Home Page
SIGHTINGS ARCHIVE 2008


31.12.08, Kingsbridge Estuary ( Geese Quarries to West Charleton Marsh ):- Great Northern Diver, 9 Little Grebe, 80 Brent Goose, Kingfisher, 7 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Red Necked Grebe, 2 Goldeneye
Berry Head:- Black Redstart ( at south end of lower quarry track ), 3 Porpoise
Thurlestone Beach:- Black Redstart
South Huish:- 20 Wigeon
Teignmouth town centre:- Black Redstart

30.12.08, Colyford Common:- Egyptian Goose, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, 8+ Rock Pipit ( inc. prob. littoralis )
Occombe Reserve:- Woodcock, Grey Wagtail, 3 Redwing, Brambling, Marsh Tit
Exmouth:- Red Necked Grebe ( Shelly Beach ), Kingfisher ( Mudbank Lane ), Black Redstart ( Shelley Beach ), Blackcap ( f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Geese Quarries to Curlew Drive ):- 10 Little Grebe, 87 Brent Goose, 15 Red Breasted Merganser, 9 Pintail, 11 Grey Plover, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Kingfisher, 3 Rock Pipit
Frogmore Creek:- 25+ Brent Goose, 5 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Common Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh:- Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler, 50+ Teal, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, Water Rail, Water Pipit, 2 Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 7 Wigeon, Purple Sandpiper
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
South Milton Ley:- Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff ( 43 ringed in December )

29.12.08, Filham Lake, Ivybridge:- Little Grebe, Mediterranean Gull ( with Black Headed Gull flock inc. s/pl. ), Kingfisher, 6 Redwing
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull
Fishcombe Point, Brixham:- 2 Velvet Scoter, 24+ Common Scoter, 6 Eider, 3 Red Breasted Merganser
Clennon Ponds, Paignton:- Firecrest, Chiffchaff

28.12.08, Tamar River Cruise:- 2 Spoonbill, 146 Wigeon, 2 Pintail, 4 Shoveler, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Scoter, 245 Avocet, 97 Black Tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper ( next cruise, 11.1.09, tel. 01752 829163 )
Cockwood:- Blackcap ( m. ), Firecrest
Ivybridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

27.12.08, Sidmouth:- 6 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks ), Black Redstart
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay;- Purple Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Wigeon, 80+ Teal, 7 Shoveler, 10+ Snipe, 20 Lapwing, 5 Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster:- Snipe, Redwing, Fieldfare, 3 Woodlark

26.12.08, Exmouth Docks:- Black Redstart
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2w. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, 80+ Teal, Gadwall ( m. ), 7 Black Tailed Godwit
Challaborough:- Black Redstart

25.12.08, Exmouth:- 2 Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham Quay & Goatwalk:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 46 Avocet, 19 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 5 Shoveler, 7 Black Tailed Godwit

24.12.08, South Milton Sewage Works:- 20+ Chiffchaff ( 60+ through the site so far in December )
Exmouth:- Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Spotted Redshank ( Mudbank Lane ), Black Redstart ( Shelly Beach )
South Huish:- 11 Teal ( also Bar Headed Goose with 150+ Canada Goose & 2 hybrids )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Thurlestone Bay:- Slavonian Grebe, Brent Goose, 12 Common Scoter, 7 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, 39 Snipe, 7 Lapwing, 4 Black Tailed Godwit

23.12.08, Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull, 2 Dartford Warbler, Chiffchaff
Ryders Hill, Dartmoor:- 3 Red Grouse, 30 Golden Plover
Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank ( Mudbank Lane ), Black Redstart ( Shelly Beach )
Exminster Marshes to Turf:- 200+ Brent Goose, 2 Shoveler, 30+ Teal, 50+ Wigeon, 50+ Avocet, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit, 20+ Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank

22.12.08, Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. ), 3 Marsh Tit, Mistle Thrush
Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( Shelly Beach ), Blackcap ( m. )
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter, 15 Common Scoter, Eider, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Siskin, 6+ Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Black Redstart ( Leasefoot Beach )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Shoveler, 50+ Teal, 18 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 7 Black Tailed Godwit
Ilfracombe:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Blackcap
Branscombe:- Barn Owl ( over A3052 2 miles NW of town )

21.12.08, River Dart, Dartington:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper, 2 Raven
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 16 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )

20.12.08, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadsands:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 79 Brent Goose, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Goldeneye, 5 Grey Plover, 50+ Golden Plover, Water Rail, Kingfisher
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w., 1w. )
Sigford:- Blackcap ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 11 Common Scoter, Goldeneye ( m. )

19.12.08, Topsham:- 12 Pintail, 5 Pochard, 355 Avocet, 6 Golden Plover, 6 Snipe, Chiffchaff
Seaton Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, 15 Common Scoter
Beer:- 2 Firecrest ( Jubilee Gardens )

18.12.08, Burrator:- 18 Goosander, Goldeneye ( f. ), Woodcock, 5 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare
Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( sailing club )
Milehouse, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap
Plymstock:- 3 Blackcap
Seaton Seafront:- Red Throated Diver
Colyton water treatment works:- 20 Chiffchaff ( inc. probable tristis & 2 probable abietinus )

17.12.08, Exminster Marshes:- 4 Whooper Swan ( over S.E. )
Broadsands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 11 Common Scoter, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. ), 9 Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
Seaton Seafront:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 14 Red Throated Diver, 13 Common Scoter
Colyton water treatment works:- 5 Chiffchaff ( inc. probable tristis )
Exeter canal:- Scaup ( f., nr. Riverside Country Park )
Brixham:- 15 Purple Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Grey Seal
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Snipe, Greenshank, Water Rail ( sewage works )

16.12.08, Occombe Reserve:- 17 Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Siskin
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 3 Common Scoter, 11 Eider, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Chiffchaff, 8 Cirl Bunting
Goodrington:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
River Otter ( Otterton to Colaton Raleigh ):- Snipe, Water Rail, Dipper, 11 Redwing
Exmouth:- 2 Black Redstart ( Exe sailing club & Victoria Way )

15.12.08, Colyford Common:- Merlin, 5 Water Pipit, 8 Rock Pipit ( inc. prob. littoralis )
Batson Creek, Salcombe:- 2 Mediterranean Gull

14.12.08, Beesands:- Greylag Goose, 86 Gadwall, 30 Pochard, 24 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup ( also presumed Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER

13.12.08, Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 80+ Teal, 7 Shoveler, 3 Lapwing, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 60+ Snipe, Water Rail, Water Pipit
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Spotted Redshank ( off Lincombe )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Shaldon ( the Ness ):- Firecrest
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe
Ernesettle:- 39 Wigeon, 153 Avocet, 47 Black Tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff

12.12.08, Colyford Common:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 20 Water Pipit, 11 Rock Pipit ( possibly littoralis )
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis ), 2 Blackcap
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Wigeon, 80+ Teal, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing
Kingsbridge:- Firecrest ( private garden )

11.12.08, Burrator:- 22 Goosander, 8 Teal, Goldeneye ( f. ), 2 Raven, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Redwing, 2 Marsh Tit
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( Clyst Estuary ), Chiffchaff, Fox
Sidmouth:- 8 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
River Tamar boat trip:- Great Northern Diver, 13 Red Breasted Merganser, 234 Avocet, 93 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, Peregrine ( another trip on 28.12, see cbwps.org.uk
Beer:- Firecrest ( Jubilee Gardens )

10.12.08, upper Teign Estuary:- 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Jack Snipe, 13 Snipe, 9 Lapwing, Greenshank
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( Shelley Beach ), Black Redstart ( marina basin )
Aveton Gifford:- 4 Little Grebe, 4 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- 75 Teal, 20 Wigeon, Lapwing, 10 Snipe, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart ( f. )

9.12.08, Colyford Common:- 11 Water Pipit, 8 Rock Pipit ( probably littoralis )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank ( both Mudbanks Lane ), Black Redstart ( marina basin )
Seaton Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

8.12.08, Thurlestone Marsh:- 75+ Teal, 18 Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, Lapwing, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 4+ Snipe, Black Redstart ( f. )
South Huish:- 2 Black Redstart ( juv. m., f. )
Thurlestone Beach:- 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart
Exmouth Docks:- 2 Black Redstart ( Sailing club & marina basin )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, Dartford Warbler
Escot Park nr. Feniton:- 20 Golden Plover, 70 Lapwing, Little Owl

7.12.08, Filham Lake:- Kingfisher
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Broadsands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 10 Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, 7 Eider, 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian ), 4+ Cirl Bunting
Goodrington:- 6 Black Necked Grebe, Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 30 Snipe, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, Redwing, Water Pipit, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Black Redstart ( ad.m., f. )
South Milton Ley:- 3+ Water Rail, 12+ Chiffchaff, Fieldfare
South Huish:- 9 Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 4 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Wigeon
Stover Canal nr. Teigngrace:- Redpoll ( m. )
Beer Head:- Dartford Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 5 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, 12 Common Scoter, Kingfisher, 1+ Dartford Warbler
Newton Poppleford:- Redwing
Plym Estuary:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Bar Tailed Godwit, 14 Turnstone, 3 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff
Tottoford Reservoir:- Daubenton's Bat

6.12.08, Preston Seafront:- Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 6 Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 15 Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, 11 Eider, Chiffchaff ( Siberian ), 5+ Cirl Bunting
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis )
Ilfracombe:- 4 Purple Sandpiper ( below Capstone Parade ), 2 Turnstone
Berry Head:- 2 Black Redstart ( m., f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Red Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 6 Siskin, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Dartford Warbler
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Beach:- 5 Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 17 Wigeon, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, Blackcap ( m. )
Wonwell, River Erme:- 10 Brent Goose, Goosander

5.12.08, Thurlestone Beach:- 7 Turnstone, 3 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Wigeon, 60+ Teal, 7 Shoveler, 10 Snipe, 3 Lapwing, Water Rail, Merlin ( m. ), Water Pipit
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 5+ Cirl Bunting ( 3 m., 2 f. )
Topsham:- Snipe, Goldeneye, Pintail, Shoveler, Pochard
Avonwick:- Tawny Owl
North Huish:- 65 Redwing
South Milton Ley:- 6 Chiffchaff

4.12.08, Topsham:- 5 Pintail, 51 Golden Plover, Spotted Redshank
Stoneho0use playing fields, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Black Redstart ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver

3.12.08, Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f. ), 3 Goldeneye ( f. / imm. ), Water Rail, 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian at settling beds )
Alphington:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 17 Wigeon, 2 Jack Snipe, 50 Snipe, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Water Pipit, black Redstart ( juv. m. ), Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap
Yarmer Beach, Thurlestone:- Black Redstart
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Chiffchaff
Preston Seafront:- 4 Black Necked Grebe
Broadsands:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Brent Goose, Chiffchaff, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Common Scoter ( m., f. ), 2 Goldeneye ( m. ), Spotted Redshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )

2.12.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Common Scoter ( m., f. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe

1.12.08, North Sands, Salcombe:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( elusive, nr. tennis court ), Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Burrator:- 5 Little Grebe, 4 Goosander ( m., 3 f. ), Goldeneye ( f. ), Woodcock, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 6 Redwing
Countess Wear:- Scaup ( f. ), Green Sandpiper, 3 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
Seaton Seafront:- 20 Common Scoter
Axe Estuary:- 3 Dunlin, 50 Black Tailed Godwit, 21 Snipe, Jack Snipe ( Coronation Corner )
Thurlestone:- 4 Shoveler, 30 Teal, 17 Wigeon, 20 Snipe, 4 Blackcap, 2 Black Redstart ( ad.m, ad.f. )
Alphington:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

30.11.08, North Sands, Salcombe:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( elusive, nr. tennis court ), Firecrest
Occombe Reserve:- Brambling
Kingsbridge Estaury:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Whitehorse Hill, N. Dartmoor:- 3 Red Grouse
St. Leonards, Exeter:- Blackcap ( m. )

29.11.08, Avon Estuary, Aveton Gifford:- 5 Little Grebe, 6 Ringed Plover, 6 Common Sandpiper
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 18 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Rock Pipit
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe
Trews Weir, Exeter:- 4+ Goosander ( f. )
Exeter Canal:- Scaup ( f., nr. swing bridge )

28.11.08, Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter
Paignton:- Blackcap ( m. )
Colyton:- 4 Woodcock, 2 Siskin
Axe Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Prawle Point:- 2 Black Redstart ( at lookout station )

27.11.08, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 11 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Avonwick:- 2 Goosander ( f., on River Avon )
Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Peregrine ( juv. ), Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 1w. ), Kingfisher
Topsham:- 2 Greylag, 62 Brent Goose, 4 Pochard, 5 Pintail, Knot, 3 Snipe, Firecrest ( by track to viewing platform )
Exmouth:- 120+ Pintail, 3 Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 2 Red Throated Diver
Crabtree, Plymouth:- 2 Feathered Thorn, Pale November Moth

26.11.08, River Tamar, Ernesettle:- 78 Wigeon, Common Sandpiper, 60 Avocet, 27 Black Tailed Godwit
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Woodcock, Treecreeper, Marsh Tit
River Teign:- 3 Snipe, Common Sandpiper ( nr. Passage House )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Torquay:- Woodcock ( on road, Ilsham Marine Drive )
Hollicombe Beach, Torbay:- Long Tailed Duck
Berry Head:- 2 Black Redstart ( inc. ad. m. ), 15+ Cirl Bunting
Seaton Seafront:- Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 18 Common Scoter
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Shoveler, 11 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 5 Snipe, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, 2 Black Redstart ( juv.m., f. ), Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 4 Water Rail, 5 Chiffchaff

25.11.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 10 Common Scoter
Yealm Estuary, Kitley:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Dunlin, 20+ Greenshank, 20 Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 11 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, 12 Lapwing, Black Redstart ( juv., m. )
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 6 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 3 Lapwing
Countess Wear, Exeter:- Scaup ( f., on canal nr. swingbridge )

24.11.08, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Lapwing, 8 Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 4 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 5 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver

23.11.08, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
Hollicombe Beach, Torbay:- Long Tailed Duck
Goodrington Beach:- Red Throated Diver
Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( also Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid, from Stokeley Hide )
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Snipe, 20 Golden Plover, Woodcock, Peregrine, 14 Fieldfare
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull

22.11.08, South Milton Ley:- Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler, 11 Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, Black Redstart
Hollicombe Beach, Torbay:- Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck, Common Scoter
Broadsands:- 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Cirl Bunting
Berry Head:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Black Redstart ( m. ), 6+ Cirl Bunting
Little Haldon:- Woodcock

21.11.08, Grand Western Canal, Tiverton:- Mandarin ( m. ), 6 Raven, 2 Brambling, 2 Redpoll, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Dawlish:- Harrier sp. ( presumed Hen Harrier over town, 10:00 )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver

20.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Erme Estuary:- 50+ Redwing
Roadford Reservoir:- 4 Goldeneye
Ashburton:- 15 Fieldfare
Passage House, River Teign:- Yellow Legged Gull ( 1 w. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper
Seaton Seafront:- White Fronted Goose
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 4 Common Scoter

19.11.08, Lopwell Dam area:- Goshawk, 4 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Grey Wagtail
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Berry Head:- SARDINIAN WARBLER ( f. ), BARRED WARBLER, YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 2 Black Redstart, Dartford Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 12 Cirl Bunting
Chit Rocks, Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper
South Huish:- Brent Goose
Halberton:- Green Sandpiper
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- Water Rail, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser
Preston Beach to Hollicombe, Torbay:- Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 20 Turnstone

18.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Langage, Plympton:- 2 Brambling ( m. )
Berry Head:- SARDINIAN WARBLER
Cann Woods:- Woodcock
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Woodbury:- Woodcock ( Conigar Cross )
Tiverton:- Black Redstart ( Heathcoat Factory )
Plymouth:- Hooded Crow ( on railings of Stonehouse Bridge )

17.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Berry Head:- SARDINIAN WARBLER, Long Eared Owl, Dartford Warbler

16.11.08, Berry Head:- SARDINIAN WARBLER, Dartford Warbler
Preston Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediteranean Gull ( ad., 2w. )
South Huish:- White Fronted Goose ( some white in right wing, feral origin ? ), 450 Canada Goose ( also Bar Headed Goose plus 2 Canada x Bar Headed Goose hybrid ), 2 Wigeon, 6 Teal, Shoveler ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Seaton Hole:- 48 Common Scoter
River Axe:- Mediterranean Gull
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver
Slapton:- 4 Gadwall, Water Rail, 2 Blackcap
Thurlestone:- Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Brent Goose
Bellever Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Dartmeet:- 5 Goosander ( m. )

15.11.08, Stokenham:- Swallow
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 62 Gadwall, 2 Scaup ( also returning Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid )
Lincombe Bay, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Hollicombe, Torbay:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Exe Estuary ( RSPB boat trip ):- 300+ Brent Goose, 14 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Pintail, 4 Goldeneye, 260 Avocet, 450 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 24 Golden Plover, 17 Grey Plover, 35+ Lapwing, 50+ Dunlin
Sousson's area:- 90+ Fieldfare
Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver
Brixham Breakwater:- 15 Purple Sandpiper, 20+ Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 14 Wigeon, 70+ Teal, 5 Shoveler, 5 Black Tailed Godwit ( also Starling roost, regularly 2,000+ )
South Milton Ley:- Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 100+ Woodpigeon, 16 Fieldfare
Cheriton Ridge:- Snow Bunting ( SS748454 )

14.11.08, Harford:- 3 Fieldfare, Brambling
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Torcross:- white House Sparrow ( nr. bus stop )

13.11.08, Topsham:- probable GLOSSY IBIS ( from RSPB Darts Farm shop )

12.11.08, Start Point:- 2 Raven, 6 Brambling, 2 Siskin, Redwing
Berry Head:- SARDINIAN WARBLER ( f. / imm., very elusive in scrub between car park & Northern Fort, 4th for Devon ), BARRED WARBLER ( elusive, nr. DVOR ), 2 Redwing, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler, Blackcap, 3 Crossbill, 2 Cirl Bunting
Instow:- DESERT WHEATEAR
Isley Marsh:- 6 Spoonbill
Wembury:- 60+ Turnstone
Seaton Hole:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 10 Common Scoter
Thurlestone Marsh:- Grey Phalarope
South Huish:- 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler
Preston Seafront:- 34 Common Scoter

11.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Broadsands:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter
Beesands:- Swift sp. ( 11:10, over Ley, presumed either Common or Pallid Swift )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2w. )

10.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Seaton Marshes:- Swallow
Seaton Hole:- SURF SCOTER (f., with Common Scoter flock )

9.11.08, Broadsands:- 2 Brambling, 3 Cirl Bunting
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Brambling

8.11.08, Topsham:- 4 Greylag, 54 Wigeon, 2 Snipe, 330 Black Tailed Godwit, Little Stint, Peregrine, Kingfisher, Redwing
Appledore:- KING EIDER
Isley Marshes:- 6 Spoonbill, Greenshank
Northam Burrows:- 25 Golden Plover
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Collipriest, Tiverton:- 2 Goosander ( f., on River Exe )
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )

7.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate, take Orcheton turn, view from 1st gate after bridge )
Preston Seafront:- SURF SCOTER ( f., early morning )
Broadsands:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 5 Cirl Bunting
Kitley, Yealm Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, 9 Snipe

6.11.08, Start Point:- 2 Peregrine, 4 Raven, 600+ Woodpigeon, 2 Brambling, 3 Cirl Bunting
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Occombe Reserve:- 6 Redwing, Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit, Cirl Bunting
South Milton Ley:- 4 Chiffchaff
Topsham:- 2 Gadwall, Firecrest ( nr. viewing platform )
Exminster:- 6 Cirl Bunting ( Deepway Lane )
Berry Head:- 2 Black Redstart
Preston Seafront:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 17 Common Scoter
Goodrington:- 3 Black Necked Grebe
Grand Western Canal:- Mandarin ( m., between Manley & Warnicombe bridges ), 2 Redwing
Slapton:- 2 Yellow Legged Gull ( Ireland Bay )
Bigbury-on-Sea:- Black Redstart ( Marine Drive )

5.11.08, Start Point:- Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven, 500+ Woodpigeon, 40+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 3 Siskin, 5 Brambling, 4 Chiffchaff
Lympstone:- House Martin
nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Trew's Weir, River Exe:- Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 4 Goldeneye, Grey Plover, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Peregrine ( f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Common Darter, 3 Southern Hawker, Migrant Hawker

4.11.08, Start Point:- 20+ Redwing, 3 Fieldfare, 6 Brambling
Plymstock:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Stover Park:- Firecrest ( m., from raised walkway )
Lympstone:- House Martin
Berry Head:- 2 Swallow, 6 Redwing, Black Redstart, 250 Chaffinch, 52 Siskin, 5 Redpoll, 3 Chiffchaff, 25 Goldcrest, Firecrest, Cirl Bunting
Preston Seafront:- Black Necked Grebe
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 20+ Redwing, 30 Goldcrest, Firecrest
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, Purple Sandpiper
Thurlestone:- Black Redstart, Brambling
Dawlish Warren:- 19 White Fronted Goose, 2 Greylag, Shoveler, 6 Pintail, 10 Lapwing, Short Eared Owl, 2 Swallow, 2,200+ Chaffinch, 161 Siskin, 14 Brambling, 4 Redpoll
Seaton Seafront:- 26 Common Scoter, Goldeneye, Woodcock
Laughter Tor area:- Hen Harrier ( m., SX656755 )
River Avon, Loddiswell ( Avon Mill to Topsham Bridge ):- 2 Goosander ( redheads ), Tawny Owl, Dipper, 6 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, 8 Siskin
Haldon Woods cycle trail:- 3 Roe Deer

3.11.08, nr. Modbury:- COMMON CRANE ( ad., in field beside A379 between Modbury & Flete Estate )
Ugborough Moor:- Ring Ouzel
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon ( m., f. ), 3 Snipe, 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 29 Brent Goose, 212 Golden Plover, 3 Knot, Kingfisher, Rock Pipit
Ernesettle Creek:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank, Firecrest ( Budshead Creek )
Start Point:- Woodcock
North Hallsands:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Tiverton:- Mandarin ( 100 yds. w. of Warcombe Bridge ), Kingfisher, 30+ Redwing
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Tufted Duck, 6 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, 400+ Black Tailed Godwit, 23 Bar Tailed Godwit, 275 Avocet, Peregrine
South Milton Ley:- 14 Lapwing
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 4 Shoveler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone
Prawle Point:- 3 Swallow
Lympstone:- 4 House Martin
Plymstock:- 5 Redwing
Dawlish Warren:- HAWFINCH, 154 Siskin, 2 Brambling, Dartford Warbler
Seaton Seafront:- Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 46 Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, 2 Eider, Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Village:- Brambling, Blackcap ( f. ), Stoat

2.11.08, Beesands Ley:- 2 Brent Goose
Start Point:- 2 Brambling
Ugborough Moor:- Snipe, 50 Golden Plover, Snow Bunting
Slapton:- 6+ Gadwall, Peregrine, 7 Swallow ( also increasing Starling roost )
Middle Soar:- Merlin, Dartford Warbler ( coast path )
Thurlestone:- 350 Woodpigeon ( W. ), Brambling
Bantham:- Long Tailed Duck ( juv. )
Bovey Tracey:- COMMON CRANE ( over recreation ground )

1.11.08, Thurlestone:- 2 Black Redstart, Brambling, Chiffchaff
Bantham Cross:- 600 Woodpigeon ( S. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60+ Teal, Gadwall, 2 Wigeon, 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Burrator:- Goosander, 2 Golden Plover, Woodcock, Snipe, Dipper, 2 Raven
Aveton Gifford tidal road:- 6 Little Grebe, 5 Common Sandpiper
Start Point:- Eider ( 1w. m. ), 150+ Woodpigeon, 2 Brambling, 2 Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
Isley Marsh:- 5 Spoonbill
Northam Country Park:- 2 Snow Bunting ( nr. visitor centre )
Dawlish Warren:- COMMON ROSEFINCH ( with Greenfinch flock 09:10 ), Slavonian Grebe, Goosander, 2 Shoveler, Goldeneye, 5 Pintail, Whimbrel, 400 Dunlin, Lapwing, 6 Greenshank, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, 2 Short Eared Owl, 2 House Martin, Kingfisher, 3 Raven, 9 Redwing, 246 Siskin, 11 Brambling, 15 Redpoll, Dartford Warbler, Snow Bunting

31.10.08, Occombe Reserve:- Woodcock, 2 Siskin
Beesands:- Wheatear
Lannacombe:- 1,000 Woodpigeon ( E. ), 2 Blackcap
Start Point:- Black Redstart, 2 Dartford Warbler
North Hallsands:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w. )
Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( around Exe Sailing Club )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, 5 Wigeon, 7 Common Scoter, 3 Dunlin, Fieldfare
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart
Parke, Bovey Tracey:- 5 Redwing
Teign Estuary:- 20 Red Breasted Merganser, Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- SPOONBILL, GREY PHALAROPE, 3 Pintail, 2 Shoveler
Waddeton, nr. Brixham:- Woodcock
Thurlestone:- Brambling
Slapton:- Lapwing ( also escaped Chiloe Wigeon )

30.10.08, Appledore:- KING EIDER ( 2w. m., off lifeboat station )
Soar:- 3 Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock at Soar Mill Seeds )
Thurlestone:- Brambling

29.10.08, Start Point:- Merlin, 4 Swallow, 5+ Raven, 4 Fieldfare, 6 Redwing, Brambling, 4 Siskin, 4 Grey Seal ( m., 3 f. )
East Soar:- 950 Woodpigeon, Chiffchaff, Brambling, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest
Ilfracombe Harbour:- Great Northern Diver ( S/pl. )
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 90 Common Scoter, 200 Dunlin, 10 Siskin, Dartford Warbler

28.10.08, Appledore:- KING EIDER ( 2w. m., off lifeboat station )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2 Common Scoter, Eider ( m. ), Wheatear, 15 Siskin, Chiffchaff, Dartford Warbler
Thurlestone:- 2 Shoveler, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 26 Swallow, Black Redstart ( imm. m. )
Axmouth:- 4 Black Redstart ( Yacht Club )

27.10.08, Start Point:- 2 Redpoll, 3 Brambling, 8 Siskin, Reed Bunting
West Charleton:- 4 Redwing
Slapton:- Snow Bunting ( nr. lifebelt )
Plymouth:- Common Sandpiper ( Sutton Pool pierhead )

26.10.08, Start Point:- Merlin
Beesands Ley:- 2 Scaup, ( 1w. m., f. )
Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Balearic Shearwater ( all south ), Firecrest ( by quarry track ), Crossbill
Staddon Heights:- 6 Swallow, 3 Blackcap, Firecrest ( nr. Brownhill Battery )

25.10.08, Start Point:- House Martin, 26 Swallow, 60 Meadow Pipit, 20 Pied Wagtail, 2 Redpoll, 8 Brambling, 150 Chaffinch, 290 Linnet, 19 Siskin, 30 Greenfinch, 1020 Goldfinch, 3 Reed Bunting
Aveton Gifford tidal road:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )
North Hallsands:- 2 Black Redstart ( on new houses )
Grand Western Canal:- Mandarin ( m., W. of Halberton )
Wembury:- 2 Dartford Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow, Dartford Warbler
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Double Striped Pug Moth

24.10.08, Start Point:- Peregrine, 2 Raven, 20+ Siskin
Berry Head:- Black Redstart ( nr. quarry )
Brixham Breakwater:- 9 Purple Sandpiper
East Soar:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, in valley then flew NW ), Barn Owl, Whinchat
Lannacombe Valley:- 2 Black Redstart, Firecrest

23.10.08, East Prawle:- Black Redstart
Topsham:- Pintail, Little Stint, Spotted Redshank, 21 Golden Plover
Beesands:- 3 Scaup ( f. ), 6 Pochard, 53 Gadwall

22.10.08, East Soar:- 2 Merlin ( m., f. ), 3 Redwing, 3 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Lapwing, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Swallow, 15 Redwing, Black Redstart ( f. ), Cetti's Warbler
South Milton:- 6 Swallow, Lesser Whitethroat

21.10.08, Bolt Head to Soar Mill Cove:- 5 Dartford Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
Occombe Reserve:- Fieldfare, 5 Redwing, Chiffchaff

20.10.08, Topsham:- 4 Greylag, 32 Wigeon, 156 Black Tailed Godwit, 105 Avocet, 14 Lapwing, 3 Golden Plover, 2 Dunlin
Dawlish Warren:- GREY PHALAROPE, 3 Red Necked Grebe, Balearic Shearwater, Garganey ( m. ), 600 Wigeon, 400 Teal, Merlin ( imm. )

19.10.08, Torcross:- Snow Bunting ( m., around beach boulders )
Berry Head:- Merlin ( f. ), Peregrine, 2 Arctic Skua
Brixham Breakwater:- 11 Purple Sandpiper
Slapton:- 50+ Swallow, 60+ House Martin, Kingfisher ( also 2 Black Swan )
Buckfastleigh:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Firecrest ( both trapped & rung )
Thurlestone Bay:- 49 Wigeon, 2 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, 2 Grey Plover
South Huish:- 6 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Merlin ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit

18.10.08, Lydford Forest:- 2 Redwing
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Merlin, 4 Cirl Bunting
Start Point:- Redwing, 10 Siskin, Blackcap, Firecrest
North Hallsands:- Black Redstart ( on roof of new houses )
East Soar:- Green Woodpecker, Redwing, Redstart, Firecrest
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 6 Greylag, 48 Wigeon, 2 Pintail, 112 Avocet, 92 Black Tailed Godwit, 45 Dunlin, 24 Golden Plover
South Milton Ley:- 2 Swallow, Kingfisher
Aveton Gifford tidal road:- 2 Common Sandpiper

17.10.08, East Soar:- 3 Ring Ouzel, 2 Redpoll
Start Point:- Merlin ( f./imm. ), 10+ Swallow, 2 Redpoll, 3 Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Slapton:- Merlin ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Snipe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
South Huish:- 3 Shoveler
South Milton Ley:- 3 Swallow, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 60 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, 2 Shoveler, Turtle Dove, Stock Dove, Kingfisher, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, 2 Redpoll

16.10.08, Start Point:- RADDE'S WARBLER ( elusive, by speed ramp sign, 08:45, 11:00 ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & rung ), Merlin ( f./imm. ), 20+ Swallow, 2 Siskin, 3+ Blackcap, 4+ Chiffchaff
East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( willows nr. farm ), Hobby, Merlin ( f. ), 6 Siskin, 2 Whinchat, 3 Cirl Bunting
Wembury:- 5 Swallow, White Wagtail, Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting, Small Copper, Common Blue, Wall Brown
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Red Necked Grebe, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Eider, 2 Water Rail, 3 Redpoll, Siskin, Brambling
Axe Cliff:- 9 Golden Plover, Dunlin, House Martin, Brambling, Redpoll, 21 Siskin, 3 Crossbill

15.10.08, South Huish:- Black Redstart
Thurlestone village:- Firecrest
Middle Soar:- Merlin ( took Meadow Pipit )
Saltram Park:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in fields with cattle )

14.10.08, Start Point:- 30+ Swallow, 2 Siskin, Firecrest
Topsham:- 85 Avocet, 110 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Snipe
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 7 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Lapwing, 10 Swallow, 2 Raven, Dartford Warbler, Garden Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, Redpoll

13.10.08, Start Point:- 2 Merlin, 180 Swallow, 250 Pied Wagtail, 50 Song Thrush, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 16 Goldcrest, 160 Linnet, Brambling, 410 Goldfinch, 16 Siskin, 2 Raven
East Soar:- Lapwing, 2 Merlin ( m., f. ), 14 Swallow, Black Redstart, 10 Siskin, 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Brent Goose
South Huish:- 18 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Gadwall, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 8 Swallow
Jennycliff:- 2 Blackcap, Cirl Bunting
Bow Creek, Tuckenhay nr. Totnes:- NIGHT HERON ( perched in tree at high tide )
Wembury:- RED EYED VIREO

12.10.08, South Milton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed at pumping station ), Kingfisher
East Soar / Bolt Head:- RADDE'S WARBLER ( in willows nr. E. Soar Farm ), Merlin, 2 Black Redstart, 2 Dartford Warbler, 10 Siskin, 2 Whinchat
Prawle Point:- RADDE'S WARBLER ( Ash Lane, briefly mid. afternoon ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Filham Park:- 2 Chiffchaff
Start Point:- 2 Merlin, 3 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 33 Goldcrest, 2 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting
Plymstock:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Colyford:- Egyptian Goose, 26 Lapwing, 2 Ruff, 5 Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper

11.10.08, East Soar / Bolt Head:- Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 12+ Chiffchaff, 2 Whinchat
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 11 Teal, 44 Dunlin, 34 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Exminster:- 6 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Little Stint, 20 Grey Plover, Golden Plover, 50+ Avocet, Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver ( S/pl. ), 3 Little Grebe, 20 Common Scoter, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 7 Swallow, 2 Raven, 19 Siskin, 2 Redpoll, Brambling, Dartford Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Blackcap
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( imm. f. )
Prawle Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( at bottom of sewage works valley )

10.10.08, Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
South Milton Ley:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. pumping station )
Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, 86 Black Tailed Godwit, Peregrine
Dawlish Warren:- 10 Black Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 10 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, 3 Siskin

9.10.08, Torquay:- 20 House Martin
Topsham:- Little Stint ( juv. ), 41 Avocet
West Charleton Marsh:- 13 Pintail
Start Point:- 2 Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 15 Siskin
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Raven, Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- 6+ Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- Red Necked Grebe, Pintail, 60 Dunlin, 39 Knot, 4 Grey Plover, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua, Merlin, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 30 Siskin
Seaton Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET

8.10.08, Start Point:- Merlin, Water Rail, 90 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 80 Meadow Pipit, 290 Linnet, 360 Goldfinch, 5 Redpoll, 42 Siskin, Wheatear, Blackcap, Dartford Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 3 Redpoll, Dartford Warbler
Topsham:- GREY PHALAROPE
West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Peregrine, Kingfisher
Beesands:- 4 Tufted Duck, f., 3 juv. ), 32 Gadwall, 2 Water Rail, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 50+ Swallow, 30+ House Martin, Wheatear, Rock Pipit, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Comma, Peacock, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Migrant Hawker, 11 Common Darter
Dawlish Warren:- Red Necked Grebe
Axe Cliff:- 14 Swallow, 141 House Martin, 27 Siskin, 2 Redpoll, 9 Crossbill, Redwing,

7.10.08, Start Point:- 8 Great Skua
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, Peregrine ( m. ), 4 Mediterranean Gull
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Grey Plover, Arctic Skua
Colyford Marsh:- Marsh Harrier

6.10.08, Start Point:- Little Grebe, 2 Merlin, Peregrine, 220 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 3 Wheatear, 450 Meadow Pipit, 180 Linnet, 2 Redpoll, 5 Blackcap, 14 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 70 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Churchstow - Thurlestone:- Hen Harrier ( f., quartering fields )
Seaton:- SABINE'S GULL ( 14:40 - 15:10 )
Beer Head:- 2 Merlin ( ad., juv. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, Brambling ( m. ), Siskin
Colyford Marsh:- 9 Dunlin, Ruff, 9 Lapwing, Marsh Harrier
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 2 Redwing, 4 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit

5.10.08, Beesands:- 10+ Arctic Skua
Slapton:- Diver sp. ( poss. Red Throated ), 9+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Eider, 4 Common Scoter, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern ( juv. ), 2 Arctic Tern
Berry Head:- SABINE'S GULL ( ad. ), 9 Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, Velvet Scoter, 24 Common Scoter, 31 Great Skua, 20 Arctic Skua, 5 Pomarine Skua, 4 Long Tailed Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 6+ Bottlenose Dolphin
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Red Necked Grebe, Velvet Scoter, 60+ Common Scoter, 81 Dunlin, 31 Ringed Plover, 8 Grey Plover, 4 Greenshank, 4 Sanderling, 3 Great Skua, 10 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 3 Long Tailed Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 7 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, Common Tern, Merlin, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Swallow, 7 House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail, 8 Siskin
Ashburton:- 13 White Wagtail
Aveton Gifford:- 30+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin
Seaton:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Balearic Shearwater, Red Necked Grebe, 3 Arctic Skua, Common Tern
Colyford Marsh:- GREY PHALAROPE
Seaton marshes:- CATTLE EGRET

4.10.08, Hopes Nose:- 2 Manx shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Eider, 2 Great Skua, 34 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, Long Tailed Skua ( juv. ), Common Tern
Slapton:- 2 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, Merlin ( f./imm. ), Cetti's Warbler ( singing m. )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. )
nr. Westlake:- 6 Swallow

3.10.08, Topsham:- OSPREY ( briefly over Clyst ), 2 Ruff, Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Avon Estuary ( Aveton Gifford tidal road ):- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., w. )
Dawlish Warren:- SABINE'S GULL ( from hide )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w., 2w. )
nr. Ermington:- 2 Swallow
Wonwell:- 6+ Ringed Plover, House Martin

2.10.08, Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( ad. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Merlin ( f./imm. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. )
Occombe Reserve:- 11 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 14 Jay
East Soar:- Lesser Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin
Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

1.10.08, Dawlish Warren:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Tern, Merlin
Topsham:- OSPREY

30.9.08, Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 5 Chiffchaff ( also escaped Chiloe Wigeon )

29.9.08, Slapton:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( 100 m. N. of bridge, view from roadside ), Kingfisher, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Whitethroat, Whinchat
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET ( mobile but viewable from canal bank )
East Soar:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( above Starehole Valley in willows just beyond farmyard ), Ring Ouzel, 5 Wheatear, Pied Flycatcher, 10+ Chiffchaff
East Devon Commons, nr. Uphams Plantation:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Ruff, 4 Snipe
Dawlish Warren:- 21 Knot, 35 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat

28.9.08, West Charleton:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( juv., around beacon in field S. of village )
Slapton:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( 100 m. N. of bridge, view from roadside )
Babbacombe Downs, Torquay:- 2 HONEY BUZZARD ( S. )
Torquay:- Wheatear ( m., in private garden )
Mountbatten Plymouth:- 2 Turnstone, 2+ Mediterranean Gull
Bowcombe Creek:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
Occombe Reserve:- 15 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 6 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Roe Deer
Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY, 30+ Brent Goose, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Golden Plover, 9 Grey Plover, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w. )
Ugborough Moor:- 47 Golden Plover, 4 Wheatear, 4 Mistle Thrush
Start Point:- 300+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin, 2 Peregrine, 9 Grey Seal
Harford Moor, nr. Butterbrook Reservoir:- Cuckoo ( juv. )

27.9.08, South Milton:- Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Siskin, 2 Crossbill
Wembury:- Hobby, 5 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Dartford Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 6 Cirl Bunting, Common Hawker, Southern Hawker, Clouded Yellow, 2 Small Copper
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, 3 Kingfisher
East Soar:- Golden Plover, Lapwing, Peregrine, 6 Wheatear, 2+ Redstart, 2 Tree Pipit, Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, Whinchat, 2 Cirl Bunting

26.9.08, Start Point:- Peregrine, Raven, Stock Dove, Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, 20+ Chiffchaff
Occombe Reserve:- 20 Swallow, Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 10 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Marsh Tit
Dawlish Warren:- Hobby
Wembury:- 3 Brent Goose, Common Sandpiper, 12 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Whinchat

25.9.08, Gara Bridge:- Raven, Dipper
Topsham:- 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Ruff
Filham Lake:- 500+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin
Yealmpton:- 20+ Swallow
Prawle Point:- HONEY BUZZARD, MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( juv. ), Hobby, 5+ Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Teignmouth:- 5 Bottlenose Dolphin
Dawlish Warren:- SAND LIZARD ( juv. )

24.9.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad.w., 3w. )
Prawle Point:- Wheatear

23.9.08, Soar Mill Valley:- 12 Wheatear, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- SHORT EARED OWL ( over golf course 18:00 ), Shoveler ( m. ), 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear
R. Teign, Bishopsteignton:- 2 Grey Plover
West Charleton:- Black Tailed Godwit, Peregrine

22.9.08, Topsham:- 2 Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, Spotted Redshank, Peregrine
Little Haldon:- OSPREY, Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- HONEY BUZZARD, 2 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler, Yellow wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher
South Huish:- 25 Wigeon, Snipe, Turnstone, 14 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin, Sanderling, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 1,200 House Martin, 800 Swallow, Wheatear, 15 Siskin
Teigmouth:- Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady

21.9.08, West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier, Water Rail, 33 Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Ringed Plover, Common Tern, Kingfisher, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Siskin
Topsham:- Ruff, Little Stint, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 51 Avocet
Start Point:- OSPREY, 50+ Swallow, Wheatear
Thurlestone:- 100+ Swallow
Aveton Gifford:- 50+ Swallow

20.9.08, West Charleton Bay / Frogmore Creek:- OSPREY, Kingfisher, Painted Lady, 5+ Migrant Hawker, 4+ Common Darter
Weston Mouth nr. Branscombe:- Crossbill ( f. )
Slapton:- AQUATIC WARBLER, 2 Grasshopper Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 1w. )

19.9.08, Occombe Reserve:- 8 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Stokenham:- Nightjar ( in private garden again )
Torquay:- 2 Wheatear
Topsham:- OSPREY, 23 Avocet, 6 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Ruff ( m., 2 f. ), Snipe, 2 Little Stint, 35 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone / South Milton:- 1,000+ Swallow, 6 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, 30+ Siskin, 3 Clouded Yellow
Frogmore Creek:- OSPREY ( 13:00 )
East Soar:- Hobby, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whinchat
River Clyst:- 8 Curlew Sandpiper
River Tamar ( from Ernesettle ):- OSPREY ( juv. ), 12 Black Tailed Godwit

18.9.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 OSPREY ( Frogmore Creek area )
Thurlestone Bay area:- Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Clouded Yellow
Stokenham:- Nightjar ( in private garden again )
North Hill, Plymouth:- 151 Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10,000 Swallow ( to roost )
Teignmouth Seafront:- 5 Bottlenose Dolphin
Crownhill Down:- Common Hawker ( also 5 Fairy Shrimp in pools nr. mound )

17.9.08, Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 600 Wigeon, Little Stint, 2 Avocet, 5 Curlew Sandpiper ( juv., 4 from viewing platform ), 3 Ruff, Peregrine
Berry Head:- 136 Swallow, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 50+ Goldfinch, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Exminster:- 2 Siskin
Stokenham:- Nightjar ( in private garden )
Gara Rock, East Portlemouth:- 1000+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 8 Wheatear

16.9.08, Wembury Point:- HONEY BUZZARD, 5 Little Stint
Woodbury Common:- Marsh Harrier ( f., nr. Castle )
Saltram( Plym Estuary ):- 2 Mandarin, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 14 Wigeon, 61 Ringed Plover, 25 Dunlin, Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew Sandpiper
East Soar:- 8 Raven, Woodlark
Thurlestone Marsh:- 45 Teal, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), Cetti's Warbler

15.9.08, Start Point:- Peregrine, 3 Raven, 80+ Swallow, Tree Pipit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 9+ Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 43 Brent Goose, 750 Wigeon, 14 Pintail
Soar:- Hobby, 2 Raven, 11 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 7 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 40+ Chiffchaff
Occombe Reserve:- Tawny Owl, Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 3 Ruff, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, Snipe
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY

14.9.08, Start Point:- Swift, 500 Swallow, 2 Raven, 6 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 5 Tree Pipit, 5 Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat
East Soar:- WRYNECK ( on wall nr. pond ), 18 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), 2 White Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher
River Tavy:- OSPREY
Dawlish Warren:- HONEY BUZZARD, OSPREY, 2 Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), Slavonian Grebe, 8 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 9 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 2 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Common Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 6 Siskin
Chudleigh:- Manx Shearwater ( juv., found in road, released off Teignmouth Pier )
Teignmouth Pier:- Mediterranean Gull
Berry Head:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, 3 Grey Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Cirl Bunting, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady
Slapton:- 16 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 1+ Hobby, OTTER
Totnes:- Mink ( River Dart )

13.9.08, Start Point:- 110 Swallow, 300 House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, 8 Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, 22 Blackcap, 9 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 75 Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, 2 Cirl Bunting
Turf Lock, Exminster:- GREY PHALAROPE
Grand Western Canal, Halberton - Tiverton:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Kingfisher, 5 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Siskin, OTTER
East Soar:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Mistle Thrush, 8 Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, 4 Whitethroat, 18 Blackcap, 5 Spotted Flycatcher
Cockwood, Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, Mediterranean Gull
Slapton:- 10 Brent Goose, 1+ Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- Merlin

12.9.08, Topsham:- OSPREY, 2 Barnacle Goose, 2 Ruff
East Soar:- WRYNECK ( Off Cove ), 2 White Wagtail, Pied Flycatcher, 6 Cirl Bunting
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Green Sandpiper, 3 Knot, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Peregrine, 3 Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Kingsbridge:- 15 Siskin ( over town centre )
Erme Estuary:- OSPREY, 15 Wigeon, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit

11.9.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( juv., off Lincombe until 12:45 when flew towards Kingsbridge )
Topsham:- OSPREY, 2 Ruff
Berry Head:- WRYNECK ( quarry ), 3 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Great Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 24 Arctic Skua, Little Gull ( juv. ), 4 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat
Filham Lake:- Common Tern
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 12 Mediterranean Gull ( 10 ad., 2 juv. )

10.9.08, Berry Head:- SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 7 Sooty Shearwater, Turnstone, Sandwich Tern, 4 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 25 Swallow, Turtle Dove, 2 Wheatear, 4 Grey Wagtail, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Siskin, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap
Topsham:- OSPREY, Ruff
Ideford Common, Haldon:- OSPREY

9.9.08, Slapton:- 7 Arctic Skua, 2 Black Tern, Arctic Tern, 15 Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern
Hope's Nose:- 2 SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), 36 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 45 Common Scoter, 12 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 39 Arctic Skua, Little Gull ( ad. ), 82 Sandwich Tern, 63 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern ( plus 4 Commic Tern )
Berry Head:- 4 SABINE'S GULL ( 3 ad., juv. ), 68 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 13 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Storm Petrel, 17 Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, 14 Great Skua, 71 Arctic Skua, 6 Pomarine Skua, 10 Black Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern, Swift, 2 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Pied Flycatcher, Whinchat
Challacombe, N. Devon:- RED KITE
Preston Sands:- 10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, Common Seal
River Clyst:- OSPREY
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, Whinchat
Beesands:- Swift

8.9.08, Start Point:- WRYNECK ( on path from car park towards Hallsands ), Peregrine, Swift, 800+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin, 20+ Sand Martin, Raven, Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 4 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Dartford Warbler, 12+ Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( f. ), Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Seal
East Soar:- 4 Mediterranean Gull, Merlin, Swift, 180+ Swallow, 30+ House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 23 Blackcap, 18 Whitethroat, 12 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Whimbrel, 1,500 Swallow ( to roost ), Cetti's Warbler

7.9.08, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 14 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 3 2w., 6 juv. ), Sandwich Tern
Grand Western Canal, Halberton:- Peregrine, Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff
Hope's Nose:- WRYNECK
Soar:- OSPREY ( towards Bolberry ), 8+ Wheatear

6.9.08, Hope's Nose:- WRYNECK, 3 GREY PHALAROPE, Great Northern Diver, 2 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Arctic Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern ( plus 7 "commic" tern ), Grey Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit
Clyst Estuary:- OSPREY ( sat on post, off viewing platform )
Mansands:- possible WRYNECK
West Hoe, Plymouth:- 2 Common Tern
Strete Gate:- OSPREY, 4 Sandwich Tern

5.9.08, Slapton:- 12 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, 6 Common Tern
Beesands:- 20+ Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua
Hope's Nose:- SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), 4 Balearic Shearwater, 5 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 5 Great Skua, 2 Peregrine, Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), SABINE'S GULL ( juv. ), Ruff, 25 Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 6 Sandwich Tern

4.9.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), Arctic Skua, Lesser Whitethroat
South Milton Ley:- GREY PHALAROPE ( exhausted bird released at seaward end ), Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )
Thurlestone Golf Course:- Knot

3.9.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), WRYNECK
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Mediterranean Gull, KIngfisher
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 84 Wigeon

2.9.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., on beach over high tide )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, Wood Sandpiper, 18 Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 18 Dunlin, Turnstone, Wheatear
Topsham:- 2 Avocet, 2 Knot, Gadwall, Garganey, 3 Pintail
Exe Estuary:- 2+ OSPREY

Exminster Marshes:- Spotted Redshank
Wembury Point:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone

1.9.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), Slavonian Grebe
Mutley, Plymouth:- Peregrine ( hunting feral pigeons )

31.8.08, Start Point:- OSPREY, Snipe, 2 Peregrine, 2 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 150+ Swallow, 2 Stock Dove, 5+ Wheatear, 7+ Yellow Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, White Wagtail, 6 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 4+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit, Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., between Bight & beach, 6th for Devon, the previous 5 all being from Lundy ), Slavonian Grebe, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat
Topsham:- MARSH SANDPIPER ( juv., mobile between Bowling Green Marsh & Clyst Estuary, 3rd for Devon ), Garganey
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Ruff, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., juv. ), Kingfisher, Whitethroat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Ruff, 18 Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- 16 Wigeon, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Wembury:- Sanderling ( juv. ), 2 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( juv. ), Whinchat, 6 Cirl Bunting

30.8.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv., between Bight & beach, 6th for Devon, the previous 5 all being from Lundy )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 6 Knot, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Matford Pools:- 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Green Sandpiper
Wembury:- Wheatear, Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Cirl Bunting
East Soar to Overbecks:- WRYNECK ( on track beside pines at entrance to E. Soar Farm ), 5 Wheatear, Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Whinchat, Clouded Yellow
Thurlestone Golf Course:- 2 Yellow Wagtail
Strete Gate, Slapton:- 2+ Small Copper, 5+ Common Blue, 8+ Small Tortoishell

29.8.08, Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Yellow Agtail, Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Whitethroat, Whinchat
South Huish:- 10 Teal, Wood Sandpiper, 18 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, Ruff, Ringed Plover, 18 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 1,000+ Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Ringed Plover, 5 Sanderling, 4 Dunlin, Wheatear
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 13 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 juv. )
Brixham:- Spotted Flycatcher ( Southdown Hill )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Black Darter, 4 Common Hawker, 2 Southern Hawker
Stover:- 6 Beautiful Demoiselle, 6 Red Eyed Damselfly, Migrant Hawker
Countess Wear:- Banded Demoiselle, Southern Hawker, Migrant Hawker

28.8.08, Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( m., ad., s/pl. ), Garganey ( juv. )
Berry Head:- 2 Swift, 70+ Swallow, 6 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
nr. Buckfastleigh:- CATTLE EGRET
Dawlish Warren:- SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 5 Bottlenosed Dolphin

27.8.08, Powderham Park:- OSPREY
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank

26.8.08, Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit, 6 Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( m., ad., s/pl. ), Garganey, Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 4 juv. )

25.9.08, Hallsands:- 2 Sooty Shearwater
Start Point:- 6 Wheatear
Beesands:- 38 Gadwall

24.8.08, Start Point:- 3 Swift, 200+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, 40+ House Martin, 5 Stock Dove, Raven, 9 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 30+ Whitethroat, Tree Pipit, 2 Cirl Bunting
Berry Head:- 6 Swift, 50+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 3 Willow Warbler, 3 Cirl Bunting
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Trendlebeare:- Dartford Warbler
Prawle Point:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 17 Manx Shearwater, 15 Sooty Shearwater, 40 Common Scoter ( all W. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Green Sandpiper, 25+ Ringed Plover, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Dunlin, Knot, Sanderling, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv.), 23 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Barn Owl
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( m., ad., s/pl. ), Garganey
Exmouth:- 2 Arctic Skua

23.8.08, Berry Head:- 12 Swift, 150+ Swallow, 10 House Martin, 8 Sand Martin, 3 Raven, 3 Whitethroat, 8 Willow Warbler, 3 Wheatear, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
South Milton Ley:- 12 Swift, 6 Sedge Warbler
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Raven, 2 Whitethroat, 10 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, 6 Spotted Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( m., briefly before flying E. ), Slavonian Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, 15+ Common Scoter, 10 Teal, 340 Dunlin, 240 Ringed Plover, Snipe, 7 Greenshank, Turnstone, 3 Knot, 15 Sanderling, 3 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Black Tailed Godwit, Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Sandwich Tern, 38+ Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern, 9 Swift, 300+ Swallow, 9 Sand Martin, 3 House Martin, 2 Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, 20 Blackcap, 9 Whitethroat, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Crossbill
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 4 juv. ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( m., ad., s/pl. )

22.8.08, South Milton Ley:- 20 Swift, Grasshopper Warbler, 16 Sedge Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler ( all warblers trapped & ringed )
Torquay:- 2 Wheatear ( in private garden )
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Whitethroat, 2 Swift, 3 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting ( m. ), Gatekeeper, Common Blue
Stoke Beach to Warren car park:- 8 Wheatear, 2 Painted Lady
River Otter:- 12 Spotted Flycatcher
Filham Lake:- Hobby, Kingfisher
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper
KIngsbridge Estuary:- 24 Ringed Plover, 15 Dunlin, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 juv. )

21.8.08, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 4 Turnstone, 3 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover
South Milton Ley:- 12 Swift, 19 Sedge Warbler
Topsham:- Garganey ( juv. )
Filham Lake:- Common Sandpiper
Occombe Reserve:- 5 Spotted Flycatcher

20.8.08, Powderham Park:- OSPREY
Topsham:- Garganey ( juv. )
Dawlish Warren:- Manx Shearwater, Slavonian Grebe, 9 Common Sandpiper, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Little Tern ( ad., juv. ), 80 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern, Wheatear
Wembury:- Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 5 Cirl Bunting

19.8.08, Dawlish Warren:- 7 Turnstone, 12 Whimbrel, 5 Knot, 15 Sanderling, 345 Dunlin, Greenshank, 135 Ringed Plover, Ruff, 6 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Little Tern, 20 Common Tern, 4 Wheatear
Western Kings, Plymouth Sound:- Common Sandpiper, 6 Swift

18.8.08, Powderham Park:- OSPREY
Teignmouth:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua ( pale morph, plus a prob. dark morph ), 27 Sandwich Tern, 10 Common Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Manx Shearwater, 6 Arctic Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Little Tern
Topsham:- Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper
Exmouth:- 3+ Arctic Skua
Mansands:- 7 Tufted Duck ( f., 6 ducklings )

17.8.08, South Huish:- 18 Black Tailed Godwit, Yellow Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 40+ Swift, 6 Sedge Warbler
Topsham:- Garganey ( f. / juv. ), Hobby
Powderham Park:- OSPREY ( in tree nr. main pools )
East Soar:- Little Owl ( opposite barn conversion ), 4 Cirl Bunting
Hope Cove:- 10+ Oak Eggar Moth ( m., on cliff path )

16.8.08, Berry Head:- 2 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 110+ Balearic Shearwater, 183 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 9 Arctic Skua, 8 Pomarine Skua
Hope's Nose:- 22 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, Whimbrel, 2 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 23 Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Dawlish Warren:- SABINES GULL, 10 Balearic Shearwater, 9 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Slavonian Grebe, 15 Bar Tailed Godwit, 11 Sanderling, 9 Whimbrel, 5 Knot, 3 Greenshank, 7 Great Skua, 45 Arctic Skua, 5 Pomarine Skua, 2 Yellow Legged Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 485+ Sandwich Tern, 142 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 2 Black Tern

15.8.08, Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY
Torbay:- 2 Swift, Wheatear
Charleton Bay:- 3 Whimbrel
Dawlish Warren:- SABINES GULL, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Pomarine Skua, 22 Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )

14.8.08, Wembury:- Goshawk ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Whimbrel, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 50 Swift, Cirl Bunting ( also Bar Headed Goose )
South Milton:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( flew over )
Elburton:- 2 Swift
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher
Teignmouth:- 3 Swift
Powderham:- OSPREY
Little Haldon:- Marsh Tit, 2 Roe Deer, 9 Common Lizard, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Grayling, Wall Brown
Ivybridge:- Jersey Tiger Moth

13.8.08, Teignmouth Seafront:- Manx Shearwater, Black Tern, 74 Sandwich Tern

12.8.08, West Charleton Marsh:- 28 Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 6 Knot, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Arctic Skua, Roseate Tern, Little Tern, 20 Common Tern, 2 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Knot, 4 Turnstone, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 7 Mediterranean Gull (ad., 4 2nd c.y., 2 juv. )
Orcombe Point:- 16 Storm Petrel ( following fishing boat 12:20 )
Ivybridge:- Jersey Tiger Moth

11.8.08, South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- 18 Reed Warbler, 16 Sedge Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Prawle:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern ( all these West ), Hobby
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Knot ( ad., s/pl. ), 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Mediterranean Gull ( ad w/pl., juv., 4 2nd s. inc. one with pale legs & bill ), Common Tern ( ad. )

10.8.08, Berry Head:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Tern
Exton Station:- Grey Plover ( s/pl. )
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper ( juv. ), 4 Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, Arctic Skua, Black Tern, Roseate Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Knot ( ad., s/pl. ), 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Mediterranean Gull ( ad w/pl., juv., 4 2nd s. inc. one with pale legs & bill ), Common Tern ( ad. )
Bolberry:- Peregrine ( m. )
Thurlestone:- Swift

9.8.08, Beesands:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 4 Common Tern
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearwater, 25 Manx Shearwater, 23 Common Scoter, Turnstone, Knot, 7 Sanderling, 3 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Roseate Tern ( ad. ), 310 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 200+ Sandwich Tern, 6 Wheatear, Jersey Tiger Moth
Plym Estuary:- 2 Mandarin ( f. ), 4 Whimbrel, 2 Common Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 14 Black Tailed Godwit ( mostly s/pl. ), 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher

8.8.08, Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY, Swift
Slapton:- WHITE WINGED BLACK TERN ( moulting adult, Lower Ley )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 26 Black Tailed Godwit ( S/pl. )

7.8.08, Kingsbridge:- Barn Owl
Slapton:- 10 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 11 Dunlin, 14 Sanderling, 35 Ringed Plover, 2 Yellow Legged Gull, Peregrine, 50+ Swift, Cirl Bunting
Kingsbridge Estuary, Curlew Drive - Charleton Bay:- 7 Whimbrel, 250 Ringed Plover, 250 Dunlin, 7 Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, 2 Sanderling, Snipe, Greenshank, 22 Sandwich Tern, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Peregrine
Dawlish Warren:- 11 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 265+ Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern, Peregrine
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 4 Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- 7 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Anchor Wood bank, Barnstaple:- 11 Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 8+ Green Sandpiper
Lopwell / Tavy Estuary:- OSPREY ( ad. in wing moult )

6.8.08, South Milton Ley:- 21 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed )
Slapton:- 11 Sanderling, 12 Dunlin, 26 Ringed Plover ( inc. one possible " tundrae " race ), Yellow Legged Gull ( 2nd c.y. ), 5 Sandwich Tern, Swift
Prawle Point:- 8 Balearic Shearwater, 22 Manx Shearwater, 30 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 41 Sandwich Tern ( all these West ), Peregrine
Dawlish Warren:- Arctic Skua, 4 Roseate Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper
Powderham:- Spoonbill ( colour ringed )
Grand Western Canal, Halberton:- 3 Kingfisher

5.8.08, Berry Head:- 14+ Balearic Shearwater, 18+ Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 12 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 3 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 600+ Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern
Dawlish Warren:- 428 Dunlin, 200 Ringed Plover, Arctic Skua, Little Tern, Roseate Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 250 Common Tern
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Greenshank, 50 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 130 Dunlin, 4 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- 60 Common Tern ( over Lower Ley at Torcross )

4.8.08, South Milton Ley:- 20 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed, only 1 ringed on previous day )
Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill ( colour ringed, off Turf )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 7 Green Sandpiper, 3 Whimbrel, Snipe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 7 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, 46 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 120 Dunlin, Sanderling, Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Slapton:- 2 Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern, 10 Swift, Jersey Tiger Moth
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gul ( ad., 2w., juv. )
Harford Moor:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Wheatear
Paignton:- Garden Warbler ( in private garden )
,B.thurlestone Bay:-

2 Cory's Shearwater

3.8.08, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 4 Green Sandpiper, 3 Snipe
Matford Pools:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- Peregrine ( took Stock Dove )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper, 6 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 2 2s., 3 1s. ), 10 Sandwich Tern, 100+ Swift
Slapton:- 41 Common Scoter, 7 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Arctic Tern, 3 Common Tern, 9 Sandwich Tern
Bovey Valley Woodlands:- 3 White Admiral, 2 Dark Green Fritillary, 25+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Small Skipper
Dunsford Meadow:- 6 Silver Washed Fritillary
Yarner Wood:- 8+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

2.8.08, South Huish:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 5 Turnstone
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Snipe
Berry Head:- 12 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 3 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 18 Common Tern, 13 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal, 4 Harbour Porpoise
Charleton Bay:- Greenshank, 20 Whimbrel, 7 Ringed Plover, 25 Dunlin, 5 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 19 Dunlin, Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper
Bovey Heath:- Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Common Hawker, 20+ Grayling
Great Plantation:- Common Hawker, Common Blue, 10+ Silver Washed Fritillary
Bere Ferrers Churchyard:- Jersey Tiger Moth

1.8.08, nr. Malborough:- 2 Barn Owl
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper ( ad. ), Ruff ( m. ), 14 Lapwing, Common Sandpiper, 30 Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Greenshank ( also Bar Headed Goose )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 7 Mediterranean Gull ( inc. ringed bird 39W, ringed as a chick in Belgium 1998 )

31.7.08, Berry Head:- Cory's Shearwater, 10+ Balearic Shearwater, 4+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 2+ Arctic Skua, Harbour Porpoise
Dawlish Warren:- Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull, 350 Sandwich Tern, 50 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, Little Tern

30.7.08, Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Prawle Point:- 6 Balearic Shearwater, 119 Manx Shearwater, 198 Cory's Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Puffin ( all West )
Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Berry Head:- 102 Cory's Shearwater, 3 Great Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 14 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )

29.7.08, Dawlish Warren:- 7 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv, ), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 267 Sandwich Tern, 40 Common Tern, 2 Roseate Tern
Wembury:- Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. ), Cirl Bunting, Wall Brown, Gatekeeper
Topsham:- Spoonbill, Green Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( Ad.w., juv. )
Exminster Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 3 Snipe
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. w. ), 4 Common Tern
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Knot ( ad., s/pl. ), 3 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier ( f., Frogmore / South Pool ), 3 Mediterranean Gull, 15+ Sandwich Tern

28.7.08, Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- 2 Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
Isley Marsh:- Spoonbill
Soussons Plantation:- 3 Green Woodpecker ( juv. ), Redstart ( m. ), 4 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 4 Southern Hawker, Dark Green Fritillary, 100+ Small Skipper

27.7.08, Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, 20+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 5 Silver Washed Fritillary
Prawle Point:- 14 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Common Scoter ( all West ), Wheatear
Left Lake Clay Works, Dartmoor:- Wheatear ( m. ), 6+ Small Red Damselfly, 2+ Emperor Dragonfly, 2+ Common Hawker
Topsham:- Greenshank, 110 Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 2 Comma
Bovey Valley Woodlands:- 50+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 White Admiral, Large Skipper

26.7.08, Filham Lake:- Kingfisher, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Black Tailed Skimmer
Coleton Camp to Froward Point:- 3 Swift, 2 Raven, 5 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting, 4 Grey Seal ( hauled out on Mew Stone ), 5 Marbled White, 2 Grayling, Painted Lady, 2 Dark Green Fritillary, 3 Small Copper
Pithill Wood, Ivybridge:- 10+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, 4+ Ringlet, 8+ Small Skipper
RD & E Hospital, Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth

25.7.08, Topsham:- 2 Little Ringed Plover, Green Sandpiper
Hope's Nose:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 19 Manx Shearwater, 3 Mediterranean Gull

24.7.08, Branscombe:- RED KITE ( over village hall )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Mediterranean Gull

23.7.08, Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- 6 Whimbrel, 11 Grey Plover, 5 Greenshank ( all Clyst Estuary ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., juv., Bowling Green Marsh ), Garden Warbler ( viewing platform )
Bovey Heath:- 7+ Nightjar ( 3+ m. ), Dartford Warbler ( also Glow Worm )
Holdstone Down, Exmoor:- 4 Peregrine, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Drakeford Bridge:- White Lettered Hairstreak ( SX788802 )

22.7.08, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 6 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 26 Common Tern
Slapton:- 30+ Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Arctic Skua ( pale phase & dark phase ), Roseate Tern
Stover Park:- White Admiral, Emerald Damselfly, 5+ Azure Damselfly. 5+ Large Red Damselfly, 2 Southern Hawker, 2 Common Darter, Black Tailed Skimmer
Great Plantation:- 5+ Ringlet, Holly Blue, Comma, 2 Small Skipper, 2 White Admiral, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, Scarlet Tiger, 2 Southern Hawker

21.7.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2s, ad s/w, ad s. )
Beesands:- 9 Tufted Duck ( 2 f., 7 downy young ), 30+ Six Spot Burnet, 10+ Gatekeeper, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Black Tailed Skimmer
Plymstock:- Holly Blue
Paignton:- CAMBERWELL BEAUTY ( briefly in private garden )

20.7.08, Thurlestone:- Little Ringed Plover
Plym Estuary:- Whimbrel, 5 Common Sandpiper, Peregrine ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. ), 3 Raven
South Milton:- Painted Lady
Bovey Valley Woodland:- Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 4 White Admiral, 20+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Dark Green Fritillary, 2 Comma, 4 Gatekeeper
Cadover Bridge:- 6 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly
Smallhanger:- Small Red Damselfly, Emerald Damselfly, 4 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Common Hawker, Southern Hawker, 10 Black Tailed Skimmer, Common Darter, Black Darter, Grayling

18.7.07, Exminster Marshes:- 2 Spoonbill
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 1s, ad.s, ad.s/w. )
Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Halberton:- 6 Kingfisher, 50+ Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, 6 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Spotted Flycatcher
Matford Pools:- 2 Green Sandpiper
nr. Bradninch:- probable RED KITE

17.7.08, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl., nr. bridge ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, Cirl Bunting, 4+ Gatekeeper, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Common Darter ( f. )
Mudbank Lane:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. )
South Milton:- Grasshopper Warbler

16.7.08, Exmouth:- Crossbill ( over heading W. )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( juv., colour ringed ), Ruff ( m. ), Green Sandpiper, 20 Black Tailed Godwit
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl., nr. bridge )
Berry Head:- Peregrine, 2 Raven, Redstart, 3 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat
Ladram Bay:- Jersey Tiger Moth

15.7.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( Ad, 2s. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 12 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. )
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl., nr. bridge ), 2 Hobby, Kingfisher, 2+ Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( juv., colour ringed, previously seen at Ogmore Estuary, Glamorgan on 7.7.08 ), Ruff, 8 Lapwing, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Hobby

14.7.08, South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( juv., caught & ringed )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 s. )
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe ( off Cockwood ), Little Ringed Plover
Otter Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap
Topsham / Retreat:- 5 Mediterranean Gull
Exeter:- Ring Necked Parakeet ( mobbed by Magpie, junction A377 & B3123 )

13.7.08, South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover ( juv. )
Frogmore Creek:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank
Belstone, Dartmoor:- 2 Dipper, Large Red Damselfly, Black Darter ( f. ), 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly
South Milton:- 16 Chiffchaff ( ringed )
Beesands:- 59 Gadwall, 31 Tufted Duck, Pochard, Common Sandpiper, 2+ Reed Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl. )
Mansands:- 3+ Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff
River Exe, Topsham / Retreat:- 14 Common Sandpiper, Water Rail ( juv. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1 s. )
Thurlestone:- Silver Y Moth

12.7.08, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( 1 in s/pl. ), Whimbrel
Filham Lake:- Kingfisher ( juv. )

11.7.08, Hope's Nose:- 28 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 2+ Storm Petrel, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua

10.7.08, Orcombe Point:- 3 Storm Petrel
Plym Estuary:- Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. ), 7+ Common Sandpiper, Peregrine ( juv. )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover
Prawle Point:- Whitethroat, 6 Cirl Bunting
Aylesbeare Common:- Dartford Warbler
Topsham:- Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, Sand Martin

9.7.08, Dawlish Warren:- Storm Petrel, 2 Crossbill
Shoalstone car park:- 75+ Manx Shearwater
Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, 900+ Manx Shearwater, 85 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin
Coypool, nr. Plymouth:- 4 Mandarin

8.7.08, Orcombe Point:- 51 Storm Petrel ( following fishing boat )
Topsham:- Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Comma
Grand Western Canal, Tiverton to Halberton:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Cedar Close, Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

7.7.08, South Huish:- 2 Little Ringed Plover ( juv. )
Soussons:- Hobby, Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- Redstart, Siskin
Orcombe Point:- 15 Manx Shearwater, 28 Storm Petrel
Foxholes Hill, Exmouth:- Red Leg Partridge ( on house roof )
Turf, Exminster:- 6 Common Sandpiper, Hobby
The Torrs, Ilfracombe:- Puffin, Little Gull ( ad. ), 4+ Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise

6.7.08, Beesands:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 8 Storm Petrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, Swift
Berry Head:- 34 Balearic Shearwater, 297 Manx Shearwater, 26 Storm Petrel, 3 Puffin, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 4 Harbour Porpoise
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1 s. )

5.7.08, Berry Head:- Great Shearwater, 2 Cory's Shearwater, 35 Balearic Shearwater, 323 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 7 Harbour Porpoise
Churston Ferrers:- 300 Swift

4.7.08, South Huish:- 2 Green Sandpiper

3.7.08, Exminster Marshes:-Spoonbill ( ad. )
Mansands:- 3 Reed Warbler
Exe Estuary / Mudbank Lane:- OSPREY, 10 Whimbrel
Clyst Estuary, Topsham:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel
Plymouth Sound:- Basking Shark, Sunfish ( off E. end of breakwater )

2.7.08, Orcombe Point:- Yellow Wagtail ( juv. ), Clouded Yellow, 6 Marbled White
Exe Estuary / Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY
Topsham:- 8 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sandwich Tern

1.7.08, Gore Lane / Orcombe Point:- 30 Common Tern, 3 Sand Martin, 2 Whitethroat, Marbled White, 2 Large Skipper, 2 Emperor Dragonfly

30.6.08, Bickleigh Bridge, Exe Valley:- Hobby ( chasing House Martin ), Kingfisher, Dipper
Bystock Reserve:- 10 Small Red Damselfly, 6 Emperor Dragonfly, 12 Broad Bodied Chaser, 3 Four Spot Chaser, Green Hairstreak, Dark Green Fritillary
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, Chiffchaff ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Whitethroat, Cirl Bunting, Clouded Yellow, Ringlet
Mansands:- 4 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- Whitethroat, 6+ Cirl Bunting, 3 Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Topsham:- Spoonbill
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey, 2 Green Sandpiper, Hobby

29.6.08, Duntsone nr. Yealmpton:- Hobby, Stoat
Holloway Barton, Haldon:- 2 Turtle Dove
Colaton Raleigh Common:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Crossbill, 2 Dartford Warbler, 20 Silver Studded Blue, 6+ Ringlet
Topsham:- Spoonbill
Bystock Reserve:- Small Red Damselfly, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 8 Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Four Spot Chaser, 2 Dark Green Fritillary
Pewley Moor:- Redpoll, 67 Southern Damselfly
Cadover Bridge:- 6 Scarce Blue Tailed Damselfly

28.6.08, Hope's Nose:- 138 Manx Shearwater
Dawlish Warren:- Storm Petrel, Barnacle Goose, 5 Common Tern
Slapton:- Slapton:-

Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling, Higher Ley, 22:00 )
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, 2 Scarce Chaser, 5 Hairy Dragonfly
Countess Wear:- 3 Red Eyed Damselfly, 10 White Legged Damselfly, 2 Black Tailed Skimmer
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Dark Green Fritillary

27.6.08, Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Nightjar, 2 Woodlark, 2 Badger, 2 Slow Worm, Scarlet Tiger Moth

26.6.08, Smallhanger / Crownhill Down:- Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Black Tailed Skimmer
East Budleigh Common:- 2 Green Hairstreak, Comma, 10 Common Blue
Chillington:- Harrier sp. ( possibly Montagu's )
Bantham:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( over car park 14:30 )

25.6.08, Slapton:- Hobby, Kingfisher, Common Darter, Black Tailed Skimmer, Broad Bodied Chaser
Mortehoe, N. Devon:- Whinchat
Bystock Reserve:- Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Four Spotted Chaser

24.6.08, Broadsands:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., s/pl. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, Common Scoter
Thurlestone Marsh:- Mediterranean Gull
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Green Hairstreak ( m. ), 2 Silver Studded Blue ( m. )
Langage, Plympton:- :- Privet Hawkmoth

23.6.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 21 Common Scoter, 14 Common Tern, Wheatear
Downes Farm, Crediton:- Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, 2 Fox ( f., cub )
Slapton:- 3 Hobby, Kingfisher, 4 Grass Snake, Adder
Filham Park:- Clouded Yellow ( m. ), 3+ Emperor Dragonfly, 6+ Black Tailed Skimmer

22.6.08, Finlake:- Mandarin ( f. ), White Admiral
Sousson's Plantation:- 2 Tree Pipit, 6 Redstart ( 4 m., 2 f. ), 2 Garden Warbler, 3 Redpoll, 8 Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 2+ Common Blue
Blaxton Meadow, River Plym:- Mandarin ( m., nr. eclipse ), Black Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel

21.6.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm. m. ), 35 Manx Shearwater, Slavonian Grebe ( S/pl. ), 12+ Common Scoter, Hobby, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 2 Roseate Tern, 30+ Common Tern, Wood Warbler ( m. )

20.6.08, Grand Western Canal, Tiverton:- Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( imm. m. ), Common Scoter, Roseate Tern
Froward Point:- Clouded Yellow, Marbled White, 10+ Large Skipper, Garden Tiger Moth

18.6.08, Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern, Common Tern, 49 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- 2 Grass Snake

17.6.08, Orcombe Point:- 20 Sandwich Tern
Bystock Reserve:- Hobby, 2 Emperor Dragonfly

16.6.08, Topsham:- Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Mudbank Lane:- Brent Goose
Higher Brixham:- RED KITE ( high over, 15:00 - 15:30 )

15.6.08, Pudcombe Cove:- Manx Shearwater, 2 Peregrine, Stoat, Grey Seal, 14 Bottlenose Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise
Topsham:- Ringed Plover, 8 Grey Plover, 12 Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 20 Black Tailed Godwit, Broad Bodied Chaser
Bolt Head coastal path:- Peregrine ( m. ), 6+ Whitethroat, Cirl Bunting, 12+ Dark Green Fritillary, Pearl Bordered Fritillary, 2+ Common Blue
Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 2 Hobby, Scarce Chaser, Red Veined Darter, Common Darter, 5 Red Eyed Damselfly
River Axe, Colyford & Whitford:- 3 Scarce Chaser, White Legged Damselfly

14.6.08, Exminster Marshes:- 4 Lapwing, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 12 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 50+ Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, Roseate Tern, 16+ Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Tern, Cirl Bunting

13.6.08, Burrator Reservoir:- Kingfisher, Cuckoo, 4 Raven, 12+ Redstart, 4+ Wheatear, 3 Crossbill, 4 Siskin, Spotted Flycatcher, Tree Pipit
Orcombe Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 15 Sandwich Tern, Blackcap, Whitethroat

12.6.08, Exminster Marshes:- BLACK KITE ( low over marshes 11:25 )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Brent Goose, Whimbrel, Dunlin, 4 Grey Plover
Mansands:- 2 Cuckoo
Slapton:- 2 Adder, 2 Grass Snake, Large Skipper

11.6.08, Slapton:- Hobby, 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 20+ Azure Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly ( exuvia ), Hairy Dragonfly, 5+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 4+ Common Darter, 10+ Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 50+ Black Tailed Skimmer
Orcombe Point:- 30 Sandwich Tern

10.6.08, Stoke Fleming:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( Ad., at cricket pitch, elusive, 1st seen 5.6.08 )
Half Moon Village ( A377 ):- 2 Grey Partridge
Eggesford Forest:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven, Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Orcombe Point:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), 50+ Sandwich Tern, Jersey Tiger Moth
Yarner Woods:- 2 Raven, 7 Pied Flycatcher
Exmoor Zoo, Bratton Fleming:- RED KITE
Bovey Heathfield reserve:- 5 Nightjar ( 3 m. )
Stover Park:- 6 Beautiful Demoiselle, 20+ Azure Damselfly, 20+ Common Blue Damselfly, 10+ Large Red Damselfly, 4 Red Eyed Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 10+ Four Spotted Chaser, 5+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 10+ Black Tailed Skimmer

9.6.08, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Manx Shearwater, Roe Deer
Mudbank Lane:- Brent Goose
Topsham:- 4 Greylag, Whimbrel, 17 Black Tailed Godwit
Slapton:- 2 Water Rail ( ad & downy young ), 5 Tufted Duck ( f., 4 downy young ), 5+ Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Hairy Dragonfly ( m. ), 10+ Black Tailed Skimmer
Clearbrook:- 2 Nightjar
Bickleigh Woods, nr. Plymouth:- 2+ Little Owl

8.6.08, Yarner Woods:- Garden Warbler, 2 Wood Warbler, 12+ Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher

7.6.08, Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 4 Greylag, Barnacle Goose, 12 Black Tailed Godwit ( 3 s/pl. ), Green Sandpiper, 3 Fox ( vixen, 2 cubs )
Slapton:- Whimbrel, 4 Hobby
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearwater, Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), Common Tern, Cuckoo
Endsleigh Garden Centre, nr. Ivybrige:- QUAIL ( m., singing behind garden centre )
Weir Quay, Bere Alston:- Roe Deer ( swam River Tamar from Cornwall to Devon, Hole's Hole )

6.6.08, Westpoint, nr. Clyst St Mary:- 2 Cuckoo ( nr. arena car park )
Slapton:- 1+ Hobby, Kingfisher, Wheatear

5.6.08, Ilsington:- QUAIL ( m., singing in meadow at Simms Hill )
Exmouth Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 100 Sandwich Tern

4.6.08, Colaton Raleigh Common:- 2 Turtle Dove
Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Whimbrel

3.6.08, Orcombe Point:- 2 Common Tern, 9 Sandwich Tern, 2 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Hobby, Cetti's Warbler, Garden Warbler, Banded Demoiselle, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( f. ), Black Tailed Skimmer
Exmouth Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. )
Broadsands:- 3 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- RED FOOTED FALCON ( 1 s., m. ), 2 Balearic Shearwater

2.6.08, Slapton:- 9 Shelduck ( pr. & 7 downy young, probably 1st breeding at the site ), 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer
East Soar:- Turtle Dove ( coastguard cottages )
Mudbanks Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Whimbrel
Beesands:- 2 Hobby, Marsh Harrier, Fox

1.6.08, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Torquay:- Wheatear (f., prob. Greenland race )
Sharp Tor, nr. Salcombe:- 6 Swallow, Peregrine, Wheatear, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser, Common Blue, 6 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary

31.5.08, Challacombe Farm:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 2 Redstart
Venford Reservoir:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, Redpoll, Siskin ( m. ), Wood Warbler ( m. ), Willow Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Green Hairstreak
Beesands:- 2 Hobby
Clearbrook:- Nightjar
Sousson's area:- Hobby, 3 Green Woodpecker, 3 Cuckoo, 7 Redstart, 2 Tree Pipit, 6 Whinchat, 3 Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 4 Siskin, Redpoll, Roe Deer, 2 Smooth Newt
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, 7 Black Tailed Godwit ( inc. m., s/pl. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby, 2 Mediterranean Gull

30.5.08, Slapton:- 4 Hobby
Start Point:- 2 Raven, Reed Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Fernworthy Down, Lydford:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( SX 571864 )
Berry Head:- 2 Turtle Dove, SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLY
Exminster Marshes:- 6+ Hobby

29.5.08, South Huish:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Broadsands:- 10+ Swift, 100+ House Martin, 3 Reed Warbler, 4 Cirl Bunting

28.5.08, Broadsands:- 2 Reed Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), 2 Hobby

27.5.08, Beesands:- 3 Hobby
Clearbrook:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER ( 2nd yr. m. )
Exminster village:- Turtle Dove
Living Coasts, Torquay:- Reed Warbler ( in wader exhibit )
Broadsands:- 2+ Reed Warbler
Sousson's Plantation / Vitifers:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, Whinchat

26.5.08, Shoalstone, Brixham:- 30+ Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 15+ Swift
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 50 Swift
Lupton Park, Brixham:- 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- Balearic Shearweater, 6 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 65 Common Tern, 3 Black Tern

25.5.08, South Huish:- CATTLE EGRET, Spoonbill, 30 Common Tern, Little Tern
Jennycliff, Plymouth:- Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Burrator:- 3 Crossbill, 4 Blackcap, 2 Garden Warbler, 3 Wood Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

24.5.08, Slapton:- Common Tern
Sousson's Plantation / Vitifers:- 2 Hobby, 2 Dartford Warbler
Topsham:- 4 Little Grebe ( pr., 2 chicks ), 2 Whimbrel, 9 Black Tailed Godwit
The Bridge Pub ( nr. Topsham ):- 2 Hobby, Kingfisher, Otter ( crossing R. Clyst )
South Huish:- Spoonbill
Colyton Hill:- RED KITE ( over at 11:30 )
Croyde / Saunton Sands:- 4 Whitethroat, Dartford Warbler
Newbridge, Dartmoor:- Green Woodpecker, Garden Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Exminster Marshes:- 2 OTTER

23.5.08, Sousson's Plantation / Vitifers:- Cuckoo, 2+ Tree Pipit
Prawle Point:- 8+ Storm Petrel
Burrator:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, 15 Crossbill, Wood Warbler, Garden Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- Hobby, 3 Garden Warbler ( m. ), Emperor Dragonfly, 5 Broad Bodied Chaser, 2+ Hairy Dragonfly
Beesands:- 2 Hairy Dragonfly

22.5.08, Wotter:- Cuckoo
Orcombe Point:- 50 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat, Weasel

21.5.08, Slapton:- 2 Hobby
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Garganey ( 2 m., f. ), 2 Hobby
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 s., from hide )
Stover Park:- 2 Nightjar

20.5.08, Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 3 Redstart ( 2 m., f. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham Bridge:- 6 Swift, Spotted Flycatcher
Filham:- 2 Garden Warbler, 5 Grizzled Skipper, 4 Common Blue
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Garganey, Hobby, 2 Stoat
Slapton:- 500+ Swift, 500+ House Martin
South Huish:- Spoonbill
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( 1 s., from viewing platform )

19.5.08, Slapton:- 5 Arctic Tern, Hobby, 3 Garden Warbler, 2+ Sedge Warbler
Bickerton Farm, nr. Start Point:- RED KITE
Charleton Bay:- 2 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Turnstone, 13 Dunlin
Beesands:- Hobby
Trendlebeare:- 2+ Nightjar
Filham Lake:- 50+ House Martin, 15+ Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Garganey, Grey Plover, 3 Whimbrel, 4 Hobby, 70 Swift, Lesser Whitethroat, 30+ Azure Damselfly, 8 Large Red Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly

18.5.08, West Charleton Marsh:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Grand Western Canal:- Kingfisher, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 7 Scarce Chaser, 10 Red Eyed Damselfly
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill
Slapton:- 80 Arctic Tern, 27 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Skua, Hobby, Turtle Dove
Beesands:- 4 Hobby, 4+ Swift, 30+ House Martin, 20+ Swallow, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Whitethroat, Small Copper
Berry Head:- 6 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Cirl Bunting
Occombe Valley Reserve, Paignton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s. ), TEMMINCK'S STINT, Hobby, 3 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 20+ Swift, 4+ Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff

17.5.08, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s. ), 3 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Hobby, 2 Whitethroat, Garden Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Garganey, Hobby
Thurlestone Beach:- Little Stint, 3 Turnstone, 20 Dunlin, Common Seal
South Huish:- Spoonbill, 13 Turnstone ( s/pl. ), Sanderling, 13 Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, Little Gull
Broadsands:- 7 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff

16.5.08, Slapton:- 3 Hobby
Berry Head:- 5 Swift, Wheatear, 6 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
Ivy Cove ( between Kingswear & Brixham ):- Sedge Warbler, Basking Shark

15.5.08, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s. )
Erme Estuary:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 6 Arctic Tern, 70+ Common Tern
Thurlestone:- 12 Sanderling, 22 Common Tern, Arctic Tern
Orcombe Point:- 100 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 25 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, Hobby, 2 Sedge Warbler, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Powlers Piece ( nr. Woolsery ):- Nightjar

14.5.08, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., from canal bank ), Garganey ( m. ), Little Ringed Plover, 11 Hobby
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 10 Whimbrel, Blackcap
Foxholes Hill, Exmouth:- 35 Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern
Headland Warren:- 2 Whinchat
Bennet's Cross / Challacombe Farm:- Hobby, 3 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, Wheatear, 25+ Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Grasshopper Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Whinchat
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 200+ Azure Damselfly
Finlake:- 2 Mandarin, 2 Grass Snake, 24 Grizzled Skipper, 12 Dingy Skipper
Little Bradley Ponds:- Mandarin, Common Lizard, 6 Downy Emeralds ( plus 7 exuviae), 3 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser
Chudleigh:- Emperor Dragonfly

13.5.08, Orcombe Point:- 160 Manx Shearwater, 50 Sandwich Tern, 100 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern, Black Redstart ( m. ), Whinchat, Whitethroat, Blackcap
Slapton:- 2+ Garden Warbler, 30+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 100+ Azure Damselfly, 100+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly
Topsham:- 5 Bar Tailed Godwit
Beesands:- Hobby, Barn Owl

12.5.08, Okehampton:- 2 Redstart ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Little Ringed Plover ( nr. Lions Rest Est. )
Burrator:- 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Redstart, 3 Garden Warbler, Wood Warbler
Mudbank Lane, Ezmouth:- 8 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 10 Whimbrel
East Portlemouth:- 2 Whitethroat, Grey Seal
Yarner Woods:- 2 Redstart, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Wood Warbler, Pearl Bordered Fritillary

11.5.08, Beesands:- Hobby, 30+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, 40+ Azure Damselfly, 10+ Large Red Damselfly, 3 Hairy Dragonfly
South Hallsands:- Lesser Whitethroat
Exmouth:- b>Goshawk
Gara Bridge:- b>Kingfisher, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Garden Warbler
Start Point:- MONTAGU'S HARRIER
Yarner Woods:- 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Wood Warbler, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, 3 Roe Deer, Common LizardExminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), 2 Gadwall, 3 Greenshank, 3+ Hobby, Hairy Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser

10.5.08, Slapton:- HONEY BUZZARD, Marsh Harrier, 2 Hobby
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Greenshank, Whimbrel, 7 Hobby, 3 Red Eyed Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly
West Charleton Marsh:- Whinchat
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, 10 Pied Flycatcher, 6 Spotted Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, 4+ Wood Warbler
Wembury Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., below pines )
Burrator:- 2 Hobby, Dipper, Cuckoo ( m. ), 2 Tree Pipit, 1+ Wood Warbler, Redstart ( m. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Aylesbeare:- Nightjar

9.5.08, Start Point:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( f., flew from gorse nr. lighthouse, lost to view in fog ), Whimbrel, 2 Swallow, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone:- 53 Common Tern
Longwood, Kingswear:- Garden Warbler ( m. )
Wembury Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., below pines )
Orcombe Point:- 210 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red Leg Partridge ( Foxholes Hill ), 20 Sandwich Tern, 62 Common Tern, 5 Little Tern, 30 Swallow, 25 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Whitethroat
Withycombe Raleigh Common / Bystock Reserve:- Nightjar, Cuckoo, 2 Willow Warbler, Noctule Bat
Topsham:- 4 Greylag, Pintail ( f. ), 17 Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 5 Whimbrel, 14 Dunlin
Teignmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( in private garden )

8.5.08, Totnes:- 30 Swift
Exmouth:- 13 Whimbrel ( Mudbank Lane ), Lesser Whitethroat ( Littleham Cycle Track )
Brixham:- 15 Swift
Slapton:- Hobby, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser ( plus 3 exuviae )
Churston:- 2 Swift
Mansands:- Common Sandpiper
Coleton Fishacre woods:- Lesser Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., from canal bank ), 3 Hobby
Thurlestone:- Pomarine Skua, 2 Little Tern
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2+ Redstart
Headland Warren Farm:- 4 Whinchat
Trendlebeare:- Garden Warbler
Hennock:- Lime Hawkmoth, Striped Hawkmoth
Southdown Farm, Soar:- 4 Dotterel ( in ploughed field with concrete bunkers, morning only ), Fox, 5 Hare

7.5.08, Holloway Barton Farm:- 2+ Turtle Dove
Wembury Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f. )
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., from canal bank ), Garganey ( m. ), 3 Gadwall, Greenshank, 3 Hobby, Cetti's Warbler, Broad Bodied Chaser
Prawle Point:- RED KITE, 2 Wheatear
Ivybridge:- 8+ Swift
Blackslade Down, nr. Pil Tor:- 6+ Swallow, Cuckoo, 4+ Raven, Wheatear, 5 Redpoll, Siskin, Garden Warbler, 2+ Whitethroat, Willow Warbler
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Headland Warren Farm:- Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Avon Dam area:- 2 Cuckoo, Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher
Orcombe Point:- Short Eared Owl, 20 Sandwich Tern, 3 Whitethroat
Waddeton:- 2 Swift, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- 3+ Beautiful Demoiselle, 4 Broad Bodied Chaser ( 6 exuviae )

6.5.08, Wembury Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., frequenting Pine trees & gorse below HMS Cambridge site but mobile )
Orcombe Point:- 10 Sandwich Tern, 55 Common Tern, Roseate Tern, Blackcap. Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., from canal bank ), Wood Sandpiper, Avocet, Greenshank
Exminster Village:- RED KITE
Berry Head:- Peregrine, Wheatear ( f. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 8 Whitethroat, 8 Cirl Bunting
Warren Cottage area:- 2 Wheatear, Dartford Warbler, 10+ Whitethroat
Bennets Cross area:- Red Grouse ( heard ), Cuckoo, Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 3 Redstart
Headland Warren Farm:- 2 Wheatear, Whinchat
Yarner Woods:- 4 Wood Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Emsworthy area:- Snipe, Green Woodpecker, 3 Cuckoo, 10+ Swallow, 3+ Raven, 3 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 4 Whinchat, Redpoll, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler
Bull Point to Morte Point:- 5 Wheatear, 6 Whitethroat
Baggy Point:- 2 Whitethroat
Slapton:- Hairy Dragonfly, 10+ Large Red Damselfly, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly ( + 2 exuviae )

5.5.08, Ilsington Wood:- 3 Wood Warbler
Wembury Point:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( f., frequenting Pine trees & gorse below HMS Cambridge site but mobile ), Great Northern Diver, 10 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Holloway Barton Farm ( nr. Haldon ):- 3 Turtle Dove
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., from canal bank ), HONEY BUZZARD ( intermediate phase, over ), Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Hobby
Trendlebeare:- Garden Warbler
East Soar:- 4 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- 4+ Pied Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler
Beesands:- Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- Lesser Whitethroat ( m. )
Haldon:- Turtle Dove, 36 Crossbill
Berry Head:- 1,000+ Guillemot, 18 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven, Wheatear ( f. ), Redstart ( f. ), 7 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 14 Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting
Sharkham Point:- Peregrine ( plucking kill ), 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat
Dawlish Warren:- 10 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sanderling, 17 Whimbrel, 10 Sandwich Tern, 200 Common Tern, 10 Arctic Tern, 4 Black Tern, 2 Roseate Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 8 Whitethroat
Portworthy:- RED KITE ( 13:30, over E., mobbed by crows )
Birch Tor:- Hobby, Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Headland Warren Farm:- 2 Whinchat
Exmouth Seafront:- 300+ Common Tern, 5+ Arctic Tern, 2 Black Tern, 2 Little Tern, 2 Peregrine
Totnes:- 20 Swift
South Milton Ley:- Egyptian Goose
Owley Moor Gate, nr. South Brent:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Cuckoo, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Start Point:- 2 RED KITE, Peregrine, Little Gull ( Mattiscombe ), 20+ Swallow, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Fox
Thurlestone Marsh:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL

4.5.08, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN GOLDEN PLOVER ( 1 s., in front of main lagoon viewed from car park ), TEMMINCKS STINT, 38+ Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Garganey ( m. ), 2 Wood Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover, 10+ Whimbrel, Common Tern ( slightly oiled ), Marsh Harrier, 5+ Hobby, 10+ Swift
Burrator:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- Cuckoo, Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Pied Flycatcher, Wood Warbler
Trendlebeare:- 5 Dartford Warbler, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Tree Pipit, 2 Redpoll
Ashburton:- 2 Pied Flycatcher
Avonwick:- 5 Swift, 6+ House Martin
Orcombe Point:- 35 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, 35 Sandwich Tern, 100 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 8 Little Tern
Roborough Down:- 2 Dartford Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- Hobby, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, Redstart, 2 Whinchat
Exmouth:- Hobby
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Hobby
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 80 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua, 12 Arctic Tern, Black Tern
Filham Park:- 30+ House Martin, 8+ Swallow
Topsham:- 4 Greylag ( also hybrid Greylag x White Fronted Goose ), 125 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper
Starcross:- b>RED KITE

3.5.08, Start Point:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 96 Manx Shearwater, Puffin, 2,000 Auk spp. ( mainly Guillemot ), Whimbrel ( all S. )
Ilsington:- Wood Warbler ( m. ), Garden Warbler ( m. )
Bagtor Mire:- Cuckoo
Grimspound:- 2 Cuckoo, 3 Whinchat ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart, 5+ Wilow Warbler
Berry Head:- 1,000+ Guillemot, 28 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Peregrine, Ring Ouzel ( nr. cafe ), 2 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat
Shipley Bridge:- 2 Cuckoo
Owley Bottom ( nr. South Brent ):- Hen Harrier
Kingsbridge:- 3 Swift
Two Bridges:- Hobby
Merrivale:- Cuckoo
Totnes:- 6+ Swift
Tavy Cleave:- Hobby, 10+ Swift, 4 Wheatear, 3 Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Black Tern ( main lagoon )
Dawlish Warren:- Grey Plover, Knot, Swift, Whitethroat
Exmouth:- 4 Swift
Lympstone:- 3 Swift
Tavistock:- 10 Swift
Thurlestone:- 210 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sanderling, Dunlin, 36 Common Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Arctic Skua, Hobby, Yellow Wagtail

2.5.08, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 105 Whimbrel, 2 Knot
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Tree Pipit, 2 Willow Warbler
Tamerton:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Plym Estuary:- 3 Mandarin ( m. ), 4 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Wheatear ( m. )
Lady's Wood, South Brent:- 20+ Swallow, 6 Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, Fox
Hollacombe, nr. Wembury:- 4 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Painted Lady

1.5.08, Berry Head:- 1,000+ Guillemot, Peregrine, 12 Swallow, 11 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap ( 2m., f. ), 2 Garden Warbler, 6 Whitethroat
Thurlestone:- 5 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 16 Whimbrel
White Bridge, Otter Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sedge Warbler, 7+ Reed Warbler, Cetti's Warbler
Bickleigh, Tiverton:- 3 Swift
Exmouth Seafront:- 15 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua ( pale phase ), Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 35 Sandwich Tern, 40 Common Tern, 1+ Arctic Tern
Branscombe Undercliff:- Holly Blue, Orange Tip, Wall Brown

30.4.08, Start Point:- 4 Swallow, Raven, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, 5 Whitethroat
Berry Head:- 3 Swift, 12 Chiffchaff, 8 Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting
Aylesbeare:- Dartford Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), 2 Hobby, 200+ House Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )
Orcombe Point:- 62 Manx Shearwater, 10 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Tern, Blackcap
Exmouth Seafront:- 37 Common Scoter, 100 Sandwich Tern, Roseate Tern, 35 Common Tern, 4 Arctic Tern, Little Tern
Slapton:- 9 Sandwich Tern, 50+ Swift, 1,000+ Swalow, 500+ House Martin, 100+ Sand Martin, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. )

29.4.08, Start Point:- 13 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, Peregrine, House Martin, 20+ Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, Wilow Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. ), Cirl Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), 50 Swift, Yellow Wagtail
Wembury Point:- Sanderling, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Hobby
Newton Abbot:- 30 Swift, 6 House Martin
nr. Yelland:- Grasshopper Warbler
Orcombe Point:- 81 Manx Shearwater, 35 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 2 Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- Greenshank, Dunlin, 9 Whimbrel, 7 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swift, 6 House Martin, 100+ Swallow

28.4.08, Start Point:- 8+ Swallow, 8 Wheatear, Whinchat ( m. ), 9 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- 20 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( pale phase, E. ), 30 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 3 Little Tern, 30 Swallow, 3 House Martin, Wheatear, Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 3 Swift, Yellow Wagtail, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), 8+ Large Red Damselfly
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Little Tern, Garden Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, 150+ Swift
Newton Abbot:- Hobby ( W., over town )
Yarner Wood & Trendlebeare:- Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 2 Wood Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Challacombe Farm / Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m., f. )
South Milton:- Hobby, 10 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap
South Huish:- 12 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear, 2 White Wagtail, 4 Sedge Warbler

27.4.08, Start Point:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( f., below car park ), Whimbrel, Peregrine, 12+ Swallow, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 15+ Whitethroat, Roe Deer, hare ( on approach road )
South Milton:- Wood Warbler ( m. ), Lesser Whitethroat
Orcombe Point:- 30 Sandwich Tern, 17 Common Tern, 4 Swallow, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Wembury Point:- Hobby
South Huish:- 10 Dunlin, 100+ Swallow
Emsworthy, nr. Haytor:- 4 Swallow, Raven, 11 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m., f. ), 2 Cuckoo, 8+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
Sharkham Point:- Peregrine ( m. ), 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- 5 Whimbrel, 4 Swift, 20 Swallow, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Powderham:- Blackcap
Stover Park:- Common Sandpiper, 10 House Martin, Grass Snake, Palmate Newt, Hairy Dragonfly ( exuvia ), 25 Large Red Damselfly

26.4.08, Start Point:- 8 Manx Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel, Puffin, Sandwich Tern, Peregrine, Swallow, 14 Wheatear ( inc. aberrant f. with white crown ), 11 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Tavy Cleave:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Cuckoo, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover
Thurlestone:- 15 Commn Scoter, 47 Whimbrel
Torquay:- Wheatear
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, 5 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Churston:- 8 Swallow, 4 House Martin
Little Haldon:- Swallow, 2 Cuckoo, Wheatear, 4 Tree Pipit, Siskin, 2 Redpoll, Whitethroat, Roe Deer
Glazebrook Valley, nr. South Brent:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Swallow, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Fox, 4 Green Veined White
South Milton:- 10+ Sedge Warbler, 6+ Reed Warbler, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Beautiful Demoiselle ( f. )
Littleham Cycle track, Exmouth:- Garden Warbler, Blackcap
Orcombe Point:- 25 Common Scoter, 2 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Whimbrel, 30 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, Little Tern
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Willow Warbler, Roe Deer ( m. ), Noctule Bat
Clearbrook:- 2+ Nightjar
Ugborough Moor:- 4 Swift, Swallow, 2 Cuckoo, 5+ Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Burrator area:- Hoby, 6 Swallow, Cuckoo ( m. ), 3 Redstart ( 2 m., f. )
Teignmouth:- Large Red Damselfly

25.4.08, Start Point:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 400+ Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, 2 Peregrine, Tree Pipit, 9 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Chifchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 6 Whitethroat
Slapton:- 12 Sandwich Tern, Grasshopper Warbler( m., N. of bridge )
Orcombe Point:- 20 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter, 6 Whimbrel, 50 Sandwich Tern, 6 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 8 Red Throated Diver, 505 Manx Shearwater, 11 Puffin ( all these W. ), Arctic Skua ( E. ), Wheatear ( m. )
Exmouth Seafront:- Little Gull ( 1 s. ), Little Tern, 12 Common Tern
Torquay:- 3 Wheatear ( 2 m., f. )
nr. Postbridge:- 2 Cuckoo
Staddon Heights:- 6 Swallow, Wheatear, Whitethroat ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Garganey ( m., f. )
Topsham:- Avocet
Powderham:- Reed Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 20+ Manx Shearwater, 5+ Common Scoter, 20+ Grey Plover, 5+ Knot, 2 Ringed Plover, 20+ Dunlin, 30+ Sandwich Tern, 4+ Whitethroat
Silveridge Woods, nr. Loddiswell:- Cuckoo

24.4.08, Tumbling Fields, Tiverton:- Whitethroat ( m. )
Orcombe Point:- 22 Manx Shearwater, 31 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, Arctic Tern, 6 Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap
Sharkham Point:- Lesser Whitethroat
Yarner Woods:- Swallow, Redstart, Wood Warbler, 12+ Pied Flycatcher
Slapton:- 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Wheatear, 3+ Whitethroat ( m. ), 10+ Reed Warbler ( m. ), Adder

23.4.08, Start Point:- Peregrine, 6 Swallow, Redstart ( f. ), 8 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Cirl Bunting
Tiverton:- 3 Dipper, Kingfisher
Orcombe Point:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 15 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, 4 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Garden Warbler
Tamerton Creek, Plymouth:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Exmouth Seafront:- Arctic Tern
South Huish:- 6 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad, s/pl. )
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( m. ), 20+ Whimbrel, 6 Wheatear

22.4.08, Start Point:- 120+ Manx Shearwater, Peregrine, 20+ Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 3 Redstart ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Thurlestone:- 50 Manx Shearwater, 10+ Whimbrel, 2 Little Gull, 8 Common Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Skua ( dark phase )
South Milton Ley:- Lesser Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, WillowWarbler
East Soar:- 20 Wheatear, Whinchat
Mansands:- 5 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Whitethroat
Ashburton:- 4+ Pied Flycatcher ( private wood )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 20+ Whimbrel
Prawle Point:- 1,550 Manx Shearwater ( W. ), 18+ Whimbrel, Great Skua, 6 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), Black Tern, 25 Common Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point area:- 4 Swallow, Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 8 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat
Slapton:- 10 Manx Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 4 Sandwich Tern, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), 5 Reed Warbler
Filham Park, Ivybridge:- 9 Swallow, Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Chudleigh Knighton area:- Woodlark, 2 Roe Deer, Large Red Damselfly, Holly Blue, Peacock, Orange Tip
Chudleigh:- Broad Bodied Chaser ( emerging )
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., ),4 Whimbrel, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler

21.4.08, Thurlestone:- 60 Manx Shearwater, 14 Little Gull ( 13 ad. )
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- STONE CURLEW ( in field by coast path E. of caravan park, flew off at 14:50, not relocated ), 6 Swallow, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler
Worthele Cross nr. Ivybridge:- 19 Whimbrel, 2 Red Leg Partridge
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., )
Hackney Marshes:- Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Cetti's Warbler
Sharkham Point:- 3 Whitethroat

20.4.08, Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 19 Whimbrel, 10+ House Martin, 10+ Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, 7+ Cetti's Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, 4+ Reed Warbler
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., )
West Charleton Marsh:- BLACK KITE ( 14:15, later over Frogmore Creek ), 3 Ringed Plover, 28 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Knot, 17 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern, Reed Warbler
Frogmore:- 25 Whimbrel
Sigford nr. Hay Tor:- Cuckoo
Wembury Point:- Purple Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Whimbrel, Wheatear, White Wagtail
Harford:- Cuckoo
South Huish:- Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 5 Dunlin
Topsham:- Avocet, 65 Whimbrel, 200 Sand Martin, 10+ Swallow, White Wagtail
Exmouth:- Eider ( f. )
Otter Estuary:- 11 Whimbrel, 2 Knot, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Redstart, Whinchat
Woodbury Common:- Cuckoo
Matford Pools:- White Fronted Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel
Thurlestone:- 40 Manx Shearwater, 75 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 10 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 Little Gull, 20 Sandwich Tern, 30 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 3 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Redstart ( m. ), Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat
Dunsford Woods:- Dipper, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 6 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Marsh Tit, 12 Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler
Orcombe Point:- 100 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat ( f. )
Bystock Reserve, nr. Exmouth:- Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, Noctule Bat ( 14:45 over main pond )
Bickington nr. Barnstaple:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( between Mead Park and Penhill turn off )
Coombe House, N. of Kingsbridge:- Merlin ( f. )
Plym Woods:- Peregrine, 4 Raven, 2 Whitethroat, Brimstone, Orange Tip
Dartington:- 2 Otter ( River Dart )

19.4.08, Hopes Nose:- 16 Manx Shearwater, 4 Little Gull ( all E. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow
Brixton:- 30+ Swallow
Slapton:- 6 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Marsh Harrier, 150 Swallow, House Martin, 2+ Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Wilow Warbler, 3+ Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 113 Manx Shearwater, "Blue" phase Fulmar ( among 124 Fulmar ), 36 Whimbrel, 8 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern, ( all these East ), Whitethroat, Firecrest

18.4.08, South Huish:- Great Northern Diver, Shovler ( m. ), 2 Greenshank, Dunlin, 9+ Whimbrel, 21 Little Gull, 12 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 78 Sandwich Tern
Torquay:- Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin
Hopes Nose:- 4 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 7 Whimbrel, 2 Great Skua, 2 Black Tern, 70 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Whitethroat

17.4.08, Mansands:- 2 Whitethroat
Peak Hill to Mutters Moor:- Peregrine, 4 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff
South Pool Creek:- 16 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., )
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Great Skua, 5 Little Gull, 30+ Sandwich Tern, Swift, 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone:- 50+ Whimbrel, 115 Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Tern, Goshawk ( f. )
Slapton:- 22 Brent Goose

16.4.08, Sharkham Point:- 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow
South Milton Ley:- HONEY BUZZARD ( 12:30, headed inland along valley ), Snipe, Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling ), Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 3 Cetti's Warbler
South Huish:- Garganey:-
Thurlestone:- 75+ Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Sandwich Tern, 6 Common Tern, 100 Swallow, 50 Sand Martin, 10 House Martin, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Soar:- Redstart, Whitethroat, 20 Willow Warbler
Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET
Woodbury Common:- Redstart ( m. )
East Budleigh Common:- Wheatear
Orcombe Point:- Manx Shearwater, Little Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- RING BILLED GUL ( 2 s., Clyst Estuary ), Whimbrel
Exminster Marshes:- 6 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 29 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Water Pipit ( s/pl. ), 2 Wheatear
Otter Estuary:- CATTE EGRET, Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler

15.4.08, Start Point:- 6 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Peregrine, 4 Swallow, Cuckoo, Wheatear, 11 Chiffchaff, 19 Willow Warbler
Skern, Northam Burrows:- KING EIDER
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling )
Wigford Cross nr. Loddiswell:- 9 Golden Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), 3 Whimbrel, 3 Swallow
Exmouth Seafront:- Whimbrel, 30 Sandwich Tern
Sharkham Point:- Peregrine ( m., also possible f. Merlin ), 2 Swallow, 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Berry Head:- 750 Guillemot, 2 Swallow, Wheatear, 6 Willow Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 6 Cirl Bunting, 2 Wall Brown
Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), Ruddy Duck, Common Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern, Swallow, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, 3 Cirl Bunting
Fernworthy:- 4 Crossbill
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Woodhuish, nr. Kingswear:- Redstart ( m. )
Thurlestone:- 30 Whimbrel, Clouded Yellow
Hembury Woods:- 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Filham Lake:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., ), Scaup ( f. ), 3 Whimbrel, Hobby, 2 Swallow, House Martin, Sedge Warbler, Speckled Wood

14.4.08, Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., also 2 escaped Bar Headed Goose )
Yealmpton:- Barn Owl
Sampford Spiney:- 170+ Fiedfare
Harford Moor:- Raven, 10 Wheatear
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., N. of Torcross hide ), 2 Scaup ( m., f. )

13.4.08, Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, Wheatear
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m. ), 10 House Martin
Start Point:- Peregrine, 4 Chiffchaff
Skern, Northam Burrows:- KING EIDER, Wheatear ( f. )
West Charleton Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover
Matford Pools:- White Fronted Goose, 5 Greylag, 2 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 9 Whimbrel, Swallow
Beesands:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. )
Penhill:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( horse field adjacent to Penhill Nursery )
Isley Marsh:- Spoonbill, House Martin

12.4.08, Skern, Northam Burrows:- KING EIDER
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m. )
Orcombe Point:- 31 Manx Shearwater, 16 Common Scoter
Exmouth Seafront:- 40 Sandwich Tern
Beesands:- 6 Sand Martin, 2 Swallow, Wheatear, Reed Warbler
Roadford:- 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. )
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), 3,500 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker
Ashley, Tiverton:- 2 House Martin
Tamerton Foliot:- 5 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Swallow
Hallsands:- Sedge Warbler
Wrangaton Golf Course:- Hen Harrier

11.4.08, 24 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Manx Shearwater ( all W. )
Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m. )
Topsham:- Whimbrel
Pincetown to Tavistock:- very large Falcon sp. ( possibly grey morph Gyrfalcon or hybrid, 14:00, flew towards Princetwon / Merrivale )

10.4.08, Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m. )
Matford Pools:- White Fronted Goose, 7 Greylag
Exminster:- Woodlark
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 White Wagtail, Whitethroat
South Huish:- Black Tailed Godwit
Skern, Northam Burrows:- KING EIDER
Slapton:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Garganey ( m. ), Whimbrel, Wheatear

9.4.08, Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE CRAKE ( ad., m., showing intermittently around S bend en route to Fishermans Car Park, please park at railway car park & walk ), Whimbrel, Little Ringed Plover, 20+ Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, Cetti's Warbler, 8 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Otter
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Teal, Little Ringed Plover, Swallow
South Huish:- 5 Teal, 12 Ringed Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern, Swallow, Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail
Matford Pools:- White Fronted Goose, 5 Greylag
Higher Beara, Buckfastleigh:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, Short Eared Owl ( N. of bridge ) also f. Mallard with 10 downy young
Frogmore:- Blackcap ( m. ), Orange Tip

8.4.08, Holne Bridge:- 2 Goosander
Beesands:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, 30 Sand Martin, 8 Wheatear, 3 Cetti's warbler, Reed Warbler, 4 Dolphin
Prawle Point:- Puffin, Swallow, Black Redstart ( f. ), 25 Wheatear, 6 Willow Warbler
Slapton:- Garganey ( m. ), 4 Ruddy Duck, 7 Wheatear, Grass Snake
Exminster Marshes:- 60+ Sand Martin, 5+ Swallow, Blackcap, 4 Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 6 Common Scoter, 20 Sandwich Tern, Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff
Stoke Beach to Warren Cottage:- 12+ Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Cirl Bunting, Stoat

7.4.08, Beesands:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), 34 Gadwall, 31 Tufted Duck, Garganey ( m. ), 150+ Sand Martin, 2 Reed Warbler ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. )
South Huish:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 1,500 Sand Martin, Kingfisher, 20 Cetti's Warbler, 10 Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler, 46 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- Swallow, Black Redstart ( f. ), Wheatear ( m. ), 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Gadwall ( m., f. ), Pintail ( m. ), 100 Sand Martin, Swalow, White Wagtail
Powderham, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Grand Western Canal, Halberton:- 5 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, Chiffchaff
Brixton sewage works:- 80 Sand Martin, 10 Swallow, Willow Warbler
Milehouse, Plymouth:- Hobby, Peregrine
Exminster Marshes:- 7 Whimbrel, 200+ Sand Martin, 20+ Swallow

6.4.08, Otter Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( 2 fileds up from White bridge ), Water Rail, Ruff ( m., on scrape behind new hide ), Knot, 4 Swallow, House Martin, 3 Cetti's Warbler
Exmouth:- 8 Swallow ( Cedar Close )
Chalacombe, N. Devon:- Barn Owl
Jennycliff / Fort Bovisand area ( Plymouth ):- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter ( 2 m. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, 15 Swallow
West Charleton Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover
Waddeton:- 4 Swallow, 7 House Martin
South Huish:- 20+ Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier
Filham Lake:- 15+ Sand Martin, 2 Swallow
Topsham:- RED KITE, 150+ Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 20 Swallow
Beesands:- Garganey ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, Shoveler, 29 Gadwall, 12 Tufted Duck, 200 Sand Martin
Slapton:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 2 Velvet Scoter, 2 Scaup ( f. ), 6 Swallow, 2,000 Sand Martin
Scandson Woods, Paignton:- House Martin, Green Woodpecker, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), Marsh Tit
South Milton:- 3 Swallow, Red Admiral, 3 Peacock
Sowton Mill, Teign Valley:- Orange Tip Butterfly

5.4.08, Holdstone Down:- 6 Swallow
Stover Park:- Swallow, House Martin, Sand Martin, 2 Siskin, Comma
Lady's Wood:- Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Buckland Beacon:- Swallow
Start Point:- Peregrine, 3 Wheatear, 45+ Willow Warbler, 10 Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Swallow
Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton:- 6 Egyptian Goose, Black Tailed Godwit
Grand Western Canal ( Halberton to Tiverton ):- RED KITE, 3 Kingfisher, 5 House Martin, 6 Swallow, 6 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Siskin, 6 Stock Dove
Prawle Point:- 30 Manx Shearwater, 40 Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, 10+ Willow Warbler
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( s/pl. ), Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), Common Lizard
Topsham:- White Fronted Goose, 4 Avocet, Green Sandpiper, 50+ Sand Martin, House Martin, 5 Swallow
Wembury:- 5 Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Comma, 4 Peacock
Roadford:- 3 Blackcap ( m. ), Comma

4.4.08, Start Point:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Peregrine, Puffin, Sand Martin, Blackcap ( m. ), 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Fox
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET
Yarner Woods:- Pied Flycatcher, Holly Blue
Orcombe Point:- Peregrine, 2 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, Redstart ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- Red Crested Pochard ( tame f. )
South Huish:- OSPREY ( 18:15 ), 4 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin
Thurlestone:- 2 Swallow, 20 Sand Martin
Paignton harbour:- 2 Sandwich Tern
South Milton:- 4 Swallow
West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Water Rail, Whimbrel
Slapton:- 4 Scaup, 2 Velvet Scoter, Long Tailed Duck, 4 Ruddy Duck, Red Crested Pochard ( also hybrid ), Marsh Harrier, 3 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Tiverton:- Swallow
Topsham:- White Fronted Goose, 2 Greylag, 20+ Wigeon, 3 Pintail ( 2 m., f. ), 4 Avocet, 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, 10+ Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 200+ Sand Martin, 3+ Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff

3.4.08, Start Point:- Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear, 6 Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- 6 Sandwich Tern, 5 Fieldfare, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
South Huish:- Whimbrel
South Milton:- Willow Warbler
Warren House Inn area:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( valley below Inn )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Swallow, 4 Crossbill ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Maer Vale, Exmouth:- Tree Pipit, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Tiverton area:- Dipper, 8 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 3 Siskin
Sharkham Point:- Peregrine, Raven, 5 House Martin, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( behind cottages ), Siskin, Marsh Tit, Willow Warbler
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 9 Velvet Scoter, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Speckled Wood, Peacock
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, 8 Siskin, 10+ Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 8+ Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Willow Warbler
Exmouth:- 20 Knot ( Mudbank Lane ), Clouded Yellow Butterfly ( Hulham Rd. )
Paignton Zoo:- 2 Brimstone, 2 Orange Tip ( m. ), Peacock, Comma
Dawlish Warren:- LARGE TORTOISHELL BUTTERFLY

2.4.08, Berry Head:- 2 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 4 Scaup ( m., 3 f. )
Orcombe Point:- 10 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, 5 Chiffchaff
Foggintor Quarry, Dartmoor:- Swallow
Dartington:- Willow Warbler ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler

1.4.08, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 26 Knot, Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Willow Warbler
Ilfracombe:- 5 Swallow, 5 House Martin
Filham Park, Ivybridge:- 8 Swallow
Peak Hill to Mutters Moor:- Swallow, Sand Martin, Dartford Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Scorched Carpet Moth

31.3.08, Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, Puffin, 15 Sandwich Tern, 5 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 9 Velvet Scoter, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Goldeneye, Shoveler, Gadwall, 15 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET, Water Pipit ( also escaped Bar Headed Goose )
Topsham:- 7 Little Grebe, 53 Wigeon, 41 Teal, 2 Pintail, 2 Sand Martin, Water Pipit
Ponsworthy ( Dartmoor ):- Woodcock
Peak Hill to Mutters Moor:- 8 Chiffchaff
Matford Pools:- 25 Teal, Water Rail, 6 Snipe, 2 Green Sandpiper
Whitleigh, Plymouth:- Angle Shades Moth

30.3.08, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck ( f., towards Beesands ), 2 Garganey ( m., f., Ireland Bay ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 18 Sand Martin
Beesands:- Swallow
Matford Pool:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Chudleigh Knighton:- 3 Brambling
Holne Bridge:- Goosander ( m. )
Venford Reservoir:- Chiffchaff, Brimstone ( m. )
Stover Park:- Swallow, Chiffchaff, 2 Marsh Tit, 6 Siskin, 2 Brimstone
St.Mary’s Bay to Sharkham Point:- 4 Chiffchaff ( m. ), 3 Willow Warbler, Grey Seal, Holly Blue
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 215 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern ( all these West ), Firecrest, 4 Cirl Bunting, Harbour Porpoise

29.3.08, Berry Head:- 228 Manx Shearwater, 19 Puffin, Great Skua, Sandwich Tern, 6 Sand Martin ( also a "Blue" Fulmar & recently dead Firecrest )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Chudleigh Knighton:- 2 Brambling

28.3.08, Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blatchford Farm, SX849729 )
Slapton:- 7 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear
Topsham:- Little Ringed Plover

27.3.08, Start Point:- 10 Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 4 Cirl Bunting
Widecombe:- GREAT SPOTTED CUCKOO ( a possible seen by non-birder nr. Post Office )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 42 Knot
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 3 Dartford Warbler, 2 Redpoll, 10+ Siskin, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Scaup ( f. ), Ruddy Duck, 7 Velvet Scoter ( Torcross ), 5 Sandwich Tern, Marsh Harrier, Wheatear ( m. ), Cetti's Warbler
Bovey Heathfield nature reserve:- 3 Dartford Warbler
Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blatchford Farm, SX849729 )
Tiverton:- Brambling
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 15 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Sandwich Tern, Speckled Wood
Chapel Woods ( North Devon ):- Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- 2 Willow Warbler ( sewage works )
South Huish:- 3 Wheatear, White Wagtail
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
East Soar:- Firecrest
Bystock Reserve:- Siskin, 3 Chiffchaff ( m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Gosander ( m., f. ), 2 Teal ( m., f. ), 20 Siskin, 2 Crossbill, Wheatear
Broadhempston:- Brimstone ( m. )

26.3.08, Aveton Gifford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Exminster Marshes:- Barn Owl ( 19:00 )
Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blatchford Farm, SX849729 )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Water Pipit ( s.pl. )
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear ( m. )
River Plym:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Plympton Sewage Works:- Water Rail

25.3.08, Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blatchford Farm, SX849729 )
Skern, Northam Burrows:- KING EIDER ( m., central channel ), 7 Wheatear ( 6 m., f. )
Beesands:- 3 Cetti's Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff ( also hybrid duck, presumed Red Crested Pochard x Tufted )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper
South Milton:- 3 Chiffchaff, Cetti's Warbler, Weatear ( m. ), Black Redstart
Ilsington:- Black Redstart ( m., in private garden )
Tiverton:- Dipper, Brambling, 5+ Siskin
South Huish:- OSPREY ( in off sea 11:00 ), Turnstone, White Wagtail, Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in field NE of bridge ), Green Sandpiper
Alphington, Exeter:- Redpoll ( in private garden )
Fingle Bridge area:- 3 Dipper, 8 Grey Wagtail, 4 Brimstone, 2 Small Tortoiseshell

24.3.08, Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., off Torcross ), 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f., Ireland Bay ), 40+ Sand Martin
Beesands:- 7 Velvet Scoter ( also off Slapton ), 23 Common Scoter
Steps Bridge:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 1+ Dipper
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Countess Wear:- Falcated Duck ( escaped m. )
Topsham:- Water Pipit
Seaton Marshes:- 7 Sand Martin, Swallow, 5 Chiffchaff
Hisley Wood:- 2 Dipper, Chiffchaff
Prawle Point - Pig's Nose Valley:- Grey Plover, 3 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting
Plymouth Sound:- 3+ Bottlenosed Dolphin
Central Park Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Newton Abbot:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blatchford Farm, SX849729 )
Sharkham Village:- Black Redstart ( just behind St Marys Bay )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm ), 26 Brent Goose, 15 Red Breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, Water Rail ( West Charleton Marsh )
Berry Head:- 1,000 Guillemot ( approx., on cliffs ), 7 Chiffchaff ( Coast Path ), 3 Cirl Bunting, 3 Grey Seal ( on rocks below seabird colony )

23.3.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Mutters Moor:- 3 Chiffchaff
Chudleigh Knighton:- Brambling ( m. ), 8 Siskin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3+ CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in field NE of bridge )
South Milton Ley:- 8+ Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
Beesands:- 7 Velvet Scoter, 20+ Common Scoter

22.3.08, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Plymouth Hoe:- 43 Turnstone, 3 Swallow
Stover Park:- 50+ Sand Martin
Broadsands:- 4 Cirl Bunting
Tiverton:- Brambling ( f. ), 7 Siskin ( in private garden )
Cadover Bridge:- Wheatear
Slapton:- 6+ Gadwall, 25+ Sand Martin, 2+ Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 2 Black Redstart ( on beach )

21.3.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Estuary View Farm & Park Farm )
Aveton Gifford:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field NE of bridge )
Orcombe Point / Sandy Bay:- 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with 15 Dark Bellied ), Sandwich Tern, Chiffchaff
Branscombe Sewage Works:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff

20.3.08, Aveton Gifford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Slapton:- Scaup ( f. ), 2 Wheatear ( m. )
Orcombe Point:- Sandwich Tern, 2 Chiffchaff
Dartmeet / Two Bridges:- 4 Wheatear
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with 33 Dark Bellied, Sandy Bay ), Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., Mudbank Lane )
South Milton Ley:- 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian & possible singing IBERIAN CHIFFCHAFF ), Firecrest ( f., trapped & rung, all in vicinty of sewage works )
Tiverton Parkway / M5 Junction 27:- 20+ Sand Martin
Axe Estuary:- Common Sandpiper

19.3.08, Trendlebeare:- Goshawk ( m. ), 10+ Raven, 7+ Siskin, 3 Redpoll
Chudleigh Knighton:- Brambling ( m. )
Torquay:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Waddeton:- Woodcock
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 12 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, 12 Grey Plover, 50+ Sand Martin
South Milton Ley:- Siberian Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Paignton Zoo nature trail:- 2 Chiffchaff ( m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Brimstone, 7 Peacock, Red Admiral, Comma
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 13 Gadwall, 11 Shoveler, 42 Pochard, 154 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 6 Ruddy Duck, 10 Sand Martin, Adder, 3 Common Lizard, 3 Peacock Butterfly, Red Admiral, Oak Eggar caterpillar

18.3.08, Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Little Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier ( m. )
Sidmouth:- 5 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m., in private garden )
Stover Park:- 16 Sand Martin, Brambling ( m. )
Counbtess Wear:- 10+ House Martin
Broadsands:- 50+ Common Scoter, Wheatear, 2 Brambling, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Squabmoor:- 20+ Siskin, 15 Redpoll
South Huish:- 2 Sand Martin, 2 Black Redstart, 2 Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- 12+ Chiffchaff ( inc. Siberian )
Aveton Gifford:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Tavistock:- presumed Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- 20+ Common Scoter, Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff ( singing ), Adder ( f. ), 8+ Common Lizard

17.3.08, nr. Ashford, Barnstaple:- Long Eared Owl ( on Tarka Trail )
Orcombe Point:- ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( 13:15 - 13:30 then flew off towards Woodbury )
Tiverton:- 5+ Sand Martin ( over River Exe )
Galmpton to Waddeton:- probable CATTLE EGRET ( in field with bull nr. Stoke Gabriel road )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( Goatwalk ), Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 25 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff ( m. )
Berry Head:- Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting
South Huish:- CATTLE EGRET ( Southdown Farm, viewable from road ), 22 Wigeon, Shoveler ( m. ), 2 Black Rdstart ( m., f. ), Wheatear ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Otterton:- Little Owl, 3 Wheatear ( Stantyway Farm )
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel
Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 50+ Sand Martin, Adder ( f. )

16.3.08, South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, House Martin, 3 Sand Martin
Beesands:- Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Sand Martin ( also hybrid m., apparently Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard ), Chifchaff ( m. )
Slapton:- possible LITTLE BUNTING ( with Meadow Pipits & Pied Wagtails between Torcross carpark & boulders to north, seaward side of road ), 11 Velvet Scoter, 6 Common Scoter, 8 Ruddy Duck, 4 Swallow, 100+ Sand Martin, Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm ), BLACK BRANT ( Charleton Bay ), 65 Brent Goose, Water Rail, Sand Martin
Orcombe Point:- 3 Sandwich Tern
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Sand Martin
Central Park Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Trews Weir, Exeter:- 6+ Sand Martin
Bantham:- 2 Chiffchaff, Common Lizard

15.3.08, Prawle Point:- 25 Common Scoter, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 10 Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 100+ Sand Martin
Topsham:- 40+ Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear ( 2 m., f. )
Torquay:- Black Redstart
Hope's Nose:- Black Redstart, 3+ Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 8+ Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 30+ Common Scoter, Wigeon, Whimbrel, 2 Greenshank, 75 Knot, 20 Sanderling, Golden Plover, 4 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( from pumping station )
Grand Western Canal( Halberton to Tiverton ):- 4 Chiffchaff
Tiverton:- Brambling ( f. ), 9 Siskin ( in private garden )

14.3.08, Broadsands:- 43 Great Crested Grebe, Eider
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Goosander, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Dipper, Marsh Tit
Seaton Marshes:- 5 Sand Martin
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 4 Common Scoter, 700 Dunlin, 68 Knot, 6 Sanderling, 170 Grey Plover

13.3.08, Countess Wear:- Falcated Duck ( escaped m. )
Matford / Riverside Valley Park:- 4 Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail
Otter Estuary:- Water Rail, Chiffchaff
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank, 2 Golden Plover

12.3.08, Beesands:- 11 Velvet Scoter, 46 Common Scoter
Rosemoor RHS Gardens:- 2 ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( reported over 13:00 )
Hembury Woods:- 2 Mandarin, 2 Dipper
Chudleigh Knighton:- Brambling ( f. )
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye, 4 Sand Martin, Adder ( f. ), 4 Common Lizard ( 3 m., f. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 3 1w. )

11.3.08, East Charleton:- Barn Owl
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Peregrine
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser, Kingfisher
Rackerhayes<:- 6 Sand Martin
Chudleigh Knighton:- 3 Brambling ( 2 m. )

10.3.08, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 2 Spotted Redshank, House Martin, 5 Sand Martin
Orcombe Point:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( f., on beach below Artillery Tower )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua

9.3.08, Beesands:- 3 Velvet Scoter, 17 Common Scoter, 36 Gadwall, Red Crested Pochard ( f., blonde, also hybrid m., apparently Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard ), Water Rail, House Martin, Cetti's Warbler
nr. Loddiswell:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( SX 713476 best viewed from across valley at Hatch Farm SX 710469 )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( with 76 Brent Goose Charleton Bay at low tide ), 53 Teal, 14 Lesser Black Backed Gull ( including one showing characteristics of intermedius race )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
South Milton:- Blackcap ( f. )

8.3.08, Topsham:- 5 Sand Martin
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Red Throated Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, 13 Common Scoter, 171 Grey Plover, 4 Knot, Peregrine, Sandwich Tern, 2 Redpoll
Hembury Woods:- 5 Goosander ( 2 m., 3 f. ), 3 Dipper
Sidmouth:- 7 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Slapton:- 6 Ruddy Duck ( 2 m. ), Marsh Harrier, 4 Sand Martin
Beesands:- 9 Velvet Scoter, 4 Common Scoter, Red Crested Pochard ( also hybrid m., apparently Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard )

7.3.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Common Scoter, 85 Red Breasted Merganser

6.3.08, Rackerhayes<:- 6 Sand Martin
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Dipper, Marsh Tit
Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Higher Hatch Farm, nr. Churchstow:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Grey Seal
Powderham Park:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Riverside Valley Park:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- Red Necked Grebe, 9 Velvet Scoter, 31 Common Scoter, 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 8 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 4 f. ), 6 Ruddy Duck ( 2 m., 4 f. ), 30+ Shoveler, Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Orcombe Point:- Brambling ( m. )

5.3.08, Stoke Gabriel:- Spoonbill
River Taw:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Crow Point )
Dinan Way, Exmouth:- 20 Siskin
Powderham Park:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Slapton:- 25 Shoveler, Swallow, Common Lizard
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe, Greenshank
Chudleigh Knighton:- Brambling ( m. )
Sidmouth:- Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter ( m. ), 7 Purple Sandpiper

4.3.08, Marldon:- Redpoll, 8+ Siskin ( in private garden every day since 29.2.08 )
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Eider, Black Guillemot ( distant & elusive off estuary mouth ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Topsham:- 5 Sand Martin
Slapton:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Blackcap ( singing m. ), Adder, Common Lizard

3.3.08, Topsham:- 3+ Sand Martin
Pottery Wood, Bovey Tracey:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

2.3.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 74 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern
Stoke Gabriel:- Spoonbill
Seaton Marshes:- Egyptian Goose, 5 Shoveler, 10+ Wigeon, Snipe, Lapwing, Common Sandpiper
Plym Estuary:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher, 12 Redwing
Bowcombe Creek:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 4 f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Stoke Point:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Coulsdon Farm )
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance by bend in uphill path ), Peregrine
Beesands:- Long Tailed Duck, 33 Gadwall
South Huish:- Wheatear ( m., trapped & ringed on beach )

1.3.08, Stoke Gabriel:- Egyptian Goose, Spoonbill
Dawlish Bay:- 3+ Sandwich Tern
Pottery Wood, Bovey Tracey:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Trendlebeare Down:- Goshawk
Yarner Woods:- Woodcock, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Marsh Tit, Dartford Warbler

29.2.08, Mansands:- 6 Crossbill ( in pines nr. carpark )
Topsham:- 100+ Wigeon, 4 Pochard, 5 Pintail, Green Sandpiper
Clyst Estuary ( from viewing platform ):- Spotted Redshank, 10 Grey Plover, 10 Avocet, 100+ Dunlin

28.2.08, Kingsbridge:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( field beside rugby club )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 9 Red Breasted Merganser ( Newbridge )
Slapton:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., Torcross ), Marsh Harrier
Sidmouth:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, 11 Turnstone, Grey Wagtail, 2 Dartford Warbler ( Mutters Moor )

27.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Brixton:- Barn Owl ( Red Lion Hill )
Trendlebeare Down:- Hen Harrier ( m. ), Goshawk ( m. )
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian grebe ( off Torcross ), 27 Common Scoter, 29 Shoveler, 6 Ruddy Duck, 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 52 Pochard, 125 Tufted Duck, 11 Goldeneye ( m., 5 f. ), Marsh Harrier ( also escaped Bar Headed Goose )
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance by bend in uphill path ), Firecrest, 2 Redwing
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose

26.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Pottery Wood, Bovey Tracey:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Firecrest
Shelley Beach, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 5 Goldeneye
Slapton:- Common Scoter, Common Lizard

25.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Fremington Pill:- Spotted Redshank
Bystock reserve:- 75 Redpoll, 50 Siskin, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest
Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell opposite Country Club SS295198 )
Hartland Point:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Harbour Porpoise

24.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w., also leucistic Rook )
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Inn & Sousson's Plantation ), Dartford Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm )
Beesands:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Eider, 13 Velvet Scoter, Long Tailed Duck ( f.), 47 Gadwall ( also Tufted Duck X ? hybrid on Ley )
Chudleigh Knighton:- 9 Siskin, 2 Brambling ( m., f., in private garden )
Slapton:- 40 Common Scoter, 22 Shoveler, 8 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 4 f. )
Stover Park:- 8 Pochard, 6 Tufted Duck, 3 Brambling, 2 Marsh Tit
Isley Marsh:- 3 Spoonbill
Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell opposite Country Club )
Lower Tamar Lake:- 8 Goosander ( 3 m., 5 f. )
Turf Hotel, Exminster Marshes:- Swallow

23.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell opposite Country Club ), Willow Tit
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance by bend in uphill path )
Seaton Marshes:- Egyptian Goose, 10+ Wigeon, 100+ Lapwing, 14 Dunlin, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 60 Common Scoter
Isley Marsh:- 7 Spoonbill
Newbridge, Dartmoor:- 7 Goosander ( 2 m., 5 f. ), 3 Mandarin ( m., 2 f. )
Chudleigh Knighton:- 2 Brambling ( m., f., in private garden )
Postbridge area:- Merlin ( m., SX 649787 )
Hartland:- Merlin ( f. )
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Inn & Sousson's Plantation ), 5 Fieldfare

22.2.08, Newbridge, Dartmoor:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 8 Mandarin ( 5 m., 3 f. )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( from viewing platform ), Pintail, Wigeon, Teal, Shoveler, Avocet, Grey Plover
Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Chudleigh Knighton:- 2 Brambling ( m., f., in private garden )

21.2.08, Instow / Northam:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. )
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Inn & Sousson's Plantation )
Isley Marsh:- Spoonbill
Bystock Reserve, Exmouth:- Crossbill, 50 Redpoll, 10 Siskin, 2 Chiffchaff
South Milton:- Blackcap ( f. )
New Bridge, Dartmoor:- 4 Goosander ( m., 3 f. ), 4 Mandarin ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Sousson's Plantation:- 8 Crossbill
Tiverton:- Peregrine ( over library )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank ( both from viewing platform )
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Grey Seal
Brixham Breakwater:- Grey Seal

20.2.08, Northam Burrows / Appledore:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w. ), 3+ Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Phear Park, Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Yanston Farm, nr. Loddiswell:- Red Leg Partridge
Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell opposite Country Club ), Willow Tit
Wembury:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Cirl Bunting, Red Admiral
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Inn & Sousson's Plantation )
Sousson's Plantation:- 3 Crossbill, m., 2 f./juv. )
Plym Estuary:- 6 Little Grebe, Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 2 Kingfisher

19.2.08, Tamar Estuary ( Weir Quay to Holes Hole ):- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 70+ Avocet, Blackcap ( m. )
Northam Burrows / Appledore:- KING EIDER ( m., 1 w., mobile offshore, first for Devon ), 100+ Brent Goose, 20+ Wigeon, 2 Grey Plover, 50+ Golden Plover, 200+ Sanderling
Yanston Farm, nr. Loddiswell:- Red Leg Partridge
Bystock, Exmouth:- 8 Brambling, 10 Siskin, Blackcap ( f., all in private garden )
Hele Bay, Ilfracombe:- Peregrine, 2 Raven
Central Park, Plymouth:- Peregrine, 2 Raven
Plym Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( Blaxton Meadow ), 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff
Drake Memorial Park, nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Raven, 4 Stock Dove
Crabtree, Plymouth:- Early Moth

18.2.08, Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( between Inn & Sousson's Plantation )
Sigford ( nr. Ashburton ):- Woodcock
Broadsands:- 52 Great Crested Grebe, Black necked Grebe, 4 Common Scoter, 10 Cirl Bunting
Bystock Ponds ( nr. Exmouth ):- 6 Siskin, Redpoll
Bratton Fleming:- 2 Brambling ( f. )
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance )
Drake Memorial Park, nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- CATTLE EGRET
Paignton:- Brambling ( m., in private garden with Chaffinch flock )
Capstone, Ilfracombe:- Purple Sandpiper

17.2.08, Exmouth Docks:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm ), BLACK BRANT ( with 116 Brent Goose, Charleton Bay ), Peregrine, Water Rail, Greenshank, 17 Grey Plover, Rock Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Start Point:- Merlin ( f. )
River Dart, Dartington:- Little Grebe, 12 Teal, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Siskin
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Red Throated Diver, 5 Slavonian Grebe, Whimbrel
Bratton Fleming:- Brambling ( m. )
Exmouth:- Brambling, 2 Siskin, Blackcap ( f. )
Exton Railway Station:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. )
between Ladram Bay & Otter Estuary:- 6 Red Throated Diver

16.2.08, Hembury Woods:- 6 Goosander ( 4 m., 2 f. ), 2 Dipper, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. )
Filham Park, Ivybridge:- 2 Shoveler
Stoke Cannon:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( SX928985 )
Rewe:- Little Owl ( SX941995 )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 2 Goosander, 10+ Crossbill
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( viewable from B3212 lay-by just past Warren House Inn towards Postbridge ), 10+ Fieldfare
Topsham, Clyst Viewing Platform:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Countess Wear Sewage Works:- Falcated Duck ( m., escape ), 3 Chiffchaff
Exminster:- Woodlark, 3+ Brambling
Dartington:- Blackcap ( f., on garden feeder )
Sousson's Plantation:- 2 Crossbill
Exmouth Marina:- Black Redstart ( on seawall )
Burrator:- 5 Goosander ( 2 m. ), Goldeneye ( m. ), 2 Teal, Woodcock, Kingfisher

15.2.08, Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit ( nr. Turf Hotel, SX 96088622 )
Paignton Zoo:- 3 Egyptian Goose

14.2.08, Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in valley between Inn & Sousson's Plantation ), 6+ Fieldfare, 4 Raven
Powdermills Pottery:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Burrator:- 4 Goosander ( 3 m., f. ), Goldeneye ( m. )
Newbridge, Dartmoor:- Goosander ( f. ), 2 Dipper
Marldon:- 6 Siskin ( in private garden )
Woodbury Castle:- Merlin ( dusk )
River Dart, Totnes:- 2 Goosander

13.2.08,Trendlebeare Down:- Goshawk ( m. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 1+ Redpoll, 3+ Siskin
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exmouth Marina:- Black Redstart
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance )
Warren House Inn:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in valley between Inn & Sousson's Plantation, 16:50 )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 3 Slavonian Grebe, Gadwall ( f. ), Grey Plover, Knot, Dunlin
Yarner Woods:- Siskin ( f. ), Redpoll

12,2,08, Broadsands:- Chiffchaff ( tristis )
Goodrington:- Black Necked Grebe, 3 Eider, 2 Ruddy Shelduck
Preston:- Great Northern Diver
Ernesettle Creek:- Spoonbill
Warleigh Point:- CATTLE EGRET
Littleham, Exmouth:- 5 Brambling ( end of Elm Lane )

11.2.08, Slapton:- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., Ireland Bay 10:00 ), Black Necked Grebe, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Ruddy Duck ( m. ), 6+ Cetti's Warbler
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance, loosely associating with Long Tailed Tit flock ), Firecrest
Drake Memorial Park, nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( with cows in field to N. )
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 4 Knot, Kingfisher
Tiverton:- Small Tortoishell

10.2.08, Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver ( E. ), Balearic Shearwater, 4 Velvet Scoter ( E. ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), Eider ( m. ), 2,000+ Auks, 15 Purple Sandpiper, Grey Plover
Central Park, Plymouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Central Park Ave. entrance ), Firecrest
Slapton:- 5 Velvet Scoter, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), Ruddy Duck ( m. ), 2 Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier, Peacock Butterfly
Beesands:- 2 Eider, 43 Gadwall, 12 Pochard, Red Crested Pochard
Ernesettle:- Spoonbill
Hen Tor, S. Dartmoor:- 200 Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- Firecrest ( in private garden )
nr. Blackdown Rings:- Woodcock
Plympton Sewage Works:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Warren House Inn area:- Hen Harrier ( m. ), Merlin ( m. )

9.2.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( 2 at Park Farm SX 732427, 3 at Woolston Farm SX 721415 ), BLACK BRANT ( Charleton Point ), 100 Brent Goose, 2 Water Rail, 2 Greenshank, 6 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Slapton:- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., Ireland Bay, flew towards Torcross 14:45 ), Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), Marsh Harrier
Prawle:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Brambling
Berry Head:- Peregrine, Cirl Bunting
Three Beaches Headland:- Black Throated Diver, 7 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m. ), 8 Eider ( 3 m., 5 f. )
Tavistock:- Brambling ( f., in private garden )
Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Black Redstart ( Marina ), Brambling, 2 Siskin, Blackcap ( m. ), Roe Deer ( Bystock Woods )

8.2.08, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 11 Velvet Scoter, 4 Scaup ( m., 3 f. ), 10+ Goldeneye, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 100+ Pochard, 100+ Common Gull, Firecrest ( quarry )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Broadsands:- 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 3 Siskin, Brambling, 8 Cirl Bunting
Mansands:- 13 Gadwall, 24 Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Brambling
Long Wood, Kingswear:- 68 Raven, 9 Fieldfare, Redpoll, 2 Firecrest

7.2.08, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Drake Memorial Park, nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- CATTLE EGRET ( with cows in field to N. )
Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Cirl Bunting, Grey Seal
Dury Farm, nr. Bellever:- 2 Crossbill
Tiverton:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper, Green Woodpecker
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher

6.2.08, Slapton:- RING BILLED GULL ( ad., with other gulls in Ireland Bay ), Slavonian Grebe, 12 Goldeneye, 10 Velvet Scoter, 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Matford Scrapes:- Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff
Drake Memorial Park, nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Warleigh Point:- CATTLE EGRET, Great Northern Diver
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Millbay Docks, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
West Charleton:- BLACK BRANT, 2 Chiffchaff ( STW )
Beesands:- Long Tailed Duck, Red Crested Pochard, 2 Eider
Sharkham Point:- Peregrine ( m. )
Mansands:- 30 Teal, 4 Gadwall, 10 Snipe, Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET
Topsham:- 3+ Brambling ( in garden between Recreation Ground and M5 bridge )

5.2.08, Slapton:- Scaup ( m. ), 2 Goldeneye, Firecrest, Marsh Harrier
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Tiverton:- Goosander ( m. )
West Charleton:- BLACK BRANT, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Chiffchaff
Beesands:- Red Crested Pochard, Velvet Scoter, Great Northern Diver, Sooty Shearwater
Burridge Common, Hook ( Chardstock ):- 2 Raven, 5 Brambling

4.2.08, Slapton:- 10 Velvet Scoter
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm SX 732427 ), BLACK BRANT, Spotted Redshank ( Lincombe )
Prawle Point:- Balearic Shearwater, Great Northern Diver
West Prawle:- 70 Lapwing
Devils Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad )
Broadsands:- 10 Cirl Bunting, Water Rail
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, 3 Velvet Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad ), Great Northern Diver

3.2.08, Slapton:- Ring Billed Gull ( adW ), 10 Velvet Scoter
Kingsbridge Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm SX 732427 )
Countess Wear, Exeter:- Falcated Duck ( m., escaped ), Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 350+ Kittiwake, 230 Gannet, 115 Fulmar, 7 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver

2.2.08, Prawle Point:- Grey Plover, 22 Cirl Bunting
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider ( f. ), Long Tailed Duck, 60+ Common Scoter, 8 Shoveler, Red Crested Pochard ( f. )
Stokeley Barton Farm ( nr. Torcross ):- Barn Owl ( 17:15 )
Dartington:- Goosander
Waddeton:- Woodcock
Austin's Bridge:- Dipper
Exmouth seafront:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 4 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm SX 732427 ), Firecrest ( High House Point )
Slapton:- 3 Scaup (1m, 2f ), Black Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 11 Velvet Scoter
Wembury:- 3 Cirl Bunting, Peregrine, Common Sandpiper
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 9 Ringed Plover, 2 Little Grebe
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Velvet Scoter, 2 Eider, 2 Goldeneye, Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 4 Slavonian Grebe, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Chiffchaff

1.2.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm SX 732427 )
North Pool, nr. Frogmore:- 300 Golden Plover
Beesands:- 2 Eider, Long Tailed Duck ( off Tinsey Head ), Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 30+ Gadwall, 30+ Pochard
Bowcombe Creek:- Greenshank
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Velvet Scoter
Ernesettle Creek:- 1+ Spoonbill
Tiverton:- 2 Dipper ( on river by library )

30.1.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 6 CATTLE EGRET ( 5 at Park Farm SX 732427, one at Woolston Farm SX 721415 ), BLACK BRANT, 15 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Greenshank, Peregrine, 2 Chiffchaff ( West Charleton STW )
Plymbridge:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. )
Ernesettle:- Spoonbill ( juv. ), 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Exmouth Docks:- Black Redstart ( nr. mauve apartment block )
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER, Goldeneye, 20 Red Breasted Merganser
Ugborough Common:- 30 Golden Plover
Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Wodpecker ( m., f. )
Venford Reservoir:- Goosander ( m. )
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., Blaxton Pool ), Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )

29.1.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( Park Farm SX 732427 )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- BLACK BRANT, 50+ Brent Goose
Slapton:- 30+ Gadwall, Firecrest
Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart ( Exmouth Marina, around Spinnakers portacabin ), 3 Brambling ( Gorse Lane ), 40 Siskin ( Upper Marley Road ), Blackcap
North Pool, nr. Frogmore:- 70 Lapwing
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Jack Snipe ( saltmarsh ), Spotted Redshank
Rackerhayes:- 2 Redpoll
Ernesettle:- 2 Spoonbill ( juv. ), 4 Greenshank
Plym Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., Blaxton Pool )

28.1.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( two at Park Farm SX 732427, the other at Woolston Farm SX 721415 )
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck ( f., towards Hallsands ), 2 Eider, Red Crested Pochard, 85 Pochard, 35 Gadwall
Sidmouth:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Purple Sandpiper ( from Millenium Walkway )
Exe Estuary:- Great Northern Diver ( opposite Cockwood Harbour )
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 10 Velvet Scoter ( off middle car park ), 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
Ernesettle:- Spoonbill ( juv. )

27.1.08, Prawle Point:- 2 Eider, 18 Purple Sandpiper, Grey Plover, 130 Lapwing, 2 Reed Bunting, Firecrest, Peacock Butterfly, Small Tortoishell
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( one at Park Farm SX 732427, the other at Woolston Farm SX 721415 ), BLACK BRANT, Great Northern Diver
Powderham Level Crossing:- Water Rail
Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 2 Long Tailed Duck, 2 Eider ( f. ), Velvet Scoter, 90 Common Scoter, Red Crested Pochard ( f. )
Slapton:- 5+ Velvet Scoter, Marsh Harrier, Firecrest
Isley Marsh:- 7 Spoonbill
South Huish:- Black Redstart ( also escaped Bar Headed Goose )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, Peregrine, Peacock Butterfly
Exmouth:- Whooper Swan ( distantly off Maer Rocks )

26.1.08, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 8 Velvet Scoter, 16 Goldeneye ( 8 m., 8 f. ), 34 Gadwall, 21 Pochard, 229 Tufted Duck, Short Eared Owl ( Higher Ley, from bridge 16:15 ), Firecrest, Red Admiral Butterfly
Beesands / Hallsands:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Prawle Point:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater, 2,100 auks ( W. )
Otter Estuary:- 4 Common Scoter, 100+ Wigeon, 2 Peregrine
Brixham Breakwater:- 14 Purple Sandpiper
Fernworthy Forest:- 10+ Crossbill, 10 Redpoll, 4 Brambling, 2 Willow Tit, 2 Red Admiral
Exminster:- 12 Woodlark, 17+ Brambling
Exminster Marshes:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 20 Brent Goose, Water Pipit
Clyst Estuary:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( flew towards upper Exe ), Common Sandpiper
Topsham:- 14 Greylag Goose
Topsham Recreation Ground:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Peregrine, Kingfisher
Powderham Level Crossing:- Firecrest

25.1.08, Powderham Park:- Barn Owl ( 07:10 )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad. ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Velvet Soter, 14 Common Scoter
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Scaup ( f. ), 8 Velvet Scoter, 7 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 4 f. )
Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck ( f., close to rocks off Cricket Inn ), 60+ Common Scoter, 125 Pochard, 52 Gadwall, Red Crested Pochard ( f. )
Clyst Estuary:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank ( both from viewing platform )

24.1.08, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 8 Velvet Scoter, 12+ Goldeneye, 7 Water Rail, 7 Siskin, 13 Chiffchaff
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Firecrest ( both above car park )
Tiverton:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Common Sandpiper

23.1.08, South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Slapton:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 2+ Scaup, 8 Velvet Scoter, 8+ Goldeneye, Marsh Harrier, 2 Firecrest ( inc. 1 at Strete Gate ), Grey Seal
Efford Marsh, Plymouth:- 3+ Water Rail, Siskin, 4 Chiffchaff ( inc. Eastern race ), 2 Firecrest

22.1.08, Start Point:- 62 Common Scoter, 2 Velvet Scoter, 4 Raven, Dartford Warbler
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., opposite picnic site )
Broadsands:- Brambling ( f., in Chaffinch flock ), 6 Cirl Bunting ( 3 m., 3 f. )
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, presumed Balearic Shearwater, Brent Goose, 8 Velvet Scoter, 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 9 Goldeneye ( 5 m., 4 f. ), 200 Dunlin
Sherford Quarry ( nr. Elburton ):- Barn Owl

21.1.08, Slapton:- 8 Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, Ruddy Duck ( f. )
Exmouth:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in field with red cows beside A376, W. of speed camera also seen from footpath ), Slavonian Grebe, 6 Knot
Powderham:- Great Northern Diver
Matford Pools:- 4 Green Sandpiper

20.1.08, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Lower Ley ), 8 Velvet Scoter, Common Scoter, Eider, Ruddy Duck ( f. ), Scaup ( f. ), 8 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 4 f. ), Marsh Harrier, Short Eared Owl, Firecrest
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT
Beesands Ley:- Red Crested Pochard, 120 Pochard, 44 Gadwall, 2 Teal, Water Rail
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Purple Sandpiper, Peregrine ( Millbay Tower ), Chiffchaff
Matford Pools:- 4 Green Sandpiper, 4 Snipe, Water Rail
Exmouth:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in field beside A376, W. of speed camera, viewable from Courtlands Lane ), Spotted Redshank ( Mudbanks Lane )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exminster:- Woodlark, Blackcap ( m. ), Brambling, 2 Cirl Bunting
Otter Estuary:- ICELAND GULL ( from first viewing platform ), Mediterranean Gull
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m., above carpark )

19.1.08, Beesands:- Great Northern Diver
Matford Pools:- Water Rail, 300+ Lapwing, 2 Green Sandpiper
Slapton:- 6+ Velvet Scoter, Ruddy Duck ( f. ), Marsh Harrier ( f., Stokeley Bay )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 19 Snipe, Common Sandpiper
Exeter Quay / Trew's Weir:- Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w., colour ringed )
River Plym ( Saltram ):- 7 Little Grebe, 12 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Passage House Inn, Kingsteignton:- 2 Greylag Goose, 3 Avocet
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver ( W. ), Ring Ouzel ( m., rear of village pond )
Plymouth Hoe:- 2 Great Northern Diver
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w. )
Fremington Quay:- 20 Wigeon, 80 Lapwing, Grey Seal ( m. )

18.1.08, Stoke Gabriel:- 6 Egyptian Goose
Paignton Zoo:- 10+ Siskin
Exmouth Local Nature Reserve:- Spotted Redshank, 8 Knot
Exmouth:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field beside A376, W. of speed camera )
East Prawle:- Blackcap ( f., on birdtable )
nr. Bideford:- 4 Cattle Egret ( opposite entrance to Pillhead Farm )
Parke, River Bovey:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. )
Powderham Church:- Firecrest
Matford Pools:- Green Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Water Pipit

17.1.08, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, 5+ Velvet Scoter, Ruddy Duck ( f. ), Marsh Harrier ( Ireland Bay ), Kingfisher
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Froward Point:- Brambling ( m., with small Chaffinch flock )
Exmouth:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( in field beside A376, W. of speed camera )
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Brambling, Siskin, Chiffchaff, 11 Cirl Bunting
Squabmoor Reservoir:- Woodcock, 3 Crossbill
Tavistock:- 4 Raven ( in private garden )
West Charleton Marsh / Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, 7 Red Breasted Merganser ( also escaped Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock ), Cetti's Warbler
Beesands:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. )

16.1.08, Paignton Zoo:- 50+ Siskin
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Raven, 10+ Crossbill, Redpoll
Yarner Woods:- 2 Raven, 12+ Redpoll
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper
West Prawle:- Ring Ouzel ( m., N. side of Moorwell Pond & adjacent paddock )
South Milton:- Blackcap
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank
Powderham Church:- Firecrest ( S.E. corner of churchyard )
Matford Pools:- 3 Green Sandpiper
Isley Marsh:- 7 Spoonbill
Trenchford Reservoir:- 2 Goosander ( pair mating )
Erme Estuary:- 2 Goosander ( m. ), 60 Teal, 160 Wigeon, Firecrest
South Brent:- 2 Siskin

15.1.08, Lower Tamar Lake:- 2 Little Grebe, 14 Goosander ( 3 m. )
Topsham:- White Fronted Goose ( with Greylags )
Powderham Church:- Firecrest
Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser

14.1.08, Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 10 Common Scoter, Water Rail
Teign Estuary:- 4 Goosander
Stover Park:- Scaup ( f. ), Siskin
Long Wood, Kingswear:- 3 Firecrest
Noss Mayo:- 4 Siskin
Paignton Zoo:- Firecrest
South Milton:- Peacock Butterfly

13.1.08, South Huish:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Stover Park:- Scaup ( f. ), 40+ Siskin
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2w. )
Prawle Point:- 7 Balearic Shearwater, Pomarine Skua ( E ), 20+ Teal, Jack Snipe ( Moorwell Pond ), Reed Bunting
Dawlish Waren:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 47 Common Scoter, 2 Velvet Scoter, 100+ Brent Goose, Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 20 Grey Plover, 10 Ringed Plover, 10 Sanderling, Black Guillemot ( ad. )
Brixham breakwater:- 2 Great Northern Diver
Passage House Inn:- Avocet, 2 Snipe, Jack Snipe
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Cirl Bunting
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank
Budleigh Salterton:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Great Skua ( all W. )

12.1.08, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 200+ Avocet, Spotted Redshank
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 5+ Redpoll
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER
Exminster:- 1+ Woodlark, 20+ Brambling
Ludwell Valley Park:- Green Sandpiper, 15+ Brambling
Matford Scrapes:- Water Rail, 2 Green Sandpiper
Sharkham Point, Brixham:- 2 Peregrine
Mansands:- Shoveler ( m. ), 8 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 17 Gadwall, 32 Snipe, Firecrest ( in bushes by track )
Slapton:- 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 194 Tufted Duck, 13 Goldeneye, 402 Coot, 350 Dunlin, 16 Grey Plover, Cirl Bunting ( m., Strete Gate )
Kingsbridge Estuary ( Charleton Marsh - Geese Quarries ):- BLACK BRANT ( Charleton Bay ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 100+ Brent Goose, 30 + Pintail, Peregrine,3 Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 4 Rock Pipit, Kingfisher, 10+ Cirl Bunting
Beesands:- Red Throated Diver
Prawle Point:- 3 Red Throated Diver, 1,400 auk spp.
North Pool ( nr. Frogmore ):- 400 Golden Plover, 70 Lapwing
Rousden:- Grey Partridge, 17 Red Leg Partridge ( nr. drying barns )
Axmouth:- Egyptian Goose
Colyford Common:- Water Pipit
East Budleigh Common:- 4 Dartford Warbler, 6 Redpoll
Hayes Barton:- 6 Red Leg Partridge
Sidmouth:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 12 Crossbill
Western Beacon, Ivybridge: 20 Golden Plover
Bittaford:- 2 Blackcap
Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Cirl Bunting
Brixham:- Purple Sandpiper ( breakwater ), Black Redstart ( m., on rocks S. of breakwater car park )

11.1.08, Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, 2 Spotted Redshank
Plymouth:- Peregrine ( Guildhall Tower )

10.1.08, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, 2+ Firecrest ( Strete Gate )
Frogmore Creek:- Avocet
Broadsands:- 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin
Brixham Breakwater Beach:- Black Throated Diver
Topsham:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 5 Pochard, Spotted Redshank, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit
Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( Civic Centre )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Millbay Docks, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Budleigh Salterton seafront:- Great Northern Diver ( also 1,000 auks passed in 30 minutes )

9.1.08, Lopwell area:- 22+ Red Leg Partridge, 40+ Brambling
Trew Plantation:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( in clearfell in front of Country Club )
Exmouth:- SURF SCOTER ( from seafront ), Spotted Redshank ( Mudbanks Lane )
East Budleigh Common:- 40 Redpoll
Hayes Barton:- 12 Red Leg Partridge ( also 250 Chaffinch but no Brambling )
Bideford:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Passage House Inn:- Red Throated Diver, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Frogmore Creek:- Avocet
Maer Rock:- 84 Shag
Dawlish Warren:- Great Northern Diver
Lower Tamar Lake:- 16+ Goosander ( 5 m. ), 2 Willow Tit
West Charleton Marsh:- BLACK BRANT ( from hide with 11 Brent Goose detached from main Brent flock )

8.1.08, Exmouth:- 9 Goldeneye ( 4 m., 5 f. ), Spotted Redshank ( Mudbanks Lane )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe
East Budleigh Common:- Crossbill
Squabmoor Reservoir:- 15 Redpoll
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 7+ Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w., 1w. ), Kingfisher
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper

7.1.08, Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, 5 Brambling
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( Lincombe Bay ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Babbacombe:- 96 Great Crested Grebe
Vinivers Cross nr. East Prawle:- 50 Lapwing
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with large Canada Goose flock inc. Bar Headed Goose ), Black Redstart
Otterton:- Dipper

6.1.08, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Scaup ( f. ), 5+ Velvet Scoter, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 w. )
Kingsbrdge stuary:- BLACK BRANT, Slavonian Grebe, 113 Brent Goose, 35+ Pintail, 30 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 38 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare
Passage House Inn:- 2 Water Rail, Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Plymouth Hoe:- Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart ( Citadel wall nr. R.Y.C. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull
Hembury Woods:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Woodcock, Dipper, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f., edge of woods by Fort ), 30+ Redpoll
Powderham:- 20+ Brambling
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Slavonian Grebe
Orcombe Point:- Woodlark
Exminste4r Marshes:- Water Pipit
Exminster:- 50+ Brambling, 6 Woodlark
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 4 Teal, 3 Wigeon ( m., 2 f. )
Bovisand:- Mediterranean Gull
Down Thomas:- 3 Brambling ( m., 2 f. )

5.1.08, Orcombe Point:- Lapland Bunting, 2 Woodlark
River Exe:- Slavonian Grebe
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Water Pipit
Fernworthy:- 3 Goosander, 8 Crossbill
The Willows, Torquay:- 15 Siskin
Exmouth:- SURF SCOTER, 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider, Kingfisher ( Mudbank Lane )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Black Necked Grebe ( off Drake's Island ), 7 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 2 2w., 2 1w. )
Stonehouse playing fields, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Tamar Estuary, from Ernesettle:- 21 Wigeon, 20 Black Tailed Godwit
Plym Estuary:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 30 Siskin ( sewage works )
Tinside, Plymouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
Broadsands:- 12 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Chiffchaff
Berry Head:- Blackcap, 2 Cirl Bunting ( m., f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, 120+ Lapwing, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Plymouth Sound:- Grey Seal

4.1.08, Tiverton:- Dipper ( m., behind library ), 10 Redpoll
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose ( with large Canada Goose flock inc. Bar Headed Goose ), 50+ Wigeon, 8 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 30+ Lapwing, Black Redstart
Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Goldeneye ( m. ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
Mudbank lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Powderham level crossing:- Firecrest
Hollicombe, Torbay:- 3 Eider
Brixham Harbour area:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Blackcap
Chelston:- Blackcap
Orcombe Point:- Lapland Bunting, 1+ Woodlark
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Water Pipit
West Prawle:- 62 Lapwing
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET
Exminster:- 76+ Brambling
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver
Topsham:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER, Spotted Redshank, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER, 4 Slavonian Grebe, Eider ( m. ), 5 Velvet Scoter
Broadsands:- Slavonian Grebe, 6 Eider, 2 Velvet Scoter, 2 Water Rail, 2+ Siskin, 6 Chiffchaff ( inc. 3 Siberian Chiffchaff ), 6+ Cirl Bunting

3.1.08, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 30+ Brent Goose, 10+ Red Breasted Merganser, Merlin ( f. ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Sharkham Village nr. St. Marys Bay, Brixham:- 3 Black Redsatart ( m., 2 f. )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- Greylag ( with Canada Goose flock inc. 2 Bar Headd Goose), 100 Teal, 60 Wigeon. 5 Shoveler, 45 Lapwing, Kingfisher, 2 Black Redstart
Seven Stones Cross:- 600+ Golden Plover, 100 Lapwing
Vire Island, Totnes:- Blackcap
Austin's Bridge, River Dart:- 2 Goosander
Powderham level crossing:- Firecrest
Plymouth Hoe:- Great Northern Diver
Torquay:- 4+ Blackcap ( Rock Walk Gardens nr. Princess Theatre )
Exmouth Seafront:- SURF SCOTER
Prawle Point:- Peregrine
Ford:- 25 Lapwing
Orcombe Point:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Snipe, Lapland Bunting, 2+ Woodlark, 250+ Skylark

2.1.08, Slapton:- Scaup, Woodcock, 20+ Dunlin
Beesands:- 5 Common Scoter, 30+ Lapwing, Red Crested Pochard
Bideford:- 2 CATTLE EGRET
Burrator:- 3 Goosander ( 2 m. ), 6 Teal, 3 Woodcock, 2 Raven
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher
Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET ( W. of old railway line )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher
River Teign, Hackney Marshes:- 13 Little Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( m, Passage House Inn ), Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Meadfoot Beach:- 2 Peregrine ( pair, f. killed Black Headed Gull )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Slavonian Grebe
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Brambling
Clyst Estuary:- LONG BILLED DOWITCHER ( from viewing platform, also at Bowling Green Marsh )
Topsham:- Goldeneye ( m. ), Spotted Redshank, 30 Golden Plover
Exmouth Seafront:- 2 Pomarine Skua
Exminster:- 15+ Woodlark
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spotted Redshank
Powderham:- CATTLE EGRET, 8 Sanderling, 8+ Brambling
Broadsands:- 5 Eider, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff, Brambling, 8 Cirl Bunting
Kenton:- 4 Grey Partridge
Sidmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 17 Common Scoter ( off Jacob's Ladder ), 4 Purple Sandpiper ( on nearest rockpile to beach )

1.1.08, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoter, 2+ Scaup, 8+ Goldeneye ( 3 m. ), 3+ Water Rail
Beesands:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. )
Burrator:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 40 Fieldfare
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose, 1+ Black Redstart
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exminster Marshes:- Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Velvet Scoter
Kingsbrdge Estuary ( Curlew Drive - Charleton Marsh ):- BLACK BRANT ( off Curlew Drive ), Slavonian Grebe, 101 Brent Goose, 3 Goldeneye, 10 Red Breasted Merganser, 15 Grey Plover, 3 Greenshank, 7 Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Rock Pipit
Babbacombe:- Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank
Weir Quay nr. Bere Ferrers:- 100+ Avocet, 80+ Lapwing, Kingfisher
Powderham level crossing:- 1+ Firecrest
Orcombe Point:- Lapland Bunting, 2 Woodlark ( with large mixed finch flock )
Otterton:- 3 Dipper, Brambling ( with large Chaffinch flock along old railway line )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4+ Velvet Scoter, Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with Dark Bellies ), 2 Pomarine Skua
Exminster:- Peregrine, 15 Woodlark, 4 Brambling, 4 Cirl Bunting
Prawle Point:- Black Throated Diver ( W. ), Balearic Shearwater ( E. ), 18 Teal, Grey Plover, 18 Purple Sandpiper, 32 Redwing, Ring Ouzel ( m. in village by Honey Lane House ), Black Redstart, Brambling, 3 Reed Bunting
Start Point:- 50 Common Scoter

Top of Page wildlifeindevon
09/08/06