Home Page
SIGHTINGS

We now includes sightings from the whole of Devon as well as other wildlife besides birds. For now the other wildlife sightings will be at the end of each days bird sightings, soon we hope to have dedicated sections. In the near future we will be changing and enlarging this site to provide much more information on a wide range of wildlife ( birds, mammals, butterflies, moths, dragonflies, damselflies ) as well as adding site guides, more photographs etc.

Please submit your sightings, just click the Submit Report button.



If you have problems with the Submit Report button, please use this E-mail address:-

Info@wildlifeindevon.org.uk


Click the button to view.


As of 15.3.14 we will no longer be posting sightings of very common butterflies, from 1.4.14 we will not be posting bird sightings of sensitive breeding species at potential breeding locations

23.4.14, Cadover area:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Mistle Thrush, 4 Wheatear
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Marsh Tit
Netton:- 3 Whitethroat
South Huish:- Teal ( m. ), 4 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 5 Whimbrel, Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- Puffin, Great Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, 48 Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 3 Little Tern

22.4.14, Slapton:- 6 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, 5+ House Martin, 2 Stock Dove, 16 Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Whinchat ( f. ), Reed Bunting
Northam Burrows:- COLLARED PRATINCOLE, Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 8 Wheatear, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat
Ilsington:- 2 Redpoll
Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- Mandarin ( m. ), Green Woodpecker, 2 Tree Pipit, 5 Siskin, 2 Blackcap, 2 Wood Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 5 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Marsh Tit

21.4.14, South Huish:- Teal ( m. ), 7 Whimbrel ( over ), 30+ Swallow, House Martin, Blue Headed Wagtail, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Reed Bunting ( m. )
Skern, Northam Burrows:- COLLARED PRATINCOLE
Mullacott Cross, Ilfracombe:- Hen Harrier ( f. )
Warren Point, Noss Mayo:- 4 House Martin, Wheatear ( f. )
Topsham:- Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper
Yarner Woods:- Mandarin ( m. ), Grey Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler, 2+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Marsh Tit

20.4.14, Slapton:- Swift, 2 House Martin
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 17 Dunlin, 5 Common Sandpiper, Blue Headed Wagtail, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail
Chagford:- Cuckoo
Wembury:- Blackcap, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler
Tavistock to Okehampton Road:- RED KITE
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Whimbrel, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Sandwich Tern
Warren Point, Noss Mayo:- 4 Wheatear ( 3 m., f. ), 4 Willow Warbler

19.4.14, Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. ), Tawny Owl, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 10 Siskin, 2 Redpoll, 2 Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, 5 Pied Flycatcher
Dawlish Warren:- SNOW BUNTING ( f., nr. Warren Point )
Denbury:- Swift, House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 8 Whimbrel, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sanderling, Dunlin, Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), Common Sandpiper, Little Tern
South Huish:- 28 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 4 Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- Swift, Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, Whitethrost, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo
Laughter Tor:- Swallow
Exmouth:- Lime Hawkmoth, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Common Pug

18.4.14, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over, 09:30 )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Cuckoo
Slapton:- 2 Stock Dove, 5 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 5 Blackcap, 11 Reed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Dartmoor, Emsworthy to Greator Rocks via Holwell Quarry:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Stock Dove, 3+ Raven, Mistle Thrush, Dipper, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 3 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler
Ilsington:- Siskin ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- KENTISH PLOVER ( m., in The Bight ), SNOW BUNTING ( Warren Point )
Yarner Woods:- 7 Mandarin ( m. ), Redpoll, 2 Tree Pipit, 12 Willow Warbler, 4 Pied Flycatcher
Otterton:- 15 Whimbrel, House Martin
South Huish:- 3 Gadwall, House Martin, Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear, Blue Headed Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( E. )
South Milton Ley:- Cuckoo, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 5 Blackcap, Whitethroat
Topsham:- 2 Spotted Redshank, 7+ Whimbrel
Exminster Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat, 1+ Sedge Warbler, 4+ Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. )
Burrator area:- 2 Cuckoo, Dipper, 6 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 3 Siskin
Spitchwick Manor:- Swallow
Buckland in the Moor:- 3 Swallow
Challacombe:- Cuckoo
Mountbatten to Jennycliff:- 2 Swallow, 3 Blackcap ( m. ), 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Stover Park:- Grass Snake ( swimming )

17.4.14, Slapton:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Wheatear, Grasshoper Warbler ( m. ), 5 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 9 Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. ), Holly Blue
Noss Mayo area:- Raven, 2 Whitethroat ( m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 5 Chiffchaff ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( f., elusive, in ditch by fishermans car park ), Barnacle Goose, Swift ( over lagoon, 12:30 ), Lesser Whitethroat
South Huish:- Dunlin, 40+ Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 5+ White Wagtail, 2 Reed Warbler
Exmouth:- Whimbrel ( West Lodge ), Redstart ( f., Orcombe Point )
Malborough:- 20+ Swallow
Deancombe, Burrator:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart ( m. ), Tree Pipit, Blackcap ( m. ), Willow Warbler
Okehampton:- Swallow
South Milton Ley:- GLAUCOUS GULL, 7 Gadwall, 3 Dunlin, 4 Whimbrel, Yellow Wagtail
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 4 Swallow, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Holly Blue
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 3 Swallow, 11 Wheatear ( 7 m., 4 f. ), Blackcap ( m. ), Hare

16.4.14, South Huish:- 6 Shoveler, Ruff, 2 Dunlin, Grey Plover, 10+ Swallow, House Martin, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting
Yealmpton area:- 2 Swallow
River Yealm:- 8 Common Tern ( sand bar )
Exminster Marshes:- Black Tern, Lesser Whitethroat
River Teign:- Little Ringed Plover, Willow Warbler
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Salcombe:- 15 Sandwich Tern ( Whitestrand )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 14 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Ruff
South Huish:- 2 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, Ruff, 25 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, House Martin, Whitethroat
Thurlestone:- Spoonbill ( over, 09:30 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Shoveler ( E. ), 3 Dunlin , 30 Whimbrel, 9 Sandwich Tern
Highampton:- Swallow

15.4.14, Stokeley camp site ( nr. Torcross ):- HOOPOE ( 09:40, briefly in flight )
Slapton:- 3 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo area:- Swallow, Wheatear ( f. ), Whitethroat ( m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff ( m. )
Belstone, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, 14 Sandwich Tern, 15 Swallow, House Martin, 5 Sand Martin
South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. ), Ruff, 3 Dunlin, 27 Bar Tailed Godwit, 11 Whimbrel, 10 Swallow, House Martin, 3 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail

14.4.14, Slapton:- 3 Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Lydford, Granite Way:- 10+ Swallow, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Brent Goose, Velvet Scoter ( m. ), Common Scoter ( m. ), Dunlin, Sandwich Tern, 36 Swallow, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Golf Course:- 5 Whimbrel ( over )
Avonwick:- 9 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 5b blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler
Stoke Cannon:- Swallow
Noss Mayo coast path:- Green Woodpecker, Small Copper, Wall Brown
Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

13.4.14, Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over N.E., 10:35 )
Slapton:- 7 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 3 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting
South Huish:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, GLAUCOUS GULL
Bovisand Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 15+ Swallow
Noss Mayo area:- 4+ Swallow, Wheatear ( f., Warren ), 4 Swallow
Lydford area:- 3 Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Torrington Common / River Torridge:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Exmouth Seafront:- 4+ Swallow

12.4.14, South Huish:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. ), Teal ( m. ), 20+ Swallow, 5 White Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff
Malborough:- RED KITE ( 09:45, over Pennys Hill, E. )
Bellever:- Swallow
Yealmpton:- 6 Swallow
Avonwick:- 21 Swallow
Starcross Pier:- 20+ Turnstone
Belstone, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
nr. Otterton:- 14 Swallow

11.4.14, Cann Woods, Plympton:- Tawny Owl, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Lydford, Granite Way:- Grasshopper Warbler ( m. )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Torrington Common:- Chiffchaff, Blackcap
South Huish:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER

10.4.14, Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear, 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting
South Huish:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, 5 Whimbrel, 10+ Swallow, White Wagtail ( m. ), Wheatear, Reed Warbler ( m. )
Jennycliff, Plymouth:- Sedge Warbler ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- WOODLARK ( over ), Great Northern Diver
Colyford Common:- CATTLE EGRET ( from viewing platform )
Powderham Marshes, Exminster:- 2 Little Ringed Plover, Orange Tip
Noss Mayo area:- Willow Warbler ( coast path ), 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap ( m. )
Great Torrington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Little Grebe
Ilsington:- 2 Swallow, 2 Siskin, Chiffchaff
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat
Southernhay, Exeter:- Blackcap ( m. )
Hackney Marsh, Newton Abbot:- 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Orange Tip

9.4.14, Slapton:- 4 Teal, Water Rail, 14 Sandwich Tern, Reed Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( m., 1 s. ), SNOW BUNTING ( Warren Point )
Parke, Bovey Tracey:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 3 Dipper, 2 Jay, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Goldcrest

8.4.14, Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), Whimbrel, 4 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( 2 s. ), 7 Swallow, Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- Reed Warbler ( m. ), 8 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 4 Swallow
Great Torrington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Cadover Bridge:- 3 Sand Martin
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Swallow, Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff
Dousland:- Swallow
Merrivale:- Swallow
Lydford, Granite Way:- Swallow
Avonwick:- 2 Swallow, Roe Deer
Teignmouth:- Orange Tip

7.4.14, Slapton:- 28+ Manx Shearwater, 26 Sandwich Tern
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Blackcap ( m. )
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat
Topsham:- SPOONBILL ( imm. ), 2 Swallow, 13 Sand Martin
Ivybridge ( River Erme ):- Barn Owl, Kingfisher, 6 Dipper, Otter

6.4.14, Hopes Nose, Torbay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Puffin, 7 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
South Huish:- 4 Egyptian Goose
Thurlestone Bay:- Little Gull ( ad., E. ), 21 Sandwich Tern
Thurelstone Marsh:- 4 Teal, 20 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

5.4.14, Grand Western Canal:- Egyptian Goose
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 2 Chiffchaff
Yealmpton:- 2 Swallow
Powderham Marsh:- Barnacle Goose, Litle Ringed Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Yellow Wagtail, Blue Headed Wagtail
Great Torrington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Fernworthy Forest:- 6 Siskin

4.4.14, Beer Head:- GREAT SPOTTED CUCKOO ( park nr. Beer Head Caravan Park, walk approx 1 mile W., past Coastguard Lookout, through double gates ), 4+ Willow Warbler
Seaton:- 2 Swallow
South Huish:- 4 Egyptian Goose, 2 Teal, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), Reed Bunting ( m. )
Wembury Point:- 4 Chiffchaff
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Raven, Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Stoke Beach:- 3 Blackcap ( m. ), 5 Chiffchaff
Great Torrington:- Blackcap ( m. )
Kingsbridge:- Holly Blue

3.4.14, Plymouth Sound:- 15 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Exmouth Dock:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Avonwick:- Swallow
Great Torrington:- Swallow
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
South Milton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( briefly on private pond )

2.4.14, Topsham:- 3 Swallow, 11 Sand Martin, 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Lydford:- 4 Wheatear ( from Granite Way ), Willow Warbler

1.4.14, Spreyton:- Swallow ( Heath Farm )
Noss Mayo area:- Greenshank, 2 Red Leg Partridge, Chiffchaff
Exmouth Dock:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Grand Western Canal, nr. Tiverton:- Egyptian Goose

31.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier ( f., over France Farm ), Kingfisher, Wheatear ( m. ), 3 Cetti's Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), 7 Cirl Bunting, Reed Bunting ( m. )
Plympton:- Chiffchaff
Topsham:- OSPREY, 2 Pintail ( m., f. ), 2 Spotted Redshank, 25 Snipe, 28 Sand Martin, Blackcap ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. )
Lydford:- 3 Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Blackcap ( m. )
Warren Cottage, Noss Mayo Coast Path:- Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 s. ), Black Throated Diver, Manx Shearwater, 271 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 74 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin
Bere Ferrers:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( roosting on far bank of River Tavy ), 4 Swallow

30.3.14, Eggesford Woods, Taw Valley:- RED KITE ( over low ), 3 Firecrest
Headland Warren:- Wheatear ( m. )
Ilsington:- Chiffchaff
Plymouth:- Wheatear ( m., in private garden in Keyham ), of interest, escaped Harris Hawk ( m., Victoria Park )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Brent Goose, 20 Common Scoter ( all these E. ), 5 Avocet ( 11:45, flew around bay then inland ), Sanderling, 5 Turnstone
South Huish:- 4 Egyptian Goose, Shoveler ( m. ), 16 Teal, 14 Sand Martin
South Milton Ley:- 4 Willow Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff ( inc. a Siberian )
Exmouth:- Chiffchaff ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Exmouth Dock:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Slavonian Grebe, Water Pipit

29.3.14, Slapton:- Scaup ( m. ), 4 Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
Kingsbridge:- OSPREY ( over N. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Yealmpton:- Mistle Thrush
Exmouth Dock:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Plymbridge:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. ), Dipper, Marsh Tit
Plymouth:- OSPREY ( over city centre, N.E., 13;40 )
South Huish:- 100 Sand Martin
South Milton:- 2 Swallow

28.3.14, Mountbatten Beach, Plymouth:- Brent Goose, Wheatear ( m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- OSPREY ( over Exe Estuary )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f., Higher Ley ), Sandwich Tern

27.3.14, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter
South Huish:- 4 Egyptian Goose, 7 Wheatear ( m. )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Swallow, Willow Warbler
Exmouth Dock:- GLAUCOUS GULL
Netton, Noss Mayo:- Swallow

26.3.14, Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Marsh Tit, Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank
Exmouth Pierhead:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- Wigeon, Pochard, 20+ Sand Martin
Bellever:- 3 Roe Deer

25.3.14, Exmouth Docks:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w. )
Warren Cottage, Noss Mayo Coast Path:- Cirl Bunting
South Huish:- Woodlark, 2 Wheatear ( m. ), White Wagtail
Cripdon, Manaton:- 3 Snipe
Hayne Down, Manaton:- Roe Deer
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Dolphin

24.3.14, Slapton:- Kingfisher, Wheatear ( m. ), 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Cirl Bunting, 2 Reed Bunting
Topsham ( BGM ):- 200 Sand Martin
Topsham ( Goosemoor ):- Ruf, Spotted Redshank, 8 Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL, Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Scoter, 5 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern ( E. )
South Huish:- 28 Teal, 2 Snipe, Wheatear ( m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Hedgehog

23.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross, 3 nr. S/pl. ), 3 Scaup ( 2 m., f. ), Kingfisher, 40 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 5+ Chiffchaff, Fox ( m., from Ireland Bay hide )
Andrew's Wood, nr. Loddiswell:- Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Marsh Tit
Topsham:- Hobby, 200+ Sand Martin
Headland Warren Farm:- 2 Wheatear
Hameldown Tor:- 2 ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( juv. )
Stover:- Goosander ( m. ), 30 Swallow, Jay, Marsh Tit
Tory Brook, Plympton:- Dipper
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL

22.3.14, Yarner Woods:- 6 Mandarin ( 4 m., 2 f. ), Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Hopes Nose, Torbay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Trenchford Reservoir:- 4+ Marsh Tit, 4+ Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Goldcrest
Sowton:- 2 Goldcrest

21.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Kingfisher, Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Slavonian Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser
Exminster Marshes:- 30+ Golden Plover, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, Merlin, Reed Bunting
Topsham:- 14 Brent Goose, 6 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 12 Sand Martin, Whitethroat

20.3.14, Beesands:- 22 Gadwall, 10+ Sand Martin
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Rackerhays, Newton Abbot:- Swallow, 30 Sand Martin
Avonwick:- 2 Dipper
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver
Topsham:- 16 Sand Martin

19.3.14, Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper
Yarner Woods:- 6 Mandarin ( 3 m., 3 f. ), Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Topsham:- Ruff
Hemerdon, Plympton:- Tawny Owl ( Bottle Hill Mine )

18.3.14, South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 w., 11:10 - 11:25 then out to sea ), Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver ( E. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker
Dartmeet:- Dipper ( East River )
Smallhanger Brook, Hemerdon, Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl
Newnham Park, Plympton:- Dipper ( Tory Brook ), Pippistrelle Bat

17.3.14, Slapton:- Snipe, 3 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Wheatear ( m. ), 7+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting, 2 Reed Bunting
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 BEWICK'S SWAN ( 12:00, out to sea from South Huish Marsh ),Great Northern Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 15 Teal, Merlin ( m. ), 2 House Martin, Sand Martin
South Huish:- 22 Teal, 4 Stock Dove, Wheatear ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- 3 Tawny Owl

16.3.14, Hameldown Tor:- 2 ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( juv., SX7080, viewed from road between Headland Warren Farm & Challacombe Farm ), 4 Raven
Lympstone:- 2 Redwing
Soussons / Vitifer:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( caught lizard & slow worm ), Green Woodpecker, Wheatear ( f. ), 2 Siskin
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 10+ Brent Goose, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldeneye, Greenshank
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit, Comma

15.3.14, Newton Abbot:- 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail ( River Lemon ), Comma
Totnes:- 3 Chiffchaff ( Longmarsh )
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Comma
Cockington, Water Meadows:- Blackcap ( f. ), Comma, Peacock

14.3.14, Torquay:- Black Redstart ( in private garden )
Halstock Hill, above Okehampton Camp:- Wheatear
South Huish:- 2 Sand Martin, 1+ White Wagtail, 2 Reed Bunting ( m. )
below Hen Tor / Hen Tor meadow:- Wheatear ( m. )
Soussons Down:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( SX680807 )

13.3.14, Slapton:- 5 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross, 3 s/pl. ), 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 3 Teal, 2 Water Rail, 4 Snipe, Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier ( over towards Start Point ), 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Cirl Bunting, Reed Bunting, Adder
Manadon Park, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff
Budleigh Salterton Beach:- Wheatear ( f. )
Beesands:- RED KITE ( over Ley, mobbed by gulls ), Cetti's Warbler
Bovey Heath:- Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
South Huish:- 45 Teal, 10 Snipe, Black Tailed Godwit, Sand Martin ( through ), 3+ Wheatear ( m. )
Sowton:- Chiffchaff ( m. )
Parke, Bovey Tracey:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 4 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail ( m., f. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 5+ Brimstone, 3 Small Tortoishell
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Chiffchaff, Brimstone
Chudleigh:- 3 Brimstone
Plymstock / Elburton:- 2 Small Tortoiseshell
Bovey Tracey:- 1+ Brimstone
Brixton:- Small Tortoiseshell
Yealmpton:- Small Tortoiseshell

12.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( m. )
A386, nr. Clearbrook turning:- RED KITE ( 12:30 )
Heath Farm, Spreyton:- Chiffchaff ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( 1 w., to roost, 17:30 )
Killerton:- Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Small Tortoiseshell, Peacock, Comma, Brimstone
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Small Tortoiseshell
Kingsbridge:- Small Tortoiseshell

11.3.14, Soussons Down:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 4 Raven, 3+ Goldcrest, 3 Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 36 Common Scoter
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

10.3.14, Slapton:- Snipe, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( ad., f. ), Green Woodpecker, 3 Raven, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff
Plympton:- RED KITE ( over Colebrook, heading E., 17:00 )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, Marsh Tit, Peacock, Small Tortoiseshell

9.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Wheatear ( m. ), 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, 5 Cirl Bunting
Slapton Village:- Stock Dove
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 46 Brent Goose
Soussons area:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, Green Woodpecker, Reed Bunting
Headland Warren:- 15 Fieldfare
Bigbury:- Black Redstart ( car park )
Merrivale:- 200 Golden Plover
Yarner Woods:- 2 Siskin, 3+ Marsh Tit
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Denbury:- Woodlark, Small Tortoiseshell, Comma
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Raven, Marsh Tit, Peacock Butterfly
Manaton:- Red Admiral, Brimstone
Shaptor, Bovey Tracy:- 3 Brimstone

8.3.14, Bellever Hamlet:- Green Woodpecker
South Huish:- 3 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, Sand Martin, 3 Raven, 3 Water Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting
Totnes:- 4+ Raven ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Goosander ( 3 m., 5 f. ), 15 Common Scoter ( 14 m., f. ), 33 Teal, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser
Topsham:- 15 Greenshank ( Goosemoor ), Spotted Redshank ( Goosemoor ), 150 Black Tailed Godwit, 200 Bar Tailed Godwit
Countess Wear, Exeter:- 3 Green Sandpiper ( Riverside Valley Park )
Ringmore:- Black Redstart ( f. )
Seaton / Colyford:- Little Grebe, 14 Teal, 2 Reed Bunting ( m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Steps Bridge, Dunsford:- Dipper, 2+ Grey Wagtail, 6+ Comma, 2 Peacock, 6+ Brimstone
Barnstaple:- Brimstone ( nr. Sainsburys )

7.3.14, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 203 Tufted Duck, 2 Scaup, 2 Goldeneye
Sharpham Marsh, Totnes:- Little Grebe, Whimbrel, 2 Goldcrest
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Newton Abbot:- Peacock Butterfly

6.3.14, South Huish:- 20+ Teal, 10 Wigeon, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Reed Bunting
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Stoat
Okehampton:- Peacock Butterfly

5.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Snipe, 3 Water Rail, Raven, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6+ Goldcrest, 2 Reed Bunting, 5+ Cirl Bunting
Great Mis Tor:- 80+ Redwing / Fieldfare
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Parke, Bovey Tracey:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Soar:- Ring Ouzel ( m., nr. hotel )
Topsham:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( nr. Recreation Ground ), Black Redstart
Exminster:- 3 BEARDED TIT ( in large reedbed below M5, from Topsham Recreation Ground )
Noss Mayo:- Small Tortoiseshell

4.3.14, Bickleigh Bridge, River Plym:- Mandarin ( m. )
Challacombe Farm:- Woodcock, 2 Raven, Reed Bunting
Bellever Forset:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Stock Dove, 5+ Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtail, 10+ Siskin, 3+ Crossbill, 20+ Redpoll, 6+ Goldcrest
River Walkham, nr. Gem Bridge:- Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Fishcombe Cove, Torbay:- Red Necked Grebe ( s/pl. )

3.3.14, Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Redpoll
Nuffield Clinic, Plymouth:- Tawny Owl
Plymton:- Blackcap ( f. )

2.3.14, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Green Woodpecker
Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley )

1.3.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter, 5 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, 5 Raven, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting, Reed Bunting
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadsands:- 6 Cirl Bunting
Wembury:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., S./pl. ), Firecrest ( also 11 dead Guillemot along tideline )

28.2.14, Powderham, Exe Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( River Kenn outfall )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Little Guull ( ad., 1 w., on flashes N. of main lagoon )
Noss Mayo:- 2 RED KITE ( 12:00, Bridgend )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Water Pipit
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross )

27.2.14, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on Fish Market roof ), Great Northern Diver
Stover Park:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Water Rail, Kingfisher
Brixton:- Tawny Owl
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

26.2.14, Exminster Marshes:- 100+ Wigeon, 80+ Teal, Gadwall, 10+ Shoveler, 50+ Dunlin, 80+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Little Gull ( ad., 1 w. ), 3+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Velvet Scoter, 8+ Common Scoter
Exminster Village:- 40+ Redwing
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 2 Pintail ( m., f. ), 20+ Shoveler, 30+ Teal, 80+ Wigeon, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit
Exe Estuary:- BLACK BRANT ( off Cockwood ), 2 Little Grebe, 300+ Brent Goose, 20+ Red Breasted Merganser, Spotted Redshank ( off Powderham ), 10+ Greenshank, 30+ Dunlin, Green Woodpecker ( over Powderham )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, 3 Raven, Marsh Tit
Brixton:- Tawny Owl
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

25.2.14, Lopwell Dam:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Goosander ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, 4 Raven, Grey Wagtail
Newton Ferrers:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat ( in private garden )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- 5 Teal, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Raven
Haytor Down:- 150+ Golden Plover
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Braunton:- 10+ Brent Goose ( nr. Crow Point )

24.2.14, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 12+ Brent Goose, 13 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 2 Greenshank
The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad. )
Avonwick:- 5 Goldcrest
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
South Milton:- Woodcock ( in private garden )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 ad., 2w., also seen on South Huish Marsh ), 7 Turnstone, Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover
Leather Tor, Burrator:- Woodcock
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat ( in private garden )
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Little Gull
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

23.2.14, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 70+ Common Scoter
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl
Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- 4 Purple Sandpiper
Kingsbridge:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser
Gidleign, Dartmoor:- Hen Harrier
Woodbury Salterton:- 4+ Redpoll ( in private garden )
Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. )
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Raven
The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Velvet Scoter, Long Tailed Duck, Green Woodpecker, 4 Raven
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 ad., 2w., also seen on South Huish Marsh )

22.2.14, Exmouth Seafront:- 14 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker ( Brookings Down Wood )
Exe Estuary:- Greylag Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Lapwing, 100+ Avovet, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, 2 Fox
Plymouth Hoe:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1w., 2w. )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Wembury:- of interest, several birds washed up dead, Puffin, Shag, 7 Guillemot, 5 Razorbill, Herring Gull
The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on fish market roof, also seen on Plym Estuary )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Small Tortoiseshell
Exmouth:- presumed Bloxworth Snout

21.2.14, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley, 10:15 ), 4+ Water Rail, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat ( in private garden )
The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on fish market roof )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

20.2.14, The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on fish market roof, also of interest, Guillemot in Sutton Harbour )
Stover Park:- Little Grebe, 5 Goosander ( m., 4 f. ), Marsh Tit
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver
Woodbury Salterton:- 4+ Redpoll ( in private garden )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Powderham Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( 09:00 )

19.2.14, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley, 10:15 ), Water Rail, Adder, Slow Worm
Hackney Marshes, Newton Abbot:- Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( on rocks by flats ), 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 1w., 3 ad. )
Woodbury Salterton:- 4+ Redpoll ( in private garden )

18.2.14, Countess Wear, Exeter:- 2 Green Sandpiper ( Double Locks Wetland, north pool )
Lopwell Dam:- Greylag ( colour ringed, with Canada Goose flock )
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( on rocks by flats )
Woodbury Salterton:- 4+ Redpoll ( in private garden )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Marsh Tit, Red Admiral, Small Tortoiseshell
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- 2 Red Admiral, Peacock Butterfly

17.2.14, South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1 w., also seen in Thurlestone Bay ), Tufted Duck, 10 Wigeon, 35+ Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 5 Stock Dove ( also several oiled gulls )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Snipe
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- 3 Spoonbill
Tamar Estuary / Ernesettle:- 15 Snipe, Little Gull ( 1 w. )
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 4 Red Breasted Meganser, 3 Wigeon, Little Gull ( ad. )
Shoalstone, Torbay:- 12 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver
Plymouth Sound:- 3+ Great Northern Diver
The Barbican, Plymouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

16.2.14, Buckland Abbey woods:- Goosander ( River Tavy ), Raven, 30+ Siskin
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Little Grebe, 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 3 Wigeon ( m. ), Little Gull ( Blaxton Meadow ), 4 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Raven, Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on rocks, previously on South Huish Marsh ), 2 Pintail ( m., f. ), 70 Wigeon
Thurlestone / Marsh:- Cirl Bunting, 6 Reed Bunting
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w., from Exmouth Seafront ), Red Necked Grebe, 2 Eider, 6 Velvet Scoter
Haytor Down:-

30 Golden Plover
Badgers Wood, Plymouth:- 2 Small Tortoiseshell Butterfly
nr. Widecombe:- 2 Roe Deer

15.2.14, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Avocet ( Kingsbridge end )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Little Gull ( ad. ), Black Redstart
Millbay Docks:- Great Northern Diver
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Marsh Tit ( also of interest, a Guillemot taken into care from playing fields recently )
Central Park, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Devils Point, Plymouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Grey Seal
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Gull ( ad., also of interest 63 Shelduck & exhausted Razorbill )

14.2.14, Exmouth:- Little Gull ( ad., on estuary, from car park behind station )

13.2.14, Plymouth City Centre:- Black Redstart ( f., outside BHS, Armada Way ), 2 Grey Wagtail ( over )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Greenshank, Blackcap ( f. )

12.2.14, Axe Estuary:- KUMLIEN'S GULL ( ad., from Coronation Corner )
Sowton Industrial Estate:- 20+ Siskin ( in Alders nr. B & Q )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

11.2.14, Burrator Reservoir:- 2 Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, 2 Dipper, 6+ Raven, 3 Siskin, 2+ Marsh Tit
Noss Mayo:- 2 Little Grebe, Greenshank
St. Budeaux, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

10.2.14, Exmouth:- KUMLIEN'S GULL ( ad., 12:45, nr. Lifeboat Station ), GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad., on Shelly Bank, off Imperial Ground, later off Dawlish Warren )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Grey Wagtail
Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 22 Little Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 7 Black Necked Grebe, 9 Goldeneye, 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), Shoveler, 132 Gadwall, 54 Wigeon, 32 Pochard, 366 Tufted Duck ( also Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard hybrid )
Plym Estuary:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), Greenshank
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull
River Dart, Totnes:- 4 Little Grebe, 2 Goosander, 20+ Snipe, 4 Common Sandpiper
Oreston:- 4 Blackcap
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

9.2.14, Exmouth:- ICELAND GULL ( 1 w., initially on Exe Estuary from Imperial Ground, later from seafront, off Lifeboat Station )
Cattewater, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver ( from TR2 )
Stover Park:- Little Grebe, 4 Goosander, Kingfisher, Jay
Blaxton Meadow, Saltram:- Little Grebe, Jack Snipe, 5+ Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper ( also of interest a sickly Guillemot on the estuary, one of many displaced auks in the area )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

8.2.14, Hopes Nose, Torbay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Little Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Gull ( ad., with 40 Black Headed Gull & ad. Kittiwake ), Water Pipit
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Little Gull ( ad. )
Blaxton Meadow, Saltram:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w., briefly ), Pintail ( f. ), 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., nr. s/pl., also a leucistic Black Headed Gull, in a flock of 130 )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

7.2.14, Sampford Peverell:- 50+ Golden Plover ( nr. M5 )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Bovey Valley:- 4+ Redpoll

6.2.14, South Molton:- 20+ Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )
Beesands:- Bittern ( in flight )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser

5.2.14, Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

4.2.14, Burrator Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), Little Grebe, Siskin, 5+ Goldcrest
Plymstock:- Blackcap ( m. )
Plymbridge:- 4+ Goosander, Kingfisher
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 300+ Wigeon
South Huish:- 115 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 5 Shoveler, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Avonwick:- 17 Redwing, 5 Goldcrest
Ernesettle Creek:- Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Wembury Point:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. )

3.2.14, Noss Mayo:- 2 Little Grebe ( Bridgend ), Tawny Owl
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER, 8+ Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Guillemot
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

2.2.14, Darts Farm, Topsham:- Brambling ( f. )
East Charleton:- 20+ Fieldfare
South Huish:- 80+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 4 Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Teal, Kingfisher
River Erme, Holbeton:- 80+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 2 Raven
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Kingsbridge / Salcombe Estuary:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w. )
Slapton:- 35+ Little Grebe, 5 Black Necked Grebe, 60+ Wigeon, 3+ Water Rail, 2 Tawny Owl, 3 Chiffchaff, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Stover Park:- 7 Goosander, Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher, Marsh Tit
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

1.2.14, Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 100+ Brent Goose, 5 Velvet Scoter
Slapton:- Bittern
Ringmore, nr. Shaldon:- Cirl Bunting ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Whimbrel
Ernesettle Marsh, Plymouth:- 25 Snipe
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

31.1.14, Yealmpton:- 8 Goosander ( 4 m., 4 f., Rver Yealm )
Darts Farm, Topsham:- Brambling ( f. ), Chiffchaff
The Hoe, Plymouth:- Little Gull ( ad., close in )
Brixham Harbour:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 10+ Purple Sandpiper, 10+ Turnstone, Black Guillemot
Topsham:- 2 Gadwall, 5 Pintail, Tufted Duck, 2 Snipe, 120 Bar Tailed Godwit

30.1.14, A303, Honiton junction:- GLOSSY IBIS ( flew over road )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( Rusty Anchor )
South Huish:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w., 10:40 - 10:55, believed different bird to 24.1.14 ), 105 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 4 Shoveler
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), 2 Red Throated Diver
Newton Ferrers:- Green Woodpecker
Exe Estuary:- 4 Goldeneye, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank ( from Stuart Line boat )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Goldeneye, Goosander ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Wembury:- ICELAND GULL ( ad., found dead )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

29.1.14, Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( Alma Bridge )
River Tamar:- 2 Spoonbill ( over Tamar Bridge towards Ernesettle )
Plymouth:- Chiffchaff ( m., Plymouth University ), Fox ( m., Brandreth Rd. )
Venn Ottery Common:- Jack Snipe, Crossbill
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

28.1.14, South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS
Puslinch:- 11 Little Grebe, 62 Wigeon, 4 Greenshank, 2 Raven
Noss Mayo:- 2 Little Grebe, Tawny Owl
Churchstow:- Barn Owl
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

27.1.14, Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w., 09:45, W. )
South Huish:- 95 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 5 Shoveler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 10 Teal, Grey Wagtail
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

26.1.14, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Velvet Scoter, Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Red Throated Diver
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS
Burrator Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )

25.1.14, Exminster Marshes / Turf Locks:- 200+ Brent Goose, 100+ Avocet, 100+ Lapwing, Kingfisher
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Goldcrest ( also of interest, frogspawn )
St. Leonards, Exeter:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Brixham Harbour:- 6+ Great Northern Diver, 3+ Black Throated Diver, Black Guillemot, 12+ Purple Sandpiper, 20+ Turnstone, 2 Rock Pipit
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Long Tailed Duck
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Sidmouth:- Red Admiral

24.1.14, Clearbrook:- Green Woodpecker, Dipper ( River Meavy )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Water Pipit
South Huish:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad. w. ), ICELAND GULL ( 1 w. ), Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. w. ), 115 Wigeon, 125 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 30 Snipe
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker
Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Yealmpton:- Goosander ( m. )

23.1.14, Stover Park:- 11 Goosander ( 3 m., 8 f. ), Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 4+ Jay, 3+ Siskin, 5+ Marsh Tit, 4 Goldcrest
Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. ), Green Woodpecker, 6+ Redwing
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, 2 Tawny Owl, Goldcrest
Exminster Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 100+ Golden Plover, Merlin ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Tamerton Lake:- Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Black Redstart, 2 Grey Wagtail
Exmouth Seafront:- Long Tailed Duck
Yealmpton:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

22.1.14, River Plym:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 3 f. ), 6 Mandarin ( 3 m., 3 f. )
Alphington:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in bushes around rear car park of Lucerne Nursing Home, Chudleigh Rd., foot access has been granted to birders )
Torquay:- Blackcap
Plymouth University:- Siberian Chiffchaff ( in trees S. of main hall, singing and giving typical calls of Tristis & Colybita )
Burrator:- 4 Goosander
Cator:- 50+ Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush
Ashburton:- 2 Goosander
Clennon Valley Playing Fields, Paignton:- GLOSSY IBIS
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Yarner Woods:- 10 Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit ( all nr. hide )
River Otter:- Kingfisher
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

21.1.14, Cann Woods, Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl
River Exe, Exeter:- Goosander ( m., opposite Double Locks Inn )
A30 nr. Honiton:- 6+ Goldcrest
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- GLOSSY IBIS
Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot:- Scaup
Stover Country Park:- 7 Goosander ( 4 m., 3 f. ), 5+ Snipe, Marsh Tit
Sticklepath, Dartmoor:- 20 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 275 Wigeon ( E. ), 8 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, Sanderling ( also of interest 1230 Kittiwake past )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS

20.1.14, Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Tawny Owl
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, Water Rail, 3+ Greenshank, 6+ Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Water Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff
Rackerhays, Newton Abbot:- 25 Tufted Duck, 25 Redwing, 7 Siskin, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Sowton:- 30+ Siskin ( nr. B & Q, Avocet Rd. )
Yalberton Farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET
Wembury Point:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( ad. )
South Huish:- 50+ Teal, 80+ Wigeon, 4 Teal, Tufted Duck, 3 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, Fox

19.1.14, Slapton:- ICELAND GULL ( ad., Ireland Bay ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 24 Little Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Bittern ( Higher Ley ), 3+ Water Rail, Woodcock ( fushed from beside Higher Ley ), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 13 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 10 Turnstone
South Huish:- 122 Wigeon, 96 Teal, 4 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Green Woodpecker
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 6 Chiffchaff
Wembury:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 1+ Cirl Bunting
Kingsbridge Estuary, Geese Quarries to West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 131 Brent Goose, 12 Pintail, 3 Chiffchaff
Beesands:- 2+ Great Northern Diver, 20+ Common Scoter

18.1.14, South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Ernesettle Marsh, Plymouth:- 10 Snipe
Exmouth:- Red Necked Grebe ( off pier ), Blackcap ( f. )
Stover Patk:- 10 Goosander, 2 Kingfisher

17.1.14, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 50+ Wigeon, 5 Shoveler ( inc. leucistic bird ), 30+ Gadwall, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 4+ Goldcrest
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( South Efford Marsh ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Water Pipit, Black Redstart
Exmouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y., Great Bull Hill )
Berry Head:- WHITE BILLED DIVER, 8+ Great Northern Diver
Yalberton Farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET
Sowton:- 30+ Siskin ( nr. B & Q, Avocet Rd. )

16.1.14, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 35+ Common Scoter
Chillington:- Woodcock ( over )
West Charleton Marsh:- Raven, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, 6+ Goldcrest
Bowcombe Creek:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 150 Golden Plover
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Yalberton Farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET
Teignmouth:- Great Northern Diver

15.1.14, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank
Berry Head:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( ad., from quarry )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Paignton Zoo:- CATTLE EGRET ( to roost, 16:20 )
Thurlestone Bay:- 160 Wigeon, 15 Shoveler
South Huish:- 80 Teal, 45 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 25 Lapwing, 5 Snipe
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, 3 Water Pipit

14.1.14, Yalberton farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Raven
Berry Head:- WHITE BILLED DIVER, 3 Great Northern Diver
Brixham:- 4+ Great Northern Diver, 2+ Black Throated Diver, Black Guillemot, 18 Purple Sandpiper
Kingsbridge:- 2 Greenshank, Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Common Sandpiper, 3 Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( f., by upturned white boat )
Brookings Down Wood, Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Eider
South Huish:- 105 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, Tufted Duck, 30 Lapwing, 15 Snipe
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS, Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper

13.1.14, Brixham:- 6+ Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Black Guillemot, 14 Purple Sandpiper
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper
Yalberton Farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, 2 Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Long Tailed Duck, 6 Velvet Scoter
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 25 Golden Plover
Barnstaple:- Red Admiral

12.1.14, Stover Park:- Little Grebe, 5 Goosander, 2 Kingfisher
Ernesettle Creek / River Tamar, Plymouth:- Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 40+ Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 6 Snipe, 4 Greenshank
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

11.1.14, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 4+ Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( m. ), 50+ Wigeon, 4+ Water Rail, Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 3 Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 5+ Goldcrest
Sidbury:- Dipper, Goldcrest
nr. Ernesettle Sewage Works:- Firecrest
nr. Saltram, Plymouth:- 2 Jack Snipe ( flushed )
Stover Park:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Water Rail, 10+ Goldcrest
Cattedown Wharf, Plymouth:- Black Redstart, Grey Seal
Colebrook, Plympton:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Longbridge, River Plym:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Common Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Brent Goose, 400+ Wigeon, 3+ Shoveler, 6+ Pintail, 8 Teal, Water Rail, Turnstone, 150 Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Yalberton farm, Stoke Gabriel:- CATTLE EGRET
Brixham:- ICELAND GULL ( juv. ), 4+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Guilllemot, 18 Purple Sandpiper
Longstone Hill, Meldon:- Snipe
River Erme, Holbeton:- 90+ Wigeon, Raven

10.1.14, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 18 Little Grebe, 3 Black Necked Grebe, 39 Common Scoter, 84 Wigeon, 13 Shoveler ( inc. leucistic bird ), 150 Gadwall, 288 Tufted Duck ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), 2 Scaup, 29 Pochard, 10 Goldeneye, 3+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3+ Water Rail, 5 Stock Dove
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, 5 Velvet Scoter
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank

9.1.14, Brixham / Shoalstone:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( 10:15 ), ICELAND GULL ( juv. ), 15+ Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 6+ Black Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Guillemot, 30+ Turnstone, 19 Purple Sandpiper
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2+ Black Throated Diver, 3+ Little Grebe, 7 Common Scoter, 2+ Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Mistle Thrush
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 58 Lapwing, 40 Fieldfare, 10 Redwing
River Lew, Northlew:- Green Sandpiper
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Slapton:- 2 Goldeneye, Otter ( nr. bridge )

8.1.14, Burrator Reservoir:- Little Grebe, 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 4 Mandarin ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 7 Teal ( 3 m., 4 f. ), 4 Raven, 3+ Goldcrest
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL ( juv. ), 10+ Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2+ Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Guillemot, 12+ Turnstone, 6+ Purple Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Teignmouth Seafront:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( past )

7.1.14, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe, 20+ Common Scoter
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), 20+ Great Northern Diver, 2+ Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Necked Grebe, 12+ Turnstone, 8+ Purple Sandpiper
Otter Estuary:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Water Pipit
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 5 Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven
Burrator Reservoir:- Little Grebe, 5 Mandarin ( 4 m., f. ), 2 Raven, Jay, 1+ Goldcrest
Salcombe:- Black Redstart ( town centre )
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- 2 Black Necked Grebe
Sand Bay, Exmouth:- Black Redstart
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

6.1.14, Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. ), 3 Red Throated Diver, Long Tailed Duck, 2 Velvet Scoter
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL ( juv. ), 4 Great Northern Diver, 3+ Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Necked Grebe, 6+ Purple Sandpiper
Princetown:- 2 Raven
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

5.1.14, Lopwell Dam area:- 6+ Little Grebe, 4+ Red Legged Partridge, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 7 Jay
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 3 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, 2+ Chiffchaff, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. )
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL ( juv. ), 4 Great Northern Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 8+ Purple Sandpiper
Newton Ferrers:- Grey Wagtail

4.1.14, Cadover Bridge:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Teal, 2 Stock Dove, Raven, 4+ Marsh Tit
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL, 8+ Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, 2 Black Guillemot, 6+ Purple Sandpiper, 4+ Rock Pipit
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 8 Wigeon, Water Pipit
Noss Mayo:- 2 Greenshank
Stover Park:- 6 Goosander ( 3 m., 3 f. ), Kingfisher
Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 22+ Common Scoter, 10+ Gadwall, 6+ Shoveler, 4 Goldeneye, 10+ Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff
Newton Ferrers:- Kingfisher, Blackcap ( m. )

3.1.14, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider ( f. )
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL, Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Guillemot
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Pintail ( m. ), Avocet, Snipe
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

2.1.14, Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), 2 Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), 30+ Common Scoter, 88 Wigeon, 20+ Gadwall, Pochard, Shoveler, 6+ Water Rail, 2 Tawny Owl, Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 5+ Cirl Bunting, 2 Fox, Pipistrelle Bat
West Charelton Marsh:- 6+ Chiffchaff, Grey Wagtail
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Topsham Bridge:- Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit
Noss Mayo:- 3 Greenshank, Tawny Owl
Wiverton:- 40 Redwing ( Blackpool Farm )
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), 30+ Great Northern Diver, 5+ Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Black Guillemot, 2 Purple Sandpiper
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. )
Kingsteignton:- Common Sandpiper ( Passage House Inn )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Great Northern Diver ( Saltstone )
Newton Ferrers:- Kingfisher, Blackcap ( m. )

1.1.14, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, 12+ Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Countess Wear, River Exe, opposite Double Locks:- Goosander ( m. ), Kingfisher
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Skua
Teign Estuary, Passage House:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w. ), Yellow Legged Gull
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. )
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Mandarin

31.12.13, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL, Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, Long Tailed Duck, Black Guillemot, 10+ Purple Sandpiper, 20+ Turnstone
Beesands:- Bittern
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Dousland:- Red Admiral

30.12.13, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), ICELAND GULL, 5 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, 2 Black Guillemot, 12 Purple Sandpiper, 12+ Turnstone
East Soar:- SNOW BUNTING ( over ), 3 Cirl Bunting
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 12+ Turnstone, 4 Knot, Common Sandpiper
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

29.12.13, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Turnstone
Harbertonford:- Barn Owl
Noss Mayo:- Little Grebe, 2 Raven
Burrator Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 7 Mandarin, 10 Teal
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 12+ Mediterranean Gull ( up R. Tamar to roost )
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. ), 4 Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Velvet Scoter, Long Tailed Duck, Green Woodpecker
Sousson's Farm:- 10+ Brambling ( SX682786 ), 5 Reed Bunting
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

28.12.13, Berry Head:- 2 Black Redstart ( m., f. )
Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( in harbour ), 10 Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe ( Fishcombe Cove ), Black Guillemot, 15 Purple Sandpiper, Rock Pipit, Grey Seal
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, 18 Little Grebe, 168+ Gadwall, 15 Shoveler, 135 Wigeon, 240 Tufted Duck, 3 Scaup, 47 Pochard, 5 Goldeneye, 60 Common Scoter, 500+ Coot
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

27.12.13, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER, 8 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Black Guillemot
Noss Mayo:- Litle Grebe, Tawny Owl, Raven, Grey Wagtail

26.12.13, Brixham:- WHITE BILLED DIVER ( off Breakwater, from car park )
Plympton:- 4 Raven, Blackcap
Topsham:- 100 Avocet, Teal, Wigeon, Lapwing, Reed Bunting
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 60+ Common Scoter

25.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Raven, Kingfisher
Goodrington:- Green Woodpecker
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 4 Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2+ Rock Pipit
Plymstock:- Blackcap ( m. )
Broadhempston:- GLOSSY IBIS

24.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Stover Park:- Little Grebe, 5 Goosander ( 2 m., 3 f. )
Broadhempston:- GLOSSY IBIS, 4 Raven, Grey Wagtail
Preston, Paignton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 25+ Common Scoter
Paignton Pier:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe

23.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET

22.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET, YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 4+ Snipe, Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, 2 Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. )
Stover Park:- Little Grebe
Sidmouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Goosander, 2 Mandarin
Challacombe, Dartmoor:- 4 Raven, 6 Brambling
Soussons, Dartmoor:- 4 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare

21.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Teign Estuary:- Sanderling
Nine Maidens, Belstone, Dartmoor:- 30 Golden Plover

20.12.13, Burrator Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., elusive, loosley associating with Mallards ), 3 Goosander
Lee Mill:- 20 Redwing ( over )
Newton Ferrers:- 3 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank

19.12.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Troated Diver ( E. ), Slavonian Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper ( E. ), 10 Turnstone
South Huish:- 90 Wigeon, 95 Teal, 3 Shoveler, Tufted Duck ( f. ), Pintail ( m. )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- CATTLE EGRET ( on playing fields but mobile )

18.12.13, Lopwell Dam:- 8+ Little Grebe, 3 Goosander, 6 Red Breasted Merganser ( estuary ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 4 Turnstone, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 7+ Rock Pipit
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater
Stover Park:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. )

17.12.13, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Eider ( f. ), Velvet Scoter ( f. ), 2 Common Scoter
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Kiln Creek )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Spotted Redshank
Preston, Torbay:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe
Roundham Head, Torbay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver
Broadsands:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 5 Brent Goose, 3 Siberian Chiffchaff
Beesands:- Long Tailed Duck ( past )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Brent Goose, 30+ Common Scoter, 10 Turnstone
South Huish:- 40 Wigeon, 120 Teal, Soveler ( m. ), 30 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Teal, 2 Shoveler
Burrator Reservoir:- 33 Goosander ( dispersed at dawn ), 10 Mandarin

16.12.13, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 20+ Common Scoter, Black Necked Grebe, Scaup, 4 Goldeneye
Beesands:- Bittern
Buckfastleigh:- 8+ Raven, Blackcap ( m. )
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL

15.12.13, Newton Ferrers:- 2 Greenshank ( Kiln Creek )
Slapton:- 4 Goldeneye ( m., 3 f. ), 20+ Pochard, Water Rail
Beesands:- Bittern, 4 Gadwall

14.12.13, South Milton Ley:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( flushed from ringing ride )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Common Scoter, Little Gull ( 1w., on beach with 500 Black Headed Gull ), 2 Mediterranean Gull
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 70 Lapwing
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. )

13.12.13, Wembury:- 2 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart
Beesands:- Bittern, Great Northern Diver
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl
Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander, 12+ Crossbill

12.12.13, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 3+ Water Rail, 4 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 4 Raven, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 6+ Goldcrest, Firecrest, Cirl Bunting

11.12.13, Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver ( E. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., W. ), Black Redstart ( 1w. f. )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. ), 5 Snipe, Chiffchaff

10.12.13, Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL ( 2w., 09:30, E. ), 7 Turnstone
West Dart River, nr. Two Bridges:- Snipe
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

9.12.13, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( also seen at Dawlish Warren )
The Mount, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Tawny Owl, Chiffchaff
Bovey Tracey:- 2 Dipper, 2 Jay ( Parke ), 6 Redwing ( Mill Marsh Park )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. ), 2 Snipe, Kingfisher
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck

8.12.13, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2+ Water Rail, 7 Snipe, Kingfisher, 3 Stock Dove, Blackcap, 7 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 2 Reed Bunting, Cirl Bunting
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Greenshank
Noss Mayo:- Stock Dove
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. )

7.12.13, Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Kiln Quay )
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 velvet Scoter, 20+ Common Scoter, White Fronted Goose ( juv., on golf course ), Green Woodpecker
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl
Hopes Nose, Torquay:- Eider
Slapton:- 3,500 Starling ( to roost, Ireland Bay, 15:47 - 16:15 )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 10+ Wigeon, 2 Greenshank, Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Topsham:- 2 Greylag, 80+ Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 15 Teal, 10+ Pochard, 100+ Avocet, 80+ Black Tailed Godwit, 8 Greenshank, 100+ Lapwing, Sanderling, 2 Snipe, Goldcrest

6.12.13, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 7,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 16:05 - 16:25 )
Beesands:- Bittern
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter ( f. ), Purple Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone, Black Redstart ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Shoveler ( m. ), 50 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 2 Grey Wagtail
South Milton Ley:- 4 Water Rail, Water Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 8 Chiffchaff
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 95 Lapwing
South Huish:- 65 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 6 Snipe, Lapwing
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Water Pipit
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Gadwall, 3 Pintail, 18 Golden Plover, 650+ Avocet, 3 Snipe, 400 Black Tailed Godwit, 100 Bar Tailed Godwit, 300+ Dunlin

5.12.13, Stover Park:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Kingfisher
Slapton:- 6,500+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 15:30 - 16:25 )

4.12.13, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. ), 7 Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Pintail ( m. ), 200+ Wigeon, 80+ Teal, 90 Black Tailed Godwit, Fox ( f. )
Clyst Estuary Viewing Platform, Topsham:- 60+ Brent Goose, 40+ Dunlin, 12 Avocet
Slapton:- 12,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost )

3.12.13, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), 12 Common Scoter, 20,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 16:01 - 16:25 )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Smithaleigh:- 2 Fieldfare
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Balearic Shearwater ( E. 09:30 ), 4 Common Scoter, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone
South Huish:- 40 Teal, 9 Wigeon, Shoveler ( f. ), 6 Snipe, 13 Stock Dove
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 6 Shoveler
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 60 Teal, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Water Pipit
Great Nodden, Lydford:- 2 Snipe
Clyst Rd., Topsham:- Muntjac Deer ( 17:30, nr. Blue Ball Inn )

2.12.13, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), 3+ Water Rail, Snipe, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Raven, 8+ Goldcrest, Firecrest, 10,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost )
Great Torrington:- 3 Fieldfare
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank ( Noss Creek )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 4 Gadwall, 12 Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling, Dunlin
South Huish:- 65 Teal, 17 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler ( f. ), 5 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Wigeon, 30 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Jack Snipe, 100+ Snipe, 4 Water Rail
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 100 Lapwing

1.12.13, South Huish:- 45 Teal, 12 Wigeon, Shoveler, 7 Snipe, 5 Stock Dove, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, 4 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Lapwing, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), 20+ Little Grebe, 25,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 15:42 - 16:15 )
Teignmouth Seafront:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( also off Dawlish Warren ), Red Throated Diver ( past )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, 100+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 4 Greylag Goose, Spotted Redshank, Snipe, Fox ( ad. )
Deancombe, Burrator:- Woodcock
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

30.11.13, Beesands:- Bittern ( briefly in flight )
Slapton:- 75,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 16:03 - 16:25 )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 2 Spotted Redshank
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank ( Noss Creek ), Tawny Owl ( Eastern Wood ), Goldcrest
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 3 Water Pipit ( South Efford Marsh )
Three Beaches, Paignton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Velvet Scoter, 21 Common Scoter
South Molton:- 200+ Golden Plover
Fernworthy:- 2 Mandarin ( m. ), 10 Crossbill, 1+ Marsh Tit, 1+ Goldcrest
Newton Abbot:- 2 Greenshank ( Kiln Quay, Newton Creek )
Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- Red Throated Diver

29.11.13, Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 5 Pintail, 2 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, 120+ Black Tailed Godwit, 40+ Dunlin, 3 Snipe
Slapton:- 25,000+ Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost, 15:16 - 16:15 )

28.11.13, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 4 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3+ Ceti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 8 Goldcrest, 24,000+ Starling ( to roost, 15:35 - 16:20 )
Slapton Village:- 4 Stock Dove, 2 Raven
Exe Estuary ( Lympstone to Exton ):- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Huxton Cross ( nr. Thurlestone ):- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
South Huish:- 75+ Teal, 14 Wigeon, Shoveler ( f. ), Pintail ( f. ), 50+ Snipe, Jack Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter ( f. ), 35 Wigeon
Newton Ferrers:- Tawny Owl, Goldcrest
Labrador Bay, nr. Shaldon:- 13 Cirl Bunting
Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- Red Throated Diver

27.11.13, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
nr. Crediton:- 3 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare
Plympton:- Brambling ( over )
Burrator:- 6+ Jay, 4 Raven, 30+ Redwing, 3 Marsh Tit
Sidmouth:- 2 Red Throated Diver ( & 2 diver sp. ), 40+ Common Scoter
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. )
Slapton:- 35,000+ Starling ( to roost, all in by 16:12 )
Thurlstone Marsh:- 12,500+ Starling ( to roost, 16:00 - 16:15 )

26.11.13, South Milton Ley:- 2 BEARDED TIT
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter ( f. ), 5 Wigeon, 3 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, 2 Swallow
South Huish:- RICHARD'S PIPIT ( heard only ), 16 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 12 Snipe, 16 Stock Dove, 5 Water Pipit
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 20 Golden Plover, Merlin ( m. ), 3 Water Pipit
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Ireland Bay ), 6 Little Grebe, 100+ Wigeon, Shoveler, 20+ Pochard, 100+ Tufted Duck, Scaup, 4 Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, Cetti's Wabler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 75,000+ Starling ( to roost, Ireland Bay )
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. ), 3 Snipe, Kingfisher, 3 Goldcrest
Folly Gate:- Barn Owl

25.11.13, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 4+ Water Rail, 7 Snipe, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 5 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 14 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting, 12,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 200+ Avocet, Spotted Redshank
South Milton Ley:- 7,000+ Starling ( to roost )

24.11.13, High House Waste, nr. Cornwood:- Hen Harrier
Yealm Steps:- Snipe
above Yealm Steps:- Dipper
Slapton:- 40,000+ Starling ( to roost, mostly in Ireland Bay )

23.11.13, Portworthy Dam, nr. Plympton:- 13 Teal
Slapton:- 100+ Tufted Duck, 100,000+ Starling ( to roost ), Grey Seal
Start Valley, Slapton:- Goshawk, Clouded Yellow
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind Y.M.C.A. ), 4+ Snipe, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff ( Siberian )
Preston Sands, Torbay:- 12+ Common Scoter
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 10+ Brent Goose, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Golden Plover ( probables, over ), Chiffchaff

22.11.13, Slapton:- 45,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 4 Pintail ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 3 Shoveler, 400+ Wigeon, 70+ Teal, 350+ Avocet, 40+ Dunlin, 500+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 40+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 24 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Goosander ( f. ), Pintail ( f. ), 46 Dunlin, 15 Redwing ( in off sea )
South Huish:- 33 Wigeon, 55 Teal, 5 Lapwing, 20 Snipe
Portworthy Dam, nr. Plympton:- 2 Jay, 20+ Redwing

21.11.13, Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Purple Sandpiper
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 4 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 5+ Rock Pipit
Slapton:- 20,000+ Starling ( to roost, 16:05 - 16:32 )
nr. Crediton:- Tawny Owl

20.11.13, Slapton:- 20,000+ Starling ( to roost, 16:00 - 16:30 )
nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 250+ Redwing ( over )

19.11.13, Noss Mayo:- Merlin ( m., The Warren )
Slapton:- 40,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Exmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( Gore Lane, Orcombe Point, also Red Admiral )
Stover Park:- 12 Tufted Duck, 2 Kingfisher

18.11.13, Portworthy Dam, nr. Plympton:- GREEN WINGED TEAL
Slapton:- 55,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 27 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, Lapwing, 5 Raven
Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater, 75 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 3 Turnstone, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- 30 Teal, Shoveler, Wigeon, Tufted Duck, 8 Lapwing
Exmouth Seafront / Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Velvet Scoter
Exmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( Gore Lane, Orcombe Point ), Greenshank ( Mudbank Lane )

17.11.13, Portworthy Dam, nr. Plympton:- GREEN WINGED TEAL
Okehampton:- Redwing
Yarner Woods:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, 6 Fieldfare ( over ), 40+ Redpoll ( flock at N. end ), 2+ Siskin, 2 Goldcrest, 4+ Marsh Tit
Slapton:- 50,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., on main pool )
Exe Estuary ( RSPB Avocet Cruise ):- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( off Dawlish Warren ), 150+ Brent Goose, 150+ Avocet, 50+ Knot, 200+ Dunlin, 20 Lapwing, 250+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Golden Plover, 2 Gey Seal

16.11.13, South Huish:- 2 BEARDED TIT ( m., f., in reed ditch, left side of car park ), Hen Harrier ( m. ), 100+ Snipe
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Newton Creek )
Cox Tor, nr. Tavistock:- 150 Golden Plover
Slapton- 70,000+ Starling ( to roost, 15:50 - 16:20 )

15.11.13, Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. ), Great Northern Diver, Great Skua
Newton Ferrers:- 3 Greenshank ( Newton Creek )
Prawle Point:- 2 Little Gull
Slapton:- 12 Little Grebe, 69 Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, Scaup, 265 Tufted Duck, 54 Pochard ( also m. Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), Lapwing, Mediterranean Gull, 5 Siskin, 35,000 Starling ( to roost )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), Pintail ( m. ), 3 Tufted Duck, 4 Shoveler, 200+ Wigeon, 60+ Teal, 60+ Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Snipe, 3 Redwing Goldcrest, Fox

14.11.13, Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler, 25 Teal
Thurlestone Bay:- Teal, 4 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua ( harassing 140 Kittiwake )
South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( 1 c.y. ), Kingfisher
South Huish:- 35 Teal, 25 Wigeon, Tufted Duck, Merlin ( m. )
Slapton:- Spoonbill ( Ireland Bay ), 25,000 Starling ( to roost )
Pear Tree Point, nr. Start Point:- Black Redstart

13.11.13, Exe Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, 100+ Brent Goose
Colaton Raleigh:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( around car park )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Greenshank ( nr. Kiln Quay, Newton Creek )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( on apartment block roofs )
Thurlestone area( visible migration ):- 40,000+ Wood Pigeon, 6 Lapwing, Jay, 3 Fieldfare, Brambling, Siskin, 3 Goldcrest
Lee Mill:- 8 Raven, Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Snipe, Cetti's Warbler
Marley Head, South Brent:- RED KITE ( over )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 80,000 Starling ( to roost )
nr. Bellever:- Marsh Harrier
Holne Moor:- 2 Redwing
Powder Mills, Postbridge:- 10 Fieldfare
Corndon, nr. Dartmeet:- 30 Redwing

12.11.13, Berry Head:- DUSKY WARBLER ( in bracken nr. trough E. of car park )
Colaton Raleigh:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( around car park )
Shapley Common, N. Bovey:- 30 Fieldfare
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 100+ Redwing ( over )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, 60,000 Starling ( to roost )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider ( f. ), 7 Common Scoter, Black Redstart ( f., on flats nr. car park )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler, 17 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 2 Water Rail
South Huish:- 40 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 20 Lapwing
Thurlestone area( visible migration ):- 10,000+ Wood Pigeon, Jay, Mistle Thrush, Crossbill, Brambling
Postbridge:- 2 Roe Deer

11.11.13, Slapton:- Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 25,000 Starling ( Ireland Bay, to roost )
Lutton:- 200+ Redwing
Salcombe:- 50+ Redwing
Colaton Raleigh:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( around car park ), 20+ Fieldfare, 2 Dartford Warbler
NW of Denbury Down:- 24 Raven
Plymouth:- 200+ Redwing ( over Nuffield Hospital )

10.11.13, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Colaton Raleigh:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( N. of firing range )
Haldon Forest:- 1+ Brambling, 10+ Crossbill
Exe Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck
Thurlestone Marsh ( visible migration ):- 39 Wigeon, Pintail ( m. ), Green Woodpecker, 27,200 Woodpigeon, Jay, Mistle Thrush, 25 Fieldfare, 85 Chaffinch, 14 Goldfinch, 70 Skylark, 11 Meadow Pipit, 9 Siskin, 275 Starling, 8 Pied Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( f., in garden )
South Milton Ley:- 3 Golden Plover, 4 Chiffchaff, 7 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin
Galmpton Creek:- 4 Egyptian Goose
Slapton:- Otter ( from bridge )
Plymouth:- Fallow Deer ( m., Nuffield Hospital )

9.11.13, Bursdon Moor:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail )
Peter Tavy:- Tawny Owl
Exe Estuary:- BLACK BRANT, Slavonian Grebe
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 80+ Avocet
Colaton Raleigh:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE
Roadford Reservoir:- GREY PHALAROPE, Woodcock, 2+ Tawny Owl, poss. Willow Tit ( nr. hide )

8.11.13, Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), Spotted Redshank, 100+ Avocet, 6 Snipe
Colyford Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Beesands:- Bittern
Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( along rd. to hotel ), Wheatear, 30+ Redwing ( over )

7.11.13, Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 10+ Mistle Thrush, 30+ Redwing
East Soar:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( Starehole Valley, a.m. only ), Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 9 Lapwing
South Huish:- 40 Teal, 8 Wigeon, Shoveler ( f. ), Jack Snipe, 10 Snipe, Lapwing
Thurlestone:- 2,210 Woodpigeon ( over )
Plymouth:- Tawny Owl, 12 Siskin

6.11.13, Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY ( 12:45, out to sea ), Manx Shearwater ( W. ), Black Throated Dver ( W. ), 25 Common Scoter ( E. ), 4 Little Gull
Slapton:- 35,000+ Starling ( Gara Valley, Strete Gate, to roost )

5.11.13, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Dawlish:- 2 Velvet Scoter, 95 Common Scoter
Dawlish Warren:- BLACK BRANT ( from Cockwood ), Slavonian Grebe, 100 Brent Goose
Gore Lane, Exmouh:- White Fronted Goose
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl

4.11.13, Bolt Head:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( 10:45, flighty & elusive )
Exminster Marshes:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( around pond by railway bridge, opposite reserve car park )
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 5 Turnstone, Sanderling, 6 Swallow
South Huish:- 5 Wigeon, 60 Teal
Wembury:- 2 Cirl Bunting ( nr. HMS Cambridge )
Thurlestone ( visible migration ):- 9 Stock Dove, 33 Goldfinch, Siskin, Redpoll
Baggy Point:- ALBATROSS sp. ( imm. reported resting on sea briefly a.m. before flying towards Hartland )

3.11.13, South Hallsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed, later showing well nr. tennis court ), 2 Goldcrest
Bellever:- Woodcock
Roadford Reservoir:- GREY PHALAROPE
Noss Mayo:- Goldcrest
Wembury:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( 5 ad., 1w. )
Thurlestone Bay:- GREY PHALAROPE

2.11.13, Powderham to Turf:- 2 Wheatear ( m., juv. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker
Start Point:- 2 Swallow, 570 Goldfinch, 15 Siskin, 420 Chaffinch, 60 Linnet, 21 Crossbill, 3 Brambling ( visible migration )
Roadford Reservoir:- GREY PHALAROPE
Aveton Gifford:- Water Pipit ( South Efford Marsh )
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( N. of pier )
Plympton:- 20+ Redwing ( over )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Swallow
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 9 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Bovey Heathfield:- VAGRANT EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., main pond )

1.11.13, Slapton:- 13 Little Grebe, 52 Gadwall, 14 Teal, 207 Wigeon, 13 Shoveler, 367 Tufted Duck, 52 Pochard ( also m. Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), Firecrest
Newton Ferrers:- 3 Greenshank ( off Kiln Quay, Newton Creek )
Thurlestone Bay:- Purple Sandpiper, 4 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 4 Turnstone
Bolberry:- 4 Swallow
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 6 Lapwing
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 3 Pintail ( m., 2 f. ), Spotted Redshank, 60+ Avocet, 400+ Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Wigeon, 6 Snipe

31.10.13, East Soar:- SNOW BUNTING ( over Warren, 07:40 ), Swallow, Raven, 2 Cirl Bunting
Roadford Reservoir:- GREY PHALAROPE ( for its 4th day, feeding on strandline between two inlets on W. side, N. of shop car park )
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail
Teignmouth:- Brambling ( f., in private garden )
Start Point:- Merlin, 8+ Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 2 Brambling, 36 Siskin
Slapton:- 19 Little Grebe, 14 Teal, 130 Wigeon, 9 Shoveler, 63 Gadwall, 279 Tufted Duck, 36 Pochard ( also m. Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid ), 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern

30.10.13, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WRYNECK ( E. end of cemetery, v. elusive )
Lee Mill:- 3 Redwing
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Goosander ( 2 f. )
Newton Ferrers:- 25+ Redwing ( over 07:40 )
Folly Gate, nr. Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

29.10.13, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Meldon Hill, Chagford:- 30 Fieldfare
East Soar:- SNOW BUNTING ( f. Warren ), Whinchat ( Mid Soar ), 2 Chiffchaff ( Starehole )
Aveton Gifford:- 6 Swallow ( W. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- BLACK BRANT ( with Brent Goose flock )
Torquay:- Black Redstart ( m., in private garden )
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- SNOW BUNTING ( m., flushed late p.m., flew S., appeared to land but not relocated ), 2 Wheatear
Folly Gate, nr. Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Avon Dam to Shipley Bridge:- 4 Redwing, Small Copper
Slapton:- 2 Otter ( juv., below bridge 07:50 )

28.10.13, Thurlestone Bay:- LEACH'S PETREL ( 09:55, W. )
Countess Wear, Exeter:- 2 Goldcrest, Firecrest ( opposite sewage works )
Slapton:- 3 Otter ( below bridge 07:40 )

27.10.13, Aveton Gifford:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( with tit flock, entrance to South Efford Marsh )
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl
Teignmouth:- Rock Pipit
Thurlestone Bay:- SABINE'S GULL ( juv., E. )
Ilsington:- 30+ Redwing, Black Redstart ( f. )
Chelston, Torquay:- Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, Firecrest

26.10.13, Bovey Heathfield:- VAGRANT EMPEROR DRAGONFLY
Heasley Mill, Exmoor ( nr. North Molton ):- RED KITE, 2 Siskin, 8 Red Deer ( 2 m., 6 f. )
Brendon Common, nr. Lynton:- 7 Red Deer ( m., 6 f. )

25.10.13, Beesands:- Black Redstart ( m., on roof at S. end of seawall )
Brixham:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Marina car park )
Budleigh Salterton:- 23 Brent Goose ( w. ), Hobby
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 2 Ruff, 53 Lapwing, 10 Raven, 3 Wheatear
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Topsham:- 5 Pintail ( f. ), 23 Avocet, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Whimbrel

24.10.13, Slapton:- 3 Water Rail, 51 Gadwall, Kingfisher, 2 Raven, Cetti's Warber, 8+ Goldcrest, 5 Cirl Bunting, 3 Reed Bunting
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 2+ Ring Ouzel
Haldon Forest Park:- 2 Brambling ( at visitor centre ), 5 Crossbill ( along discovery trail at viewpoint )
Thurlestone area ( visible migration ):- 13 Common Scoter ( E. ), 78 Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Song Thrush, 422 Skylark, 316 Meadow Pipit, 125 Chaffinch, 75 Goldfinch, 25 Siskin, 37 Linnet, 3 Brambling, 18 Crossbill, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 11 Yellowhammer, 8 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Shoveler ( m. ), 20 Teal, 14 Wigeon

23.10.13, Slapton:- 43 Gadwall
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 2 Ring Ouzel
Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 5+ Snipe, Raven
Kingsbridge:- 50+ Redwing ( over )
Budleigh Sallterton:- 6 Whooper Swan ( 2 ad., 4 juv., on Otter Estuary below old hide )
Shipley Bridge:- Ring Ouzel
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( f. ), Painted Lady
Dawlish Warren:- Clouded Yellow

22.10.13, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper ( at end of breakwater ), Whimbrel, 5 Painted Lady
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Storm Petrel, 13 Wigeon ( all these E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Shoveler ( m. ), 10 Teal
South Huish:- 75 Teal, 3 Wigeon
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Raven

20.10.13, Pork Hill, Dartmoor:- 30 Golden Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 3 Great Skua ( E. ), 4 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 32 Teal
South Huish:- 30 Teal

19.10.13, East Prawle:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( top of Pig's Nose Valley )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl
Topsham Reedbeds:- Marsh Harrier, 7 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone
Thurlestone / South Huish:- Lapwing, 5 Snipe, Bar Tailed Godwit, Merlin
Berry Head:- 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Black Redstart, Wheatear, Grey Seal
Bellever:- Adder

18.10.13, Tosham:- 9 Avocet, 3 Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank, 12 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier
Holne Moor:- Adder

17.10.13, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Raven
Berry Head:- 4 Harbour Porpoise
Newton Ferrers:- Stoat ( briefly )

16.10.13, Exminster Marshes:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( previously reported at Topsham ), Merlin, 2 Wheatear
Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, Common Scoter ( f. ), 4 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 2 Grey Wagtail
Paignton Zoo:- 200+ Redwing ( over )
Berry Head:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( nr. lighthouse )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- White Fronted Goose ( in field by Gore Lane )
Milton Abbot:- Tawny Owl

15.10.13, Soar:- Merlin, 65+ Swallow, 4 Raven, 5+ Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, 7+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Fox, 2 Roe Deer
Churchstow:- 30+ Golden Plover
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Greenshank, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Plymbridge Woods:- 5 Mandarin ( 2 m., 3 f. ), Kingfisher, Dipper, Raven, 3 Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., from Nature Trail, with Gadwall ), 6 Pochard, 20+ Gadwall, Water Rail, 3 Cetti's Warbler, Adder, Migrant Hawker, Small Copper, 3 Clouded Yellow
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Red Green Carpet, Lunar Underwing, Red Line Quaker, Pale Pinion, Yellow Line Quaker, 4 Beaded Chestnut, Autumnal Rustic, Feathered Ranunculus, Brindled Green

14.10.13, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( bushes nr. reserve entrance ), Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe
Noss Mayo:- Water Rail, Tawny Owl, Raven
Soar:- 2 Merlin, Short eared Owl ( Mid Soar, another found dead on airfield ), 15 Ring Ouzel ( 6 Warren undercliff, 9 Starehole Valley ), 8 Wheatear, 6 Siskin, 24 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 16 Blackcap, 5 Goldcrest
Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( briefly in quarry )
Dunnabridge, Dartmeet:- 50 Golden Plover
Sampford Courtney:- Tawny Owl

13.10.13, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( farm entrance )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Bery Head:- Merlin, Ring Ouzel, 8 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, 11 Chiffchaff
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- Spotted Redshank, 6 Greenshank, 14 Snipe, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher
Countess Weir, Exeter:- OSPREY
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Comma, Small Copper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Black Rustic Moth, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Silver Y, 3 Lunar Underwing, Feathered Thorn, Merveille Du Jour, Red Green Carpet, Blairs Shoulder Knot, Green Brindled Crescent, Yellow Line Quaker

12.10.13, Two Bridges:- 80 Redwing, 2 Goldcrest
Princetown:- 80 Golden Plover
Burrator:- 120+ Redwing, 3 Goldcrest
Newton Ferrers:- 12 Swallow
Slapton:- 3 Common Scoter, 3 Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua

11.10.13, Thurlestone:- Short Eared Owl ( 15:00, over Golf Course, mobbed by crows )
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

10.10.13, South Milton Ley:- 6 Whooper Swan ( juv., probables, over from Thurlestone Bay towards Kingsbridge / Slapton )

9.10.13, East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 3 Wheatear, Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting

8.10.13, Wembury:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Wheatear, White Wagtail ( with 30+ pied ), 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Adder, 6 Small Copper, Painted Lady, 2 Clouded Yellow
South West Coast Path, Warren Cottage ( nr. Noss Mayo ):- 2 Raven, Wheatear, Painted Lady
Legis Lake, nr. Cadover Bridge:- 6 Small Copper
Noss Mayo:- Green woodpecker, Comma, Small Copper

7.10.13, Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Spoonbill ( on rocks ), 22 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Blackcap
Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl
Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( outside "The Olde Cottage", top of hotel lane ), Merlin, 7 Wheatear, Whinchat, 40 Chiffchaff, 9 Blackcap
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 1w., 2w. ), 17 Sandwich Tern ( also 2 commic tern )

6.10.13, South Milton Ley:- CORNCRAKE ( flushed ), Redpoll, 6 Chiffchaff
Soar / Starehole:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( 1w., Starehole ), 4+ YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 20+ Blackcap, 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher
South Huish area:- 30+ Teal, Ruff ( juv. ), Merlin, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 15 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 18 Snipe, 2 Goldcrest
Ilsington:- 30+ Swallow, 2 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 3+ Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. )
Plympton:- Tawny Owl, 4 Silver Y Moth, 19 Common Marbled Carpet, 5 Black Rustic, Dark Sword Grass, Vestal, Copper Underwing, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Pink Barred Sallow, Double Striped Pug
Noss Mayo:- Small Copper, Comma

5.10.13, South Milton Ley:- CORNCRAKE ( flushed from halfway along Ley, early a.m. ), Grasshopper Warbler, Redpoll ( over )
Berry Head:- RADDE'S WARBLER, YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Firecrest, Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady, 2 Small Copper, Comma
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( farmyard ), 50+ Chiffchaff, 10 Blackcap
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Wryneck ( around bramble & pines, 1st car park ), 3 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, Southern Hawker
Lympstone:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Great Torrington:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Exmouth:- Silver Y Moth, Engrailed, Square Spot Rustic, Black Rustic, Double Striped Pug, Cypress Carpet, Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Willow Beauty, 5 Common Marbled Carpet

4.10.13, Topsham:- 2 Goosander, 5 Ruff, 13 Avocet, Spotted Redshank
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Southern Hawker, 2 Comma
South Huish:- 20+ Teal, 2 Swallow, Wheatear ( f. )
Soar:- Golden Plover, Merlin, 1+ Ring Ouzel, Yellow Wagtail, 10 Wheatear, Whinchat, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Whitethroat, 22 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Firecrest, 2+ Spotted Flycatcher
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Redstart, Pied Flycatcher, 12 Spotted Flycatcher, Firecrest
Samford Spiney, Yelverton:- Convolvulus Hawkmoth, Yellow Line Quaker, Black Rustic, Green Brindled Crescent, Brindled Green, Beaded Chestnut, Angle Shades, Lunar Underwing

3.10.13, Preston Seafront, Torquay:- 31 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 82 Teal, Whimbrel, Hobby, 6 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- Little Gull ( ad. ), 3 Sandwich Tern
Galmpton:- GLOSSY IBIS ( Greenway Park )
Noss Mayo:- 13 Swallow
Yealmpton:- Swallow

2.10.13, Plympton:- 200+ House Martin ( Merafield )
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Willow Warbler
South Huish:- 80 Teal, Wigeon, 2 Dunlin, Hobby, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 7 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 4 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Pintail ( E. ), Great Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern
Plymouth Sound:- Long Tailed Skua ( juv. ), 2+ Mediterranean Gull, 50+ Sandwich Tern

1.10.13, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Beesands:- Bittern
Topsham:- 5+ Little Stint, 3 Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, 2 Curlew Sandpiper
Belstone:- 20 Swallow
East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( East Soar Farm )
Uppotery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 2 Snipe, 26 Golden Plover, Little Owl, 50+ Swallow
Exmouth:- Vestal, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, Silver Y, Snout, Angle Shades, Large Yellow Underwing

30.9.13, Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Starehole Valley ), Snipe, 3 Golden Plover, Merlin, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Black Redstart, 2 Redstart, 11 Wheatear, 12 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 45 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin
Noss Mayo:- 12 Swallow
Warren Cottage to Netton, nr. Stoke Beach:- 2 Wheatear
Torquay:- Wheatear
Plympton:- 90+ Swallow / House Martin
South Huish:- 55 Teal, 2 Wigeon, Water Rail, 6 Dunlin, 2 Snipe, Hobby, 6 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone area:- 305+ Swallow, 35 House Martin, 21 Raven, 7 Yellow Wagtail, Black Redstart ( juv. ), 2 Whinchat, 9 Chiffchaff, 4 Reed Bunting
South Milton Ley:- 2 Golden Plover, Sedge Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlstone:- Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- Brent Goose, Ringed Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern

29.9.13, East Soar:- TAWNY PIPIT ( 13:00, potato field behind Mid Soar Farm, moving E. with Meadow Pipits ), Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- 200+ Swallow, House Martin
Bowermans Nose, Dartmoor:- probable Short Eared Owl
Clearbrook:- 4 Swallow
Wembury:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( m., on coast behind Moonstone Farm )

28.9.13, Beesands:- Bittern, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad, 2 1w. )
Noss Mayo:- 30+ Swallow, Small Copper
Yealmpton:- 8 Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- 16 Teal, 4 Wigeon
South Huish:- 75 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 2 Little Stint, 3 Snipe, 4 Dunlin, Hobby, 4 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Brent Goose, 24 Wigeon, 9 Pintail, 17 Teal, Common Scoter, 10 Dunlin, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Dunlin, Grey Plover, Spotted Redshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Ernesetttle Marsh, Plymouth:- OSPREY ( heading down R. Tamar )

27.9.13, Galmpton:- GLOSSY IBIS ( Greenway Park )
Noss Mayo:- 12 Swallow
Okehampton:- 2 Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.9.13, Man Sands:- GLOSSY IBIS ( from hide )
Prawle Point:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., Coastguard Cottages with 100 Starling, also seen behind Piglet Stores )
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker
Ditiscombe:- Convolvulus Hawkmoth

25.9.13, Prawle Point:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., Coastguard Cottages with 100 Starling, also seen behind Piglet Stores )
Topsham:- 5 Avocet, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 20+ Ringed Plover, Whimbrel
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Swallow

24.9.13, Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Kingfisher, 30+ Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 5+ Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting, 2 Reed Bunting, Comma
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., nr. pier ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Soar:- probable GREENISH WARBLER ( in willows past farm house ), 3 Yellow Wagtail, 3+ White Wagtail ( with Pieds ), 3 Whinchat, Willow Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff
Fingle Bridge:- 2 Dipper
Collaton Cross, Newton Ferrers:- Barn Owl ( 22:00 )
Torquay:- Wheatear
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 4 Raven, Chiffchaff, 8 Large Yellow Underwing, Light Emerald, Dark Sword Grass, 11 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 7 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Garden Carpet, 2 Brimstone Moth, Straw Dot, 4 Green Carpet, Snout, 3 Dusky Thorn, 6 Square Spot Rustic

23.9.13, Slapton:- 11 GLOSSY IBIS ( 07:50 low over Torcross then N. )
South Huish:- 9 GLOSSY IBIS
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., nr. pier )

22.9.13, Start Point:- Grasshopper Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., nr. pier ), 2 Mediterranean Gull
Topsham:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Soar / Starehole:- Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 50+ Chiffchaff / Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Cirl Bunting
South Huish:- 8 GLOSSY IBIS
Ter Hill, Dartmoor:- Grass Snake
Exmouth:- Brimstone Moth, Large Ranunculus, Light Emerald, Square Spot Rustic, 4 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Garden Carpet, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, Silver Y, Spectacle, 2 Angle Shades, Snout, Flame Shoulder, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Feathered Ranunculus

21.9.13, Exeter:- Ring Neck Parakeet ( Weirfields, flew noisily towards Double Locks )
Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 31 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, Common Blue
Bellever:- Roe Deer, Adder ( f. )

20.9.13, Topsham:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 4 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Little Stint, Snipe, 3 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher
Bantham:- 20+ Swallow, 2 Raven, 6 Rock Pipit
Soar:- 6 Ringed Plover, 10 Yellow Wagtail, 8 White Wagtail, 5 Tree Pipit ( also 1,000 Meadow Pipit ), 7 Wheatear, 4 Whinchat, Lesser Whitethroat, 8 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker
Dawlish Warren:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., in car park brambles nr. golf course )
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., nr. pier )
Aveton Gifford:- 4 Common Sandpiper, 100+ Swallow

19.9.13, Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel, also reported at Topsham )
Puslinch:- 2 House Martin
Dawlish Warren:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( juv., in car park brambles nr. golf course )
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., nr. pier )
Noss Mayo:- 6 Swallow, 2 Comma
Thurlestone Bay:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( 1w., 10:35, E. ), Dunlin, 5 Ringed Plover, Little Tern
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, Raven, 2 Brimstone Moth, Garden Carpet, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, Frosted Orange, Dark Sword Grass, Flounced Rustic, Square Spot Rustic

18.9.13, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver ( s/pl. ), 20+ Manx Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 4 Dunlin, 2 Pomarine Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, Black Tern, 11 Swallow, 50+ House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff
Puslinch:- Swallow
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail ( m. )
Slapton Village:- 4 Stock Dove
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel )
Seaton Marshes:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( behind hide at side of Field Studies base )

17.9.13, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on seafront )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Raven, Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 1+ Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- Grey Phalarope, Arctic Tern ( from Golf Club beach )
Start Point:- Dartford Warbler ( nr. aerials )

16.9.13, Topsham:- OSPREY, 2+ Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 100 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull, Swallow, House Martin, Chiffchaff
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel )
Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on groynes ), 80+ Balearic Shearwater, Red Throated Diver
Teign Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 36 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Hobby ( in front of hide )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 6 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 12 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher
Ernesettle Marsh, Plymouth:- OSPREY ( over )

15.9.13, Lopwell Dam:- OSPREY
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel )
Prawle Point:- 47 Manx Shearwater, 44 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua ( all these W. )
Teignmouth:- 20+ Balearic Shearwater, Common Scoter, Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua, 30+ Sandwich Tern, Black Tern ( also 3 commic Tern )
Hope's Nose, Torquay:- SABINE'S GULL ( ad. ), 40 Manx Shearwater, 12 Balearic Shearwater, 23 Common Scoter, 5 Turnstone, Long Tailed Skua ( ad. ), 2 Pomarine Skua, 3 sandwich Tern, House Martin, 2 Wheatear
Cullever Steps, North Dartmoor:- Snipe
Exmouth:- 7 Brimstone Moth, Willow Beauty, Garden Carpet, 2 Angle Shades, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Dusky Thorn, Least Yellow Underwing, 8 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Snout, 2 Square Spot Rustic

14..9.13, Mount Batten, Plymouth:- Hen Harrier ( Ringtail, over N. )
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel )
Exe Estuary:- 2+ OSPREY
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, 5 House Martin
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, 5 Raven, Small Copper, Painted Lady
Plymstock:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Crediton:- Clouded Yellow ( nr. Tesco )

13.9.13, Slapton:- Water Rail, Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, 100+ Swallow, 100+ House Martin, 3 Raven, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 18 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Topsham:- OSPREY, Water Rail, 4 Little Stint, 2 Curlew Sadpiper, Sotted Redshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Little Stint, Dunlin ( on back pool )
South Huish:- 5 Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, Arctic Skua, 4 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern

12.9.13, Slapton:- Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher, 100+ House Martin, 7+ Cetti's Warbler, Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 11 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Exeter:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Trew's Weir Flood Relief Channel )
Plym Estuary:- OSPREY ( nr. rowing club )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Great Skua, Arctic Skua

11.9.13, River Plym:- Green Sandpiper
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 2 Wheatear, Whinchat
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Steer Point, Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 30+ House Martin, Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY

10.9.13, Powderham:- 1+ OSPREY ( over Exe Estuary )
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- OSPREY, 2 Egyptian Goose, Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper
Stover Park:- Southern Hawker

9.9.13, Slapton:- Great Skua
Hooe Lake, Plymouth:- OSPREY ( 13:30, caught fish )
West Charleton Marsh:- 10+ Teal, Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Manx Shearwater
Thurlestone Marsh:- HONEY BUZZARD ( 15:50, light phase over E. )
South Huish:- 13 Teal, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 4 Black Tailed Godwit, 23 Ringed Plover, 8 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, Water Rail, 4 Wheatear, 8 Whinchat, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Reed Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- RED BACKED SHRIKE
Topsham:- 2+ OSPREY, 2 Little Stint, 4+ Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 30 Greenshank, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Black Tern, Redstart ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Swallow
Wembury Point:- 4 Clouded Yellow
Paignton:- Brown Hairstreak ( f., egg laying in prvate garden nr. Clennon Woods )

8.9.13, Exe Estuary:- 1+ OSPREY
Dawlish Warren:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( mobile ), 40+ Swallow, 4 House Martin
Starehole Valley, Soar:- WRYNECK ( briefly ), Redstart ( m. ), 3 Blackcap, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
East Soar:- 70+ Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- OSPREY ( 11:00, over S. ), 25 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull
South Huish:- 11 Teal, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Black Tern

7.9.13, Ilsington:- 2 Hobby ( chasing 300+ hirundines )
Topsham:- 2 OSPREY, Wigeon, 6+ Curlew Sandpiper, Whimbrel, 3 Little Stint, Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin
Noss Mayo:- Willow Warbler
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
Tamar Estuary:- OSPREY ( 12:25, caught fish then flew to Cornwall side, Ince Point )

6.9.13, Topsham:- 2 OSPREY, 4 Little Stint, Ruff, Green Sandpiper
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, Comma, 2 Gatekeeper

5.9.13, South Milton Ley:- AQUATIC WARBLER ( seaward end, South Huish side of footbridge, only brief views in 2.5 hours )
Slapton:- Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 4+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Kingfisher, 6 Swallow, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, 6+ Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Warbler, 2+ Goldcrest
Topsham:- Little Stint, 2 Spotted Redshank, Common Sandpiper ( Clyst Estuary )
Puslinch:- Barnacle Goose, 10 Greenshank, 4 Stock Dove, Kingfisher
Sidmouth Donkey Sanctuary:- 30+ Yellow Wagtail
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 10+ Teal, Curlew Sandpiper, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 3+ Mediterranean Gull
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
Steer Point, Yealm Estuary:- Whimbrel, Raven, 25+ Swallow, Clouded Yellow
Berry Head:- Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Clouded Yellow, 3 Painted Lady, 8 Common Blue
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Brimstone Moth, Garden Carpet, 9 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Flame Shoulder, 10 Large Yellow Underwing, Uncertain, Common Marbled Carpet, Rosy Rustic, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Frosted Orange, Flounced Rustic, Brown Light Bright Eye, Square Spot Rustic

4.9.13, Slapton:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, Yellow Wagtail
Puslinch:- 4 Greenshank
Ilsington:- Hobby, 20+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Chiffchaff
Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY ( 15:20 & 16:45, from Steer Point )
nr. Merton:- Barn Owl ( 21:25 )
Ugbrooke House, Chudleigh:- Clouded Yellow ( croquet lawn )

3.9.13, Yealm Estuary:- 3 OSPREY ( 17:00, from Steer Point )
Exminster Marshes:- 50+ Swallow
SW Coast Path, Noss Mayo area:- 4 Swallow, Clouded Yellow
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Raven, 3 Swallow, 12 Brimstone Moth, 6 Common Carpet, Centre Barred Sallow, Snout, 10 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Garden Carpet, 12 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 15 Large Yellow Underwing, 48 Flame Shoulder, Common Marbled Carpet, Canary Shouldered Thorn, 2 Square Spot Rustic, 10 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Straw Dot, 2 Magpie Moth, Common Rustic, Uncertain, 2 Purple Bar, 2 Dark Sword Grass, Blood Vein, Angle Shades, Rosy Rustic, Dusky Thorn, Feathered Gothic
Noss Mayo:- Small Copper, Common Blue
Hope Cove:- 4 Clouded Yellow

2.9.13, Topsham:- Spoonbill, Little Stint, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, Spotted Redshank, 2 Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, Swallow, Comma
Newton Ferrers:- 15+ Swallow

1.9.13, Plympton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Brimstone Moth, Angle Shades, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Dark Sword Grass, 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 3 Flame Shoulder, 9 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Garden Carpet, 2 Willow Beauty, Centre Barred Sallow, Cabbage Moth, 3 Uncertain, Double Striped Pug
River Yealm:- OSPREY ( reported fishing between Puslinch & Kitley )
Plympton:- Garden Warbler ( behind sewage works )
Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- WRYNECK, 6 Sand Martin, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 4 Clouded Yellow
Drizzlecoombe Valley, Dartmoor:- 8+ Raven
Okehampton:- 2 Elephant Hawkmoth ( caterpillar )
Budleigh Salterton:- Long Eared Bat ( caught by cat )

31.8.13, Rewe, nr. Exeter:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Slapton:- Kingfisher, 30+ Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff
Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY ( by West Wood )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 17 Teal, Whimbrel, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 5 Mediteranean Gull
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 3 Raven, Chiffchaff, 2 Comma, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Dark Sword Grass, 13 Brimstone, 8 Common Carpet, 12 Purple Bar, 3 Garden Carpet, 50 Flame Shoulder, Common Marbled Carpet, 11 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 18 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Silver Y, 33 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Angle Shades, Heart & Dart, Small Wainscot, Herald, Early Thorn, Scalloped Oak, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Burnished Brass, Frosted Orange, Small Phoenix, Dot Moth, 2 Square Spot Rustic, Flounced Rustic
Princetown area:- 20+ House Martin ( Swell Tor ), Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( Kings Tor )

30.8.13, West Charleton:- Hobby ( chasing Swallows )
Slapton:- 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Stock Dove, 1+ Kingfisher, 40+ Swallow, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Whinchat
Teignmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

29.8.13, Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 10 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 12 Common Sandpiper
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Painted Lady
Wembury to Noss Mayo footpath:- 8 Yellow Wagtail
Plympton:- 15+ House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 11 Dunlin, 5 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Newton Ferrers:- 4+ Painted Lady, Wall Brown
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 14 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Ruff, 6 Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Wembury:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Common Sandpiper, 20+ Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 7 Rock Pipit, Yellow Wagtail ( f. ), 5 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Small Copper, 2 Wall Brown, 3 Common Blue, 3 Clouded Yellow, Magpie Moth, Jersey Tiger Moth
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 2 Nightjar

28.8.13, Soar Valley:- 20+ Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff / Willow Warbler, 3 Clouded Yellow, 3 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Brixton:- 3 Swallow
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 3 Wheatear, Redstart, 2 Whinchat
Noss Mayo:- 5 Raven, 2 Painted Lady ,Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
Plympton:- Clouded Yellow ( helice )

27.8.13, Slapton:- Sooty Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 66 Manx Shearwater, 80+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, Sand Martin ( also Ocean Sunfish off Torcross ), 2 Clouded Yellow, 4 Migrant Hawker, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Little Owl, 12 Wheatear, 2 Redstart, Whinchat
Modbury:- 5 Swallow
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 15 Manx Shearwater, 8 presumed Greylag Goose ( E. ), Mediterrnean Gull, Black Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
South Huish:- 8 Dunlin, Kingfisher, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon, Snipe
South Milton Ley:- 4 Tree Pipit, 12 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- Ruff, 3 Ringed Plover, 6 Greenshank, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Wall Brown
East Soar:- 17 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Clouded Yellow ( inc. a helice )
Noss Mayo:- 4 Swallow, 6 House Martin, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Painted Lady, 2 Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
Netton area, nr. Stoke Beach:- 2 Raven, 12 Small Copper, 20+ Common Blue, 15 Wall Brown, 4 Clouded Yellow
Rosemoor, RHS Garden, Great Torrington:- Silver Washed Fritillary

26.8.13, Kitley, River Yealm:- OSPREY, Swallow, Clouded Yellow
South Huish:- 17 Teal, Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, 15 Dunlin, Snipe, 40+ Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 3 Tree Pipit, Sedge Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( juv. )
Thurlestone Beach:- Common Sandpiper, 2 White Wagtail ( with 30+ Pied Wagtail )
Thurletone Marsh:- Greenshank, 3 Green Woodpecker
East Soar:- 5 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Pied Flycatcher
South Milton Ley:- 7 Sedge Warbler ( trapped & ringed ), 4 Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, Whinchat
Watermouth Cove, nr. Ilfracombe:- Hobby, 8+ Rock Pipit
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- probable SPOTTED CRAKE ( briefly from path, beside 1st scrape ), 20+ Teal, Ruff, Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, 9 Ringed Plover, 5 Greenshank, 14+ Common Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, 200+ Swallow, 3 Garden Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 3 Chifchaff, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, 2 Painted Lady, 2 Comma
Flow Point, Teign Estuary:- Little Stint, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 4+ Nightjar
Prawle Point:- 30+ Swallow, 4 House Martin, 9 Yellow Wagtail, 18 Wheatear, Redstart ( f. ), 8 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Okehampton:- Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, Small Copper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Peach Blossom, 7 Common Carpet, Silver Y, 202 Flame Shoulder, 11 Magpie Moth, 33 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 8 Rosy Rustic, 12 Brimstone, Straw Dot, 8 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 3 Angle Shades, 5 Common Rustic, 8 Small Phoenix, Blood Vein, 3 Garden Carpet, 4 Purple Bar, Nut Tree Tussock, 2 Small Fan Footed Wave, 10 Large Yellow Underwing, Copper Underwing, 4 Dark Sword Grass, Bright Line Brown Eye, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Dark Arches, 2 Black Arches, Shuttle Shaped Dart, 3 July Highflyer, Knot Grass, Oblique Carpet, White Spotted Pug, Cabbage Moth, Square Spot Rustic, Small Rivulet

25.8.13, Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, 6 Ringed Plover
South Huish:- 11 Teal, Little Stint, 9 Dunlin, Snipe, Greenshank, Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat ( juv. ), Whitethroat, Redstart ( juv. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Teal, 4 Greenshank
South Milton Ley:- 3 Redstart, 3 Tree Pipit, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Black Hole Marsh, Seaton:- Wood Sandpiper, 6 Green Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Common Sandpiper, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Little Stint, Greenshank, Wheatear
Topsham:- Greylag Goose, Yellow Wagtail
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- Ruff, Whimbrel, 4 Dunlin, 8 Ringed Plover, 9 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, 2 Yellow Wagtail
Noss Mayo, Netton park to Stoke beach:- Raven, 3 Swallow, 2 Stoat, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, 4 Clouded Yellow, 9 Wall Brown, Ringlet, 3 Common Blue, Gatekeeper
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Clouded Yellow, 7 Painted Lady, Silver Washed Fritillary, 17 Wall Brown, 20 Common Blue, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, Jersey Tiger Moth
Exmouth:- 4 Brimstone Moth, 23 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 3 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Garden Carpet, 2 Uncertain, 2 Silver Y, Spectacle, 4 Flame Shoulder, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Common Rustic, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Gallium Carpet, Heart and Dart, Knot Grass, Square Spot Rustic, Dark Sword Grass

24.8.13, Start Point:- Wheatear, 12 Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Lower Ley, Torcross )
Black Hole Marsh, Seaton:- Wood Sandpiper, 2 Little Stint, 4 Green Sandpiper, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Little Ringed Plover
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY

23.8.13, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 8 Teal, 6 Whimbrel, Black Tailed Godwit, 26 Ringed Plover, 16 Dunlin, Knot, 3 Sanderling, 2 Green Sandpiper, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- Hobby ( over, mobbed by hirundines ), 4 Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Jersey Tiger Moth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 4 Raven, 3+ House Martin, 6 Swallow, Black Arches, Common Footman, 2 Brimstone, 6 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Common Carpet, 11 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 6 Magpie Moth, 3 Garden Carpet, 2 Common Fan Foot, 37 Flame Shoulder, 4 Small Phoenix, 2 Common Rustic, 3 Early Thorn, 2 July Highflyer, Antler Moth, Rosy Rustic, Angle Shades, Dark Arches, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Blood Vein, Small Fan Footed Wave
Longash, Merrivale, Dartmoor:- 2 Small Copper
Tiverton:- Jersey Tiger Moth

22.8.13, Slapton:- 4 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Kingfisher, Garden Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting
Chillington:- 40+ Swallow, 3 House Martin
Upper Tamar Lake:- Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Little Ringed Plover ( juv. ), Greenshank, 3 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 8 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Berry Head:- Whimbrel ( over ), 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, 4 Clouded Yellow, 12 Painted Lady, 35 Wall Brown, 50+ Common Blue, Comma
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

21.8.13, Cadover:- 7+ Raven, Whinchat, Tree Pipit, Grey Wagtail
Okehampton:- Dipper ( Fatherford Viaduct )
Wembury Point:- Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Cann Woods:- Tawny Owl, 6+ Nightjar
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, 5 Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
Meldon Reservoir:- Small Copper
Peverell, Plymouth:- Pale Clouded Yellow
Plympton:- 9 Jersey Tiger Moth, Ruby Tiger, 10 Flame Shoulder, Copper Underwing, 6 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Dark Sword Grass, Common Carpet, 2 Brimstone, Garden Carpet, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, Magpie Moth, Buff Ermine, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Straw Dot, Spectacle, Willow Beauty, Common Footman, Cypress Pug, Common Rustic

20.8.13, Slapton:- Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 20+ Swallow, Garden Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 10 Sedge Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, 4 Wall Brown, Common Blue
River Yealm Mouth:- Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 710 Manx Shearwater, 4 Balearic Shearwater, 11 Common Scoter, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Sanderling, 11 Ringed Plover, Arctic Skua ( dark phase )
South Huish:- 6 Yellow Wagtail ( over )
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Tree Pipit
Morwellham Quay, Tamar Valley:- Kingfisher, Roe Deer, Silver Washed Fritillary, Clouded Yellow
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Green Sandpiper, 40 Swallow, 6 Wheatear, Whinchat, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 20+ Pied Wagtail
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, 12 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Red Twin Spot Carpet, Common Footman, Knot Grass, Angle Shades, Brimstone, 11 Flame Shoulder, Black Arches, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Common Rustic, 3 Magpie Moth, 3 Rosy Rustic, Common Carpet, Purple Bar
Preston Down Rd., Paignton:- 1+ Brown Hairstreak, 3 Small Copper, 4 Holly Blue, 12 Common Blue
Noss Mayo:- Hedgehog, 3 Painted Lady
Trendlebeare Down, Dartmoor:- Clouded Yellow, 3 Grayling
Salcombe Estuary:- OSPREY

19.8.13, Uppottery Aifield, Smeatharpe:- Wheatear, White Wagtail ( with 20+ Pied Wagtail )
Aveton Gifford:- 1+ Egyptian Goose
Noss Mayo:- 4 Swallow, Clouded Yellow, Small Copper, Common Blue, 3 Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Clouded Yellow, 2 Purple Hairstreak
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7,000+ Swallow ( to roost )

18.8.13, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Thurlestone Bay:- SABINE'S GULL ( Ad., 09:20, on sea )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Jersey Tiger Moth, 2 Painted Lady, 3 Comma
Bery Head:- 2 Clouded Yellow, 9 Painted Lady, 41 Wall Brown, 35+ Common Blue, Comma, Silver Washed Fritillary, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Jersey Tiger Moth
Exmouth:- Badger, 7 Brimstone Moth, 3 Flame Shoulder, Magpie, 2 Jersey Tiger, Knot Grass, Silver Y, Currant Pug, Garden Carpet, Common Carpet, Willow Beauty, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Nut Tree Tussock, Small Fan Footed Wave, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, Red Twin Spot Carpet, Angle Shades, 22 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Common Rustic, Cabbage Moth, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Uncertain, Brightline Brown Eye, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Marbled Minor, Cloaked Minor

17.8.13, Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl
South Huish:- Kingfisher, 50+ Swallow, 3 Raven, Yellow Wagtail
Aveton Gifford:- Kingfisher
Flete Estate:- Green Sandpiper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6 Magpie Moth, 5 July Highflyer, 2 Rosy Footman, 4 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Clouded Border, 39 Flame Shoulder, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 46 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Common Footman, 3 Early Thorn, 6 Common Carpet, 5 Garden Carpet, 2 Dark Arches, Silver Y, Spectacle, White Spotted Pug, Willow Beauty, Yellow Barred Brindle, Common Rustic, Blood Vein, Scalloped Hazel, Purple Bar, Antler Moth, Straw Dot, Small Wainscot

16.8.13, Slapton:- 46+ Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, Black Necked Grebe ( Lower Ley, Torcross ), Sanderling, Swallow
Battisborough Cross area:- 50+ Swallow
Collaton, Newton Ferrers:- 8 Swallow
Noss Mayo:- 3 Raven, 4 Swallow, Painted Lady
Cornwood:- Roe Deer

15.8.13, Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Common Blue Butterfly
Darts Farm / Fishers Bridge area, Topsham:- Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 s. ), Jersey Tiger Moth
Exmouth:- Swift
Jennycliff:- Montagu's Harrier ( juv. )
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- Green Sandpiper, White Wagtail ( with 25 Pied Wagtail ), Reed Warbler, Whitethroat

14.8.13, Aveton Gifford:- Egyptian Goose
Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl, 7 Swallow, 5 Silver Y, 6 Willow Beauty, 2 Common Footman, Four Spotted Footman, 7 Brimstone, 21 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Magpie, 13 Flame Shoulder, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 7 Common Rustic, 6 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Dark Arches, Dark Sword Grass, 2 Garden Carpet, Early Thorn, Ruby Tiger, Common Carpet, Knot Grass, Black Arches, 2 Jersey Tiger, 2 Copper Underwing, Dusky Thorn, Iron Prominent, Lime Speck Pug, Yellow Shell, Pebble Hook Tip, Small Phoenix, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Marbled Green, Double Striped Pug, White Spotted Pug
Plymouth Hoe:- escaped Harris Hawk ( or hybrid, no rings or jesses )

13.8.13, Slapton:- 2 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, 12+ Swallow, Whitethroat, Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff
Frogmore:- 100+ Swallow
Brixton:- Swalow
Noss Mayo:- Swift, 4 Swallow, 25+ House Martin, 2 Chiffchaff, Jersey Tiger Moth

12.8.13, Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe ( Lower Ley, Torcross ), Dark Green Fritillary
Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl, Raven, 8 Silver Y Moth, 8 Willow Beauty, 9 Flame Shoulder, Snout, Rosy Footman, 7 Knot Grass, 17 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Magpie, 2 July Highflyer, 2 Nut Tree Tussock, 15 Common Rustic, 3 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Buff Ermine, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Brimstone, Single Dotted Wave, 2 Garden Carpet, 2 Mullein Wave, Ruby Tiger, Herald, Cypress Pug, Double Striped Pug, 2 Red Twin Spot Carpet
Smeatharpe Aerodrome:- 2 Wheatear, 3 White Wagtail

11.8.13, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 5 Teal, 9 Whimbrel, 7 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, 2 Swallow, 14 House Martin, Painted Lady
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth, Marbled Green, Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Small Phoenix, Magpie, 2 Brimstone, Riband Wave, Pebble Hooktip, 4 Silver Y, Buff Ermine, Peppered Moth, Rosy Footman, 5 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 10 Common Rustic, August Thorn, 2 Knot Grass, Spectacle, Uncertain, 16 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, Brussles Lace

10.8.13, Yealmpton:- 20+ Swift
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift, 10 House Martin, 4 Swallow, Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 8 Silver Y Moth, V-Pug, 2 Brimstone, 36 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 5 Magpie, 2 Early Thorn, 8 Flame Shoulder, 2 Dark Arches, Purple Thorn, 8 July Highflyer, 3 Common Rustic, White Spotted Pug, 2 Red Twin Spot Carpet, Garden Carpet, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Drinker, Dun Bar, Knot Grass
Wembury:- Blackcap, Whitethroat, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 4 Wall Brown, 3 Small Copper, 20 Common Blue, Painted Lady

9.8.13, South Huish:- Dunlin, Green Sandpiper, 20+ Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail
Topsham:- 2 Greylag, 6 Whimbrel, Ruff, 40 Dunlin, 120+ Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
West Charleton Marsh:- probable Wood Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 3+ Mediterranean Gull, Swallow, Wall Brown

8.8.13, Slapton:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Hobby, 20+ Swallow, 4 Sedge Warbler ( juv. ), 5+ Reed Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, Herald Moth, Dark Sword Grass, Comma
Elburton:- 2 Swift
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Peppered Moth, 6 Rosy Footman, 5 Early Thorn, 16 Silver Y, 8 Common Footman, 13 Common Rustic, 30 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Willow Beauty, 10 Flame Shoulder, Snout, Heart & Dart, 5 Small Phoenix, 4 July Highflyer, 6 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Garden Carpet, Great Prominent, 3 Dark Arches, 2 Uncertain, Small Rivulet, Riband Wave, Scalloped Hazel, Dark Sword Grass, Magpie, Brimstone, Iron Prominent, V-Pug, Purple Thorn, 3 Black Arches, Antler Moth, Marbled Green, Nut Tree Tussock, Small Dusty Wave

7.8.13, Plympton:- Tawny Owl, 3 Jersey Tiger Moth, 2 Buff Ermine, 5 Willow Beauty, Spectacle, 3 Magpie, 6 Silver Y, 8 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Lychnis, 12 Common Rustic, 4 Flame Shoulder, 2 Riband Wave, 4 Common Footman, 2 Fan Foot, 3 Dark Arches, 2 Flame, Uncertain, August Thorn, Early Thorn, Dark Sword Grass, Four Spotted Footman, Gothic, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Dun Bar, Plain Golden Y, 2 Knot Grass, White Spotted Pug, Cabbage Moth
South Milton Ley:- MARSH WARBLER ( juv., trapped & ringed 08:00 )
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper, Wheatear ( juv. )
River Yealm:- 6 Swallow
East Prawle:- Pied Flycatcher
Plymouth:- 60 Swift 9 ( over Central & Peverell Parks )
Kennick Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, 150+ Common Blue Damselfly, 30+ Broad Bodied Chaser, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
Noss Mayo:- 2 Wall Brown
Slapton:- 2 Scarce Silver Y Moth
Bala Brook:- 2 Silver Washed Fritillary

6.8.13, Slapton:- 24 Manx Shearwater, 14 Common Scoter, 3 Common Sandpiper, 5 Sanderling, Little Stint ( on beach ), Great Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3+ Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- Cory's Shearwater, 21 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 10 Common Scoter, 8 Ringed Plover, 5 Common Sandpiper, 2 Sanderling, 2 Mediterraean Gull
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail ( juv. )
Thurlestone area:- 5 Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, 8 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat
Cadover:- 2 Raven, 8+ Sand Martin, Beautiful Demoiselle, Emperor Dragonfly, 3 Black Tailed Skimmer, 2 Common Darter, 2 Small Copper
Great Torrington:- Ringlet
Lyneham, Yealmpton:- 5 Swift
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff, 7 Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Dot Moth, 32 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Common Footman, 3 Common Carpet, Fan Foot, Magpie, 6 Flame Shoulder, 4 July Highflyer, Small Angle Shades, 3 Common Rustic, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, Dark Arches, Buff Ermine, Sandy Carpet, Phoenix, 2 Garden Carpet, 2 Dwarf Cream Wave, 5 Small Phoenix, Rivulet, 4 Purple Thorn, 2 Early Thorn, Garden Tiger, Pebble Prominent, 2 Silver Y, Nut Tree Tussock, Least Yellow Underwing

5.8.13, Noss Mayo:- 3 Swift, 4 Swallow, 40+ House Martin
Wembury Point:- 3+ Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Devils Point, Plymouth:- 16+ Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern
Blackcawton:- Barn Owl
Modbury:- Silver Washed Fritillary

4.8.13, Noss Mayo:- 30+ Swift ( S. )
Start Point:- LITTLE SHEARWATER ( 17:10, S.W. )
prawle Point:- 800+ Manx Shearwater, 129 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, Cory's Shearwater, 16 Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull
Exmouth:- 2 Grey Dagger Moth, Buff Arches, 4 Silver Y, 4 Willow Beauty, Nut Tree Tussock, Brimstone, Lychnis, 2 Currant Pug, 2 Knot Grass, 2 Cloaked Minor, Snout, 8 Common Rustic, 10 Bright Line Brown Eye, Spectacle, 3 Dark Arches, July Highflyer, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Flame Shoulder, Dunbar, Small Fanfooted Wave, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing

3.8.13, Plympton:- Dipper ( Tory Brook, below Loughtor Mill ), 20 Fallow Deer ( inc. a black individual, above Old Newnham )
Crownhill Down, nr. Plympton:- Roe Deer
Hemerdon Mine:- 6 Dark Green Fritillary, 10 Painted Lady

2.8.13, Slapton:- 350+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater ( S. ), 2 Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swallow
Yealmpton: 5 Swift
Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper ( from viewing platform ), 20+ Dunlin, 16 Greenshank, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit
Tor Quarry, N. of Kingsbridge:- 2 Crossbill ( over S. )
Noss Mayo:- Wall Brown
Plympton:- Greater Horseshoe Bat, 6+ Daubenton's Bat, 10+ Pippistrelle ( A38 viaduct, Plympton sewage works )
Woodbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

1.8.13, Coleton Fishacre NT, Kingswear:- 2 Swallow, 11 House Martin, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary
Seaton Marshes:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER
Thurlestone Marsh:- Spoonbill ( 21:00, over towards Avon Estuary ), 3 Teal, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 2 2s. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 17 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 4 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Dunlin, 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2 s. ), 2 Roseate Tern, Sandwich Tern
Plympton:- 2 Swift, 10+ Swallow, Jersey Tiger Moth
Noss Mayo:- Small Copper, Gatekeeper, Comma
Kennick Reservoir:- 100+ Common Blue Damselfly
Great Torrington Station:- 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
Bystock DWT Reserve:- Purple Hairstreak

31.7.13, Budleigh Salterton:- 13 Balearic Shearwater, Dunlin, Turnstone, Great Skua
Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

30.7.13, Ilsington:- Green Woodpecker, Jersey Tiger Moth
Noss Mayo:- 15+ House Martin, 2 Swallow
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 13 Sanderling, 16 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 4 sub-ad, 6 juv. ), Sandwich Tern
Membland:- 6 Swallow

29.7.13, Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, 2 Swift, 3 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Blackcap ( f. )
Cann Woods:- 4+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Gatekeeper
Bellever, Dartmoor:- Roe Deer, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Slapton:- Dark Green Fritillary, Marbled White, Comma

28.7.13, Noss Mayo:- 4 Swift, Green Woodpecker, 20+ House Martin, 5 Swallow
Prawle Point:- 297 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater ( W. ), 8 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( W. ), Oak Eggar Moth ( f. )
Plympton:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Denbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

27.7.13, Slapton:- 7 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 6 Swift, Swallow
Slapton Village:- 3 Stock Dove, 3 Raven
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Hobby, 7 Swift, 2 Raven, 5 Swallow, 10 House Martin
Plym Estuary:- 4 Mandarin ( f. ), 17+ Common Sandpiper, Yellow Legged Gull ( 2s. ), 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 3 ad., 1s. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Elephant Hawkmoth, 7 Buff Ermine, 13 Common Footman, Clouded Border, 2 Sandy Carpet, 3 Clouded Silver, 4 Silver Y, Barred Yellow, Purple Bar, 8 July Highflyer, 2 Common Carpet, Buff Tip, 3 Scalloped Oak, 8 Riband Wave, 10 Willow Beauty, 10 Common Rustic, Peppered Moth, 5 Double Square Spot, 8 Dark Arches, 2 Uncertain, Flame, 3 Buff Arches, Single Dotted Wave, 3 Heart & Dart, Swallowtail, 2 Phoenix, Dot Moth, Fan Foot, Small Phoenix, Bright Line Brown Eye, Barred Straw, 2 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Brimstone, Flame Shoulder, V. Pug, Dark Sword Grass, Coxcomb Prominent, Beautiful Golden Y, Snout, Brussels Lace, Knot Grass
Exmouth:- Poplar Hawkmoth, 6 Silver Y, 9 Uncertain, 2 Brimstone, 3 Common Emerald, 4 Flame Shoulder, 3 Swallowtail, Dingy Shell, Small Blood Vein, 4 Common Footman, 3 Rosy Footman, Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Grey Dagger, 8 Riband Wave, Buff Tip, 3 Buff Arches, Peppered Moth, Willow Beauty, 3 Fanfoot, 2 Herald, 2 Flame, 2 Spectacle, Snout, 3 Spinach, Heart & Dart, 8 Dark Arches, Brown Tail, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Common Rustic, 7 Bright Line Brown Eye, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Buff Ermine, Marbled Green, Clay, Archers Dart
Newton Ferrers:- 6+ Purple Hairstreak

26.7.13, Kingsbridge:- 6+ Swift, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Raven, 4 Swallow, 7 House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 245 Manx Shearwater, 14 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern ( 3 ad., juv. )
South Huish Marsh & beach:- Little Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper
Woodford, Plympton:- 10+ Swift
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 12+ Nightjar, Tree Pipit, 6 Pippistrelle Bat

25.7.13, Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, 3 Raven, Garden Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Crediton:- Kingfisher, 10+ Swift
Bantham:- Barn Owl

24.7.13, Okehampton:- 3 Swift
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 4 Swallow, 2 Raven, Gatekeeper

23.7.13, Kingsbridge:- 25+ Swift

22.7.13, Yealmpton area:- 6 Swift
Okehampton:- 3 Swift

21.7.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Avocet, 20 Sanderling, 3 Whimbrel
South Huish:- Garganey ( m., 1s. ), 8 Dunlin
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- Goldcrest
Exe Estuary:- probable OSPREY, Slavonian Grebe, Roseate Tern
Noss Mayo:- 9 Swift, 11 House Martin, 3 Swallow
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Ringlet, 2 Comma, Plain Golden Y Moth

20.7.13, South Huish:- Garganey ( m., 1s. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Swift, 2 Comma, Gatekeeper, Ringlet
Avonwick:- Hare
Exmouth:- 4 Snout, 2 Poplar Hawkmoth, Green Silver Lines, 5 Swallow Tail, Peppered Moth, Cream Spot Tiger, Clay Triple Lines, Common Emerald, Common Rustic, 3 Elephant Hawkmoth, Grey Dagger, 6 Coronet, Flame Shoulder, Fanfoot, 3 Willow Beauty, Common White Wave, 2 Buff Arches, Phoenix, Garden Carpet, 5 Uncertain, Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Heart and Dart, 5 Dark Arches, 4 Bright Line Brown Eye, 2 Riband Wave, Rosy Footman, 3 True Lovers Knot, Green Pug, White Satin Moth, Cream Wave, Small Blood Vein

19.7.13, Slapton Village:- 4 Swift, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Whitethroat
Slapton:- Swift, 4 Swallow, 30+ Sand Martin, 5 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Blackcap, 2 Comma
Modbury:- 11 Swift
Kingsbridge:- 5 Swift
Yealmpton:- 3 Swift
Noss Mayo:- 3 Swift
Okehampton:- 12 Swift
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 9 Dot Moth, 32 Riband Wave, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Common White Wave, 10 Uncertain, 4 Clouded Silver, Rosy Footman, 6 Flame, 5 Heart & Dart, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Plain Golden Y, 13 Coronet, 14 Willow Beauty, 6 Buff Ermine, 9 Common Rustic, 11 Dark Arches, 2 Common Carpet, 2 Rivulet, 3 Fan Foot, 7 Garden Carpet, 3 Buff Arches, Elephant Hawkmoth, Common Footman, Clouded Border, 2 Small Angle Shades, Barred Straw, Blood Vein, 2 V Pug, Burnished Brass, Light Emerald, Barred Yellow, 2 Buff Tip, 2 Brimstone, Grey Dagger, Foxglove Pug, 2 July Highflyer, 2 Double Square Spot, 4 Silver Y, Angle Shades, Peppered Moth, Green Pug, Scalloped Oak, Magpie Moth, Snout, Coxcomb Prominent, True Lovers Knot, Single Dotted Wave, 2 Marbled Minor

18.7.13, Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift, 2 Swallow, 5 House Martin
Ivybridge:- 5 Swift
Soar - Bolt Head:- 14 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Wheatear, 4 Dark Green Fritillary, 20+ Small Copper, 3 Common Blue, 2 Painted Lady, 30+Gatekeeper, 3 Grayling, 2 Small Heath, possible Marbled White
Radford Lake / Quarry, Plymstock:- 12+ Swallow, Marbled White, 8 Six Spot Burnet Moth
Plym Estuary:- 2 Swallow, 2 Six Spot Burnet Moth
Teignmouth:- Blue Tailed Damselfly

17.7.13, Great Torrington:- 3 Swift
Brixton:- 2 Swift, Green Woodpecker, 4 Swallow
Okehampton:- 12 Swift
Totnes:- 12+ Swift
Portworthy Dam:- Swallow, 2 Raven, Blackcap, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Marbled White, Gatekeeper
Plympton:- 2 Peppered Moth, 20 Riband Wave, Common White Wave, 5 Common Marbled Carpet, 58 Uncertain, 3 Green Pug, Light Emerald, 7 Coronet, 10 Heart & Dart, 9 Willow Beauty, 7 Flame, 12 Dark Arches, 17 Bright Line Brown Eye, 5 Early Thorn, 2 Snout, Marbled Minor, 2 Flame Shoulder, Scalloped Oak, 2 Garden Carpet, 2 Buff Arches, 2 Dot Moth, 3 Silver Y, 3 Buff Ermine, 6 Fan Foot, 3 Double Square Spot, 2 Heart & Club, Gothic, 2 Common Footman, Swallowtail, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, Small Angle Shades, Cypress Carpet, Oak Nycteoline, Clouded Border, 2 Common Rustic, Brussels Lace

16.7.13, Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 7 Swift, 3 Raven
Okehampton:- 3 Swift
Kingsbridge:- 9 Swift, Stock Dove
Sourton:- 5 Swift
Slapton:- 50+ Marbled White, 7 Ringlet, Clouded Yellow, Scarlet Tiger Moth, 20+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 6 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

15.7.13, Slapton:- Kingfisher, Swift, 2 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Whitethroat, 7 Reed Warbler, 6 Sedge Warbler
Noss Mayo:- 6 Swift, Green Woodpecker
Slapton Village:- 7 Stock Dove, 2 Whitethroat, Stoat
5+ Black Tailed Skimmer, 3 Ringlet, 2 Small Skipper
Cadover Bridge:- Raven, 4+ Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. ), 20+ Common Blue Damselfly, 6+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, Broad Bodied Chaser ( f.), 2 Ringlet, Small Skipper
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Comma, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Serotine Bat, Pipistrelle, 5 Common Emerald Moth, 2 Light Emerald, 3 Orange Moth, 2 Rosy Footman, Green Pug, 2 Purple Clay, 2 Common White Wave, 2 Flame, Flame Shoulder, 6 Buff Ermine, 4 Riband Wave, Middle Barred Minor, 6 Clouded Silver, 3 Double Square Spot, Buff Arches, 2 Dot Moth, 6 Willow Beauty, 11 Marbled White Spot, Barred Red, Scalloped Hook Tip, Foxglove Pug, 3 Double Line, Drinker, Common Marbled Carpet, Common Lutestring, Waved Carpet
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 9 Dot Moth, 4 Brimstone, Swallowtail Moth, 2 Small Rivulet, 5 Fan Foot, Coronet, 14 Willow Beauty, 6 Marbled Minor, 2 Common Rustic, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, Silver Y, 5 Buff Arches, 14 Double Square Spot, 13 Heart & Dart, 12 Flame, Lychnis, 14 Dark Arches, Scalloped Oak, 9 Buff Ermine, 3 Spectacle, 2 Small Angle Shades, Plain Golden Y, 7 Uncertain, Light Emerald, 15 Riband Wave, 3 Flame Shoulder, 9 Clouded Silver, Lobster Moth, 2 Barred Yellow, Sharp Angle Carpet, Common White Wave, Garden Carpet, 4 Elephant Hawkmoth, Tawny Barred Angle, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, Magpie, Middle Barred Minor, Foxglove Pug, Purple Clay

14.7.13, Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 3 Swift
Torrington:- 5 Swift
Plym Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Bottlenosed Dolphin, Emperor Dragonfly ( from Leasefoot Beach )

13.7.13, Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl
Torrington Town Centre:- 3 Swift
Bideford:- 12 Swift
Okehampton:- 5 Swift

12.7.13, Slapton Village:- 5+ Stock Dove, 3 Swallow, 3 Whitethroat
Slapton:- 20+ Swift, Sand Martin, 4 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 7 Whitethroat
Great Torrington:- 4 Swift
Topsham:- 80+ Black Tailed Godwit, 20 Greenshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 8 Lapwing, 6 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Okehampton:- 15 Swift
East Budleigh Common:- 6 Nightjar
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, Small Skipper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Dot Moth, 9 Heart & Dart, 3 Flame, 3 Buff Ermine, 2 Dark Arches, 5 Uncertain, Light Emerald, 2 Spectacle, Buff Tip, 2 Double Square Spot, Flame Shoulder, 4 Willow Beauty, Iron Prominent, Common Marbled Carpet, Elephant Hawkmoth, Peppered Moth, Common Rustic, Large Yellow Underwing, Common Footman, Plain Golden Y, Common White Wave, Dusky Brocade

11.7.13, Exminster Marshes:- Spotted Redshank
Torrington Station:- 5 Swift
Slapton:- Harbour Porpoise, Grass Snake

10.7.13, Ilfracombe:- Bottlenosed Dolphin ( outer harbour ), 2 Harbour Porpoise ( Wildersmouth Beach ), Grey Seal ( Wildersmouth Beach )
Okehampton Town Centre:- 40+ Swift
Shipley Bridge area, nr. South Brent:- Woodcock, 5 Blackcap, Roe Deer, 12 Painted Lady, Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 High Brown Fritillary, Comma
Plympton:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Brimstone, 6 Buff Arches, Garden Carpet, 6 Riband Wave, 2 Snout, 21 Willow Beauty, 22 Heart & Dart, 8 Flame, 6 Common Marbled Carpet, 8 Buff Ermine, 2 Flame Shoulder, 6 Bright Line Brown Eye, 36 Uncertain, 4 Common Emerald, 3 Light Emerald, 10 Fan Foot, Scalloped Oak, Spectacle, 5 Dark Arches, 8 Marbled Minor, 4 Coronet, True Lover's Knot, Yellow Shell, Mullein Wave, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, Marbled Green, 4 Double Square Spot, 8 Green Pug, Clouded Silver, Small Blood Vein, Barred Red, Heart & Club, Small Rivulet, Grey Pine Carpet, 2 Grey Pug, Common Rustic
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, Blackcap, 2 Reed Bunting, Ringlet, Small Heath, Large Red Damselfly, 6+ Common Blue Damselfly, 10+ Blue Tailed Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Four Spot Chaser, Broad Bodied Chaser, 2+ Keeled Skimmer, Common Darter
Bystock Pools:- 4 Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( f.), 5 Marbled White, 10 Silver Studded Blue, 20+ Six Spot Burnet
Slapton:- 2 Otter ( dusk,also of interest a Glow Worm )

9.7.13, Start Point:- RED KITE ( over )
Plymouth:- 8+ Swift
nr. Cornwood:- 2 Nightjar ( Pile Bridge )
Teignmouth:- Grass Snake, Marbled White
Ilfracombe:- Bottlenosed Dolphin ( outer harbour )

8.7.13, Slapton:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. ), 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Stock Dove, Swift, 4 Whitethroat, Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler
Slapton Village:- 2 Stock Dove, 4 Swallow, 3 Whitethroat
Rackenford:- RED KITE ( over A361 )
Ilsington:- Hobby ( 1s., over, mobbed by hirundines )
Plymstock:- RED KITE ( 10:00, over towards Saltram )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Swift
Bellever:- 3 Large Red Damselfly
Cadover Bridge:- Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting, Common Blue Damselfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly
Ilfracombe:- Bottlenosed Dolphin ( outer harbour )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 12 Large Yellow Underwing Moth, Green Pug, 35 Flame, 2 Brimstone, 2 Clouded Border, Peppered Moth, 2 Light Emerald, 7 Heart & Dart, 2 Snout, 5 Riband Wave, Flame Shoulder, 11 Clouded Silver, Silver Y, 3 Common White Wave, 4 Scorched Wing, Grey Dagger, 4 Buff Tip, Blood Vein, Barred Straw, Silver Ground Carpet, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 7 Buff Ermine, Angle Shades, 2 Sandy Carpet, Green Carpet, 9 Uncertain, 8 Double Square Spot, Iron Prominent, 11 Willow Beauty, Dark Arches, 3 Small Angle Shades, Peach Blossom, Garden Carpet, 5 Marbled Minor, Coxcomb Prominent, Miller, Square Spot Rustic, Dot Moth

7.7.13, Wembury:- 2 Common Scoter ( E., past Mewstone )
Chudleigh:- 7 Swift
Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Ilfracombe:- Bottlenosed Dolphin ( outer harbour )

6.7.13, Wembury:- 21 Common Scoter ( E., past Mewstone )
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 7 Swift
Emsworthy & Haytor Down:- 5+ Swallow, Raven, 25+ Mistle Thrush ( mostly juv. ), 3 Wheatear ( 2 juv. ), 4 Whinchat, Whitethroat, Blackcap ( m. ), Willow Warbler, Redpoll, Reed Bunting, Large Red Damselfly, 2 Keeled Skimmer ( m., f. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Elephant Hawkmoth, Riband Wave, Straw Dot, 8 Heart & Dart, Flame, 2 Willow Beauty, 3 Uncertain, Green Arches, 5 Buff Ermine, 2 White Ermine, Large Yellow Underwing, Buff Tip, Flame Shoulder, Buff Arches, 2 Peppered Moth, Light Emerald, 3 Small Angle Shades, Willow Beauty, Clay, Burnished Brass, Clouded Border, Green Pug, Mottled Beauty, 3 Double Square Spot, Lychnis, Marbled Minor, Small Phoenix, Common Marbled Carpet, Silver Ground Carpet

5.7.13, Chagford:- 5 Swift
Slapton:- 4 Mediterranean Gull
River Dart, Totnes:- 3 Goosander

4.7.13, Topsham:- 5+ Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull
North Bovey:- Swift, 6 Painted Lady, 2 Six Spot Burnet

3.7.13, Collaton:- Barn Owl
Kingsbridge:- 8+ Swift
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 4 Swift, 7+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Chiffchaff

2.7.13, Prawle Point:- 116 Manx Shearwater ( W. ), Storm Petrel ( W. ), 120+ Common Scoter ( 40+ W., 80+ E. )

1.7.13, Slapton:- Sandwich Tern, 125+ Swift, 3 Swallow, 3 Raven, 9 Whitethroat, 3 Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 6 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Slapton Village:- 4 Stock Dove, 2 Swallow, Hare
Bovey Heathfield:- 4+ Nightjar, Miller Moth
East Dart, Bellever:- Beautiful Demoiselle, Large Red Damselfly
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Elephant Hawkmoth, 5 Flame, Uncertain, Snout, Buff Arches, Dark Arches, 2 Buff Ermine, White Ermine, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Heart & Dart, Riband Wave, Pale Tussock, Green Arches, Willow Beauty, Large Yellow Underwing, Green Carpet, 2 Small Angle Shades, Common Carpet, 5 Double Square Spot, Least Yellow Underwing

30.6.13, Bellever:- 2 Nightjar

29.6.13, Topsham:- Scaup ( from viewing platform ), Little Gull ( 1s. ), 20+ Swallow, Blackcap, Chifchaff, Fox
Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Little Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper
Okehampton Camp:- Cuckoo
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Weasel ( juv., at station )
Plympton:- 2 Peppered Moth, 27 Heart & Dart, Willow Beauty, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, 7 Garden Carpet, 3 Flame Shoulder, Brimstone Moth, 27 Heart & Dart, 13 Uncertain, 7 Bright Line Brown Eye, Straw Dot, 3 Buff Ermine, 2 Light Emerald, Silver Y, 2 Flame, 2 Snout, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Heart & Club, 3 Riband Wave, Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Dark Sword Grass, Buff Tip, Buff Arches, Clouded Border, 2 Coronet, 2 Triple Spotted Clay

28.6.13, Okehampton:- Swift
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 4+ Nightjar
Swelltor, nr. Princetown:- 3 Cuckoo

27.6.13, Kingsbridge:- 2 Swift
West Charleton Marsh:- Swift, 3 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 3 Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3+ Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting ( m. )

26.6.13, Bickleigh Bridge, River Plym:- 2 Mandarin ( m. )
Lopwell Dam area:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, Kingfisher, 3 Stock Dove, 7+ Swallow, 3 Raven, Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
Clearbrook:- 2+ Tree Pipit, 4+ Redpoll
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose ( m., f.), Swift, 8+ Swallow
Dittisham:- Raven
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Nightjar
Moretonhampstead:- 4 Swift
Slapton:- 2 Greylag ( with Canada Goose flock )
Plympton:- Silver Y Moth, 22 Heart & Dart, 3 Brimstone, 5 Garden Carpet, 6 Common Marbled Carpet, Grey Pine Carpet, Silver Ground Carpet, 7 Willow Beauty, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 6 Uncertain, Ruddy Carpet, Flame, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 White Ermine, Purple Bar, Clouded Silver, Large Yellow Underwing, Straw Dot, Flame Shoulder, Triple Spotted Clay

25.6.13, Slapton Village:- 6+ Swift, 7 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, Fox
Topsham:- GULL BILLED TERN ( ad., from hide ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Fox
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Pale Tussock Moth, Common Marbled Carpet, Green Carpet, Common Carpet, Willow Beauty, Buff Ermine, Heart & Dart

24.6.13, Start Point:- 30+ Manx Shearwater, Great Skua
Thurlestone Bay:- Sooty Shearwater ( W. ), 100+ Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua ( light phase, E. )
Noss Mayo:- Barn Owl
Slapton:- 2 Roe Deer ( f., juv. ), Hare, Common Seal

22.6.13, Prawle Point:- 975 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Puffin, Great Skua, Arctic Skua ( all these W. )
Plymstock:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( 11:30, over W., towards Plymouth Hoe )
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 15 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua ( dark phase, attacked & killed by Great Black Backed Gull )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 1s., 2s. )

21.6.13, Starcross:- RED KITE ( over Staplake Mount towards Exe Estuary )
Dawlish Warren:- Cream Spot Tiger Moth

20.6.13, East Soar:- QUAIL ( nr. car park 06:00 )
Torrington:- 8 Swift ( town centre )
Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Dawlish Warren:- Cream Spot Tiger Moth

19.6.13, Burrator Reservoir:- 2+ Redstart, 2+ Spotted Flycatcher, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Elephant Hawkmoth
Wembury:- Whimbrel
Okehampton:- 12 Swift
Mary Tavy:- 2 Swift
River Culm:- Kingfisher ( between Hunkin Wood & Uffculme )
Bellever:- 2 Roe Deer
Labrador Bay:- Basking Shark
Bolberry Down to Soar Mill Cove:- 2 Swallow, 5+ Whitethroat, 3 Common Blue, 2 Dark Green Fritillary, 20+ Small Heath, Magpie Moth
Badgers Wood, Plymouth:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Elephant Hawkmoth, Hookwinged Oak, Peppered Moth, Silver Y, Buff Ermine, Common Marbled Carpet

18.6.13, Yealmpton:- Hobby ( 1 s., over )
Saltram:- 8+ Swift, Kingfisher, 20+ Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Okehampton:- 20 Swift

17.6.13, Slapton:- Storm Petrel ( off Monument )
A38, South Brent:- RED KITE ( 16:30, over low )
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, Roe Deer
Noss Mayo:- Painted Lady

16.6.13, Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 20+ Swift
Bellever:- Cuckoo

15.6.13, Prawle Point:- 850+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 21 Common Scoter, 9 Dunlin ( all these W. )
River Sid:- Kingfisher, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher

14.6.13, Bellever:- 20+ Swallow, 5 House Martin, Redstart ( m. )
Teignmouth:- 80 Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua ( ad., pale phase )
Topsham:- 5 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( with 200+ Black Headed Gull ), Roe Deer, 4 Fox ( m., f., 2 juv. )

13.6.13, Haldon:- Turtle Dove, 4 Stock Dove, 20+ Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 522 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 3 Great Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit
Rewe, nr. Exeter:- 6 Swift

11.6.13, Headland Warren, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Soussons Plantation:- Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( f. ), Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua ( ad. ), 9 Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern
Okehampton:- 3 Swift

10.6.13, Slapton:- Mediterranean Gull, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Swallow, Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 13 Whitethroat, 9 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Burrator Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 6+ Raven, Mistle Thrush, 4+ Redstart, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Haldon:- 1+ Turtle Dove
Haytor Down / Becka Mire, Dartmoor:- 5 Cuckoo ( 4 m., f. ), 2 Mistle Thrush, Whinchat ( m. ), 6 Wheatear ( 5 m., f. ), 3 Whitethroat, 2 Redpoll, Reed Bunting ( m. ), Common Lizard
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Muslin Moth, 2 Flame Shoulder, Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Green Carpet, Common Marbled Carpet, Buff Tip, Scalloped Hazel, Clouded Bordered Brindle

9.6.13, Powderham, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Cadover Bridge:- Cuckoo, 4 Sand Martin, 3+ Wheatear
Okehampton:- 2 Swift
Labrador Bay car park:- RED KITE ( over N. towards Teignmouth )

8.6.13, Haytor Down, Emsworthy and Becka Brook area:- 6+ Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 5 Swift, 2 Swallow, 5+ Wheatear, Redstart ( f. ), Whinchat, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 6+ Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Redpoll, Smooth Newt, presumed Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Okehampton:- 3 Swift
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 13+ Nightjar, Cuckoo ( m., 21:00 - 21:30 ), Mistle Thrush, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Roe Deer, Fallow Deer

7.6.13, Slapton:- Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., on beach nr. Monument ), 20+ Swift, 4 Swallow, 6 House Martin, 2 Garden Warbler, 7 Reed Warbler, 7 Whitethroat, 2 Crossbill ( over N. )
Clearbrook:- Cuckoo, Grey Wagtail, 2+ Redpoll
Okehampton:- 3 Swift
Gulworthy, nr. Bere Alston:- 2+ RED KITE
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 2+ Nightjar, Roe Deer, Fox Moth, 4 Common Marbled Carpet, Clouded Silver, 2 Flame Shoulder, 2 Marbled White Spot, Foxglove Pug, Oak Tree Pug
Aylesbeare Common:- Green Hairstreak
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6 Brimstone Moth, Flame Shoulder, 10 Common Carpet, 5 Red Twin Spot Carpet, Poplar Hawkmoth, 3 Green Carpet, 3 Common Marbled Carpet, Waved Umber, 2 Rivulet, 3 White Ermine, 2 Pebble Prominent, Spectacle, Peppered Moth, Heart and Dart, Garden Carpet, White Spotted Pug, Silver Ground Carpet, 2 Larch Pug, Least Black Arches

6.6.13, Slapton:- 2 Stock Dove, Large Red Damselfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( f. ), Hairy Dragonfly ( m. )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 2 Broad Bodied Chaser ( m., f. ), Hairy Dragonfly ( m. )

5.6.13, nr. Bere Alston:- 2 RED KITE ( over, 17:00 )
Newton Abbot:- Lesser Whitethroat ( m., Brunel Industrial Estate, has been mis-identified as Western Orphean Warbler )
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Nightjar ( m. )
Clearbrook area:- Cuckoo, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 6 Redpoll, Willow Warbler
River Torridge:- Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher ( by bridge downstream from Torrington Station )
Lydford:- 2 Dipper
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Riddon Ridge, Bellever:-Green Woodpecker
Okehampton:- 3 Swift
St. Giles in the Wood, nr. Torrington:- RED KITE ( over, 16:00 )
Tamar Valley:- RED KITE ( over, 08:30 )

4.6.13, Headland Warren, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo, Wheatear, Whinchat ( m.)
Challacombe Farm:- 20+ Swallow, 4+ House Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Redstart, 3+ Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Bellever:- 2 Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 4 Roe Deer
Tor Rocks, Harford:- Cuckoo, Roe Deer
Sheepstor:- Cuckoo
Burrator:- Green Woodpecker
1.5 m, N. of Yarner Woods car park:- Cuckoo ( f., hepatic form )
Yarner Woods:- 3+ Wood Warbler, Blackcap (f. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Haldon:- 1+ Turtle Dove, 3 Swift, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Stokenham:- probable HONEY BUZZARD ( over N., 17:20 )
Clearbrook area:- 4+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 2 Redpoll, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Crownhill Down area, nr. Plympton:- 1+ Nightjar, Tawny Owl, Cuckoo
Lincombes, Torquay:- Wheatear ( m. )
Pennycross, Plymouth:- Angle Shades Moth

3.6.13, Slapton:- Gadwall, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Whinchat ( m. ), 9 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 11 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting
Great Torrington:- 7 Swift
Cadover Bridge:- Cuckoo
West Charleton Marsh:- 6 Whimbrel, 5 Swift, Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Peacock Meadow, Plympton:- 8 Mandarin ( f., 7 yng., Tory Brook )
Budleigh Salterton:- RED KITE ( over East Devon Golf Course )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Brimstone Moth, 3 Flame Shoulder, 4 Common Carpet, Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Green Pug, 2 Hebrew Character, Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Muslin Moth, Peppered Moth, Scalloped Hazel, 2 Green Carpet, Common Quaker, 2 Lychnis

2.6.13, Exe Estuary:- 10+ Whimbrel, 3+ Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, 4+ Sandwich Tern
Torrington Station:- 3 Swift, Chiffchaff
Torrington Common:- Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Dartmeet:- Siskin
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 13 Mandarin ( 2 f. ), Tawny Owl, 3 Nightjar, Cuckoo, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
River Exe, Exeter St. Davids:- 2 Beautiful Demoiselle ( m., f. )

1.6.13, West Charleton Marsh:- Marsh Harrier, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- 4 Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 3 Swift, 4 House Martin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Venford Reservoir:- Cuckoo, 4 Redstart ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 2 Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Redpoll, 6 Siskin, Green Hairstreak, Small Copper
Great Haldon:- Crossbill, Garden Warbler
Tiverton Canal:- Goldeneye, 10+ Swift

31.5.13, Slapton:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 20+ Swift, 3 Raven, 3 Swallow, Garden Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 13+ Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff. Willow Warbler
Topsham:- Ruff ( f. ), 110 Black Tailed Godwit, 18+ Dunlin, 4 Little Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff
nr. Woodbury Salterton:- 2 Turtle Dove
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Brimstone Moth, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 4 Flame Shoulder, 3 Small Phoenix, 2 Common Carpet, Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, Green Pug

30.5.13, Saltram, nr. Plymouth:- 2 Mandarin ( m. ), 12+ Swift, 20+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Noss Mayo:- 5 House Martin
Man Sands:- SAVI'S WARBLER ( before hide ), 5+ Swift, 2 Raven, 10+ Swallow, 6+ House Martin, Spotted Flycatcher
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Blackcap ( f. )
nr. Woodbury Salterton:- 2 Turtle Dove
Torrington Station:- 5 Swift

29.5.13, Bovey Heathfield:- 3+ Nightjar
Exe Estuary:- Little Gull
Great Torrington:- 6 Swift

28.5.13, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 10 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 50 Swift
Okehampton Camp:- Cuckoo ( m. )

27.5.13, Torquay:- Hobby
River Teign, Teigngrace:- Swift, Kingfisher, 10 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin

26.5.13, Ilsington:- 2+ Siskin
Blackslade Down / Pil Tor area ( nr. Cold East Cross ):- 3+ Cuckoo, Raven, 4 Wheatear, 2+ Redpoll, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Norsworthy Bridge:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Exe Estuary:- Little Gull

25.5.13, Dawlish Warren:- SHORT TOED LARK ( Warren Point, a.m. only )
Thurlestone / South Huish:- 15 Dunlin, 3 Swift, 20+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Whitethroat
Exeter St. Davids:- RED KITE ( over Station )
Great Torrington:- 4 Swift
Warren House / Soussons, Darmoor:- 5 Cuckoo, 4 Tree Pipit

24.5.13, Topsham:- Ruff ( m. ), 2+ Little Gull
Smithaleigh:- 4 Swift
Saltram:- 2 Mandarin, 5 Swift, Kingfisher, 20+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Hemerdon to Plympton:- 1+ Nightjar ( 21:45 )
Vixen Tor:- Cuckoo

23.5.13, Stoke Woods, Exeter:- 2 Wood Warbler
Kingsbridge:- 6 Swift
Yarner Woods:- 5 Wood Warbler, 10 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30+ Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 2 Arctic Tern
South Huish:- Barnacle Goose, 15+ Dunlin, Turnstone, 15 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 16 Whimbrel

22.5.13, Saltram:- 8+ Swift, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 20+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- 2 Stock Dove
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 7 Scaup ( 2 m., 5 f. ), 5 Whimbrel, 5 Dunlun

21.5.13, Beckabrook:- Cuckoo
Hound Tor:- Green Woodpecker
Exmouth Seafront:- 10+ Common Scoter, Roseate Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Otter ( 21:15, from Bridge )

20.5.13, East Prawle:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat ( f. )
Great Torrington:- 2 Swift

19.5.13, Beckabrook, Saddle Tor:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 5 Swift
Exeter St. Davids:- Goosander, Swift, Kingfisher, Swallow, House Martin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

18.5.13, Wotter:- Cuckoo
Cadover area:- 2 Cuckoo, 2+ Swallow, 2 Mistle Thrush, Redstart ( m. ), 5+ Wheatear, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
Goodameavy:- Cuckoo
Brownston, Modbury:- possible HOOPOE ( 07:30 - 08:00, heard only, also heard 16.5.13 )
Noss Mayo:- Swift, 2 Raven
Throwleigh:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 6 Swift
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby
Emsworthy / Holwell / Smallacombe:- 2 Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 10+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, Grey Wagtail, Redstart ( m. ), 3+ Wheatear, 4+ Whinchat, 4 Whitethroat, 6+ Willow Warbler, 2 Smooth Newt
Slapton:- possible HOOPOE ( 16:40, briefly in grounds of Field Study Centre )

17.5.13, Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl
Torrington Station:- 5 Swift
Exminster Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 5 Whimbrel, 5 Hobby ( also 3 Bar Headed Goose )
Great Torrington:- Swift, 2 House Martin
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Swallow, 5+ House Martin, Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler
Slapton:- 4 Otter ( 21:00, from bridge )

16.5.13, Slapton:- 2 Whimbrel, 500+ Swift, Stock Dove, 8+ Swallow, Garden Warbler, 13 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff
nr. Hound Tor, Dartmoor:- 2 Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 33 Whimbrel, Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail ( golf course )
South Huish:- Grey Plover, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( m., f. ), 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Storm Petrel, 18 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua, 6+ Roseate Tern, 5 Common Tern, Hobby
Bovey Tracey:- 30+ Swift
River Avon:- 2 Mandarin ( m., between New Bridge & Avon Nurseries )
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker
Berry Head:- 10+ Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
South Zeal:- 2 Swift, 20 House Martin

15.5.13, Slapton:- 1,000 Swift, 200 House Martin
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground, also gets to Bowling green Marsh & Exe Estuary as far as Dawlish Warren )
Bovey Tracey:- 50+ Swallow
Heavitree, Exeter:- 10 Swift
Yarner Woods:- Grey Wagtail, 3 Wood Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 10 Pied Flycatcher, 3 Marsh Tit
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart, Wheatear, Whinchat

14.5.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 440 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 7 Whimbrel, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 26 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 9 Swift ( all these E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Hobby, 25 Swift, 25 Swallow, 10 House Martin
Ermington:- 20+ House Martin
Exmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver, 130 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 40+ Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel, 6+ Arctic Skua ( also 2 skua sp. ), 8+ Roseate Tern, 2+ Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern ( also 30+ "commic" tern ), 87 Swift
Great Torrington:- Swift
Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 3 Storm Petrel, 16 Common Scoter, 6 Whimbrel, 2 Arctic Skua, 18 Swift

13.5.13, Exmouth Seafront:- 20 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua, 9+ Roseate Tern, 33 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, 20 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 3 Scaup
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- 13 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 8 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, Arctic Skua ( W. ), Little Gull ( 1s. ), 2 Common Tern
Frogmore Creek:- 2 Swift, Holly Blue
Topsham:- Slow Worm

12.5.13, Slapton:- 4 Whimbrel, Water Rail, 3 Sandwich Tern, Green Woodpecker, 36+ Swift, 2 Stock Dove, 5+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Raven, 4 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 13 Whitethroat, 5 Sedge Warbler, 18+ Reed Warbler, Garden Warbler, 2 Large Red Damselfly
Kingsbridge:- 6+ Swift
Landcross, nr. Bideford:- 12 Whimbrel
Prawle Point:- 12 Great Northern Diver, 480 Manx Shearwater ( all these W., also 700+ auk, mainly Guillemot ), 2 Pomarine Skua ( E. ), Spotted Flycatcher ( car park )

11.5.13, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Scaup ( m., 4 f. ), 60 Whimbrel
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground ), Little Gull
Exmouth Seafront:- 6+ Roseate Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 77 Whimbrel, Dunlin, 5 Pomarine Skua, 4 Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern
Challacombe Farm area:- Cuckoo ( m. ), 20+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Dipper, 5+ Redstart, 4+ Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting ( m. )
Landcross, nr. Bideford:- 12 Whimbrel

10.5.13, Sidmouth Beach:- 23 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground )

9.5.13, Slapton:- 18+ Manx Shearwater, 7 Swallow
Modbury:- 2 Swallow, House Martin
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 8 Manx Shearwater, Pomarine Skua ( S.W., 13:25 )
Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground )
Colyford Common:- 21 Whimbrel, Swift

8.5.13, Topsham:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., on river off recreation ground )
Exminster Marshes:- Hobby, 200 Swift
Exeter, St. Michaels Church:- 4 Swift
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo
Bovey Castle:- 5 Swallow
River Yealm, nr. New Waste:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo

7.5.13, Slapton:- 8 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 6+ Swallow, 3 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 12+ Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warbler, 17+ Reed Warbler
Stoke Point / Warren, Noss Mayo:- 10 Swallow, 3 Raven, 7 Whitethroat, Comma
Soussons Plantation:- 2 Cuckoo
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler
South Huish:- 2 Garganey ( m., f. )
Horrabridge:- 5 Dipper
Sourton:- 5 Swallow
East Charleton:- 6+ Swift
Plymouth University:- 5 Swift
Headland Warren:- 3 Cuckoo, Swallow, Whinchat, Common Lizard
Knowle Hill, nr. Budleigh Salterton:- RED KITE ( over B3179, 17:45 )
Whiddon Down:- RED KITE ( 18:10 )

6.5.13, Challacombe area:- 2 Cuckoo, 8 Swallow, Dipper, Orange Tip
Noss Mayo:- Swift, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven
West Charleton Marsh:- 10+ Swallow, House Martin, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler, 3+ Sedge Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 2 Wood Warbler, 5 Pied Flycatcher, 20+ Brimstone
Thurlestone Bay:- 120 Whimbrel, 80 Common Tern
South Huish:- Yellow Wagtail
Wembury Bay:- 2 Common Tern
Denbury:- Siskin
East Prawle:- 40+ Whimbrel ( inc. prob. leucistic ), 4 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Burrator:- CRANE ( over N.W., 09:40 mobbed by gulls ), 4 Cuckoo, 6 Redstart, 3 Siskin, Spotted Flycatcher
Slapton:- Red Throated Diver
East Devon Commons:- Nightjar ( m. )

5.5.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Arctic Tern, 700 Common Tern ( through bay, many proceeding inland )
Noss Mayo, Netton / Warren area:- Red Leg Partridge, 2 Swallow, 11 Whitethroat
Start Point:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( nr. ad. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swift, Swallow, Whitethroat, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Orange Tip
Golden Dagger Mine, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Challacombe:- 3 Swallow
Battisborough Cross area:- 5 Swallow, 5 Whitethroat, Balckcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Holly Blue, Peacock
Totnes:- 4 Swift, Raven
Trendlebeare to Holwell Quarry via Greator Rocks:- Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 12+ Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), Tree Pipit, Redpoll, 10+ Whitethroat, 5+ Chiffchaff, 15+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Goldcrest, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Reed Bunting ( m. ), Roe Deer, Common Lizard, 10+ Brimstone, Orange Tip
Ilsington:- Mistle Thrush ( m. ), 4 Siskin ( 3 m., f. )
Exeter St. Davids, River Exe:- Kingfisher, Swallow, Sand Martin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Brixham Breakwater:- 8 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone, Whimbrel ( over )

4.5.13, Exe Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad. )
Exminster Marshes:- 9 Swift, 2 Reed Warbler
Yarner Woods:- Wood Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Challacombe Farm & Soussons:- 3 Cuckoo, 2 Stock Dove, Redstart, 2 Whinchat
Eastdon:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( on pond nr. Eastdon Farm )
nr. Tiverton:- 2 Swift
Loddiswell:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap
Exmouth Seafront:- Roseate Tern, 3 Common Tern, 30 Sandwich Tern
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Bellever:- Cuckoo, 12 Swallow

3.5.13, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), Whimbrel, 2 Swallow, 19 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 11 Whitethroat
Yealmpton:- Cuckoo
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Bonehill Rocks, Dartmoor:- 2 Wheatear
Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 120 Whimbrel, Little Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern
at sea off Plymouth:- 2 Puffin ( approx. 4 miles S. of Mewstone )
Wembury:- 6+ Whitethroat, 2 Speckled Wood
Lympstone:- Brimstone ( m. )

2.5.13, Hallsands:- RED RUMPED SWALLOW ( over middle fishing pond with 6+ Swallow 09:15 - 09:30, no sign at 09:50 when birds moved out over fields )
St. Michaels, Paignton:- RED KITE ( over, 14:00 )
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Hatherleigh:- 2 Swallow
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Highampton:- 3 Swallow
Noss Mayo area:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 10 Swallow, Chiffchaff, 3Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Roe Deer ( f. )

1.5.13, Burrator Reservoir area:- 3 Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, House Martin, 14+ Jay, 4 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 4 Redstart, 4 Tree Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, Roe Deer
Cadover Bridge:- Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear, Willow Warbler
Exmouth, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge:- Bar Tailed Godwit ( w/pl. ), 136 Whimbrel, 6 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swift
Belstone, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo, 4 Swallow
Taw Marsh:- Swallow
Noss Mayo area:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- 2 Lesser Whitethroat, Reed Warbler ( all trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone area:- Green Woodpecker, Swift, 10 Swallow, 4 House Martin, Garden Warbler ( m., Huxton Wood ), 10 Whitethroat, 8+ Sedge Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Purple Sandpiper ( Warren Point rocks )
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 10 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 75 Whimbrel, Yellow Wagtail ( m.)
Wembury Point:- 11 Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 3 Wheatear ( m. ), 3 Rock Pipit, 6+ Whitethroat, Willow Warbler ( also Puffin skeleton )
Ilsington:- 2+ Swallow, 4 Siskin
Yarner Woods & Trendlebeare:- Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Roe Deer
Stover Park:- Water Rail
Teignmouth:- Red Admiral, Comma, Holly Blue, Orange Tip

30.4.13, Slapton:- Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 5 Swallow, Wheatear ( f. ), 12 Whitethroat, 4 Sedge Warbler, 18 Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Roe Deer
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Raven, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap( m. ), 11 Pied Flycatcher ( 7 m., 4 f. ), Peacock Butterfly, 18 Brimstone
Modbury:- 2 Swallow
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Swallow, Blackcap ( m. )
Lee Mill:- 3 Swallow
Wembury:- 24 Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 6+ Whitethroat
Natsworthy Gate:- Redstart ( m. ), Orange Tip
Widecombe In The Moor:- 2 Redstart ( m., f. )
Brownston, Modbury:- Blackcap ( m. )
Meldon & Reservoir:- Cuckoo, Swallow, Peacock
Chagford:- 5 Swallow
South Zeal:- 2 Swallow
Hexworthy:- Grey Wagtail
Escot:- 4 Orange Tip, Small Tortoiseshell

29.4.13, Slapton:- Barnacle Goose, Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 50+ Swift, Kingfisher, 6 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 3 Blackcap, 16 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 17 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler. Silver Y Moth
Wembury Point:- 3+ Whimbrel, 4 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff
Lustleigh:- 8 Swallow
Brent Tor:- 5 Swallow
Beesands:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. )
Yelverton:- 2 Swallow
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 2 Teal, 20+ Swift, 3 Yellow Wagtail
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Swallow
Tavistock:- Swallow
Netton:- Whitethroat, 4 Small Tortoishell, Speckled Wood, Orange Tip
Bovey Tracey:- Orange Tip

28.4.13, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), Water Rail, 16 Whimbrel, Kingfisher, Cuckoo, Stock Dove, 30+ Swift, 9 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 50+ House Martin, Raven, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 30+ Reed Warbler, 6 Blackcap, 15 Whitethroat, 12 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting, Fox
Warren House Inn to Challacombe Farm:- 3 Cuckoo ( m. ), 5+ Wheatear, 2 Siskin, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 15+ Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Whinchat ( 2 m., f. ), Reed Bunting ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 60+ Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), Little Ringed Plover, 3 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, Hobby, 3 Swift, 100+ Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 20 House Martin, 5 Yellow Wagtail
Exminster Marshes:- Pintail ( m. ), 3 Wigeon, 30 Swift, Lesser Whitethroat ( also 3 Bar Headed Goose )
Powderham Marshes:- 2 Gadwall, Wood Sandpiper
Lynmouth:- RED KITE ( nr. Lee Abbey ), 2 Redstart ( Countisbury Hill )

27.4.13, Soar:- Merlin, 20 Wheatear
Slapton:- 23 Whimbrel ( over ), 2 Grasshopper Warbler
nr. Burrator:- Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Dipper, 3 Wood Warbler ( beware of car thieves in the area )
Otter Estuary:- Whimbrel, 2 Swallow, 3 Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat
Cadover Bridge:- CRANE ( 20:00, over towards Yelverton )
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. ), 2 Wood Warbler, Willow Warbler, 4 Pied Flycatcher ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Yellow Wagtail, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler ( also 3 Bar Headed Goose )

26.4.13, Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RED KITE, Hobby, 4 Swift, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler
Down Tor area, Dartmoor:- RED KITE, Cuckoo, 12 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver ( nr. s/pl. ), 4 Dunlin, 39 Whimbrel, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, Little Tern, Arctic Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 3 Swallow ( W. ), 3 Blackcap ( m. ), Red Admiral, Peacock Butterfly

25.4.13, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( s/pl. ), 3 Whimbrel, Swift, 2 Kingfisher, 100+ Swallow, 100+ House Martin, 14 Reed Warbler, 4 Sedge Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, Garden Warbler
Wembury:- 31 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern, Wheatear, Whitethroat
Sidmouth:- Ring Ouzel ( in private garden )
Crownhill Down, nr. Plympton:- Cuckoo
Shipley Bridge:- Cuckoo ( Brent Moor House ), 12 Swallow
Cadover Bridge:- 5 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, 26 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, 10 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 150+ Swallow , 5 Sand martin, 2 House Martin
South Huish:- 3 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 12 Dunlin, Swift, 110 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin , 8 House Martin, 6 Yellow Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, 3 Whitethroat
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 50 Brent Goose, 48 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Black Tern, Little Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Swift

24.4.13, Slapton:- Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, Swift, Sedge Warbler, 11 Reed Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Speckled Wood
Clearbrook:- Cuckoo
CrazywellPool, Burrator:- Cuckoo
South Huish:- Shoveler ( f. ), 2 Teal ( m., f. ), 50+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 4 Yellow Wagtail ( m., 3 f. ), White Wagtail ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( field S. of main lagoon ), Hobby, Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler ( nr. RSPB car park )
River Otter, Otterton to Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Raven, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Brimstone
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, Swallow, 2 Weasel
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Tree Pipit, Common Lizard, Slow Worm
Venn Ottery:- 2 Marsh Tit

23.4.13, Exminster Marshes:- 8 Swift, Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 1+ Lesser Whitethroat ( nr. 2 sets double gates at far end of RSPB car park ), Whitethroat
Dawlish:- RED KITE ( over Langdon Hospital 13:30 )
Yarner Woods & Trendlebeare:- 2 Mandarin, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Siskin, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 6+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Tree Pipit
Harford Bridge, Peter Tavy:- Swallow
Dousland:- 2 Swallow
Princetown:- Swallow, Cuckoo ( Raddick Hill )
Lydford:- 2 House Martin
Walkhampton:- Cuckoo ( Princetown Railway )
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 2 Yellow Wagtail ( m., f. ), Whinchat
Exmouth / Lympstone:- RED KITE ( over towards Woodbury Common )
Seaton Marshes / Colyford:- 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Dunlin ( nr. s/pl. ), Sedge Warbler, Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff, Peacock Butterfly

22.4.13, South Huish:- Shoveler ( f. ), 8+ Swallow, Reed Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 2 White Wagtail
Colebrook, Plympton:- RED KITE ( over 10:30 )
Exmouth:- Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Tiverton:- Goosander ( m. ), 2 Blackcap
Harford Bridge, Peter Tavy:- 12 Swallow
Belstone, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff
Seaton Marshes / Colyford:- 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Dunlin ( nr. s/pl. )
Slapton Village:- RED KITE

21.4.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 55+ Whimbrel ( over ), White Wagtail ( m. )
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 7 Teal, Shoveler, Swift, 3 Swallow, Raven, 3 Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), Sedge Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Willow Warbler
nr. Gidleigh:- 2 Snipe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 4 Whimbrel, 2 Snipe, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler
Northam Burrows:- ASHY HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 100+ Swallow, 6 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail
Exminster Marshes:- 6 Whimbrel, Ringed Plover, 6 Swift, 3 Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat
Noss Mayo area, Netton to Warren Point:- 5 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 2 Hare

20.4.13, Slapton:- 2 Whimbrel, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 8 Swallow, Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 4 Sedge Warbler, 12 Reed Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting
Bovisand Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), Whimbrel, Sand Martin, Whitethroat
Torquay:- 2 Wheatear ( m., Lincombes area )
Moretonhampsted:- 2 Swallow
Topsham:- Whimbrel ( from hide ), Little Gull ( 1s., off Goatwalk ), Arctic Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Whimbrel, Ringed Plover ( also 9 commic tern )
South Huish:- BLUE HEADED WAGTAIL ( m. ), 12 Dunlin ( over ), 6 Wheatear, 3+ Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Tree Pipit
Yarner Woods:- Cuckoo ( on edge of woods ), Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
Trendlebeare to Smallacombe Rocks via Black Hill:- 3 Swallow, Mistle Thrush, Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 15+ Willow Warbler ( m. )
Wembury:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( on gorse from footpath towards Newton Ferrers, nr. stream & pony paddock ), 3 Swallow, 4 Raven
East Soar:- Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat
Bovey ValleyWoods, Hisley:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Swallow, Small Tortoishell
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 10 Hebrew Character Moth, 3 Early Grey, 2 Common Quaker, 2 Small Quaker

19.4.13, Slapton:- 14 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, Water Rail, Black Tern, Arctic Tern, Sandwich Tern, 20+ Swallow, 10+ Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 3 Wheatear, 13 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 13+ Reed Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Bunting
Haytor:- Swallow, 7 Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- Swallow, Cuckoo, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Ilsington:- Swallow, 2 Redpoll ( m., f. ), Siskin ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Whimbrel, Sanderling, 10 Turnstone, Common Tern, 2 Whitethroat
Rewe:- 2 Swallow, House Martin
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- Chiffchaff ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Sedge Warbler
South Huish:- Sedge Warbler

18.4.13, Slapton:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 2 Shoveler, 8 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, 100+ Swallow, Sand Martin
Aveton Gifford:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( entrance to South Efford Marsh ), 2 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat
Wembury:- Brent Goose ( from photos, possibly BLACK BRANT ), Whimbrel, 2 Swallow
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 23 Whimbrel, 2 Swallow
Soar Mill Cove:- HOOPOE ( on lawns of hotel )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

17.4.13, Slapton:- 3+ Reed Warbler ( Ireland Bay )
Meeth, Bideford:- 60 Golden Plover
Dousland:- Swallow, 6 Brambling, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 180 Manx Shearwater, 2 Red Throated Diver, 17 Common Scoter, 2 Gadwall ( E. ), 44 Whimbrel ( E. ), 14 Sandwich Tern, 6 Arctic Tern
South Huish:- Shoveler ( f. ), Dunlin ( s/pl. ), Ringed Plover, 200+ Swallow, 14 House Martin, 8 Sand Martin, Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Spoonbill ( 1w. ), 2 Reed Warbler ( m. )
River Erme, Cornwood:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f. )

16.4.13, Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 162 Manx Shearwater ( all these W., also 225 auks, mainly Guillemot ), Wheatear ( m. ), Redstart ( m. ), 15+ Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Swallow, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Throwleigh:- Cuckoo
Rundlestone, Princetown:- 2 Swallow
Peter Tavy:- Swallow
Newton Abbot:- 60 Wheatear ( race course )
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 3 Little Tern, Swift
Beer Head:- 16 Swallow, Blackcap ( f. )
Sidford:- Dipper ( River Sid )
Seaton:- 3 Swallow
Blackhill Quarry:- 6 Tufted Duck, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Brimstone
Cricklepit Mill, Exeter:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff, Brimstone
Belstone:- Roe Deer

15.4.13, Slapton:- Garganey ( m., from bridge ), 2 Snipe, Kingfisher,100+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Sand Martin, 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, 30+ Chiffchaff, 20+ Willow Warbler, 10+ Blackcap
Aveton Gifford:- Spoonbill, 2 Swallow
Modbury:- 3 Sand Martin
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 3 Brent Goose, 11 Whimbrel, 10 Sandwich Tern, 8 Common Tern, 3 Swallow, House Martin, Sand Martin
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank ( Bridgend ), Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( m. )
Collaton:- Swallow
Hackney Marshes, Newton Abbot:- Whitethroat
Laira, Plymouth:- 2 Swallow
Puslinch:- 20 Swallow
Ilsington:- Siskin ( m. ), 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Westward Ho!:- 4 Sand Martin
Bideford:- Swallow
Bellever:- Swallow
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( f. )

14.4.13, Mount Batten, Plymouth:- Redstart ( m., in private garden )
Noss Mayo:- 3 Swallow, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff
Haytor:- 100 Golden Plover, Swallow, 6 Wheatear
Sandy Park, Chagford:- House Martin
Moretonhampstead:- Swallow
Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Stover Park:- Scaup ( m. ), 15+ Swallow, 25+ Sand Martin, House Martin
Exeter:- 4 Swallow ( nr. cathedral )
Newton Ferrers:- Cuckoo, 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Great Skua, Little Gull, 20 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 100+ Swallow, 25+ Sand Martin, House Martin
Tipton St. John:- 2 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin
Budleigh Salterton:- Redstart ( m., 400 yds. above White Bridge )

13.4.13, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 100+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin ( also Quail seen wandering around parked cars at Torcross, behaviour & finders description suggest escaped Japanese Quail most likely )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
nr. Okehampton:- Swallow, Blackcap ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 7 Brent Goose, Whimbrel, Arctic Tern, 7 Common Tern, 23 Sandwich Tern
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Exmouth:- Hebrew Character Moth, 4 Common Quaker

12.4.13, Tipton St. John:- Swallow
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( also 6 Bar Headed Goose )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 7 Sandwich Tern, 16 Common Tern
South Huish:- Spoonbill ( 1w. ), Whimbrel, 46 Swallow, Sand Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Swallow, 3 Willow Warbler
South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- Spoonbill ( ad. )
Peverell, Plymouth:- Swallow
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 3 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Wheatear ( f. ), Redstart ( m. )
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 16 Brent Goose, 6 Whimbrel
River Exe, Exeter St. Davids:- Kingfisher, 4 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Buckfastleigh Moor:- 150+ Golden Plover
Postbridge:- Swallow
Teignmouth:- Swallow

11.4.13, Slapton:- Whitethroat ( m.)
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Green Woodpecker, 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. )
Warren Point to Gara Point, Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, Wheatear, Chiffchaff
Denbury:- Redpoll, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
King's Tor, nr. Princetown:- 50 Golden Plover
South Huish:- 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Merlin, Water Pipit
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

10.4.13, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear ( m. ), Redstart ( m. ), 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Plympton:- Willow Warbler
Diptford:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, 5+ Sand Martin
Blackhill Quarry Woods:- Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 5 Blackcap ( 4 m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

9.4.13, Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage ), Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Swallow, 5 Blackcap ( 4 m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), OSPREY ( over ), Spoonbill
Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, 5+ Water Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- Water Rail, 7 Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, Tree Pipit, 30+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Blackcap
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 5 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, 14 Swallow, Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear, 110 Meadow Pipit, 60 Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- 250+ Chiffchaff ( 66 trapped & ringed inc. a British control ), 70 Willow Warbler ( 30 trapped & ringed inc. an acredula sub-species ), Blackcap
Mill On Exe pub, Exeter:- 6 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff
Bundle Head, Shaldon:- Redstart ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, Firecrest
Chudleigh:- 2 Willow Warbler
Newton Ferrers:- Swallow, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point:- 6 House Martin, Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), Firecrest
Sandy Bay, nr. Exmouth:- 2 Ring Ouzel

8.4.13, Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage ), Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Maristow:- Little Grebe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Barn Owl, Kingfisher
Blackhill Quarry:- RED KITE ( over towards Bystock Reserve )
Dawlish:- Redstart ( f., in private garden )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

7.4.13, River Exe:- OSPREY ( 15:30, just below River Exe Cafe )
Tiverton:- 12+ Redwing
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage ), Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
South Teign River, nr. Fernworthy:- Goldcrest
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

6.4.13, Start Point:- WHITE SPOTTED BLUETHROAT ( m., by stream in field below farm )
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING, Chifffchaff
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 200+ Wigeon, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Goldcrest( also 3 Bar Headed Goose, Darts Farm )
Exminster Marshes:- Lapwing, Goldcrest
Stover Park:- Snipe
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( m. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Chagford:- Brimstone Butterfly ( others also seen at Sticklepath, Yarner & Chudleigh Knighton )

5.4.13, Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage )
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Blackcap ( 3 m.,f. )
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way car park )
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Yelverton:- Woodcock, 3 Wheatear ( 2 m., f. )
River Teign, nr. Dunsford:- 2 Raven, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

4.4.13, Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way car park ), Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f., plus a window casualty )
Noss Mayo:- 5 Blackcap ( 4 m., f. )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Spoonbill, 1+ Swallow
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane, coming into adult plumage )
Tamerton Foliot:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. ), 3 Chiffchaff, 1+ Reed Bunting
Bystock Meadow, Exmouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. )
South Huish:- 2 Spoonbill, Brent Goose, 14 Little Ringed Plover, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Sanderling, 2 Wheatear, Water Pipit ( s/pl. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Tufted Duck, 8 Shoveler, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Shoveler, 30 Teal, 4 Sand Martin, Swallow
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Yelverton:- Woodcock

3.4.13, Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way car park )
Yealm Estuary:- 15 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Exeter Flood Relief:- Greenshank, Grey Wagtail
Exeter, Belle Isle:- Kingfisher
Exeter:- 7 WAXWING ( Veitch Close )
Plymstock:- Blackcap
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 71 Golden Plover, Snipe, Little Owl, 8 Wheatear ( 7 m., f. )
Wembury Point:- Grey Plover, Dunlin, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Northlew:- Water Pipit ( field next to River Lew )
Bystock Meadow, Exmouth:- Ring Ouzel, 2 Mistle Thrush, Wheatear
Double Locks,Exeter:- 2 Swallow
Ilsington:- 20+ Golden Plover

2.4.13, Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way ), Chiffchaff
Netton to Stoke Beach:- 2 Raven, 3 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Haytor:- Wheatear
Sidmouth:- 7 Siskin ( 4 m., 3 f. ), Brambling ( m. ), 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f., all these in private garden )
Tiverton:- 2 Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Spoonbill ( E. over Bay ), 28 Brent Goose, 5 Sandwich Tern, 4 Little Ringed Plover
River Exe, St. Davids:- Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 8+ Chiffchaff
Exeter:- Black Redstart ( Ladysmith Rd. )
Marsh Barton, Exeter:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Ottery to Newton Poppleford:- 40+ Redwing, 20+ Fieldfare

1.4.13, Slapton:- 5 Common Scoter, Little Gull ( ad. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. ), Common Tern
Noss Mayo:- 2 Siskin ( m., f. ), 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f.), Chiffchaff
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING, Chiffchaff
Plymouth:- Brambling ( f., in private garden )
River Teign, Sampson's Farm end:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 12 Redwing
Black Hill, nr. Yarner Woods:- Wheatear
Wembury area:- Ring Ouzel, 28 Redwing, Black Redstart, Water Pipit, Willow Warbler
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- 4 Mandarin ( 3 m., f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Brambling ( churchyard )
Tiverton:- 5 Chiffchaff

31.3.13, Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill ( one ringed FJ9 ), 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Plymstock:- Chiffchaff, Blackcap
Topsham:- 3 Redwing ( in private garden )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Raven, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Goldcrest
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( opposite Methodist Church, Le Molay Littry Way )
Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. f. ), Chiffchaff
River Exe, St. Davids:- Kingfisher, Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff ( also Otter tracks on muddy riverbank )
Exeter Catacombs:- Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
South Milton Ley:- RED KITE ( over 15:00 ), 3 Water Rail, 15 Fieldfare, 50+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 3 Spoonbill ( 2ad., 1w., flew off 13:00 ), 6 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 5 Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff
South Milton Village:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 1+ Chiffchaff
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING
Newton Abbot Racecourse:- 3 Wheatear
River Tamar:- 10 Wigeon
Ernesettle Marsh:- Firecrest
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser, Pintail ( m. ), 7 Greenshank, 4 Redpoll, Marsh Tit
Ringmore:- STONE CURLEW
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

30.3.13, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Mistle Thrush ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- 5 Blackcap ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 3 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 2 RING NECKED DUCK ( m.,f. ), Gadwall, 50+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Burrator:- 3 Wheatear, Roe Deer ( juv. m. )
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING ( in car park )
Newton Abbot Racecourse:- Ring Ouzel ( f. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Stover Park:- Water Rail
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Wembury:- 6 Wheatear, Blackcap, 25 Chiffchaff
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Longmarsh, Totnes:- Mandarin, Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff

29.3.13, East Soar:- STONE CURLEW ( from track to farm, mobile & elusive ), 2 Wheatear, Black Redstart, Chiffchaff
Chudleigh:- Black Redstart
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 2 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 2 Spoonbill, 40 Teal, 4 Pintail, 3 Wigeon, 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, Black Redstart ( m. ), 5 Wheatear
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING, Chiffchaff ( in private garden )
Plympton:- 2 Red Leg Partridge ( nr. A38 turning )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 54 Brent Goose, 16 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Chiffchaff
Dunsford Nature Reserve:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f., around central meadow ), Kingfisher, 2 Chiffchaff, 6 Goldcrest
Stover Park:- 4 Swallow
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 28 Common Scoter, 18 Bar Tailed Godwit ( over ), 4 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Exeter, Old Sludge Beds:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 2 f. ), 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, Cetti's Warbler
Dartmeet:- Siskin ( f. )
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 3 Wheatear
Exeter, St. Davids:- Redwing, Goldcrest
Exeter, Mill Stream, Bonhay Rd.:- 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Exeter, Cricklepit Mill:- 2 Siskin, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Yarner Woods:- Siskin
Vitifer Mine, Dartmoor:- Wheatear ( m. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 20+ Teal, 2 Greenshank, 2 Raven
Plymouth Sound:- 20 Sandwich Tern
Plym Estuary:- Pintail, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Ernesettle Marsh:- 2 Snipe, Wheatear
Bovisand:- 2 Black Redstart ( f. ), 3 Wheatear
Down Thomas:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exmouth Seafront:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point area, Exmouth:- 10 Brent Goose, Wheatear, 12 Chiffchaff
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

28.3.13, Plympton:- 1+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( nr. Hillcrest, Chaddlewood )
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 240+ Golden Plover, 6 Stock Dove, 4 Redwing, 60 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, 8 Wheatear ( 6 m., 2 f. ), 2,000 Starling
Blackstone Point, nr. Noss Mayo:- Wheatear ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff ( also dead Willow Warbler )
Soar:- 57 Wheatear, 23 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest
Bovisand:- Red Breasted Merganser, Sandwich Tern, 4 Black Redstart ( f. ), 2 Wheatear
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 15+ Wheatear
Wembury:- Ringed Plover, 7+ Wheatear, 20+ Chiffchaff
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Raven, 10+ Wheatear
Plymbridge:- Kingfisher, 2 Raven, 2 Dipper, 4 Grey Wagtail
Haytor:- 2 Stock Dove, 8+ Wheatear
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Newton Abbot Racecourse:- Ring Ouzel ( f. ), 2 Sand Martin, 8+ Wheatear
Hackney Marshes, Newton Abbot:- Firecrest
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Pintail ( m., f. ), 2 Little Ringed Plover, 12 Golden Plover, Merlin ( m. )
Dawlish:- 3 Black Redstart ( f., Langdon Hospital )

27.3.13, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. )
Clennon Ponds, Paignton:- Swallow
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 2+ Ring Ouzel
Bovisand:- 4 Black Redstart ( f. ), Wheatear
Gore Lane, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Brambling, 6 Chiffchaff
Elburton:- Raven
Newton Ferrers:- Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Thurlestone to Salcombe Rd.:- 50+ Fieldfare
Marldon, Paignton:- Black Redstart
Bovey Tracey:- 2 WAXWING, 2 Chiffchaff ( in private garden )
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, 4 Goldeneye, 2 Water Rail, 25 Redwing, 10 Chiffchaff
Exminster Marshes:- GARGANEY ( m. ), 5 Pintail, 7 Little Ringed Plover, 5 Redwing, Chiffchaff
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON
Saltram, Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Ringed Plover ( Blaxton Meadow ), 20+ Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest

26.3.13, Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- Scaup ( m. ), 13 Tufted Duck, 5 Sand Martin
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Topsham:- Redwing ( in private garden )
Stover Park:- 3 Pochard, Kingfisher, Sand Martin
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 1+ Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- 5 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Bovisand:- 2 Black Redstart, 4 Wheatear
Teignmouth:- 30 Turnstone, Blackcap ( m. )
Exeter:- 2 Sand Martin, Wheatear, 5 Chiffchaff ( Mill On Exe pub )
Exmouth:- 3 Chiffchaff ( The Parade )
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, 12 Ringed Plover, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Wheatear, 10 Redwing, 3 Blackcap ( m. ), 15 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Spoonbill
South Huish:- 2 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Ilsington:- 2 Siskin ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Saltram, Plym Estuary:- Pintail ( m. ), 3 Little Ringed Plover ( Blaxton Meadow ), Ringed Plover, 5 Greenshank
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Wheatear, Brambling ( f. )
Plymouth University:- 2 Chiffchaff
Fardell, nr. Ivybridge:- Muntjac Deer
Lee Moor / Cornwood:- 2 Wild Boar

25.3.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 17 Common Scoter, 5 Pintail, Turnstone, Ringed Plover, 7+ Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 9 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 40 Teal, 7 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, 2 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 4 Raven, 17+ Wheatear, Black Redstart, 5+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Spoonbill ( ad., b/pl. ), 50+ Teal, Marsh Harrier, Common Tern, Green Woodpecker, 4 Sand Martin, 2 Black Redstart, Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m. )
nr. Kingsbridge:- Barn Owl
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, Blackcap ( m. )
Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( f., on cliffs at Alma Bridge )
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 14 Wheatear, 25 Chiiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Broadsands:- 2 Black Redstart, Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff
Wembury:- 3 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Common Tern, 6+ Wheatear, Rock Pipit, 10+ Chiffchaff
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- 2 Willow Warbler
Exeter:- 20+ WAXWING ( junction of Buddle lane & Newman Rd. ), Swaallow ( over Exe Bridges )
Bovisand Bay:- Sandwich Tern, 4 Black Redstart, Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff
Plaster Down, Horrabridge:- Tawny Owl
Newton Ferrers:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 2 Mistle Thrush, 65 Fieldfare, Wheatear ( m. ), Hare
Estover, Plymouth:- 50+ Roe Deer

24.3.13, Exeter:- 30+ WAXWING ( river path, Belle Isle Park )
Cockwood:- 2 Swallow
Teignmouth:- Little Gull ( ad., in off sea then along estuary ), Sandwich Tern
Wembury:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Ringed Plover, 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, 7 Sand Martin, , 10 Wheatear, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Rock Pipit ( Scandinavian Rock Pipit littoralis, coming into s/pl. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- STONE CURLEW ( in stubble field on right of Gore Lane ), 10 Sandwich Tern, 6 Swallow, 6 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff
Littlehempston:- 150 Redwing
Cowley Bridge, Exeter:- Swallow
Exmouth Seafront:- 50 Brent Goose
Badgerswood, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff
Saltram, Plym Estuary:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, Pintail, 3 Little Ringed Plover ( Blaxton Meadow ), Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Swallow, 6 Sand Martin, Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff
South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier, 40+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 3 Grey Plover, 2 Turnstone, 5 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 45 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 4 Little Ringed Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, Grey Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, 13 Sand Martin, 25 Wheatear, 40 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Teal, 10 Sand Martin
nr Corntown, Cornwood:- 15+ Fieldfare ( also 2 Lady Amherst's Pheasant m., f. )
Bonhay Rd., Exeter:- 40 WAXWING, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Grey Wagtail
Seaton:- 5+ Little Ringed Plover ( Blackhole Marsh )
Exeter Quay:- 4 Sand Martin
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Aller Park, Newton Abbot:- 2 Willow Warbler
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

23.3.13, Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 6 Sandwich Tern ( all these E., also 175 Shag W. ), 4 Wheatear, 20+ Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, 60+ Sand Martin, House Martin, 2 Swallow, 7+ Wheatear, Black Redstart
Bundle Head, nr. Shaldon:- Ring Ouzel, 7+ Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff
South Milton:- Blackcap ( f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap
Axmouth Harbour:- 8 Wheatear
Seaton Marshes:- Green Sandpiper, 6 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 30 Chiffchaff
Axe Estuary:- Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- 6 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, 2 Pochard, 3 Goldeneye, Snipe, 6+ Wheatear, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 32+ Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Spoonbill ( in bay ), 2 Brent Goose, 12 Pintail, Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50+ Sand Martin, 6 Swallow, Wheatear ( m. ), Black Redstart ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 18 Brent Goose ( E. ), Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 250+ Meadow Pipit ( N. )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 8 Common Scoter, Sand Martin, 46 Wheatear, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 100+ Meadow Pipit
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 6 Swallow, 15 Wheatear, 100+ Meadow Pipit, 6 Chiffchaff
Bovisand to Jennycliffe:- Swallow, 3 Sand Martin
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Wembury:- 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, Black Redstart ( f. ), 12 Chiffchaff ( also diver sp. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

22.3.13, Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Sand Martin
Exeter:- 17 WAXWING ( Buddle Lane )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 100+ Wigeon
Exmouth:- Common Tern, 23 Sandwich Tern, 2 Sand Martin ( on estuary behind leisure centre )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 21 Common Scoter, Little Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 24 Sandwich Tern, 252 Meadow Pipit ( N.E. )
South Huish:- Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Shoveler, 4 Sand Martin, Water Pipit
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS

21.3.13, Throwleigh, Dartmoor:- 100+ Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank
Barnstaple:- 2 Blackcap, Willow Warbler ( in private garden )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Teal, 12 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, 58 Meadow Pipit

20.3.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver
Thurlestone Marsh / South Huish:- 65 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 6 Wigeon, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
South Milton Ley:- 15 Chiffchaff
Teignmouth:- Red Throated Diver ( N. ), Velvet Scoter ( prob. 1w., f., ), 5 Common Scoter ( S. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Modbury:- Goldcrest
Colebrook, Plympton:- Firecrest ( in private garden )
Seaton Marshes:- 2 Little Grebe, 15+ Teal, 10+ Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher

19.3.13, Exeter:- 35 WAXWING ( Buddle Lane )
Aveton Gifford:- Sand Martin
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 3 Raven, 2 Blackcap
Freedom Fields, Plymouth:- Chiffchaff ( m.)

18.3.13, Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( m., 3 redhead ), Green Woodpecker, Raven, 4+ Marsh Tit
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Raven
Budleigh Salterton:- Black Redstart ( m., Queen St. )
Exeter:- 35 WAXWING ( Buddle Lane )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

17.3.13, Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Shoveler, 64 Tufted Duck, 16 Pochard
East Prawle:- 3 Wheatear
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3+ Tawny Owl, 4 Raven
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Exeter:- 30+ WAXWING ( Buddle Lane )
Ilfracombe:- 2 Blackcap ( m., in private garden )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver
South Milton Ley:- 30+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest
South Huish:- 75 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 8 Shoveler, 3 Snipe, Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone:- 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm Lakes )
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

16.3.13, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill
Matford Scrapes:- 2 Green Sandpiper, 4 Snipe, Water Rail, White Wagtail
Topsham Village:- Blackcap ( m. )
Exeter:- 40+ WAXWING ( Buddle Lane )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm Lakes ), Long Tailed Duck ( f., off Goatwalk ), 4 Pintail ( 2m., 2f. ), Greenshank, 50+ Avocet
Powderham:- Spotted Redshank, Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- Slavonian Grebe,2 Common Scoter
Barnstaple:- Willow Warbler ( in private garden )
Northam Burrows:- 2 Wheatear ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Otter Estuary:- 2 Little Ringed Plover ( on scrape above cricket pitch ), Barn Owl
South Huish:- 75 Teal, 11 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Turnstone
Plymouth:- Willow Warbler (in private garden )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Bala Brook, Shipley Bridge, Dartmoor:- Woodcock

15.3.13, Cornwood:- Barnacle Goose ( in private garden )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 5 Raven
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
River Teign, Teigngrace:- Swallow
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. ), Chiffchaff ( m. )

14.3.13, Dawlish:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( on poplar at Secmaton Farm )
Blackstone Point, Noss Mayo:- Whimbrel, 3 Wheatear ( m., 2 f. )
Beesands:- Wheatear
Wembury:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Turnstone, Water Pipit, 20+ Rock Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 6 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Sanderling, Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Wheatear
South Huish:- 6 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 3 Ringed Plover
South Milton Ley:- 30 Chiffchaff ( 13 trapped & ringed of which 5 were re-traps )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Little Grebe, 30 Teal, 4 Shoveler, Dunlin
Saltram, Plym Estuary:- 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
Stover Park:- 2 Snipe, Water Rail
Newton Ferrers:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Slapton:- Bittern, Common Sandpiper, Common Lizard, 2 Adder

13.3.13, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill ( between middle car park & lagoon), 80 Golden Plover
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Beesands:- Wheatear ( m. )
Chudleigh Knighton:- 24 WAXWING
Wembury:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, 10+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 6 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 5 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Dunlin, 3 Snipe, Hen Harrier ( ringtail, quartered marsh, flew up valley 11:35 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 70 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, Willow Warbler
Plymouth:-Tawny owl ( North Cross Roundabout )
nr. Harford:- 50+ Redwing
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

12.3.13, Cadover Bridge:- 50+ Golden Plover
South Milton:- Snipe ( Kerse Cross )
Wembury Point:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, Wheatear, 25+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver ( W. ), 8 Common Scoter
South Huish:- 2 Teal, 5 Wigeon, 15 Snipe, GreyPlover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 65 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 4 Wigeon, 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Water Pipit, Blackcap ( f. ), 4 Chiffchaff
Otter Estuary:- 3 Little Ringed Plover ( on grazing marsh scrapes )
Stokenham:- Black Redstart
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

11.3.13, Topsham:- Marsh Harrier ( m., over reed beds from recreation ground )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank
Wembury:- Dunlin, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern ( off beach ), Green Woodpecker, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 3 Shoveler, 6 Golden Plover, 3 Dunlin, Snipe, Grey Plover
South Huish:- 2 Pintail, 15 Teal, 8 Wigeon, Ringed Plover, Little Ringed Plover ( 12:15, briefly )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 4 Shoveler, 3 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon, Dunlin, Ringed Plover
South Milton:- Blackcap ( m. )

10.3.13, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes )
Chudleigh:- 35 WAXWING
South Huish:- 12 Teal, 5 Wigeon, Pintail, 5 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Avocet, 14 Turnstone
Thurlestone:- Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 55 Teal
Kings Ash, Paignton:- 2 Siskin ( in private garden )
Hay Tor:- Hen Harrier ( f. )
Heathfield Woods, nr. Cornwood:- 15+ Redwing, 2 Roe Deer

9.3.13, Budleigh Salterton:- Wheatear ( m., on beach )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Raven, Goldcrest
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 2+ Common Sandpiper, 6 Raven
Stover Park:- Crossbill
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Sand Martin
Trenchford Reservoir:- 9 Goosander ( 7 m., 2 f. )
Orcombe Pount, Exmouth:- Wheatear
Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 156 Brent Goose, 8 Goldeneye, 2 Water Rail, Chiffchaff

8.3.13, Roadford Reservoir:- 2 SMEW ( m., from viaduct ), 5 Shoveler, 3 Goldeneye, 2 Pochard, 50+ Redwing, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad., E. )
South Huish:- 6 Shoveler, 20 Wigeon, Pintail ( m. ), 10 Snipe, 4 White Wagtail ( m., with 30+ Pied Wagtail )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Teal, 8 Wigeon, 8 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 14 Reed Bunting, 2 Cirl Bunting
Teignmouth Docks:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 20 Turnstone
Chudleigh Knighton:- 21 WAXWING ( nr. school & cemetery )
Orcombe Pount, Exmouth:- Wheatear
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

7.3.13, Chudleigh Knighton:- 31 WAXWING ( nr. school & cemetery )
Okehampton:- 20 Siskin
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker

6.3.13, Ladram Bay:- Black Throated Diver
Chit Rocks, Sidmouth:- 6 Purple Sandpiper
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 4 Raven
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter
South Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), 50 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 2 Lapwing, 25 Snipe, 2 White Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, Water Pipit
St. Michaels, Dinham, Exeter:- Black Redstart
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

5.3.13, Slapton:- Scaup ( m. ), 20+ Common Scoter, 2 Common Lizard
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven
Roadford Reservoir:- SMEW ( m., from viaduct )
Plympton:- Blackcap ( f. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Churchstow:- 20+ Redwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 12 Turnstone, 2 Purple Sandpiper
South Huish:- 50+ Teal, 15 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 6 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 15 Snipe, Ringed Plover, Marsh Harrier ( f., over 12:00 ), 2 White Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 55 Teal, 2 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon
Chudleigh Knighton:- 8 WAXWING ( nr. school )

4.3.13, A38, Marsh Barton:- RED KITE ( over slip road )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap ( m. )
Slapton:- 2 RING NECKED DUCK ( m., f., Ireland Bay ), 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 20+ Common Scoter, 6+ Water Rail, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff
Budleigh ( White Bridge to coast ):- 100+ Pochard, Wigeon, Water Rail, Hen Harrier
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
nr. Ashburton:- Tawny Owl

3.3.13, Chudleigh:- 29 WAXWING, 5 Siskin
Yeo Valley, nr. Tiverton:- probable OSPREY ( from A361 )
Bovey Tracey:- 6 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 15 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, 7 Lapwing
South Huish:- 60 Teal, 15 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 4 Lapwing, 15 Snipe, Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver ( W. ), Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter ( W. ), 2 Ringed Plover

2.3.13, Bovey Tracey:- 12 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Prawle Point:- 100+ Golden Plover, 30+ Cirl Bunting
Paignton Sands:- Sanderling
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Blackcap, 2+ Goldcrest
South Zeal:- Goldcrest
Chudleigh:- 5 WAXWING
Fremington Quay:- Spoonbill

1.3.13, Bovey Tracey:- WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Topsham:- 4 Pintail, Curlew Sandpiper, 200+ Dunlin, Snipe, 400 Avocet
River Teign:- possible Iceland Gull ( between Coombe Cellars & Lower Netherton, 14:30, now thought probably a leucistic Herring Gull )
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Blackcap ( f. )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Teal, 15 Wigeon, 2 Shoveler, Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Sanderling
South Huish:- 18 Wigeon, 60 Teal, 8 Lapwing, 5 Snipe, Ringed Plover, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Village:- Green Woodpecker, Black Redstart ( f. )
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 10 Redwing, 45 Fieldfare
Brixham:- Blackcap( m. )
Teignmouth:- Firecrest

28.2.13, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh ), Lapwing, 12 Snipe
Bovey Tracey:- 25+ WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Chudleigh:- 15 Waxwing, 15 Siskin
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Blackcap ( f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Yarner Woods:- 4 Mandarin, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Marsh Tit
Shaugh Bridge, River Meavy:- Dipper
Chudleigh Knighton:- 17 WAXWING ( opposite school )

27.2.13, Chudleigh:- 13 Waxwing ( in private garden )
Bovey Tracey:- 23 WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way ), 30+ Redwing, Goldcrest
Slapton:- 2 RING NECKED DUCK ( m., f., Ireland Bay ), Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Water Pipit
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 52 Teal, 3 Greenshank, Short Eared Owl

26.2.13, Bovey Tracey:- 20+ WAXWING, Goldcrest ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 20+ Teal, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Smeatharpe Aerodrome,Uppottery:- 136 Golden Plover, 40 Redwing, 15 Fieldfare

25.2.13, Bovey Tracey:- 15+ WAXWING, Goldcrest ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Greenshank, 5 Raven
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven, Blackcap, 3 Goldcrest
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Wembury Point:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Mediterranean Gull
Newton Ferrers:- Mistle Thrush
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( f. ), Blackcap ( f. )
Prawle Point:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( on rocks below car park )
nr. Postbridge:- 2 Snipe
Baggy Point:- Black Redstart ( m. )

24.2.13, Bovey Tracey:- 20 WAXWING ( Methodist car park, Le Molay Littry Way, 1 with colour rings, originally ringed at Newtown College, Powys, Mid-Wales, on 16.12.12 as a first Winter male )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh ), 200+ Wigeon
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Blackcap
Sampford Peverell, nr. Tiverton:- 2 WAXWING ( in private garden )
Exmouth, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge:- 8 Goldeneye, Water Rail, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad., in gull roost ), 100 Redwing
Yarner Woods:- 5 Mandarin ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 1+ Grey Wagtail, Raven, Jay, 1+ Marsh Tit
Puslinch, River Yealm:- 63 Wigeon, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher, 3 Raven
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( f. ), Blackcap ( f. )

23.2.13, Bovey Tracey:- 26 WAXWING ( Methodist car park, Le Molay Littry Way )
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 5 Gadwall, Tufted Duck, Pochard, Shoveler
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, Greenshank
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Exmouth, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge:- Slavonian Grebe, 10 Goldeneye, 2 Snipe
Exmouth, Gore Lane:- 7 Lapwing, 50+ Skylark
Merrivale, Dartmoor:- Woodcock
Seaton Marshes:- Merlin
Sampford Peverell, nr. Tiverton:- 2 WAXWING ( in private garden )

22.2.13, Bovey Tracey:- 10+ WAXWING ( Le Molay Littry Way )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Raven, Blackcap
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., Dart's Farm lakes, also visits Bowling Green Marsh )
Exmouth, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, 12 Goldeneye, Water Rail, Knot, Lapwing
Collaton:- Raven

21.2.13, Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Withycombe Raleigh Common / Bystock Reserve:- 4 Crossbill
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Ringed Plover, 2 Rock Pipit
South Huish:- Wigeon ( f. ), 30+ Teal, 2 Shoveler ( m., f. ), Snipe, 2 Raven
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 4 Shoveler
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Blackcap
Yelverton:- 50 Fieldfare

20.2.13, Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 7 Snipe
Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe ( off Seafront ), Black Redstart ( m., Shelly Beach )
South Huish:- Spoonbill ( until 11:45 when flew towards Thurlestone Marsh )
Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Mistle Thrush, Blackcap ( f. )
Slapton:- 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest ( Quarry )
Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )

19.2.13, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., from bridge ), Red Throated Diver, Pochard, Goldeneye, 4 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 8 Common Scoter, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Pintail, 3 Snipe, 50 Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 SMEW ( m., right of hide at viaduct end )
Longaford Tor, Two Bridges, Dartmoor:- 5 Golden Plover
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Shoveler, Pochard ( m. ), 8 Goldeneye
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Raven, Blackcap
Portworthy Dam:- 7 Raven, 10+ Redwing
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 10+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )

18.2.13, Dart's Farm, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON, 100+ Wigeon, 10+ Teal
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Sandwich Tern
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 40+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles ), 4 Raven, 3 Siskin
Newton Ferrers:- Little Grebe
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f.)
Topsham:- 300+ Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 8 Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster Marshes:- 100+ Wigeon, 80+ Teal, 80+ Golden Plover, Curlew Sandpiper, 10+ Dunlin, 100+ Lapwing

17.2.13, Chudleigh Knighton:- 38 WAXWING ( on school fence then moved opposite Anchor pub )
Kingsteignton:- 2 Raven
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 2 Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross ), 12 Goldeneye
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., from hide, also seen at Dart's Farm )
Emsworthy / Hound Tor area:- Snipe, 4+ Raven, 10+ Redwing, 150+ Fieldfare, Common Lizard

16.2.13, Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m., from hide ), 200+ Wigeon, Curlew Sandpiper, 60 Avocet, Snipe, Grey Plover
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 40+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles ), 2 Siskin
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap
River erme, holbeton:-5 Little Grebe, 56 Wigeon
Cornwood:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Dipper ( River Erme )
Hackney Marshes, Newton Abbot:- Brambling
Roadford Reservoir:- SMEW ( m., left of hide )
Soar:- Dartford Warbler

15.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 51 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Kennick Reservoir:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )
Trenchford Reservoir:- 4 Goosander
Tottiford Reservoir:- Goldeneye
Matford Marsh, Exeter:- Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest
Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, Spotted Redshank, 3 Greenshank, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Raven, 4+ Goldcrest
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Little Grebe, Wigeon, 20+ Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, 20 Common Scoter, 8 Goldeneye, 4 Water Rail,4 Golden Plover( beach ), 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest ( also possible Red Throated Diver )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )

14.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 20+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Topsham:- Long Taled Duck ( f., on main pool ), Curlew Sandpiper, 480 Avocet, 2 Fox
Elberry Cove, Torbay:- Red Necked Grebe
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Pintail, 20+ Teal, Shoveler, Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Newton Creek, Newton Ferrers:- Little Grebe, Greenshank
Mountbatten Pier, Plymouth:- 2 Rock Pipit, Grey Seal
Slapton:- Common Lizard

13.2.13, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe, Bittern, 30+ Common Scoter, 4+ Cettis Warbler, 2 Blackcap
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 40+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Littleham Church to Budleigh:- 5 Jay

12.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 32 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles, also seen in Heathfield opposite Wessex DAF, also seen in Chudleigh Knighton nr. primary school )
Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( redhead, on main lagoon ), Goldeneye ( m. ), 4+ Cetti's Warbler
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 4 Greenshank
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Bovey Tracey:- 12 Waxwing ( 14:00, car park, Le Molay Littry Way, one has colour rings, blue, green, white, info. from Grampian Ringing Group, female ringed Aberdeen, 28.11.12, most southerly report this year )
Heathfield:- 10+ Siskin
North Tawton:- 60 Fieldfare
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

11.2.13, Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( redhead, on main lagoon )
Newton Creek, Newton Ferrers:- Little Grebe, Greenshank
Exmouth Marina:- Black Redstart ( m., Regatta Court )
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 18+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS

10.2.13, Hooe Lake, Plymstock:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2w., briefly on wreck before flying S.E. )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Roadford Reservoir:- 2 SMEW ( m. ), 130 Tufted Duck, 29 Pochard, 14 Shoveler, 10 Goldeneye
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 3 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 2 Raven
Exminster Marshes:- SMEW ( redhead ), 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, Merlin ( f. )
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 10+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap

9.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 30 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 25 Wigeon, Shoveler ( m. ), 4 Turnstone, Black Redstart ( imm. m. )
South Huish:- 75 Teal, 20 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, 100+ Snipe, Ruff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Teal, 25 Wigeon1, 14 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 3 Black Necked Grebe, Scaup ( m . ), Mediterranean Gull
Teignmouth:- Ring Necked Parakeet ( reported from top of Maudlin Drive )

8.2.13, Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 5 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 3 Black Tailed Godwit
Brixham:- Black Redstart
Teignmouth:- Firecrest
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Slapton:- 2 RING NECKED DUCK ( f. Torcross, m., Ireland Bay ), Bittern ( Ireland Bay ), Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross ), Scaup ( m., Ireland Bay ), 62 Common Scoter, Marsh Harrier, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid )
Bala Brook, nr. South Brent:- Dipper
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 18+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Staverton Bridge:- Firecrest
Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, 4 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, Black Redstart ( imm. m. )
South Huish:- 60 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, Jack Snipe, 70 Snipe, Ruff, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 25 Wigeon1, 4 Shoveler, 10 Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Upton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 15 Lapwing, 60+ Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 3 Mistle Thrush
Wembury Point:- Adder

7.2.13, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, 3 Sanderling, 8 Turnstone
South Huish:- 70 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 35 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Teal, 30 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 30 Redwing, Grey Wagtail
Paignton:- 2 Raven, 12+ Redwing, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, 3+ Goldcrest
Wembury:- 8 Turnstone, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Little Grebe, 5 Goldeneye, Black Redstart ( m.)
Exmouth Seafront:- Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 4 Teal, 2 Pintail
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

6.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 15+ WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
South Huish:- 100+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 4 Shoveler, 6 Gadwall, 30+ Snipe, Ruff, 2 Raven
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )

5.2.13, A38, nr. Heathfield:- 18 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Newton Ferrers / Noss Mayo Creeks:- 2 Little Grebe
Thurlestone Marsh:- BEWICK'S SWAN ( 1w., landed 07:50 then flew off W. ), 60 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 24 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall
South Huish:- 100+ Wigeon, 50 Teal, 9 Gadwall, 15 Snipe, 4 Lapwing, Ruff
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 7 Turnstone
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )
Salcombe:- Black Redstart ( imm. )
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )
South Brent:- Dipper

4.2.13, Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 4 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, 2 Raven
Sidmouth:- Brambling ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( f. )
South Huish:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad.)
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 13 Turnstone

3.2.13, Slapton:- 2 RING NECKED DUCK ( m., f. ), 3 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Scaup, 50 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Denham Woods, nr. Bere Alston:- 5 Crossbill ( 3 m., 2 f., drinking from puddle on access lane )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Sanderling, 4 Purple Sandpiper ( on rocks at Warren Point )
Sidmouth:- Brambling ( m. ), 23 Siskin

2.2.13, Heathfield:- 10+ WAXWING
Stover Park:- Water Rail, 12+ Siskin
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w. ), Brambling ( Deepway Lane, with 50+ Chaffinch )
Topsham:- 5 Greylag, Long Tailed Duck ( Goatwalk ), 4 Pintail, Shoveler, 300+ Wigeon, 10+ Snipe, 400+ Black Tailed Godwit, Grey Plover, 500+ Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, 300+ Avocet, Fox
Exe Estuary:- 200+ Brent Goose, 30+ Red Breasted Merganser, 5+ Goldeneye, 200+ Dunlin, 200+ Avocet, 20+ Grey Plover, Greenshank
Powderham:- 5 Greenshank
Salcombe:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )
Okehampton Camp:- 600,000+ Starling ( to roost )
Winney Down, Dartmoor:- 60 Golden Plover
Postbridge:- 50 Fieldfare
Topsham Bridge:- 3 Marsh Tit
West Buckland:- 3 Siskin
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), Purple Sandpiper, 14 Ringed Plover, 7 Turnstone, Sanderling
South Huish:- 105 Wigeon, 12 Shoveler, 11 Gadwall, 100+ Teal, 5 Snipe, 3 Lapwing
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff
Mansands:- 146+ Snipe ( leaving marsh in evening )
Kennick Reservoir:- 14 Tufted Duck
Two Bridges:- 8 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare

1.2.13, Bicton Common:- 2 Jack Snipe, 4 Snipe
Topsham:- Snipe, 600+ Avocet, 900 Black Tailed Godwit, 500+ Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper
Upton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 55 Lapwing, 6 Stock Dove, 5 Redwing
South Huish:- 130 Wigeon, 65 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 12 Snipe, Ruff ( at rear of marsh )
Cadeleigh:- RED KITE ( 13:00 )

31.1.13, Countess Wear, Exeter:- 5 Gadwall, 2 Green Sandpiper ( Double Locks Wetland )
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- Dipper, 2 Raven
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30 Teal, 13 Gadwall, 10 Wigeon, 8 Shoveler, Black Redstart
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Greenshank, 200 Avocet ( on main estuary )
Hatch Bridge, nr. Loddiswell:- Raven, 30+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, 3 Goldcrest
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

30.1.13, Burrator Reservoir:- 7 Goosander ( 6 m., f. ), 2 Green Woodpecker, Dipper, Mistle Thrush, 4+ Marsh Tit
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 17 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles ), 10+ Siskin
Plymstock:- Blackcap ( m. )
Ernesettle, Plymouth:- 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank
Colyford Common:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Yarner Woods:- 6 Mandarin ( 3 m., 3 f. ), 2+ Marsh Tit, 4 Roe Deer
Stover Park:- 5+ Tufted Duck, 3+ Pochard
Bala Brook, Shipley Bridge, Dartmoor:- Woodcock, Dipper
nr. Slapton:- 25+ Redwing
Plym Estuary:- 6 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 4 f. ), 13 Greenshank, 31 Turnstone

29.1.13, Colyford Common:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., from northern viewing platform )
South Huish:- 70 Teal, 40 Wigeon, 14 Shoveler, Ruff ( beside copse )
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Turnstone, 3 Sanderling, Black Redstart
Exmouth:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1 w., off Imperial Ground )

28.1.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Turnstone, 4 Sanderling, 6+ Rock Pipit, Black Redstart
South Huish:- 50+ Teal, 30+ Wigeon, 10+ Shoveler
Topsham:- 2 Ruff, Brambling
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Red Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, Great Skua( all these W. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., E. ), Grey Seal
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 8 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Bridgend, Noss Mayo:- Little Grebe
Stover Park:- Goosander
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

27.1.13, Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Teal, 40 Wigeon, 25 Gadwall, 15 Shoveler
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Huxton Cross:- 30 Golden Plover
South Huish:- 120+ Teal, 45 Wigeon, 11 Shoveler, 2 Grey Plover
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone
Lustleigh:- Blackcap ( m. ), Marsh Tit, Goldcrest
Noss Mayo:- 2 Little Grebe ( Noss Creek )

26.1.13, Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 66 Brent Goose, 5 Shoveler, 11 Pintail, 194 Wigeon, 164 Teal, 3+ Water Rail, 3 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Blackcap
Chit Rocks, Sidmouth:- 3 Purple Sandpiper
A38, nr. Heathfield:- 8 WAXWING ( opposite Candy Tiles )
Stover Park:- Goosander ( redhead ), 60+ Snipe, Crossbill, 20 Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Red Leg Partridge
Broadsands:- 2+ Cirl Bunting
Ernesettle Marsh, Plymouth:- 5 Snipe, 3 Redwing, Firecrest, 3 Reed Bunting
Tamar Estuary:- 120 Avocet, 30 Black Tailed Godwit
Yarner Woods:- 7 Mandarin ( on pool nr. car park )
Okehampton:- Chiffchaff
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, 50+ Common Scoter, 3+ Water Rail, Lapwing, Cetti's Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Barn Owl ( 08:45 )
South Huish:- Ruff
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Black Redstart

25.1.13, Teign Estuary:- Goldeneye ( f. ), 281 Lapwing, 7 Dunlin, 6 Greenshank
Haytor:- Devon
Peverell, Plymouth:- Blackcap ( f. ), Goldcrest
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
South Huish:- Ruff, Grey Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Gadwall, 17 Shoveler, 55 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 30 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 4 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 10 Turnstone, Black Redstart ( imm. m. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Long Tailed Duck, 11 Goldeneye
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Tawny Owl, 2 Redpoll
Northlew:- 5 Goosander ( on river Lew at Gribbleford Bridge )

24.1.13, Exe Estuary ( RSPB Avocet Cruise ):- Slavonian Grebe, Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 11 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 9 f. ), Spotted Redshank, 30+ Golden Plover, 14 Grey Plover, 5 Sanderling, 250+ Avocet, Grey Seal
Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. ), Scaup ( m. ), 5+ Gadwall, 2 Shoveler, Wigeon, Pochard, Marsh Harrier
Capton, nr. Dartmouth:- 30 Golden Plover
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Grey Plover, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Sanderling, 5 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover, Black Redstart ( imm. m. )
West Buckland:- 6 Siskin, 3 Goldcrest
Huxton Cross / Upton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 300+ Golden Plover, 175 + Lapwing, 20 Redwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 16 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler
South Huish:- 85 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 125 Lapwing, 2 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, 25 Snipe
Aylesbeare Common:- Woodcock, 2 Roe Deer
Blaxton Wood, nr. Tamar Estuary:- Goosander, 27 Teal, 42 Avocet, 49 Black Tailed Godwit
River Tavy, Tavistock:- Goosander ( f. ), 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

23.1.13, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 15+ Common Scoter, 17 Turnstone
South Huish:- 125 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 12 Shoveler, 3 Grey Plover, 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 10 Lapwing, 6 Redwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 55 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Common Sandpiper
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Newton Abbot:- Goldcrest ( Asda )

22.1.13, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 4 Brent Goose
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 60 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 22 Gadwall, 8 Shoveler, 30 Snipe, 3 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), Black Redstart ( f. )
Plympton:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

21.1.13, Crediton:- 20+ Redwing, Fieldfare, Goldcrest ( nr. Downes Estate )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap ( m. )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Grey Wagtail
Yealmpton:- Woodcock
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Pintail, 35 Teal, 46 Wigeon, 26 Gadwall, 9 Shoveler, 20 Snipe, Black Redstart
South Huish:- 60 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 2 Wigeon, 125+ Snipe, 55+ Lapwing, 2 Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, Hen Harrier ( m., W. ), 15 Redwing, Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Sanderling, Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- Snipe, Woodcock, 17 Lapwing ( over ), Cetti's Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff
Slapton:- 3 Black Necked Grebe ( from Stokeley Bay Hide ), 30+ Common Scoter, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 4+ Knot
Shelly Beach / Exmouth Docks:- 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f.), 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 2 f.), Sanderling

20.1.13, Chudleigh:- 3 Siskin
Burrator:- Little Grebe, 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 5 Wigeon, Tufted Duck ( f. )
Dousland:- 3 Brambling ( m., 2 f. ), Siskin
Stover Park:- RED KITE ( over S.E., 13:20 )
Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper ( with Dunlin flock )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 45 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 18 Gadwall, 12 Shoveler, Green Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( f., Mead Estate )
South Huish:- 90 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 25 Wigeon, 125+ Snipe, 4 Lapwing, 9 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover, Water Rail
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 30+ Common Scoter, 10 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 2 Turnstone
South Milton Ley:- 10 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, 12 Chiffchaff
Kingsteignton:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Goldcrest
Bolberry Down:- Woodcock, 50+ Golden Plover, 3 Porpoise

19.1.13, Chudleigh:- Brambling ( m. ), 3 Siskin
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe,2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
China House, Plymouth:- 40 Turnstone
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 200+ Brent Goose, 32 Golden Plover, 50 Black Tailed Godwit, 5+ Redwing, 5+ Fieldfare, 2+ Brambling
Saltram, Plym Estuary, Plymouth:- Jack Snipe, 40+ Snipe, Merlin ( f. )

18.1.13, Topsham:- 4 Pintail, Water Rail, Snipe, 350+ Avocet, 200+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 12 Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Dunlin, 24 Grey Plover, 50 Lapwing, 2 Fox ( m., f. )

17.1.13, South Huish:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Jack Snipe, 57 Snipe
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( 1w. m. ), 3 Otter ( Graveyard Pool )
Peverell, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

16.1.13, Chiverstone Farm area, Powderham:- 5+ Red Leg Partridge, 6+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare, 2+ Mistle Thrush, 2+ Brambling
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher
mouth of River Kenn, Exe Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Greenshank
Colebrook, Plympton:- Redpoll, Sisikin ( around Peacock Meadow )
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Wigeon, 80 Teal, 17 Shoveler, 9 Gadwall, 40 Snipe
South Huish:- 2 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 35 Snipe , 2 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Wigeon
Heathfield:- 8 WAXWING ( Lower Canons Rd. )
Passage House Inn, Teign Estuary:- Common Sandpiper
Clennon Woods, Paignton:- 4 Woodcock ( out from roost 17:00 - 17:10 )

15.1.13, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 3 Water Pipit
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 5+ Greenshank, 2 Spotted Redshank
Nosss Mayo:- Marsh Tit
East Prawle:- Black Redstart ( in garden )
South Huish:- 30 Teal
Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler
South Milton Ley:- 20+ Chiffchaff
nr. Thurlestone:- 6 Golden Plover

14.1.12, Noss Mayo area:- 2 Greenshank, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper
Powderham:- Spotted Redshank ( at mouth of R. Kenn, with Greenshank )
South Huish:- Greylag, 15 Wigeon, 125 Teal, 7 Shoveler, Goldeneye ( f. ), 70 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 100+ Wigeon
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 50 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 8 Gadwall, 6 Shoveler, 60+ Snipe
Langstone Cross, nr. Kingston:- 200+ Golden Plover, Hen Harrier ( ringtail )

13.1.13, Chudleigh:- 2 Siskin ( m. )
Portworthy Dam:- Merlin ( m. )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Blackcap ( f. )
River Erme, Holbeton:- 57 Wigeon, 2 Raven
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe ( Main Pond), 2 Slavonian Grebe
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 3 Greenshank, Spotted Redshank
Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper
Bickleigh Bridge, River Plym:- 1+ Mandarin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 22 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 80+ Teal
Smeatharpe Aerodrome,Uppottery:- Golden Plover, 40 Lapwing, Little Owl
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Water Rail, 2 Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Brent Goose ( on to South Huish Marsh ), Goldeneye ( m., E. ), 8 Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Sanderling
South Huish:- 3 Brent Goose, 85 Teal, 60 Wigeon, 6 Shoveler, Goldeneye ( f. ), 25 Snipe , 60 Lapwing
Yarner Woods:- 2 Redpoll
Widecombe area:- 3 Snipe, 12 Fieldfare
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Green Woodpecker

12.1.13, Colyford Common / Seaton Marshes:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 4 Snipe, 400+ Lapwing, 30+ Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 27 Black Tailed Godwit
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Brent Goose ( E. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 22 Gadwall, 4 Shoveler, 80+ Teal, Firecrest ( in nearby garden )
Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

11.1.13, Aveton Gifford:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 2 Pintail, Goldeneye ( f. ), Firecrest ( in copse )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- Merlin ( f. ), Water Rail, Ruff, Pintail, 2 Raven
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

10.1.13, Slapton:- Hen Harrier ( Ringtail ), Firecrest ( nr. Bridge )
Bowcombe Creek:- 10 Red Breasted Merganser, Wigeon, Greenshank, 10+ Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Teal, 27 Wigeon, 14 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 40 Snipe, Jack Snipe, Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( m. )
South Huish:- Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( f. ), 65 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 2 Pintail
Noss Mayo:- 3 Woodcock ( at shoot ), Marsh Tit
Exe Estuary, Starcross:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. )

9.1.13, South Huish:- 2 Pintail, 30+ Teal, 10+ Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, Goldeneye ( f. ), Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Teal, 10 Shoveler, 12 Wigeon, Black Redstart ( m. )
Aylesbeare Common:- 2 Dartford Warbler
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), Scaup, 40+ Common Scoter, Marsh Harrier
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 300+ Brent Goose
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( off Goatwalk ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Pintail, Avocet, 2 Knot, 10 Grey Plover, 1,000 Black Tailed Godwit, 250+ Avocet
Buckfastleigh:- 2 Goosander
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Exeter Services:- 4 WAXWING ( M5 Jct. 30, nr. Costa Coffee )
Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe ( Main Pond ), Slavonian Grebe
Heathfield:- 3 WAXWING
Ernesettle, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Greenshank
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( f. )

8.1.13, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Brambling, Blackcap
Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Exeter Services:- 4 WAXWING
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 75 Teal, 12 Shoveler, 14 Gadwall, 15 Wigeon, 10 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Cetti's Warbler, Black Redstart ( m. )
South Huish:- 2 Pintail, 100 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 3 Shoveler, 80+ Lapwing, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), Yellow Legged Gull ( 1w. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Shoveler ( m., E. ), Sanderling
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 2 Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank

7.1.13, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
South Huish:- 4 Shoveler, 70 Teal, 25 Wigeon, 60 Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Raven
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( Torcross ), Bittern ( Higher Ley ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Little Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe ( Torcross ), 10 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 7 f. ), 20 Common Scoter, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 4 Cirl Bunting
Wembury Point:- 4 Turnstone, 2 Raven, White Wagtail ( also 20+ Pied Wagtail ), 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Cirl Bunting
Exeter Services:- 4 WAXWING
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 2 Brambling
Exe Estuary, Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe, 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Teal, 14 Shoveler, 10 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon
South Milton Ley:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, flew down valley 10:20 )
Topsham:- Common Sandpiper
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS

6.1.13, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Torcross ), 2 Red Throated Diver, 2+ Slavonian Grebe, 8+ Water Rail, Snipe, 30+ Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1w. ), Kingfisher, 7+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 8+ Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
Bickleigh Bridge, River Plym:- 6+ Mandarin
Fernworthy Reservoir:- Goosander ( f. ), 40+ Redwing / Fieldfare
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( off Goatwalk )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Red Throated Diver ( W. ), 14 Wigeon ( W. ), 10 Common Scoter
South Huish:- 15 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 70 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 65 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 8 Gadwall, 6 Wigeon
South Milton Ley:- Green Woodpecker, 20 Chiffchaff
Exeter Services:- 4 WAXWING
Dawlish Warren:- Black Necked Grebe
Heathfield:- 4 WAXWING ( Cannon Rd. )
Teignmouth Seafront:- 2 Red Throated Diver

5.1.13, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Torcross ), Great Northern Diver, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe ( from Torcross Hide ), Bittern ( Higher Ley ), 10+ Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 5 Goldeneye, 30+ Common Scoter, 50+ Gadwall, 200+ Tufted Duck, 15+ Pochard, 5+ Tawny Owl ( Deer Bridge ), 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, Pipistrelle Bat
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( off Goatwalk ), 200 Bar Tailed Godwit, 200 Black Tailed Godwit
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Brambling ( Deepway Lane )
nr. Hutcherleigh:- Barn Owl
Bellever Woods:- Green Woodpecker
Noss Mayo:- Raven, Marsh Tit
Puslinch, River Yealm:- 70+ Wigeon, 6 Snipe, 6+ Greenshank, Kingfisher, 3 Raven, Mistle Thrush
Thurlestone Village:- Cirl Bunting ( m. )

4.1.13, Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Little Grebe, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, Mistle Thrush
Noss Mayo:- 2 Marsh Tit
Bystock Reserve:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, Firecrest ( m., Wrights Lane )
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- 4 Siskin ( nr. football pitches )
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 25 Common Scoter, 10 Goldeneye, Mediterranean Gull, Marsh Harrier, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's warbler ( also hybrid Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard )
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 50+ Teal, 3 Spotted Redshank, 5+ Greenshank, 50+ Avocet
South Huish:- Little Grebe, 50+ Teal, 15 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, 100+ Lapwing, Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), Black Redstart ( 1w., on flats )
South Milton Ley:- 6+ Water Rail, 20 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 16 Shoveler, 18 Gadwall, 40 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 20 Lapwing ( over E. )
Ivybridge:- WAXWING ( top of Cornwood Rd. )

3.1.13, Bickleigh Bridge, River Plym:- 22 Mandarin ( 15 m., 7 f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), Black Throated Diver ( off Otter Cliffs )
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 65+ Teal, 2 Spotted Redshank, 6+ Greenshank, 50+ Avocet, 6+ Bar Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- BEARDED TIT ( m., Main Pond ), 4 Red Throated Diver, 3 Slavonian Grebe ( 2 at sea, 1 on estuary ), Black Necked Grebe ( Main Pond ), 3 Goldeneye ( estuary )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m., on beach & appartment roofs )
Exmouth Seafront:- 7 Red Throated Diver
Axmouth:- 2 Bewick's Swan ( oppsite Axmouth FC Ground )
Sidmouth:- Great Northern Diver, 1+ Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Bowcombe Creek / Kingsbridge Estuary:- 60 Brent Goose, 9 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, 20 Dunlin, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, Little Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 8 Common Scoter, 96 Gadwall, Scaup ( imm., m. ), 20 Pochard, 6 Goldeneye ( m., 5 f. ), Marsh Harrier ( f. )

2.1.13, Heathfield:- 2 WAXWING ( Cannon Rd. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), Brambling ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )
Exeter Services:- 4 WAXWING ( M5 Jct. 30, nr. Costa Coffee )
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Red Throated Diver, Black Necked grebe ( Main Pond ), 3 Water Rail
Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, Long Tailed Duck, Water Rail, Kingfisher
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( from Torcross hide ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, 6 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 3 f. ), 25 Common Scoter, 2 Scaup ( m., f. ), 15+ Gadwall, 10+ Pochard, 10+ Water Rail, 30+ Snipe, Kingfisher, 10+ Cetti's Warbler
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
Budleigh Salterton:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad., W. ), Little Gull ( 1w. )
Aylesbeare Common:- Kingfisher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Gadwall, 16 Shoveler, 10 Wigeon, 60 Teal, Black Redstart ( f. )
South Huish:- Little Grebe, Pintail ( f. ), 20 Wigeon, 28 Teal, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( f., E. ), 30 Wigeon ( W. ), 12 Ringed Plover, 11 Turnstone, 2 Sanderling
Plym Estuary:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., f. ), 6 Greenshank
Oreston,Plymouth:- 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f. )

1.1.13, Slapton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, Red Necked Grebe ( in Channel from Bridge ), 6 Little Grebe, 8+ Water Rail, 40+ Snipe, Kingfisher, 3+ Tawny Owl, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 6+ Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest ( 1 nr. Slapton Bridge, 1 nr. Deer Bridge ), Pipistrelle Bat
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 7+ Common Scoter
Colebrook, Plympton:- Firecrest
Newton Creek:- 3 Little Grebe
West Charleton Marsh:- 2+ Blackcap ( sewage works )
Bowcombe Creek:- 7 Red Breasted Merganser
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Egyptian Goose ( over ), 30+ Brent Goose, 6 Wigeon, Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank
Staddiscombe:- Barn Owl
nr. Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl
Thurlestone:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Blackcap ( f. ), 5 Goldcrest
South Milton Ley:- 2 Water Rail, 8 Redwing, Grey Wagtail, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 15+ Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100 Teal, 15 Gadwall, 7 Shoveler, 26 Wigeon, 10 Snipe, Lapwing
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit, Blackcap ( f. )
Puslinch, River Yealm:- 5 Jack Snipe, 100 Snipe
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 3 Spoonbill ( just beyond bridge )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING, 4 Brambling, Chiffchaff
Paignton:- Red Admiral

30.12.12, Exmouth Beach:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. )
Exeter Services:- 5 WAXWING ( M5 Jct. 30 )
Plymouth:- Little Gull ( 1w., on The Barbican, from The China House ), 4 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 1w., 2w., ad., Devil's Point, also albino Black Headed Gull )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Marsh Tit, Goldcrest

29.12.12, Exmouth Beach:- ICELAND GULL ( 1w. )
Exeter Services:- 5 WAXWING ( M5 Jct. 30 )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, 69 Brent Goose, 12 Bar Tailed Godwit, 8 Snipe ( West Charleton Marsh to Curlew Drive )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Plymouth:- 3 Spoonbill ( on Drakes Island until 11:00 then flew towards R. Tamar ), Little Gull ( 1w., off The Hoe )

28.12.12, South Huish:- 2 Pintail
Thurlestone Marsh:- 85 Teal, 35 Wigeon, 22 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 35 Lapwing ( over )
Axmouth:- 2 Bewick's Swan
Plymouth:- Little Gull ( 1w., off TR2 )

27.12.12, Maristow:- 10 Little Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Goldcrest
Axmouth:- 2 Bewick's Swan
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit, Goldcrest
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Raven, Blackcap ( f. )
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( viewed from Tamerton side ), 2 Brambling
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 175+ Teal, 135+ Wigeon, 6 Shoveler

25.12.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( Lower Ley,from Bridge), 20+ Common Scoter, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff
Okehampton Golf Course:- 10 Fieldfare

24.12.12, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose ( m., f. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane )
Taw Marsh, nr. Belstone:- Goosander
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Gadwall, 50 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 30 Wigeon

23.12.12, Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., Milbury Lane ), 6 Brambling, Blackcap
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. )
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, Goldcrest
Plymstock:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone:- Black Redstart ( f. )

22.12.12, Chudleigh:- Brambling ( m. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w. )
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- Goosander ( f. ), 39 Tufted Duck
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit
Beer Head:- Velvet Scoter, 16 Common Scoter
Axmouth:- 2 Bewick's Swan ( opposite Axmouth Football Club )
nr.Slapton:- Otter( filmed at Watermill Cottages )

21.12.12, Teign Estuary, Passage House:- Goosander ( f., flew off S.W. towards Decoy ), 9 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, 94+ Snipe, Common Sandpiper, 30 Lapwing
Denbury:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 60+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 150 Dunlin, 60+ Avocet, 80+ Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Kingfisher, Fox ( f.)
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., around churchyard & surrounding gardens )
Exminster Marshes:- Hen Harrier ( f. )

20.12.12, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Black Throated Diver, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

19.12.12, Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., around churchyard & surrounding gardens )
Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit, Goldcrest

18.12.12, Exeter:- 14 WAXWING ( Bovemoors Lane )
Torquay:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( 1w., around churchyard & surrounding gardens ), Brambling, Blackcap
Portworthy Dam:- 56 Teal, Raven, 10+ Redwing
Noss Mayo:- 2 Marsh Tit
River Yealm, Puslinch to Warren Point:- 11 Little Grebe, 65 Wigeon, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Darts Farm, Topsham:- 6 Pochard, 11 Wigeon, Shoveler ( f. ), Kingfisher, 6 Brambling ( 3 m., 3 f. ), 4 Reed Bunting ( 2 m., 2 f. )

17.12.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- 55 Teal, 11 Gadwall, 14 Shoveler, 30 Wigeon, 50+ Snipe Black Redsart ( f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 4 Turnstone
South Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), 100+ Teal, 45 Wigeon, 20 Lapwing

16.12.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- Brent Goose, 27 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 14 Shoveler, 11 Gadwall
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling
South Huish:- 130 Teal, 60 Wigeon, Shoveler, 15 Snipe, 30 Lapwing
Newton Ferrers:- Little Grebe, Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. ), Goldcrest, Marsh Tit
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., with 50+ Tufted Duck, Lower Ley ), Great Northern Diver, Bittern ( Higher Ley, from bridge )

15.12.12, Ernesettle Creek. Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( from slipway ),6 Red Breasted Merganser, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Raven, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Goldcrest
Dawlish:- Black Redstart ( Boat Cove )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Shoveler, 24 Teal, 15+ Snipe ( also thousands of Starling to roost )
Noss Mayo:- Goldcrest, Marsh Tit
Exmouth:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2f. )
South Huish:- Jack Snipe

14.12.12, Ide:- WAXWING ( in garden in St. Ida's Close )
Exmouth:- CASPIAN GULL ( 1w., Warren View football pitches & Mudbank Lane )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Goldcrest, Marsh Tit

13.12.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), Bittern, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Little Grebe, 50+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Pochard, 20+ Gadwall, 3+ Water Rail, 4 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 6+ Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
Tamerton Creek to Warleigh Point:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Black Tailed Godwit
Noss Mayo:- Raven, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

12.12.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( f., imm. )
Exeter:- 11 WAXWING ( Bovemoors Lane / Wonford St. / Dryden Rd., also at Burnthouse Lane, Wonford opposite Lidl ), Chiffchaff
Burrator:- 5 Goosander ( m., 4 f. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Marsh Tit, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 175,000 Starling ( out from roost )
South Huish:- 15 Wigeon, 175 Teal, 50+ Snipe, 5 Lapwing, Water Pipit
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, Grey Wagtail, 25+ Chiffchaff ( inc. prob Siberian Chiffchaff )

11.12.12, Exeter:- 10 WAXWING ( Wonford St. / Dryden Rd. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Portworthy Dam:- 13 Teal, 20+ Redwing, Mistle Thrush
Shelly Beach area, Exmouth:- 4 Goldeneye, Black Redstart ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Wigeon, Pintail ( f. ), Ringed Plover
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 135 Teal, 10 Wigeon, Dunlin, Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 60 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 13 Gadwall, 18 Wigeon , 60+ Snipe, Lapwing, Water Rail ( also 100,000+ Starling out from roost )

10.12.12, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( on groynes in front of East Cliff Cafe )
Hemsworthy Gate:- 200 Golden Plover
Ernesettle Creek. Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( from slipway )
Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )
Portworthy Dam:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. ), 80+ Teal ( best viewed from lane at Fernhill Cross )
Burrator:- WAXWING ( just before Quarry car park )
Dousland:- WAXWING ( nr. Post Office ), Redwing,Blackcap (m. )
Princetown:- 3 Redwing, 6 Brambling ( behind old police station chip shop )

9.12.12, Dousland:- 3 WAXWING, Redwing, Brambling
Beesands:- Bittern ( close to hide ), 2+ Great Northern Diver, 20+ Common Scoter, 2 Gadwall, 2 Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Topsham:-Long Tailed Duck ( f., off Topsham Quay, from RSPB Dawn Cruise )

8.12.12, Teignmouth:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( on groynes in front of East Cliff Cafe )
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., from hide ), Pintail ( m. ), Greenshank, Chiffchaff
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Newton Creek )
Dousland, nr. Yelverton:- 2 WAXWING ( on cotoneaster )
Slapton:- 2 Marsh Harrier, 2+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Firecrest
Newton Abbot:- 3 WAXWING ( Cricket Field Rd. ), Redwing, 12 Tufted Duck ( Decoy Park, also Black Swan )
Postbridge / E. Dart River / Broad Down:- 24 Golden Plover, 3 Snipe, Dipper
Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( from slipway ), 29 Black Tailed Godwit

7.12.12, South Milton:- 100+ Lapwing ( in field at Kerse Lane )
Exmouth:- 18 WAXWING ( at junction of Hulham Rd. & Summer Lane )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 55 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 35 Snipe
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 95 Teal, 110 Wigeon, 4 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Turnstone
Portworthy Dam:- 80+ Teal ( best viewed from lane at Fernhill Cross, also possible Green Winged Teal m. )
Newton Abbot:- 6 WAXWING ( Albany Rd. )
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., from hide ), Pintail ( m. ), Water Rail, 2 Snipe

6.12.12, Exmouth:- 11 WAXWING ( at junction of Hulham Rd. & Summer Lane )
Clifford Bridge, Dunsford:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( also probable Slavonian Grebe ), 2 Little Grebe, 10+ Gadwall, 4 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 10 Pochard, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter ( E. ), Turnstone, Black Redstart ( 1w. m., in courtyard of flats )
South Huish:- 105 Wigeon, 110+ Teal, 7 Shoveler, 2 Pintail, Gadwall 25 Snipe, 6 Lapwing
Dawlish Warren Golf Course:- Reed Bunting ( m. )
Newton Abbot:- 4 WAXWING ( Albany Rd. )

5.12.12, Dousland, nr. Yelverton:- 2 WAXWING ( on cotoneaster nr. Post Office )
Exmouth:- 26+ WAXWING ( 10+ at junction of Hulham Rd. & Summer Lane, 16 in trees around pharmacy in Pine Rd. )
Dawlish Warren:- BEARDED TIT, Black Necked Grebe, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall ( m., f. ), Grey Plover
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck
Slapton:- 80+ Dunlin, Hen Harrier ( ringtail, Ireland Bay )
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- 3 Goldcrest

4.12.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( F., with 80+ Tufted Duck in Ireland Bay ), Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), 2 Water Rail, 2 Snipe, 5 Raven, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( f. ), 10+ Goldcrest, Firecrest ( nr. bridge ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Kingfisher
Portworthy Dam area:- Little Grebe, 40+ Teal, 7 Raven, Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare, 20+ Redwing

3.12.12, Yeoford:- 2 Brambling ( m., f. in private garden )
Exmouth:- 19 WAXWING ( feeding in front of pharmacy in Pines Rd. )
Portworthy Dam:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m., best viewed from lane at Fernhill Cross ),80+ Teal
Plymstock:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Dawlish Warren:- Black Necked Grebe, Swallow
Slapton:- Bittern

2.12.12, Dawlish Warren:- Black Necked Grebe, Little Grebe, 50+ Grey Plover, Short Eared Owl, Green Woodpecker ( f. ), Raven, 2 Chiffchaff ( also 500+ Starling out from roost nr. main pond )
Exmouth:- 7 WAXWING ( junction of Jubilee Dve. & Barrowdale Close )
Yeoford:- 2 Fieldfare, Brambling ( m., in private garden )
Yealmpton:- WAXWING
South Huish:- Goldeneye, 2 Pintail, 3 Gadwall, 60 Teal, 90+ Wigeon, 30 Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 14 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 9 Turnstone
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Shoveler , 40 Teal, 10 Wigeon, 35 Snipe
South Milton Ley:- 2 Siskin, 30 Chiffchaff ( 3 trapped & ringed )
Thurlestone Village:- 3 Blackcap
Wembury:- Water Pipit

1.12.12, Stover Park:- 2 Crossbill
Teign Estuary:- 4 Little Grebe, 30 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, 3 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin, 23 Lapwing, 30 Snipe, 2 Kingfisher
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Dawlish Warren:- BEARDED TIT, Black Necked Grebe ( main pool ), Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall ( m., f. ), 2 Pintail, 50+ Wigeon, 3 Grey Plover, 10 Dunlin, Greenshank, 2+ Swallow
South Huish:- Little Grebe, Brent Goose, Goldeneye ( f. ), 100+ Wigeon, 60 Teal, Pintail, Gadwall, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Ringed Plover, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Wigeon, 12 Shoveler, 40 Teal, 20 Snipe, Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 8 Water Rail, 2 Brambling, 40+ Chiffchaff ( 3 trapped & ringed )
Upton Cross, nr. South Milton:- 55 Lapwing, Hen Harrier ( m. ), 2 Fieldfare
Torbay Hospital:- 12 WAXWING ( car park A )
Starcross:- 340+ Brent Goose, Greenshank
Powderham:- Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
Exminster Marshes:- 2,000+ Wigeon, Redwing, Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler
Turf Hotel:- Red Breasted Merganser, Grey Plover, 11 Avocet
Halshanger Common, Cold East Cross:- Short Eared Owl
Bellever:- 2+ Dipper, 2 Raven, 20+ Redwing, 200+ Fieldfare, 5 Goldcrest, Roe Deer

30.11.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( flew from Higher Ley over Slapton Bridge ), Little Grebe, 3 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Raven, 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 20+ Goldcrest, 2 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- 5 WAXWING ( E. of main pond ), BEARDED TIT ( m. ), Great Northern Diver, Black Necked Grebe ( main pool ), 2 Water Rail
Exmouth:- 2 WAXWING ( in car park of London Hotel )
Ernesettle / River Tamar:- 50+ Avocet, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Cullompton:- 2 WAXWING ( a.m. only, nr. library )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, 60 Wigeon, 2 Teal, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 7 Common Scoter, Snipe, 11 Ringed Plover
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 80 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 3 Pintail, Shoveler, Gadwall, 15 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wigeon,8 Shoveler, 25 Teal, 50+ Snipe, Cirl Bunting ( m. )
nr.Shipley Bridge, South Brent:- Woodcock
South Milton Ley:- 4 Chiffchaff ( trapped & ringed ), Siskin ( over, also 50,000 Starling to roost )
Lee Mill:- Barn Owl
Berry Head:- 9 Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart ( ad. m. ), 4 Cirl Bunting, 7 Harbour Porpoise

29.11.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley ), 4 Little Grebe, 5+ Water Rail, 8 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, 5+ Goldcrest
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m., on roof of Leeward Court )
Dawlish Warren:- 3 WAXWING ( nr. main pool ), Black Necked Grebe ( on main pool )
Maristow, River Tavy:- 14+ Little Grebe, 2 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Okehampton Camp:- 5 Fieldfare
Otter Estuary:- 2 Cetti's Warbler ( White Bridge )
South Huish:- Bittern, 4 Pintail, 80 Teal, 50 Wigeon, 2 Gadwall, Shoveler, 15 Snipe
Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Wigeon
Thurlestone Marsh:- 25 Teal, 8 Shoveler, 4 Lapwing, 65 Snipe, Water Pipit
South Milton Ley:- 30+ Chiffchaff ( 12 trapped & ringed )
Ilsington:- Brambling ( f. )
Berry Head:- 29 WAXWING

28.11.12, Exmouth:- 22 WAXWING ( at Community College, Gypsy Lane / Lyndhurst Rd., only until 08:30 ), Firecrest ( Lyndhurst Rd. )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Little Grebe, 200+ Tufted Duck, 6+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 14 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 10 Snipe, 8 Lapwing
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 80 Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 6 Pintail, 2 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 20 Snipe, Lapwing, Merlin
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Brent Goose, 27+ Wigeon
South Milton Ley:- 30+ Chiffchaff ( 9 trapped & ringed ), 3 Brambling
Berry Head:- 6 WAXWING

27.11.12, Ernesettle Creek:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( nr. wreck ), Spotted Redshank
Berry Head:- 20+ WAXWING
Thurlestone Marsh:- 40 Teal, 12 Wigeon, 5 Shoveler, 10 Lapwing, Snipe
South Huish:- 8 Pintail ( 3 m., 5 f ) 55 Teal, 45 Wigeon, Gadwall ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 6 Common Scoter
Exmouth:- 14 WAXWING ( Gipsy Lane Community College )
Burrator:-Green Woodpecker, 100 Fieldfare
Dartmeet Hill:- 10 Fieldfare
Maristow, River Tavy:- 2 Green Sandpiper

26.11.12, Shelly Beach area, Exmouth:- Little Grebe, 2 Goldeneye, Black Redstart ( m., on appartment roofs )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail
Tamar Estuary / Ernesettle:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( Ernesettle Creek ), 10 Wigeon, Spotted Redshank, 4 Greenshank, 80 Avocet, 84 Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, Eider ( f. ), 18 Wigeon
South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 55 Teal, 3 Shoveler, 2 Pintail ( m. ), Gadwall ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 7 Shoveler, 25 Teal, 9 Wigeon, 3 Water Rail, 10 Lapwing, Water Pipit
Plympton:- 2 Raven ( Hardwick Woods )
Slapton:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, at evening Starling roost in Ireland Bay )

25.11.12, Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 2 Snipe, Black Redstart ( f. / imm. ), 150 Fieldfare, 80 Skylark
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Turnstone, Ringed Plover
South Huish:- 40 Wigeon, 75 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 3 Pintail ( 2 m. ), 15 Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- Brent Goose, 70 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 9 Wigeon , 11 Lapwing, 8 Snipe, 6 Reed Bunting
Cornwood:- 15+ Redwing, 5 Goldcrest ( Gibb Hill )

24.11.12, Slapton:- Bittern, Great Northern Diver, 10+ Common Scoter
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 30 Golden Plover
Plympton:- 5+ Firecrest ( in private garden )

23.11.12, Colebrook, Plympton:- Blackcap, Firecrest
Jacob's Ladder, Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad.)
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, 11 Common Scoter, 10+ Gadwall, Wigeon, 15+ Pochard, 2 Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Powderham:- 15+ Brent Goose
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck, Goldeneye ( f. ), 30+ Wigeon, 200+ Avocet, 20+ Dunlin, Snipe, 50+ Bar Tailed Godwit
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 10+ Brambling

22.11.12, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter
Newton Ferrers:- Blackcap ( m. )

21.11.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley, from bridge ), Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail
Sousson's Plantation:- Hen Harrier ( f., viewed from Bennett's Cross )
Pizwell Farm, nr. Bellever:- 150 Golden Plover( over )
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail

20.11.12, Peter Tavy:- 50 Fieldfare
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 2 Great Northern Diver

19.11.12, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 6+ Redwing
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( f. ), 5 Redwing
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Brent Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

18.11.12, South Huish:- 16 Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 3 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( ad.)
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 3 Greenshank, Kingfisher
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Slavonian Grebe, 5 Common Scoter
Princetown:- 3 Lapwing
Willsworthy, Dartmoor:- 20 Fieldfare
Lynch Tor:- 30 Fieldfare
nr. Rippon Tor:- 400 Golden Plover
Topsham:- 4 Snipe, 3 Fox

17.11.12, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- Brent Goose, 3 Pintail ( 2 m. ), 20 Wigeon, 50 Golden Plover, 5 Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail, 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare, 2 Goldcrest
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
River Erme:- 17 Wigeon, Kingfisher
Sharpitor, Princetown:- 30 Golden Plover

16.11.12, Wembury:- Woodcock, 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Firecrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Shoveler, 3 Wigeon, 15 Teal, Water Rail, Water Pipit
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 14 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 25 Snipe, Black Redstart
South Milton Ley:- 2 Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff
Plympton:- 3 November Moth, 2 Silver Y, Black Rustic

15.11 12, Exmouth Marina:- 2 Black Redstart ( inc. ad. m. )
Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank ( Bridgend )
River Yealm, Puslinch to Warren Point:- 7 Little Grebe, 20 Wigeon, 5 Greenshank
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( f., E. ), 12 Ringed Plover, 9 Dunlin
South Milton Ley:- 80 Chaffinch, 2 Brambling ( over ), Cirl Bunting ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 8 Shoveler, Lapwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Snipe
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Woodcock
Soussons Plantation, Postbridge:- Woodcock

14.11.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Lower Ley, from bridge ), 30+ Gadwall, 80+ Tufted Duck, 10+ Pochard, 4+ Water Rail, Merlin ( f. ), Raven, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff ( 2 m. ), 10+ Goldcrest, Adder ( f. )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- Lesser Whitethroat ( in NW corner )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 26 Teal, 4 Wigeon, 7 Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, 3 Lapwing, 4 Reed Bunting
South Huish:- Breent Goose, 10 Wigeon, 50 Teal, Jack Snipe, 35 Snipe, 13 Lapwing
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Brent Goose ( E. ), 3 Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Radford / Hooe Lakes, Plymstock:- 12 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail

13.11.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye ( f. ), 10 Teal

12.11.12, Exmouth, Shelly Beach:- Black Redstart (m. )
Warleigh Woods, nr. Plymouth:- 10+ Redwing, 4 Goldcrest
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Goosander, 2 Goldeneye, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Slapton:- Bittern

11.11.12, Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Red Throated Diver
West Charleton Marsh:- 3 Pintail, Water Rail, Merlin
Exmouth:- Goshawk ( f., N. over Brixington )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest, 10+ Goldcrest
Soar:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Eider ( f. ), 3 Common Scoter
South Huish:- Brent Goose, 25 Teal, 7 Lapwing, 75 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Wigeon, 20 Teal, 7 Shoveler, 2 Lapwing, Water Pipit
South Milton Ley:- Woodcock, 10 Redwing, 30 Fieldfare, Black Redstart ( village )
Emsworthy / Becka Brook:- 15+ Golden Plover, 40+ Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush
Topsham / Turf:- Long Tailed Duck ( f., from RSPB Avocet Cruise )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f.)
Bolt Tail, nr. Hope Cove:- Short Eared Owl

10.11.12, Start Point:- 5 Common Scoter, 4 Fieldfare, Black Redstart, 90 Chaffinch, 50 Goldfinch, 6 Brambling
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 3+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, 20+ Song Thrush, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 20+ Goldcrest, Firecrest, Reed Bunting, 2 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL
Rippon Tor:- 30 Golden Plover
Plympton:- Black Redstart ( nr. Crossways )
River Otter & Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 3 Snipe, 3 Purple Sandpiper ( at river mouth ), Barn Owl, 3 Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, 4 Redwing

9.11.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Ireland Bay ), 2 Little Grebe, 9 Wigeon, 30+ Gadwall, 80+ Tufted Duck, 5+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Raven, 100+ Woodpigeon, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 30+ Goldcrest, 20+ Siskin, 5 Cirl Bunting
Kingsbridge:- 30+ Lapwing ( over )
Newton Ferrers:- 40+ Redwing / Fieldfare ( mixed flock )
Teignmouth:- Firecrest

8.11.12, Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( between groynes 2 & 10 )
Lopwell Dam:- 4 Little Grebe, 6 Teal, Kingfisher
Topsham:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 7 Redwing, 2 Brambling, 2 Goldcrest

7.11.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. )
Newton Ferrers:- Redwing
Dousland:- Brambling ( m.)
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- 5+ Brambling
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WAXWING

6.11.12, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- WAXWING, 2 Raven, 10+ Mistle Thrush, 50+ Redwing, Black Redstart ( f. )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( on groynes 1 & 2 for 1.5 hrs after high tide ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exton Station:- 2Snipe, Kingfisher
River Yealm:- Kingfisher
Trago Mills, Newton Abbot:- 3 Brambling, 5+ Siskin
South Huish:- 27 Wigeon, 16 Teal, 3 Snipe, 5 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 6 Shoveler, 9 Lapwing, 27,000 Woodpigeon ( over ), 3 Fieldfare, 100,000 Starling ( to roost )
Slapton:- 14+ Water Rail, Adder ( f. )

5.11.12, Slapton Village:-40+ Golden Plover, 2 Raven, 2 Fieldfare
Colebrook, Plympton:- Brambling
Stover:- 7 Redpoll
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Raven, 8 Mistle Thrush, 100 Redwing, Black Redstart ( f. ), Blackcap
Topsham:- Long Tailed Duck ( from viewing platform )
Duncombe Cross, N. of West Charleton:- Short Eared Owl
West Charleton Marsh to Geese Quarries:- 7 Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 10 Brent Goose, 12 Red Breasted Merganser, 8 Pintail, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 11 Bar Tailed Godwit, 72 Golden Plover, Rock Pipit, Brambling

4.11.12, Slapton ( Ireland Bay, Lower Ley ):- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. ), 7 Little Grebe, 14 Pochard, 113 Tufted Duck
Start Point:- House Martin, 21 Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, 800 Starling, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest, 290 Chaffinch, 170 Goldfinch, 13 Brambling, 14 Siskin, 3 Redpoll, Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Golf Course:- Short Eared Owl ( over 12:00, mobbed by crows )
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 800+ Brent Goose, 1,000+ Wigeon, 50+ Pintail
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Teign Estuary:- 5 Little Grebe, Snipe, 15 Lapwing, 9 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 2 Common Sandpiper

3.11.12,North Hallsands:-Merlin ( f. )
Start Point:- 20+Golden Plover,500+ Woodpigeon, 20+ Stock Dove, 7 alba wagtail, 150+ Goldfinch, 400+ Chaffinch, 40+ Linnet, 5 Brambling, 50+ Greenfinch
Noss Mayo:- Brambling ( m. )
Bridgend, Newton Ferrers:- Greenshank
Charleton Bay:- Slavonian Grebe
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Lower Ley, froom Nature Trail ), 60+ Tufted Duck, Kingfisher
Thurlestone Bay:- 10,000 Woodpigeon, 25 Stock Dove, 3 Jay, 50 Fieldfare, 25 Chaffinch, Siskin, Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- Brent Goose, 40 Teal, 6 Wigeon, 12 Lapwing, Snipe, Black Redstart ( f. )
Teign Estuary:- 30 Red Breasted Merganser

2.11.12, Start Point:- Merlin, 800 Woodpigeon, Swallow, 10 alba wagtail, 630 Goldfinch, 750 Chaffinch, 20 Linnet, 33 Brambling, 32 Greenfinch, 76 Siskin, 2 Redpoll, 4 Reed Bunting
Topsham:- 192 Avocet, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe
South Huish:- 4 Greenland White Fronted Goose, Brent Goose, 6 Wigeon, 25+ Teal, 4 Snipe
Fingle Bridge:- Ring Ouzel ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 20 Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 210,000 Starling ( to roost )

1.11.12, nr. Hillcrest, Plympton:- Black Redstart
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 8 Ringed Plover, 2 Turnstone
South Huish:- 4 Greenland White Fronted Goose ( briefly ), Brent Goose
Thurlestone:- 16 Lapwing, 3 Black Redstart
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- 700+ Woodpigeon ( W. ), 6 Redwing, Brambling ( f. )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 6 Golden Plover, 12 Fieldfare
Higher Cemetery, Exeter:- 6 Redwing
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS

31.10.12, South Huish:- Brent Goose, 2 Wigeon, 35+ Teal, Common Sandpiper, Dunlin, 3 Snipe
Churchstow:- 20+ Golden Plover ( over )
Noss Mayo:- Black Redstart ( m., on house roof )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 Red Crested Pochard ( m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Sooty Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 2 Turnstone
Thurlestone:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 34 Golden Plover

30.10.12, Lympstone:- House Martin, 11 Redwing
Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed in farmyard, showing well subsequently ), Firecrest
Elburton:- 2 Raven
Soar:- SIBERIAN STONECHAT ( nr. Mid Soar Farmhouse ), 1+ Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 2 Black Redstart, Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 4 White Fronted Goose, Brent Goose
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Erme Estuary:- Brent Goose
Thurlestone Marsh:- 250,000 Starling ( to roost )
Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, Merlin, Grey Wagtail, Adder ( f. ), 2 Migrant Hawker, 6 Ruddy Darter ( 3 m., 3 f. )

29.10.12, Exminster Marshes:- 2 Red Crested Pochard, 100+ Teal, 200+ Wigeon, 30+ Lapwing
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTE'S GULL, Bearded Tit ( on main pond, heard only ), Red Throated Diver, 6+ Common Scoter, Firecrest
Teignmouth:- Firecrest
Lopwell Dam:- Green Woodpedcker, Kingfisher
Soar:- SIBERIAN STONECHAT ( nr. Mid Soar Farmhouse ), Ring Ouzel ( Starehole Valley)
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Redstart ( car park )
South Huish:- 4 White Fronted Goose ( also seen nr. South Milton Ley sewage works ), Brent Goose, 2 Wigeon, 2 Snipe, Dunlin, Yellow Legged Gull( ad.)

28.10.12, North Hallsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed )
Mid-Soar:- SIBERIAN STONECHAT ( imm. )
Start Point:- Short Eared Owl, 4 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 420 Chaffinch, 300 Goldfinch, 130 Linnet, 39 Greenfinch, 26 Siskin, Redpoll, Crossbill, 7 Bullfinch, 2 Reed Bunting
Oreston, Plymouth:- 12 Fieldfare, 8 Redwing, Siskin

27.10.12, Mid-Soar:- SIBERIAN STONECHAT ( imm. ), 14 Golden Plover, 12,000 Wood Pigeon
North Hallsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 2 Firecrest
Plymouth Sound:- Slavonian Grebe ( nr. Plymouth Hoe )
Occombe Reserve:- Woodcock, 10 Redwing
River Walkham, nr. Merrivale:- 3 Snipe
Sidmouth to Salcombe Regis:- 35+ Common Scoter, Mistle Thrush, Rock Pipit, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Bay / South Huish:- 17 Brent Goose, 30 Teal, 12 Dunlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Hen Harrier ( ringtail, in off the sea ), 2 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 13 Brent Goose, 6 Shoveler, 2 Black Redstart ( ad.m, f. )
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 17 Lapwing, Merlin, 2,150 Woodpigeon, 20 Linnet, 135 Skylark, 2 Woodlark ( all these - visible migration )

26.10.12, Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 7 Greenshank
Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Lower Ley )
Yealmpton:- 12 Fieldfare
Thurlestone Bay:- 48 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 5 Pintail, 4 Shoveler, 20 Teal, 46 Common Scoter, 42 Wigeon, 27 Lapwing, 12 Snipe, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 13 Knot, 2 Sanderling, 141 Dunlin, 7 Grey Plover, 13 Golden Plover, 5 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Arctic Skua, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Swallow, 23 House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 2 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- 100,000 Starling( to roost )

25.10.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Lower Ley ), 80+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Gadwall, 5+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 6+ Cetti's Warbler
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS, 7 Greenshank
River Walkham, Horrabridge:- Dipper
Wembury:- 5 Brent Goose, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), 2 Wheatear ( juv. )
Soar:- 11 Golden Plover, 35 Lapwing, Black Redstart, 8 Ring Ouzel

24.10.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f., Lower Ley ), 80+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Gadwall, 4+ Water Rail, Merlin, 400+ Woodpigeon, Wheatear, 50+ Redwing, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 12 Chiffchaff, 20+ Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Scaup
Start Point:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail ), Merlin, 500 Redwing, 12 Fieldfare, 150+ Blackbird, 100 Song Thrush, 6+ Ring Ouzel, Redstart, Black Redstart, 100 Chaffinch, 100+ Siskin, 50+ Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler ( f. ), 2 Wigeon, 11 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. ), Green Woodpecker, 15 Redwing, 5,000+ Starling ( out from roost 08:15 )
South Huish:- 50 Teal, Water Rail, 3 Snipe, Merlin, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Gadwall, Pochard, Black Redstart ( f. ), Wheatear
Noss Mayo area:- Wheatear, Blackcap ( m. ), 8 Rock Pipit
Exeter Quay:- 2 White Fronted Goose, 2 Greylag ( all in a group with several hybrid / feral geese & a Black Swan, possibly all of feral origin )
Holcombe Rogus:- Black Redstart ( m.)

23.10.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( f. / imm., Lower Ley, from Slapton Bridge )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Black Redstart ( m., f. )
Start Point:- Woodcock, Hobby, 10+Swallow, 600+ Redwing, Fieldfare, Ring Ouzel, 150+ Blackbird, 400+ Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, 21 Black Redstart, Redstart, Wheatear, Whinchat, Yellow Wagtail, 15 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 20+ Goldcrest, 60+ Chaffinch, Brambling
Dawlish Warren:- BONAPARTES GULL ( ad. on beach )
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
Gem Bridge, Horrabridge:- Dipper
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 2 Scaup ( also Bonaparte's Gull, distantly from Exmouth Seafront )
Dawlish:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( briefly in evening, opposite railway station )
South Milton:- Firecrest

22.10.12, Slapton:- RING NECKED DUCK ( imm. in Ireland Bay, also seen from Slapton Bridge ), 6+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 1+ Kingfisher, 500+ Woodpigeon, 8 Stock Dove, 2 Blackcap, 15+ Goldcrest, Firecrest
East Soar:- 2 HAWFINCH, YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( both in willows below East Soar Farm ), 5 Ring Ouzel, 130 Redwing, 2 Firecrest
nr. Coleton Fishacre:- Ring Ouzel ( f. ), 2 Firecrest
Exminster Marshes:- Whooper Swan ( from canal path ), 2 Greylag, Shoveler, 4 Snipe, 3 Jay
Blackawton:- 6 Swallow

21.10.12, Southdown Farm, Soar:- RICHARDS PIPIT ( in set aside, mobile )
Occombe Reserve:- 32 Redwing, Chifchaff ( m. )
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 260+ Redwing
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 600 Brent Goose, 70+ Pintail, 1,000 Wigeon
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
East Soar:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in willows below farm ), SERIN ( f. / imm., briefly nr. East Soar Farm before flying N. with Linnet flock )
Kit Rocks, Dartmoor:- 2 Snipe
Statts House, Dartmoor:- Snipe

20.10.12, Start Point:- SNOW BUNTING ( nr. car park ), 19 Swallow, 170 Meadow Pipit, 90 alba wagtail, 410 Goldfinch, 330 Chaffinch, 100 Linnet, 9 Brambling, 9 Siskin, 11 Greenfinch, 13 Bullfinch, 2 Crossbill
Ernesettle Creek, Plymouth:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS
North Hallsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed ), 10+ Goldcrest, Firecrest
Slapton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Higher Ley, with Long Tailed Tit flock )
Soar:- Merlin, 3 Raven, Ring Ouzel, Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 6 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
East Ockment River, Oke Tor:- 2 Snipe
Cranmere Pool, Dartmoor:- 2 Snipe
East Prawle area:- Grey Wagtail, Dartford Warbler, 4+ CirlBunting ( also 5+ possible Whooper Swan, over W. )

19.10.12, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull
Aveton Gifford:- GLOSSY IBIS ( imm., on saltmarsh )
Noss Mayo:- 8 alba wagtail
Plymouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( inside Asda, Estover )

18.10.12, Slapton:- Common Scoter, Marsh Harrier, 2 Mediterranean Gull( ad. ), Kingfisher, 20+ Swallow, 2 House Martin
Teigngrace, nr. Newton Abbot:- 30 Swallow
Chagford:- 12 Fieldfare, 20 Redwing ( mixed flock feeding on Hawthorn )
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, 12 Swallow, 25 House Martin, Grey Wagtail, 2 Raven

16.10.12, South Huish:- 42 Teal, Snipe, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Exminster Marshes:- Whooper Swan
Noss Mayo:- 8 alba wagtail
Otterton Mill:- Kingfisher
Brandy Head, nr. Ladram Bay:- 3 Swallow
Gara Bridge:- Kingfisher, Dipper, 4 Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit
Corndon Tor:- 8 Golden Plover ( S. side )

15.10.12, Slapton:- WRYNECK ( Higher Ley, seaward side ), 3+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 2 Swallow, 3,000+ Woodpigeon ( over ), 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( f. ), 20+ Goldcrest, 3 Brambling ( over ), 3 Cirl Bunting, Roe Deer
Exminster Marshes:- Whooper Swan ( viewed from end of Milbury Lane )
Shipley Bridge to Avon Dam:- 6+ Ring Ouzel ( feeding on berries with Blackbirds & Mistle Thrushes )

14.10.12, Slapton:- WRYNECK ( Higher Ley, seaward side ), Kingfisher, 1+ Firecrest ( Strete Gate ), 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Noss Mayo:- Raven ( also 6 alba wagtail )
Prawle Point:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail, 13:20 )
Soar:- WRYNECK ( Soar Mill Cove ), YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in willows behind East Soar Farm ), Green Sandpiper, Little Owl, 56 Swallow, 380 Woodpigeon, 13 Jay, 2 Wheatear, 27 Siskin, Redpoll, 2 Brambling, 12 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Reed Bunting

13.10.12, Slapton:- probable BOOTED WARBLER ( Higher Ley, seaward side, 150m from bridge ), WRNECK ( Higher Ley, seaward side ), Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier, Whinchat, Pied Flycatcher, Firecrest ( Strete Gate )
Sharkham Point to Mansands:- Dartford Warbler ( E. of Nansands ), Gadwall, 10+ Teal, 15+ Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff
Headland Warren, nr. Postbridge:- Hen Harrier
Dawlish Warren:- 2+ Green Woodpecker, Wheatear, Migrant Hawker, Southern Hawker, Small Copper

12.10.12, Budleigh Salterton:- RICHARDS PIPIT ( nr. Coast Path at Otterton Ledge, 300m E. of pines )
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Jay, 160 Skylark, 45 Meadow Pipit, 40 Linnet, 8 Siskin, 4 Reede Bunting ( all these over )
South Huish:- 60 Teal, Mediterranean Gull ( 1w. )
Noss Mayo:- Comma
Topsham:- 2 Migrant Hawker

11.10.12, Budleigh Salterton:- RICHARDS PIPIT ( nr. Coast Path at Otterton Ledge, 300m E. of pines )
Noss Mayo:- 3 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 16 Common Scoter ( m., in Bay, 15 E. ), Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 35 Teal, Jack Snipe, 12 Snipe, 2 Wheatear, Redstart, 10 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 2 Shoveler ( f. ), 6 Teal, 5 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff

10.10.12, Seaton Marshes:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, SPOTTED CRAKE ( both on Blackhole Marsh ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Newton Ferrers:- Swallow
Exminster Marshes:- Whooper Swan ( from bridge nr. RSPB car park ), 20+ Lapwing, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 House Martin
Noss Mayo:- 20 House Martin
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- Ruff, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 50+ House Martin
Budleigh Salterton:- RICHARDS PIPIT ( nr. Coast Path )
South Huish:- Hen Harrier ( over ), Redstart ( m., 1w. ), Jay, Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Shoveler ( W. ), 5 Turnstone, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Wembury Point:- 20+ House Martin, Wheatear, 50+ Pied Wagtail, 60+ Meadow Pipit
Jennycliff, Plymouth:- 20 Swallow, 150+ House Martin

9.10.12, Noss Mayo:- 100 House Martin, Swallow
South Huish:- 45 Teal, Barn Owl, 3 Wheatear, 2 Redstart ( m., 1w. ), 8 Chiffchaff, Yellow Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Teal, 600 Swallow, 400 House Martin
Bellever:- 3 Swallow ( juv. )
nr. Tavistock:- Swallow
Black Down, nr. Mary Tavy:- Snipe
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit ( also 80+ alba wagtail to roost )

8.10.12, Noss Mayo:- 8 Swallow
Ford Park Cemetery:- 3+ Redwing ( over E. )
Saltram/ Plym Estuary:- Little Grebe, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 6 House Martin, Raven, Jay
Sidmouth:- 2,000+ House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Mediterranean Gull, Merlin, Cirl Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin
South Huish:- 700 Swallow, Redstart ( 1w. m. ), 5 Chiffchaff
Start Point:- Merlin, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 6 Blackcap, Pied Flycatcher, 6 Redstart, Whinchat
Exmouth:- Blair's Shoulder Knot, Lunar Underwing, L-album Wainscot, Black Rustic

7.10.12, Sidmouth:- 100+ House Martin
Noss Mayo:- 50 House Martin
South Huish:- 30 Teal, Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 6 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, 4 Dunlin, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, 240 Meadow Pipit, 4 Grey Wagtail, 2 Redpoll ( all passerines passing over )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Shoveler ( f. ), Wigeon ( m. ), 20 Teal ( also in the area large migration of hirundines, 50,000+, 90% House Martin, single Sand Martin )
South Milton Ley:- 2,000+ Swallow ( to roost )
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Plym Estuary:- Greenshank, Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- Hen Harrier, 6 Lapwing, Kingfisher, 20 House Martin
Plympton:- 4 Common Marbled Carpet Moth, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Cypress Pug, Green Brindled Crescent

6.10.12, South Milton Ley:- RED RUMPED SWALLOW ( from footbridge, 20 mins only, a.m. ), 100+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin
Westward Ho.:- OSPREY ( at beach, 13:00, then flew towards Saunton Sands )
Topsham:- Whooper Swan ( 10:30, Bowling Green Marsh)
Middle Soar to Bolt Head:- 40+ Swallow, 150+ Meadow Pipit, Wheatear
Budleigh / Otter Estuary:- 11 Wigeon, 1+ Shoveler, 10+ Teal, Water Rail, Ringed Plover, 30+ Swallow, Stock Dove, Rock Pipit, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff, Roe Deer, Comma
Teignmouth:- Beautiful Demoiselle

5.10.12, Slapton:- WRYNECK ( in gorse half way along Higher Ley, seaward side ), 5+ Water Rail, 2 Sandwich Tern, 150+ Swallow, 3 Raven, Whinchat, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 30+ Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Painted Lady
Soar:- Snipe, Green Sandpiper, 3 Golden Plover, 28 Swallow, 10 Jay, 300 Skylark, 700 Meadow Pipit, 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat, 8 Blackcap, 13 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 27 Siskin

4.10.12, Start Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( trapped & ringed in farmyard )
Slapton:- 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 20+ Swallow, Jay, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, Firecrest, 2 Reed Bunting
Bolberry Down- Soar Mill Valley:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in willows ), Merlin, 15 Swallow, 11 Jay, 125 Meadow Pipit, Grey Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, 8 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, 8 Goldcrest
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 7 Jay
Mansands:- 6 Jay, 14 Chiffchaff ( trapped & ringed )

3.10.12, Thurlestone Marsh /Bay:- 6 Balearic Shearwater ( W. ), 5 Teal, 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 4 ad., 3 2w., 1w. ), Wheatear, 2 Siskin ( over ) , Crossbill( over )

2.10.12, Noss Mayo:- 3 Raven, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Tern, Wheatear
Plympton:- Setaceous Hebrew Character Moth, Garden Carpet, Large Ranunculus

1.10.12, Thurlestone Marsh / Bay area:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( mobile ), PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( usually out of sight at rear of marsh ), Little Grebe, 70 Teal, 2 Water Rail, Sandwich Tern, 350 Swallow ( inc. albino ), Sand Martin, Reed Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
Preston Seafront:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Beesands:- Cory's Shearwater ( towards Start Point ), 2 Wheatear
Blackawton:- Barn Owl

30.9.12, Marlborough:- CORNCRAKE ( photographed in the middle of town, 08:30 )
Soar Mill Cove:- WRYNECK
Exmouth:- Wheatear ( on pavement, Rance Drive)
Thurlestone Marsh:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( usually out of sight at rear of marsh ), 18 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 11 Stock Dove, Yellow Wagtail ( on golf course )
South Huish:- 30 Teal, 4 Grey Wagtail, Wheatear
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character Moth, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Common Marbled Carpet
Exmouth:- Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Garden Carpet, 3 Square Spot Rustic, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Large Ranunculus, Lunar Underwing

29.9.12, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 250+ Swallow, 100+ House Martin, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whinchat, Painted Lady
Plym Estuary:- Little Grebe, Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, 32 Turnstone, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull
Soar Mill Cove:- WRYNECK ( SX699376 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( usually out of sight at rear of marsh )
Kingsbridge / Salcombe Estuary:- OSPREY, 80+ Dunlin, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Black Tailed Godwit, 9 Grey Plover, 2 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 6+ Mediterranean Gull

28.9.12, South Huish:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( juv. ), 47 Teal, 3 Snipe, Yellow Wagtail
Soar Mill Cove:- WRYNECK ( 100m up from beach )
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Common Scoter ( E. )
Exminster Marshes:- 3 PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( at N. end )
Occombe Reserve:- 5 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- Golden Plover, Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 2 Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- 20 House Martin, Painted Lady

27.9.12, Slapton:- 2+ Water Rail, 2 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher, 3 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 4+ White Wagtail, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Sedge Warbler, Firecrest ( nr. bridge )
Sharkham Point:- WRYNECK, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- OSPREY ( over, towards Avon Estuary ), 2 Ringed Plover, Snipe, 300 Swallow, 200 House Martin, 7 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 500 Meadow Pipit, 4 Siskin, 3 Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 13 Wigeon
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 4 Ringed Plover ( 3 juv. ), Little Owl, 5 Wheatear, 3 Whinchat
Noss Mayo:- Painted Lady

26.9.12, Slapton:- 3+ Water Rail, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Kingfisher, 100+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Raven, 2 Wheatear, 10+ White Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, 5+ Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 3+ Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- 50 House Martin
Occombe Reserve:- Tawny Owl, Swift, 34 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Chiffchaff

25.9.12, Devil's Point,Plymouth:- 5 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 4 Sandwich Tern, Black Tern ( juv. )
Yealmpton:- 5 Swallow
Plym Estuary:- 4 Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank
Noss Mayo:- Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

24.9.12, Slapton:- Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, Black Tailed Godwit, 3+ Mediterranean Gull, Marsh Harrier, Hobby, 8+ Swallow, 1,000 House Martin, 50 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- 18 House Martin
Ladram Bay:- Barn Owl
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- Ruff, 5 Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 30+ House Martin, 13 Wheatear
Plympton:- Otter ( in brook, Newnham )

23.9.12, Topsham:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 9 Avocet
Noss Mayo:- 25 House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Brent Goose, 7 Common Scoter, 26 Teal, 15 Wigeon, Grey Plover, 17 Golden Plover, Jack Snipe, 10 Snipe, 2 Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Turnstone, 26 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, 9 Sanderling, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 2 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Sand Martin, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail

22.9.12, Noss Mayo:- Swallow, 8 Wheatear, Painted Lady
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- 14 Little Grebe ( 4 juv. )

21.9.12, Ladram Bay:- Barn Owl
Denbury:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )
Stoke Beach:- 8 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- Curlew Sandpiper ( juv. ), 2 Sanderling, 3+ Dunlin, Ringed Plover ( juv.), 1,500+ Swallow, 4,000+ House Martin, Wheatear, 7 Grey Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( also 50+ alba wagtail ), Tree Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 250+ House Martin
Plymouth Hoe:- 5 Mediterranean Gull
Wembury Point:- 2 Whimbrel, Blackcap, 30+ White Wagtail, Grey Seal

20.9.12, Slapton:- Ringed Plover, 2+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, 400+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Wheatear, 6+ White Wagtail, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 6 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- 14 Swallow ( W. ), 50 House Martin

19.9.12, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Froward Point, Kingswear to Scabbacombe:- 600+ Swallow ( all W. ), 80+ House Martin ( all W. ), Yellow Wagtail ( also of interest, an offshore feeding frenzy, 3,000+ birds, mainly Herring Gull, approx. 1 km S.E. of Scabbacombe Head )
Bolberry to Soar:- 5,000+ Swallow, 1,500+ House Martin, 195 Meadow Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, 50 Goldfinch, Siskin, Wheatear, Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Little Grebe, 2 Water Rail, 3 Snipe, 4 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Woodpecker, 4 Grey Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 3 Siskin, Sedge Warbler
Kingsbridge Estuary:-OSPREY
Stover Park:- Little Grebe, Water Rail, Teal ( f. ), 2 Kingfisher ( juv. ), 2 Grey Wagtail

18.9.12, Slapton:- Black Tern ( Lower Ley ), 2+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Hobby, Kingfisher, 100+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 5+ White Wagtail, 8+ Cetti's Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Reed Warbler, 20+ Sedge Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 40+ Chiffchaff, 20+ Migrant Hawker, 2 Ruddy Darter ( m., f. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:-1+ OSPREY
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Raven, 12 Chifchaff

17.9.12, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( Bowcombe Creek )
Slapton:- 2 Ringed Plover, 2+ Water Rail, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad.w, 1w. ), 10+ Swallow, 4 Raven, 6+ Wheatear, 5 White Wagtail, Garden Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 1+ OSPREY, 4 Ringed Plover, 20+ Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Mediterranean Gull, ( ad. ), 2 Swallow
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 17 Teal, 2 Snipe, Spotted Redshank, Siskin ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Teal, 100 Swallow, 40 House Martin, Wheatear, Grey Wagtail

16.9.12, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 OSPREY, 17 Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull ( 1w. ), Spotted Redshank, 23 Greenshank, 100 Dunlin
Prawle Point:- BARRED WARBLER ( around bunkers, 11:00 ), 30+ Blackcap
Soar:- 12+ Yellow Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Whinchat
Thurlestone Marsh:- Hobby, 100 Swallow ( to roost, also 400 Starling, 135 alba wagtail )

15.9.12, Slapton:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 20+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 10+ White Wagtail, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 10+ Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher
Oreston, Plymouth:- 7 Raven
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
Wembury Point:- 25 Swallow, 8+ Blackcap, 8+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 60 Swallow, 40 House Martin, 12 Wheatear, Hare
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6 Setaceous Hebrew Character Moth, 4 Snout, Flame Shoulder, 9 Common Marbled Carpet, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 4 Brimstone, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Common Carpet, Green Carpet, Square Spot Rustic

14.9.12, Slapton:- 20+ Swallow, 100+ House Martin, Wheatear ( juv. ), Yellow Wagtail, 20+ White Wagtail, 4 Cetti's Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 3 Reed Bunting
Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
South Huish:- Whinchat
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- Little Owl, 17 Wheatear
Higher North Mill ( nr. Slapton,River Gara ):- Dipper, 2 Otter

13.9.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling, 4 Rock Pipit, 6+ White Wagtail, 3 Grey Wagtail, 2+ Yellow Wagtail
South Huish:- 100+ House Martin, 80+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Whinchat ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Hobby, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( to roost along with 400 Starling, 700+ Swallow, 250+ alba wagtail )
Wembury Point:- WRYNECK ( in flight nr. pine trees ), 2 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. ), 3 Yellow Wagtail ( with 100 alba wagtail ), Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 4 Wheatear ( juv. ), 2 Common Lizard, Painted Lady, Cypress Pug, Double Striped Pug, Flounced Rustic, Snout, Single Dotted Wave
Noss Mayo:- 2 Small Copper

12.9.12, Occombe Reserve:- 6 Swallow, 10 House Martin, Stock Dove, 2 Redstart, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Dartington Hall:- 30 Swallow
Noss Mayo:- 50 House Martin
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY
South Huish:- 6 Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, 10+ White Wagtail
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Milton Ley:- 8 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting ( all these trapped & ringed )
Yealmpton:- 2 Tawny Owl

11.9.12, Bickleigh Bridge ( River Plym ):- 22+ Mandarin
Noss Mayo:- Hobby, 9 Swallow, 30 House Martin
Soar Valley to Southdown:- 18+ Chiffchaff, 7 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Yellow Wagtail
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- Little Owl, 10 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 24 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 2 White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail
Eggbuckland, Plymouth:- 2 Raven
Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.9.12, Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, 40 House Martin
Denbury:- Wheatear
Slapton:- 5 Little Gull, Wheatear ( f. )
Plymouth:- 6 Swallow ( Royal Parade )
East Soar:- Pied Flycatcher ( top of Starehole Valley )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 14 Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Wigeon, Sanderling, Great Skua
Plympton:- 100+ House Martin
Topsham:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER, OSPREY

9.9.12, Noss Mayo:- 25 House Martin
Soar to Bolberry:- Merlin, Raven, 13 Wheatear, Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff
Wembury Point:- Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 2 Whimbrel, 20+ Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail ( also 100+ alba wagtail ), 2 Whitethroat
nr. Cranmere Pool, Dartmoor:- 2 Red Grouse
Birch Tor, nr. Warren House Inn:- Red Grouse
Exmouth:- Red Underwing Moth
Kingsbridge:- Painted Lady

8.9.12, Axe Estuary:- SPOTTED CRAKE ( on estuary, from Seaton Marshes Tower Hide )
Blackhole Marshes, Seaton:- Little Stint, Green Sandpiper, 3+ Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, Water Rail
East Soar:- 100+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 7+ Yellow Wagtail, 8+ Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- OSPREY ( over W. ), 20 Ringed Plover, 3 Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat
South Milton Ley:- 6 Sedge Warbler, 32 Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 12 Wigeon

7.9.12, West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 8 Egyptian Goose, Teal, 14 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler
Occombe Reserve:- 6 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Topsham:- OSPREY, Spoonbill, 6+ Little Grebe, Spotted Redshank, Ruff, 2 Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 4 Snipe
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Merlin ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 15 Wigeon, Tree Pipit, Whinchat
Thurlestone Bay:- 27 Ringed Plover, 6 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, Whwatear, Whitethroat, Grey Wagtail, 3 Yellow Wagtail ( also 50 alba wagtail )
South Huish:- Spotted Flycatcher
Strete:- WRYNECK
East Prawle:- 250+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin

6.9.12, Slapton:- Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, Garden Warbler, 7+ Sedge Warbler, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, Cirl Bunting, 4 Reed Bunting
Topsham:- OSPREY, 20 Avocet, Green Sandpiper
Teign Estuary:- Barnacle Goose, 6 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, 3 Stock Dove
Soar:- Merlin ( nr. car park ), 28 Yellow Wagtail ( also 50 alba wagtail ), 2 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( juv. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 23 Teal, 7 Black Tailed Godwit, 140 House Martin, 4 Yellow Wagtail
Wembury Point:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( juv. ), 2 Whimbrel, Whinchat, 2+ Yellow Wagtail ( also alba wagtail on beach )
Plymouth:- Tawny Owl ( f., Eggbuckland ), 2 Raven ( Estover )
Noss Mayo:- Beautiful Demoiselle

5.9.12, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( Fallapit )
Wembury Point:- RED BACKED SHRIKE ( juv. ), 3 Yellow Wagtail, 150+ White Wagtail
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 60 Ringed Plover, 120 Dunlin ( in potato field ), Yellow Wagtail ( over )
South Huish:- Whinchat ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 20 Teal, 2 Wigeon, 28 Black Tailed Godwit, Knot ( juv. )
Erme Estuary / Valley:- OSPREY, 3 Whinchat, 100 Spotted Flycatcher
Hanger Down, nr. Cornwood:- 6 Wheatear, 7 Spotted Flycatcher, Fallow Deer ( m. )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Painted Lady

4.9.12, Topsham:- OSPREY, Spoonbill
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Ringed Plover, Turtle Dove ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 9 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern ( juv. ), Swift, 260 Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Wheatear
South Milton Ley:- 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Raven
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, Wigeon, Water Rail, Snipe, Hobby, 10,000 Swallow ( to roost )
Plympton:- 49 Jersey Tiger Moth, 4 Brimstone, Flame Shoulder, 2 Silver Y, 57 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Willow Beauty, 12 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Snout, 12 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Copper Underwing, 6 Garden Carpet, Treble Bar, Frosted Orange, 2 Angle Shades, Yellow Shell, Foxglove Pug, Double Striped Pug, 2 Cypress Pug, Wormwood Pug, 2 Flounced Rustic

3.9.12, Slapton:- 3 Water Rail, 2 Sandwich Tern, 30+ Swallow, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 6 Reed Warbler, 4+ Sedge Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, 9+ Whitethroat, Whinchat, 5 Reed Bunting
Littleham, nr. Bideford:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )
Wembury Point:- Dunlin, 5 Sanderling, 6+ Turnstone, 10 Ringed Plover, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Wheatear, 2 Yellow Wagtail, White Wagtail, 4 Blackcap, 7+ Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Grey Seal
Teign Estuary:- Barnacle Goose, 2 Kingfisher ( off Passage House )
Yealm Estuary:- 4 Kingfisher ( Steer Point )
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- 120 Ringed Plover, 175 Dunlin ( in potato field )
South Milton:- 3 Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher
Occombe Reserve:- 4 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Spotted Flycatcher
St. Marys Bay to Berry Head:- 12 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff
Prawle Point:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 100+ Swallow, Sand Martin, 30 House Martin, 4 Wheatear, Redstart, 12+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4 Spotted Flycatcher
Berry Head:- 100+ Manx Shearwater, 25+ Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 6 Willow Warbler, 4 Clouded Yellow, 8 Painted Lady, 6 Wall Brown, 27 Small Tortoishell, 6 Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth
Teignmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth, Six Spot Burnet, Azure Damselfly, Common Darter

2.9.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 3 Swallow, 2 Stock Dove, 14 Raven, 2+ White Wagtail
North Hallsands:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( trapped and ringed )
Noss Mayo:- 50 House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 3 Wigeon, 20 Teal
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Little Stint, 70 Ringed Plover, 35 Dunlin ( in potato field )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 5 Common Sandpiper, 25 Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Mediterranean Gull
Berry Head:- 300+ Manx Shearwater
Exmouth:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, Copper Underwing, Lime Speck Pug, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Angle Shades, Canary Shouldered Thorn, Common Rustic, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Triple Spot Clay, Dark Marbled Carpet, Light Emerald, 4 Brimstone

1.9.12, Exminster Marshes:- OSPREY ( off Turf )
East Soar:- Ringed Plover, 100 Swallow, 50 House Martin, 42 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Tree Pipit, 7 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 3 Willow Warbler, 13 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher
South Huish:- 3 Yellow Wagtail, 6 Wheatear, Whinchat ( juv. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Little Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 13 Teal, 2 Tree Pipit ( over )
Turlestone Bay:- 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 13 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 9 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat, Marsh Tit, Reed Bunting ( all these trapped & ringed )
Wembury Point:- WRYNECK, 3+ Whimbrel, 3 Wheatear, Willow Warbler, 8 Cirl Bunting
Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY ( 16:30, Steer Point )
River Dart:- OSPREY ( nr. Higher Dittisham Creek )
Paignton:- Jersey Tiger Moth

31.8.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Yellow Wagtail, 8+ White Wagtail
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 1+ OSPREY ( Frogmore Creek & South Pool ), 25 Greenshank, 8 Mediterranean Gull ( 6 ad., 2 juv. )
South Huish:- 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Wheatear
Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY ( Steer Point, 16:00, with fish )
Wembury Point:- 5 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear, 2 Redstart, 2+ Willow Warbler, 2+ Chiffchaff, 5+ Whitethroat
Berry Head:- WRYNECK ( on coast path )
Bellever:- WRYNECK ( Youth Hostel car park )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, Setaceous Hebrew Character, 2 Silver Y, 2 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Brimstone, Magpie, Flame Shoulder, Common Marbled Carpet

30.8.12, Slapton:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 60+ Swallow
Yealm Estuary:- OSPREY ( Steer Point )
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY
South Huish:- 15 Teal, Ruff, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 7 Dunlin, Yellow Wagtail (juv. with flock of alba wagtail )
Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, 12 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 4 Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern ( juv. ), 3 Grey Wagtail, Crossbill ( over )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- 12 Wheatear
Plympton:- 100+ House Martin

29.8.12, Aveton Gifford:- Wood Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 13 Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- Hobby
Beesands:- 2 Common Scoter, Turnstone, Long Tailed Skua ( juv. ), Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), Wheatear
Yealm Estuary:- 2 Greenshank
Plympton:- Swift

28.8.12, Yealm Estuary:- 3 OSPREY
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 87 Dunlin, 2 Turnstone, 27 Ringed Plover, 17 Sanderling, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad., 1s. ), Wheatear ( coast path )
Stoke Point, Noss Mayo:- Wheatear
Plymstock:- Jersey Tiger Moth

27.8.12, Slapton:- 85+ Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Whimbrel, 10 Dunlin, 8 Turnstone, 7 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 13 Arctic Skua, 4 Little Gull, 2 Swallow
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swallow, 18 House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 28 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, Pomarine Skua ( juv. )
Beesands:- 16 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Turnstone, 8 Arctic Skua, 15 Arctic Tern, 6 Common Tern, 16 Sandwich Tern, 3 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Village:- RED KITE ( over 12:00 )
Thurlestone Golf Course:- 30+ alba wagtail,Yellow Wagtail ( juv. ), 2 Tree Pipit ( over )

26.8.12, Aveton Gifford:- Wood Sandpiper, 5 Green Sandpiper ( on new reserve, South Efford )
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, 10 Teal, 10 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Water Rail, 6 Swallow, House Martin, Wheatear
Ilsington:- Spotted Flycatcher ( in private garden )
South Milton Ley:- 10 Reed Warbler, 5 Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 4 Tree Pipit ( over )
Sharkham:- 7 Swift, 20+ Swallow
Thurlestone:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )
Orley Common:- 10 Swallow, 15 House Martin, Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 3 Spotted Flycatcher, Painted Lady, Common Blue, Holly Blue, Gatekeeper, Silver Washed Fritillary, Small Copper
Slapton:- 5 Swift, Ruddy Darter, 10+ Migrant Hawker
Noss Mayo:- Jersey Tiger Moth

25.8.12, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Wood Sandpiper, 1+ Green Sandpiper ( on new reserve, South Efford )
Slapton:- 90+ Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Curlew Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone
Exminster:- OSPREY
Noss Mayo:- Hobby, 32 House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wigeon

24.8.12, Occombe Reserve:- 11 House Martin, 15 Swallow, Raven, 2 Wheatear, 7 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Roe Deer
East Charleton:- Swift
Budleigh Salterton:- 4 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 3 Little Gull, 24 Sandwich Tern, Little Tern ( also 2 commic tern )
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper ( in field behind cafe )

23.8.12, Wembury Point:- WRYNECK ( perched on fence by footpath ), Dunlin, 4 Sand Martin, Water Pipit, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Cirl Bunting, 30+ Common Lizard
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe ( also of interest a leucistic / pied Oystercatcher with white head & normal body )
Soar:- Ringed Plover, Swift, 150 House Martin, 250 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 10 Tree Pipit, 3 Sedge Warbler, 9 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 15 Willow Warbler
Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift, 12 House Martin
South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper ( best viewed from behind cafe )
Denbury:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, Hornet Moth
Exmouth:- September Thorn, Cypress Pug, Straw Dot
Occombe Valley, Paignton:- 3 Jersey Tiger Moth, 2 Holly Blue, 4 Small Copper

22.8.12, Noss Mayo:- 42 House Martin
South Huish- Wood Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- Tree Pipit ( over ), 6 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 15 Teal, 2 Wigeon
Thurlestone Bay:- 37 Sanderling, Whimbrel ( over )
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- Ringed Plover ( juv. ), 5 Wheatear
Berry Head, Brixham:- 20+ Swallow, 5 Wheatear, Whitethroat, 6 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Painted Lady, 8 Wall Brown, 3 Dark Green Fritillary, Gatekeeper, Marbled White, 7 Small Tortoiseshell, 6 Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawk Moth, Jersey Tiger Moth, 2 Silver Y, 3 Six Spot Burnet
Slapton:- 2 Migrant Hawker
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Flame Shoulder Moth, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 10 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Common Carpet, 2 Silver Y, 2 Brimstone, Red Twin Spot Carpet, Uncertain, Common Rustic, Rosy Footman, Small Phoenix, Riband Wave, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing
Chelston, Torquay:- Jersey Tiger Moth

21.8.12, Slapton:- 2 Whimbrel ( over ), 2 Hobby
The Warren, Noss Mayo:- 4 Raven
West Charleton Marsh:- 10 Teal, 25 Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Wigeon, 6 Teal, Dunlin, Greenshank, 4 Black Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- 6 Tree Pipit ( over ), 19 Sedge Warbler,5 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, Sandwich Tern
Plympton:- 15 Jersey Tiger Moth, 5 Garden Carpet, 12 Riband Wave, 8 Brimstone, 3 Buff Ermine, 50 Large Yellow Underwing, Rosy Footman, 21 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 9 Willow Beauty, 8 Common Rustic, 3 Shuttle Shaped Dart, 2 Uncertain, Knot Grass, 3 Dark Arches, 5 Flame Shoulder, Ruby Tiger, Small Phoenix, Common Footman, Single Dotted Wave, Common White Wave, Iron Prominent, 2 Silver Y, Beautiful Golden Y, 2 Magpie, Heart & Club, August Thorn, Copper Underwing, Dark Sword Grass, Red Twin Spot Carpet, Mullein Wave, Yellow Shell, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Yellow Barred Brindle

20.8.12, Frogmore:- OSPREY
Start Point:- MELODIOUS WARBLER ( in tamarisks in lighthouse compound ), Spotted Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher
Slapton:- 455+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 40+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Sand Martin, Migrant Hawker ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Little Grebe, 10 Teal, 25 Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 70 Dunlin, 4 Turnstone, Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 4 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull
South Milton:- 2 Swift
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Magpie Moth, 26 Flame Shoulder, Heart & Dart, 3 Silver Y, 10 Common Carpet, 10 Brimstone, Dark Arches, 110 Large Yellow Underwing, 20 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Phoenix, 21 Common Rustic, 2 July Highflyer, Common Footman, Rosy Footman, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Drinker, Single Dotted Wave, 2 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Rosy Rustic, Knot Grass
Exmouth:- Otter ( in stream behind Carter Ave. at bridge by Highland Cars )

19.8.12, Slapton:- Turnstone, Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 20+ Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Sandwich Tern, 150+ Swallow
Frogmore:- 80+ Swallow
West Charleton Marsh:- 5 Black Tailed Godwit
Dawlish Warren:- 5 Whimbrel, 10+ Dunlin, 6 Sanderling, 20+ Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Golden Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, 75+ Common Tern, 6+ Sandwich Tern, 5 Little Tern ( ad., 4 juv. ), Wheatear, Sedge Warbler
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, Swift
Upottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 3 Stock Dove, 20 Swallow, Tree Pipit, 5 Wheatear, Whinchat, Whitethroat
Noss Mayo:- 5 Swallow, Painted Lady
Exmouth:- Magpie Moth, 3 Copper Underwing, Oak Eggar, 4 Jersey Tiger, 4 Brimstone, 6 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Silver Y, 2 August Thorn, 2 Lime Speck Pug, Common Footman, 2 Common Carpet, 4 Riband Wave, Yellow Tail, Clay, Dark Arches, Shuttle Shaped Dart, 3 Rustic, Garden Carpet, Crescent Dart

18.8.12, Topsham:- 2+ Spotted Redshank, Hobby ( over )
Clyst Hydon:- Spotted Flycatcher, 20+ Small Tortoishell, 10+ Peacock
Heavitree, Exeter:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Exmouth:- Dark Spectacle Moth, Maiden's Blush, Grey Pine Carpet, Ruby Tiger, Scarce Bordered Straw, Square Spot Rustic

17.8.12, Occombe Reserve:- 4 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 9 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Beesands:- 200+ Manx Shearwater, Sandwich Tern, 20 Common Tern
Teignmouth:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Common Darter, Jersey Tiger Moth

16.8.12, Slapton:- 18 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. ), 5+ Common Tern

15.8.12, Slapton:- 8+ Balearic Shearwater, 650+ Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 7 Great Skua, 4 Little Gull, 100+ Common Tern, 35+ Arctic Tern, 65+ Sandwich Tern, 5 Swift ( also large dead turtle sp. on beach, prob. Leatherback )
Lyneham Estate, nr. Yealmpton:- OSPREY
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 10 Ringed Plover, 3 Turnstone, Great Skua, Little Gull, Black Tern, 23 Common Tern, 6 Sandwich Tern, 24 Swift, Grey Wagtail
Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY

14.8.12, Soar:- 6 Wheatear
Kingsbridge Estuary / Frogmore Creek:- OSPREY
Puslinch:- 4 Greenshank
East Prawle:- WRYNECK ( nr. pond )
Plympton:- Brimstone Moth 4, 6 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Small Rivulet, 3 Jersey Tiger, 6 Flame Shoulder, 5 Garden Carpet, Ruby Tiger, Clouded Border, 11 Willow Beauty, Coronet, 12 Large Yellow Underwing, Buff Ermine, Shuttle Shaped Dart, 4 Riband Wave, 3 Magpie, 2 Uncertain, 2 Single Dotted Wave, Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Common Rustic, Setaceous Hebrew Character

13.8.12, Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( over )
Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Knot, 2 Turnstone, 6 Common Tern, 11 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 6 Teal, 4 Wheatear
Tamar Lakes:- OSPREY( mobbed by crows )
Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.8.12, Prawle Point:- 10+ Swift, 20+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin
Smeatharpe Aerodrome, Uppottery:- STONE CURLEW, 2 Green Sandpiper, White Wagtail, 8 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Whitethroat, 2 Whinchat
Exmouth:- 7 Brimstone Moth, 2 Swallowtail, 8 Jersey Tiger Moth, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 4 Common Rustic, Garden Carpet, 5 Shuttle Shaped Dart, Nut Tree Tussock, Grey Dagger, Clay, 2 Willow Beauty, Magpie, Flame Shoulder, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 4 Rustic, Scarce Silver Lines, Currant Pug, Lychnis, 2 Buff Ermine
Denbury:- 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

11.8.12, Slapton:- probable SABINE'S GULL ( ad. ), 500+ Manx Shearwater, 20+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern
Noss Mayo:- Hobby, 32 House Martin, 2 Swallow
Occombe Reserve:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, Mistle Thrush, 2 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Snipe, Swift, 5 Sand Martin, 14 Sedge Warbler, 4 Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 31 Manx Shearwater, 3 Teal, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Sanderling, Sandwich Tern, 7 Wheatear ( juv. )
Slapton Village:- 20+ Stock Dove, Hare
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 8 Magpie Moth, 3 Riband Wave, 16 Flame Shoulder, 9 Large Yellow Underwing, 8 Common Footman, 20 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 6 Dark Arches, 2 Heart & Dart, 2 Coronet, Lychnis, 3 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 8 Common Rustic, 2 July Highflyer, 4 Uncertain, 4 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 2 Small Phoenix, Buff Ermine, Rosy Footman, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Rivulet, 2 Dwarf Cream Wave, Single Dotted Wave, Pebble Prominent, Yellow Tail, Drinker, Pebble Hook Tip, Willow Beauty, Black Arches, 2 Knot Grass, Purple Thorn, Dun Bar, 2 Nut Tree Tussock, Smoky Wainscot

10.8.12, South Milton Ley:- AQUATIC WARBLER, 13 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat
Thurlestone Bay:- 37 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel, 5 Sanderling, Greenshank, 2 Wheatear ( juv. ), Grey Wagtail, Lesser Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Shoveler ( juv. ), Wigeon ( f. ), 3 Teal
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Siskin, 12+ Emerald Damselfly, 10 Emperor Dragonfly, 4 Broad Bodied Chaser, Keeled Skimmer, 20+ Common Darter
South Milton:- Clouded Yellow, Jersey Tiger Moth, Silver Y, 12 Six Spotted Burnet

9.8.12, Slapton:- 6 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Kingfisher, Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat
Modbury:- Hobby
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, 2,500+ Swallow ( to roost )
Berry Head:- Small Skipper, 15 Wall Brown, 8 Common Blue, 30+ Gatekeeper, Marbled White, 50+ Cinnabar Moth
Teignmouth:- Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 27 Large Yellow Underwing, 14 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Dark Arches, 18 Common Footman, 25 Common Rustic, Rivulet, 2 Early Thorn, 8 Flame Shoulder, 2 Coronet, 2 Magpie Moth, 4 Buff Ermine, 2 Silver Y, 4 Common Carpet, 5 Heart & Dart, 2 Riband Wave, July Highflyer, 3 Rosy Footman, 4 Uncertain, 2 Fan Foot, Lackey, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Clouded Border, 8 Red Twin Spot Carpet, Rosy Rustic, Shuttle Shaped Dart

8.8.12, Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, 2 House Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 5+ Swift
Elburton:- 20+ Swift
The Warren, Noss Mayo:- 18 Swallow, 2 Raven
Halwell:- 25 Swift
Goodrington:- 500+ Swift
Elburton:- Magpie Moth, Drinker, Dingy Footman, Four Spotted Footman

7.8.12, Slapton:- Great Skua, 2+ Sandwich Tern, Jersey Tiger Moth
Blackawton:- 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Buckfastleigh:- Jersey Tiger Moth

6.8.12, Slapton:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. ), Kingfisher, Garden Warbler, 8 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 3 Willow Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
Thurlestone Marsh:- 6 Spotted Flycatcher ( 2 ad., 4 juv. )
Noss Mayo:- 6 Swallow, 25+ House Martin
South Huish:- 3 Wheatear ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Sheatwater, 5+ Common Scxoter ( inc. ad. m. with possible wing damage ), 6 Whimbrel, 15 Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, Little Gull ( juv. ), Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- 8 Sedge Warbler ( 2 ad., 6 juv. ), Willow Warbler ( all these trapped & ringed )
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- Garganey ( juv. ), 4 Common Sandpiper, 15 Greenshank, 2 Fox, Common Seal ( from viewing platform )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 5 Large Yellow Underwing, 16 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 5 Common Rustic, 4 Common Footman, Rosy Footman, Silver Y, Buff Ermine, 2 Flame Shoulder, July Highflyer, Small Fan Footed Wave, Single Dotted Wave, Coxcomb Prominent, Phoenix
Exmouth:- Cabbage Moth, Pebble Hooktip, 2 Rosy Footman, 3 Common Footman, 2 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Garden Carpet, Riband Wave, Small Emerald, Clay, Jersey Tiger Moth, Early Thorn, Magpie, 2 Dwarf Cream Wave, Least Carpet, Bright Line Brown Eye, Common Rustic, Cloaked Minor

5.8.12, Portworthy Dam:- 3 Common Sandpiper, Sand Martin, Spotted Flycatcher
Lee Moor:- Green Sandpiper, Painted Lady
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 6 Swift, 2 Sedge Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 600+ Manx Shearwater, 5 Common Scoter, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 5 Sanderling, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 12 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, Arctic Tern, Roseate Tern ( ad. )
Maidencombe, Torquay:- probable RED KITE
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2s. ), 4 Sandwich Tern
Uppottery:- 4 Ringed Plover, 7 Stock Dove

4.8.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 500+ Manx Shearwater, 12+ Balearic Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, 6 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper
Noss Mayo:- Swift, 2 Swallow ( ad. ), 3 House Martin

3.8.12, Seaton Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper ( juv., also probable Curlew Sandpiper )

2.8.12, Slapton:- 3 Sanderling, 2 Stock Dove, 3 Kingfisher ( juv. )
Seaton Marshes:- Wood Sandpiper ( juv. )
Thurlestone Bay:- SABINE'S GULL ( ad. ), 47 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 3 Sooty Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 2 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Devil's Point, Plymouth:- 4 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

1.8.12, Bystock Pools:- 4 Green Woodpecker
Exmouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 1+ Clouded Yellow, 6+ Small Skipper, 2 Small Copper, 2 Silver Y Moth

31.7.12, East Portlemouth:- 10 Crossbill ( in conifers, Millbay Rd. )

30.7.12, Slapton:- Little Grebe, 6 Dunlin, Tawny Owl, 50+ Swift, 40+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Kingfisher, Wheatear, 3 Rock Pipit, Garden Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 5 Sedge Warbler, 7+~ Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, 5 Whitethroat, 3 Reed Warbler
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Spectacle Moth, 3 Dark Arches, 2 Heart & Dart, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 3 Common Rustic, Lychnis, Small Phoenix, Buff Arches, Rivulet

29.7.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 100+ Manx Shearwater, 8 Sanderling, 5 Ringed Plover, 5 Whimbrel
Otterton / Ladram Bay / Brandy Head area:- Pomarine Skua, Yellow Legged Gull ( juv. ), Southern Hawker, 2 Six Spot Burnet Moth, 20+ Gatekeeper, Small Tortoishell, Small Heath, Ringlet

28.7.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper, 1,000+ Swallow ( to roost )
Estover, Plymouth:- Purple Hairstreak
Exmouth:- Browntail Moth, 3 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 3 Silver Y, Elephant Hawkmoth, Dark Arches, Rosy Footman, Common Footman, Large Yellow Underwing, Brightline Brown Eye, 2 Common Rustic, Single Dotted Wave, Herald

27.7.12, Topsham:- 15 Lapwing, 40+ Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, Hobby, 2 Chiffchaff
N. of Moretonhampstead:- RED KITE
Noss Mayo:- Comma, Gatekeeper
Colebrook, Plympton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow Tail Moth, 14 Dark Arches, 5 Heart & Dart, 24 Large Yellow Underwing, 6 Common Footman, 3 Snout, 2 Silver Y, 7 Riband Wave, 2 Common Carpet, 2 Garden Carpet, 9 Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 4 Early Thorn, Clouded Silver, Marbled Green, Small Phoenix, Dark Dagger, Shoulder Striped Wainscot, 2 Willow Beauty, Small Yellow Wave, Rivulet, 7 Uncertain, 2 Peppered Moth, 14 Common Rustic, 4 Buff Tip, 4 Buff Ermine, Buff Arches, 3 Black Rustic, Double Square Spot, Barred Straw, Single Dotted Wave, Lesser Yellow Underwing, 2 Plain Wave, Sandy Carpet, 2 Red Twin Spot Carpet, 3 July Highflyer, Dwarf Cream Wave

26.7.12, Modbury:- Hobby ( over ), 13 Swift, 2+ House Martin
Mamhead, Haldon:- 2+ Turtle Dove
Noss Mayo:- 30+ Swift, 4 Swallow, 6 House Martin
Plympton:- 20+ Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Teal, 3 Green Sandpiper, Hobby, 20 Swift, 500+ Swallow, Yellow Wagtail ( m. )
Waltacre, Yealmpton:- Silver Washed Fritillary ( m. )
Exmouth:- Small Fan Footed Wave, Phoenix, Small Rivulet, Brussels Lace, Brown Tail, Rosy Footman, Buff Footman, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Coronet, Nut Tree Tussock

25.7.12, Torquay:- 6 Swift
Noss Mayo:- 18 Swallow
North Prospect, Plymouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull
St James' Park, Exeter:- 25 Swift
Pear Tree Point, nr. Start Point:- Wheatear, 7+ Grey Seal
Steer Point:- Silver Washed Fritillary

24.7.12, East Budleigh Common, Wheathill:- 2 Tawny Owl, 5+ Nightjar
Aylesbeare Common:- Green Woodpecker, 4+ Swift, Nightjar, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting, 2+ Emperor Dragonfly
Heavitree, Exeter:- 4 Swift
Buckland Monachorum:- Silver Washed Fritillary ( m., Garden House )
Teignmouth:- Marbled White
Fishcombe:- White Admiral, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, Scarlet Tiger Moth
Slapton:- 2 Banded Demoiselle ( m. ), 2 Beautiful Demoiselle ( m., f. ), Blue Tailed Damselfly, Common Blue Damselfly, Large Red Damselfly, Black Tailed Skimmer, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Glow Worm

23.7.12, Slapton:- Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Swift, 4 Swallow, 2 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff, 13 Reed Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, Large Red Damselfly
Okehampton:- 7 Swift
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- 2 Wigeon, Teal, Spotted Redshank, 2 Green Sandpiper, 30 Greenshank, 4 Whimbrel, Common Seal
Exmouth:- V-pug Moth, Light Arches

22.7.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Sandpiper, 25+ Swift, 5 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat
South Huish:- Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Manx Shearwater, 6 Dunlin, 6 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern ( 2ad., juv. )
South Huish:- 12 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 2 Sedge Wzarbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Blackcap, Reed Bunting ( juv. )
Plymouth Hoe / Sound:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Plym Estuary:- 3 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. ), Raven
North Prospect, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2s. ), 7 Raven ( also escaped Harris Hawk )
Kingsbridge:- 10 Sandwich Tern ( off slipway )
Otterton:- Dipper ( upstream of Otterton Mill )
Crediton:- 2 Swift
Exmouth:- 5 Cinnabar Moth, 3 Buff Ermine, Swallow Tail, Gallium Carpet, Buff Tip, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, 3 Rustic, 3 Dark Arches, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, Common Emerald, Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Scalloped Oak, 2 Lesser Yellow Underwing, 4 Riband Wave, Silver Y, 4 Common Rustic, Uncertain, Fan Foot, Dwarf Cream Wave, Rosy Footman, Early Thorn
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Pebble Prominent, Elephant Hawkmoth, Beautiful Golden Y, 2 Double Square Spot, 6 Uncertain, Garden Carpet, Bright Line Brown Eye, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 25 Common Rustic, Lackey, Scorched Carpet, 3 Riband Wave, 3 Buff Tip, 9 Large Yellow Underwing, Early Thorn, Silver Y, 2 Buff Arches, 5 Dark Arches, Snout, Heart & Dart, 2 Black Rustic, Fan Foot
Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- Slow Worm, 2 Marbled White, Small Copper, Gatekeeper

21.7.12, Slapton:- Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern ( also presumed Common Tern ), 30+ Swift, 3 Swallow, 5 House Martin, Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler
Kingsbridge:- 5+ Swift, 5+ House Martin, 3 Swallow, Raven
Challacombe Farm / Soussons Plantation:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Raven, 2 Redstart ( ad., juv. ), 3 Whinchat ( juv. ), 1+ Redpoll ( over )
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( from viewing platform )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 3 Green Sandpiper

20.7.12, Cadover Bridge:- Common Sandpiper, Cuckoo ( juv. ), 2+ Swallow, 4 Raven, Whinchat
Blackawton:- 1+ Whimbrel ( over )
Slapton:- 3+ Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper, Hobby ( 1s. )
Seaton Marshes:- OSPREY ( over )
Plympton:- 10 Riband Wave Moth, 5 Garden Carpet, 5 Fan Foot, 3 Large Yellow Underwing, 11 Uncertain, 6 Heart & Dart, 2 Silver Y, Buff Arches, 7 Buff Ermine, 2 Dark Arches, 2 Double Square Spot, 3 Willow Beauty, Flame, Scalloped Oak, 3 Early Thorn, Common Footman, Gothic, Lesser Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, Grey Pine Carpet, Larch Pug

19.7.12, River Dart, Dartmouth:- Common Sandpiper
Plympton:- Riband Wave Moth, 3 Buff Ermine, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, Small Phoenix, Flame, 4 Dark Arches, Silver Y, 9 Uncertain, 4 Heart & Dart, Buff Arches, Single Dotted Wave, Poplar Hawkmoth, Double Square Spot, Fan Foot, Silver Y, Bright Line Brown Eye, Double Lobed, Lesser Common Rustic, Willow Beauty

17.7.12, Slapton:- 4 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Whimbrel, Yellow Legged Gull ( ad. ), 7 Sandwich Tern, Hobby ( 1s. ), 35+ Swift, 3 Kingfisher, 4 Sedge Warbler, 5+ Reed Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 5+ Whitethroat, Reed Bunting, 1+ Snout Moth, Riband Wave, Emperor Dragonfly
Whitehorse Hill, Dartmoor:- 4 Red Grouse ( on the approach from Quintin's Man )
East Budleigh Common:- 3 Nightjar ( also Glow Worm )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Peppered Moth, 8 Buff Tip, 4 Dark Arches, Heart and Dart, 7 Large Yellow Underwing, 2 Double Square Spot, Willow Beauty, 2 Riband Wave, Uncertain, Common Carpet
Stokenham:- Broad Bodied Chaser ( m., f. )
Exmouth:- Barred Straw Moth, Small Fan Foot

16.7.12, Torcross, Slapton:- Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 80 Manx Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 3 CommonScoter, Ringed Plover
South Huish:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )
Bovisand:- Common Scoter ( m. )
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- Wigeon ( m. ), Spotted Redshank, 11+ Whimbrel, 20 Greenshank, 4 Meditteranean Gull ( ad. ), Spotted Flycatcher

15.7.12, Exmouth:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Common Emerald, Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing

14.7.12, Blackawton:- 150+ Swift ( over W. )

13.7.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 38 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Dunlin, Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), 2 Sandwich Tern
Landkey:- escaped Harris Hawk ( frequenting area around pub / bridge )
Exmouth:- Small Emerald Moth, Barred Red

12.7.12, Slapton:- Ringed Plover ( over ), 26 Swift, 2 Swallow, 6 Chiffchaff, 8 Whitethroat, 10+ Reed Warbler
Okehampton:- 2 Swift
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Purple Bar Moth, 4 Heart and Dart, 5 Large Yellow Underwing, Flame, Buff Ermine
Exmouth:- 2 Cinnabar Moth, 3 Buff Ermine, Buff Tip, 3 Riband Wave, Uncertain, 3 Dark Arches, Rustic, Peppered Moth, Scalloped Oak

11.7.12, Slapton:- Green Sandpiper ( over ), Hobby ( 1s. )

10.7.12, Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher
Passage House Hotel, Teign Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Whimbrel, Little Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Slapton:- Marbled White, 7 Silver Y Moth
Plympton:- Turnip Moth, 14 Heart and Dart, 2 Broad Bordered Yellow Underwing, 11 Silver Y, 15 Uncertain, Beautiful Golden Y, 5 Riband Wave, 4 Dark Arches, 2 Buff Ermine, 5 Willow Beauty, Light Emerald, Flame Shoulder, 2 Garden Carpet, 4 Large Yellow Underwing, Marbled Minor, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, V Pug, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Common White Wave, Dwarf Cream Wave, Dark Sword Grass, 2 Common Rustic

9.7.12, Sidmouth Seafront:- 2 Eider, 4 Sandwich Tern
Yes Tor:- Red Kite
Trenchford Reservoir:- Dipper
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Lobster Moth, 19 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Buff Tip, 10 Heart and Dart, 2 Buff Arches, 4 Flame, 7 Buff Ermine, 7 Dark Arches, Poplar Hawkmoth, Riband Wave, Snout, Black Rustic, Fan Foot, Common Emerald, Silver Y, 2 Willow Beauty, 2 Common Carpet, Scalloped Oak, Small Rivulet, Double Square Spot, 3 Uncertain

8.7.12, Devil's Point, Plymouth:- Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 13 Sandwich Tern

7.7.12, Plym Estuary:- 9 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Exmouth:- Small Yellow Wave Moth, Common White Wave, True Lover's Knot, Clancy's Rustic

6.7.12, Exmouth:- Small Fan Foot Moth, Yellow Shell, Peppered Moth, Swallowtail, 3 Mottled Beauty, 2 Garden Carpet, 9 Heart and Dart, Phoenix, 4 Riband Wave, 6 Dark Arches, 3 Brightline Brown Eye, 3 Uncertain, 2 Large Yellow Underwing, Snout, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Clay, Marbled Pug

5.7.12,Slapton:- 5 Whitethroat, 4 Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Garden Warbler, Otter ( 05:30, Higher Ley, from bridge )
Thurlestone Bay:- 125 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 45 Common Scoter, Dunlin ( s/pl. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. )
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 2 Whitethroat, 5 Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit
Dalditch Common, nr. Knowle:- Nightjar
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Elephant Hawkmoth, 2 Willow Beauty, 13 Large Yellow Underwing, Buff Tip, 6 Buff Ermine, Beautiful Golden Y, Scalloped Oak, Barred Straw, 2 Marbled Minor, 5 Flame, White Ermine, Buff Arches, Small Rivulet, Dark Sword Grass, 3 Double Square Spot, 2 Common Quaker, Silver Y
Exmouth:- Beautiful Hook Tip Moth, Buff Arches, Lesser Yellow Underwing, Clay, Small Bllod Vein

4.7.12, Lutton:- Barn Owl
Corndon, nr. Dartmeet:- Blackcap ( f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Green Woodpecker, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone
Bellever:- 2 Roe Deer

3.7.12, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 30 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, Little Tern, 30 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter
South Milton:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 9 Black Tailed Godwit ( s/pl. )
Tedburn St. Mary:- 3+ Spotted Flycatcher
Exmouth:- Poplar Grey Moth, Wood Carpet, Pebble Prominent

2.7.12, Aveton Gifford:- Mediterranean Gull ( 2 c.y. )
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- Gadwall, Pochard, 8 Whimbrel ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )

1.7.12, Exmouth:- Poplar Hawkmoth, Bright Line Brown Eye, 6 Heart and Dart, Riband Wave, Small Fan Foot, Coronet, Scalloped Oak, Thyme Pug, Garden Carpet, Shuttle Shaped Dart, 4 Dark Arches, Uncertain

30.6.12, Plym Estuary:- 4+ Mediterranean Gull ( inc. ad., 1s. )
Stover Park:- 2 Tawny Owl, 3+ Nightjar, 20+ Swift
Exmouth:- Double Square Spot Moth, Figure of Eighty, Common Footman, Mottled Beauty

29.6.12, Thurlestone Bay:- Black Necked Grebe ( part s/pl. ), 2 Arctic Skua ( pale phase & dark phase )
South Milton:- 5 Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1s. )
Plym Estuary:- 5 Mediterranean Gull

28.6.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Roseate Tern, 32 Sandwich Tern, 17 Common Tern
Challacombe to Headland Warren:- 6+ Wheatear, 8+ Whinchat, Redpoll, 2 Garden Warbler, Reed Bunting
Okehampton:- Blackcap ( f. )
Vixen Mire, Merrivale:- Reed Bunting ( m. )

27.6.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 52 Sandwich Tern, 21 Common Tern

26.6.12, Occombe Reserve:- Swift, 4 Swallow, 3 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 5 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff
Okehampton:- Cuckoo
Exmouth:- Green Pug, Pine Carpet, Clouded Border, Lilac Beauty, Clouded Silver, Elephant Hawkmoth, Turnip, Clouded Brindle, Uncertain, Mottled Rustic

25.6.12, Cadover Bridge:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Sand Martin, Mistle Thrush, Whinchat, Reed Bunting, Brown Silver Line Moth
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 40 Sandwich Tern, Common Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- Black Necked Grebe ( part s/pl. )
Dartmouth:- Cuckoo ( on coast path nr. Coastguard Cottages )
nr. Okehampton:- RED KITE ( over fields next to the Northlew road )
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Garganey ( m., 2f. ), 5 Wigeon, Teal ( m. ), 250 House Martin
Slapton:- 100+ Swift, 2 Stock Dove, Hare, 3 Common Lizard, 50+ Gatekeeper, Common Blue Damselfly, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( f., also of interest 13 Strapwort Plants )
Okehampton:- escaped Fischers Lovebird
Dawlish Warren Station:- Scarlet Tiger Moth

24.6.12, nr. Bovey Tracey:- Tawny Owl
Exmouth:- Small Elephant Hawkmoth, Sandy Carpet, Dwarf Cream Wave, Riband Wave, Rustic

23.6.12, Slapton:- 12+ Sandwich Tern, 400+ Swift, 3 Swallow, 2+ House Martin, 6 Chiffchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler, 9 Whitethroat, 12 Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( 2 ad., 2nd s. )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- White Ermine Moth, Flame, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Clouded Silver, 2 Marbled Minor, Green Arches, Common Carpet, Heart and Dart, Large Yellow Underwing

22.6.12,Slapton:- 14 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, 30+ Swift, 8 House Martin
Chivelstone:- BEE EATER ( 15:00, over towards Prawle )
Exmouth:- Snout Moth

21.6.12, Slapton:- 3 Whimbrel, 60+ Swift, Sedge Warbler, 8+ Reed Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 13+ Whitethroat
Topsham:- 8 Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 11 Sandwich Tern, 2 Spotted Flycatcher ( also a leucistic Black Headed Gull )

20.6.12, Button Farm, Buckfastleigh:- 9 Crossbill ( over N. )
Prawle Point:- BEE EATER ( briefly, 10:45, 300yd E. of car park )
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- Garden Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Denbury:- Privet Hawkmoth, 2 Buff Ermine ( m., f. ), White Ermine, Rustic, Pale Tussock ( f. ), 2 Mottled Beauty,Little Emerald, 2 Hebrew Character, 8 Heart and Dart, Dark Arches

19.6.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Exmouth:- Burnished Brass Moth, Flame

18.6.12, Copplestone:- 3 Swift
Coleford, nr. Crediton:- 2 Swift
nr. Bovey Tracey:- Tawny Owl
Haytor:- Swift
Exmouth:- Blood Vein Moth
Exminster Marshes:- Hairy Dragonfly ( f. ), White Legged Damselfly
Snapes Point, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Jersey Tiger Moth

17.6.12, Hooe Lake, Plymouth:- Hobby ( 1s. )
Okehampton:- Pied Flycatcher
Wistmans Wood, Dartmoor:- Redstart, Wheatear, Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher
Two Bridges:- Grasshopper Warbler ( reeling opposite Two Bridges Hotel )
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Reed Bunting, 2 Stoat ( f., juv. ), Common Lizard, Hairy Dragonfly, 5 Broad Bodied Chaser ( m., 4 f. ), Painted Lady
Newton Ferrers:- Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. )

16.6.12, Slapton:- Red Throated Diver, 89 Manx Shearwater, 25+ Sandwich Tern
Okehampton:- Pied Flycatcher
Exmouth:- Cream Spot Tiger Moth, Heart and Club

15.6.12, Thurllestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 3 Arctic Skua ( dark phase ), Pomarine Skua, 12 Common Tern, Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- 4 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, House Martin, Chiffchaff
Okehampton:- Pied Flycatcher

14.6.12, Meldon Reservoir:- 2 Cuckoo
Sticklepath:- 3 Swift
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Roe Deer
Newton Abbot:- 2 Swift
Corndon, nr. Dartmeet:- Cuckoo

13.6.12, Orcombe Point:- 20 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua ( pale phase ), 9 Common Tern, 10 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- 2 Arctic Skua
Thurlestone Bay:- 27 Manx Shearwater, Nightjar ( m., in off sea, 11:25 )
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal ( f. ), Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, Sand Martin

12.6.12, Slapton:- 20+ Gadwall, 15 Swift, 6 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, Blackcap, 10+ Reed Warbler, 10+ Whitethroat
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, Small Copper, Common Blue
Occombe Reserve:- 11 Swift, 2 Mistle Thrush, 6 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, Roe Deer
Ilsington:- 2 Siskin ( also a Glow Worm ( f. ))
Colebrooke:- Little Owl
Okehampton:- Tawny Owl
Cold East Cross area:- Raven, Redpoll ( m. ), 2 Whinchat ( m., f. ), 7 Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting ( m., f. ), 2 presumed Red Deer ( f., juv. ), Small Blood Vein
Exmouth:- Silver Ground Carpet Moth, Shark
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Muslin Moth, Silver Y, Buff Tip, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, Brimstone, 2 Buff Ermine, White Ermine, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Flame Shoulder, Pale Tussock, Marbled Minor, 2 Hebrew Character, Broken Barred Carpet, 2 Common Carpet, Green Carpet, Garden Carpet

11.6.12, Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Whinchat
Challacombe Farm:- 2 House Martin, 2 Stock Dove, 1+ Redstart, Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, 2+ Siskin, Crossbill
Bagtor Rocks:- Redpoll
Harefot Rocks / Holwell Down:- Reed Bunting
Haytor:- Cuckoo
Cranbrook Castle, Chagford:- Tawny Owl
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 2 Roe Deer
Exmouth:- Common Carpet Moth, Buff Ermine, Common Wainscot, Herald

10.6.12, Exmouth:- 3 Storm Petrel ( E., from Lifeboat Station )
Slapton:- 11 Manx Shearwater, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 11 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler
Exmouth:- Blair's Mocha Moth, Mullein Wave

9.6.12, Cadover Bridge:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Redstart
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Sedge Warbler
Vitifer Mines, Warren House:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Whinchat, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting

8.6.12, Slapton:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 12+ Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- Storm Petrel

7.6.12, Diptford:- ROSE COLOURED STARLING ( ad., m., 14:00, briefly )
Exmouth:- 2 Sanderling, 50 Dunlin, 7 Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Common Tern, 5 Arctic Tern, 7 Sandwich Tern
Budleigh Salterton:- 30 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, 2 Arctic Skua ( dark phase, also 3 "commic" Tern )
Devils Point, Plymouth:- Little Tern, Sandwich Tern, 1+ Arctic Tern ( also 2 "commic" Tern )

6.6.12, Mamhead:- 2+ Turtle Dove

5.6.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 88 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, 6 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Whimbrel

4.6.12, Bovey Tracey:- RED KITE ( 14:40, E. over Stickwick Farm Allotment )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 100+ Swift, Redstart ( m. )
Cosdon, Belstone:- Cuckoo
Bellever:- Green Woodpecker
Tunhill Rocks, Widecombe:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Marsh:- 115 Swift ( N. )

3.6.12, Doe Tor Farm, Lydford:- Green Woodpecker

2.6.12, Venford Reservoir area:- 2 Grey Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 3 Redstart ( 2m., f. ), 3 Wood Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spoonbill
Okehampton:- 2 Swift

1.6.12, Challacombe Farm, Dartmoor:- 2 Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, 2 Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher, Siskin, Beautiful Demoiselle
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), Sanderling,7 Whimbrel
Thurlestone Marsh / Village:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Snapes Point, Salcombe:- Egyptian Goose ( sitting on a pontoon )
Exmouth:- 5 Common Marbled Carpet, Pale Tussock, Marbled Pug, 5 Silver Y, Brimstone, Portland Riband Wave, Garden Carpet, Common Carpet, 7 Heart and Dart, Flame Shoulder, Small Quaker, 2 Common Quaker, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Treble Lines, Shuttle Shaped Dart
Exmouth ( different site from above ):- Eyed Hawkmoth, Silver Ground Carpet, Lime Speck Pug

31.5.12, Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spoonbill
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 6 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin
Dean Prior:- RED KITE
South Barton, nr. Steer Point:- Barnacle Goose, Grey Partridge ( sheep field beside footpath ), 3+ Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher, Emperor Dragonfly ( f. )
Slapton:- Green Carpet Moth, Common Marbled Carpet, Hebrew Character, Treble Lines, Flame Shoulder, Muslin Moth, Buff Ermine,White Ermine, Magpie Moth, Pale Tussock, 3 Poplar Hawkmoth, Broken Barred Carpet, Waved Umber, Swallow Prominent
Exmouth:- Cream Wave, Foxglove Pug, Middle Barred Minor
Liverton:- SWALLOWTAIL BUTTERFLY ( SX803752 )

30.5.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spoonbill
Bovey Tracey:- RED KITE ( 14:00, over, mobbed by corvids )
Plymbridge Woods:- RED KITE ( 13:00 )
Ramshorn Down, nr. Bickington:- RED KITE, 100 Small Heath, Green Hairstreak, Common Blue, 12 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary
Hound Tor Down:- Cuckoo, 2 Marsh Fritillary
Holwell Lawn:- Cuckoo, Marsh Fritillary
Cullompton:- RED KITE
Okehampton:- Common Blue
Exmouth:- Puss Moth, Yellow Shell, Yellow Barred Brindle, Freyer's Pug

29.5.12, Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, PECTORAL SANDPIPER, Barnacle Goose, 3 Garganey ( 2m., f., also presumed escape Bar Headed Goose & 2 Snow Goose )
Powderham Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 4 Swift
Clearbrook:- Cuckoo
North Bovey:- Cuckoo
between Goodameavy & Clearbrook:- Cuckoo
Slapton:- 30+ Swift, 3 Swallow, Stock Dove, 7 Whitethroat, 2 Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 14+Reed Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle ( m., f. ), Buff Ermine, Buff Tip, Flame Shoulder, Green Carpet, Muslin Moth, Riband Wave, Treble Lines, White Ermine
Occombe Reserve:- 5 Swallow, Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 5 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 6 Orange Tip
Dartmeet:- Roe Deer
Teignmouth:- Broad Bodied Chaser ( f. ), Small Copper
River Otter:- Otter

28.5.12 Powderham Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT
Thurlestone Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Pochard ( f. )
South Huish:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 12 Whimbrel
Beltor Corner, nr. Dartmeet:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Haytor:- Cuckoo
nr. Lustleigh:- Tawny Owl
West Mill Tor, nr. Okehampton:- Cuckoo
Torquay:- Hobby ( over )
Yealmpton:-Barn Owl
Denbury:- Early Thorn Moth, Broken Barred Carpet
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 White Ermine, Muslin, Angle Shades, Buff Tip, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Common Marbled Carpet, 4 Flame Shouldered, 3 Red Twin Spot Carpet, Flame, Green Carpet, 2 Treble Lines, Common Quaker
Exmouth:- Treble Brown Spot Moth, Broken Barred Carpet, Buff Tip, White Ermine, Large Yellow Underwing

27.5.12, Newton Abbot:- RED KITE ( 10:00, E. over old hospital mobbed by gulls )
Powderham Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT ( also seen earlier at Exminster Marshes )
Headland Warren:- 3 RED KITE ( over N. ), 2 Cuckoo
Thurlestone Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET
Okehampton:- 8 Swift
Thurlestone Bay:- Knot ( s/pl. ), 8 Whimbrel, 7 Turnstone, 5 Sanderling
Exmouth:- Setaceous Hebrew Character Moth, Angle Shades, 2 Common Pug, 3 Garden Carpet, Marbled Minor, Waved Umber, Brimstone Moth, Common Carpet, Buff Tip, 2 Riband Wave, Chinese Character, 2 Bright Line Brown Eye, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Silver Y, Cabbage Moth, Portland Riband Wave, Small Quaker, Orange Footman, Campion

26.5.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET
Slapton:- Swift, 6 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, 6 Reed Warbler, 8 Whitethroat, Reed Bunting
Bellever:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Two Bridges:- Cuckoo
Yarmer Beach, Thurlestone Bay:- 30 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), Knot ( s/pl. ), 16 Whimbrel, 3 Turnstone, 6 Sanderling
Soussons Plantation / Warren House:- 3 RED KITE ( over towards Moretonhampstead ), 1+ Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, Crossbill ( m. ), Redpoll ( m. ), 2 Whinchat, 2 Reed Bunting ( m. ), Small Heath
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Cuckoo, 2 Redstart ( m. ), 5 Whinchat ( 3m., 2f. ), Brown Silver Line Moth
Cuckoo Rock, Burrator:- 2 Redstart, Pearl Bordered fritillary, White Spotted Pinion
Exmouth:- Heart & Dart, Silver Y Moth, Buff Tip, Shuttle Shaped Dart, Buff Ermine, Dingy Shell, Common Pug
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Poplar Hawkmoth, 2 Muslin, Scalloped Hazel, 4 Flame Shoulder, 3 Hebrew Character, 3 Green Carpet, 2 Common Marbled Carpet, Scorched Carpet, 3 Common Carpet, Garden Carpet, Marbled Minor, Pebble Prominent, White Ermine, Small Phoenix, Lychnis, 2 Common Pug, 2 Red Twin Spot Carpet

25.5.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( often flushed by Heron ), Hobby
Kingsbridge:- 4 WHITE STORK ( 15:15, low over N.E., later back over then headed towards West Charleton )
Totnes to Newton Abbot:- 4 WHITE STORK ( 17:15, circling over road, 30m. up )
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, Wheatear, Whinchat
Exton:- RED KITE ( 14:45, over A376 )
Ilsington:- 25+ House Martin, 10+ Swallow, Siskin ( m. )
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Holne Moor:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- 2 Tawny Owl ( ad., juv. )
Venn Ottery Common:- 2 Nightjar
Soar Mill Cove:- 2 RED KITE ( 12:00, over E. )

24.5.12, Slapton:- Water Rail, Sandwich Tern, 3 Swallow, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 11 Reed Warbler, 9 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( often at rear of marsh )
Collaton to Newton Ferrers:- BLACK KITE ( 12:15, over S.E. )
Bolberry Down:- 3 Whitethroat
Slapton Village:- 3 Whitethroat, Hare
Harford Moor, nr. Ivybridge:- 3 Cuckoo ( m. ), 5 Swallow, 5+ Large Red Damselfly, 4 Beautiful Demoiselle, 5+ Green Hairstreak, Common Blue, 4 Small Heath, 3 Small Copper
East Soar to Lower Soar:- Wheatear, 6 Wall Brown, Green Veined White, 3 Small Heath, Small Copper, Small Tortoishell
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Hebrew Character Moth, Setaceous Hebrew Character, Scalloped Hazel, Barred Umber, Common Carpet, Common Pug, Shoulder Stripe, Brown Rustic

23.5.12, Hardwick Woods area, Plympton:- Cuckoo
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Meldon:- Cuckoo
Slapton:- 4 Sandwich Tern
Yarner Woods:- Mandarin, 2 Wood Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 6 Pied Flycatcher, Goldcrest
Mamhead Forest Sensory Walk:- 2 Turtle Dove
Aylesbeare:- 1+ Green Woodpecker, 2 Nightjar
River Otter:- 2 Dipper ( S. of Tipton Bridge )
Hartley, Plymouth:- Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly ( prob. )
Exmouth:- Pale Tussock Moth, Sycamore, Knot Grass, Pebble Hook Tip, Willow Beauty

22.5.12, Exmouth Seafront:- Whimbrel, 2 Pomarine Skua ( W., light phase ), 5 Sandwich Tern, Roseate Tern ( off Dawlish Warren )
Burrator Reservoir:- Cuckoo, 3 Redstart ( m., 2f. )
Heathfield nr. Cornwood:- 2 Nightjar
Slapton:- 4 Whimbrel ( also hybrid Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard m. ), 2 Stoat, Hairy Dragonfly ( m.), Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Holly Blue, Wall Brown
Hartley, Plymouth:- Holly Blue
Berry Head:- 2 Dolphin sp. ( E., prob. Bottlenose )

21.5.12,Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Hobby
River Otter, Budleigh Salterton:- GLOSSY IBIS ( over ), Greenshank, 2 Sandwich Tern, Kingfisher, 10+ Dolphin sp. ( prob. Bottlenose )
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl, 6+ Nightjar, Small Copper, Holly Blue
Woodbury Common:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 3 Tree Pipit
Woodbury Village:- 2 Siskin
Exmouth:- 2 Sanderling, 8 Dunlin, 5 Sandwich Tern
Ugborough Moor:- BEE EATER ( 11:30, perched in Beech Tree then flew off high )
Barnstaple:- 2 Swift
Haytor:- Cuckoo
Smeardon Down, Peter Tavy:- Cuckoo
Southway, Plymouth:- Roe Deer
Derriford Plymouth:- 3 Roe Deer

20.5.12, Thurlestone:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Spotted Flycatcher
Ilsington:- 2 Swift
Otterton:- Kingfisher
nr. Moretonhampstead:- Marsh Harrier
East Prawle:- 2 Whimbrel ( over N. )
Denbury:- Barred Umber Moth, Treble Lines, Lesser Swallow Prominent, Large Yellow Underwing, Common Quaker
Exmouth:- Common Carpet Moth, Portland Riband Wave, Bright Line Brown Eye

19.5.12, North Prospect, Plymouth:- RED KITE ( over W., 10:30 )
Holne Bridge, River Dart:- Mandarin
Okehampton:- Swift, 2 Siskin
Ashburton:- 2 Swift
Buckland Beacon:- Green Woodpecker
Vixen Tor:- Cuckoo
Buckfast Abbey:- Dipper ( River Dart )
Woodbury Castle, Woodbury Common:- Red Leg Partridge, Tawny Owl, Nightjar ( m. ), Cuckoo ( m. )
Woodbury Village:- Barn Owl ( 21:30 )
Scabbacombe Point:- 100+ Manx Shearwater ( S. )
Ilsington:- 2 Siskin ( m., f. )
Exmouth:- Spruce Carpet Moth, Garden Carpet, Currant Pug, Iron Prominent, Cabbage, Spectacle

18.5.12, South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, 5 Dunlin, Wheatear
Haldon:- 5+ Turtle Dove, 2 Swift, 2+ Tree Pipit, 5+ Willow Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 20+ Crossbill, 3 Siskin
Noss Mayo:- Whitethroat
Countess Wear Bridge, Exeter:- 50+ Swift
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wood Sandpiper ( back of marsh ), Marsh Harrier
Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Manx Shearwater, 50 Common Scoter, 3 Pomarine Skua ( all these E. ), 13 Sanderling, 7 Dunlin, 8 Whimbrel, 3 Ringed Plover
Exmouth:- White Point Moth, Vine's Rustic, Treble Lines

17.5.12, Slapton:- 9 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Blackcap, 16 Reed Warbler, 17 Whitethroat, 2 Reed Bunting
Yarner Woods:- Mandarin, Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Wood Warbler, Marsh Tit, Pied Flycatcher
A38, Ashburton:- RED KITE ( 06:20, over W. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 45 Common Scoter, 35 Whimbrel, 8 Sanderling, 20 Dunlin, Ringed Plover
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier (ad. f. )
Topsham / Clyst Estuary:- 3 Pochard, Wigeon ( m. ), 20 Bar Tailed Godwit, 9 Knot, 6 Whimbrel, 100 Swift, 300 Swallow, 150 Sand Martin, 50 House Martin, Sedge Warbler
Squabmoor Reservoir:- 2+ Nightjar
Merrivale:- Cuckoo
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Muslin Moth, 8 Hebrew Character, Poplar Hawkmoth, Green Carpet, Common Carpet, Common Marbled Carpet, Common Quaker

16.5.12, Mudbank Lane to West Lodge, Exmouth:- 27 Whimbrel
Noss Mayo:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( S.W. coast path below Warren car park ( NT ) ), Wheatear ( f. )
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Challacombe Farm:- 5 Cuckoo, 3 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 10+ Whinchat
East Soar to Overbecks:- Garden Warbler, 6+ Whitethroat, Holly Blue, Green Hairstreak, 4 Small Copper ( also possible Pearl Bordered Fritillary )

15.5.12, Noss Mayo:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( S.W. coast path below Warren car park ( NT ) )
Holwell Lawn, nr. Widecombe:- Cuckoo
Slapton:- Hobby
Wembury Point:- 5+ Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear ( 2m., f. )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Sanderling, Sandwich Tern

14.5.12, Slapton:- Whimbrel, 200+ Swift, 24 Swallow, 200+ House Martin, Garden Warbler, 11 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 18+ Reed Warbler, 12+ Whitethroat, 4 Blackcap, Reed Bunting
Noss Mayo:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( S.W. coast path below Warren car park ( NT ) ), Redstart, 3 Whitethroat
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 16 Whimbrel, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 17 Dunlin, 4 Sandwich Tern
Sharkham Point, Torbay:- Turtle Dove
Challacombe Farm / Soussons Plantation:- Cuckoo, Redstart, Siskin, 30+ Crossbill, 4 Spotted Flycatcher
Cann Woods, nr. Plympton:- 2 Tawny Owl, 2+ Nightjar
West Okement River, Okehampton:- Dipper
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- 12 Whimbrel, Dunlin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( also 500 hirundine to roost )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Muslin Moth, 2 Hebrew Character

13.5.12, Noss Mayo:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( S.W. coast path below Warren car park ( NT ) ), Wheatear, 8 Whitethroat
Bere Alston, Tamar Valley:- Green Woodpecker, Willow Warbler, Orange Tip, Common Blue
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Common Lizard, Hairy Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser ( imm. f. )
Exmouth:- Muslin Moth
Rippon Tor:- Cuckoo
Saddle Tor / Becka Brook:- Cuckoo
Plympton:- WHITE STORK ( 17:00, briefly on house roof )
Thurlestone Bay:- Garganey ( m. ), 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 8 Sanderling, 15 Whimbrel
Haytor:- Cuckoo

12.5.12, Cadover:- Cuckoo, Redstart ( m. ), 3+ Wheatear
East Soar:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( m., 13:00, in cattle field below East Soar Farm ), Green Woodpecker, 8 Wheatear, 12 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Noss Mayo:- WOODCHAT SHRIKE ( 16:30, on furze, S.W. coast path below Warren car park ( NT ) )
Challacombe Farm area:- 3+ Cuckoo, Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, 3+ Redstart, 3+ Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 3+ Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Redpoll ( m. ), Siskin, 5 Whinchat, 3 Reed Bunting
Kingsbridge:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Torrington:- Swift, Swallow, Blackcap
Belstone, Dartmoor:- Cuckoo
Emsworthy:- 2 Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, 10+ Swallow, 3 Wheatear, Mistle Thrush, Redstart, 2+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Redpoll ( m. ), 5 Smooth Newt, 3 Orange Tip
Challacombe Farm area, Dartmoor:- 6 Cuckoo, 4 Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 4 Whinchat, Adder ( juv. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Wall Brown
South Huish:- Spotted Flycatcher
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling, 20 Whimbrel

11.5.12, Slapton:- 70+ Dunlin / Sanderling ( mixed flock ), Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, Sandwich Tern, 500+ Swift, 200+ Swallow, 50+ House Martin, 3 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 4 Blackcacp, 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 9 Reed Warbler, 17 Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher, Reed Bunting
Orcombe Point area:- 3 Eider, Garden Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- Greylag, 2 Garganey, 13 Hobby ( over main lagoon, also escaped / feral Bar Headed Goose ), Yellow Wagtail
Challacombe Farm:- 3 Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, Redstart, Garden Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Whinchat ( m.)
Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( m. ), 12 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Redstart ( m. ), Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Wood Warbler,3 Marsh Tit

10.5.12, Northam Burrows:- 5 Whimbrel, 100+ Dunlin, 80+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Wheatear
Saltern Cove, Torbay:- 5 Whimbrel
Matford Scrapes:- 3 Greylag
Exminster Marshes:- Garganey ( m. ), Curlew Sandpiper, Hobby, 50+ Swift, 200+ House Martin
Exmouth:- Flame Shoulder Moth
Slapton:- Hare, Roe Deer

9.5.12, Exminster Marshes:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( nr. canalside car park ), 2 Garganey, Curlew Sandpiper ( also on estuary off Turf ), 2 Hobby, Cuckoo, Wheatear
Gore Lane, Orcombe:- Whinchat ( m. )
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Exmouth:- Green Carpet Moth, Mullein, Lychnis

8.5.12, Slapton:- 40+ Dunlin, Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern, Hobby, 50+ Swift, 8 Swallow, 4 Sand Martin, House Martin, 15+ Whitethroat, 8 Reed Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Dolphin sp.
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Yealmpton:- Green Woodpecker
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Exminster Marshes:- 3 Garganey ( 2m., f. ), Bar Tailed Godwit, Turnstone, 5 Hobby, 50+ Swift, Cuckoo
Start Point:- 3 Spotted Flycatcher
Cold East Cross, nr. Ashburton:- Cuckoo. Roe Deer
Occombe Reserve:- Swallow, 3 Stock Dove, Raven, 5 Mistle Thrush, 6 Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff, 9 Orange Tip

7.5.12, Saltram, Plym Estuary:- 3+ Whimbrel
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Staddon Heights, Plymouth:- Whinchat ( f.)
Haytor:- Cuckoo

6.5.12, Slapton:- 2 Knot, 2 Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 20+ Swift, 270+ Swallow, 90+ Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, Stock Dove, Wheatear, 14 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 9 Reed Warbler
Postbridge:- Cuckoo
Charles Wood, nr. Fingle Bridge:- Cuckoo, 2 Pied Flycatcher
Topsham:- 2 Blackcap
Exminster Marshes:- 30 Whimbrel, 2 Hobby, 6 Wheatear
Gara Sands, East Portlemouth:- 8 Whimbrel
Mouth of Salcombe Estuary:- 3 Sandwich Tern
Okehampton:- Blackcap
Yarner Woods:- 6 Mandarin ( 5m., f., also escaped Wood Duck ), 2 Siskin, 2 Wood Warbler, 7 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Goldcrest, 6 Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, Roe Deer
Harberton, nr. Totnes:- QUAIL( calling in field next to cricket pitch )
Brookings Down Wood, Noss Mayo:- Cuckoo

5.5.12, Mansands:- Hobby ( woods below Southdown Farm )
Exminster Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT ( f. ), ICELAND GULL ( 2c.y. ), Knot ( s/pl. ), 4+ Grey Plover ( s/pl. ), 50+ Whimbrel, 20+ Black Tailed Godwit, Hobby, 20+ Swift, 2,000+ Swallow / Sand Martin / House Martin, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Yellow Wagtail, Reed Bunting
Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Ringed Plover, 12 Sanderling, 2 Turnstone, 20+ Whimbrel, 6 Swift, Wheatear
Tavy Cleave:- Cuckoo
Warren House:- 5+ Cuckoo, 4+ Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), 4+ Siskin, Tree Pipit, 10+ Willow Warbler, 2 Whinchat ( f. ), Fox
Vixen Tor:- Cuckoo
Bennets Cross:- 2 Red Grouse ( flew over road )
East Soar:- 2 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher
Plym Estuary:- Mandarin ( m. ), 5 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper

4.5.12, Occombe Reserve:- 2 Swallow, 6 Stock Dove, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, Roe Deer
Wembury Point:- 25+ Whimbrel, Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 2 Whinchat
Start Point:- Whimbrel, Cuckoo, 7 Swallow, Yellow Wagtail, Redstart, 14+ Wheatear, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2+ Garden Warbler, 30+ Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 8 Willow Warbler, Firecrest, Pied Flycatcher, 6 Spotted Flycatcher
Dean Prior:- Hobby
Brixington, Exmouth:- Redstart ( f. )
Headon Down, Lutton:- Cuckoo
Budleigh:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 9 Dunlin, Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Reed Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f., also escaped Wood Duck ), Green Woodpecker, 2+ Swift, Raven, Redstart, 2+ Wood Warbler, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Blackcap, Marsh Tit, 2+ Pied Flycatcher
Slapton:- Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 400+ Swift, 500+ House Martin, 200+ Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear, 7 Reed Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 9+ Whitethroat, 2 Spotted Flycatcher
Saltern Cove, Torbay:- 5 Whimbrel

3.5.12, Blackawton:- 3 Whimbrel
Slapton:- 5 Great Northern Diver ( 2 s/pl. ), 12 Dunlin, Sanderling, 9+ Whimbrel, 3 Ringed Plover, 5 Snipe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 7 Tufted Duck, 5 Sandwich Tern, 100+ Swift, 80+ Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, 4 House Martin, 3 Wheatear, 16 Whitethroat, 13 Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 2+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap, Reed Bunting ( also dead dolphin sp. washed up on beach )
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver ( w/pl. ), 4 Eider ( 2m. ), 50 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat
Pig's Nose Valley, Prawle:- 3 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher
East Charleton:- 6 Wheatear
Wembury Point:- 12+ Dunlin ( s/pl. ), 3 Ringed Plover, 30+ Whimbrel, 15+ Wheatear, 6 Whitethroat
South Huish:- Garganey ( m. )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 2 Gadwall, 14 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Knot, Greenshank
Exmouth Marina:- 100+ Swift, 10+ House Martin / Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 120 Whimbrel, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sanderling, Dunlin, 6 Turnstone, 20 Wheatear
Throwleigh:- Cuckoo
Belstone:- Cuckoo
Exmouth:- Brimstone Moth, Mullein

2.5.12, Burrator area:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Cuckoo, 4 Swallow, 5+ Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Willlow Warbler, Tree Pipit, 2 Marsh Tit
Hardwick Wood, Plympton:-30+ Swift, Blackcap
Slapton:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- ICELAND GULL ( 2s. ), 5+ Hobby, 3 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler
Fingle Bridge:- Dipper
nr. Tavistock:- Snipe
Challacombe Farm / Warren House / Warren Head area:- Hobby, 2+ Cuckoo, Swallow, House Martin, Grasshopper Warbler, Whinchat, Redstart, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Siskin
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin, Marsh Tit, Redstart, Wood Warbler, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Redpoll, Tree Pipit
Conqueror Wood, Torquay:- 21 Swift, 2 Swallow, House Martin, Raven, 4 Chiffchaf,, 4 Blackcap, 2 Whitehroat
Dartmouth:- 2 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher ( Gallants Bower )

1.5.12, Orcombe Point area, Exmouth:- Brent Goose, 14 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 4 Eider, 3 Swift, Swallow, House Martin, 4 Sand Martin, 4+ Redstart, 2 Garden Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 10 Whitethroat, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m., f. ), 2 Whinchat ( m. ), Orange Tip, Painted Lady, Holly Blue
Topsham:- 4 Swallow, Orange Tip
Burrator area:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 4+ Redstart, Marsh Tit
Berry Head:- Cuckoo, Redstart, 22 Blackcap, 8 Sedge Warbler, 15 Chiffchaff, 12 Whitethroat, 18 Willow Warbler, Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher
Exminster Marshes:- 4 Hobby, 3 Black Tern, 7 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Yellow Wagtail ( f. ), Blue Headed Wagtail ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 185 Whimbrel, 35 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Sanderling, 7 Turnstone, 3 Sandwich Tern, Cuckoo, 400 Swaallow ( N. ), 34 Wheatear, 7 Whinchat, 5 Whitethroat, 10 Sedge Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow warbler, Garden Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Teal, Wigeon ( m. )
Wrafton, Chivenor:- 2 BLACK WINGED STILT
South Brent:- 4 Swift

30.4.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 393 Manx Shearwater, 6 Eider ( 2m., 4f. ), 9 Common Scoter, 92 Whimbrel, 73 Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 28 Arctic Skua, 32 Common Tern, Arctic Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern, 27 Swift, 187 Swallow, 25 House Martin, 75 Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Wheatear, Whitethroat
West Alvington:- 20+ Swallow
Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 10,000 Manx Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 8 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 14 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, Little Gull, 2 Common Tern, Black Tern, 18 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swift ( all movement S. ), 50+ Swallow, 15 Sand Martin, Pied Flycatcher ( m., Nature Trail )
Crownhill, Plymouth:- 2 Swift
Cadover Bridge:- 10+ Swallow, 2 Wheatear
Plymouth Sound:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. )
Bovisand:- 8+ Manx Shearwater
Yealmpton:- Swift, House Martin
Queens Drive, Exmouth:- 3 Manx Shearwater, 3 Eider, 2 Black Tern, Little Tern
Kingsbridge:- 3 Swift
Berry Head:- Cuckoo
Plymouth Hoe / Devils Point:- 200+ Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 10+ Whimbrel, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( 1 c.y. ), 6 Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swift
Wrafton, Chivenor:- 2 BLACK WINGED STILT

29.4.12, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver ( s/pl. ), 2 Brent Goose, Wood Sandpiper ( over 10:55 ), 33 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit
Wrafton, Chivenor:- 2 BLACK WINGED STILT
Plymouth Seafront:- 4 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, 13 Sandwich Tern, 8 Swift, 120 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 25 House Martin
Thurlestone Marsh:- Black Tailed Godwit, 30 Swift, 100 Swallow, 50 House Martin, 20 Sand Martin
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver ( S. ), 5,000 Swallow
Sidmouth:- 5 Swift

28.4.12, Slapton:- Water Rail, Cuckoo, 2 Swift, 3 House Martin, 50+ Swallow, 100+ Sand Martin, 5 Sandwich Tern, 8 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, 14+ Reed Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Blackcap
Topsham:- Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Hobby, Fox
Gore Lane / Orcombe, Exmouth:- 2 Swift, 7 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Blackcap, 6 Willow Warbler
Cadover Bridge:- 2 Swift, Cuckoo
Exminster Marshes:- Egyptian Goose, 350 Whimbrel, 75 Black Tailed Godwit, 300 Swallow, 300 Sand Martin, 2+ Blackcap, Yellow Wagtail, 2 Fox
Challacombe Farm area, Dartmoor:- 6+Swift, 3+ Cuckoo, 2 Redstart
Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, Pied Flycatcher ( also escaped Wood Duck )
Froward Point:- 7 Swift, House Martin
Cold East Cross, nr. Ashburton:- Cuckoo
Exmouth:- House Martin

27.4.12, Cadover Bridge area:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Cuckoo, 30+ Swallow, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 8+ Wheatear, 15+ Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting, Roe Deer
Slapton:- Whimbrel, Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 14 Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Bunting
Powderham / Exminster Marshes:- 3 BLACK WINGED STILT, 300 Whimbrel, Hobby, 45 Swift, 6 Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, 7+ Reed Warbler, 5+ Sedge Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat
Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 4 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 7 Willow Warbler, Whitethroat
Beesands:- 21 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard, 3 Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose
Start Point:- Whimbrel, Tree Pipit, 2 Redstart, 13 Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, 8 Blackcap, 30 Willow Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff
Salcombe:- 2 Swift
Yealmpton:- Barn Owl
Burrator Reservoir:- 5 Raven, Grey Wagtail

26.4.12, Slapton:- Nightingale ( m., singing opposite first fenced pen from Torcross )
Topsham:- BLACK WINGED STILT ( in front of hide), Osprey ( over ), 8 Gadwall, 19 Greenshank
Orcombe Point:- 56 Pale Bellied Brent Goose
Bovisand:- 6+ Manx Shearwater
Lydford Gorge:- 3 Dipper
Grenofen Bridge, nr. Tavistock:- Grey Wagtail, 3 Dipper

25.4.12, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver( s/pl. ), 32 Manx Shearwater, Brent Goose, 63 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Great Skua, 11 Arctic Skua, 100 Sandwich Tern, 93 Common Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 3 BLACK WINGED STILT
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 6 Great Skua, 6 Pomarine Skua
Wembury:- 26+ Whimbrel, Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- Wigeon ( m. ), 2 Swift, 10 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin
South Huish:- 10 Swallow, 6 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler

24.4.12, Cadover Bridge:- Sand Martin, Swallow, Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear, 3 Willow Warbler
Matford Marsh:- Egyptian Goose
Burrator area:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, Dipper, 5+ Raven, 2 Wheatear, 6+ Redstart, 4 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, Marsh Tit, Goldcrest, Roe Deer

23.4.12, Slapton:- 10 Whimbrel, 3 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 180+ Swallow / Sand Martin / House Martin ( mixed flocks ), 2 Reed Warbler, Whitethroat, Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 27 Manx Shearwater, 31 Common Scoter, Wigeon ( m. ), 15 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Great Skua, 397 Common Tern, 2 Little Tern, 45 Sandwich Tern, 120 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2Sand Martin, Yellow Wagtail ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Teal, 10 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler

22.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Gadwall, 13 Whimbrel, 3+ Common Tern, 6+ Swallow, 2 Reed Warbler
Churchstow:- House Martin
River Otter, Newton Poppleford:- Mistle Thrush, Blackcap ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- 5 Green Sandpiper
Heybrook Bay:- Manx Shearwater, Raven
Thurlestone Bay:- 31 Whimbrel, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear
Broadsands:- 12 Whimbrel
Plym Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, 5 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 11 Swallow
Topsham:- Little Grebe, 5 Tufted Duck, 7 Teal, 45 Whimbrel, 145 Black Tailed Godwit ( some in s/pl. ), 40 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Knot, 2 Dunlin ( s/pl. ), 25 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 10 House Martin, 2 Stock Dove ( Darts Farm )
Scabbacombe Head:- Short Eared Owl ( 19:00 )
Orcombe Point:- 41 Manx Shearwater, 30 Common Scoter, 15 Sandwich Tern

21.4.12, Berry Head:- 2 Swallow, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Whitethroat, 6 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, 8 Willow Warbler, 5 Wall Brown
Broadsands:- 5 Whimbrel
Roadford Reservoir:- 8 Tufted Duck, 8 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff ( m. ), Willow Warbler ( m. ), Orange Tip

20.4.12, Modbury:- 20+ Swallow
Slapton:- 10 Sandwich Tern, Whitethroat
Bystock Reserve, Exmouth:- Ring Ouzel ( meadow below N.car park )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 10 Whimbrel, Great Skua, 4 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern
Burrator area:- 4 Green Woodpecker, 32 Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 3 Redstart, 3+ Willow Warbler, 2 Siskin
Beesands:- Common Tern, Sandwich Tern, House Martin, Sand Martin, Swallow, Reed Warbler
Uppotry Airfield:- 3 Whimbrel, 8 Stock Dove, 10 Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Hare

19.4.12, Exminster Marshes:- 120 Whimbrel, Swift, Swallow, Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler
Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- 5 Mandarin ( also escaped Wood Duck ), 2 Redstart ( m. ), Mistle Thrush, 6 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Tree Pipit, Wood Warbler, 6+ Willow Warbler, Tree Pipit, 3 Siskin
Slapton:- 6 Sandwich Tern ( also unconfirmed report of Short Eared Owl, Higher Ley )
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, Little Gull, Whitethroat
Wembury:- 8 Whimbrel, 8 Sandwich Tern, White Wagtail
Occombe Reserve:- 2 Swallow, 8 Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, Roe Deer, 8 Orange Tip

18.4.12, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Common Scoter, 7 Common Tern, 3 Arctic Tern, 2 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Bay:- 57 Manx Shearwater, Turnstone, 2 Great Skua, 2 Common Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal
Thurlestone Marsh:- 10 Swallow, 2 Sedge Warbler
River Teign, Teigngrace:- 20+ Swallow, 10+ Sand Martin

17.4.12, Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 157 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 18 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station )
Thurlestone Bay:- 55 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel, 2 Great Skua, 10 Sandwich Tern, 9 Swallow

16.4.12, Slapton:- Water Rail, Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 4 Sand Martin, 4 Reed Warbler, 6+ Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 7+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, Goldcrest
Little Dartmouth:- Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat
nr Lutton:- 2 Crossbill
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), Spoonbill ( over 11:20 )

15.4.12, Slapton:- 4 Gadwall, 3+ Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swallow, 4 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Yarner Woods:- 6+ Mandarin ( also escaped Wood Duck ), 1+ Fieldfare, 4 Siskin, Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 3+ Marsh Tit
River Otter:- Goosander ( m. ), 2 Dipper, Wheatear ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. ), Goldcrest
Prawle Point:- 3 Swallow, 11 Chiffchaff, 8 Willow Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Orange Tip, Small Skipper, Holly Blue, Small Copper, Green Veined White

14.4.12, Exmouth Seafront:- COMMON CRANE ( flew out to sea ), 2 Garganey ( briefly on sea ), Short Eared Owl ( in off seea then high NNW ), Little Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Whimbrel, 2 Swallow
Matford Marsh:- 2 Green Sandpiper
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin ( 2m., f. ), 2 Tree Pipit, Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( also escaped Wood Duck ( m. ))
Exminster Marshes:- 5 Whimbrel
Topsham:- Pintail ( m. ), 13 Knot, 100 Black Tailed Godwit, 20 Bar Tailed Godwit
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), 2 Reed Warbler, 3 Blackcap
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 5 White Wagtail
Trowlesworthy, nr. Cadover, Dartmoor:- 3+ Swallow, Cuckoo, 4 Wheatear
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swallow, 18 Hebrew Character Moth, Nut Tree Tussock, 2 Twin Spotted Quaker, 2 Muslin Moth, 7 Common Quaker, 2 Early Grey

13.4.12, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Sandwich Tern, Green Woodpecker, 2+ Swallow, 4 Wheatear ( 2m., 2f. ), Reed Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 10+ Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Reed Bunting
Denbury:- BLACK KITE ( over NW 10:15 )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station, presumed M., probably bird ringed 19.3.12 )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 3 Egyptian Goose, 8 Teal, 9 Sandwich Tern
Coombe Valley Nature Reserve, Teignmouth:- Willow Warbler, Orange Tip

12.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Snipe, 5 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin,Wheatear, Reed Warbler, 15+ Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, 10+ Blackcap, Goldcrest
Ford Park Cemetary, Plymouth:- Swallow
Ilsington:- 13 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Siskin
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mandarin ( m., f., also escaped Wood Duck m. )

11.4.12, The Mounts, nr. East Allington:- WHITE STORK ( reported in grass field beside main road, no sign 13:45 )
Slapton:- Ringed Plover, 8 Sandwich Tern, 6 Wheatear ( 3m., 3f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 5 Teal, Wigeon ( f. ), Little Ringed Plover
Kingsbridge:- 30 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Turnstone, 3 Swallow
Wembury Point:- 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow

10.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Whimbrel, Arctic Skua, 15 Sandwich Tern, Blackcap, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Turnstone, 20 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Wheatear
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, Wigeon ( f. )
South Milton Ley:- Tawny Owl, Reed Warbler
Exmouth Seafront:- Red Throated Diver ( w./pl. ), 32 Manx Shearwater, 25 Common Scoter, 6 Common Tern, 100+ Sandwich Tern

9.4.12, Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 10 Sandwich Tern, 3 Common Tern

8.4.12, Exton:- OSPREY ( over cycle track towards Powderham 10:00 )
Orcombe Point:- 4 Eider ( 2m., 2f. ), 20 Common Scoter ( E. ), 5+ Sandwich Tern, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Inner Froward Point:- Swallow, Raven
Western Beacon, nr. Ivybridge:- Cuckoo
Beesands to Start Point:- 6 Swallow, Wheatear (f. ), Redstart ( m. ), 12 Willow Warbler
Roadford Reservoir:- Garganey ( m. ), Scaup ( m. ), 4 Common Scoter ( m. )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), 3 Swallow, Reed Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 65 Manx Shearwater ( E. ), 3 Sandwich Tern
Prawle:- 7 Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( f. ), 30+ Willow Warbler, Blackcap ( m. )
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin ( 2m., f.), Raven, Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 4+ Fieldfare, 1+ Grey Wagtail, 3 Siskin, 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 4+ Marsh Tit, 2 Roe Deer

7.4.12, Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Whimbrel, 3 Little Ringed Plover
Powderham:- 2 OSPREY ( one roosting in park, one over estuary )
Otter Estuary:- PURPLE HERON ( 200 yds. N of White Bridge )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), Reed Warbler
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper
South Huish:- 2 Swallow, Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern, 4 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 20 Teal, 2 Snipe, Water Pipit
Devils Point, Plymouth:- Sandwich Tern
Orcombe Point:- 25 Common Scoter
Sidmouth Seafront:- 30 Common Scoter
Yarner Woods:- 3 Mandarin ( 2m., f.), 4 Siskin ( 2m., 2f. ), Marsh Tit, Roe Deer

6.4.12, Otter Estuary:- PURPLE HERON ( 200 yds. N of White Bridge )
Aveton Gifford:- Short Eared Owl ( over marsh 09:00, again 17:15 )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station )
Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( nr. bridge )
Thurestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver ( part s/pl. ), 3 Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Wigeon ( f. ), 3 Wheatear, Redstart ( m. ), Whitethroat
Stadden Heights, Plymouth:- Redstart ( m. ), Swallow, Chiffchaff
Occombe Reserve:- 3 Swallow, Mistle Thrush, 11 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 5 Blackcap, Roe Deer

5.4.12, Little Haldon / Teignmouth Golf Course:- HOOPOE ( at crossroads nr. car park at NW side, around disused building )
Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., nr. bridge ), 25 Sand Martin, 5 Swallow
Aveton Gifford:- Common Sandpiper
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), Redstart ( m.)
South Huish:- Swallow
Coypool, Plymouth:- Kingfisher, Blackcap
Hooe Lake, Plymstock:- Common Sandpiper, Willow Warbler

4.4.12, Otter Estuary:- PURPLE HERON ( 200 yds. N of White Bridge ), Willow Warbler
Orcombe Point:- 4 Eider
Aveton Gifford:- Egyptian Goose, Greenshank
Matford Marsh area:- Little Grebe, 3 Green Sandpiper, 12 Snipe, 2 Swallow, 40 Sand Martin, 5 House Martin, 2 Raven
Exmouth:- Swallow Prominent Moth

3.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., nr. bridge ), Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 3 Sandwich Tern, Green Woodpecker, 2 Wheatear, 4 Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler
Otter Estuary:- PURPLE HERON ( in reedbed 200 yds. NW of White Bridge )
Little Haldon / Teignmouth Golf Course:- HOOPOE ( at crossroads nr. car park at NW side )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station ), Cuckoo
Thurlestone Bay:- Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 4 Swallow, Sand Martin, Wheatear

2.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., nr. bridge ), 2 Water Rail, 3 Blackcap, 8+ Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station )
Trendlebeare:- ROUGH LEGGED BUZZARD ( below car park, 10:30 )
Coleton Fishacre:- 3 Swallow, 2 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Blackcap
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover
Topsham:- Brent Goose, 18 Sand Martin, 3 Swallow, Fox, 4 Pipistrelle Bat
Tavy Cleave:- 4 Ring Ouzel ( 2m., 2f. ), 12 Wheatear, 2 Reed Bunting, Red Chestnut Moth
Chudleigh:- escaped California Quail ( m. )
Slapton Village:- Hare ( 5 Mile Lane )
Thurlestone Bay:- 20+ Dolphin
The Mounts:- Hebrew Character Moth, Small Quaker, Early Grey

1.4.12, Slapton:- 2 Garganey
Darts Farm, Topsham:- Brent Goose, 6 Teal, 10 Wigeon, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting
Meldon, nr. Okehampton:- Hen Harrier
Cadover:- Dipper, Wheatear, 2 Reed Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- COMMON CRANE ( in fields behind lagoon, viewed from railway line path, until dusk )
Tavy Cleave:- 2 Grey Wagtail, Ring Ouzel ( m. ), 10+ Wheatear, 4 Reed Bunting

31.3.12, Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., ), 2 Willow Warbler, Blackcap
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station with 6+ Reed Bunting )
Trowlesworthy, nr. Cadover, Dartmoor:- Hen Harrier ( f. ), Swallow, 3 Wheatear, 3 Reed Bunting
Beesands:- 2+ Water Rail, Pintail ( m. ), 3 Gadwall, 23 Tufted Duck, 8 Pochard, 9 Shoveler, 4 Sand Martin, 3+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Royal Hill, Princetown:- Reed Bunting

30.3.12, Slapton:- 3 Garganey ( m., 2f., ), Goldeneye ( m. ), Snipe, 3+ Water Rail, Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven, 4 Blackcap, 9+ Chiffchaff ( also unconfirmed report of KENTISH PLOVER on beach a.m. )
Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over NNW, 12:15 ), House Martin, Sand Martin
Scabbacombe:- 3 Wheatear ( m., 2f. )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station with Reed Bunting )
Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 4 Teal, Raven, White Wagtail
Teignmouth:- Common Blue, Comma, Peacock, Speckled Wood, Small White
Exmouth:- Hebrew Character Moth, 2 Early Thorn, 2 Double Striped Pug

29.3.12, Slapton:- 2 Garganey ( m., f., on Graveyard Pool, nr. bridge ), Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 3+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 10 Blackcap, 15 Chiffchaff, 3+ Goldcrest
Beesands:- Water Rail, Pintail ( m. ), 6 Gadwall, 32 Tufted Duck, 4 Pochard, 3 Shoveler, 3 Chiffchaff ( also m. hybrid Tufted Duck x Red Crested Pochard )
Bantham:- Barn Owl
Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- OSPREY ( eating fish on mudbank )
A376, S. of Lympstone:- RED KITE ( S., 13:20 )
Topsham:- 34 Sand Martin, Blackcap, Fox, 20+ presumed Noctule Bat, 6 Pipistrelle
Denbury:- Hebrew Character Moth, Common Quaker, Small Quaker, Nut Tree Tussock, 2 Oak Beauty ( m., f. )
Exmouth:- Dark Sword Grass
The Mounts:- 16 Hebrew Character Moth, 2 March Moth, Early Tooth Striped, 2 Twin Spotted Quaker, 27 Common Quaker, 2 Clouded Drab, 14 Small Quaker, 6 Early Grey, Brindled Pug

28.3.12, South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( trapped & ringed at water treatment works, 09:00, new bird ), Chiffchaff ( tristis type )
Chardstock:- Swallow
South Huish:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( over calling ), 6 Sand Martin
Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Pintail, 4 Sandwich Tern
Thurlestone Marsh:- 30+ Snipe
Thurlestone Village:- Blackcap ( f.), 4 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
High Land of Orcombe / Gore Lane, Exmouth:- 5 Sandwich Tern, Wheatear ( f. ), 3 Chiffchaff

27.3.12, South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( at feeding station with Reed Bunting )
South Huish:- Sand Martin, Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
East Dart Water Fall:- Wheatear
Bigbury Golf Course:- RED KITE ( 10:15 )
Plymouth:- Osprey ( over dockyard / River Tamar )
Stockley Hamlets, Mole Avon, Okehampton:- RED KITE ( over W., 11:00 )
Warleigh Woods, Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth:- Osprey, 3+ Chiffchaff, Brimstone, Speckled Wood
Plympton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Speckled Wood, Brimstone, Small White, 3 Small Tortoishell, Peacock, Red Admiral

26.3.12, Slapton:- 2 Black Necked Grebe ( s.pl. ), Ringed Plover, 4+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 2 Stock Dove, Wheatear ( f. ), 6+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Torquay:- Black Redsart ( in private garden )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear ( m. )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING
Shavercombe Head, Dartmoor:- Short Eared Owl
Paignton:- Black Redstart ( f. ), Common Lizard, Slow Worm, Speckled Wood Butterfly

25.3.12, South Huish:- Brent Goose, Little Ringed Plover, 3+ Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, White Wagtail, 5+ Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Wigeon, 6 Common Scoter, Puffin ( E., 08:30 ), 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 15 Sandwich Tern
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING, Willow Warbler
Beesands:- 3 Gadwall, 8 Tufted Duck, 10 Pochard, 9 Shoveler, Chiffchaff
Sharkham Point:- Wheatear ( m. ), 3+ Chiffchaff, Adder ( m. ), Fox Moth ( caterpillar )
Killerton NT:- Orange Tip Butterfly

24.3.12, Plymstock:- Black Redstart ( f. ), 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Lincombe, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Black Redstart ( m., f. )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING
South Huish:- Little Ringed Plover, 3 Swallow, Sand Martin, Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 17 Common Scoter, 24 Shoveler, 7 Gadwall, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 4 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )16 Sandwich Tern

23.3.12, Scabbacombe Sands:- 2 Black Redstart ( f. )
Croyde to Baggy Point:- Willow Warbler ( singing m. ), 5+ Chiffchaff, 2 Wheatear
Frogmore Creek:- 5 Goosander
West Charleton Marsh:- 8 Goosander
Topsham:- Brimstone Butterfly

22.3.12, South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( nr. water treatment works on seed pile 06:45 ), 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Reed Bunting
Exmouth:- Oak Beauty Moth, 2 Common Quaker, Clouded Drab

21.3.12, Sidmouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( nr. water treatment works )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- 2 Wheatear, Swallow
Saltern Cove, Paignton:- Black Redstart ( ad. m., s/pl. )
Wembury:- 2 Raven, Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Comma
Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, 2 Gadwall, 2 Water Rail, 10+ Chiffchaff, 4 Blackcap, 5+ Common Lizard, 2 Slow Worm

20.3.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
Occombe Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 16 Redwing, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap, 6 Roe Deer

19.3.12, South Milton Ley:- LITTLE BUNTING ( trapped & ringed at water treatment works 08:50, released into cornfield )
Slapton:- Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Black Redstart ( f. ), 5+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 5 Reed Bunting ( m. )
Stover Park:- Water Rail
Steps Bridge, Dunsford:- 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Burrator Reservoir:- Reed Bunting ( f.), Roe Deer

18.3.12, Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- 84 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser, 8 Sandwich Tern, Raven
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 4+ Sand Martin
Slapton:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., possibly Aveton Gifford bird ), Goldeneye ( m. ), Kingfisher, 2 Black Redstart ( f., nr. ringing hut )
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver ( W. ), Black Redstart ( nr. coastguard cottages ), Firecrest ( in reserve )
River Bovey, Bovey Tracey:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), Dipper
Topsham:- 16 Brent Goose ( over ), Pintail, 120 Black Tailed Godwit, 21 Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank ( from viewing platform ), 18 Sand Martin
Matford Marsh, Exeter:- Green Sandpiper
Scabbacombe:- Wheatear

17.3.12, Exmouth:- 10 Sandwich Tern
Slapton:- Wheatear ( f. )
River Exe Country Park:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 4 Sand Martin, Reed Bunting ( m. )

16.3.12, Beesands:- 8 Shoveler, 4 Gadwall, 22+ Tufted Duck ( also m. hybrid Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck ), 3 Paochard, Water Rail, Raven,2 Wheatear
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Common Sandpiper
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )
A38:- of interest a leucistc ( white ) Buzzard between B3213 & B3372 junctions
Woolacombe, nr. Ilfracombe:- 1+ NIGHT HERON ( from B3343 take South St. footpath past stables. )
River Exe Country Park:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Newton Ferrers:- 5+ Swallow
Slapton:- 3 Garganey ( m., 2 f., Ireland Bay ), Firecrest

15.3.12, Beesands:- Golden Plover, 3 Chiffchaff
Bideford:- Firecrest ( flew into window of private house, recovered & flew off )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper
Soar Mill Cove:- Redstart ( f. ), Chiffchaff
Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- 2 Dunlin, 8 Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear, Black Redstart ( f. ), White Wagtail
Thurlestone Marsh:- Pochard ( m., f. )
South Milton Ley:- 14 Reed Bunting ( trapped & ringed, inc. 4 retrap & a control )

14.3.12, Okehampton Golf Course:- Chiffchaff ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Greenshank
Stover Park:- 3 Sand Martin
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )
Bolberry Down:- Golden Plover, Merlin
Woolacombe, nr. Ilfracombe:- 3 NIGHT HERON ( 2 ad., imm., from B3343 take South St. footpath past stables. )
Cadover Bridge:- Dipper, 4 Raven
Mountbatten Watersports Centre, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( in car park )
River Exe Country Park:- 4 Goosander ( 3 m., f. )
South Huish:- 2 Gadwall, 7 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, Wheatear ( m., field behind cafe ), Black Redstart ( f. ), Dolphin

13.3.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Sand Martin
River Exe Country Park:- 3 Goosander ( 2 m., f. )

12.3.12, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Goldeneye ( m. ), 40+ Tufted Duck, 4+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 8+ Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )

11.3.12, Beesands:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver
Totnes to Sharpham House:- 5 Little Grebe, 8 Common Sandpiper, 4 Raven
Occombe Reserve, Torbay:-Green Woodpecker, 80 Redwing, Marsh Tit, Goldcrest
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )
River Exe Country Park:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 25+ Siskin, 3 Crossbill ( 2 m., f. )
Aylesbeare Common:- Slow Worm
Exmouth:- Hebrew Character Moth, 2 Common Quaker, 2 Early Grey, Angle Shades

10.3.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe ( one s/pl. ), Red Necked Grebe, 2 Pochard, 6 Gadwall, Wigeon, Cetti's Warbler
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff
West Charleton Marsh to Geese Quarries:- Little Grebe, 76 Brent Goose, 30 Teal, 17 Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, Black Tailed Godwit
Exmouth Seafront:- ICELAND GULL ( 2w., early evening before moving to Exe Estuary mouth )
Exmouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in Holm Oaks by West Lodge on estuary cycle path )

9.3.12, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 3 Little Grebe, Black Necked Grebe, Red Necked Grebe ( on Lower Ley from toilet block, Monument car park ), 102 Tufted Duck, 7 Gadwall, 5 Pochard, 2 Goldeneye, 2 Mediterranean Gull
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )

8.3.12, Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, 3+ Water Rail, 5 Raven, Redwing, 6+ Cettis Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff ( m. )
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. )
Beesands:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver
West Charleton:- 7 Little Grebe, 20+ Brent Goose, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Grey Wagtail
A38:- of interest a leucistc ( white ) Buzzard between B3213 & B3372 junctions
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Common Lizard
Exmouth:- Small Quaker Moth, Oak Beauty

6.3.12, Coypool, Plymouth:- 2 Dipper
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 5 Barnacle Goose

5.3.12, Slapton:- 3 Little Grebe, 5+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, Hen Harrier ( m. ), Merlin ( f. ), 2 Kingfisher, 4 Raven, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, Common Lizard
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Egyptian Goose
Plymbridge:- 2 Raven
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 5 Barnacle Goose ( also Bar Headed Goose )

3.3.12, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 5 Barnacle Goose, 300+ Wigeon, Pintail ( m. ), 21 Redwing
Powderham Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 200+ Wigeon, 40+ Shoveler, Chiffchaff
Powderham Park:- 100+ Wigeon, Greenshank ( also Bar Headed Goose )
Lydford Forest:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( approx 1 mile from main car park, view from log pile )
Beesands:-GLAUCOUS GULL ( 1w., in off sea, landed on Ley 11:00 )
River Teign:- 2Goosander ( m., f., 2 miles upstream from Dunsford )

2.3.12, Slapton:- Bittern, 4+ Water Rail, 8+ Cettis Warbler, 6 Blackcap ( all m. in song ), 3 Chiffchaff ( all m. in song )
Lydford Forest:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE ( approx 1 mile from main car park, view from log pile into deer fenced area )
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 5 Barnacle Goose, Spoonbill ( ad., also450+ Linnet at Powderham marshes )
Burrator Reservoir:- 3 Goosander, 5 Teal
The Mounts, N. of Kingsbridge:- Hebrew Character Moth

1.3.12, Trendlebeare Down:- 3 Raven, 3+ Redpoll
Buckfastleigh:- 14 Mandarin ( 7 m., 7 f. ), 2 Grey Wagtail
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 5 Barnacle Goose
Great Torrington:- Small Tortoishell

29.2.12, Saltern Cove, Paignton:- Black Redstart ( ad. m., s/pl. )

28.2.12, Wembury Pooint:- 2 Slavonian Grebe, Grey Plover, 33 Turnstone, Raven, 8 Cirl Bunting
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Red Throated Diver, 4 Eider, 15 Common Scoter
Bellever Plantation:- Raven, 10+ Crossbill, 40+ Siskin
Saltern Cove, Paignton:- Black Redstart ( ad. m., s/pl. )
Drizzlecombe, Dartmoor:- Hen Harrier ( m. )
Exmouth:- Early Grey Moth
Exmouth Bus Station:- Small Tortoishell

27.2.12, Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 Little Grebe, 15 Goosander ( 9 m. ), 10+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 1+ Willow Tit ( nr.hide ), 2 Reed Bunting
Bickleigh:- 8 Mandarin ( 5 m., 3 f., on River Plym )
Kingsbridge:- Chiffchaff ( in private garden )
Prawle Point:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Great Skua ( also 700+ Razorbill / Guillemot W. )
Slapton:- Marsh Harrier
East Mil Tor / Halstock Hill, N. Dartmoor:- Hen Harrier ( ad., m. )
Tamerton Foliot, Plymouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m. ), Reed Bunting ( in private garden )
Dunsford Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, 2+ Dipper
Exmouth:- Dotted Border Moth, Pale Brindled Beauty

26.2.12, Ogwell, Newton Abbot:- Hen Harrier ( Ringtail )
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), Merlin, Water Pipit
Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Dunsford Woods:- 2 Dipper, 2 Redpoll, Siskin, 2 Grey Wagtail, Firecrest
Thurlestone Beach:- 11 Sanderling
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 80 Brent Goose, 29 Red Breasted Merganser, 4 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 23 Bar Tailed Godwit
Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( from viewing platform )
Cut Hill / Fur Tor area:- 2 Snipe, Golden Plover, 3 Raven, Small Tortoishell
The Mounts, N. of Kingsbridge:- 3 Hebrew Character Moth, Small Quaker
Highweek, Newton Abbot:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.2.12, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), Barnacle Goose, 400+ Wigeon, 6 Pintail, Water Pipit
Hawkerland:- Firecrest
South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Raven, 2 Redwing, Cetti's Warbler ( also possible Firecrest )

24.2.12, Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), Water Pipit
Stover Park:- 12 Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 12+ Siskin
Thurlestone:- 10+ Ringed Plover, Turnstone
Soth Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), 10 Sanderling, 4+ Turnstone, Dunlin
Exe Estuary:- Greenshank, Spotted Redshank ( Powderham, between R. Kenn & sailing club )
Exmouth:- Early Moth, Common Quaker

23.2.12, South Pool:- 9 Red Breasted Merganser ( 4 m., 5 f. )
Exminster Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), Ruff, Water Pipit
Saltern Cove, Paignton:- Black Redstart ( ad. m., s/pl. )
Teingrace, Kingsteignton:- Snipe
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Goldeneye ( m. ), Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Little Grebe, 8 Egyptian Goose ( m., f., 6 gosling ), 2 Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper
Beesands:- 2 Smew, 2 Great Northern Diver ( also prob. Red Throated Diver ), Water Rail ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid, m. )
Exmouth:- Grey Shoulder Knot Moth

22.2.12, Dunkeswell:- Snipe, 90+ Redwing, 110+ Fieldfare, 66 Raven ( over, 16:50- 17:10 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Balearic Shearwater ( W. )

21.2.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( N. of bridge ), 10+ Redwing, Chiffchaff, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Greenshank

20.2.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank
Heathfield:- Firecrest ( in hedge opposite sewage works )
Chaddlewood, Plympton:- Blackcap ( m., in private garden )
Exmouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., in garden off Dinan Way )
Exe Estuary:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye, Spotted Redshank, 3 Sanderling, 3 Greenshank ( all from RSPB Avocet Cruise )
Radford Lake, Plymstock:- 5 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper
Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 3 Little Grebe, Greenshank
Bicton Common:- Jack Snipe
Bridge Inn, Topsham:- Tawny Owl

19.2.12, Roadford Reservoir:- 5 Scaup ( 2 m., 3 f., above viaduct )
Teign Estuary:- 6 Little Grebe, 22 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Wigeon, Gadwall, 8 Greenshank
Haytor to Hund Tor:- Hen Harrier ( ringtail beside road )
Exminster / Powderham Marshes:- AMERICAN WIGEON
Otterton:- 2 Dipper, Kingfisher ( upstream from road bridge )
Decoy Country Park, Newton Abbot:- 30+ Tufted Duck ( also feral Black Swan )
Stover Lake:- 15 Tufted Duck, 12 Pochard
Pudsham Common, nr. Rippon Tor:- Short Eared Owl
Bovey Valley:- 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Mistle Thrush, Siskin, 2 Marsh Tit, 3+ Goldcrest

18.2.12, Darts Farm, Topsham:- 18 Teal, 50+ Wigeon, 32 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting
Exmouth:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f., in garden off Dinan Way )

17.2.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( Higher Ley, nr. bridge ), Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 3 Stock Dove, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap ( m. ), 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Becky Falls, Manaton:- Hen Harrier ( m.)
Powderham / Exminster Marshes:- 2 White Fronted Goose, 6 Pintail, 200+ Wigeon, 100+ Teal, 8 Ruff, 50+ Lapwing, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit
Exe Estuary ( from Turf ):- Slavonian Grebe ( also Red Breasted Goose of unknown origin )
Bystock Reserve / Wrights Lane:- 2 Tawny Owl, Redpoll, Marsh Tit

16.2.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 4 Little Grebe, 2 Green Sandpiper ( beneath road bridge ), 4 Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 2 Mistle Thrush, 20+ Redwing, 4 Fieldfare
South Pool:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Beesands:- 5 Smew ( Redhead ),2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter
Slapton:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Goldeneye, 3+ Gadwall, 2 Teal, Snipe, Kingfisher, 20+ Redwing, 6 Blackcap, Firecrest ( Quarry ), 5+ Goldcrest
Avon Dam Reservoir:- 11 Goosander ( redhead ), 3 Teal
Becky Falls, Manaton:- Firecrest

15.2.12, Beesands:- 5 Smew ( Redhead )
Slapton:- Firecrest ( quarry )
Hayes Barton, Yettington:-2 Red Leg Partridge
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 2 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail
Decoy Lake, Newton Abbot:- 3 Gadwall, Woodcock ( dusk )
Dunkeswell:- 2 Stock Dove, 37+ Raven, 34 Redwing, 82 Fieldfare
Blackawton:- Barn Owl ( nr. Oldstone Farm )
Exmouth:- Dark Chestnut Moth

14.2.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 3 Little Grebe, 3 Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker
Slapton Village:- 150 Golden Plover, Green Woodpecker
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 3 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank
Slapton:-Bittern, Scaup ( f., Ireland Bay ), Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Goldcrest
Powderham Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 4 Ruff
Budleigh Salterton:- 6 Goosander ( 2 m., off Ottermouth )
Beesands:- 5 SMEW, 2 Stock Dove
Exminster Marshes:- 2 White Fronted Goose, 75 Golden Plover

13.2.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 4 Little Grebe, 4 Teal, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff
Beesands:- 5 SMEW ( all redhead inc. 1w m. ), 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 12 Shoveler, 21 Gadwall
Broadsands:- 3 Black Necked Grebe, Common Scoter ( m. ), Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 5 Cirl Bunting
Exe Estuary, Cockwood:- 4 Little Grebe, 20+ Brent Goose, Goldeneye ( m. ), 20+ Red Breatsed Merganser, 4 Wigeon, 3 Grey Plover, 6+ Knot, 50+ Dunlin, 20+ Turnstone, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit
Powderham Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS, AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), 3 Greylag, 4 Pintail, 400+ Wigeon, 50+ Teal, 20+ Shoveler, 20+ Dunlin, 100+ Lapwing, 3 Stock Dove
Exminster Marshes / Turf:- 500+ Brent Goose ( also Red Breasted Goose of unknown origin ), 2 White Fronted Goose, Barnacle Goose, 2 Pintail, 12+ Gadwall, 4+ Pochard, 100+ Teal, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 2+ Ruff, 50+ Lapwing, 12 Avocet, 8+ Black Tailed Godwit, 200+ Dunlin
Fernworthy Reservoir:- 4 Hawfinch
Woodbury Castle:- Brambling ( f., with 250 Chaffinch )

12.2.12, Beesands:- 5 SMEW ( all redhead inc. 1w m. ),2 Great Northern Diver, 6+ Tufted Duck, 14+ Shoveler, Teal, 5+ Pochard, 6 Gadwall ( also Red Crested Pochard x Tufted Duck hybrid, m. )
Slapton:- Black Necked Grebe
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Egyptian Goose, Green Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper
Thurlestone area:- 11 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 20+ Fieldfare
Turlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Ilsington:- 30+ Lapwing
Wild Tor Ridge, Dartmoor:- 2 Red Grouse

11.2.12, Topsham:- Water Pipit ( in front of hide )
Turlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS, 35 Snipe, 2 Lapwing, 3 Water Pipit
West Charleton Marsh:- Brent Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Red Breasted Merganser, Water Rail, 10+ Grey Plover, 100+ Dunlin
Liphill Quay, Bere Ferrers:- Tawny Owl
Dawlish Warren:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( m. ), SURF SCOTER ( ad., f. )
Exminster Marshes:- 2 White Fronted Goose
Stover:- 3 Goosander ( redhead ), 6+ Pochard, 2+ Siskin

10.2.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Turlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS, Green Sandpiper
Topsham:- Barn Owl ( 19:40, between Fishers Bridge Mill Dart's Farm )

9.2.12, Bere Ferrers:- 2 Water Rail ( on marsh ), 2 Red Breasted Merganser ( on estuary )
Ernesettle:- 50+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank, 8 Avocet, 100+ Dunlin
Hembury Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( f. )
Buckfastleigh:- 13 Mandarin, Dipper ( on River Dart )
Woodbury Castle:- Tawny Owl, 15 Redpoll, 2 Brambling ( m., f., also 200 Chaffinch )
Sidmouth:- 6 Brent Goose, 3 Pintail ( m., Western Beach ), Purple Sandpiper ( Chit Rocks )
Roadford Reservoir:- 3 Scaup ( m., 2 f. ), 4 Pochard, 5 Goldeneye

8.2.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( flushed from Strete Gate pool ), Grey Plover, Woodcock, 3+ Water Rail, Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Goldcrest
Slapton Village:- 80+ Golden Plover
Sandy Bay, Exmouth:- Red Throated Diver, 33 Common Scoter, 3 Eider
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 5 Little Grebe, 3 Teal, 7+ Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 4 Snipe, Marsh Tit

7.2.12, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 8 Little Grebe, 5 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Snipe, Spotted Redshank, Siskin ( m. )
Otter Estuary:- Snow Bunting ( on pebble ridge )
Lower Tamar Lake:- 35 Goosander ( 18 m., 17 f. ), Goldeneye ( f. )

6.2.12, Slapton:- Goldeneye ( m. ), 6 Gadwall, 40+ Teal, Woodcock, Kingfisher, Chiffchaff, Blackcap ( m. ), 3+ Cetti's Warbler, 4 Goldcrest
Otter Estuary:- Caspian Gull ( ad., from lower viewing platform )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper
Burrator Reservoir:- 10 Goosander ( 3 m., 7 f. ), Goldeneye ( m. )
Hardwick Woods, Plympton:- 200+ Redwing
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Marsh Mills, Plympton:- 3 Otter ( 2 ad., juv. )

5.2.12, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, 6 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( s/pl. ), Firecrest
Dawlish Warren / Langstone Rock:- SURF SCOTER, AMERICAN WIGEON ( nr. Shutterton Creek ), 39 Brent Goose, 2 Pintal, 2 Gadwall, Knot
nr. Hennock:- 12+ Lapwing ( field nr. Bot Tor Farm )
Wembury Point:- Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Sanderling, 13 Teal, Green Woodpecker, Raven, 2 Cirl Bunting
Dawlish Seafront:- Eider ( f. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., w/pl. )
Geese Quarries to West Cgarleton Marsh:- 11 Little Grebe, 95 Brent Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, Goosander ( m. ), 27 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Pintail, Tufted Duck, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff ( sewage works )
Chudleigh Knighton:- Blackcap ( f., in private garden )
Marsh Mills, Plympton:- Firecrest ( in copse beside Longbridge Rd., beside gas installation )
Torcross:- Chiffchaff ( tristis type )
North Hallsands:- Black Redstart, Chiffchaff
Slapton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( elusive, behind quarry ), Goldeneye ( m. ), Grey Plover, Dunlin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest
Ilsington:- 2 Fieldfare
Hisley Wood / Bovey Valley / Lustleigh:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 50+ Redwing, 2 Mistle Thrush, 10+ Siskin, 6 Redpoll, 1+ Blackcap ( f. ), 4+ Goldcrest, 1+ Marsh Tit

4.2.12, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 100+ Golden Plover
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), Red Throated Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe
Topsham:- Water Pipit ( from hide )
Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- 38 Brent Goose ( 6 on rocks, 32 on sea ), Purple Sandpiper, 2 Knot, 4 Turnstone

3.2.12, Slapton:- 2 Bittern, Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( m. ), 4 Gadwall, 50+ Teal, 2 Shoveler, Marsh Harrier, 3+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, 6+ Redwing, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest
Chillington:- 28 Lapwing ( over )
Bere Ferrers Marsh:- 2 Water Rail
Jacobs Ladder, Sidmouth:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Topsham:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( from hide )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 5 Brent Goose, Scaup ( f. ), 3 Red Breasted Merganser ( m., 2 f. ), Dunlin
Drake's Island, Plymouth Sound:- Spoonbill
Totnes:- Mandarin ( m. ), 8 Goosander ( 3 m., 5 f., on River Dart )
nr. Torr Quarry, N. of Kingsbridge:- 180 Golden Plover
Plym Estuary:- Jack Snipe ( on foreshore ), 3 Snipe, Common Sandpiper
Marsh Mills, Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in copse beside Longbridge Rd., beside gas installation )
Soar:- 250+ Golden Plover ( nr. airfield )
Overbecks, Salcombe:- Blackcap
Thurlestone Marsh:- 1+ Jack Snipe

2.2.12, Slapton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( from Nature Trail, just beyond dragonfly sign at Quarry ), Bittern, 2 Little Grebe, 2 Gadwall, Goldeneye ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, Raven, 30+ Redwing, 3 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 40+ Brent Goose, 50+ Wigeon, 4 Teal, 50+ Dunlin
Wembury Point:- 45 Lapwing, 2 Dunlin, 50+ Turnstone, Sanderling

Avon Woods:- 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Redwing
Marsh Mills, Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER
Plym Estuary:- 4 Little Grebe, 3 Knot, 2 Greenshank, Grey Wagtail

1.2.12, Marsh Mills, Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in copse beside Longbridge Rd., beside gas installation ), Firecrest
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- GREAT GREY SHRIKE, 30 Lapwing, 2 Snipe, 2 Dunlin, Little Owl, 60+ Skylark, 40 Fieldfare
Maristow:- 5 Little Grebe, 35+ Teal, 19 Avocet
Straight Point, Sandy Bay, nr. Exmouth:- 16 Common Scoter

31.1.12, Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Grey Wagtail
Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( park & ride car park )

30.1.12, Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- 4 Purple Sandpiper
Yarner Woods:- Marsh Tit, 2 Siskin

29.1.12, Knowle, Budleigh Salterton:- Blackcap ( f. ), Firecrest ( in private garden )
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( Blaxton Marsh ), Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m. )

28.1.12,River Dart, Buckfastleigh:- 25+ Mandarin ( nr. A38 bridge ), Dipper
nr. Baggy Point:- 1+ Dartford Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 10+ Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis, around sewage works )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( mostly out of view at rear of marsh )
South Huish:- Black Redstart ( on rocks below flats ), 30+ Rock Pipit
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest
River Otter:- Goosander ( redhead )
Dart's Farm, Topsham:- Red Breasted Goose ( of unknown origin )

27.1.12, Start Point:- 40+ Golden Plover, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
South Huish:- Greylag Goose ( with Canada Goose flock ), Black Redstart ( on rocks below flats ), 6+ Rock Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Eider ( m., 2 f. ), 5 Common Scoter
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Broadsands:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe
Exmouth Seafront:- Red Throated Diver, Long Tailed Duck, 3 Common Scoter, Eider
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( mostly out of view at rear of marsh )

26.1.12, Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 6+ Marsh Tit ( from hide )
Teign Estuary:- 24 Lapwing
Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( park & ride car park )

25.1.12, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Black Throated Diver ( S.W. ), Mediterranean Gull ( ad., W. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Common Sandpiper
Plympton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( park & ride car park )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER, Kingfisher
Wembury Point:- Firecrest ( coast path )

24.1.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( mostly out of view at rear of marsh )
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver

23.1.12, Slapton:- 1+ Bittern ( probably 2 present ), Little Grebe, 6+ Water Rail, 20+ Lapwing, Raven, Redwing, Mistle Thrush, 2+ Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Cirl Bunting
Frogmore Creek:- Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper
South Huish:- Greylag, Green Sandpiper
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Wembury Point:- Slavonian Grebe, 30 Turnstone, Grey Wagtail, 5 Cirl Bunting
Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander ( 2 m., 2 f. )
Cator Court ( n. of Dartmeet ):- 10+ Brambling ( with 100+ Chaffinch flock )

22.1.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( mostly out of view at rear of marsh )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 3 Little Grebe, 4 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Bystock Wood:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Redpoll

21.1.12, Beesands:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter ( f. ), 3 Rock Pipit
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
West Charleton Marsh / Bay:- 5 Egyptian Goose, 40+ Brent Goose, 20+ Wigeon, 5 Teal, 200+ Dunlin, 5+ Grey Plover, 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff ( m. ), Goldcrest

20.1.12, Slapton:- Bittern ( over Higher Ley ), Water Rail, 3+ Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( mostly out of view at rear of marsh )
Bystock Reserve:- Green Woodpecker, Crossbill

19.1.12, Slapton:- Little Gull
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. )

18.1.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Exmouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in Holm Oaks by West Lodge on estuary cycle path ), Slavonian Grebe ( seafront ), Black Redstart ( Shelly Beach )

17.1.12, Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
West Hoe, Plymouth:- Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( in to roost 16:45), 10 Snipe, Jack Snipe
Exmouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in Holm Oaks by West Lodge on estuary cycle path ), Greenshank, 12 Black Tailed Godwit

16.1.12, Exmouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in Holm Oaks by West Lodge on estuary cycle path )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
East Prawle:- CRANE ( 16:00, over high, calling, towards Gara Rock )

15.1.12, Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m. )
Exmouth:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( in Holm Oaks by West Lodge on estuary cycle path )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Egyptian Goose ( in field beside bridge), Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Thurlestone Bay:- Sandwich Tern
Warleigh Point:- 5 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2m., 3 f. ), 200+ Wigeon, 40+ Avocet, 32 Black Tailed Godwit
Otter Estuary:- Snow Bunting, 5 Little Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser ( White Bridge ), 2 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher
Emsworthy to Hound Tor:- Snipe, 20+ Redwing, 3 Mistle Thrush
Dawlish Warren:- Sandwich Tern ( 1w., from hide )
Slapton:- 3 Little Gull ( 2 x ad., 1w. ), Mediterranean Gull ( 2w. )

14.1.12, Exe Estuary:- Red Necked Grebe ( from Dawlish Warren hide )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 2 Goldeneye, Black Redstart
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( also Red Breasted Goose of unknown origin ), 2 Raven, Water Pipit
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS

13.1.12, Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS ( flew out from roost, 08:15, returned 16:30 )
Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull
Bickleigh Bridge ( River Plym ):- 11 Mandarin ( 7 m., 4 f. )
Otter Estuary:- Snow Bunting ( nr. estuary mouth ), Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 2 Kingfisher, 4+ Cetti's Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit ( from bridge )
South Huish:- Greylag, 2 Lapwing, Raven, 2 Stock Dove
Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Red Throated Diver

12.1.12, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Bittern ( Higher Ley )
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Goldeneye ( m., 2 f. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- GLOSSY IBIS
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( also Red Breasted Goose of unknown origin )
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER
Warleigh Point:- 35+ Avocet, 20 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Goldcrest
Salcombe:- Great Northern Diver, Eider ( imm. m., ), 4 Mediterranean Gull

11.1.12, Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Bittern, 2 Snipe, 3+ Water Rail, 2 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Firecrest, 3 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting ( also 3 dolphin spp. )
Tavistock:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 redhead, River Tavy )
Withycombe Raleigh Common:- Woodcock
Gara Bridge:- Dipper
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 4 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Ernesettle / River Tamar:- 133 Avocet, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank
Hardwick Wood, Plympton:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker ( nr. big beech tree, adjacent to field at Hardwick Lodge side )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver, Kingfisher, Marsh Tit
Bystock Reserve:- 3 Crossbill, Small Tortoishell
Exmouth:- Red Admiral

10.1.12, Bickleigh Bridge ( River Plym ):- 24 Mandarin ( 15 m., 9 f. )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER ( beginning to show some spots ), Common Sandpiper, 3+ Redwing
Totnes:- Mandarin ( m., on R. Dart along Longmarsh )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( f., in garden off Dinan Way ), Double Banded Pug Moth
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )

9.1.12, Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Red Necked Grebe ( from Monument car park ), Bittern ( nr. Strete Gate ), Velvet Scoter ( m. ), Water Rail, Chiffchaff, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting
Otter Estuary:- Snow Bunting ( nr. estuary mouth ), 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Warleigh Woods:- 30 Redwing
Exmouth Seafront:- Black Necked Grebe, 3 Eider
Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- Black Redstart ( m., Leeward Court )
Exmouth:- 2 Grey Wagtail ( in garden off Dinan Way )

8.1.12, Salcombe:- Eider ( imm. m., from Castle Point )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), Little Grebe, 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Mistle Thrush, Raven ( also escaped / feral Black Swan )
Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Slavonian Grebe, 9 Common Scoter ( off Dart Estuary ), Marsh Harrier, 2 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), Dartford Warbler
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit
Prawle Point:- Great Northern Diver ( E. ), 4 Red Throated Diver ( w., also 3 unidentified diver sp. ), 9 Common Scoter ( E. ), Water Pipit( Horsley Cove ), Firecrest ( in reserve )
Otterton:- Goosander ( f. )
Budleigh Salterton:- Snow Bunting, 4 Brent Goose, Kingfisher, Reed Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( nr. Lions Rest Industrial Estate ), Water Rail, Merlin, Water Pipit
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Eider ( m. ),Common Scoter, Velvet Scoter, Woodcock, Black Redstart

7.1.12, Slapton:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, Bittern ( in Higher Ley channel, from bridge ), Marsh Harrier ( f. ), 6+ Water Rail, 4 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), 6+ Cetti's Warbler ( also bat sp., prob. Daubentons )
Ottermouth & estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier ( imm. m. ), 4 Common Scoter, Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad.), Kingfisher, Cetti's Warbler
Gara Bridge:- 4 Goosander ( redhead ), Dipper
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 12 Common Scoter, Shoveler, 3 Gadwall ( 2 m., f. ), 14 Pochard, 9 Tufted Duck
Broadsands:- CRANE ( over ), Black Necked Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting, 3 Cirl Bunting
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( nr. Lions Rest Industrial Estate )
Exmouth:- Blackcap ( m., below Scott Drive )
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit
Salcombe:- Eider
Saltram, Plymouth:- 12 Black Tailed Godwit

6.1.12, Brixham Breakwater:- 13 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Rock Pipit
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond ), 4 Shoveler, 2 Snipe, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 4+ Chiffchaff, 5+ Goldcrest, Siskin ( m. )
Broadsands:- Red Necked Grebe, 4 Black Necked Grebe, 2 Common Scoter, Red Breasted Merganser, Chiffchaff, 10+ Cirl Bunting, Reed Bunting
Salcombe:- Great Northern Diver, Eider ( also escaped Lanner / Saker Falcon with jesses & telemetry )
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv. ), 2 Common Sandpiper
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( m., from Monument car park ), Grey Seal
Dawlish Warren:- SURF SCOTER, Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Soter, 2 Wigeon, 4 Teal
Warleigh Point:- 5 Wigeon ( 2 m., 3 f. ), Grey Seal
Shipload Bay, Bideford:- 30+ Red Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS (nr. Lions Rest Estate ), Pale Bellied Brent Goose
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit
Exmouth:- December Moth

5.1.12, Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe ( m., from Monument car park ), Gadwall, Wigeon, Pochard, Marsh Harrier ( m. )
Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond in Clennon Valley ), Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Upton Cross, nr. South Milton:- 2 Grey Partridge ( flushed from rape field ), 36 Stock Dove
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road ), Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, Green Woodpecker, 30+ Redwing, 5 Siskin

4.1.12, nr. Buckland-Tout-Saints:- Short Eared Owl ( Sandy Lane )
Bickleigh Bridge ( River Plym ):- 24 Mandarin ( 15 m., 9 f. )
River Plym / Saltram:- SPOTTED SANDPIPER
Plymbridge:- 3 Mandarin ( 2 m., f. )
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS ( 1w. )
Uppottery Airfield, Smeatharpe:- 1,000+ Golden Plover
Cockwood:- Slavonian Grebe
Slapton:- Slavonian Grebe, Velvet Scoter ( m. )
Thurlestone Marsh:- 50 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 5 Shoveler, 15 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver,Red Throated Diver, 12 Common Scoter
South Huish:- Greylag, 25 Teal, 18 Wigeon, Shoveler, 30 Stock Dove
South Milton Ley:- 2 Bearded Tit

3.1.12, Bere Alston sewage works:- Grey Wagtail, Firecrest ( SX438665 )
West Prawwle:- 25 Golden Plover, 20 Stock Dove
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Maer Rocks, Exmouth:- Purple Sandpiper
Paignton:- Woodcock ( flew out from Paignton Zoo at dusk )
Liverton, Newton Abbot:- Hedgehog

2.1.12, Mansands to Scabbacombe Sands:- Gadwall, 8+ Teal, Water Rail, 5 Snipe, 2 Raven, Grey Wagtail
Bursdon Moor:- 2 Hen Harrier ( m., ringtail ), 2 Merlin
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Spotted Sandpiper, Kingfisher
Exminster Marshes:- GLOSSY IBIS
Paignton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind top pond in Clennon Valley )
Slapton:- Little Grebe, 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 5+ Water Rail, 6+ Cetti's Warbler, 2 Blackcap ( m. )5+ Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
Burrator Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver
Exminster Marshes:- Long Eared Owl

1.1.12, Slapton:-Velvet Scoter ( m., from Monument car park ), 3+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, 20+ Redwing, Cirl Bunting
Budleigh Salterton / R. Otter:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Mediterranean Gull, Cetti's Warbler
Aveton Gifford:- Bewick's Swan ( juv., from tidal road )
Beesands:- Great Northern Diver, 13 Common Scoter ( m., 12 f. / imm. )
Kingsbridge Estuary:- 12+ Red Breasted Merganser, 60+ Dunlin

 

 

 

Top of Page wildlife in devon
07/05/06