top of page

 From April 1st until the end of the breeding season we will not post sightings of scarce / rare birds that may be breeding. If you are not sure if a sighting is usable, please send it in & we will decide.

 

20.4.24, Topsham Recreation Ground:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Beer / Branscombe:- Redstart ( f. ), 8 Wheatear, Whitethroat, Pied Flycatcher ( f. )
Hemerdon:- Sedge Warbler
South Huish:- Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 22 Whimbrel, 13 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow
Penn Inn, Newton Abbot:- WHITE STORK ( 13:40, over E. )
Cullompton:- WHITE STORK ( 16:15, over N.E. )
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Whimbrel, Swallow, House Martin, Whitethroat, Reed Warbler
Torbay:- OSPREY ( over )
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- RED KITE ( 15:00, over W, ), Swallow, Whitethroat
Noss Mayo / The Warren:- Wheatear, Blackcap, Whitethroat
Emsworthy Mire:- Cuckoo, Redstart, Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- 17 Sanderling, 3 Whitethroat

19.4.24, Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 5+ Wheatear
Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- Raven, 2 Tree Pipit, 2+ Blackcap, 2+ Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, 3+ Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit
South Huish:- 2 Teal, 2 Wood Sandpiper, 5 Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Cadover:- 2 Goosander, 3 Swallow, 15+ Sand Martin, Redstart ( m. ), 6 Willow Warbler
Berry Head:- 4 Wheatear, Grasshopper Warbler, Lesser Whitethroat, 3 Blackcap, Willow Warbler, Wall Brown
Endsleigh House, Milton Abbot:- Grey Wagtail
Bovey Tracey:- Tawny Owl
Torquay:- 3+ RED KITE
Beer Head:- 4 House Martin, 10 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat
Challacombe Farm:- 2 Raven, 4 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 2 Redpoll, 9 Red Deer
Slapton:- 7 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 7 Reed Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Grass Snake, Slow Worm, Common Lizard
Okehampton:- 2 Hedgehog
Kingsbridge:- Holly Blue
Cockington Water Meadows:- Clouded Yellow, Holly Blue
 

18.4.24, South Huish:- 3 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Black Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 5+ Chiffchaff, Reed Warbler
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Whitethroat
Topsham Recreation Ground:- Black Throated Diver, 6 Greenshank, Willow Warbler
Thurlestone Bay:- 23 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Plymouth:- Jay
Hedge Tor, Widecombe:- Cuckoo, 3 Swallow, 2 Raven
Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, Whinchat
Blaxton Meadow, Plym Estuary:- Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Greenshank, 3 Dunlin
A379, Modbury / Flete:- Green Sandpiper
Woodhuish, Mansands:- 2 Short Eared Owl
Emsworthy Mire:- Redstart
 

17.4.24, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( imm. ), RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 6 Gadwall, Wigeon ( m. ), 40+ Tufted Duck, Green Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, Wheatear, 6+ Blackcap, Whitethroat, 30+ Reed Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting
Emsworthy Mire:- Cuckoo
Paignton:- House Martin
South Huish:- Teal, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Dunlin, Swallow
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Yarner Woods:- Pied Flycatcher, 3 Marsh Tit, Goldcrest
Thurlestone Bay:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Black Throated Diver, 7 Common Scoter, Puffin, 2 Whimbrel

 

16.4.24, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Great Northern Diver, 30+ Tufted Duck, Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, House Martin, 100+ Sand Martin, 2 Jay, Wheatear, 3+ Blackcap, Whitethroat, 20+ Reed Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, 2 Large Red Damselfly, Slow Worm, 

A379, Modbury / Flete:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 4 Swallow, 30+ Sand Martin

Topsham:- Black Throated Diver, Swift

Soussons Plantation:- Green Woodpecker
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 8 Turnstone, 8 Sandwich Tern, Little Tern, 2 Common Tern, Hobby ( in off sea )
South Huish:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, Teal, Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Black Tailed Godwit, 14 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, 2 House Martin, 2 Chiffchaff
Exminster:- 10 Whimbrel, 3 Ruff

Sidbury:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 6 Siskin

15.4.24, Slapton:- 4 Whimbrel, Reed Warbler
Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff
South Huish:- 3 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Black Tailed Godwit, Swallow, Raven
Lopwell / Maristow:- 4 Common Sandpiper, Swallow, 30+ House Martin

A379, Modbury / Flete:- Wood Sandpiper, 20+ Sand Martin ( on flood S. of road )

14.4.24, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 2 Great Northern Diver, 40+ Tufted Duck, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear, 5+ Blackcap, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, 30+ Reed Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Reed Bunting
South Huish:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, 6 Teal, 3 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Swallow, House Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff ( also of interest, Swan Goose )
Topsham:- Black Throated Diver ( Recreation Ground )
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

South Milton Ley:- GOLDEN ORIOLE ( ad., m. at seaward end, not far from footbridge, best viewed from above small pumping station ), RED KITE ( over ), 2 Swallow
Hallsands / Start Point:- Whitethroat

Venford:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher
Postbridge:- 2+ Brambling
Trendlebeare:- Grasshopper Warbler
Stokenham:- NIGHT HERON ( 3 c.y., flew N. over road )
Olchard:- 3 GOLDEN ORIOLE ( reported, then flew towards Newton Abbot )
Yarmer Beach, Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, Whitethroat

Sidbury:- 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Siskin
Yarner Woods:- 2 Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Haytor:- 2 Raven
Okehampton:- Blackcap ( m. )

13.4.24, Topsham:- Black Throated Diver ( Recreation Ground )
Aylesbeare Common:- Cuckoo

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, 2 Hedgehog

Sharp Tor, Dartmeet:- Cuckoo, 2 Raven

Bel Tor Corner:- 3 Swallow
South Huish:- 5 CATTLE EGRTET, 3 Wood Sandpiper, Ruff, Dunlin, 3+ Swallow ( also of interest Swan Goose )
Postbridge:- 3 Brambling
Plym Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, 10 Common Sandpiper
Hopes Nose:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Arctic Skua, 18 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 2 Wheatear ( f. ), Sedge Warbler, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Grey Seal

Sidbury:- 2 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Siskin, Roe Deer, Scarlet Tiger Moth ( caterpillar )

12.4.24, Torquay:- Willow Warbler ( Cadwell Park )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- House Martin, 3 Raven
Cadover:- Goosander, Swallow, 7 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, 9 Willow Warbler

Crownhill Down:- 7 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Chiffchaff, 11 Willow Warbler
Beer Head:- Wheatear
Dawlish Warren:- Ring Ouzel ( Warren Point )

Noss Mayo:- Swallow, Blackcap ( m. )
Ideford Common:- 7 Swallow, 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler, 5 Redpoll, 11 Siskin
Okehampton:- Blackcap ( m. )

Berry Head:- 4 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear, 4 Willow Warbler
Exminster:- 30+ CATTLE EGRET
Torbay:- 3 Common Sandpiper ( Preston ), 12 Sandwich Tern
Wembury:- Whimbrel, Wheatear, Adder
Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 4 Siskin, Slow Worm, Scarlet Tiger Moth ( caterpillar ), Oak Eggar ( caterpillar )
South Huish:- 5 CATTLE EGRET, OSPREY ( 07:00, over ), 8 Teal, 30 Whimbrel, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, Stoat, Hare
South Milton:- Jay, Roe Deer

11.4.24, Sherpa Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET
Topsham:- Black Throated Diver, 2 Spoonbill
Yarner Woods:- 2 Mistle Thrush, Tree Pipit, 3+ Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, 7+ Pied Flycatcher, 3+ Siskin
South Huish:- 6 CATTLE EGRET, 5 Teal, 6+ Swallow, 6+ Sand Martin
Emsworthy Mire:- Wheatear, 4 Redstart, 6 Willow Warbler
Okehampton:- 2 Raven
Two Bridges:- 3 Swallow, 2 Dipper
Dunnabridge Farm, W. Dart River:- 2 Goosander, Dipper
Wembury:- Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow
Plymouth Sound:- 3+ Sandwich Tern, 5 Swallow, Grey Seal

10.4.24, Yarner Woods:- 6 Pied Flycatcher ( 5 m., f. )

Beesands:- 70 Swallow
Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Willow Warbler
Exe Estuary:- Black Throated Diver
Topsham:- WRYNECK
Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Goodrington:- 2 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, 5 Willow Warbler
Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull, 12 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal

9.4.24, Torquay:- 2 Willow Warbler ( Cadwell Park )

Emsworthy Mire:- Wheatear, 4 Redstart ( 2 m,. 2 f. ), Willow Warbler

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )

Collaton:- Swallow

Cockwood:- Great Northern Diver

Yarner Woods:- Swallow, 4+ Pied Flycatcher, 3 Redpoll

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )
Buckland Abbey:- 3 Swallow
Black Hole Marsh:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, Roe Deer

8.4.24, South Huish:- CATTLE EGRET, Whimbrel, Swallow

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

Torquay:- Swallow ( Plainmoor )
Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Slow Worm
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Green Woodpecker, Stock Dove, 3+ Chiffchaff, 4 Roe Deer

7.4.24, Mansands:- HOOPOE
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )
Exminster:- 6 Sandwich Tern, Swift, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 3+ Eider, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, Little Tern
Brixham:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 9 Purple sandpiper ( Shoalstone shelter ), 7 Sandwich Tern, 2 House Martin
Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver
Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill
Hope Cove:- Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern, Swallow
South Huish:- 3 CATTLE EGRET
Thurlestone Bay:- 6 Common Scoter, 3 Whimbrel, Swallow
Slapton:- RING NECK DSUCK ( m. ), Red Throated Diver, Sandwich Tern, Swallow    `
Hopes Nose:- 8 Great Northern Diver, 37 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 22 Sandwich Tern, Grey Seal

6.4.24, Trow Hill, Sidmouth:- HOOPOE ( A3052, seen in flight from car )
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Berry Head:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 227 Manx Shearwater, 10 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, Arctic Skua, 17 Sandwich Tern, Swift, 2 Swallow
Cockwood Harbour:- Spotted Redshank, Greenshank
Yarner Woods:- Raven, Blackcap, Willow Warbler, 3+ Pied Flycatcher
South Huish:- Swallow
Thurlestone Bay:- 21 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )
Hopes Nose:- 31 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 65 Manx Shearwater, Eider, 3 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 4 Puffin, 2 Great Skua, 26 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Dolphin, Grey Seal
Wembury:- Grey Seal
Plympton:- 2 Hedgehog, Double Striped Pug, V Pug, Clouded Drab
Plymouth:- Striped Hawkmoth, Pine Beauty, 2 Dark Sword Grass, 8 Silver Y

5.4.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
South Huish:- 2 Swallow
Hope Cove:- 5 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua, 22 Sandwich Tern
Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Plymouth:- Sandwich Tern
Torquay Seafront:- Brent Goose
Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Goosander ( m. ), Swallow, 8+ Wheatear, 7+ Willow Warbler
Two Mile Oak:- Green Woodpecker, probable Whitethroat
Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 18 Manx Shearwater, 16+ Sandwich Tern, 9 Swallow, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2+ Willow Warbler, Grey Seal
Berry Head:- Red Throated Diver, 507 Manx Shearwater, 6 Puffin, Great Skua, 38 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 4 Common Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise

 

4.4.24, Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Okehampton:- Raven
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 5 Common Tern
Plymouth Sound:- Sandwich Tern
Mansands:- 7 Sandwich Tern
Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over ), 70 Sandwich Tern

3.4.24, Paignton:- 2 Sandwich Tern

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Kingsbridge:- 2 Greenshank, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Water Rail, 3 Blackcap, 4 Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Dawlish Warren:- 4 Great Northern Diver
South Milton:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Jay
Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Turnstone, Common Tern, Sandwich Tern

nr. Barnstaple:- RED KITE

2.4.24, Black Hole Marsh:- Whimbrel

Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Chiffchaff

Yarner Woods:- Mistle Thrush, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Marsh Tit, 2+ Siskin, 6+ Redpoll
Dawlish Warren:- 7 Pale Belly Brent Goose, 18 Brent Goose, 6 Eider, Whimbrel, Sanderling, 17 Turnstone, Grey Plover, 25 Sandwich Tern
Exminster Marshes:- 13 CATTLE EGRET, Swallow, Sand Martin
Rackerhayes, Newton Abbot:- 3 Swallow, 2 Sand Martin
Wembury:- Sandwich Tern, Redwing
Buckfastleigh:- Pied Flycatcher
Kingsbridge:- Blackcap
Slapton:- Goldeneye, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4+ Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

1.4.24, Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Willow Warbler
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Chiffchaff
Aveton Gifford:- Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear
Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET
Knowles Wood:- 5+ Willow Warbler
Start Point:- Raven, 2 Wheatear

Sidbury:- 4 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Siskin
 

31.3.24, Haldon:- 2 RED KITE

Sidbury:- 2 Grey Wagtail, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Exmouth:- RED KITE, Swallow
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Emsworthy:- Pied Flycatcher ( m. )
Brixham:- 3 Purple Sandpiper
Cadover:- 2 Goosander
Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Avocet
Beer Head:- Wheatear
Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Common Scoter, 2 Gadwall, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern

30.3.24, Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )
Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 6+ Shoveler, 10+ Wigeon, 4+ Teal, 2 Stock Dove, 45 Swallow, 6+ Sand Martin, Raven, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff 
Thurlestone Marsh:- Teal, Chiffchaff
South Huish:- Chiffchaff
Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Common Scoter
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING

Slapton:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff
nr. Buckfast:- Large Red Damselfly

29.3.24, Okehampton:- 3 Raven
Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )
Dartmouth:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Firecrest
Tavy Cleave:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail
Lane End, Mary Tavy:- Green Woodpecker
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Brixham:- Manx Shearwater, Sandwich Tern
South Huish:- Wheatear ( m. )
Thurlestone Bay:- Sandwich Tern
Crownhill Down area:- Ringed Plover, 18 Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler
Hopes Nose:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 223 Manx Shearwater, Dunlin, Turnstone, 3 Purple Sandpiper, Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Grey Seal
Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 537 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Great Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Harbour Porpoise
 

28.3.24, Shoalstone Pool, Brixham:- ALPINE SWIFT ( 11:20 )
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in car park )
Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Berry Head:- ALPINE SWIFT, Manx Shearwater
Thurlestone Bay:- Sandwich Tern
Preston, Torbay:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 28 Manx Shearwater, Turnstone, Wheatear, Grey Seal
South Huish:- 8 Teal, Wheatear ( m. )

27.3.24, Dawlish Warren:- probable SEMIPALMATED SANDPIPER ( briefly then flew up R. Exe with Dunlin
& Grey Plover )

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Brent Goose, Swallow, Willow Warbler

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush
Hope Cove:- 7 Red Throated Diver, 2 Great Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern 
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING
Lee Moor:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 30 Roe Deer
Beesands:- Otter

26.3.24, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven
Hopes Nose:- 7 Purple Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Wheatear
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Siskin
Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 6+ Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit, Redpoll, 10+ Siskin
South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 10 CATTLE EGRET, 5 Teal, Black Redstart ( f. ), 2 Wheatear ( m., f. ), Reed Bunting ( m. )
Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Pochard ( m. )
Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 2 Sandwich Tern, Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler
Dawlish Warren:- 7 Eider, 2 Sandwich Tern
Axe Estuary:- Marsh Harrier
Crownhill Down:- RED KITE, 9 Wheatear
Torquay:- Great Northern Diver

Sidbury:- 5 Redwing, 1+ Fieldfare, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin
The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Jay, Chiffchaff, 4 Roe Deer

25.3.24, Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 5 Shoveler, 5 Teal, 10 Wigeon, Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Swallow, 50 Sand Martin, 2 Chiffchaff
Dawlish:- 2 Siskin
Plympton:- Chiffchaff
Crownhill Down:- Swallow, 25 Sand Martin
Plymouth:- Chiffchaff

24.3.24, Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 20+ Tufted Duck, Pochard, Water Rail, 10+ Sand Martin, Cettis Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff
Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )
Dawlish Warren:- 2 Sandwich Tern
Braunton Burrows:- possible HOOPOE
Ilsington:- Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin
Velator, Braunton:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 4 Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff
Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), Hedgehog
Plymstock:- Grass Snake


23.3.24, Exminster Marshes:- Swallow, 100+ Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff
Cadover area:- 8 Golden Plover, 4 Ringed Plover, 2 Green Woodpecker, 4 Chiffchaff
Ottery St. Mary:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Siskin
Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING, Cirl Bunting
Rackerhayes, Newton Abbot:- 50 Sand Martin, Willow Warbler
Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 70+ Sand Martin

22.3.24,  Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Exmouth:- 2 Sandwich Tern

Slapton:- probable BLACK KITE ( 14:00, over W. ), 2 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Wheatear

Berry Head:- Wheatear

Brixham:- RED KITE ( 12:00 )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Little Ringed Plover

Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Swallow, Sand Martin, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Haldon:- 2 Roe Deer

21.3.24,  Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

South Huish:- 11 CATTLE EGRET, 30+ Teal, Raven, White Wagtail ( m. ), 3 Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Hopes Nose:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear

Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Turnstone

Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 2 Little Ringed Plover

Mansands:- Wheatear

Cadover area:- Goosander ( m. ), 2 Sand Martin, 2 Fieldfare, 7 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

20.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

South Huish:- 11 CATTLE EGRET, Water Pipit, Rock Pipit

Whiteworks, Princetown:- Wheatear

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

Slapton:- 6 CATTLE EGRET, Red Throated Diver

Soar:- Raven, Black Redstart ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff, 2+ Cirl Bunting

Okehampton:- Raven

Dawlish Warren:- Great Northen Diver, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Cadover area:- 3 Wheatear, probable Water Pipit

Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear, Cirl Bunting, Minke Whale

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Ruff, Chiffchaff

Torquay:- Green Woodpecker

Hopes Nose:- 2 Wheatear

Beesands:- Pochard

Start Point:- 8 Wheatear

Exe Estuary / Dawlish:- Spoonbill, 3 Great Northern Diver, 18 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 4 Eider, 9 Common Scoter, Yellow Leg Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, Sand Martin, 6 Sand Martin, Wheatear

Colyford Common:- 2 Marsh Harrier, Sand Martin, 3 Wheatear

Brixton:- Dark Sword Grass, Engrailed

19.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Exminster Marshes:- 18 Brent Goose, 20+ Shoveler, 40+ Wigeon, 80+ Teal, Water Rail, 3 Pochard, Tufted Duck, 3 Lapwing, 4+ Cettis Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 4+ Reed Bunting

Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill, 40+ Brent Goose, 10+ Red Breasted Merganser, Greenshank, 3 Dunlin, 80+ Black Tailed Godwit

Starcross:- 6 CATTLE EGRET

Powderham:- 7 Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker

Yarner Woods:- 16+ Redpoll

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap

Steps Bridge, River Teign:- 2 Goosander, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, Roe Deer

South Huish:- 10 CATTLE EGRET, Wigeon, 50 Teal, 5 Shoveler, Chiffchaff

Doccombe:- 2 Roe Deer

18.3.24Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark ), 3+ Cirl Bunting

South Huish:- 11 CATTLE EGRET20+ Wigeon, 10+ Shoveler, 2 Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, Raven

Bull Point:- 7 Common Scoter, Swallow, 61 Sand Martin, 4 Wheatear

Postbridge:- 2 Brambling

Dartington:- 11 Siskin

Hexworthy:- 50 Golden Plover, Adder

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Chiffchaff, Common Seal, 4 Slow Worm

Plympton:- Oak Beauty, Dotted Border, Early Grey, March Moth, Bloxworth Snout

Wembury:- 5 Adder, Grass Snake, 2 Common Lizard

17.3.24, Shobrooke Park:- 2 Red Crested Pochard

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( lake nr. car park )

Hopes Nose:- 3+ Wheatear

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

South Huish:- 11 CATTLE EGRET, 4 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 9 Shoveler, White Wagtail, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Little Grebe, 2 Pochard ( f. ), 5 Tufted Duck, 5 Gadwall, Greenshank, 6 Chiffchaff, 3+ Reed Bunting

Thurlestone Marsh:- 2 Swallow

Paignton:- WHITE TAILED EAGLE ( over, 11:58 )

Plymouth:- 3 Dark Sword Grass, 10 Common Quaker, 4 Hebrew Character, 4 Oak Beauty, 2 Small Quaker, Dotted Border, Double Striped Pug, V Pug, Brindled Pug

16.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark ), Reed Bunting, 5 Cirl Bunting

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

Okehampton:- Raven

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap

South Huish:- 3 Sand Martin

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS, 2 Greenshank

Brixton:- Brindled Beauty

15.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark ), Reed Bunting, Cirl Bunting

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( m. )

South Huish:- 8 CATTLE EGRET, 30 Wigeon, 40 Teal, Pintail ( f. ), 18 Shoveler, Black Tailed Godwit, Chiffchaff

Plympton:- 6+ Blackcap

Dawlish:- 2 Tawny Owl

Exminster Marshes:- Chiffchaff

East Portlemouth:- Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting

Moretonhampstead:- Mistle Thrush, 12 Roe Deer

14.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Slapton:- 4 Goldeneye, 10 Tufted Duck, 6 Gadwall

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Swallow

South Huish:- 9 CATTLE EGRET, Little Grebe, 28 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 16 Shoveler, Pintail ( f. ), Black Tailed Godwit

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Pintail, 2 Sandwich Tern

13.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

South Huish:- 11 CATTLE EGRET, Little Grebe, 35 Wigeon, 50+ Teal, Pintail ( f. ), 18 Shoveler

Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, Raven

Postbridge:- 2 Brambling

Cadover:- Goosander, Raven

Yealmpton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.3.24, Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark )

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap 

Torquay:- Green Woodpecker

Postbridge:- 4 Brambling

Cranbrook:- WAXWING ( from footpath between Kingfisher Rise & Luccombe Oak )

Sidmouth:- 30 Turnstone, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

11.3.24, South Huish:- SERIN ( top of overflow carpark ),  6 CATTLE EGRET, Pintail ( f. ), 25 Wigeon, 18+ Shoveler, 55 Teal, 2 Snipe, 3 Whimbrel ( over ), Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff

South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Green Woodpecker, 3 Cettis Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting

Broadsands:- LITTLE BUNTING ( on seed in carpark ), 6 Common Scoter, Chiffchaff, 5+ Cirl Bunting, 5+ Reed Bunting

Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff

Yealmpton:- Dipper

Lopwell / Maristow:- Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Tawny Owl, Stock Dove

Exe Estuary:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Eider ( imm. m. ), 8 Red Breasted Merganser, 35+ Avocet

Starcross:- CATTLE EGRET

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Pochard, Marsh Harrier, 2 Reed Bunting

10.3.24, Postbridge:- 4 Brambling ( 3 m., f. )

Dawlish Golf Course:- Wheatear

South Huish:- 8+ CATTLE EGRET, Ruff, 3 Wheatear

Branscombe area:- Dipper, Black Redstart, Rock Pipit

Berry Head:- Wheatear

Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 2 m., 2 f. )

Paignton Harbour:- Common Scoter ( m. )

Black Hole Marsh:- 3 Avocet, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( also of interest, Bar Headed Goose with Canada Goose flock )

Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Labrador Bay:- 7 Great Northern Diver

Topsham:- 2 Chiffchaff

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer

Hopes Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 7 Common Scoter, 4 Purple Sandpiper, Chiffchaff, 2 Harbour Porpoise

9.3.24, Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

Axe Estuary:- Little Ringed Plover, 3 Avocet, Knot, 3 Sand Martin

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

South Huish:- 18 Shoveler, Pintail ( f. ), 22 Wigeon, 60 Teal, Ruff, Wheatear ( m. )

Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Brent Goose, Goldeneye ( m. ), Common Scoter, Raven

Sidbury:- Blackcap

Brixham Harbour:- 16 Great Northern Diver, Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone, Yellow Leg Gull

8.3.24, Lopwell / Maristow:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Red Leg Partridge, Jay, Grey Wagtail

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill, Jay, Firecrest

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Brixham Harbour:- Yellow Leg Gull ( 2 w. )

Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( Arch Brook )

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

Stover:- 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Siskin

7.3.24, ​Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( Arch Brook )

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank

Brixham Harbour:- Caspian Gull ( imm. )

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Drizzlecombe, River Plym:- 50 Golden Plover

River Erme:- 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Corbyn Head, Torquay:- 5 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Brent Goose

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, Avocet, Bar Tailed Godwit, Woodcock, Marsh Harrier

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 10+ Stock Dove, 3 Roe Deer

6.3.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 2 Stock Dove

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Stokeley ), 6+ CATTLE EGRET, 3 Water Rail, Kingfisher, 7 Cettis Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. )

Ilsington:- Raven, Mistle Thrush, Siskin

Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank

5.3.24, Okehampton:- Raven, Mistle Thrush

Clyst Estuary:- 2 Spoonbill

Exminster Marshes:- 38 Barnacle Goose

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Chiffchaff

Beesands:- Great Northern Diver

Dartmouth area:- 6 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), 2+ Firecrest

Peter Tavy:- Tawny Owl

Axmouth:- 2 Goldcrest

South Huish:- Whimbrel

 

4.3.24, Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Torcross )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

Exminster:- Marsh Harrier

Ashburton:- Blackcap, Firecrest

Preston Beach, Paignton:- 20+ Turnstone

3.3.24, Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

Goodrington:- Red Leg Partridge ( Youngs Park )

Postbridge:- 2 Brambling

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill

Exminster Marshes:- 38+ Barnacle Goose

Hopes Nose:- 5 Purple Sandpiper

Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2+ Marsh Tit, 6 Redpoll, 3 Siskin

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6 Stock Dove, Raven, 3 Roe Deer

Soar:- 4 Hare

2.3.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 476 Dunlin, 10 Greenshank, 7 Ringneck Parakeet

Noss Mayo:- 4 Blackcap ( 3 m., f. )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Torcross )

Exminster Marshes:- 39 Barnacle Goose, Chiffchaff

Beesands:- Pochard ( m. ), 30 Tufted Duck, Cettis Warbler

Bow Creek, River Dart:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Cadover / Crownhill Down area:- Goldeneye, 9 Wigeon

Plympton:- 6 Siskin

Exmouth:- 3 Eider ( f. )

1.3.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Exminster Marshes:- 39 Barnacle Goose

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 CATTLE EGRET ( Stokeley Farm pond ), 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 2 Pochard ( m. )

Exmouth:- KUMLIENS GULL ( Bull Hill )

29.2.24, North Hallsands:- Black Redstart ( m. )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 CATTLE EGRET ( Stokeley Farm pond ), RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Kingsbridge:- 2 Greenshank, Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill

Beesands:- Pochard ( m. ), 25+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Cettis Warbler, Reed Bunting ( m. )

Shaldon:- Mistle Thrush, 2 Chiffchaff ( Ness car park )

Denles Wood, Cornwood:- Woodcock, 2 Green Woodpecker

Exmouth:- KUMLIENS GULL ( off Shelly Beach ), Eider

Haldon Pier, Torquay:- 9 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Rock Pipit

Parke, Bovey Tracey:- Goosander

Berry Head:- Grey Seal, 30 Common Dolphin

28.2.24, Torquay:- Green Woodpecker

Exmouth:- KUMLIENS GULL ( Bull Hill )

Slapton:- Red Throated Diver

Plymbridge:- Goosander, 15 Mandarin, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Dipper

Okehampton:- Raven

Ashburton:- Blackcap, Goldcrest, Firecrest

nr. Wotter:- 7+ Roe Deer

27.2.24, Berry Head:- 2 Black Redstart

Saltram / Plym Estuary:- Little Grebe, Red Crested Pochard ( f. )

Lopwell:- Common Sandpiper, Greenshank,  6+ Red Leg Partridge, Raven, Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit

South Milton Ley:- 17 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Firecrest

Plymouth Breakwater:- 70 Purple Sandpiper

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Stock Dove, Raven, 3 Roe Deer

Sidbury:- 2 Dipper, 9+ Redwing, 3 Roe Deer

26.2.24, Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

North Hallsands:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Rock Pipit

Exe Estuary:- Black Throated Diver ( off Cockwood )

25.2.23, Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 50+ Avocet

Buckland-Tout-Saints:- Barn Owl

Fremington Pill:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank, 2 Raven

Broadsands:- 2 Black Throated Diver

Saltram:- Green Woodpecker, 5+ Ringneck Parakeet

24.2.224, Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( off Arch Brook ), 2 Greenshank

Seaton:- RED KITE 

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill, 10+ Shoveler, 10+ Pintail, 100+ Wigeon

East Soar:- 40+ Golden Plover, Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 10 CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull, Cettis Warbler, Firecrest

Berry Head:- 2 House Martin

Prawle Point:- SERIN ( m., reported, briefly )

23.2.24, South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Raven, 2+ Cettis Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Lopwell / Maristow:- 2 Little Grebe, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 2 Raven, 2 Marsh Tit

22.2.24, Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill

Slapton:- 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, 8+ CATTLE EGRET ( Stokeley Farm pond ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 50+ Common Scoter

St. Marychurch:- Tawny Owl, 3 Blackcap ( m. )

Plymouth:- March Moth, Water Carpet, Garden Carpet

21.2.24, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 5+ CATTLE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, 50+ Common Scoter, Pochard ( m. ), Water Rail, 4+ Cettis Warbler

Kingsbridge Estuary:- 3 Greenshank, 2 Dunlin

20.2.24, Hallsands:- Great Northern Diver

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill

Broadsands:- 3 Reed Bunting

Axe Estuary:- Caspian Gull ( 1 w. )

Slapton:- 1+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, 15+ CATTLE EGRET ( Stokeley Farm ), RING NECK DUCK ( m., Stokeley Hide ), 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 35+ Common Scoter, 5 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 3 f. ), Pochard ( m. ), Wigeon ( f. ), 8+ Gadwall, 50+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 2 Ringed Plover, 5 Dunlin, 6 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, 4+ Cettis Warbler, Blackcap ( f. ), 4+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, Otter ( Ireland Bay )

19.2.24, Berry Head:- Swallow

South Huish:- 3+ CATTLE EGRET, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart

Exe Estuary:- Sand Martin

Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Cadover:- Goosander ( f. ), 3+ Raven

Sidbury:- Raven, 20+ Redwing / Fieldfare, 1+ Siskin, 2 Roe Deer

18.2.24, South Huish:- 10 CATTLE EGRET, 5 Wigeon, 47 Teal, Lapwing, 14 Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart ( 1 w. ), Water Pipit

Thurlestone:- Green Woodpecker, Jay, Grey Wagtail

Exe Estuary:- Little Gull ( Cockwood Harbour )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Bowcombe Creek / Kingsbridge Estuary:- possible Great Northern Diver, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Greenshank, Raven, 2 Siskin

Powderham:- 84 CATTLE EGRET

Hopes Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 5 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( f. ), Redwing, 3 Blackcap, Grey Seal, Harbour Porpoise, Painted Lady

17.2.24, South Huish:- 12+ CATTLE EGRET, Wigeon, Teal, 30 Snipe, Water Pipit

Exe Estuary:- Little Gull ( Cockwood Harbour, elusive )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 CATTLE EGRET, 60 Common Scoter

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

Broadsands:- Mediterranean Gull

Dawlish:- 50+ Siskin ( Shutterton Creek )

Ilsington:- 3 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 5 Redwing, Siskin

Plympton:- Dark Sword Grass, Hebrew Character

16.2.24, Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Spoonbill, 5 Pintail, Marsh Harrier

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 5 Water Rail, Mistle Thrush

Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Mistle Thrush, 2 Goldcrest, 4+ Siskin, 8+ Redpoll

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Gibby Combe Tor:- Snipe

Gibby Combe Brook:- 5 Snipe

River Mardle:- Snipe

Powderham:- 80 CATTLE EGRET

Northbrook, Exeter:- Green Sandpiper, Chiffchaff

South Milton Ley:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over ) 

Thurlestone Bay:- Raven, Black Redstart

15.2.24, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Stock Dove, 2 Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- 5 Siskin

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 2 Goosander, Marsh Harrier, Cetti's Warbler

Broadsands:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Black Necked Grebe

Babbacombe Pier:- Common Seal

14.2.24, Gara Bridge:- Jay, 2 Dipper, 4+ Siskin

Slapton:- 12+ CATTLE EGRET, 50+ Common Scoter, 2 Goldeneye

Kingsbridge Estuary:- Brent Goose, Whimbrel

Babbacombe Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Rock Pipit

Topsham:- Spoonbill, Marsh Harrier, Avocet ( also of interest6 Swan Goose hybrids )

13.2.24, St. Marychurch:- Tawny Owl

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

12.2.24, Brisworthy Plantation:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Jay, 2+ Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock )

Braunton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Sherpa Marsh )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 7 CATTLE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Goldeneye, 13 Common Scoter, 75 Dunlin, 2 Grey Plover

Dawlish Warren:- Little Gull ( over into Exe Estuary )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Green Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Cirl Bunting

Haldon Pier, Torquay:- 14 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone

Pil Tor:- 40+ Golden Plover

Lower Tamar Lake:- 2 Little Grebe, 21 Goosander ( 9 m., 12 f. ), Goldeneye ( m. ), 35 Redwing, 2 Willow Tit, 3+ Marsh Tit, 2 Reed Bunting

Aveton Gifford:- 4 Greenshank, Green Woodpecker

Stover:- 4 Mandarin ( m. ), 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 13 Wigeon, 20+ Tufted Duck, Jay, Goldcrest, 2 Marsh Tit, 5+ Siskin

11.2.24, Slapton:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. Stokeley Farm )

Exe Estuary:- LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), 3 Scaup

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Exmouth:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringneck Parakeet

Taw Estuary:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Spoonbill, 5 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Barn Owl, 8 Cettis Warbler

10.2.24, St. Marychurch:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Dartington:- Kingfisher

Exmouth:- Common Sandpiper ( Withycombe Brook )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), GREAT WHITE EGRET, 14 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. Stokeley farm shop )

East Soar:- 16 Golden Plover

Bull Point:- Grey Wagtail, Black Redstart ( m. )

9.2.24, Slapton:- 14 CATTLE EGRET ( nr. Stokeley farm shop ), GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Goldeneye

Brixham:- Great Northern Diver

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap

Thurlestone Village:- Green Woodpecker

Babbacombe Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Rock Pipit

Gara Bridge:- 2+ Mistle Thrush, Marsh Tit, 3 Siskin

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter

8.2.24, Noss Mayo:- 5 Siskin

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Brent Goose, Common Scoter ( f. ), Ringed Plover, 20 Turnstone

South Huish:- 50 Wigeon, 60 Teal, Lapwing, Snipe, 2 Raven

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Trenchford Reservoir:- 6 Goosander

Laployd Plantation:- Woodcock, Jay

Lower Tamar Lake:- 9 Goosander, Marsh Tit, Willow Tit

Clampitts, nr. Kennick Reservoir:- 12 Roe Deer

7.2.24, South Huish:- Sanderling

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Mistle Thrush

Starcross:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with Brent Goose flock )

Dawlish Warren:- 3 Eider

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Pepperdon, Moretonhampstead:- Fieldfare

Kennick Reservoir:- 2 Raven

St. Marychurch:- Blackcap ( m. )

6.2.24, Yelland:- GREEN WING TEAL ( m. )

Ashburton:- Blackcap, Firecrest

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Goosander

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 2 Greenshank, 10 Wigeon, 14 Teal, 25 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. ), 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin

5.2.24, Kingsbridge / Estuary:- Pintail ( m. ), 40+ Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), Goosander, 80+ Tufted Duck, 50+ Wigeon, 10+ Gadwall, 3+ Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Cettis Warbler, Firecrest

Brisworthy Plantation, nr. Cadover:- 5+ Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock )

Broadsands:- Mediterranean Gull

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Greenshank, 2 Mediterranean Gull

4.2.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Brisworthy Plantation, nr. Cadover:- 3 Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock )

Woodbury Castle:- 3+ Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock )

Goodrington:- Black Throated Diver

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK, LESSER SCAUP, GREAT WHITE EGRET, 40 Common Scoter, 5 Goldeneye, Firecrest

Labrador Bay:- 3 Green Woodpecker, 8 Stock Dove, 15 Cirl Bunting

Kingsbridge:- 50 Dunlin, Blackcap ( f. )

Wembury Point:- Common Sandpiper, 10+ Rock Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 5+ Greylag, 5 Brent Goose, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 5 Pintail, 100+ Teal, 250+ Wigeon, 10+ Shoveler, 2 Gadwall, Greenshank, 200+ Avocet, 200+ Golden Plover, 300+ Lapwing, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit, 100+ Dunlin, Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher, Stock Dove, Goldcrest

3.2.24, Goodrington:- Black Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 2 Harbour Porpoise

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

Brixham:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Wigeon, 4+ Purple Sandpiper

Ideford Common:- 9 Crossbill 

Haldon Pier, Torquay:- Purple Sandpiper

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Scaup ( m. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Great Links Tor:- Raven

Hunt Tor:- Snipe

Kitty Tor:- 12 Golden Plover

2.2.24, Goodrington:- Black Throated Diver

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 80+ Wigeon, 2 Teal, 2 Raven

1.2.24, Cockwood, Exe Estuary:- 6 Eider

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 3 Pochard, 25+ Grey Plover, Marsh Harrier

Slapton:- LESSER SCAUP ( m., Ireland Bay )

Goodrington:- 2 Black Throated Diver

Whipton, Exeter:- possible FRANKLINS GULL ( reported nr. bus stop Vaughan Rd. )

Stover Park:- 5 Shoveler, 14+ Wigeon, 12+ Mandarin, 20+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 4 Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, 2 Marsh Tit, Siskin​

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

31.1.24, Broadsands:- Black Guillemot ( towards Brixham ), Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Matford Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Exminster:- Firecrest

Haldon Pier, Torquay:- 9 Purple Sandpiper, Rock Pipit

Dawlish Warren:- Eider
Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver

30.1.24, Brixham Harbour:- Black Guillemot

below Brat Tor:- Snipe, Raven

Aveton Gifford / South Efford Marsh:- Little Grebe, 18 Wigeon 6 Teal, 4 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Mistle Thrush, 20 Redwing, Blackcap, Stoat

29.1.24, Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Marsh Harrier

Matford Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( rear pond )

Babbacombe Bay:- 2 Great Northern Diver

South Huish:- 70 Wigeon, 49 Teal, Dunlin, 14 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit

Ashburton:- Blackcap, 2 Goldcrest, 5+ Siskin

28.1.24, Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Necked Grebe, Whimbrel

Aveton Gifford:- Black Redstart

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK

Bellever:- Dipper, 20 Crossbill

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Hopes Nose:- 9 Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart, Blackcap, Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

Plymouth:- 12 Common Quaker Moth, Small Quaker, Satellite, Bloxworth Snout

27.1.24, Exminster:- 100+ Brent Goose, 50+ Dunlin, 15 Grey Plover, 2 Marsh Harrier, Kingfisher

Topsham:- Spoonbill

Broadsands:- 14 Great Northern Diver, 3 Black Throated Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 5 Cirl Bunting

Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill, 1,000 Golden Plover

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Little Grebe, Water Rail, 3+ Cetti's Warbler

Cadover / Crownhill Down area:- Red Crested Pochard, 13 Wigeon, 9 Ringed Plover, 5 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, Redpoll

Brixham Harbour:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 13 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, 7 Grey Seal

Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 8 Common Scoter, Black Redstart ( ad. m. ), 2 Grey Seal

26.1.24, Starcross:- 83 CATTLE EGRET ( over, to roost )

Preston Seafront:- 40+ Turnstone

Honeybag Tor:- 2 Raven

Belstone Tor:- 6 Snipe, Green Woodpecker, 2 Raven

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Stover Park:- Kingfisher ( m. ), 6 Siskin

Kingsbridge Estuary:- 50+ Brent Goose, 30+ Wigeon, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Avocet, 3 Greenshank

South Huish:- 105 Wigeon, 22 Teal, 10 Snipe, Water Pipit

Cockwood:- 2 Goldeneye, Teal

Topsham:- Spoonbill

Broadsands:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver

Brixham:- Great Northern Diver, 16 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone

Exe Estuary:- 600 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser, 1,000 Golden Plover, 25 Grey Plover, 200 Avocet, 500 Black Tailed Godwit, 1,500 Dunlin, 700 Lapwing

Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier

25.1.24, Kingsbridge Estuary:- Spoonbill, 2 Great Northern Diver, 70 Brent Goose, 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 20+ Wigeon, 500 Dunlin

Portworthy:- Red Crested Pochard ( f., main lake ), Tufted Duck, 6+ Teal, 15+ Wigeon, 13 Redwing

Lopwell area:- 11 Little Grebe, 20+ Stock Dove, Raven, 40+ Redwing

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Avocet, 2 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher

Dawlish Warren:- Shoveler ( f. ), Firecrest

24.1.24, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Golden Plover, 2 Stock Dove, Jay, Mistle Thrush, 3 Redwing

Noss Mayo:- Woodcock, Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, 12 Redwing

Axe Estuary:- 17+ Mediterranean Gull

Plymouth:- Red Neck Grebe ( below Laira Bridge, Plym Estuary )

Powderham:- Egyptian Goose, 7+ Snipe, 2+ Stock Dove

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Mediterranean Gull

Chillington:- CATTLE EGRET ( over )

Meavy, Clearbrook:- 2 Goosander, Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, Dipper, Redwing

Gara Bridge:- Goosander, 2 Stock Dove, Jay, Dipper, 4 Siskin, Goldcrest

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 6+ Water Rail, Kingfisher, Jay, 30+ Redwing, 4 Cetti's Warbler

Brixham Breakwater:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 13+ Purple Sandpiper, 4+ Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit, Grey Seal

23.1.24, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Stover Park:- 11 Mandarin ( 8 m., 3 f. )

Babbacombe Bay:- Grey Phalarope, 2 Great Northern Diver

Exe Estuary:- Spoonbill, Great Northern Diver, 5 Eider, 6 Red Breasted Merganser, Kingfisher

Sidmouth:- Kingfisher, Redwing

Aveton Gifford:- 30 Lapwing

South Huish:- 60 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 4 Snipe, Water Pipit

22.1.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank

South Huish:- 45 Wigeon, 22 Teal, 4 Snipe

Aveton Gifford:- Jay, Black Redstart, Firecrest

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 20 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Rock Pipit

21.1.24, Noss Mayo:- Greenshank

Denbury:- 14 Lapwing, Raven, 15 Redwing

South Huish:- 80 Wigeon, 62 Teal, 2 Shoveler, Water Rail, 3 Dunlin, 26 Lapwing, 4 Snipe, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Merlin ( briefly ), Black Redstart, Water Pipit

Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Common Scoter, 24 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

Plymouth Hoe / Mountbatten:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Turnstone

Thatcher Point, Torquay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 20 Common Scoter

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, LESSER SCAUP

20.1.24, Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Snipe, 5 Stock Dove, Raven, Grey Wagtail, 2 Redwing, 3 Fieldfare

Gara Bridge:- Jay, Dipper, 14 Redwing, Marsh Tit, 20+ Siskin

Noss Mayo:- 22 Redwing

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 12 Greylag, 125 Pintail, 200 Avocet, 4 Grey Plover, 20 Dunlin, 7 Greenshank

Kingsbridge:- 3 Red Breasted Merganser, Blackcap

South Huish:- Dunlin, Water Pipit

Eastdon / Cockwood:- 2 Pale Bellied Brent Goose ( with Brent Goose flock )

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- 21 Avocet

Exe Estuary:- 9 Eider ( off Dawlish )

19.1.24, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 14 Golden Plover, Snipe, Stock Dove, Redwing, 3 Fieldfare

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 20 Redwing / Fieldfare

Kingsbridge:- Avocet ( briefly ), Blackcap

Exminster Marshes:- 50+ Snipe, Water Rail, 2 Marsh Harrier ( also of interest Snow Goose of unknown origin )

Otterton / Budleigh Salterton:- 3 Goosander, 3 Avocet, Snipe, Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 3 Water Pipit, Siskin

Ludwell Valley, Exeter:- 10 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff

Roadford Reservoir:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Goldeneye ( 3 m., 2 f. ), 12 Pochard

Totnes / Ashprington:- CATTLE EGRET ( opposite Bowden House )

Huxton Cross, nr. Thurlestone:- Hare

18.1.24, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Snipe, Raven, Redwing, 10 Fieldfare

Yelland:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( W. of old power station ), 3 Eider

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Blackcap

North Hallsands:- 6 Common Scoter, Black Redstart

Beesands:- 3 Shoveler, 12+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler

Bowcombe Creek:- Greenshank, 5 Stock Dove

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Brandy Head:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, Slavonian Grebe

Otterton:- 18 Red Leg Partridge, 17 Cirl Bunting

Haldon:- Siskin, 2 Crossbill

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 6+ Little Grebe, Pintail ( m. ), 2 Pochard ( m. ), 100+ Wigeon, 150+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Gadwall, 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m,. f, ), 3+ Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull, 10 Redwing, 8 Fieldfare, 5+ Cetti's Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, 2+ Firecrest, Grey Seal, Harbour Porpoise

17.1.24, South Huish:- 100+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, Lapwing, Snipe, Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit

East Allington:-  40+ Lapwing

Yelland:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( W. of old power station )

Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Common Scoter

Denbury:- 31 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush

Haldon:- Redpoll, 16 Crossbill

Exmouth:- 2 Ringneck Parakeet

Northbrook Stream, Ludwell Valley Park, Exeter:- 7  Green Sandpiper, 2 Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 6 Chiffchaff

16.1.24, Cadover area:- 2+ Green Woodpecker, Raven, 20+ Fieldfare

Portworthy:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 5 Tufted Duck, 10+ Teal, Jay, 20+ Redwing

Stover Park:- Little Grebe, Pochard ( m. ), 6+ Shoveler, 3 Tufted Duck, 15+ Wigeon, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 4 Siskin

Totnes:- Black Redstart, Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Burrator:- Redwing, Fieldfare

Seaton:- Little Grebe, Water Rail ( also of interest, Bar Headed Goose )

Saltram / Plym Estuary:- 2 Little Grebe, Goosander, 20 Mandarin, 50 Wigeon, Common Sandpiper, 300 Dunlin, 3+ Ringneck Parakeet, Dipper

Hopes Nose:- Black Redstart ( m. )

15.1.24, South Huish:- 122 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 3 Lapwing, 11 Dunlin, 40 Snipe, 2 Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 4 Turnstone, Black Redstart

South Milton area:- Green Woodpecker, Jay, Cetti's Warbler, 2 Cirl Bunting

Yarner Woods:- 2 Raven, Goldcrest, 5+ Marsh Tit, 7+ Redpoll

Slapton:- LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS

Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 LESSER SCAUP, Marsh Tit, 2+ Willow Tit

Tamerton Foliot:- 3 Avocet, 2 Firecrest

Longdown:- 2 Brambling

Ludwell Valley, Exeter:- 10 Green Sandpiper, 2 Dipper

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Dunnabridge:- 2 Snipe, 10 Fieldfare

River Dart, Dartmeet:- Dipper

Mel Tor:- of interest Red Admiral

14.1.24, Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Snipe, 11 Stock Dove, Redwing

Kingsbridge:- 1+ Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap

Roadford Reservoir:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( from viaduct ), 4 Goldeneye

Slapton:- LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET

River Otter, Ottery:- Goosander ( m. ), Water Rail, Cetti's Warbler

Dawlish:- 5 Cirl Bunting, 3 Blackcap, 7 Chiffchaff, 3+ Firecrest, Siskin

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Beesands:- Pochard ( m. )​

13.1.24, Okehampton:- 2 Tawny Owl

Topsham:- of interest 2 Black Swan

Exminster Marshes:- Egyptian Goose, Marsh Harrier

Noss Mayo:- Jay

Slapton:- LESSER SCAUP ( m., Ireland Bay ), RINGNECK DUCK ( m. ), 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Goldeneye, Pochard ( m. )

South Huish:- 7 Dunlin, 30 Snipe, Black Redstart, Water Pipit

Roadford Reservoir:- LESSER SCAUP, GREEN WINGED TEAL, Greylag Goose, Wigeon, Teal, Gadwall, Tufted Duck, Snipe

Ashford / River Taw:- 3 CATTLE EGRET

Longdown:- 15+ Brambling

Totnes / Ashprington:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( opposite Bowden House )

Three Beaches, Paignton:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 3 Mediterranean Gull

Dawlish Warren:- 3 Eider

Exmouth:- 4 Cirl Bunting ( Imperial Rec. Ground )

12.1.24, Sherpa Marsh:- Marsh Harrier ( m. )

Kingskerswell:- Barn Owl

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 12 Stock Dove, Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare

Denbury:- 2 Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush, 13 Redwing

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Jay, 2 Mistle Thrush

Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Scaup ( m. ), 2 Goldeneye, 10+ Wigeon, 20+ Tufted Duck, 2 Goldcrest

Otterton:- Red Throated Diver, 6+ Cirl Bunting

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Goosander ( m. ), Avocet

Thurlestone Bay:- 7 Red Throated Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 50 Wigeon

South Huish:- 4 Shoveler, 8 Gadwall, 110 Teal, 140 Wigeon, 8 Dunlin, Lapwing, 40 Snipe, Reed Bunting

11.1.24, Kingsbridge:- 2 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap

Blackawton:- 12 Lapwing

Tavistock:- Blackcap, Firecrest

Lower Tamar Lake:- 2 LESSER SCAUP ( m., f. ), Goldeneye ( m. ), Willow Tit

Roadford Reservoir:- Great Northern Diver, Goldeneye ( m. )

Three Beaches, Torquay:- 5 Red Throated Diver

Buckfastleigh:- Green Woodpecker

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Buckfast:- Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush

Exmouth:- Great Northern Diver

Ashburton:- Blackcap, Firecrest

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Little Grebe, 2 Goosander ( m. ), 50+ Wigeon, 60+ Teal, 50+ Wigeon, 60+ Teal, 3 Avocet, Dunlin, 3 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 3 Mediterranean Gul, Kingfisher, 2 Stock Dove, Fieldfare, 3+ Rock Pipit, Grey Wagtail, Cettis Warbler, Goldcrest

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 7+ Common Scoter, 62 Wigeon, Mediterranean Gull

10.1.24, Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart, Blackcap

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 6 Wigeon, 3 Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull

South Huish:- 110 Wigeon, 80 Teal, Pintail, 2 Gadwall, 2 lapwing, Ringed Plover, 10+ Dunlin, 30+ Snipe, Mediterranean Gull, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Otterton sewage works:- 4 Red Throated Diver

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Topsham / Darts Farm:- Spoonbill, 2 Little Grebe, 500+ Brent Goose, 5 Red Breasted Merganser, Goldeneye, 10+ Pintail, 20+ Shoveler, 200+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, 50+ Lapwing, 4 Avocet, 100+ Dunlin, 10+ Black tailed Godwit, Redwing ( also of interest, Black Swan )

9.1.24, Kingsbridge:- Black Redstart, Blackcap

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull, 7 Stock Dove, Raven

Colyton:- RED KITE ( over E. )

Topsham:- 9 Greylag

8..1.24:- Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Brent Goose, 2 Common Scoter ( f. ), 7 Turnstone, Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 90 Wigeon, 55 Teal, 2 Lapwing, 4 Ringed Plover, 22 Snipe, Black Redstart

Gara Bridge:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper, 6+ Redwing

Slapton:- 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 2 Firecrest

7.1.24, South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, 30+ Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 6+ Siskin

Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap

West Charleton Marsh:- 40 Brent Goose, 10 Wigeon, 10 Teal, Water Rail, Stock Dove, Redwing, Fieldfare, 4 Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 3 Goldeneye ( 2 m., f. )

Hopes Nose:- Black Redstart

Portworthy:- 3 Avocet

Plymouth Hoe:- Common Sandpiper, Turnstone

6.1.24, Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Colyton:- Barn Owl

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 5 Little Grebe, 3 Goosander ( 2 m., f. ), 9 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 52 Snipe, 5 Ringneck Parakeet, 2 Siskin

Denbury:- 5 Raven

Topsham:- Pintail, Avocet, Marsh Harrier

Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 LESSER SCAUP, Goosander, 3 Willow Tit

Fremington Pill:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS, 19 CATTLE EGRET

Taw Estuary:- Spoonbill ( from Fremington Quay )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay )

Skern, Braunton Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP

Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Kingfisher

Ludwell Valley, Exeter:- 9 Green Sandpiper

Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 17 Common Scoter, Common Sandpiper, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart

Brixham:- 2+ Great Northern Diver, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone, Rock Pipit, 2 Grey Seal

5.1.24, Thurlestone Bay:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( through N.W., 10:35 ), 3 Common Scoter, 2 Turnstone, 6+ Rock Pipit

Hope's Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Black Redstart

Brixham Harbour:- Great Northern Diver

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Water Rail, 20+ Redwing

West Charleton Marsh:- 45 Wigeon, 71 Teal

Kingsbridge Estuary:- 40+ Brent Goose, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 10+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, Greenshank

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Greenshank, Kingfisher

Ilsington:- Mistle Thrush, 6+ Redwing, 2 Fieldfare

South Huish:- 4 Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 10+ Snipe, Mediterranean Gull, Raven, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting

South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 6 Raven, 2 Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 30+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest

4.1.24, Slapton:- 1+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), 10+ Gadwall, 80+ Tufted Duck, 100+ Dunlin

Start Point:- Great Northern Diver

Torquay Harbour:- 9 Purple Sandpiper ( sea wall )

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 2 Green Woodpecker

St. Marychurch:- Tawny Owl

3.1.24, Yelland:- GREEN WINGED TEAL ( m. )

Slapton:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay ), Goosander ( f. ), 4 Goldeneye ( 2 m., 2 f. ), 75+ Dunlin, Firecrest

Starcross:- 58 CATTLE EGRET, Ruff

Exminster Marshes / Powderham:- Barnacle Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, Pochard, 1,000 Golden Plover, 25 Knot, Marsh Harrier, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Babbacombe Bay:- 6 Great Northern Diver

2.1.24, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Ireland Bay )

Cadover:- 6+ Raven, 30+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare

Saltram:- 3+ Mandarin, 2 Goosander, 9 Greenshank, Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 15 Redwing

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Hooe, Plymstock:- Great Northern Diver, Little Grebe, Dunlin, Common Sandpiper

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Chiffchaff

Shoalstone, Brixham:- Pomarine Skua

Hopes Nose:- 14 Great Northern Diver, Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Firecrest

1.1.24, Slapton:- 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, LESSER SCAUP ( f. ), RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Scaup, 5 Wigeon, 80+ Tufted Duck, 3 Goldeneye, 10+ Gadwall, Goosander ( f. ), 300 Dunlin, 3+ Water Rail, 3 Redwing, 4+ Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP, Red Breasted Merganser

Fremington:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS ( Saltpill Pond ), 16 CATTLE EGRET ( out from Fremington Pill roost )

Skern, Bideford:- LESSER SCAUP

Kingsbridge Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Slavonian Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser, 10+ Wigeon, 3 Greenshank

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, Greenshank

Cadover / Crownhill Down area:- Goldeneye, 13 Wigeon, 60 Golden Plover, 7 Ringed Plover, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, 30 Fieldfare, Marsh Tit, 2 Crossbill

Plymouth Hoe:- 2 Great Northern Diver

Brixham:- Great Northern Diver, Purple Sandpiper, Pomarine Skua

Plympton:- Blackcap

Fremington Quay:- Spoonbill

Denbury:- 20 Redwing, 12 Fieldfare

Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Ugborough Beacon:- 50+ Fieldfare

Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Eider ( f. ), 3 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart, Blackcap, 2 Harbour Porpoise

31.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Shoalstone, Brixham:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Pomarine Skua

Sheepstor:- 150+ Thrush flock ( 90% Fieldfare )

Hopes Nose:- 25 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Eider ( f. ), 22 Common Scoter, 6 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart, Blackcap, Grey Seal, 2 Common Dolphin

30.12.23, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Torcross )

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Slapton:- 1+ GREAT WHITE EGRET

29.12.23, Seaton Seafront:- Balearic Shearwater, 7 Pintail

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Bellever:- Raven, 12 Crossbill

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

Topsham:- 100+ Brent Goose ( Darts Farm ), 10+ Pintail, 200+ Wigeon, 30+ Shoveler, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 1,000+ Golden Plover, 400+ Black tailed Godwit, 300+ Lapwing, 30+ Dunlin, Marsh Harrier, Goldcrest

28.12.23, Torquay:- WAXWING ( Nutbush Lane, to 08:30 at least )

East Portlemouth:- 20+ Redwing, Firecrest

Thurlestone Bay:- Little Gull

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Sidbury:- Tawny Owl

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Babbacombe:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Pomarine Skua

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

27.12.23, Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Torquay:- WAXWING ( Nutbush Lane )

Hope's Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Pomarine Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, \Grey Seal

26.12.23, Warleigh Point:- 20+ Avocet

Staverton Bridge:- Kingfisher

Bantham:- 2 Sanderling

Kingsbridge:- 2 Blackcap

Torquay:- 2 Great Northern Diver

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Great Northern Diver, 50+ Common Scoter, 2 Goldeneye

South Milton:- Mistle Thrush

Teignmouth Seafront:- Great Northern Diver

Ilsington:- Mistle Thrush

24.12.23, Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Plymstock:- 4 Ringneck Parakeet, Blackcap

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Hope's Nose:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Eider ( f. ), 12 Common Scoter, Blackcap, 7 Grey Seal, Harbour Porpoise

23.12.23, Lopwell / Maristow:- 2 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Stock Dove, 2 Raven, 2 Marsh Tit

Sticklepath:- Jay

Hope's Nose:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart

22.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of car park ), 1+ Firecrest

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Wembury:- Great Northern Diver, 15 Turnstone, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Labrador Bay:- Little Gull

Colyton:- WAXWING ( over, heard only )

Hopes Nose:- 13 Common Scoter, 4 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap, 5 Grey Seal

Torbay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 12 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua ( ad. )

21.12.23, Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP, 11 Goosander, Water Rail, 2 Marsh Tit

Slapton:- SNOW BUNTING

20.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of car park )

Noss Mayo:- Barn Owl ( f., taken into care with broken wing )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Stock Dove, Raven, Grey Wagtail

Cockwood:- Green Woodpecker

Harbertonford:- Tawny Owl

19.12.23, A361, nr. South Molton / Filleigh:- 3+ RED KITE

nr. Buckland-Tout-Saints:- Barn Owl

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of 1st car park )

Starcross:- 130+ CATTLE EGRET ( to roost )

Hope's Nose:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 5 Red Throated Diver, 2 Brent Goose, 13 Common ScoterPomarine Skua, 2 Redwing, Black Redstart, 10+ Common Dolphin

18.12 23, Sherford, nr. Plymouth:- Hen Harrier ( m. )

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( behind 1st car park ), Great Northern Diver, Firecrest

Kingsbridge:- 4 Red Breasted Merganser ( Park Bay ), 4 Blackcap

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank

Three Beaches, Torbay:- 7 Great Northern Diver, 12 Common Scoter, Grey Seal

Topsham:- Barnacle Goose, 130 Brent Goose ( over ), Dunlin, 2 Greenshank, 6 Snipe, 400 Avocet, 2 Marsh Harrier

17,12.23, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Torcross ), GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Goldeneye, Scaup ( f. )

Haldon Forest:- Redwing, 2 Crossbill

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 12+ Stock Dove, Raven

Tamar Estuary / Ernesettle:- Great Northern Diver, 16 Avocet, 4 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Ringneck Parakeet, Firecrest

16.12.23, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of 1st car park )

North Hallsands:- Great Northern Diver

Haldon:- Brambling

Dunnabridge Farm, W. Dart River:- Snipe, 100 Fieldfare

Hope's Nose:- 6 Great Northern Diver, 4 Red Throated Diver, 17 Common Scoter, 5 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap, 2 Common Dolphin, 3 Harbour Porpoise, 5 Grey Seal

15.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of 1st car park ), 3+ Firecrest

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Ireland Bay ), 59 Wigeon, 5 Water Rail

Torquay Harbour:- Great Northern Diver

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS

14.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of 1st car park )

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Noss Mayo:- 2 Tawny Owl

Lopwell / Maristow:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Marsh Tit

Blackhill Quarry, East Devon:- 25 Goosander ( to roost ), Snipe

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Stock Dove, 3 Roe Deer

13.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of car park )

Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake )

Croyde Bay:- SURF SCOTER ( f./imm., with Common Scoter flock )

Dawlish Warren:- 8 Eider

Noss Mayo:- 23 Redwing, Marsh Tit

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull, 3 Stock Dove

Black Down, Mary Tavy:- 2 Raven

Plympton:- Goldcrest

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Stoke Point:- Mediterranean Gull, 20 Redwing, 4 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest

Crownhill Down / Cadover area:- 3 Shoveler, 13 Wigeon, 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Snipe, 12 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare

12,12,23, Plympton:- Jay, 8+ Redwing, Siskin

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of first car park ), Water Rail, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Bellever:- 2 Jay

Corndon:- 5 Fieldfare

Slapton:- 2 Mediterranean Gull

Portworthy Dam:- Teal, 5 Roe Deer

11.12.23, Hopes Nose:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( m. )

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Fieldfare

Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake & weir ), Firecrest

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of car park ), 4 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, Red Throated Diver, 14 Common Scoter, 4 Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Dawlish Warren:- 8 Eider

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 4 Marsh Harrier, Water Rail

Exe Estuary:- 300+ Avocet, 400+ Golden Plover, 5 Sanderling, Kingfisher, 3 Common Seal, 3 Grey Seal

10.12.23, Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. )

Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake )

Froward Point:- Ring Ouzel ( m., briefly below Coastwatch building then flew W. )

Ringmoor Down:- 11 Golden Plover, Snipe, 5 Raven, 36 Fieldfare

Kingsbridge:- 9+ Redwing

9.12.23, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Raven, 20+ Redwing / Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush

Plymouth City Centre:- Black Redstart

Broadsands:- 4 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

Plympton:- 4+ Ringneck Parakeet, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Siskin

nr. Berrynarbor:- Short Eared Owl, 3 Raven

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Marsh Harrier

Hopes Nose:- 28 Great Northern Diver, 22+ Common Scoter, 3 Purple Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Redwing, 2 Blackcap, 5 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

8.12.23, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake )

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( rear of car park )

Babbacombe Bay:- 4 Great Northern Diver

Paignton:- 3 Blackcap

Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- 9 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, Kingfisher

7.12.23, Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( car park )

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

Totnes:- Barn Owl

6.12.23, Clennon Valley, Paignton:- HUME'S WARBLER ( around middle lake ), Chiffchaff

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( rear of car park )

Cholwichtown Pit, Lee Moor:- 5 Little Grebe, Goldeneye, 6 Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, Woodcock, 3 Marsh Tit

Saltram:- Firecrest

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP, Kingfisher, Marsh Tit, Willow Tit

5.12.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Jay, 40+ Redwing, Marsh Tit, 3 Siskin

Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- SERIN (  over )

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( car park ), Firecrest

South Huish:- 23 Wigeon, 55 Teal, Dunlin, 25 Snipe, Yellow Leg Gull ( ad. ), Water Pipit, 2 Rock Pipit, 2 Redwing

Slapton:- Otter ( Torcross )

4.12.23, Slapton:- 2+ LESSER SCAUP, 2+ GREAT WHITE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, Pintail ( m. ), 6+ Wigeon, 80+ TYufted Duck, 2 Shoveler, 20+ Gadwall, 3 Water Rail, 30+ Redwing, 6+ Cettis Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2+ Firecrest

Thurlestone Golf Course:- Short Eared Owl

Aveton Gifford:- Black Redstart

Sidbury:- Mistle Thrush

Totnes:- Barn Owl

3.12.23, Cadover:- 93 Golden Plover, 4 Raven, 3 Redwing, 10 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail

Brixham Breakwater:- 2+ Purple Sandpiper

Dawlish Warren:- Red Throated Diver, Common Scoter, Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( back of car park )

Crownhill Down area:- Goldeneye, 4 Shoveler, 5 Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Reed Bunting

Berry Head:- 4 Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap

Start Point:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver

2.12.23, Slapton:- 3 LESSER SCAUP ( imm.m. ), 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Scaup ( imm.m. ), Firecrest

Plympton:- 12 Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap, Siskin

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

Budleigh Salterton:- Avocet

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

Hopes Nose:- 2 Great Northern Diver

Meadfoot Viewpoint, Torquay:- Eider ( imm.m. ), 18 Common Scoter, Harbour Porpoise

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 30+ Lapwing, 2 Blackcap

Marine Dve. / Corbyn Head, Torbay:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 45+ Turnstone, Harbour Porpoise

1.12.23, Trews Weir, River Exe:- Goosander

South Zeal:- 20 Fieldfare

Cadover:- Hen Harrier ( m. ), 300+ Golden Plover, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, 50+ Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, 2+ Goldcrest

Broadsands:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( elusive around back of car park )

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP

South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, Cettis Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

Slapton:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET

Wembury:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Knot, Mediterranean Gull, Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail, Cettis Warbler, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer

30.11.23, Topsham Recreation Ground:- Jack Snipe ( pursued by Peregrine )

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5 LESSER SCAUP, Willow Tit

Haldon:- 2 Crossbill, Brambling

Aveton Gifford:- Black Redstart, Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

Teignmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver

29.11.23, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Velvet Scoter

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Lapwing, Stock Dove, Redwing, Chiffchaff

Roundham Head, Torbay:- Black Guillemot

Cadover area:- Goosander ( f. ), Merlin ( f. ), 3 Raven

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 5 Turnstone, Raven

Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier

Brixham:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Lower Tamar Lake:- 5+ LESSER SCAUP

28.11.23, Thurlestone Bay:-  Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter

South Huish:- 45 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 12 Snipe, Water Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff

Lower Otter Restoration Project, Budleigh Salterton:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Little Grebe, Common Scoter, 100+ Wigeon, 30+ Teal, Goosander ( m. ), Lapwing, Ringed Plover, Snipe, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Raven, 6+ Rock Pipit, 2 Cettis Warbler, 8+ Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest

Pil Tor:- 40+ Golden Plover

Broadsands:- Black Guillemot ( 1 w., Elberry Cove ), 6+ Great Northern Diver, 3 Red Throated Diver, Black Throated Diver, 6 Brent Goose, 4 Velvet Scoter, 5 Common Scoter

Dawlish Warren:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( elusive in entrance bushes ), 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest

Brixham:- 2 Great Northern Diver

Exe Estuary / Turf:- Merlin, 3 Kingfisher ( also of interest, 2 Black Swan )

27.11.23, Dawlish Warren:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( elusive in entrance bushes )

Cholwichtown Pit, Lee Moor:- 2 Little Grebe, Goldeneye, 4 Tufted Duck

Hope Cove:- Black Redstart

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Slapton:- 2 LESSER SCAUP, 2 Scaup

Broadsands:- Black Throated Diver, 3 Velvet Scoter, 4 Common Scoter

Skern, Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP

Aveton Gifford:- 5 Goldcrest, Firecrest

South Milton area:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 2 Blackcap

Babbacombe Bay:- of interest, Bluefin Tuna

26.11.23, Slapton:- 2 LESSER SCAUP ( Ireland Bay ), 3 Red Throated Diver, 2 Scaup, 2 Common Scoter, Pintail, Goosander ( f. )

Dawlish Warren:- PALLAS'S WARBLER ( entrance bushes ), Chiffchaff ( tristis )

Hopes Nose:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( Top Dell, briefly ), Great Northern Diver, 4 Eider, 18 Common Scoter, Mediterranean Gull, Blackcap, Firecrest, 8 Grey Seal ( also of interest, unidentified petrel, 14:35, S. )

Noss Mayo:- Marsh Tit

South Huish:- 12+ Snipe, Water Pipit

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

25.11.23, Torquay Harbour:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 7 Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone

Meadfoot, Torquay:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Eider, 9 Common Scoter

Black Hill Quarries:- 5 Mandarin

Topsham Recreation Ground:- GLOSSY IBIS, Marsh Harrier

Slapton:- 4+ LESSER SCAUP ( Ireland Bay ), GREAT WHITE EGRET, Velvet Scoter

Exminster Marshes / Turf Lock:- Ruff ( m. ), Marsh Harrier, 5 Redwing, 15 Fieldfare

Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP

Hopes Nose:- Black Redstart

24.11.23, nr. Wotter:- RED KITE ( over N. )

Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( on pond ), Grey Phalarope

South Zeal:- Jay

Exminster Marshes / Turf Lock:- 250 Brent Goose, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), 300 Golden Plover, 100 |Avocet, 250 Black Tailed Godwit, 70 Dunlin, 2 Marsh Harrier

23.11.23, Lower Otter Restoration Project, Budleigh Salterton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( along new path on W. side )

Cockwood:- Kingfisher

Northam Burrows:- Grey Phalarope

Starcross:- 126 CATTLE EGRET

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Marsh Harrier, Short Eared Owl

Yenndon Down:- Raven

Sharpitor:- 100 Golden Plover

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Ireland Bay )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Raven, Fieldfare, Goldcrest, Roe Deer

22.11.23, East Soar:- 11 Lapwing, 18+ Golden Plover, Snipe, 40+ Stock Dove, Raven, 3 Cirl Bunting

Plymstock:- 200+ Redwing / Fieldfare

Plympton:- Firecrest

South Huish:- Brent Goose, 16 Wigeon, 64 Teal, 22 Snipe, Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull, Swallow, Water Pipit, Raven

Lower Otter Restoration Project, Budleigh Salterton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( along new path on W. side )

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, Raven

Dousland:- Jay

Northam Burrows:- Grey Phalarope

South Milton Ley:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Blackcap, 23 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 4 Firecrest

Topsham:- Spoonbil, 2 Goosander ( m. ), 2 Ruff, 7 Greenshank

Wembury:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 3 Stock Dove, Water Pipit ( beach ), Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, Cirl Bunting

Berry Head:- Black Redstart

21.11.23, Cadover:- 4 Raven, 50+ Redwing, 300+ Fieldfare

Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), Grey Phalarope

Lower Otter Restoration Project, Budleigh Salterton:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( along new path on W. side )

Goodrington / Broadsands:- 2 presumed Slavonian Grebe

Berry Head:- 2 Goldcrest, 3 Firecrest

Mansands:- Goldcrest, 4 Firecrest

nr. South Pool:- 52 CATTLE EGRET ( in fields to E. )

Stoke Beach:- 11+ Mediterranean Gull

Stoke Point:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 3 Mistle Thrush, Redwing, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Firecrest ( also of interest, 2,000 Woodpigeon W. )

Newton Abbot:- Green Woodpecker

Ludwell Valley, Exeter:- 4 Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 8 Brent Goose

20.11.23, Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( m. ), Grey Phalarope

Broadsands / Torbay:- Slavonian Grebe, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Common Scoter

Shoalstone, Brixham:- 3 Great Northern Diver

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Burrator Reservoir:- 4 Goosander, 7 Mandarin, Marsh Tit

Trews Weir, Exeter:- Common Sandpiper

Brixham Harbour:- 5 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Rock Pipit, Grey Seal

Berry Head:- Raven, 6 Cirl Bunting, 10 Common Dolphin

Crownhill Down area:- 4 Shoveler, 6 Wigeon, 4 Ringed Plover, 36 Golden Plover, Water Rail, Marsh Tit, 2 Crossbuill ( over )

Bull Point:- 3 Red Throated Diver, Sooty Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull

19.11.23, Berry Head:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Eider, Little Auk, Black Redstart ( m. ), Grey Wagtail, 2 Rock Pipit

Taw Estuary:- Great Northern Diver, Green Sandpiper

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 2 Little Grebe, 6 Goosander ( 2 m., 4 f. ), 2 Mandarin, 10 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 5 Ringneck Parakeet, 4 Siskin

Topsham:- Ruff, Marsh Harrier

Radford / Hooe Lake:- Little Grebe, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher

Hopes Nose:- 11 Great Northern Diver, 5 Eider, 23 Common Scoter, 5 Purple Sandpiper, 1+ Swallow, Black Redstart ( m. ), 2 Grey Seal

Brixham Harbour:- 6+ Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 24 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Rock Pipit, 2 Common Dolphin

18.11.23, Brixham Harbour:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 24 Turnstone

Baggy Point:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 44 Common Scoter

Cockwood:- Black Redstart

Berry Head:- Eider

South Huish:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Snipe, Water Pipit

Seaton Seafront:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 8 Brent Goose, 22 Common Scoter, Pintail, 10 Dunlin, Turnstone, Arctic Tern

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Little Grebe, 5 Gadwall, 3 Pintail, 4 Wigeon, 10+ Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 2 Cettis Warbler, Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

Hopes Nose:- 20+ Great Northern Diver, 4 Brent Goose, Long Tailed Duck, 35+ Common Scoter, 4 Eider, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Redwing, 2 Firecrest, Harbour Porpoise, 2 Grey Seal

17.11.23, nr. Baggy Point:- SURF SCOTER ( f. ), 40 Common Scoter

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Lower Otter Restoration Project, Budleigh Salterton:- Short Eared Owl

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 12+ Stock Dove, 2 Goldcrest

Turf Locks, Exminster:- 60 Avocet, 13 Grey Plover, 400 Golden Plover, Kingfisher

Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET, 21 Brent Goose, 2 Marsh Harrier, 2 Short Eared Owl, 16 Redwing, Cettis Warbler

Mansands:- Blackcap, Grey Seal

16.11.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker

Oddicombe / Babbacombe:- Firecrest

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

15.11.23, Meeth Quarry:- 5 Barnacle Goose

Endsleigh:- 2 Jay

Topsham:- 4 Brent Goose, Pochard, 60+ Pintail, Red Breasted Merganser, 30+ Shoveler, 10+ Teal, 200+ Wigeon, 10 Avocet, 2 Knot, 2 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, 300+ Golden Plover, 50+ Dunlin, 100+ Lapwing, Whimbrel, 2 Kingfisher, 2 Jay, 2 Cettis Warbler, 2+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Brixham Breakwater:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 10 Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull

Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker

Exminster Marshes:- 3 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Marsh Harrier

Hopes Nose:- Black Redstart ( m. )

Sidbury:- 2 Dipper

Berry Head:- Red Throated Diver, 6+ Firecrest

14.11.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Berry Head:- Merlin

Brixham:- 6 Great Northern Diver, Purple Sandpiper, 17+ Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, 5 Grey Seal

Endsleigh:- Jay

Princetown:- 6+ Mistle Thrush, 20+ Redwing

Seaton Wetlands:- probable GREAT WHITE EGRET

Hope Cove area:- WRYNECK ( reported )

Topsham:- 100+ Wigeon, 4 Teal, 15 Pintail, 18+ Shoveler, 3 Snipe, 11+ Lapwing, 100+ Black Tailed Godwit, 15+ Avocet, 3+ Jay, Fox

13.11.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier

Endsleigh:- Jay

Bull Point:- Leachs Petrel

12.11.23, Shutterton, Dawlish:- Firecrest

Brixham Breakwater:- 6+ Great Northern Diver, 10 Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone

Topsham:- 2 Blackcap

Paignton:- Firecrest

Hopes Nose:- 7 Great Northern Diver, Little Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, Firecrest, Grey Seal

11.11.23, East Soar ( airfield ):- Merlin, Short Eared Owl, Wheatear, Fieldfare

South Huish:- Lapwing, 3 Snipe, 2 Swallow, Water Pipit, 2 Reed Bunting

Topsham Recreation Ground:- possible YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, 2 Marsh Harrier

Berry Head:- Short Eared Owl

Bull Point:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Stoke Point:- 2 Redwing, Fieldfare, 2 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 5 Siskin

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Mediterranean Gull, Stock Dove, 150+ Redwing, 2 Roe Deer

Hopes Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 20 Common Scoter, 5 Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull, Firecrest, 6 Grey Seal

10.11.23, Plympton:- 2 Blackcap

Cockwood Harbour:- Arctic Tern

Beesands:- 2 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, Cettis Warbler

Skern, Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( high tide )

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank

Cadover:- 400+ Golden Plover ( over ), Merlin, 6+ Ring Ouzel, 10 Redwing, 30+ Fieldfare

Topsham:- 20+ Pintail, 10+ Shoveler, 20+ Teal, 100+Wigeon, 6+ Dunlin, Grey Plover, Ruff, 200+ Black Tailed Godwit, Lapwing, 6+ Stock Dove, 3 Jay, Fox

9.11.23, Skern, Northam Burrows:- LESSER SCAUP ( high tide )

Shipley Bridge:- 2 Raven

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( from Ireland Bay hide )

Plymouth:- Raven, 100 Redwing ( over )

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Berry Head:-  6 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest

8.11.23, Okehampton:- 3 Raven

Seaton Seafront:- 6 Brent Goose, 13 Common Scoter, 2 Dunlin, 1+ Pomarine Skua

Cadover:- Snipe, 5+ Raven, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting

Berry Head:- Firecrest

South Huish:- Water Pipit

Start Point:- Short Eared Owl

Brixham Harbour:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 10 Purple Sandpiper

7.11.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Berry Head:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( in wood by footpath, access off Wall Park Rd. ), Firecrest

Plymouth:- 137 Redwing ( over )

Broadsands:- 2 Red Throated Diver

Stoke Point:- Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 4 Goldcrest

South Huish:- 15 Teal, Swallow, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- 20+ Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover

Brixham Harbour:- 1+ Great Northern Diver, 5+ Purple Sandpiper, 2+ Turnstone

Crownhill Down:- Little Stint, 5+ Ringed Plover

Plym Estuary:- Whinchat

Exminster Marshes:- 15 CATTLE EGRET, Short Eared Owl

Dawlish:- Red Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern, 5 Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- Clouded Yellow

6.11.23, South Huish:- 20+ Teal, 2 Snipe, Mediterranean Gull, Raven, 3 Chiffchaff

Berry Head:- RED BREASTED FLYCATCHER ( in wood by footpath, access off Wall Park Rd. )

Dawlish Warren:- Short Eared Owl

Seaton:- Great Northern Diver, 8 Siskin, Redpoll, 2 Brambling ( over, also of interest 8,500 Woodpigeon )

Plymouth:- Barn Owl, Grey Wagtail, 66 Redwing, Reed Bunting

Teignmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver, Sandwich Tern ( 1 w. )

Exe Estuary, Powderham Corner / Turf:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over ), RED KITE, 50+ Brent Goose, 2 Wigeon, Whimbrel, 18 Avocet, 20+ Dunlin, 13 Black Tailed Godwit, Kingfisher, 2 Wheatear, 2 Goldcrest ( also of interest, Black Swan ), Ruby Tiger Moth ( caterpillar )

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

5.11.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Exeter:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Stafford Bridge then flew towards Stoke Canon )

Plym Estuary:- Long  Tailed Duck ( Blaxton Meadow )

Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- 35 Siskin ( over, also of interest, 37,000 Woodpigeon )

Crownhill Down:- 8 Ringed Plover, 2 Snipe, 2 Golden Plover, Common Sandpiper ( also of interest, unidentified stint sized wader on large pit ), Green Woodpecker, 15 Redwing, 43 Fieldfare, Reed Bunting

Berry Head:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Ring Ouzel

Hopes Nose:- 12+ Great Northern Diver, 7 Storm Petrel, 3 Purple Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Grey Seal, 2 Harbour Porpoise

Slapton:- 2 Otter

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

4.11.23, Brixham Harbour:- Grey Phalarope, 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Purple Sandpiper

Paignton:- 20+ Turnstone ( Marine Parade )

Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl

Seaton Seafront:- 1+ Leachs Petrel, 15 Brent Goose, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Dawlish:- Black Redstart, Firecrest

Teignmouth:- 6 Great Northern Diver

Exminster Marshes:- Short Eared Owl

Thurlestone:- Black Redstart ( 1 w., in private garden )

Hopes Nose:- LITTLE AUK ( S., 13:05 ), Leachs Petrel, 21 Great Northern Diver, Great Shearwater, 20 Storm Petrel, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 5 Mediterranean Gull, Merlin ( f. ), Harbour Porpoise

3.11.23, Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( f. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Topsham:- 85 Fieldfare

Cadover:- Brambling ( with 40+ Chaffinch, N. of bridge ), MistleThrush

Bull Point:- 5 Common Scoter, Long Tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua

Holcombe / Teignmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver

Sidbury:- 2+ Redwing

Hopes Nose:- 9 Great Northern Diver, Little Gull ( juv. ), 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Harbour Porpoise

Brixton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

2.11.23, Plymouth Hoe:- 11 Turnstone, 4 Little Gull, Sandwich Tern

Broadsands:- 9 Great Northern Diver, Firecrest

Sidmouth:- Dipper, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

1.11.23, South Huish:- 20+ Wigeon, 2 Teal, Mediterranean Gull, Swallow

off Isley Marsh:- 1+ LESSER SCAUP ( at least one with Wigeon flock )

Berry Head:- Great Northern Diver, 7 Balearic Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 2 Arctic Skua

Powderham Estate:- 2 Green Woodpecker

Dawlish:- 2 Firecrest

Exe Estuary:- Wheatear

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

31.10.23, Lower Otter Restoration Project:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER, Grey Phalarope, Kingfisher, Water Pipit

Axmouth:- Black Redstart ( m., Yacht Club / Harbour )

Bull Point:- 2 Merlin

Topsham:- Firecrest

Clennon Lakes, Paignton:- Blackcap, Firecrest

Torquay:- 2 Tawny Owl, 4 Redwing

Stoke Point:- 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, Firecrest, Siskin, 2 Roe Deer

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

 

30.10.23, nr. Halwell:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Emsworthy Mire:- 23 Ring Ouzel

Start Point:- Great Northern Diver

Darts Farm, Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

29.10.23, Clyst St. Mary:- Great Northern Diver ( over St. Bridget Nursery )

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Exminster Marshes:- Red Crested Pochard ( m. )

Exe Estuary:- Wheatear

Hopes Nose:- 2 Little Gull, Great Northern Diver ( s./pl. ), 10 Turnstone, Arctic Skua, 5+ Mediterranean Gull

Bull Point:- Snow Bunting ( over ), Brambling, 82 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting

Cadover:- 15+ Goldcrest

Hallsands:- Great Northern Diver, Chiffchaff

Axe Estuary / Seaton:- Great Northern Diver, Balearic Shearwater, Red Breasted Merganser, Shoveler, Pintail ( f. ), 110 Teal, 45 Wigeon, 115 Lapwing, Ruff, Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, Caspian Gull ( 1 w. )

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

28.10.23, Brixham Breakwater:- Common Scoter

Otterton:- Snow Bunting ( sewage treatment works )

Berry Head:- Wheatear

Lundy:- WAXWING

Hopes Nose:- Purple Sandpiper, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Topsham:- 2 Firecrest

Ashton:- Dipper

Axe Estuary:- Caspian Gull

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Radford / Hooe Lake, Plymstock:- 4 Little Grebe, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 3 Redwing, Blackcap, Goldcrest

27.10.23, Dawlish Warren:- 2 Short Eared Owl, Garden Warbler

Exe Estuary:- 200+ Brent Goose, Common Scoter

Berry Head:- 12 Cirl Bunting

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Cadover:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 40+ Redwing, Fieldfare, Reed Bunting

Hopes Nose:- 2 Mediterranean Gull, Woodlark, 2 Firecrest, 2 Common Dolphin

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.10.23, Slapton:- 30 CATTLE EGRET

Otterton:- Snow Bunting ( sewage treatment works )

Plymouth:- 6 Vestal, Blairs Mocha

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.10.23, South Brent:- HOOPOE ( between Marley Head & Horsebrook )

Mudbank Lane, Exmouth:- Spoonbill, 500+ Brent Goose, 1,500+ Wigeon, Pintail, 100+ Turnstone, Knot, Kingfisher

Exminster Marshes:- Red Crested Pochard ( m. )

Kingston:- Black Redstart

Haldon Forest:- 40+ Redwing, 14 Fieldfare, 20+ Crossbill, 4 Siskin

Hopes Nose:- Mediterranean Gull

Portworthy:- Green Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, 2 Roe Deer

Emsworthy:- 20+ Ring Ouzel, 8 Fieldfare

Ilsington:- 4 Golden Plover, Tawny Owl

Cadover area:- Hen Harrier ( sub ad., m., nr. Trowlesworthy Farm ), 30 Golden Plover, Green Woodpecker, Goldcrest

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

24.20.23, Exe Estuary:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Stoke Point:- Spoonbill ( over, 08:30 ), Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Brambling

Torquay Harbour:- 4 Purple Sandpiper, 8 Turnstone, Grey Wagtail

Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- Woodlark, 75 Siskin ( over )

Emsworthy Mire:- 3 Wheatear, 8 Ring Ouzel

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Fingle Bridge:- 2 Dipper

Passage House Inn:- Kingfisher

Cholwichtown Pit, Lee Moor:- 11 Little Grebe, 4 Tufted Duck, 3 Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, 9+ Goldcrest, 8 Siskin

Cadover area:- Snipe, 2 Green Woodpecker, Jay, Ring Ouzel ( Brisworthy Burrows ), 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare

Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Swallow, Chiffchaff, 2 Firecrest, 4 Siskin, 3 Grey Seal

Drewsteignton:- Roe Deer ( m. )

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

23.10.23, Axe Estuary:- WRYNECK ( Tramway ), 2 Caspian Gull ( 1 w. ), Yellow Leg Gull, Greenshank, Kingfisher

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Emsworthy Mire:- 15 Ring Ouzel

Exe Estuary:- Wheatear

Wembury:- Wheatear

Hopes Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 19 Common Scoter, 7 Mediterranean Gull, Merlin, 3 Firecrest

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

22.10.23, Berry Head:- 6 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 5 Firecrest

Axe Tramway:- WRYNECK

Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper

Emsworthy Mire:- 20+ Ring Ouzel, Redwing, 4 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush

Topsham:- Little Grebe, 20+ Shoveler, 20+ Pintail, 100+ Wigeon, 20+ Teal, Whimbrel, 2 Lapwing, 300+ Black Tailed Godwit, 10+ Dunlin, Marsh Harrier ( juv. ), 4+ Stock Dove, Jay, Cettis Warbler

Teignmouth:- Caspian Gull

Sidmouth:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( over ), 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, 2 Woodlark, 3 Brambling, 19 Redpoll, 117 Siskin

Staddon Heights:- 107 Redwing, 60 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 16 Siskin, Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 6 Common Scoter, Lapwing, 6 Swallow, Wheatear, 8 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest, 2 Siskin, Otter ( below Bridge )

Crownhill Down:- 3 Wigeon, 4+ Golden Plover, 8 Ringed Plover, 7 Redwing, 21 Fieldfare, 2 Reed Bunting

Topsham Recreation Ground:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Short Eared Owl, Goosander

Noss Mayo:- Raven, Jay, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Torquay:- Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.10.23, Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- 3 Woodlark, 2 Crossbill, 60+ Siskin, 20+ Redpoll

Brixham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over N. )

Start Point:- Black Redstart ( lighthouse )

Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Short Eared Owl, 10 Swallow, 3 Firecrest, 6 Siskin

Emsworthy:- 6 Ring Ouzel, Redwing, 4 Mistle Thrush

Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 31 CATTLE EGRET, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

North Hallsands:- Black Redstart

East Prawle:- Firecrest ( Pigs Nose Valley )

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

20.10.23, Berry Head:- Short Eared Owl

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Firecrest

Beer Head:- LAPLAND BUNTING ( over ), Ring Ouzel, 2 Redwing, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Siskin, Redpoll

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Hare Tor:- 12 Golden Plover

nr. Barnstaple:- Barn Owl

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Beer Head:- 3 Ring Ouzel, Wheatear

Axe Estuary:- Caspian Gull ( 1 w. ), Yellow Leg Gull ( 3 w. )

River Dart:- OSPREY, 4 Grey Seal ( opposite Greenway boathouse )

Amicombe Hill:- 8 Golden Plover, 7 Fox Moth ( caterpillar )

Stoke Point:- 2 Redwing, 8 Chiffchaff, 5 Goldcrest, 9 Siskin, Redpoll, Reed Bunting, Clouded Yellow

Paignton:- Gem

19.10.23, Lundy:- PALLID HARRIER ( 1st for Lundy )

Dawlish Warren:- Short Eared Owl

Teignmouth:- Little Gull, 2+ Mediterranean Gull ( 1 w. )

Berry Head:- Short Eared Owl

Axe Estuary:- RED KITE, Curlew Sandpiper, 20 Mediterranean Gull

Seaton:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Brent Goose, 3 Common Scoter

Wotter:- 6 Ring Ouzel ( along bridleway to Lee Moor )

Cadover:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Swallow, 4 Ring Ouzel, 25 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

18.10.23, nr. Dunkeswell:- CATTLE EGRET ( in field by Mansell Raceway )

Plymouth:- 11 Redwing ( over )

Topsham:- 150+ Pintail

Teignmouth:- Little Gull, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

17.10.23, Cadover:- 1+ Ring Ouzel

Wotter:- 6 Ring Ouzel ( along bridleway to Lee Moor )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Exminster Marshes:- Marsh Harrier

Peak Hill, Sidmouth:- Ring Ouzel

Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 3 Swallow

Emsworthy Mire:- Ring Ouzel

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Exmouth:- Oleander Hawkmoth

16.10.23, Topsham:- Brambling ( over )

Kingsbridge:- Greenshank

East Portlemouth:- Short Eared Owl

Stoke Point:- 2 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest

Princetown:- Ring Ouzel, 2 Mistle Thrush, 10+ Redwing, 10+ Fieldfare

Churchstow:- 3 Stock Dove, Swallow

Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, 2 Jay, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

15.10.23, Vitifer:- 7+ Ring Ouzel

Avon Dam:- 2 Ring Ouzel, Redwing, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush, 17 Siskin

Sidmouth:- 5 Woodlark, 7 Brambling, 143+ Siskin, 5 Redpoll, 9 Reed Bunting

Brisworthy Burrows:- Goosander, Water Rail, 17 Golden Plover, Red Leg Partridge, 7+ Ring Ouzel, 20 Redwing, 12 Fieldfare

Wotter:- 2 Swallow, 5+ Ring Ouzel

Crownhill Down:- 5 Golden Plover, 4 Dunlin, Ringed Plover

nr. Kingsbridge:- Barn Owl

Emsworthy:- 3 Ring Ouzel, 5 Fieldfare, 2 Mistle Thrush

Blackdown, Mary Tavy:- 2 Mistle Thrush

River Dart, Dartmeet:- Dipper

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

14.10.23, Start Point:- Short Eared Owl

Emsworthy:- Green Woodpecker, 10+ Ring Ouzel, Redwing, 12+ Fieldfare

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull

Sidmouth:- 34 Swallow, 2 Woodlark, 145 Siskin, 2 Redpoll

Two Bridges:- .Merlin ( f. / imm. )

Berry Head:- Short Eared Owl, Ring Ouzel, 2 Firecrest

Vitifer:- Grey Wagtail, 10 Ring Ouzel, Redwing

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, Raven

Clampitt Plantation, Bridford:- 2 Raven, Sika Deer

Scatter Rock, Bridford:- 2 Sika Deer

Hopes Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 5 Common Scoter, 5 Swallow, Blackcap, 4+ Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, Goldcrest, 3+ Siskin, 15+ Common Dolphin ( also of interest, 2 Bluefin Tuna )

13.10.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Seaton:- 10+ Corys Shearwater, Great Shearwater ( & 100+ unidentified large shearwater ), Sooty Shearwater, 2 Balearic Shearwater, Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Brent Goose, Great Skua, Long Tailed Skua, Merlin

Colyford Common:- Curlew Sandpiper, Geenshank

East Soar:- Raven,10+ Cirl Bunting

Berry Head:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 775 Great Shearwater, 32 Sooty Shearwater, 16 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 23 Common Scoter, 3 Puffin, 3 Great Skua, 2 LOng Tailed Skua, Pomarine Skua, 57 Arctic Skua, Merlin, 3 Swallow, 2 White Beaked Dolphin

12.10.23, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY

Berry Head:- 3+ Ring Ouzel ( nr. cafe )

Bull Point:- OSPREY, 12 Brent Goose, 45 Common Scoter, Snipe, 6 Redwing

Colyton:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Vitifers, Headland Warren:- Raven, 20+ Ring Ouzel, 10+ Redwing, 15+Fieldfare,Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, 10 Redpoll

Exeter Canal, Exminster:- 2+ Migrant Hawker, 2+ Common Darter

11.10.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Egyptian Goose, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, Grey Plover, 9 Dunlin, 3 Redwing

Torquay:- 2 Redwing

Cadover:- 18 Ring Ouzel

Emsworthy Mire:- 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Mistle Thrush

Vitifer:- 16+ Ring Ouzel

Budleigh Salterton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, OSPREY

Churston, Torquay:- Firecrest, White Speck, 7 Delicate

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.10.23, Berry Head:- 21 Swallow, Ring Ouzel, 525+ Redwing, Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Firecrest

Axe Estuary:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET

Trowlesworthy:- Golden Plover, 16+ Ring Ouzel, 40+ Redwing

Brixham:- Redwing ( over )

Cox Tor:- Snipe

Torquay:- Firecrest

Avon Dam:- Ring Ouzel

Two Bridges:- 2 Golden Plover, Willow Warbler

Pill Tor:- Raven, 2 Wheatear

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Chiffchaff, White Speck, Vestal

Lydford:- Stoat

Sidmouth:- presumed Common Seal

Plympton:- 5 Vestal

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

9.10.23, Torquay:- 2 Firecrest

Sidmouth:- 4 Redwing, 107+ Siskin, 4 Redpoll

Emsworthy:- House Martin, Raven, 6+ Jay, 5+ Ring Ouzel, 2 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail, 12+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Marsh Tit, Redpoll, Clouded Yellow

Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 4 Redwing, 120 Siskin ( over )

Topsham:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET ( opposite Goatwalk )

Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Blacklane Brook:- Dunlin

Erme Head:- Snipe

Eylesbarrow:- Merlin

Sidbury:- 2 Red Leg Partridge, 2 Common Darter, 2 Southern Hawker

Berry Head:- Wheatear, 5 Firecrest, Painted Lady

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

8.10.23, Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

East Soar:- WRYNECK ( briefly by coast path )

Sidmouth:- Golden Plover, Merlin, Woodlark, 15 Redpoll, 284 Siskin

Bull Point:- 6 Common Scoter, Great Skua, 43 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, 100 Siskin, Clouded Yellow

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Southern Hawker, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

7.10.23, Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Okehampton:- Raven

Steer Point:- OSPREY

Topsham area:- Egyptian Goose, 20+ Pintail, 200+ Wigeon, Water Rail, 30+ Black Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, 8 Stock Dove, Cettis Warbler, Goldcrest

Cadover Bridge area:- 2 Snipe, Raven

Trowlesworthy Tor:- Raven

Bull Point:- 139 Siskin, Crossbill

Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank, 15 Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, Kingfisher, Stock Dove, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Firecrest

Stoke Point:- YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( 07:45, briefly, nr. entrance to Revelstoke Park ), Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest, 7 Siskin, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Noss Mayo:- Raven, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- possible YELLOW BROWED WARBLER ( heard only ), Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Painted Lady, Small Copper

Berry Head:- Common Lizard, Clouded Yellow

6.10.23, Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY, Marsh Harrier, Tawny Owl, Painted Lady

Seaton Wetlands:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, Greenshank, 3 Ringed Plover, Kingfisher

Exe Estuary ( Turf Lock ):- Red Throated Diver

Sharptor, Dartmeet:- Raven, Fox Moth ( caterpillar )

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

5.10.23, Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- RICHARDS PIPIT ( elusive, top of Gore Lane )

Exmoor Zoo:- Jay, 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Curlew Sandpiper

Blaxton Meadow / Plym Estuary:- 5 Goosander, Yellow Leg Gull

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- 65 Swallow

Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 Jay, 2+ Willow Tit

Wembury:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 14 Turnstone, Comma, Painted Lady

Noss Mayo:- Painted Lady, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

4.10.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Liverton / Bovey Tracey:- 3 House Martin

Brixton:- Convolvulus Hawkmoth, Cosmopolitan, 2 Delicate, 3 Vestal

Noss Mayo:- Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

3.10.23, Colyford Common:- BARRED WARBLER ( cycle path )

Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Hallsands / Start Point:- Yellow Wagtail, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( also of interest Bluefin Tuna )

Beer:- 12+ Swallow, 2 Raven, 3 Clouded Yellow, Painted Lady, Comma

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Sidbury:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

2.10.23, Colyford Common:- BARRED WARBLER ( cycle path ), Spotted Flycatcher

Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff

Stoke Point:- Hobby, 3 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Stock Dove, 4+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Ruff, 2 Knot, 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail

Sidmouth:- Ringed Plover, 17+ Turnstone, Kingfisher, 50+ Swallow, Grey Wagtail

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

1.10.23, Colyford Common:- BARRED WARBLER

Teign Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( Flow Point )

Sidmouth:- Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua

Hopes Nose:- 2 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 4 Chiffchaff, Harbour Porpoise ( also of interest, 2 Bluefin Tuna )

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

30.9.23, Colyford Common:- BARRED WARBLER, Wheatear, 2 Blackcap

Okehampton:- 8 Swallow, 24 House Martin

Soar:- 2 Wheatear, Whinchat

Berry Head:- 19 Balearic Shearwaterwater

Otter Estuary:- OSPREY

Black Hole Marsh:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Wigeon, Teal, 3 Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, Grey Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit

Hopes Nose:- 4 Balearic Shearwater, Turnstone, 3 Arctic Skua, 4 Sandwich Tern, 80+ Swallow, 5+ House Martin, Firecrest, 2 Siskin, Grey Seal, Painted Lady

Sidbury:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Southern Hawker

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

29.9.23, Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY

off Berry Head:- BROWN BOOBY ( ad., from boat, 1 mile S. )

nr. Colyford Common:- BARRED WARBLER

Lundy:- AMERICAN CLIFF SWALLOW ( N., 16:20 )

Otterton:- 2 Green Woodpecker

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Topsham Goatwalk:- 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, 10+ Dunlin, 400+ Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Swallow ( also of interest 2 Black Swan )

Trowlesworthy:- Grasshopper Warbler

Crownhill Down area:- 7 Wigeon, 128 Teal, 5 Ringed Plover, 3 Wheatear

Soar Mill Cove:- WRYNECK

Exe Estuary:- possible Curlew Sandpiper, Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 50+ Dunlin, Kingfisher, 4 Wheatear, Grey Seal

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

28.9.23, Stoke Point:- 2 Wheatear, Whinchat, 4 Blackcap, 6 Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest

Axe Estuary:- Caspian Gull

Seaton Wetlands:- Stoat

Noss Mayo:- Southern Hawker

Shaugh Prior:- 4 Vestal, Gem

27.9.23, Berry Head:- 7,000+ Great Shearwater, 100+ Corys Shearwater, 270 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 24 Manx Shearwater, 7 Puffin, 2 Whimbrel, 4 Great Skua, 65+ Arctic Skua, 13 Pomarine Skua, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern32 Swallow ( also of interest, Blue Fin Tuna ), 2 Firecrest

Okehampton:- 15 House Martin

Dartmeet:- Dipper

Yard Tor:- 2 Raven

Otterton:- Storm Petrel, 10 Common Scoter, Arctic Skua

Black Hole Marsh:- 12 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Ruff, 2 Greenshank

Thurlestone Bay:- Grey Phalarope

South Huish:- 3 CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull

Hopes Nose:- 2 Corys Shearwater, 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 30 Turnstone, 20 Arctic Skua, 3 Pomarine Skua, 4 Common Dolphin

26.9.23, Crownhill Down:- Little Stint

Newton Abbot:- OSPREY ( over, 15:00 )

Bovey Tracey:- Tawny Owl

Black Hole Marsh:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS

Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY, Eider, 6 Common Scoter, Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Arctic Skua

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Exe Estuary:- Clouded Yellow

25.9.23, Lundy:- YELLOW BREASTED BUNTING ( 1 w., 4th record for Devon )

Slapton:- 20+ Balearic Shearwater, 4+ Water Rail, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), 80+ Swallow, 2 Jay, 10+ Cettis Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, Firecrest

River Dart:- 2 OSPREY

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 4 CATTLE EGRET, Curlew Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull

Orcombe, Exmouth:- possible Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern

Exe Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Clouded Yellow

Fremington Pill:- 3 GLOSSY IBIS

Axe Estuary / Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Goosander, Curlew Sandpiper

Crownhill Down:- probable Little Stint, Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover

The Ness, Shaldon:- 2 Firecrest

Otterton:- Little Grebe, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, Cettis Warbler, Painted Lady, 2 Small Copper, 10 Common Darter, Southern Hawker

Noss Mayo area:- 3 Wheatear, Southern Hawker

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Common Lizard, Migrant Hawker

24.9.23, Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3 Mediterranean Gull ( ad. )

Cockwood:- Green Woodpecker

Wembury Point:- 4 Corys Sheawrater, Manx Shearwater, 3 Mediterranean Gull

Froward Point:- 10,000+ Great / Corys Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater ( also of interest, Bluefin Tuna )

Elberry Cove:- 42 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Arctic Skua, Sandwich Tern

Berry Head:- 100+ Corys / Great Shearwater, 237 Balearic Shearwater, 10 Manx Shearwater, 2 Sooty Shearwater, 9 Storm Petrel, 4 Puffin, 2 Grey Phalarope, 8 Common Scoter, 21 Arctic Skua, Pomarine Skua, 20+ Common Dolphin, 4 Harbour Porpoise ( also of interest, Bluefin Tuna )

Okehampton:- 25 House Martin

Staple Tor:- Raven

Exe Estuary:- 1+ Curlew Sandpiper, 200+ Dunlin

Hopes Nose:- 90+ Corys Shearwater, 240+ Great Shearwater, 134 Balearic Shearwater, 23 Manx Shearwater, 6 Sooty Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 2 Turnstone, 43 Arctic Skua, 6 Pomarine Skua, 12 Common Tern, Merlin, 60+ Swallow

Seaton Wetlands:- Curlew Sandpiper, Little Stint, 2 Ruff, 6 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin, 2 Lapwing, Common Sandpiper

Pu Tor:- 5 Fox Moth ( caterpillar )

23.9.23, Bull Point:- WRYNECK, 42 Swallow, 23 House Martin, 2 Siskin, Reed Bunting

Preston, Paignton:- 30+ Turnstone, 5 Sandwich Tern, 5 House Martin

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, 30 House Martin

East Soar:- 2 Spoonbill ( over ), 100 Swallow, 100 House Martin, 2 Ring Ouzel, 2 Wheatear, 2 Jay, Grey Wagtail, 14 Blackcap, 36 Chiffchaff, 22 Siskin

Crownhill Down:- 4 Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Ringneck Parakeet, Green Woodpecker, 4 Swallow, Wheatear, 5 Chiffchaff, 6 Siskin, 2 Reed Bunting

Black Hole Marsh / Axe Estuary:- Little Stint, Curlew Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, Yellow Leg Gull

Hopes Nose:- 7 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, 7 Arctic Skua, 20+ Swallow, 8 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Harbour Porpoise, 3 Grey Seal

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Torquay:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

22.9.23, Slapton:- CATTLE EGRET, Dunlin, 3 Ringed Plover, Water Rail, Kingfisher, 300+ Swallow, 4+ Jay, Wheatear, 20+ Cettis Warbler, Garden Warbler, 10+ Blackcap, 30+ Chiffchaff, 4 Firecrest, 2 Goldcrest, Painted Lady

Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY

Fremington Pill:- GLOSSY IBIS

Taw Estuary, Fremington Quay:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET

Exe Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

Wembury:- 17 Turnstone, 30 Mediterranean Gull, 2 White Wagtail, 40 Siskin, Grey Seal, Clouded Yellow

Prawle Point:- RED EYED VIREO ( 10:00, briefly in trees below NT car park ), WRYNECK ( nr. bunker, left from NT car park ), 4+ Corys Shearwater, Marsh Harrier, 200+ Swallow, 200+ House Martin, Sand Martin, 50+ Blackcap, 20+ Chiffchaff, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, Goldcrest, Grey Seal, 3 Clouded Yelow, 2 Comma, Painted Lady

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.9.23, Ilsington:- 30+ Swallow, 30+ House Martin, Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff, Siskin

Black Hole Marsh:- OSPREY

Prawle:- 2 Corys Shearwater, 2 Ring Ouzel ( Pigs Nose Valley ), 70+ Blackcap

Plym Estuary:- 2 Yellow Wagtail

Shelly Beach, Exmouth:- 40 Turnstone

Modbury:- 4+ House Martin

Denbury:- 72 House Martin

Lopwell / Maristow:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Stock Dove, 10+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven

Dawlish:- Wall Brown

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

20.9.23, Teignmouth:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter ( also of interest, unidentified large shearwater )

Scorhill, Gidleigh:- 14 House Martin

Braunton:- 100+ Dunlin, 12+ Mediterranean Gull, 4 Yellow Wagtail

Bull Point:- 33 Balearic Shearwater

Seaton Beach:- Great Shearwater

Sidmouth:- Storm Petrel

South Huish:- CATTLE EGRET, Ringed Plover, Common Sandpiper, 6 Yellow Wagtail

Hopes Nose:- 55 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Manx Shearwater, 11 Storm Petrel, 18 Arctic Skua, Mediterranean Gull

Berry Head:- 68 Corys Shearwater, 61 Great Shearwater, 4 Sooty Shearwater, 1145 Balearic Shearwater, 141 Manx Shearwater, 107 Storm Petrel, 151 Arctic Skua, 4 Pomarine Skua, 3 Great Skua, 2 Common Tern, 2 Arctic Tern, 5 Sandwich Tern, 4 Harbour Porpoise ( also of interest, 4 Bluefin Tuna )

Fingle Bridge:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Grass Snake

19.9.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY, 5+ Balearic Shearwater, Spoonbill, Whimbrel, Wheatear

Topsham:- OSPREY, 2 Spotted Redshank, 2 Knot, 2 Ruff, 3 Curlew Sandpiper, 13+ Bar Tailed Codwit, Whimbrel, 3 Snipe, Pintail, Wigeon

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Spoonbill

Belstone:- 2 Swallow, 14 House Martin, 5 Goldcrest

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Stint

Thurlestone Bay:- Turnstone, 2 Sandwich Tern

Morte Point:- 3 Balearic Shearwater, 71 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua

Noss Mayo:- House Martin, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Buckfastleigh:- CLIFDEN NONPAREIL

18.9.23, Thurlestone Bay:-  5 Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull

South Huish:- Garganey ( f. ), 5 Teal, 18+ Ruff, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 6 Teal, 4 Yellow Wagtail

Orcombe Point:- WRYNECK ( below metal hut ), Swallow, House Martin, 20+ Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher

Topsham:- Garganey, 8 Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Ruff, Spotted Redshank

Wembury Point:- SABINES GULL ( ad., flew W. )

Cockwood:- OSPREY, Ruff

Crownhill Down area:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( briefly at Portworthy ), Ringed Plover, Wheatear

Widdecombe:- 4 Swallow

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 5 House Martin, Vapourer Moth ( caterpillar )

Noss Mayo:- Wall Brown

Prawle Point:- DEATHS HEAD HAWKMOTH, 6 CONVOLVULUS HAWKMOTH

Powderham:- Clouded Yellow

17.9.23, Horsey Island:- 4 GREAT WHITE EGRET, CATTLE EGRET

Velator:- CATTLE EGRET

Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Little Stint, 9 Ruff

Colyford Marshes:- 2 Ruff

Hopes Nose:- Balearic Shearwater, 9 Common Scoter, 9 Arctic Skua, Little Gull

Slapton:- 10 CATTLE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull

Dartmouth:- OSPREY ( over S. )

South Huish:- Garganey ( f. ), Tufted Duck ( m. ), 5 Teal, 19 Ruff, 3 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow, 30 House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 10+ Yellow Wagtail

Fremington Pill:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Greenshank

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, Hedgehog

Froward Point:- MOINTAGUS HARRIER ( juv., 16:20 ), Hobby, 2 Tree Pipit, 5 Wheatear, Lesser Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler

Berry Head:- 31 Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater, 32 Common Scoter, Pomarine Skua, 39 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, 20+ Common Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise

16.9.23, Harleston, nr. Slapton:- WRYNECK ( in private garden )

Hopes Nose:- Sooty Shearwater, 137 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Turnstone, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 9 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 4 Blackcap, 8+ Chiffchaff, 95 Siskin

Orcombe Point:- WRYNECK

Buckland Monachorum:- 20 Swallow

Meldon:- 3 Swallow

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

River Dart:- OSPREY

Fremington Pill:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS

Start Point:- Sooty Shearwater, 100+ Balearic Shearwater, 4 Arctic Skua, 4 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( also opf interest, 3+ Blue Fin Tuna )

Brixton:- CLIFDEN NONPAREIL

15.9.23, Crownhill Down:- Little Stint, 4 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, Golden Plover, Reed Bunting

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Little Stint ( juv. ), 3 Ruff, Snipe

Heavitree, Exeter:- Tawny Owl

South Milton:- 10+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, White Wagtail, 2 Yellow Wagtail

Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear

Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Tavistock:- 8 House Martin

South Huish:- 9+ Yellow Wagtail, 3+ White Wagtail, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 5 Mandarin, 11 Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Ringneck Parakeet, 6 Swallow, 20 House Martin

Okehampton:- Hedgehog

14.9.23, Lower Otter Restoration Project:- OSPREY

Topsham:- Marsh Harrier

Tamar Estuary / Ernesettle:- 2 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher, 5 Swallow

Okehampton:- Raven

Topsham:- 2 Little Stint

Wembury:- 5 Ringed Plover, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit, 16 Turnstone, 3 Knot, 2 Dunlin,  38 Mediterranean Gull, Wheatear, 4 White Wagtail, 5 Roe Deer

Froward Point:- 6 Yellow Wagtail, Painted Lady, Small Copper, Wall Brown

Berry Head:- 50 Swallow, 200 House Martin, 6 Sand Martin, 4 Wall Brown, 6 Common Blue, 2 Small Copper, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Beesands:- 2 Clouded Yellow, 3+ Painted Lady

Hart Tor, Princetown:- Fox Moth ( caterpillar )

13.9.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Chagford:- 12 Swallow

Budleigh Salterton:- OSPREY

Black Hole Marsh:- 16 Teal, Little Stint, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, 3 Greenshank, 4 Dunlin, 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Common Sandpiper

Beer Head:- 20+ Yellow Wagtail, Tree Pipit, 15+ Wheatear, Blackcap, Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler

Start Point:- WRYNECK ( briefly ), 18 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Adder ( f., also of interest, Blue Fin Tuna )

12.9.23, Dawlish Warren:- OSPREY ( 09:10, over N. ), Whitethroat, Cirl Bunting

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Starcross Golf Course:- 50+ CATTLE EGRET

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 8+ Swallow, 5 House Martin, Red Underwing Moth, Southern Hawker

11.9.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Knot, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 5 Turnstone

South Huish:- 3 Teal, 8+ House Martin, Raven, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff

Teign Estuary:- OSPREY ( between Hackney Lane / Netherton Point )

Crownhill Down:- 2 Little Stint, 2 Sanderling, 8 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin, Wheatear

Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, 3 Common Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Kingfisher

10.9.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

East Soar:- ORTOLAN BUNTING

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET, WRYNECK

Black Hole Marsh:- PECTORAL SANDPIPER ( briefly ), 13 CATTLE EGRET ( to roost ), Curlew Sandpiper, 4 Ruff, Yellow Leg Gull ( 1 w. )

Hopes Nose:- Balearic Shearwater, 25 Common Scoter, Black Tern ( juv. ), Wheatear, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Siskin, 3 Grey Seal ( also of interest, Bluefin Tuna )

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Southern Hawker

9.9.23, Wembury:- 5 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, Raven, Cirl Bunting

Crownhill Down area:- 3 Wigeon, 40+ Teal, 3 Little Stint, 2 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 7 Ringed Plover, 90+ Swallow, 60+ House Martin, Wheatear, Tree Pipit

River Teign:- 2 OSPREY

Okehampton:- 2 Tawny Owl, 5 House Martin, Raven

Gutter Tor:- 4 Raven

Beer Head:- HONEY BUZZARD ( 08:22, N.E. ), 5 Wheatear, 34 Yellow Wagtail, Spotted Redshank

Wembury:- Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover

East Soar:- 100 Swallow, 100 House Martin, 20 Yellow Wagtail, 16 Wheatear

Broadsands:- 3 Common Sandpiper

Ideford Common:- Redstart, Whinchat, 3 Spotted Flycatcher

Bull Point:- 31 Swallow, 3 Grey Wagtail, Cettis Warbler, 5 Blackcap, 11 Whitethroat, 12 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 5 Siskin

Exmouth:- Dewicks Plusia

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Southern Hawker

Paignton:- Painted Lady, Black Tailed Skimmer

8.9.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull

Budleigh Salterton:- ORTOLAN BUNTING (  in hedge from footpath beside golf course )

South Huish:- Swallow, 8+ House Martin, Raven, Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

Axe Estuary:- OSPREY, 2 Curlew Sandpiper

Sidmouth:- Common Scoter, 14 Turnstone, Wheatear

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 5 House Martin

Woodbury Common:- Tree Pipit, 4 Redstart, 5 Wheatear, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

Throwleigh:- 4 Swallow

Scorhill Circle:- Slow Worm

7.9.23, Black Hole Marsh:- CATTLE EGRET ( over ), Spotted Redshank, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, 2 Ruff

Budleigh Salterton:- ORTOLAN BUNTING ( elusive, in hedge from footpath beside golf course ), 2 Raven, Redstart, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 15 Cirl Bunting

Brixham:- Wheatear

Start Point:- ORTOLAN BUNTING ( over )

Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Knot,  6 Ringed Plover, 100 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper

Powderham Park:- OSPREY

Exminster Marshes:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Greylag, 4 Ruff, Hobby

Crownhill Down:- Ringed Plover, Dunlin, 12 Mistle Thrush, 3 Wheatear, Redstart

Plymouth:- 10 Vestal, Portland Ribbon Wave

Plympton:- 6 Vestal, Portland Ribbon Wave

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Southern Hawker

6.9.23, Powderham Castle:- OSPREY

River Dart:- OSPREY

Budleigh Salterton:- ORTOLAN BUNTING ( in hedge from footpath beside golf course ), Redstart, 10+ Cirl Bunting

Seaton:- 7 Siskin

Okehampton:- Raven

Bull Point:- WRYNECK, 96 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Passage House Inn, R. Teign:- 1+ OSPREY

Okehampton Moor:- Snipe, 3 Swallow

Shiphay, Torquay:- Nightjar

West Charleton Marsh:- 6 CATTLE EGRET

East Soar:- WRYNECK, 250 Swallow, 600 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin, 40 Wheatear, 3 Yellow Wagtail, 13+ Tree Pipit, 3 Whinchat, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, 6+ Siskin, Roe Deer

Plympton:- Vestal

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Southern Hawker

5.9.23, South Huish:- Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Dunlin, 6 Swallow, 30+ House Martin, 4 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Yellow Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff

Crownhill Down:- Whinchat

Aveton Gifford:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( flew over main road, 11:30 )

Plym Estuary:- 3 GREAT WHITE EGRET

Wembury:- 2 Sand Martin, 7 Wheatear

Exminster / Turf:- 40+ CATTLE EGRET, GARGANEY, 2 Shoveler ( f. ), Whimbrel, 10+ Dunlin, 5 Ruff, 8 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 3 Snipe, Kingfisher, 4+ Chiffchaff

Seaton Wetlands:- 3 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Curlew Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Knot

Slapton:- Yellow Leg Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Common Tern, Arctic Tern

Teign Estuary:- 1+ OSPREY, 4 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Water Rail, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Stock Dove, 50+ Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Reed Bunting, Clouded Yellow

Brixham:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH

4.9.23, Bull Point:- WRYNECK, Ringed Plover, Whinchat, Spotted Flycatcher

Labrador Bay:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 11 Blackcap, 5 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff, Spotted Flycatcher

Okehampton:- 12 House Martin

Slapton:- OSPREY, Black Tern, Arctic Tern, Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 26 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 3 Whinchat, 2 Wheatear, Cettis Warbler

West Charleton Marsh:- CATTLE EGRET

Sidbury:- 10+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, Roe Deer, 2 Comma, 3 Southern Hawker

Brixham:- 2 Portland Ribbon Wave

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

3.9.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Okehampton Railway Station:- 2 Swallow

Plym Estuary:- Grasshopper Warbler

Axe Estuary:- 2 Bar Tailed Godwit

Topsham:- Spoonbill, Curlew Sandpiper, 2 Turnstone

Slapton:- OSPREY

Seaton Marshes:- Curlew Sandpiper

Wembury:- Whimbrel, Dunlin, Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Bar Tailed Godwit, Mediterranean Gull, Green Woodpecker, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher, Cirl Bunting

Crownhill Down:- 5 Ringed Plover, 6 Raven, Wheatear, Spotted Flycatcher

Hopes Nose:- 5 Balearic Shearwater, Manx Shearwater, 3 Common Scoter, Wheatear, Grey Seal, 5 Common Dolphin

Headland Warren:- 8 Red Deer

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

2.9.23, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, Raven

Beer Head:- 3 Wheatear, Whinchat, 50+ Yellow Wagtail, Spotted Flycatcher

Slapton:- 2 OSPREY, Black Tern, Greenshank, Dunlin, Arctic Skua,  Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 7 Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, 3 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, Whinchat, Cettis Warbler, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

Plym Estuary:- Teal, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Sedge Warbler, 2 Willow Warbler

Kingsbridge Estuary:- OSPREY ( from pumping station )

Bull Point:- 45 CATTLE EGRET, 7 Sandwich Tern, 129 Swallow, 42 House Martin, Grey Wagtail, 5 Siskin

Warleigh Point:- OSPREY

East Soar:- Swallow, 12 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat

Thurlestone Village:- Spotted Flycatcher

Black Hole Marsh:- CATTLE EGRET, Wood Sandpiper, Curlew Sandpiper

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swallow, Raven, 3 Chiffchaff

Exeter:- Brown Hairstreak

1.9.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Brixham Breakwater:- Knot, Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull

River Exe:- Wigeon, Pintail, Knot

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Starcross:- OSPREY ( in dead tree above yacht club, viewed from Lympstone )

Seaton:- OSPREY ( over W. )

Labrador Bay:- 30+ Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- OSPREY ( Ireland Bay ), Black Tern ( Stokeley Bay )

Black Hole Marsh:- OSPREY, CATTLE EGRET, Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper, Knot, Bar Tailed Godwit, 10+ Yellow Wagtail

Wembury Point:- 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sanderling, 3 Ringed Plover, 10 Dunlin, Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Tree Pipit

Hopes Nose:- 34+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Common Tern, 2 Wheatear, 4 Harbour Porpoise

31.8.23, Start Point:- 5 Corys Shearwater, Great Shearwater, 6 Balearic Shearwater, 200+ Manx Shearwater, 9 Arctic Skua, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 90+ Common Tern, 11 Sandwich Tern ( also of interest, Blue Fin Tuna )

Sidmouth:- 19 presumed Balearic Shearwater, 16 Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern

Hopes Nose:- Sooty Shearwater, 4 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 5 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, Wheatear

30.8.23, Wembury:- 3 Sanderling, Ringed PLover, 8 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 90+ Turnstone, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler, 4 Cirl Bunting

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 20+ Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff

Ilsington:- 200+ Swallow / House Martin, Raven, Yellow Wagtail, Chiffchaff

Exminster Marshes:- 7 CATTLE EGRET, 4 Little Egret, 2 Greylag, Avocet, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, Hobby, 2 Kingfisher, Swift, 3 Wheatear ( also of interest, 2 Black Swan )

Pile Hill, Harford:- Swallow, Raven

Slapton:- OSPREY ( Ireland Bay, opposite viewing platform )

South Huish:- Teal, Whimbrel ( over ), 10+ Swallow, 30+ House Martin, 7+ Yellow Wagtail, 2 Chiffchaff

29.8.23, Slapton:- OSPREY, 3 Gadwall, 100 Swallow / House Martin, Wheatear, 2 Cettis Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler

Lydford:- Swallow

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

28.8.23, Slapton:- OSPREY ( Ireland Bay, opposite viewing platform ), Marsh Harrier, 30+ Gadwall, Ringed Plover, Yellow Leg Gull, Mediterranean Gull, Kingfisher, Swift, 50+ Swallow, 3+ Cettis Warbler, Blackcap, 2+ Reed Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting, Otter

Chillington:- 20+ Swallow

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Moretonhampstead:- House Martin

Wembury:- 10 CATTLE EGRET, Sanderling, Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Turnstone, Sand Martin, Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Whitethroat, Cirl Bunting

Noss Mayo:- Chiffchaff, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

27.8.23, Topsham:- 3 Tree Pipit ( over )

Hopes Nose:- 3 Balearic Shearwater

Saltram:- 50 Ringneck Parakeet ( inc. a yellow )

Labrador Bay:- 30 Cirl Bunting

Black Hole Marsh:- 2+ Ruff

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Stock Dove, 40+ Swallow, Chiffchaff

Slapton:- OSPREY ( Ireland Bay, opposite viewing platform )

Teign Estuary:- OSPREY ( over, 13:50, towards Passage House / Hackney Lane ), 6 Whimbrel, 3 Common Sandpiper, 7 Greenshank, 4 Kingfisher, Wheatear, Firecrest

Wembury:- 40+ Turnstone, 6 Ringed Plover, 4 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, Knot, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Common Tern, 2 Willow Warbler

26.8.23, Wembury:- Knot, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 2 Sand Martin, Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher

Riverside Valley Park, Exeter:- NIGHT HERON ( behind Double Locks )

Kingsbridge:- 20 Dunlin / Ringed Plover, 5 Swallow

Exe Estuary:- OSPREY

Beesands:- 2+ Spotted Flycatcher

Crownhill Down:- Common Sandpiper, 2 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, Spotted Flycatcher

East Soar:- Swift, 12+ Yellow Wagtail

Hartor:- 2 Swallow

Okehampton:- 5 House Martin

Bagtor Gate, Mary Tavy:- 5 Swallow

Start Point:- 3 Yellow Wagtail, 4 Whitethroat, 11 Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher, Cirl Bunting

Hopes Nose:- 2 Wheatear, Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 6 Chiffchaf, Grey Seal

Cut Hill:- Emperor Moth ( caterpillar )

Berry Head:- 2 Small Copper, Common Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

25.8.23, Riverside Valley Park, Exeter:- NIGHT HERON ( Double Locks )

Beer Head:- ICTERINE WARBLER ( briefly )

Berry Head:- Whimbrel, 3+ Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- Yellow Leg Gull

Teign Estuary:- 3 Whimbrel, 13 Greenshank, 6 Common Sandpiper4 Kingfisher, 8 Stock Dove

North Hallsands / Start Point:- Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 2 Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

Hopes Nose:- 78 Manx Shearwater, 2 Turnstone, Wheatear, Whitethroat, 2 Grey Seal, Common Dolphin

South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 10+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, 2 Banded Demoiselle

24.8.23, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY ( over, 09:45 )

Riverside Valley Park, Exeter:- NIGHT HERON, Green Sandpiper, Kingfisher

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Knot, Ruff, Ringed Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, Water Rail, Reed Warbler

Seaton Wetlands:- Wood Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 6 Common Sandpiper, 3 Ruff, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Greenshank, Snipe, 2 Water Rail, Marsh Harrier

Aveton Gifford:- OSPREY, 18+ Ringed Plover, 2 Greenshank, 6 Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, 2 Kingfisher, 4 Raven

Wembury:- Black Tailed Godwit, 6 Sanderling, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, 28 Turnstone, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 5+ Wheatear, 5 Yellow Wagtail

Hopes Nose:- 7 Manx Shearwater, Kingfisher, Wheatear, Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

Great Staple Tor:- 2 Raven

Princetown:- 2 Swallow

Beer Head:- 6 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail

23.8.23, Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- MELODIOUS WARBLER, 30+ Yellow Wagtail, 3 Wheatear, Blackcap, Spotted Flycatcher

Aveton Gifford:- OSPREY, Whimbrel, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 50+ Ringed Plover, 6 Dunlin, 4+ Greenshank, 30+ Swallow

St. Marychurch:- 2 Tawny Owl ( m., f. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Easton Court, Chagford:- Swallow

Topsham:- Curlew Sandpiper, 3 Knot, Ruff

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- Redstart ( m. ), 2 Tree Pipit, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Spotted Flycatcher, 3 Cirl Bunting

Black Hole Marsh / Axe Estuary:- 6 CATTLE EGRET, Wood Sandpiper, 3 Ruff

Cadover:- Green Woodpecker, 6+ Swallow, 4+ Raven, Whinchat, 6+ Small Heath, Beautiful Demoiselle, Common Darter

East Soar:- Green Woodpecker, 11+ Tree Pipit, Yellow Wagtail, Wheatear, 9 Whitethroat, 8 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting

Hopes Nose:- Arctic Skua, 2 Wheatear, Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Firecrest, Grey Seal, 6 Common Dolphinb, 2 Harbour Porpoise, Jersey Tiger Moth

Plympton:- Siskin, Jersey Tiger Moth

Buckland Beacon:- Common Blue, Common Hawker

22.8.23, Beer Head:- Redstart, Yellow Wagtail, 5 Wheatear

Crownhill Down:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Green Woodpecker, Tree Pipit

Wembury Point:- 57 Manx Shearwater, 11 Ringed Plover, 3 Whimbrel, 3 Dunlin, 2 Sanderling, 28 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Arctic Skua, 3 Wheatear, 7 Whitethroat

Axe Estuary / Black Hole Marsh:- 6 Whimbrel, 2 Ruff, Curlew Sandpiper

Otterton / Budleigh Salterton:- 4 Kingfisher, Swift, 22+ Swallow, 7 House Martin, Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 3 Holly Blue, 7 Banded Demoiselle, 2 Southern Hawker, 7 Common Darter

Prawle Point:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 2 Convolvulus Hawkmoth, 4 Grass Eggar, Delicate

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

21.8.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Crownhill Down:- Spotted Flycatcher

River Dart:- OSPREY ( opposite Stoke Gabriel Sailing Club )

Soar Mill Cove:- Corys Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, Manx Shearwater

Hope Cove:- Manx Shearwater, 15 Whimbrel, Black Tern

Black Hole Marsh:- Curlew Sandpiper ( ad. )

Topsham:- 2 Ruff

Seaton:- Jersey Tiger Moth

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

20.8.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Start Point:- Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher

Beesands:- Swift, Cirl Bunting

Slapton:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, 4+ Wheatear, Cettis Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler

Cut Hill:- 2 Raven

Wembury Point:- 25 Ringed Plover, 18 Turnstone, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull ( 3 c.y. ), Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat

River Tavy / Tamar:- OSPREY

Black Hole Marsh / Seaton Wetlands:- 5 CATTLE EGRET, 2 Knot

Exmouth:- Common Sandiper ( Withycombe Brook ), 6 Raven ( estuary )

River Teign:- Little Grebe

Axe Estuary:- Garganey, Caspian Gull ( juv. ), Barn Owl, Kingfisher

Postbridge:- 2 Mistle Thrush, Southern Hawker

Headland Warren:- 12 Red Deer

Sandy Hole Pass:- Common Lizard

Cut Hill:- Emperor Moth ( caterpillar )

19.8.23, Berry Head:- OSPREY, 43 Corys Shearwater, 5 Balearic Shearwater, 109 Manx Shearwater, 4 Storm Petrel, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, 6 Sandwich Tern, 7 Common Tern, Yellow Wagtail, 40 Common Dolphin, 4 Harbour Porpoise

Morte Point:- 3,920 Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, 32 Dunlin, 4 Golden Plover, 2 Turnstone, 2 Arctic Skua, 8 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Little Tern

Hopes Nose:- 3 Corys Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater

West Charleton Marsh:- 5 CATTLE EGRET

Black Hole Marsh:- 7 CATTLE EGRET, Little Stint, 2 Ruff, Little Ringed Plover, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin

Slapton:- Whimbrel, 5 Mediterranean Gull, 12 Sandwich Tern

South Huish:- 3 Teal, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Dunlin, 11 Swallow, 20 House Martin, 3 Wheatear

Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull

Okehampton:- 12 House Martin

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Axmouth Undercliff:- Clouded Yellow, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

18.8.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Exminster Marshes:- 15 CATTLE EGRET

Berry Head:- Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 4 Black Tern

Hopes Nose:- 75 Manx Sheawater, 2 Storm Petrel, Pomarine Skua, 3 Arctic Skua, 6 Common Tern, 13 Sandwich Tern

Wembury:- 28 Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, 5 Dunlin, 7 Turnstone, Yellow Leg Gull ( 1 c.y. ), 8 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Whinchat, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Beautiful Demoiselle, Southern Hawker

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Jersey Tiger

17.8.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 12 CATTLE EGRET, Little Stint, Knot, Ruff, Snipe, 3 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, 6 Avocet, 12 Dunlin, 3 Yellow Wagtail

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

East Soar:- BONELLIS WARBLER sp. ( E. Soar willows, briefly 12:40 )

Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 4 Greenshank, 15 Ringed Plover, 7 Dunlin

Exminster Marshes:- 15 CATTLE EGRET

Bull Point:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, 10 CATTLE EGRET, 81 Swallow, 23 House Martin, Spotted Flycatcher

Berry Head:- Mediterranean Gull

Dawlish Warren:- 8 Sanderling, Ringed Plover, Dunlin, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Cirl Bunting

16.8.23, Crownhill Down:- 6 Ringed Plover, 2 Tree Pipit

Torquay:- 2 Swift

Lower Otter Restoration Project / Budleigh Salterton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Goosander, Ringed Plover, 2 Sandwich Tern, Tawny Owl, Kingfisher, 9 Wheatear, Cettis Warbler

Seaton Wetlands:- 5 CATTLE EGRET, OSPREY, Little Stint, Ruff, Knot, 2 Greenshank, 6 Avocet, Water Rail

Colyford Common:- Green Sandpiper, Greenshank, 3 Wheatear

East Soar:- Yellow Wagtail, Redstart, 20+ Wheatear, Garden Warbler, 3 Blackcap, 15 Whitethroat, 50+ Willow Warbler

South Huish:- 3 Black Tailed Godwit, 12 Dunlin, 3 Wheatear

Sidbury:- 6 House Martin, Jersey Tiger Moth

Lopwell / Maristow:- 2 Common Sandpiper, Stock Dove, 10 Swallow, 20 House Martin, Comma

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 5 Swallow, Raven, 3 Brown Long Eared Bat, 4+ Pipistrelle, Holly Blue, Gatekeeper

Noss Mayo:- Common Blue Butterfly, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

15.8.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 30+ Swallow

Aveton Gifford:- Green  Woodpecker, Swift

Gutter Tor:- 12+ Swallow, 2 Mistle Thrush, 2 Wheatear, 5+ Chiffchaff

Exminster Marshes:- 17 CATTLE EGRET

Powderham:- Wheatear

Belstone:- 15 Swallow, Golden Ringed Dragonfly ( Taw Marsh )

Crownhill Down:- 2 Mandarin, 4 Ringed Plover

St. Marychurch:- Tawny Owl

Sidbury:- 2 Swallow, 6 House Martin

Hopes Nose:- Ringed Plover, 50+ Swallow, 4+ Wheatear, Grey Seal, 4 Common Dolphin, 2 Harbour Porpoise

Berry Head:- 8+ Wheatear, 2 Cirl Bunting, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Okehampton:- Raven, 2 Common Blue Butterfly

Noss Mayo:- Hedgehog, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

River Exe:- Grey Seal ( Trews Weir )

Ashclyst Forest:- Silver Washed Fritillary

14.8.23, Seaton Seafront:- Balearic Shearwater, 16 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 42 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, Turnstone, 5 Arctic Skua, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 5 Sandwich Tern

Berry Head:- 4 Great Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 9 Sooty Shearwater, 75 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 3 Arctic Skua, 17 Sandwich Tern

South Huish:- Teal, Green Sandpiper, 2 Dunlin, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Stint

Exe Estuary:- 41+ CATTLE EGRET ( to roost in Powderham Park )

Burrator Reservoir:- 6 Goosander, Green Woodpecker, 7 Spotted Flycatcher

Hopes Nose:- 57 Manx Shearwater, 17 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, 3 Sandwich Tern, 12 Common Dolphin

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, 42+ House Martin, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Roe Deer, Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth, Southern Hawker

Noss Mayo:- 3 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Torquay:- Silver Washed Fritillary, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

13.8.23, East Prawle:- Cuckoo ( juv. )

Berry Head:- Wheatear

Exminster Marshes:- 27 CATTLE EGRET, 3 Egyptian Goose, 4 Wheatear, Whinchat

Starehole Valley, Soar:- Stoat

Noss Mayo:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

12.8.23, Exe Estuary / Powderham:- Ringed Plover, Barn Owl, 5 Wheatear

Exminster Marshes:- 27 CATTLE EGRET

West Charleton Marsh:- 2 CATTLE EGRET

Seaton Beach:- Balearic Shearwater, 6 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

11.8.23, off Torbay ( from Brixham boat trip ):- Balearic Shearwater, 8 Manx Shearwater

Topsham:- OSPREY ( over )

Plym Estuary / Saltram:- Red Crested Pochard ( f. ), 27 Mandarin, Kingfisher, 3 Whitethroat, Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher, Common Darter

West Charleton Marsh:- CATTLE EGRET, Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, 3 Green Sandpiper, 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 3+ Chiffchaff, 2+ Cirl Bunting, Holly Blue

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 20+ Swallow, Holly Blue

Okehampton:- 2 Common Blue Butterfly, Comma, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

10.8.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 7 Avocet

Crownhill Down:- 2 Dunlin, 10 Mistle Thrush, Whinchat, 4 Willow Warbler, Siskin

Mutters Moor, nr. Sidmouth:- 2+ Nightjar

Hart Tor:- Red Deer

Cullever Steps:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Okehampton:- Common Blue Butterfly, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

9.8.23, Lewdown:- 2 Swallow

Topsham:- CATTLE EGRET, Kingfisher, Spotted Flycatcher

Black Hole Marsh:- 5 Avocet, 3 Greenshank, Stock Dove

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, 5+ Siskin, 2 Common Lizard, Silver Washed Fritillary, Small Copper, 50+ Holly Blue, 60+ Gatekeeper, Jersey Tiger Moth

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Kingsbridge:- Painted Lady, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth

8.8.23, Est Charleton Marsh:- 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Cirl Bunting

Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern, 18 Sanderling, 50 Ringed Plover, 5 Turnstone, 6+ Sandwich Tern

Aveton Gifford:- Stoat

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

7.8.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Crownhill Down:- Ringed Plover, Green Woodpecker, Wheatear, 2 Tree Pipit, Whitethroat, Reed Bunting ( juv. )

Black Hole Marsh:- Wood Sandpiper

Bull Point:- 6 Manx Shearwater, 3 Whimbrel, 47 Swallow, 31 House Martin, Sand Martin

Brixham Harbour:- 3+ Turnstone

Gara Bridge:- Swallow, Dipper, Gatekeeper, 2+ Beautiful Demoiselle

Kingsbridge:- 4 Swift, 2 Swallow, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Sidbury:- 2 Swallow, 23 House Martin, Dipper, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Roe Deer, 2 Jersey Tiger Moth, Beautiful Demoiselle

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Bovey Heathfield:- 2 Grayling

6.8.23, Beer Head:- Redstart, 2 Wheatear, Whinchat ( juv. ), 11 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Crownhill Down:- Yellow Leg Gull ( ad., on large pit ), Reed Bunting ( juv. )

Postbridge:- Swallow

Moretonhampstead:- 3 House Martin

St. Marychurch:- Swift

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Silver Washed Fritillary, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 20+ Swallow, Whitethroat, Gatekeeper

Headland Warren:- 4 Red Deer

River Otter:- 2+ Beaver

Rippon Tor:- Adder ( f. )

Chudleigh Knighton:- 6 Holly Blue, Small Skipper, Silver Washed Fritillary, 5 Purple Hairstreak

Paignton:- Jersey Tiger Moth

5.8.23, Wembury Point:- 1,700 Manx Shearwater, 7 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 6 Mediterranean Gull

Froward Point, nr. Kingswear:- Corys Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 1,230 Manx Shearwater, 31 Common Scoter, Great Skua, Pomarine Skua, 8 Arctic Skua

Morte Point:- 746 Manx Shearwater, Sooty Shearwater, 2 Goosander, Teal, 4 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Whimbrel

Sidmouth:- 10 Manx Shearwater, 18 Storm Petrel, 65 Common Scoter, 2 Whimbrel, 2+ Arctic Skua, 2 probable Pomarine Skua, 11 Sandwich Tern

Seaton Seafront:- 15 Manx Shearwater, 54 Common Scoter, 6 Arctic Skua, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern

Berry Head:- 2 Corys Shearwater

Exmouth Seafront:- 9 Whimbrel, Common Scoter, Yellow Leg Gull, Sandwich Tern, Arctic Tern, 2 Common Tern

Seaton Marshes:- 4 Avocet, 2 Greenshank, 36+ Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Common Sandpiper, 5 Sand Martin, Jersey Tiger Moth

Noss Mayo:- 30+ House Martin, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Torquay:- Painted Lady

Sidbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

4.8.23, Beesands:- 4+ Ringed Plover, 20+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, 3 Wheatear, 4+ Rock Pipit, 2 Cettis Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting

Beer Head:- 6 Wheatear

Axe Estuary / Black Hole Marsh:- OSPREY

Churchstow:- 3 Swift

Thurlestone:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap

Dawlish Warren:- Wheatear

Colyford Common:- Wood Sandpiper, Greenshank, Wheatear

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Swallow, Fox, Jersey Tiger Moth

Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Budleigh Salterton / Otterton:- Sandwich Tern, 8 Swallow, 24 House Martin, Raven, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Gatekeeper, Holly Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Vapourer Moth ( caterpillar ), 5 Banded Demoiselle, 4 Blue Tailed Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, 2 Southern Hawker, 4 Common Darter

Berry Head:- Small Blue, Wall Brown, Jersey Tiger Moth

Sidbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

3.8.23, Dawlish Warren:- Roseate Tern, 50 Sandwich Tern

Crownhill Down:- Dunlin, Common Sandpiper, Green Sandpiper, 7 Wheatear, Whitethroat

South Huish:- 23 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Black Tailed Godwit, Green Sandpiper, 1+ Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull, 20+ Swallow, 7 House Martin

South Milton:- 8 Swallow

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl

Hound Tor:- Swift

Cator, Widdecombe:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 4 Red Deer, Roe Deer

Bellever:- Tawny Owl, 4 Roe Deer

Becky Brook:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, Common Blue, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Sidbury:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Jersey Tiger Moth, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, Southern Hawker, Common Darter

2.8.23, Berry Head:- 2 Wheatear

Aveton Gifford:- 6 Swift, House Martin

Plymstock:- 14 Swallow, 5 House Martin

South Huish:- 4 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Sanderling, 6 Dunlin, Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover

Dawlish Warren:- 3 Roseate Tern, 24 Sandwich Tern

Morte Point:- 1,268 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 13 Whimbrel, 5 Ringed Plover

St. Marychurch:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swift, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

1.8.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Thurlestone Bay:- Dunlin, Sanderling, 5 Mediterranean Gull, Swallow, 2 House Martin

Whiddon Down:- 2 Swallow

Whitchurch Down:- Swallow

Plympton:- Bloxworth Snout

Kingsbridge:- Jersey Tiger Moth

31.7.23, Two Bridges:- possible WHITE TAILED EAGLE ( 17:00, perched on roadside wall )

Loddiswell:- 20+ Swallow, 3 House Martin

Bull Point:- 52 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 5 Mediterranean Gull

South Huish:- Green Sandpiper, Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Dunlin, 2 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), Mediterranean Gull

Exe Estuary:- Grey Seal

Plympton:- Four Spotted Footman

Noss Mayo:- Jersey Tiger Moth

30.7.23, Berry Head:- 11 Balearic Shearwater, Storm Petrel, 14 Arctic Skua, 2 Pomarine Skua, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Morte Point:- 230 Manx Shearwater, Turnstone, 13 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Wheatear

Torquay:- Jersey Tiger Moth

29.7.23, Tamar Estuary / Ernesettle:- 2 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 3 Common Sandpiper, 5 Swallow, Jersey Tiger Moth

Berry Head:- Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Comma ( also of interest LESSER or VAGRANT EMPEROR )

Chudleigh Knighton:- 20+ Swift, Purple Hairstreak, Wall Brown, 2 Large Skipper, Small Skipper, 6 Holly Blue, Common Blue, Small Copper, Silver Washed Fritillary, 40+ Gatekeeper

28.7.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 5 Avocet, Turnstone, 8 Dunlin, 3 Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull ( juv. )

Bull Point:- 612 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, 14 Mediterranean Gull, 45 House Martin

Dawlish Warren:- 45 Sanderling, 5 Whitethroat

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Stock Dove, 4 Swallow, Whitethroat, Wall Brown

27.7.23, Berry Head:- 29 Balearic Shearwater, 100+ Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, Storm Petrel, 6 Arctic Skua, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Maristow:- 3 Common Sandpiper

Broadsands:- Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

Topsham:- Spoonbill ( juv. ), 12+ Egyptian Goose, Ruff, 150+ Black Tailed Godwit

St. Marychurch:- 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

26.7.23, Beer Head:- Swift, Redstart, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler

Burrator:- Redstart

Lydford:- 2 Swallow

South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- CATTLE EGRET, Greenshank, 2 Common Sandpiper

Black Hole Marsh:- Kingfisher

Axe Estuary:- 3 Dunlin

Wembury:- 2 Common Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel, 16 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

25.7.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Swallow, Whitethroat ( juv. ), Chiffchaff, 3 Roe Deer, ( ad., 2 juv. )

Mansands:- Sedge Wabler ( juv. )

Beer Head:- 2 Wheatear

Bull Point:- 133 Manx Shearwater, 108 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow, 10 Whitethroat, 7 Willow Warbler

Topsham:- Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 2 Knot, 3 Greenshank, Bar Tailed Godwit, 9 Whimbrel, 2 Mediterranean Gull

Sidbury:- 8 Swallow, 20+ House Martin, 8 Siskin, 2 Goldcrest, 2 Roe Deer, 6 Gatekeeper, 2 Comma, Holly Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y, Beautiful Demoiselle, 4 Blue Tailed Damselfly

Berry Head:- Painted Lady, 12 Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Small Blue, 11 Common Blue, 2 Wall Brown, 7 Marbled White, 2 Clouded Yellow, 40+ Gatekeeper, 4 Hummingbird Hawkmoth, 25 Six Spot Burnet, Six Belted Clearwing

Okehampton:- 2 Painted Lady

Bovey Heathfield:- Grayling, Silver Studded Blue

Noss  Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Plymstock:- Jersey Tiger Moth

24.7.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Lee Bay:- WHITE TAILED EAGLE ( over headland 14:30 )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Hedgehog

23.7.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 10+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- Raven

Morte Point:- 110 Manx Shearwater, Storm Petrel, Arctic Skua, 3 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Beautiful Demoiselle

Noss Mayo:- Comma, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Sidbury:- Jersey Tiger Moth

22.7.23, Berry Head:- 401 Manx Shearwater, 3 Balearic Shearwater, 21 Common Scoter, 3 Puffin, 5 Yellow Leg Gull, 16+ Mediterranean Gull, 4 Sandwich Tern, 2 Common Tern, 51 Swift, 10 Common Dolphin

St. Marychurch:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker

Hopes Nose:- 198 Manx Shearwater, 3 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 2 Pomarine Skua

South Huish:- Black Tailed Godwit

21.7.23, Plympton:- Dipper

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone

Lee Bay, North Devon:- possible WHITE TAILED EAGLE

Black Hole Marsh:- Garganey, 5 Shoveler

Okehampton Moor:- 4 Raven, 4 Wheatear, Small Skipper

Wembury:- Whitethroat, Silver Y Moth, Six Spot Burnet

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth

Ashclyst Forest:- Silver Washed Fritillary ( form Valezina )

20.7.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 40+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Sanderling

Bull Point:- 2200 Manx Shearwater, 18 Common Scoter, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 117 Swift, 7 Swallow, 16 House Martin, 5 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher

Soussons Plantation:- Green Woodpecker ( juv. ), 3 Swift, 100 Swallow / House Martin, 2 Jay, 9 Mistle Thrush, 5 Redstart, 4+ Chiffchaff, possible Lesser Whitethroat, Spotted Flycatcher ( ad. ), Pied Flycatcher ( juv. ), 2 Redpoll, 4 Crossbill, Dark Green Fritillary ( f. ), 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary, Painted Lady, 2 Ringlet, Large Skipper, 2+ Small Skipper, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Common Darter

Shipley Bridge / Avon Dam:- 3 Grey Wagtail, Silver Washed Fritillary

Exe Estuary:- Clouded Yellow, Small Copper, Six Spot Burnet

Topsham:- Small Red Eyed Damselfly

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Newton Abbot:- Jersey Tiger Moth

Higher Compton, Plymouth:- Jersey Tiger Moth

19.7.23, Wotter:- Green Woodpecker, Swift, Swallow

Modbury:- 7 Swallow, 8+ House Martin

Lydford:- 3 Swallow

Moorshop, Tavistock:- 2 Swallow

Aveton Gifford:- Spotted Flycatcher

Thurlestone Marsh:- 200+ Swallow

Brisworthy Plantation:- Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Small Copper, 5 Ringlet, 20+ Gatekeeper

Berry Head:- Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), Common Dolphin, 10 Common Blue Butterfly, 7 Small Blue

18.7.23, Okehampton:- Raven

Appledore:- 12 Swallow

Instow:- 2 Swallow

Bovey Heathfield:- 7+ Nightjar

Bull Point:- 500 Manx Shearwater, 20 Common Scoter, 2 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 10 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Swift, Wheatear, Harbour Porpoise

Sidbury:- Swift, 2 Swallow, 10 House Martin, Chiffchaff, 4 Siskin, Roe Deer, Ringlet, Holly Blue, 2 Gatekeeper, Vapourer Moth ( caterpillar ), 2 Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, Southern Hawker

Bideford:- Stoat

Berry Head:- Clouded Yelow, 4 Painted Lady, , 2 Wall Brown, 3 Small Skipper, 11 Marbled White, 13 Common Blue, 12 Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Small Copper, 50+ Gatekeeper, Holly Blue, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Plympton:- Phoenix Moth, Jersey Tiger

Berry Head:- 2+ Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Silver Y

Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Stover Park:- LESSER EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m., on main lake )

17.7.23, Noss Mayo:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH ( in private garden ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth, JerseyTiger

Bull Point:- 365 Manx Shearwater, 3 Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

St. Marychurch:- 11 Swift

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Seaton Wetlands:- 2 Avocet, Snipe, 4 Painted Lady

Topsham:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Ruff, 8+ Whimbrel, Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

Bystock:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Swallow, 4 House Martin, Jay, 4 Siskin, 3 Common Lizard, Black Tailed Skimmer ( f. ), Small Copper, Common Blue, 6 Gatekeeper, 15 Silver Y Moth

Andrews Wood, nr. Loddiswell:- Raven, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 8+ Chiffchaff, Silver Washed Fritillary, 10+ Ringlet, 40+ Gatekeeper, 2 Emperor Dragonfly

Exe Estuary:- Stoat

Sidbury:- Painted Lady

16.7.23, Labrador Bay:- 2 Green Woodpecker

Beesands:- 10+ Swift, Green Woodpecker

Berry Head:- 8 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Puffin, 2 Yellow Leg Gull, Little Gull, 7 Common Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise

Turf, Exe Estuary:- Grey Seal

Oreston:- Purple Hairstreak, 3+ White Letter Hairstreak

15.7.23, Preston Seafront:- 3 Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern ( off Marine Parade )

Morte Point:- 201 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua

Seaton Seafront:- 6 Arctic Skua

Berry Head:- 37+ Manx Shearwater, 26+ Balearic Shearwater, 2 Storm Petrel, 5 Common Scoter, 6+ Arctic Skua, 12+ Mediterranean Gull, 2 Yellow Leg Gull, 4+ Harbour Porpoise, 10+ Common Dolphin, 2 Clouded Yellow

Hopes Nose:- 10+ Manx Shearwater, 15 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, 12+ Mediterranean Gull, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. ), 3 Common Dolphin, Grey Seal, Painted Lady

Turf, Exe Estuary:- Kingfisher, Common Seal

Beesands:- Grey Seal, Migrant Hawker

Start Point:- Marbled White

Slapton:- Migrant Hawker

14.7.23, Berry Head:- 650+ Manx Shearwater, 269 Balearic Shearwater, 3 Storm Petrel, 2 Puffin, 27 Common Scoter, 4 Arctic Skua, 4 Yellow Leg Gull, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 3+ Sandwich Tern, 11 Common Tern, 3 Swift, Painted Lady, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Scarlet Tiger

Bridestowe:- Swallow

Radford Lake, Plymstock:- 11 Swift, 9 House Martin

Hooe Lake, Plymstock:- Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

Burrator:- Green Woodpecker

Seaton Seafront:- 48 Manx Shearwater, Common Scoter, 12 Mediterranean Gull

Slapton:- 9 Common Scoter, Ringed Plover, 29 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern

Sidbury:- Otter

13.7.23, Broadsands:- Roseate Tern ( on beach ), 3 Sandwich Tern

Crownhill Down:- Green Sandpiper, 6 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat

Powderham:- Wheatear ( juv. )

Blackawton:- 2+ Spotted Flycatcher

Slapton:- 20+ Swift, Swallow

Burrator:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Raven, Grey Wagtail, Beautiful Demoiselle

Gara Bridge:- 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, 5+ House Martin, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Silver Washed Fritillary, 15+ Ringlet, 10+ Gatekeeper, Comma, Beautiful Demoiselle

Noss Mayo:- Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, Jersey Tiger Moth, Southern Hawker

Filham Park, Ivybridge:- 9 Silver Washed Fritillary

Paignton:- Jersey Tiger Moth

12.7.23, Okehampton:- Raven

Kingsbridge:- 9 Swift

Topsham:- Spoonbill, 7 Teal, Little Ringed Plover, Ruff ( m. ), 11 Whimbrel, 3 Greenshank

Axe Estuary:- 3 Goosander, Yellow Leg Gull ( juv. )

Sidmouth:- 2 Swift, 2 Swallow

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Common Scoter, Water Vole

Slapton:- 10+ Tufted Duck, 20+ Swift, Blackcap, 6+ Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, 2+ Norfolk Hawker, 10+ Black Tailed Skimmer, Emperor, Comma, 4 Holly Blue, 5 Gatekeeper

Occombe Woods, Paignton:- White Admiral

11.7.23, Seaton Wetlands:- 5 Avocet, Little Ringed Plover

Colyton:- presumed RED KITE

Broadsands:- 32 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Sandwich Tern

South Milton Ley:- 12 Swift

Thurlestone Bay:- 25 Balearic Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 4 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Swallow

South Huish:- Whitethroat ( juv. ), 2 Sedge Warbler, 4 Chiffchaff

Bovey Heathfield:- Grayling

10.7.23,  Hopes Nose:- 118 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull, Swift

Thurlestone:- 10 Swift

Berry Head:- Great Shearwater, 702 Manx Shearwater, 28 Balearic Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Whimbrel, 2 Puffin, 3 Pomarine Skua, 5 Arctic Skua, 5 Common Tern, 3 Sandwich Tern, 3 Yellow Leg Gull, 8 Mediterranean Gull, 23 Swift, 50 Common Dolphin, Small Skipper, Common Blue, Six Spot Burnet Moth

Noss Mayo:- Southern Hawker

9.7.23, Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker ( juv. )

Bull Point:- 5,200 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, 53 Swift

North Bovey:- Jay

Sticklepath:- 5 Swallow

Broadsands:- 60 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Sandwich Tern

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 3 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Fox, 2 Roe Deer

Emsworthy Mire:- 5 Common Hawker, 2 Small Red Damselfly

Shaugh Prior:- Dewicks Plusia, 4 Silver Y

8.7.23, Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, Ruff, Greenshank, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 13 Sandwich Tern

A30, nr. Honiton:- probable HONEY BUZZARD ( over S., 11:20 )

Sourton:- Swallow

Broadsands:- 25 Mediterranean Gull

Sheepstor:- 2 Swallow

Ditsworthy Warren House:- Grey Wagtail

Lydford:- 2 Swallow

Plymbridge:- Kingfisher, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Meldon:- Swallow

Hopes Nose:- 30+ Manx Shearwater, 3 Arctic Skua, 10 Mediterranean Gull, 4 Swift

Berry Head:- 14 Manx Shearwater, Balearic Shearwater, 21 Common Scoter, 2 Puffin, Mediterranean Gull, 6 Sandwich Tern, 4 Harbour Porpoise, 6 Common Dolphin ( also of interest, Sunfish )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, Mistle Thrush, Clouded Yellow

Torquay:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Drizzlecombe, River Plym:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

7.7.23, Kingsbridge:- Swift

Mansands:- Kingfisher

Topsham:- Ruff ( ad.m. ), Spotted Redshank, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Lapwing, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 2 Stock Dove

Gara Bridge:- 2 Dipper, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, 10+ Ringlet, 2 Gatekeeper, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle,

Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 7 Large Skipper, Comma, 9 Ringlet, 4 Marbled White, 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary, White Admiral, Purple Hairstreak

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

6.7.23, Avonwick:- 2 Spotted Flycatcher

Powdermills, Dartmoor:- Redstart

Plymstock:- 7 Swift, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Hopes Nose:- 47 Manx Shearwater, 12 Common Scoter, 2 Arctic Skua, 21 Mediterranean Gull, 3 Common Dolphin, Grey Seal

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Chiffchaff, Roe Deer

Ashburton:- Hedgehog

Otter Nurseries, Brixton:- Painted Lady

Wembury:- probable Essex Skipper, Small Skipper, Painted Lady

Pullabrook Woods:- White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary, Comma, Ringlet, Large Skipper, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

5.7.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Sticklepath:- 2 Swallow

Winkleigh:- 2 Swallow

Noss Mayo:- 2 Green Woodpecker ( ad., juv. )

Gara Bridge:- 3 Dipper

Totnes:- 6+ Swift, 10+ Swallow, Chiffchaff

4.7.23, Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker ( juv. )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Spotted Redshank ( s/pl. )

Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, 7 Mediterranean Gull

South Huish:- Common Sandpiper, 4 Swallow, 25 House Martin

Plympton:- 4+ Swift, Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Wormwood Pug Moth, Engrailed

3.7.23, Seaton Wetlands:- 5 Avocet ( 2 ad., 3 juv. )

Noss Mayo:- 2 Green Woodpecker ( ad., juv. )

Clennon Lakes, Paignton:- Scarce Chaser

2.7.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Two Mile Oak, Newton Abbot:- 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, 4 House Martin

Seaton Wetlands:- 5 Avocet ( 2 ad., 3 juv. )

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Greylag, 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 6 Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Grey Seal

East Dart River, Postbridge:- Grey Wagtail, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Grey Wethers:- Adder

Noss Mayo:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Great Plantation, Heathfield:- 5+ White Admiral, Ringlet, Large Skipper, Beautiful Demoiselle

1.7.23, Newbridge, River Dart:- Dipper, Blackcap

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Raybarrow Pool:- Snipe

Exminster Marshes:- HONEY BUZZARD ( 14:00 )

Seaton Wetlands:- 5 Avocet ( 2 ad., 3 juv. )

Aish Tor:- High Brown Fritillary

Plympton:- 5 Hedgehog

Skaigh Warren, nr. South Zeal:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Great Plantation, Heathfield:- 3 White Admiral

Soar:- Dark Green Fritillary

30.6.23, Bellever:- Mistle Thrush, Blackcap ( m. )

Cadover:- 4+ Swallow, Sand Martin, Jay, Mistle Thrush, Redstart

Exe Estuary:- Red Breasted Merganser

Berry Head:- Harbour Porpoise

29.6.23, Noss Mayo:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 6+ House Martin

Crownhill Down:- 9 Swift, 8 Swallow, 16 Sand Martin, Tree Pipit,8 Wheatear, 3 Marbled White, 20+ Small Skipper, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Bovey Heathfield:- 2+ Silver Washed Fritillary, White Admiral, 3 Ringlet, 1+ Grayling, Gatekeeper, 6 Marbled White, 2 Large Skipper, 3 Small Skipper, Buff Tip, Four Spotted Footman

Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Silver Washed Fritillary, 2+ White Admiral, 2 Purple Hairstreak, 10 Marbled White, 3 Large Skipper, 2 Small Skipper, Comma, 2 Ringlet, 2 Scarlet Tiger Moth

Newton Abbot:- Marbled White

Bovey Valley Woods:- 5 White Admiral, 4 Silver Washed Fritilary, 6 Comma

28.6.23, Okehampton:- Raven

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl

Kingsteignton:- Kingfisher, 3 Sand Martin, Grey Wagtail

St. Marychurch:- 5 Swift

Plympton:- 5 Hedgehog

27.6.23, Seaton Wetlands:- 5 Avocet ( 2 ad., 3 juv., potentially first breeding of the species in Devon )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Meldon:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 2 Raven, Jay

Yelverton:- 4 Mistle Thrush

Hopes Nose:- 53 Manx Shearwater, 4 Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, 2 Grey Seal, 3 Common Dolphin, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Berry Head:- Painted Lady, Ringlet, Scarlet Tiger Moth

Plympton:- Bright Wave Moth

26.6.23, Stover Park:- 8+ Mandarin, Swallow, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Goldcrest, 2 Siskin, White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary, Ringlet, 3 Gatekeeper, Beautiful Demoiselle, 6 Azure Damselfly, 6 Red Eyed Damselfly, 3 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 5 Common Blue Damselfly, 4 Broad Bodid Chaser, 4 Black Tailed Skimmer, Southern Hawker

Oreston, Plymouth:- Painted Lady, 4 White Letter Hairstreak, 3 Purple Hairstreak

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Small Skipper, Emperor Dragonfly

Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- 2 Lunar Hornet Moth

Berry Head:- 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary

25.6.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Bridestowe:- Swallow

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- 19 Mediterranean Gull

Meldon:- Swallow

Lane End, Mary Tavy:- 6 Swallow, 4 Mistle Thrush

Tavy Cleave:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 30+ Small Skipper

Eastern Red Lake:- 5 Small Skipper

Chudleigh Knighton Heath:- White Admiral

Aish Tor:- High Brown Fritillary, Dark Green Fritillary, Green Hairstreak, White Admiral

Mansands:- Reed warbler, Wall Lizard

Berry Head:- Marbled White

24.6.23, Topsham:- RED KITE, Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull, Stock Dove

Berry Head:- Small Blue, 2 Gatekeeper, 21 Marbled White, 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, 4 Small Skipper, 4 Ringlet, 3 Cinnabar Moth

Paignton:- Clouded Yellow, Marbled White, Silver Washed Fritillary

Lustleigh Cleave:- 6 Silver Washed Fritillary, Ringlet

Soar:- 2 Silver Studded Blue, 4 Black Tailed Skimmer, Broad Bodied Chaser, Red Veined Darter

Buckfastleigh:- Leopard Moth

Horrabridge:- High Brown Fritillary, Dark Green Fritillary

Budshead Wood, Plymouth:- 100+ Marbled White, Large Skipper, Small Skipper, Ringlet

23.6.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Shaldon:- 4 House Martin

Axe Estuary:- 4 Spoonbill

Bovey Heathfield:- Green Hairstreak

Berry Head:- Gatekeeper, Silver Washed Fritillary

Great Plantation, Heathfield:- 3 Silver Washed Fritillary, 3 Ringlet, 11 White Admiral, 2 Comma

Plymouth:- 2 White Letter Hairstreak

River Otter:- 12 Banded Demoiselle

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

22.6.23, Westcott, nr. Cullompton:- RED KITE ( 11:15 )

Lopwell / Maristow:- 3 Common Sandpiper, 2 Stock Dove, 4 Swallow, Raven, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff

Yarner Woods:- 2 Jay, Redstart ( m. ), 6+ Blackcap, 12+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4+ Goldcrest, 6+ Pied Flycatcher, 4+ Siskin, Roe Deer, 3+ Silver Washed Fritillary, 2 Emperor Dragonfly

Cockington, Torquay:- Comma

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 6 Black Tailed Skimmer

21.6.23, East Portlemouth:- Cuckoo

Okehampton:- Raven

Bovey Heathfield:- Tree Pipit

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Little Ringed Plover ( in The Bight )

Oreston, Plymouth:- 5+ White Lettered Hairstreak, Purple Hairstreak

Aish Tor:- 16 High Brown Fritillary

Bovey Valley Woods:- 6 Comma, Large Skipper, 4+ White Admiral

Dawlish Country Park:- 20 Marbled White, Common Blue, Small Skipper, Brown Argus

20.6.23, Kingsbridge:- 5 Swift

Tiverton:- Green Woodpecker

South Zeal:- 6 Swift

Sidbury:- Swift, 2 Siskin

Topsham:- OSPREY, 8 Marbled White

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Swallow, 3 House Martin, Blackcap, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Hedgehog

Plympton:- 4 Elephant Hawkmoth, Coronet

19.6.23, Colyton:- OSPREY

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Sourton:- 2 Swallow

Lydford:- 6 Swallow

Cadover Bridge:- 2 Swallow

Sidbury:- Swift, 4 Swallow, 6 House Martin, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 3 Goldcrest, 4 Siskin, Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 6 Azure Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, Mullein Moth ( caterpillar )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 3 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Golden Ringed Dragonfly

18.6.23, Exminster:- Sandwich Tern, Blackcap

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 25 Mediterranean Gull

Steps Bridge, Dartmoor:- Dipper

Ashton, Teign Valley:- 2 Swift, Kingfisher, 3 Swallow, Grey Wagtail

Plympton:- 2+ Hedgehog

Plym Estuary:- 85 Marbled White, Small Skiper, Small Heath

17.6.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Lower Bruckland Ponds:- Osprey

Honiton:- 12 Swift, 5 House Martin

Berry Head:- 30 Common Dolphin, Silver Y Moth

Long Wood, nr. Kingswear:- 12 White Admiral

Great Plantation, Heathfield:- Red Tipped Clearwing Moth

Plymouth:- Privet Hawkmoth

Bovey Heath:- Nightjar, Tree Pipit, 2 Silver Studded Blue, Small Heath

Ashclyst Forest:- White Admiral, Silver Washed Fritillary

Hopes Nose:- Scarlet Tiger Moth

Lower Bruckland Ponds:- Norfolk Hawker

Slapton:- 3+ Norfolk Hawker

16.6.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Belstone:- 2 Swift,  2 House Martin

Princetown:- 2 House Martin, Raven

Brixton:- Swift, Jay

Bridestowe:- 2 Swallow

Modbury:- 4+ Swift, House Martin

Sourton:- Swallow

South Tawton:- 12 Swallow, 24+ House Martin

Foggintor, Princetown:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Plympton:- Grey Wagtail, Goldcrest, Elephant Hawkmoth, Knot Grass, Four Dotted Footman

Lower Bruckland Ponds:- Norfolk Hawker

Noss Mayo:- Scarlet Tiger Moth

Aish Tor:- High Brown Fritillary, Dark Green Fritillary

Oreston:- 8+ White Letter Hairstreak

Great Plantation, Heathfield:- 2 White Admiral

Orley Common:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Newton Abbot:- Marbled White

15.6.23, West Charleton:- 10+ Swift

South Huish:- WHITE WINGED BLACK TERN ( briefly )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Torcross ), 6+ Swift, 20+ Swallow, Blckcap, Sedge Warbler, 3 Whitethroat, 20+ Reed Warbler, Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

Chillington:- 4+ Swift, 6+ Swallow

Hound Tor:- 2 Swallow

Modbury:- Chiffchaff

Belstone:- 4 Swift

Haytor Quarry:- 2 Common Blue Damselfly, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Becky Brook, Hound Tor:- 8 Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Golden Ringed Dragonfly

Plymouth:- 4 White Letter Hairstreak

Haldon Butterfly Walk:- Large Skipper

14.6.23, Crownhill Down:- presumed Curlew Sandpiper ( distant, on main pit )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Topsham:- 3 Spoonbill

Headland Warren:- 3 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat

Colyton:- 2 Kingfisher

Challacombe Farm:- 6+ Swallow, 6+ House Martin, Redstart, Wheatear, 2 Keeled Skimmer

Slapton:- 2 Norfolk Hawker ( Lower Ley dipping platform )

13.6.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Topsham:- 3 Spoonbill

Torquay:- 3+ Tawny Owl

Sidbury:- 6 Swallow, 8+ House Martin, 2 Raven, 3 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 5+ Common Blue Damselfly, 15+ Azure Damselfly, 3 Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Large Red Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser

Seaton Marshes:- Stoat, Emperor Dragonfly, Scarce Chaser, 3 Broad Bodied Chaser

Exeter Canal:- Lesser Emperor Dragonfly ( between Topsham Ferry & M5 )

Exminster Marshes:- 100 Scarce Chaser

Ottery St. Mary:- Beautiful Demoiselle

Slapton:- 20+ Norfolk Hawker ( both sides of Bridge )

12.6.23, Okehampton:- Raven

Topsham:- Spoonbill

Ashburton:- 5 Swift

Buckfast:- 12 Swift, 10 House Martin

Harpford:- 2 Swallow, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Siskin, 2 Large Skipper, 2 Azure Damselfly, Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. )

Cadover:- 3 Swallow, Sand Martin, Cuckoo, 3 Raven, 2+ Redstart

Challacombe Farm:- Whinchat, Marsh Fritillary

Chagford:- Roe Deer

Dawlish Countryside Park:- Roe Deer, Marbled White

Buckfastleigh:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

11.6.23, Broadsands:- 2 Whimbrel

Labrador Bay:- Lesser Whitethroat, 5 Whitethroat

Exmouth:- Yellow Leg Gull

South Milton:- Cuckoo

Ashclyst Forest:- Spotted Flycatcher

Noss Mayo:- 2 Raven

Wotter:- Swallow

Okehampton:- Mistle Thrush

Meldon:- Swallow

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 4+ Swallow, House Martin, 2 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Pipistrelle, 2 Privet Hawkmoth, Lobster Moth, Peppered Moth, 22 Large Yellow Underwing, 5 Heart & Dart, 6 Treble Lines, Snout, Alder Moth, White Ermine, 2 Buff Ermine, 2 Clouded Silver, 2 Silver Y, Cinnabar, 2 Green Arches, Riband Wave, Silver Ground Carpet, Common Marbled Carpet, 2 Brown Rustc, 2 Double Square Spot, 3 Setaceous Hebrew Character, Flame Shoulder, Buff Tip, 2 Flame, 6 Ingrailed Clay, Pale Tussock

Sidbury:- 2 Swallow, 4 House Martin, 3 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 4 Goldcrest, Siskin, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 6+ Azure Damselfly, Golden Rnged Dragonfly

Berry Head:- 30+ Common Dolphin, Thrift Clearwing

Paignton:- Emperor Dragonfly ( m. )

Bicton Common:- Silver Studded Blue, Green Hairstreak

Slapton:- Reed Warbler, Black Tailed Skimmer, 3+ Norfolk Hawker

10.6.23, Exmouth:- Yellow Leg Gull ( recycling centre )

Axe Estuary:- 3 Gadwall, Teal ( m. )

Woodbury Common:- Silver Studded Blue

Bicton Common:- 2 Silver Studded Blue

Plympton:- Flame Moth, Heart & Club

9.6.23, Meldon:- 5 Swallow

Sticklepath:- Swift

Two Bridges:- 2 Swallow

Okehampton:- Raven

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 6+ Swallow, 8+ House Martin, Jay, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Bank Vole, 4+ Azure Damselfly, 2 Emperor Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser ( f. )

Topsham / Darts Farm:- 3 Spoonbill, Greenshank, Stoat, Hummingbird Hawkmoth, Hairy Dragonfly

Plympton:- Common Swift Moth, Lychns, Small Angle Shades

8.6.23, Wembury beach:- Curlew Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, 5 Sanderling, 2 Dunlin

Chagford:- Swallow

Cosdon:- Cuckoo

Sourton:- 2 Swallow

Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift

Ipplepen:- 8 House Martin

nr. Culmstock:- 10 RED KITE

Aish Tor:- Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Large Skipper, Green Hairstreak

Slapton:- Scarce Chaser, Black Tailed Skimmer

Start Point:- Cream Spot Tiger Moth

7.6.23, Topsham:- 3 Spoonbill

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Kingsbridge:- RED KITE ( 11:15, over N. )

Berry Head:- Rock Pipit, Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat

Ilsington:- Swift, 6+ Swallow, Jay, Mistle Thrush, Chiffchaff, Siskin

Hopes Nose:- 41 Manx Shearwater

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, Stock Dove, 6 Swallow, 10 Hpouse Martin, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, 3 Siskin, Bank Vole, 5+ Azure Damselfly, Emperor Dragonfly ( f. )

Challacombe Farm:- 2 Redstart, Spotted Flycatcher, Beautiful Demoiselle

Cadover:- 3 Swallow, 6+ Sand Martin, Mistle Thrush, 2 Redstart, Willow Warbler, Beautiful Demoiselle, Black Tailed Skimmer

Exminster Marshes:- Painted Lady

Exeter Canal nr. Turf Lock:- Scarce Chaser

Darts Farm, Topsham:- Scarce Chaser

Little Bradley Ponds:- Downy Emerald

6.6.23, Modbury:- 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, 5 House Martin

Sourton:- Swallow

Lydford:- Cuckoo

Mary Tavy:- Swallow

Merrivale:- Cuckoo, 2 Wheatear

Blackdown, Mary Tavy:- Cuckoo

Dartmeet:- Cuckoo, 6 Swallow, Blackcap

Princetown:- Swallow

Combestone Tor, Hexworthy:- Cuckoo, Wheatear

Topsham:- 3 Spoonbill, Mediterranean Gull

Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Common Tern

Paignton:- Light Brocade Moth

5.6.23, Chudleigh:- RED KITE ( 12:00 )

Berry Head:- Lesser Whitethroat

Dawlish Warren:- Hobby ( offshore )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Chudleigh Woods:- Kingfisher ( River Teign )

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Hobby

Cadover:- Cuckoo, 5+ Swallow, 2 Raven, Willow Warbler, 6+ Small Heath

Aylesbeare Common:- Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Willow Warbler, 3 Small Heath, 4+ Large Red Damselfly, 10+ Azure Damselfly, 6 Emperor Dragonfly, Four Spot Chaser

4.6.23, Seaton seafront:- 12 Common Scoter, Sanderling, 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow

Hopes Nose:- 2 Mediterranean Gull

Mary Tavy:- Swallow

Tavistock:- 5 Swift

Sourton:- Swallow

Sticklepath:- 2 Swift

Ashton:- Kingfisher, Dipper, Grey Wagtail

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swift, 6 Swallow, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Headland Warren:- 8 Red Deer

Shutterton Dawlish:- Water Vole

Haldon Butterfly Walk:- Golden Ringed Dragonfly, Grizzled Skipper, Pearl Bordered Fritillary

Challacombe Farm:- House Martin, 2 Mistle Thrush, 4 Redstart, 5 Willow Warbler, 2 Spotted Flycatcher, 4 Beautiful Demoiselle, 9 Broad Bodied Chaser, 10 Marsh Fritillary, Narrow Bordered Bee Hawkmoth

3.6.23, Haytor:- Cuckoo

South Zeal:- Swallow

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush, Common Blue

Kingsbridge:- Grass Snake ( Quayside car park )

Aish Tor:- 12 Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary

2.6.23, Occombe Farm, Paignton:- RED KITE ( over S.E. )

Okehampton:- Raven

Gutter Tor:- Snipe, 2 Wheatear

Deancombe, Burrator:- Cuckoo

Denbury:- 2 Swallow, 8+ House Martin

Black Hole Marsh:- 20 Ringed Plover, 3 Dunlin

Horndon, Mary Tavy:- Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, Fox, Roe Deer, 5 Beautiful Demoiselle

River Meavy, Goodameavy:- Dipper, 9 Beautiful Demoiselle

Mary Tavy:- Swallow, Beautiful Demoiselle

Lydford Gorge:- Cuckoo, Garden Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, 3+ Heath Fritillary

Berry Head:- 30 Common Dolphin

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Grass Snake, Beautiful Demoiselle

Challacombe Farm:- 2+ Marsh Fritillary

Gara Rock:- Large Skipper, Dark Green Fritillary

Paignton:- Privet Hawkmoth

Slapton:- 5 Norfolk Hawker ( nr. Bridge )

1.6.23, Dawlish Warren:- Lesser Whitethroat

Yarner Woods:- 2 Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 6 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Spotted Flycatcher

Churchstow:- 2 RED KITE

Okehampton:- 12 Swift, 3 House Martin, Dipper

Plym Estuary:- possible Yellow Leg Gull, Green Woodpecker, Swift, House Martin, Whitethroat

Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 4 Mistle Thrush, 4 Redstart, 2 Whinchat 2 Tree Pipit, Willow Warbler

Two Mile Oak, Newton Abbot:- RED KITE ( 11:15 ), 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin

Aveton Gifford:- RED KITE, Lesser Whitethroat

31.5.23, Axe Estuary:- Grey Plover, 5 Ringed Plover

Torquay:- 20 Swift, 6 House Martin ( over Union St. / Abbey Rd. )

River Lyn:- Dipper

Exmouth:- Yellow Leg Gull ( 2 s., Camperdown Lane Recycling Centre )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker

Okehampton:- Raven

Meldon:- 4 Swallow, 3 House Martin

Burrator:- 5 Swift

Princetown:- RED KITE

Sampford Spiney:- Cuckoo

Thurlestone Bay:- Sanderling, 4 Ringed Plover ( Yarmer Beach )

Sidmouth:- 3 Swift, Goldcrest

South Huish:- 3 Swallow, 25 House Martin, Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- RED KITE ( 19:00, over N. ), 2 Chiffchaff

Seaton Seafront:- 20 Common Dolphin

Topsham:- Brown Argus

30.5.23, Axe Estuary:- Barnacle Goose, Grey Plover

Aveton Gifford:- RED KITE

Torquay:- RED KITE ( 12:25, over N. nr. Cadewell Park )

Hopes Nose:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull

Stokenham:- RED KITE

Ideford Common:- RED KITE ( 14:50 ), Reed Warbler

Okehampton:- Swallow, Mistle Thrush

Lydford:- 3 Swallow

Tavistock:- 3 Swift

Mary Tavy:- Swallow

Dunscombe:- Swift, 2 Swalllow, 3 Raven, 3 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Dingy Skipper, 3 Common Blue, 2 Silver Y Moth, 2 Speckled Yellow

Topsham:- 3 Spoonbill, 6 Grey Plover, Mediterranean Gull, 12 Swift, 18 Swallow, 50+ House Martin, Willow Warbler, Scarce Chaser ( f. ) ( also of interest, Black Swan )

Torcross / Slapton:- 1+ Norfolk Hawker

29.5.23, Torbay Ring Rd.:- RED KITE ( over )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Emsworthy Mire:- 2+ Cuckoo, 3+ House Martin, 2 Redstart, 2 Wheatear, Blackcap, 2 Willow Warbler

Horrabridge:- Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 20+ Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Holly Blue, Green Hairstreak, Small Heath

Dunscombe Cliff:- 2 Swallow, 10 House Martin, 2 Raven, 2 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, Common Lizard, 2 Common Blue, Small Copper, 3  Dingy Skipper, Garden Tiger Moth

28.5.23, Colyton:- RED KITE

Hembury Fort:- 4 RED KITE

Westcott:- RED KITE

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker

Aveton Gifford:- 3 RED KITE

Challacombe Farm:- Mistle Thrush, Redstart, Beautiful Demoiselle

Lopwell Dam:- Common Sandpiper, Stock Dove, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chffchaff, Broad Bodied Chaser ( f. )

Lydford Old Railway:- 6+ Heath Fritillary

Slapton:- Norfolk Hawker

27.5.23, Lopwell Dam:- RED KITE ( over N. ), Little Grebe, 5 Swallow, 10+ House Martin, 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Sandy Hole Pass, Postbridge:- RED KITE

East Dart Falls:- Grey Wagtail

Postbridge:- Cuckoo

Colyton:- RED KITE

Hopes Nose:- 125 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull 

Headland Warren:- 12 Red Deer

Haytor:- Green Hairstreak

26.5.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 5 Manx Shearwater, Greenshank, House Martin

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( over Lower Ley ), Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 5 Gadwall, 30+ Tufted Duck, 6 Swift, 40+ Swallow, 20+ Reed Warbler, Beautiful Demoiselle, Common Blue Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Blue Tailed Damselfly, 2 Hairy Dragonfly, Black Tailed Skimmer

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl

Okehampton:- Raven

Warren House Inn:- 2 Swallow

South Milton:- Cuckoo

Bellever:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 6 Swallow, Roe Deer, Beautiful Demoiselle

Cadover area:- 3+ Cuckoo, 2 Swift, 8+ Swallow, Raven, 4 Mistle Thrush, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting, Green Hairstreak, 5+ Small Heath

Aish Tor:- Small Pearl Bordered Fritillary, Green Hairstreak, Holly Blue

Challacombe Farm:- 3+ House Martin, 3 Marsh Fritillary, Green Hairstreak, Small Copper, Mother Shipton

25.5.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Thurlestone:- Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swift, 40+ Swallow, Raven, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

St. Marychurch:- 2 Swift, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Plymouth:- Yellow Leg Clearwing

24.5.23, Netton / Warren coast path:- Swallow, House Martin, 2 Raven, 2 Whitethroat ( m. )

Haytor:- 2 Cuckoo

Moretonhampstead:- Swallow

Whiddon Down:- 4 House Martin

Hopes Nose:- 191 Manx Shearwater, Whimbrel, 3 Swallow, 7 Common Dolphin, Grey Seal

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Tawny Owl, 2 Swallow, Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Hedgehog

Emsworthy Mire:- 2 Cuckoo, Raven, 2 Redstart, Willow Warbler, Broad Bodied Chaser ( m. ), 2 Green Hairstreak

Bicton Common:- Green Hairstreak

23.5.23, Yealmpton:- 6 Swift

Brisworthy Plantation area:- 3+ Cuckoo, 2 Raven, 3 Mistle Thrush, 2 Wheatear, 3+ Willow Warbler

Plympton:- Swallow, 2 Jay, Grey Wagtail

Cadover:- 2 Tufted Duck, Cuckoo, 2 Willow Warbler

Eastern Court, Chagford:- Swallow

Bonehill, Widecombe:- Wheatear

Emsworthy Mire:- 2 Cuckoo, 2+ Redstart

Bel Tor, Widecombe:- Cuckoo

Noss Mayo:- Swift

Tavistock:- 3 Swift

Crownhill Down area:- Sanderling, 6 Dunlin, Cuckoo, 30 Sand Martin, Tree Pipit

Challacombe Farm:- Spotted Flycatcher

Ideford Common:- 4 Nightjar

22.5.23, Emsworthy Mire:- 3 RED KITE, 2 Redstart

Yarner Woods:- RED KITE, 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, 2 Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaf, 5+ Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, 10+ Pied Flycatcher, 1+ Spotted Flycatcher

Newton Abbot:- RED KITE ( over N. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Dawlish Warren:- 5 RED KITE

Topsham:- 4 RED KITE

Challacombe Farm:- 2 RED KITE

Cadover:- RED KITE, 2 Cuckoo

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 6 House Martin, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, Beautiful Demoiselle, 2 Silver Y Moth

Dunscombe / Donkey Sanctuary:- 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin, 2 Raven, 5 Blackcap, 4 Whitethroat, 3 Chiffchaff, 2 Common Lizard, Golden Ringed Dragonfly, 3 Holly Blue

South Huish:- 2 Swift, 8 Swallow, 25 House Martin, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 6 Spotted Flycatcher

Aylesbeare Common:- Large Red Damselfly, Hairy Dragonfly, Broad Bodied Chaser

21.5.23, River Axe:- OSPREY, RED KITE

Bridestowe:- 2 Swallow

Sourton:- 4 Swallow

Lydford High Down:- Cuckoo

Colyton:- 12 RED KITE ( over )

Labrador Bay:- Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat

Modbury:- RED KITE ( over )

Lydford:- Swallow

South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 RED KITE, Garden Warbler

Thurlestone:- 2 Swift, 6 Swallow, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Fernworthy:- Swallow

Headland Warren:- Red Deer

Bystock Ponds, Exmouth:- Small Copper, Holly Blue, Common Blue, Beautiful Demoiselle, Large Red Damselfly, Azure Damselfly, Downy Emerald, Four Spotted Chaser

Plympton:- Dark Spectacle Moth, Vines Rustic, Grey Pine Carpet

20.5.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 2 GREAT WHTE EGRET ( briefly )

Bystock Ponds, Exmouth:- Spotted Flycatcher

Lydford Village:- Swallow

River Lyd:- Green Woodpecker

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Hobby

Doe Tor Farm, Lydford:- Cuckoo

Sidmouth:- 9 Swift

Lydford High Down:- Cuckoo, Swallow

South Huish:- 35 Bar Tailed Godwit, Spotted Flycatcher

Blackdown, Lydford:- Cuckoo

Axmouth:- 6+ Wood White, Green Hairstreak, Dingy Skipper, Common Blue, Holly Blue

Plympton:- Large Red Damselfly

19.5.23, Yarmer Beach / coast path:- Whimbrel, 8 Sanderling, 3 Swallow, 4 Rock Pipit, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Stint

Meldon:- Swallow

Deancombe, Burrator:- Cuckoo

Lydford:- 2 Swallow

Exminster Marshes:- 2 RED KITE ( 15:00 ), Ruff ( m. )

Sourton:- 2 Swallow

Sidmouth Seafront:- 150 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter

Cadover area:- 5+ Cuckoo, 10+ Swallow, 2 Sand Martin, House Martin, 2 Wheatear, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting

Plympton:- Foxglove Pug, Treble Bar, Willow Beauty

Teigngrace Meadow:- 5 Dingy Skipper

Dawlish Warren:- RED KITE, 60 Sanderling, Brown Argus, Small Copper, Common Blue

18.5.23, Yarner Woods:- 2+ Pied Flycatcher

Ideford Common:- Nightjar

Ashburton:- RED KITE ( over A38 )

Burrator:- Cuckoo, Green Woodpecker, Redstart, Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 4+ Siskin

Hatch Bridge:- Goosander ( f. ), Dipper

Yarmer Beach:- 10 Sanderling

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 8+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Holly Blue

Wembury:- 2 RED KITE ( in off sea ), 8 Green Hairstreak, Common Blue, Small Copper

Emsworthy Mire:- 4+ Cuckoo, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Redstart, 3 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 15+ Willow Warbler, Common Lizard, 2 Broad Bodied Chaser

17.5.23, Dawlish:- Cuckoo ( m. )

Crownhill Down:- Dunlin, Sanderling, Cuckoo,

Bolberry Down area:- 2 Swift, 2 Swallow, Whitethroat

Cadover area:- Tawny Owl, 2 Cuckoo, Stock Dove, Dipper, Redstart, 2 Whitethroat, Sedge Warbler

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swift, Swallow, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff

Crownhill, Plymouth:- 4 Ringneck Parakeet, Blackcap

Hopes Nose:- 84 Manx Shearwater, Turnstone, Arctic Skua, 3 Common Dolphin, Grey Seal

Berry Head:- Small Blue Butterfly

Braunton Burrows:- Grizzled Skipper, Brown Argus

16.5.23, Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Lydford:- 2 Swallow

North Molton:- Spotted Flycatcher

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Merrivale:- Swallow

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Spoonbill

Princetown:- Swallow, 3 House Martin

Hatch Bridge, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Swift, 5 Swallow, 12 Sand Martin

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Blue Headed Wagtail ( m. )

Rver Otter:- 4 Swift, Kingfisher, 8+ Swallow, 8+ House Martin, Jay, 3 Grey Wagtail, 6 Blackcap, Reed Warbler, 7+ Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting, Banded Demoiselle, 4+ Azure Damselfly

Stover:- Dingy Skipper

15.5.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Avocet

Okehampton:- Raven

East Charleton:- 3 Swift

Beer Head:- 25 Common Scoter

Topsham:- RED KITE ( over )

Sidmouth:- 10 Swallow, 9 House Martin, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 7 Chiffchaff, 3 Siskin, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Hooken Cliffs, Beer:- Wood White Butterfly

14.5.23, Hunt Tor:- Raven

Black-a-Tor Copse area:- Cuckoo

Meldon:- 3 Swallow

Tiger Marsh, Lydford:- 3 Swallow

Cadover:- Cuckoo

Crownhill Down:- 2+ Tree Pipit

Holne Moor:- Grasshopper Warbler

Warleigh Point:- Tawny Owl

River Walkham:- 5 Dipper

Sidmouth:- 3 Swift

Tavy Estuary:- 2 Whimbrel, Cuckoo, 3 Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Reed Warbler

Berry Head:- 14 Small Blue Butterfly, Wall Brown, Small Copper, 2 Hummingbird Hawkmoth

13.5.23, West Charleton Marsh:- 2 Egyptian Goose

Plympton:- 3 Swift

Colyton:- RED KITE ( over )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Jay, 2 Blackcap ( m. )

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Spoonbill, 6 Hobby

Black-a-Tor Copse area:- 3 Cuckoo, Redstart, 3 Wheatear

Sidmouth:- 2 Swift

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 5 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, Hare, 5+ Pipistrelle

Countisbury:- 31 RED KITE, Cuckoo, Garden Warbler, Small Copper

Berry Head:- 6 Small Blue Butterfly, 6 Holly Blue, 3 Wall Brown, Silver Y Moth

Aish Tor:- 40+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary

12.5.23, South Milton Ley:- 3 Swift, 4 Swallow, House Martin, 4+ Blackcap, 3 Reed Warbler, 5 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting, 2 Beautiful Demoiselle

Noss Mayo:- 2 Swift, Blackcap

Challacombe Farm:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Cuckoo, 2 Raven, 2 Redstart, 2 Wheatear, 2 Whinchat, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat, 2 Chiffchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher, Siskin

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 2 Hobby, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler

Wembury:- VAGRANT EMPEROR DRAGONFLY ( m. ), 16 Turnstone, Clouded Yellow, 2 Green Hairstreak

Miltor Mator, Teignbridge:- 2 Grizzled Skipper

11.5.23, Two Mile Oak, Newton Abbot:- Cuckoo ( m. )

Shipley Bridge:- Cuckoo, 12 Swallow, Mistle Thrush

Lydford:- 2 Swallow

Kingsbridge:- 6+ Swift, Blackcap

Black Down, Mary Tavy:- 3 Swallow

Meldon:- 2 Swallow

Bull Point:- BEE EATER ( over S., 11:25 ), Hobby, 17 Swift, 830 Swallow, 259 House Martin, 3 Sand Martin

Dawlish Warren:- 2 VAGRANT EMPEROR DRAGONFLY

10.5.23, Noss Mayo:- Swift, 8 House Martin, Blackcap ( m. )

Aveton Gifford:- Swift

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 110 Manx Shearwater, Pochard ( f. ), 2 Swallow, Wheatear

South Huish:- Teal, 12 Swift, 10 Swallow, 20+ House Martin, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler

Cadover:- Cuckoo, Swallow, 7+ Sand Martin, Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting

Mansands:- NIGHT HERON ( briefly )

Blackhole Marsh:- Short Eared Owl

Sidmouth:- 5 Great Northern Diver, 9 Whimbrel

9.5.23, Berry Head:- Whimbrel

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 7 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 6 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler

Kingsbridge:- 4 Swift

Noss Mayo:- Jay, Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- Kingfisher, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swift, 2 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Willow Warbler

8.5.23, Noss Mayo:- Swift

Hopes Nose:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 145 Manx Shearwater, 8 Puffin, 3 Whimbrel, 13 Dunlin, Pomarine Skua, Arctic Skua, Swift, 65+ Swallow, Harbour Porpoise, Common Dolphin, 2 Grey Seal

Clennon Ponds, Paignton:- 2 Reed Warbler

Wotter:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH

7.5.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 4 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Kingsbridge:- Swift, 2 Swallow

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, Garganey, Ruff, 2 Hobby, Little Gull, 8 Swallow, Blackcap, 3 Sedge Warbler, 5 Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

Saltern Cove, Paignton:- Whimbrel

Okehampton area:- Swallow, Raven

Buckfastleigh:- 18+ Swift

West Charleton Marsh:- Cuckoo

Sidbury:- 2 Swift, 3 Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Siskin

Brixham:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH

Ramshorn Down:- 8+ Pearl Bordered Fritillary

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 2 Broad Bodied Chaser

Seaton:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH

6.5.23, Dawlish:- 4 Swift

Wembury:- 26 Sanderling, 5 Dunlin, 5 Whimbrel, 3 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Turnstone, Grey Plover, Garden Warbler

Torquay:- 5 Swift

Okehampton:- Raven

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Challacombe Farm:- Redstart, Whinchat, Garden Warbler

Sidbury:- 2 Swift

Hopes Nose:- 91 Manx Shearwater, 6 Whimbrel, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Arctic Skua, Swift, 11 Swallow, Whitethroat, 2 Grey Seal

Wotter:- STRIPED HAWKMOTH

5.5.23, Dawlish Warren:- 2 RED KITE, RED SPOTTED BLUETHROAT ( m., nr. golf course, briefly ), Gadwall

Wembury Point:- Grey Plover, 6 Whimbrel, Dunlin, 4 Sanderling, 7 Turnstone

Cadover:- Cuckoo, 5+ Swallow, Willow Warbler

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( m. )

Modbury:- Swallow, House Martin

Dartington Hall:- Green Woodpecker, Swift, 2 Blacckcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Yennadon Down:- 3 Roe Deer

Wrey Cleave, Moretonhampstead:- Brimstone Moth

4.5.23, Yarner Woods:- 2 Garden Warbler, 6+ Pied Flycatcher, 2 Siskin

Emsworthy Mire:- Cuckoo, 2 Redstart

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 7 Swallow, Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 8 Common Scoter, 2 Teal, 5 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Whimbrel, Sanderling, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Little Tern, 10 Swallow, House Martin

South Huish:- GARGANEY ( m. ), 12 Teal, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, Dunlin, 60 Swallow, 15 House Martin, 7 Sand Martin, 2 Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler

Chelston, Torquay:- RED KITE ( over )

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( Lower Ley, off Dipping Platform )

Colyton:- RED KITE ( over ), Hummingbird Hawkmoth

3.5.23, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( Lower Ley, off Dipping Platform )

Ideford Common:- RED KITE ( 15:10 )

South Huish:- Swift

Blackhole Marsh:- 4 Wood Sandpiper

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 29 Common Scoter, 11 Whimbrel, 20 Bar Tailed Godwit, Wheatear, Whitethroat

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), 2 Holly Blue

2.5.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Thurlestone / South Milton:- 2 Swift, 15+ Swallow, 3+ House Martin, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 2 Reed Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

Soussons / Postbridge:- Cuckoo, 3 Swallow

Bench Tor / Venford:- 2 Cuckoo

Slapton:- Whimbrel, 4 Wheatear, 3 Reed Warbler

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 4 Whimbrel, 25+ Swift, Hobby, 3 Sedge Warbler, Reed Bunting, Large Red Damselfly

Headland Warren:- 12 Red Deer

Aish Tor area:- 3 Pearl Bordered Fritillary

1.5.23, Sidmouth:- Purple Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper

Berry Head:- Whitethroat

Venford Reservoir:- Green Woodpecker, 3+ Cuckoo, 3 Swift, 10+ Swallow, 2 House Martin, Raven, Blackcap, 3 Willow Warbler, 4 Crossbill

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Emsworthy / Holwell:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Cuckoo, Stock Dove, 10+ Swallow, 4 House Martin, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, 6 Chifchaff, 10 Willow Warbler, 2 Goldcrest, Reed Bunting

Crediton:- Green Woodpecker

Plympton:- Brimstone Moth, Oak Tree Pug, Waved Umber, Brindled Beauty

30.4.23, Ottery St. Mary:- Swift

Bull Point:- Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit, Whitethroat, 6 Redpoll

Berry Head:- 8 Whimbrel, 5 Swallow, 20+ Wheatear, Redstart ( f. ), Sedge Warbler, 3 Whinchat

Slapton:- Whimbrel, Greenshank, 5 Wheatear

Beesands:- 8 Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 6 Reed Warbler

Start Point:- Ring Ouzel, Grey Plover, 5 Wheatear, Blackcap, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler

Wembury Point:- Whitethroat

Sourton:- Swallow

Two Bridges:- Cuckoo, 3 Swallow

Meldon:- Swallow

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 2 Siskin

Hexworthy:- Cuckoo, House Martin

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 2 Hobby, 27+ Wheatear

Hopes Nose:- Whimbrel, 6 Sandwich Tern, Hobby, 130+ Swallow, House Martin, 3+ Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 5+ Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher ( f. ), Spotted Flycatcher, 2 Grey Seal

Topsham Recreation Ground:- CATTLE EGRET, Wheatear, Whinchat, Common Seal

Holne Moor:- Green Woodpecker, Cuckoo, 2 Roe Deer

29.4.23, Plymouth Sound:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( s/pl., off Drake's Island ), 2+ Sandwich Tern

Dawlish Warren:- Wheatear

Ottery St. Mary:- Garden Warbler

Berry Head:- 4 Wheatear

Brixham:- 9 Swift

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 5 Whimbrel, 2 Hobby, 17 Swift, 25 House Martin

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Elburton:- Swift

Torquay:- 2 Tawny Owl

Wembury Point:- 5 Whimbrel, 3 Red Legged Partridge, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 6 Whitethroat, 4 Chiffchaff, 2 Clouded Yellow, Small Copper

Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 5 Eider, 8 Whimbrel, 3 Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 2 Whitethroat, Harbour Porpoise

28.4.23, Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, 2 Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail ( m. ), White Wagtail

South Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), 20+ Swallow, 3 House Martin, Raven, Blackcap, 4 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff

Trendlebeare:- 2 Swift

Beer Head:- TURTLE DOVE, RED KITE, Redstart ( f. )

Yarner Woods:- 2 Swift, 4 Tree Pipit, 3 Whitethroat, Redstart, 11 Willow Warbler, 8 Pied Flycatcher, Spotted Flycatcher ( nr. car park pond ), 2 Redpoll

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill, 300 Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler

Hopes Nose:- 3 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, 2 Willow Warbler

Dawlish Warren:- 50 Whimbrel, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, 56 Sandwich Tern, Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Milton Abbot:- 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin

Plymouth Sound:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( off Drake's Island ), 6+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- 9 Swift, 7 Swallow, 6 House Martin, White Wagtail, 2 Whitethroat

27.4.23, Dawlish Warren:- 280 Dunlin, Grasshopper Warbler, Sedge Warbler, 31 Whitethroat

Start Point:- 2 Whimbrel, 3 Swift, Redstart, 30+ Blackcap, Garden Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 30+ Whitethroat, 30+ Willow Warbler

Berry Head:- 2 Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Whitethroat, 12+ Willow Warbler

Sharkham:- Swift, Whinchat, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler

Seaton Marshes:- NIGHT HERON ( Borrow Pit, briefly )

Bull Point:- Swift, 182 Swallow, 52 House Martin, 27 Sand Martin, 6 Wheatear, 3 Tree Pipit, 6 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, 11 Whitethroat, 5 Sedge Warbler, 13 Willow Warbler, Spotted Flycatcher

Broadsands:- 2 Common Sandpiper

Noss Mayo:- Cuckoo

26.4.23, Shaldon:- 4 Swallow

Cadover:- 5 Swallow, 10+ Sand Martin, Chiffchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Red Throated Diver, 70 Manx Shearwater, 13 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, 9 Whimbrel, Little Gull ( 1 s. ), 3 Swallow, Wheatear, Yellow Wagtail, Whitethroat

South Milton Ley:- Grasshopper Warbler

Hopes Nose:- 11 Manx Shearwater, 5 Whimbrel

Exminster Marshes:- 2 CATTLE EGRET, 3 Spoonbill, 5 Whimbrel, Marsh Harrier, 2 Swift, 100+ Swallow / House Martin / Sand Martin, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler

Wembury:- 11+ Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Bar Tailed Godwit, 6+ Whitethroat

25.4.23, South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, 9 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Reed Warbler, 3 Sedge Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Roe Deer

Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 7 Whimbrel, 6 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear, 10+ Rock Pipit

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat

Yarner Woods:- Tree Pipit, Redstart, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, 6+ Willow Warbler, 3 Pied Flycatcher, 2 Siskin

Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 4 Wheatear, Whinchat ( m. )

Challacombe Farm:- Cuckoo, 10+ Swallow, Dipper, 2 Redstart, 3 Chiffchaff, 5+ Willow Warbler, 2 Redpoll

Mountbatten, Plymouth:- Whimbrel, 15 Sandwich Tern

Warren House:- Cuckoo, 3 Raven, 6+ Willow Warbler

Beer Head:- 3 Wheatear, Redstart, Garden Warbler, 2 Whitethroat

Exminster Marshes:- Hobby

Black Hole Marsh:- RED KITE, 2 Ruff, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper

Sidbury:- Red Leg Partridge, Tawny Owl, 6 Swallow, 2 Blackcap, 2 Whitethroat, 5 Chiffchaff

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Whimbrel

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK, Pochard

Wembury Point:- 4 Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper

24.4.23, Black Hole Marsh:- 2 Ruff

Okehampton:- Blackcap ( m. )

South Huish:- Wood Sandpiper, Pintail ( m. ), 26 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 10+ Swallow, Blackcap, Garden Warbler, Sedge Warbler, Reed Warbler, 3 Chiffchaff

Broadsands:- 2 Whimbrel

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 26 Manx Shearwater, 4 Whimbrel, 8 Turnstone, Ringed Plover, Sanderling, 2 Dunlin, 2 Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern

Exminster Marshes:- 3 Spoonbill

Topsham:- Hobby

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 3 Sedge Warbler, 2 Whitethroat, VAGRANT EMPEROR DRAGONFLY

23.4.23, Berry Head:- Whimbrel, 7 Swallow, 5 House Martin, 3 Wheatear, Whinchat, Redstart, Grasshopper Warbler, 4 Whitethroat, 20+ Willow Warbler

Slapton:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 11 Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting

Holne Moor:- Grasshopper Warbler

Taw Estuary:- Greenshank, 61 Whimbrel, 19 Bar Tailed Godwit, Swift, 90 Sand Martin, 11 Sedge Warbler, 7 Whitethroat

Dartmouth:- 5+ House Martin, 2 Jay, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Colyford Common:- HARRIER sp. ( presumed MONTAGU'S or PALLID, nr. A3052 )

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- Redstart, Whitethroat

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Challacombe:- Swallow

Black Hill, Haytor:- Cuckoo

North Bovey:- Jay

Beesands:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK

Headland Warren:- Cuckoo, 2 Red Deer

Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 4 Whimbrel, 6 Sandwich Tern, 10+ Swallow, 10+ House Martin, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, Lesser Whitethroat, Whitethroat, 4+ Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

Start Point:- 3 Whimbrel, 2 Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, 3 Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, 6 Willow Warbler, Roe Deer

nr. Jay's Grave, Manaton:- Roe Deer

22.4.23, Bull Point:- OSPREY ( over, 10:30 ), Redstart, 15 Wheatear, 40 Blackcap, 8 Whitethroat, 2 Sedge Warbler, 3 Grasshopper Warbler, 30 Willow Warbler

Exminster Marshes:- CATTLE EGRET, Garganey ( m. ), Little Ringed Plover, 3 Spoonbill, Ruff

South Huish:- Pintail ( m. ), Shoveler ( m. ), 32 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, Bar Tailed Godwit, 52 Swallow, 10 Sand Martin, 6 House Martin

Thurlestone Bay:- 10 Manx Shearwater, 6 Common Scoter, 9 Turnstone, 6 Whimbrel, Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Bar Tailed Godwit

Okehampton:- Raven

Mansands:- Blackcap, 3+ Reed Warbler

Beesands:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), Pochard, Gadwall, Swallow, Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler

Hopes Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Manx Shearwater, 2 Common Scoter, Bar Tailed Godwit, 7 Whimbrel, Common Sandpiper, 5 Sandwich Tern, 6 Swallow

Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 2 Whimbrel, 5 Sandwich Tern, 6 Reed Warbler

West Charleton Marsh:- Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, 6 Snipe, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler

Seaton Seafront:- 23 Manx Shearwater, 5 Whimbrel

Bellever area:- Cuckoo, Swallow, Raven, 2 Jay, 5 Roe Deer

21.4.23, Crownhill Down:- 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel, 4 Ringed Plover, Cuckoo, 7 Wheatear, Tree Pipit

Topsham:- Swift, House Martin

Okehampton:- Raven

Teignmouth:- RED KITE ( over )

Dawlish Warren:- Whinchat

Axe Estuary:- Bar Tailed Godwit, Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat

Aveton Gifford:- Shoveler, Common Sandpiper

Beesands:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Thurlestone Bay:- Black Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 23 Bar Tailed Godwit, 11 Whimbrel, 10 Turnstone, 2 Swallow, 2 Wheatear

South Huish:- 34 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), Pintail ( m. ), Dunlin, Snipe, 4 Swallow, 3 House Martin, 2 Wheatear, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

South Milton Ley:- 4 Swallow, 4 Blackcap, 10 Chiffchaff, Pied Flycatcher ( f. )

Axmouth:- OSPREY

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Roe Deer

Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, Reed Bunting, Large Red Damselfly

20.4.23, Beer Head:- HOOPOE ( briefly ), Wheatear, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher

Seaton Marshes:- Mandarin, Swift, Whinchat ( m. )

Topsham:- Whimbrel, Grasshopper Warbler

Seaton Seafront:- 4 Whimbrel, Redstart ( m. ), 2 Wheatear

Exminster Marshes:- 40+ Bar Tailed Godwit, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, Knot

Colyton:- 2+ Hobby

Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- Redstart

Bridestowe:- 5 Swallow

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, 22 Bar Tailed Godwit, 4 Whimbrel, Greenshank, 14 Turnstone, 2 Ringed Plover, Swallow, 5 White Wagtail

South Huish:- 8 Bar Tailed Godwit, Whimbrel

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Swallow, 3 Raven, Blackcap

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- 2 Redstart, 3 Wheatear, Blackcap, Whitethroat, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Bull Point:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. ), Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, 86 House Martin, 13 Tree Pipit, 2 Yellow Wagtail, 9 Wheatear

19.4.23, Topsham:- Spotted Redshank

Axe Estuary:- Common Sandpiper, Grasshopper Warbler

Seaton Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT ( f. ), Mandarin ( m. ), 3 Greenshank, Grey Plover, Whimbrel

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 26 Teal, 40+ Whimbrel, Bar Tailed Godwit, 20+ Swallow, 5 House Martin, 2 Sand Martin, White Wagtail ( m. ), Wheatear, Sedge Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 11 Common Scoter, 540 Bar Tailed Godwit, 160 Whimbrel, 12 Turnstone, 2 Dunlin, 2 Ringed Plover, Sanderling, Grey Plover, 8 Sandwich Tern, Swift, 5 Swallow, 3 White Wagtail

Brixton:- Swallow

Beardon, Lydford:- 2 Swallow

Lopwell / Maristow:- 4 Greenshank, 2 Swallow, 6 Raven, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff

Topsham:- 34 Pale Bellied Brent Goose, 2,500+ Sand Martin, Common Seal

18.4.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Red Throated Diver, 2 Common Scoter, 2 Gadwall, 17+ Whimbrel, 16 Turnstone, Sanderling, 2 Ringed Plover, 2 Wheatear, White Wagtail

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 20+ Teal, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Swallow, 3 House Martin, 2 Raven, Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, Chiffchaff

Crownhill Down:- Whimbrel, Cuckoo, Tree Pipit, 4 Wheatear, 6 Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler

Slapton:- Grasshopper Warbler ( m., nr. pillbox )

Beer Head:- 3 Redstart ( 2 m., f. ), Blackcap, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Mandarin, Bar Tailed Godwit, Knot, Dunlin, Grey Plover, Sand Martin, House Martin, 3 Wheatear, Whitethroat

Exminster Marshes:- LITTLE BITTERN ( ad., nr. Fisherman's car park )

Cadover area:- Cuckoo, Sand Martin, Grasshopper Warbler, 3+ Willow Warbler

Emsworthy area:- Redstart ( m. ), 2+ Wheatear, Willow Warbler

Gallows Gate, Torbay Ring Rd.:- RED KITE ( 16:12 )

Aveton Gifford:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Seaton Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT, 2 Little Ringed Plover, Ringed Plover

Headland Warren:- Whinchat, 2 Wheatear

Colyford Common:- 9 Whimbrel

Yarner Woods:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, 6 Pied Flycatcher

Warren House / Challacombe:- Cuckoo, 5 Swallow, Raven, 3 Wheatear, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, 20 Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting

West Charleton Marsh:- 4 Teal, 2+ Blackcap, Reed Warbler, Holly Blue

17.4.23, Seaton Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT

Bicton Park Lake:- NIGHT HERON

Colyford Common:- Grasshopper Warbler, Reed Warbler

Beer Head:- Grasshopper Warbler, Whitethroat, Willow Warbler

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 12 Swallow, Sedge Warbler, Whitethroat, 4+ Chiffchaff

Clennon Valley, Paignton:- 2 Teal, Grasshopper Warbler, 2 Sedge Warbler, 9+ Chiffchaff, 1+ Willow Warbler, Firecrest

nr. Allercombe:- RED KITE ( 11:45, over A30 )

Brixham:- OSPREY ( over )

Orcombe Point, Exmouth:- 2 Swallow, Whinchat ( m. ), 4 Wheatear, 2 Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Smithaleigh:- 5 Swallow

Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over, 17:00 )

River Avon, Loddiswell:- 2 Swallow, Jay, Dipper, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Hatch Bridge, Aveton Gifford:- Green Woodpecker, Swallow, Grey Wagtail, 3 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Little Ringed Plover, 26 Teal, 2 Dunlin, 17 Swallow, Sand Martin, 8 Wheatear, Willow Warbler

Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 109 Common Scoter, 17 Turnstone, 30 Bar Tailed Godwit, 3 Whimbrel, Grey Plover, Ringed Plover, 5 Sandwich Tern, 3 Wheatear

Gara Bridge:- 3 Swallow, House Martin, 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 4+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, Marsh Tit, 4+ Siskin

Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, 4 Great Northern Diver, 32 Common Scoter, 30+ Tufted Duck, 2 Whimbrel, 2+ Green Sandpiper, 8 Sandwich Tern, 20+ Swallow, Raven,  Wheatear, Whitethroat, 7 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler ( m. ), 20+ Reed Warbler, 4 Willow Warbler, 20+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Reed Bunting, Firecrest, Grey Seal

16.4.23, Chillington:- Swallow, Jay

Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, 20+ Common Scoter, 20+ Tufted Duck, 4 Sandwich Tern, Swallow, Wheatear, 10+ Reed Warbler, Willow Warbler

Crownhill Down:- Cuckoo, 2 Swallow, 3 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler

Aveton Gifford:- 2 Shoveler, 3 Greenshank, 2 Jay, 25+ Swallow, Reed Warbler

Start Point:- Whimbrel, Wheatear, Blackcap, 7 Willow Warbler

Berry Head:- 4 Wheatear

Seaton Marshes:- BLACK WINGED STILT

Teign Estuary:- Spotted Redshank ( Passage House )

Soar:- 4 Wheatear

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker

Labrador Bay:- 3 Green Woodpecker, 3 Stock Dove, 7 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Budleigh Salterton:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Whimbrel

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Manx Shearwater, 25 Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern, 8 Swallow

15.4.23, South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 20+ Teal, Swallow, House Martin, Raven, White Wagtail, 4 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting

Newton Abbot:- NIGHT HERON ( ad., Jetty Marsh Reserve, early a.m. until flushed )

Morleigh:- 2 Swallow

Gara Bridge:- House Martin, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, 4 Marsh Tit

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Swallow, Blackcap, 3+ Chiffchaff

St. Marychurch:- 2 Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Dawlish Warren:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Short Eared Owl, 2 Eider, Whimbrel, Sandwich Tern, Common Tern

Slapton:- Black Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, 25 Common Scoter, 2 Pochard, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Swallow, Wheatear

Thurlestone:- Blackcap, 8 Chiffchaff

South Efford Marsh, Aveton Gifford:- 2 Egyptian Goose

Bowcombe Creek:- 4 Greenshank

Cadover / Crownhill Down area:- 5 Sand Martin, 18 Wheatear, 2 Redstart, Tree Pipit, 7 Chiffchaff, 12 Willow Warbler, 4 Reed Bunting

Exmouth:- Grey Plover, 4 Whimbrel

East Soar:- Whitethroat

Clennon Valley Lakes:- GARGANEY ( m. )

Hope's Nose:- 6 Common Scoter, 2 Eider, Whimbrel, 2 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 4 Grey Seal, Harbour Porpoise

14.4.23, Newton Abbot:- NIGHT HERON ( ad., Jetty Marsh Reserve )

Okehampton:- Blackcap ( m. )

Ilsington:- Redpoll, 2 Siskin

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park )

South Huish:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 24 Teal, Snipe, 35 Swallow, Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Thurlestone Bay:- Common Scoter, 16 Turnstone, 4 Whimbrel ( in off ), 3 Sandwich Tern

13.4.23, Hope Cove:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park )

South Huish:- GULL BILLED TERN ( 08:00 ), 23 Teal, 5 Raven, 4+ Chiffchaff

South Milton Ley:- Green Woodpecker, 15 Swallow, House Martin, 12 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Venford Brook:- Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Noss Mayo:- Jay

Newton Ferrers:- 2 Siskin

Ilsington:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Hembury Woods:- 4 Mistle Thrush, 5+ Blackcap, 4+ Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Pied Flycatcher

Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 6 Ringed Plover, 3 Sandwich Tern, 250 Swallow, 200 Sand Martin, Rock Pipit

Wembury:- 2 Swallow, 2 Roe Deer, 2 Adder

Gara Bridge:- 2 Swallow, 2 House Martin, Mistle Thrush, 3 Dipper, 4 Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, 3 Chiffchaff, 5+ Siskin, Roe Deer

Dawlish Warren:- Vagrant Emperor Dragonfly

12.4.23, Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park ), 2 Whimbrel, 20 Sand Martin

South Huish:- GULL BILLED TERN ( showing on & off ), 2 Mediterranean Gull, Little Gull, Arctic Tern, 8 Sandwich Tern

Seaton Seafront:- 8 Sandwich Tern

Black Hole Marsh:- Green Sandpiper

Paignton Harbour:- 6 Sandwich Tern

Sidmouth:- 3 Mediterranean Gull, 100+ Sandwich Tern

Hope's Nose:- 4 Manx Shearwater, 3 Sandwich Tern, Swallow

Ashburton:- Blackcap, Goldcrest

Hope Cove:- 3 Manx Shearwater, Arctic Skua, 12 Sandwich Tern

11.4.23, South Huish:- GULL BILLED TERN ( showing on & off )

Hope's Nose:- Manx Shearwater, 5 Sandwich Tern

Burrator:- Raven, Jay

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park )

Kingston:- Hare

10.4.23, South Huish:- GULL BILLED TERN ( showing on & off )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Crownhill Down:- 80 Sand Martin, Tree Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 4+ Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting

Gara Bridge:- Swallow, Dipper, 3+ Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park ), 9+ Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Whimbrel, Green Sandpiper

Beer Head:- Redstart ( m. )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 2 House Martin

Thurlestone Bay:- Common Tern

Teignmouth:- ALPINE SWIFT ( St. Michaels Church, to roost )

9.4.23, Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park )

South Huish:- GULL BILLED TERN ( briefly14:30 & 18:45 ), 20+ Teal, 2 Dunlin, 4 Swallow, 2 Raven, 2 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff

Exminster Marshes:- 2+ Wheatear

Cadover area:- 2 Goosander, Snipe, Swallow, 3 Sand Martin, 8 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff, 11+ Willow Warbler

Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- 2 Green Woodpecker, 2+ Tree Pipit, 3 Blackcap, 4+ Chiffchaff, 8+ Willow Warbler, 3 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), Marsh Tit, 10+ Siskin

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Blackcap ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( ad., 12:00-13:00 the flew down river )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, Wheatear

Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 3 Manx Shearwater, 70 Common Scoter, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 9+ Sandwich Tern, 8+ Rock Pipit

Sidbury / Harcombe:- 2 Jay, Dipper, 3 Blackcap, 4 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 2 Roe Deer

South Milton Ley:- Green Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Sedge Warbler, 10+ Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer

8.4.23, Yarner Woods / Trendlebeare:- Green Woodpecker, 1+ Redstart, 2 Tree Pipit, 4+ Chiffchaff, 3+ Willow Warbler, 2 Pied Flycatcher, Marsh Tit, 6+ Redpoll

Exe Estuary:- Wheatear, Reed Bunting

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park ), 2 Green Sandpiper

Kenton:- RED KITE ( over )

Newton Abbot:- 2 Green Woodpecker ( Aller Park )

Meldon Quarry:- Green Woodpecker, Redstart ( m.), 3+ Chiffchaff, 2+ Willow Warbler

Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, 43 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Knot, Wheatear, 2 Sedge Warbler, Willow Warbler

Brixham:- RED KITE ( over )

Bull Point:- 22 Swallow, 41 Sand Martin, 3 Tree Pipit, 16 Blackcap, Grasshopper Warbler, Chiffchaff, 14 Willow Warbler

Hembury Woods:- Tree Pipit, Garden Warbler, 4 Blackcap, 8 Willow Warbler

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, 3 Roe Deer

7.4.23, Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( Ireland Bay ), GREAT WHITE EGRET, 2 Pochard, 2 Reed Warbler, Reed Bunting

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park ), Green Sandpiper

Cadover area:- 3 Tufted Duck, Swallow, 5 Sand Martin, 5 Wheatear, Tree Pipit, 3 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler, 5 Reed Bunting

South Milton Ley:- Water Rail, 4 Chiffchaff

Yarner Woods:- Green Woodpecker, Raven, Mistle Thrush, 3 Blackcap, 10+ Chiffchaff, 4 Willow Warbler, Goldcrest, 3 Pied Flycatcher ( m. ), 3 Siskin, Holly Blue

Blackslade Mire / Pil Tor:- 70+ Golden Plover, 3 Swallow, Raven, 3 Wheatear

Sidbury:- 2 Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, 5 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 4 Siskin, 2 Roe Deer

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Tawny Owl, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest, 3 Roe Deer

6.4.23, Exe Estuary:- OSPREY

Dawlish Warren:- Swallow, 2 Willow Warbler

Gara Bridge:- 3 House Martin, Dipper, 2 Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff, Marsh Tit, 3 Siskin

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 5 Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, 100+ Swalllow / Sand Martin

Hallsands:- RED KITE ( over N. )

Three Beaches, Paignton:- 2 Swallow

Noss Mayo:- 2 House Martin

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- LESSER YELLOWLEGS ( ad., N. of Lime Kiln car park )

Brixham:- RED KITE ( over S.W. )

Ilsington:- 3 Swallow, 4 Raven, Mistle Thrush, Blackcap, Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin, Fox

5.4.23, Churchstow:- Swallow

South Huish:- 20+ Teal, 2 Green Sandpiper, Snipe, Raven, 5+ Chiffchaff

Slapton:- Reed Warbler

Cadover:- 10 Tufted Duck, Raven, Willow Warbler

Exminster Canal:- Swallow

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Spoonbill, 4 Little Ringed Plover

Bellever:- 2 Roe Deer

4.4.23, Neadon Cleave:- Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher

Plym Estuary:- 5 GARGANEY ( 4 m., f., briefly nr. Point Cottage ), Swallow

Bigbury:- RED KITE ( over fields to N. )

Axe Estuary:- 2 OSPREY

Yarner Woods:- Redstart ( m. ), Pied Flycatcher ( m. )

Exmouth:- OSPREY ( over, late morning )

Stover:- PURPLE HERON, Green Woodpecker, 2 Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin, Blackcap, 2 Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler

Noss Mayo:- 2 Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 20+ Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 5 Shoveler, 5 Wigeon, Kingfisher, 2 Stock Dove, 6+ Raven, 2 Wheatear, 2 Blackcap, 6+ Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler

Teignmouth:- 3 RED KITE ( over ), 2 ALPINE SWIFT ( St. Michaels Church, to roost )

Seaton Seafront:- 3 GARGANEY

St. Marychurch:- Raven, 2 Blackcap, 2 Chifchaff, Willow Warbler

3.4.23, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 5+ Sandwich Tern

South Milton:- 2 Jay, Grey Wagtail

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Colyton:- RED KITE ( over )

Stover:- PURPLE HERON, 2 Roe Deer

Bull Point:- Swallow, 4 Wheatear, 9 Blackcap, 11 Chiffchaff, 7 Willow Warbler, Siskin

Topsham:- RED KITE

Hemerdon:- Green Woodpecker, Swallow, Dipper, 8 Chiffchaff

Bantham Cross, nr. Aveton Gifford:- HOOPOE ( 14:45,E. over fields, not relocated )

Hope's Nose:- 5 Eider, Common Scoter, Sandwich Tern

Exminster Marshes:- Common Sandpiper, Chiffchaff

Ilsington:- Swallow, Chiffchaff

Powder Mills:- Mistle Thrush

Postbridge:- Raven

South Huish:- 22+ GARGANEY ( 4 m., 4 f. ), HOOPOE ( reported in private garden ), 20+ Teal, Shoveler, +2 Swallow, 2 Raven, 5+ Chiffchaff, Stoat

Headland Warren:- 4 Red Deer

Plympton:- Hebrew Character Moth, Scorched Carpet, Double Striped Pug

2.4.23, Crownhill Down:- 7 Wheatear, Willow Warbler ( m. )

South Huish:- Swallow

Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Swallow, Sand Martin, 3 Willow Warbler

Hope's Nose- 2 Eider, Common Scoter, Whimbrel, Wheatear, Siskin

Burrator:- Green Woodpecker, 5 Chiffchaff, 2 Siskin

Stover:- PURPLE HERON

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- CATTLE EGRET ( over ), 3+ Chiffchaff, 2 Roe Deer

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 2 Common Seal

1.4.23, Labrador Bay:- Merlin ( f. )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, Sand Martin,. Willow Warbler

Tamerton Foliot / Warleigh Point:- Spoonbill

Teignmouth:- ALPINE SWIFT ( to roost on St. Michaels Church )

Berry Head:- Black Redstart, Rock Pipit, Holly Blue

Slapton:- 2 GREAT WHITE EGRET, CATTLE EGRET, 3 Sandwich Tern, 4 Swallow, 100 Sand Martin, 10+ Willow Warbler, Reed Bunting, 4 Common Lizard

31.3.23, Teignmouth:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT ( seafront )

Topsham:- Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, 9 Chiffchaff, 5 Willow Warbler

River Dart:- OSPREY ( nr. Dittisham )

Exmouth:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

30.3.23, Yarner Woods:- Raven, 3+ Chiffchaff, 2 Marsh Tit, 10+ Siskin

Loddiswell:- 4 Swallow ( Avon Mill cafe )

Sidmouth Seafront:- Wheatear

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Goosander, Sand Martin, 3 Willow Warbler

Exminster Marshes:- GARGANEY ( m. ), 100+ Sand Martin, Water Pipit, Willow Warbler

Crownhill Down area:- 2 Golden Plover, Green Woodpecker, Stock Dove, 100+ Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, Reed Bunting

Ludwell Valley, Exeter:- Kingfisher, Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Torquay:- 2 Willow Warbler

Otterton:- Black Throated Diver, Willow Warbler, Cirl Bunting

Teignmouth:-  3 ALPINE SWIFT ( St. Michaels Church, to roost )

Dawlish Warren:- 11 Sandwiich Tern, Swallow, Chiffchaff

29.3.23, Teignmouth:-  ALPINE SWIFT ( St. Michaels Church )

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( Stokeley Bay ), RING NECK DUCK ( m., Torcross ), 5+ Sandwich Tern, 500+ Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear

Beesands:- Gadwall, 12+ Tufted Duck, 60+ Sand Martin, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 3 Reed Bunting

Plympton:- 4 Sand Martin

Topsham:- Chiffchaff, 3 Willow Warbler

Wrafton Pond:- 50 Sand Martin

Saltpill:- 2 Swallow, 50+ Sand Martin

Exe Estuary:- OSPREY

Dawlish Warren:- Willow Warbler, Water Vole

Bowcombe Creek:- Raven, 3 Roe Deer

28.3.23, Croyde:- HOOPOE ( Middleborough Lane )

Ashburton:- Swallow, 2 Chiffchaff

Plymstock:- 2 Ringneck Parakeet

Exe Estuary:- 20+ CATTLE EGRET

Teignmouth:-  ALPINE SWIFT ( to roost on St. Michaels Church )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, 4 Sandwich Tern, Marsh Harrier, 2 Swallow, 20+ Sand Martin

27.3.23, Croyde:- HOOPOE ( Middleborough Lane )

Yarner Woods:- 4+ Raven, 5+ Chiffchaff, 4+ Marsh Tit, 10+ Siskin, 3+ Redpoll

Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Marsh Harrier, 2 Willow Warbler

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 8 Sand Martin

Exmouth:- Sand Martin ( The Marles )

Beer Head:- 2 Wheatear

Fremington Pill:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Greenshank, Spotted Redshank, Kingfisher, Sand Martin, 4+ Chiffchaff

Teignmouth:-  ALPINE SWIFT ( to roost on St. Michaels Church )

Powderham:- 16 CATTLE EGRET

nr. Sidbury:- 2 RED KITE ( A3052 nr. Farway junction )

Three Beaches, Torbay:- Orange Tip

26.3.23, Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 2 Pochard, 20+ Tufted Duck, Gadwall, 5+ Sandwich Tern, 2 Wheatear, Cetti's Warbler, 6+ Chiffchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver

Croyde:- HOOPOE ( Middleborough Lane )

Pork Hill, E. of Tavistock:- RED KITE

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 3 Water Pipit

Teignmouth:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT ( out from roost on St. Michaels Church, 1 returned to roost at 18:50 )

Noss Mayo:- 4 Jay, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. f. )

Dawlish Warren:- ICELAND GULL, Wheatear

Dawlish Countryside Park:- ALPINE SWIFT, Green Woodpecker, Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting

Exminster Marshes:- Spoonbill, Brent Goose, Tufted Duck, Grey Plover, Golden Plover, Knot, Black Tailed Godwit, Common Sandpiper, 2 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, 100+ Sand Martin

25.3.23,  Dawlish Country Park / Dawlish:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK ( m., Torcross ), Tufted Duck

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Fingle Bridge, River Teign:- 2 Goosander, 2 Grey Wagtail

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. f. )

Croyde:- HOOPOE

Powderham:- 18 CATTLE EGRET

Axminster:- 20 Sand Martin, House Martin

Wrafton Pond:- GARGANEY ( m. )

Teignmouth:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT ( to roost on St. Michaels Church ), Great Northern Diver, 11 Sandwich Tern

Kingsbridge:- Greenshank, Blackcap ( m. )

Clifford Bridge, River Teign:- Goosander

Hope's Nose:- 2 Eider, 4 Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Willow Warbler, Grey Seal, Common Dolphin, Harbour Porpoise

Marldon:- Hedgehog

24.3.23,  Dawlish Country Park:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT

Exmouth:- 40+ Turnstone

Topsham:- Spoonbill, Pochard, Spotted Redshank, Knot, Firecrest

Powderham:- 56 CATTLE EGRET

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. f. )

Mansands:- Willow Warbler ( m. ), 4 Siskin

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- Sandwich Tern

Teignmouth:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT

Topsham:- Willow Warbler

23.3.23, Hope Cove:- Arctic Skua, 2 Sandwich Tern

South Huish:- 35 Teal, Wheatear

Thurlestone Bay:- Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern

Nuns Cross Farm, Dartmoor:- 6 Fieldfare

Berry Head:- ALPINE SWIFT, Firecrest

Crownhill Down:- 2 Ringed Plover, Green Woodpecker, 7 Redwing, 2 Fieldfare, Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting

Dawlish Country Park:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT ( over Easdon Ridge )

Labrador Bay:- Brambling ( f. ), 2+ Cirl Bunting

Teignmouth:- ALPINE SWIFT

Trowlesworthy:- 600 Golden Plover, 3 Wheatear, 3 Chiffchaff

22.3.23, Exmouth:- ALPINE SWIFT ( 14:50, S. over Courtlands Cross area )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m. f. )

Ottery St. Mary:- Cetti's Warbler, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- 32 Manx Shearwater, Mediterranean Gull

Thurlestone Village:- Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Aveton Gifford:- 2 Shoveler, 4 Greenshank

Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Cadover:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Sand Martin, 2 Raven

Ringmoor Down:- 150 Golden Plover

Brimsworthy:- 10 Fieldfare

Wigford Down:- 4 Mistle Thrush

Berry Head:- 2 Adder

21.3.23, Cadover:- 600+ Golden Plover, 2 Sand Martin, 2+ Raven

Dawlish Country Park:- 4 ALPINE SWIFT ( over Easdon Ridge )

Exe Estuary:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT ( 12:00, from Cockwood Steps ), Spotted Redshank

Kenton:- 2 Red Leg Partridge

Goodrington:- Swallow

Berry Head:- ALPINE SWIFT

Teignmouth:- ALPINE SWIFT

Hembury Woods:- 2 Jay, 4 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail

South Huish:- 6 Wigeon, 47 Teal, Stock Dove, Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff

Bull Point:- 9 Manx Shearwater, Sandwich Tern, 3Swallow, 2 House Martin, 40 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 4 Chiffchaff

20.3.23, Totnes:- Barn Owl

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 3 Tawny Owl

Berry Head:- ALPINE SWIFT, Wheatear, 26+ Chiffchaff

Shaldon:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank

Teignmouth:- 3 ALPINE SWIFT

South Huish:- 3 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 10 Snipe, Swallow, 2 Wheatear, 2 Water Pipit

Slapton:- Grey Plover

Topsham:- 2 ALPINE SWIFT

Axe Estuary:- 3 Tufted Duck, Dunlin, Greenshank, Mediterranean Gull, 20 Sand Martin

Fremington Quay:- 2 GLOSSY IBIS, Spotted Redshank, 2 Greenshank

19.3.23, Berry Head:- ALPINE SWIFT

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Kingsbridge:- Greenshank, Blackcap ( m. )

Dawlish:- 3 Sand Martin, 2 Wheatear, 2 Cirl Bunting

Plym Estuary:- Grey Plover, 4 Wheatear

Yarner Woods:- 1+ Firecrest

Slapton:- CATTLE EGRET, Willow Warbler ( m. )

Salcombe Hill, Sidmouth:- Wheatear, 9 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Thurlestone:- 2 Wheatear, Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Pintail, Spotted Redshank, 16 Greenshank, 6 Bar Tailed Godwit, Marsh Harrier, 3 Sand Martin

Trowlesworthy Farm area:- 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Firecrest, Reed Bunting

West Charleton Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Hope's Nose:- 2 Wheatear

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Tawny Owl, 5 Hebrew Character Moth, 7 Common Quaker, Small Quaker

18.3.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK, Pochard

Crownhill Down:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Wheatear, 2 Chiffchaff, Reed Bunting

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Little Grebe, 3 Red Breasted Merganser,. 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Cetti's Warbler

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. )

Arch Brook, Teign Estuary:- 14 Red Breasted Merganser, 3 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Great Northern Diver, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff

Topsham:- Spoonbill, 30+ Pintail, 4 Pochard, Spotted Redshank, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, 2 Greenshank, 8 Snipe, 40+ Sand Martin, 6 Chiffchaff, 5 Reed Bunting, Fox

Hope's Nose:- Eider, 22 Common Scoter, Wheatear, Black Redstart, 7 Grey Seal

Exminster Marshes:- Little Grebe, 140+ Wigeon, 2 Tufted Duck, Marsh Harrier, 7 Wheatear ( 5 m., 2 f. ), Cetti's Warbler, 8 Chiffchaff, 4 Reed Bunting ( 2 m., 2 f. ), Brimstone

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Brimstone, Hummingbird Hawkmoth

Bellever:- Adder

Occombe Woods, Paignton:- Brimstone

17.3.23, Thurlestone Bay:- Wheatear

Bull Point:- ALPINE SWIFT ( 08:12, then flew N.E. ), 3 Swallow, 85+ Sand Martin, 6 Wheatear, Reed Bunting

Berry Head:- Wheatear, Black Redstart, 2 Chiffchaff

Preston, Paignton:- 46 Turnstone

Seaton Marshes:- 90 Sand Martin, Chiffchaff

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. ), 3 Water Pipit

Churston:- Swallow

Dawlish Warren:- Wheatear, Cirl Bunting

Otterton:- CATTLE EGRET, 2 Tawny Owl, Swallow, Beaver

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. ), Brimstone

16.3.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 4 Golden Plover, 2 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff

Sourton Tor:- 30 Golden Plover

Three Beaches, Paignton:- Wheatear

Otter Estuary / Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. N. of Lime Kiln car park ), GARGANEY ( m. ), Swallow, Sand Martin

Hope's Nose:- 3 Wheatear ( m. )

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 25 Turnstone, Sanderling

South Huish:- 7 Wigeon, 35 Teal, 6 Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit

Ermington:- Tawny Owl

15.3.23, Bowcombe Creek:- AMERICAN WIGEON ( briefly )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

Dawlish Warren:- Wheatear ( m. )

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 10+ Sand Martin, Wheatear ( m. )

Berry Head:- 5 Wheatear, Grey Wagtail, 8 Redwing

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Bull Point:- Wheatear, Grey Wagtail

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 14 Greenshank

Hope's Nose:- 2 Wheatear

Broadsands:- Brent Goose

Ashburton:- Goldcrest, Firecrest

Thurlestone Bay:- ICELAND GULL, 25 Turnstone, 8 Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 5 Wigeon, 48 Teal, 3 Snipe

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Marsh Harrier

Powderham Marsh:- 5 Ringed Plover, Greenshank, Marsh Harrier, 4 Stock Dove ( also road casualty Otter )

14.3.23, Cullompton:- Black Redstart

Cadover:- 5+ Raven, Chifchaff, 2 Reed Bunting

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( nr. Bridge ), 2 Wigeon, 10 Tufted Duck, Water Rail, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest

Thurlestone Bay:- 22 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull

South Huish:- 5 Wigeon, 32 Teal, Avocet, 3 Snipe

Aveton Gifford:- House Martin

South Milton Ley:- Barn Owl, Tawny Owl

Exminster Marshes:- Little Ringed Plover, 45 Golden Plover, Marsh Harrier, 3 Sand Martin

Sidbury:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Siskin, 4 Roe Deer

Moretonhampstead:- Stoat, Roe Deer, Brimstone

13.3.23, Ashburton:- 3 Goldcrest, Firecrest

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 4 Pochard, 21+ Pintail, 9+ Shoveler, Tufted Duck, Wigeon, Teal, Spotted Redshank, Ruff, 7 Bar Tailed Godwit, 11 Snipe, 2 Stock Dove, Blackcap

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( 2 c.y. ), GARGANEY ( m. ), CATTLE EGRET, Green Sandpiper

Berry Head:- Sooty Shearwater, 23 Manx Shearwater, Great Skua, Little Gull, 3 Sandwich Tern, 2 Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

Paignton:- RED KITE ( over S/S.W., 07:45 )

Plymbridge:- Goosander ( f. ). Mandarin, Dipper, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )

Darts Farm, Topsham:- Reed Bunting

Plympton:- 3 Common Quaker, Early Grey

12.3.23, Ashburton:- Firecrest

South Huish:- 7 Wigeon, 50 Teal, Avocet, 8 Mediterranean Gull ( also of interest 2 hirundines, presumably Sand Martin )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 3 Blackcap ( 2 m., f. )

Dawlish Warren:- Firecrest

Topsham Recreation Ground:- Mediterranean Gull

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Blackcap ( m. ), Goldcrest

Tiverton:- Brambling

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, Ruff

Sidmouth:- Wheatear ( m. )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 4 Great Northern Diver, Marsh Harrier, 3 Mediterranean Gull, Firecrest

Dartington:- 6 Goosander

Otterton:- 3 Red Leg Partridge, 9 Cirl Bunting, 4 Hare

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. ), Gadwall, Mediterranean Gull, 3 Water Pipit

Shaugh Prior:- 20 March Moth, 6 Small Quaker, 3 Dotted Border, 2 Chestnut, Oak Beauty, Common Quaker

Budleigh Salterton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

11.3.23, South Huish:- 7 Wigeon, 29 Teal, Avocet, Sanderling, Dunlin, Chiffchaff

Ashburton:-2 CATTLE EGRET ( over E. )

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. ), 4 Water Pipit

Hope's Nose:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Eider, 4 Common Scoter

Sidmouth:- 2 Firecrest

10.3.23, Yealmpton:- 40+ Redwing

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, Mediterranean Gull

Mansands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 5 Tufted Duck

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 100 Avocet, 200 Golden Plover, 5 Greenshank, 500 Black Tailed Godwit

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. ), Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Water Pipit

Beesands:- 2 Pochard, 2 Teal, 10+ Tufted Duck, 2 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

South Huish:- 7 Wigeon, 34 Teal, Avocet

Colyford:- 2 Sand Martin

Sidmouth:- Firecrest

9.3.23, Okehampton:- Tawny Owl, 2 Raven

South Brent:- RED KITE

Black Hole Marsh / Axe Estuary:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Green Sandpiper, Little Ringed Plover

Three Beaches, Paignton:- Long Tailed Duck, 30 Common Scoter

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Siskin

Sidmouth:- 2 Purple Sandpiper, 20 Turnstone

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- GARGANEY ( m. )

Hope's Nose:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( juv. )

8.3.23, Plymouth Hoe:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( off Drake's Island )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 4 Pochard, Wigeon, Teal, Pintail, 25+ Snipe

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Mediterranean Gull ( ad. ), Marsh Harrier, 3 Cetti's Warbler, 2 Firecrest

Lopwell / Maristow:- 6 Little Grebe, 2+ Common Sandpiper, Jay, Grey Wagtail

Exminster Marshes:- 11 Avocet

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 9 Siskin

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 6 Avocet

7.3.23, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET ( in field NW of Slapton Bridge ), 2 Goldeneye ( m., f. ), 20+ Gadwall, 3+ Wigeon, 15+ Tufted Duck

Plymouth Hoe:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( off Duttons Cafe / Rusty Anchor )

Beesands:- Chiffchaff ( m. )

Exminster Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, 2 Egyptian Goose, Brent Goose, Marsh Harrier

Topsham:- Marsh Harrier

Sherford, nr. Plympton:- 10 CATTLE EGRET ( with cows opposite Serpells )

Noss Mayo:- 3 Blackcap ( m., 2 f. )

Aveton Gifford:- 3 Teal, 3 Greenshank

Black Hole Marsh:- Little Ringed Plover, Avocet, Greenshank, Little Gull ( 1 w. )

Saltram:- Red Crested Pochard

6.2.23, Exe Estuary:- Ruff

Plymouth Hoe:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( Rusty Anchor )

Exmouth Seafront:- 2 Eider ( imm. m. )

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 10+ Water Pipit

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Siskin

Lopwell Dam:- Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper

Exe Estuary:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( imm. ), Common Sandpiper

Topsham:- Spoonbill

5.3.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- CATTLE EGRET ( over ), 2 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff

Exminster Marshes:- 2 Greylag, Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl

Axmouth Harbour:- Firecrest

Dawlish Warren:- Red Neck Grebe

Sidmouth:- Firecrest ( m., Cliff Rd. )

nr. Brixham:- 2 Wheatear ( The Grove, Fishcombe )

Sherford, nr. Plympton:- 5 CATTLE EGRET ( with cows opposite Serpells )

Brixton:- 15+ Chiffchaff ( sewage works ), Firecrest ( Winstone Lane )

Topsham:- 2 CRANE ( over E., 13:36 )

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 8 Redwing, Blackcap ( f. )

Lopwell Dam:- 4 Little Grebe, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, Marsh Tit

Clyst St. Mary:- 2 CRANE ( over S., 07:30 )

West Charleton Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Plymouth Hoe:- BLACK GUILLEMOT ( Mount Batten / Madeira Rd. )

Plym Estuary:- 2 Dipper, Firecrest

Burrator:- 60 Golden Plover, 3 Crossbill

Hope's Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 3 Turnstone, 5 Harbour Porpoise

4.3.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. )

Lower Otter Restoration Project:- 2 Pintail, 2 Water Pipit

Dawlish Warren:- Red Neck Grebe, 9 Common Scoter

Labrador Bay:- 35 Cirl Bunting

Hembury Woods:- 2 Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Green Woodpecker, 5 Mistle Thrush, 8 Marsh Tit

Cadover:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )

Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper

Exmouth:- 6 Ringneck Parakeet ( Maer Valley )

Hope's Nose:- 4 Red Throated Diver, 2 Eider, 1+ Firecrest, Harbour Porpoise

3.3.23, Lower Bruckland Ponds:- 2 Siskin

Slapton:- RING NECK DUCK, Wigeon, 10+ Tufted Duck, Raven, Cetti's Warbler, 4 Goldcrest, Firecrest

Lopwell / Maristow:- Green Sandpiper, 2 Common Sandpiper, Greenshank

Brixham Breakwater:- Mediterranean Gull, Rock Pipit, Bottle Nose Dolphin

Bridge Marsh:- Colyford:- Greylag

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank

Brisworthy Plantation:- 3+ Raven, 15 Fieldfare

Dartmouth:- Firecrest ( m., Above Town )

Sherford, nr. Plympton:- 4+ CATTLE EGRET ( with cows opposite Serpells )

Blackawton:- 6+ Redwing

South Huish:- 34 Wigeon, 41 Teal, 7 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Ringed Plover, 5 Lapwing, 9 Snipe, Water Pipit

2.3.23, Yarner Woods:- Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, 2 Green Woodpecker, 2 Jay, 5+ Goldcrest, Marsh Tit, 6+ Siskin

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Torquay:- HOODED CROW ( Torre Valley Meadow ), Yellow Leg Gull, Black Redstart ( Inner Harbour )

Hope's Nose:- 2 Black Redstart

Aveton Gifford:- OSPREY ( 10:45, over N. ), 3 Greenshank, 2 Mistle Thrush, Grey Wagtail

South Milton Ley:- Grey Wagtail, 44 Chiffchaff, 10 Goldcrest, 2 Firecrest

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, 2 Marsh Harrier, Chiffchaff  ( tristis )

Dawlish Warren:- Little Grebe

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank

1.3.23, Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 3 Pochard ( m. ), 18+ Tufted Duck, 2 Teal, 3 Raven, 2 Firecrest

Thurlestone Bay:- 11 Common Scoter,

South Huish:- 28 Wigeon, 41 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), 7 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 2 Ringed Plover, 7 Snipe, Raven, 6 Water Pipit

South Milton Ley:- 8 Teal, 30 Fieldfare, Cetti's Warbler, 60+ Chiffchaff, 2 Goldcrest, Cirl Bunting ( m. )

Slapton:- 7 Grey Plover

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank, Chiffchaff  ( tristis )

Lympstone:- Scaup ( f., towards Starcross )

North Bovey:- 2 Roe Deer

28.2.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. ), 3 Pochard ( m. ), 15 Tufted Duck, 5 Teal, 3 Cetti's Warbler

Exminster Marshes:- 6 BEARDED TIT, Brent Goose, Avocet, Dunlin

Noss Mayo:- Tawny Owl, Green Woodpecker, Blackcap ( f. ), Goldcrest

Slapton:- Marsh Harrier ( f. / imm., Higher Ley )

Sherford, nr. Plympton:- 6+ CATTLE EGRET ( with cows opposite Serpells )

Hembury Woods:- 4 Marsh Tit

Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter, Ringed Plover, 20 Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 32 Teal, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 7 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 5 Snipe, 2 Raven, Water Pipit

Cholwichtown Pit, Lee Moor:- 4 Little Grebe, Goldeneye ( f. ), Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, Raven, 10+ Goldcrest, 6 Siskin

Hope's Nose:- 2 Raven

Sidbury:- Mistle Thrush, 1+ Siskin, 4 Roe Deer

Topsham:- 3 Blackcap, Chiffchaff, Double Stripe Pug

Torquay- Hummingbird Hawkmoth ( Royal Terrace Gdns,. )

27.2.23, Crownhill Down:- Stock Dove

Newton Abbot:- Green Woodpecker ( Aller Park )

Exmouth:- 2 Spoonbill ( Mudbank Lane )

Powderham Park:- 2 Egyptian Goose

Torquay:- HOODED CROW ( Torre Valley Meadow )

Noss Mayo:- Barn Owl, Blackcap ( f. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 7 Stock Dove, Chiffchaff

Cranmere Pool:- 2 Raven

Thurlestone Village:- Black Redstart

South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, 7 Snipe, Marsh Harrier ( f. )

East Mill Tor:- Raven

Roundham Head:- 8+ Common Scoter

Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, Red Breasted Merganser ( f. ), 13 Common Scoter, Ringed Plover, 2 Raven, Chiffchaff

26.2.23, Torquay:- HOODED CROW ( Torre Valley Meadow )

Broadwoodwidger:- RED KITE

Exmouth:- 2 Spoonbill

Brayford:- Barn Owl, 30+ Redwing / Fieldfare

Clennon Valley Lakes, Paignton:- 6 Little Grebe, 2 Tufted Duck, 10 Teal, Grey Wagtail, Firecrest

Plymouth Hoe:- Purple Sandpiper

Modbury:- House Martin

Topsham Recreation Ground:- GLAUCOUS GULL ( Imm., briefly ), Common Seal

Aveton Gifford:- Greenshank

Slapton:- Marsh Harrier, Firecrest

West Charleton Marsh:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 20+ Teal, 6 Black Tailed Godwit, Greenshank

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, Firecrest

Thurlestone Bay:- 9 Turnstone

South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 7 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Water Pipit

South Milton Ley:- 30 Redwing, 20 Fieldfare

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

Ashburton:- 2 Tawny Owl

25.2.23, Saltram / Plym Estuary:- Red Crested Pochard ( f., duck pond ), 7 Goosander ( 3 m., 4 f. ), 6 Greenshank, Green Woodpecker, Kingfisher, 2 Raven

Cornwood:- 2 CATTLE EGRET

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Torquay:- HOODED CROW ( Torre Abbey Park )

Ashton, Teign Valley:- 2 Dipper, Grey Wagtail

Darts Farm / Topsham:- 4 Pintail, 10+ Shoveler, Wigeon, 30+ Teal, Spotted Redshank, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit, 75+ Avocet, 100+ Dunlin

Okehampton:- Raven

24.2.23, Ford Park Cemetery, Plymouth:- 2 Black Redstart

Tamerton Foliot / R. Tavy:- 12 CATTLE EGRET ( Roborough Lane ), 14 Avocet, Jack Snipe, 7 Snipe, 2 Woodcock

nr. Kilkhampton:- 250+ Golden Plover

Slapton:- 3 CATTLE EGRET ( roosting, America Rd. )

Thurlestone Bay:- Red Throated Diver, 2 Black Throated Diver, 18 Common Scoter, 20 Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 29 Wigeon, 50 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, Dunlin, 2 Snipe, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff

Exeter / Turf/ Powderham Church:- 800+ Brent Goose, 21+ Red Breasted Merganser, 230+ Wigeon, 276+ Teal, 9 Tufted Duck, 11 Pintail, 45 Shoveler, Ruff ( Turf ), Common Sandpiper, 29 Ringed Plover, 320+ Golden Plover, 16 Grey Plover, 260+ Lapwing, 230 Avocet, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit

Hookney Tor area:- Merlin ( m. )

23.2.23, Colyton:- WHITE TAILED EAGLE ( 13:45, over W. )

nr. Ivybridge:- RED KITE ( N. over A38 )

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Merrivale:- Snipe

Princetown area:- 80+ Fieldfare ( in mixed thrushes )

Dawlish Warren:- 5 Common Scoter, 3 Shoveler, 9 Bar Tailed Godwit, 21 Ringed Plover, Grey Plover, Sanderling, Dunlin, Turnstone, Knot, 2 Green Woodpecker, 5 Cirl Bunting

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 6 Common Scoter

South Huish:- 25 Wigeon, 28 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), Black Tailed Godwit, 7 Lapwing, 10 Snipe, 3 Water Pipit

Plym Estuary:- CATTLE EGRET ( over Point Cottage )

22.2.23, Sherford, nr. Plympton:- 8+ CATTLE EGRET ( 300 yds. before Serpells on opposite side of road with cows )

Harbertonford:- Barn Owl

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail

Lee Moor:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Jay

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Plympton:- Raven, Grey Wagtail, Common Quaker

21.2.23, Crownhill Down:- 6 Wigeon, 37 Golden Plover

Noss Mayo:- Barn Owl ( also another found dead ), 2 Blackcap ( m., f.  )

Topsham:- 2 Spoonbill, 9 Tufted Duck, 3 Pochard

Wembury:- Rock Pipit ( Scandinavian ), Cetti's Warbler, 4+ Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, Common Scoter, Tufted Duck, Teal, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart

South Huish:- 22 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 7 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 20 Snipe, Raven, Chiffchaff

South Milton:- Green Woodpecker, 2 Mistle Thrush, Fieldfare

20.2.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 6 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )

Exminster Marshes:- 500 Brent Goose, 5 Pintail, Wigeon, Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, 500 Golden Plover, 25 Lapwing

Exe Estuary / Powderham:- 50 Pintail, 8 Red Breasted Merganser, Avocet, Dunlin, Black Tailed Godwit, 15 Grey Plover, 2 Bar Tailed Godwit, Greenshank, Firecrest

Dawlish Warren:- Common Scoter

Stover Park:- 2 Goosander, 2 Wigeon, 20 Tufted Duck, Shoveler

Colyford Common:- Green Sandpiper

Lympstone:- Scaup ( f., off Sowden Lane )

Exmouth:- 2 Eider ( Maer Rocks )

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank ( Hannafords Quay )

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Chifchaff ( tristis )

Aylesbeare Common:- RED KITE ( over W. ), Green Woodpecker, Reed Bunting

19.2.23, Shutterton, Dawlish:- Chifchaff ( tristis ), 2+ Siskin

Dawlish Warren:- 42 Brent Goose

Bellever:- Crossbill

Thurlestone:- Redwing

South Huish:- 20 Wigeon, 30 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), 6 Lapwing, Chiffchaff

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Stock Dove, Chiffchaff, Firecrest

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 3 Common Scoter, 2 Purple Sandpiper, 6 Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart

Brandy Head:- 7 Red Throated Diver

Otterton:- 12 Cirl Bunting ( sewage works )

18.2.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( m. )

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Thurlestone Bay:- Water Pipit ( below flats )

Exe Estuary:- Ruff ( Turf Lock )

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2 Eider, 3 Common Scoter, Black Redstart ( m. ), Rock Pipit, Blackcap, 2 Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

17.2.23, Brisworthy Plantation:- 1+ Brambling ( with Chaffinch flock )

Lopwell area:- 4 Little Grebe, 65+ Avocet, 2 Mediterranean Gull, 5+ Red Leg Partridge, 6+ Raven, Grey Wagtail

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

West Hoe, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper, 4 Turnstone

South Huish:- 18 Wigeon, 51 Teal, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Lapwing, 2 Raven, Chiffchaff

Thurlestone Marsh:- 35 Snipe

South Milton Ley:- Snipe, Water Rail, Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, Blackcap, Chiffchaff

Topsham:- Spoonbill, Spotted Redshank ( Hannafords Quay )

Torbay:- HOODED CROW ( over boat )

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Colyton:- 2 CATTLE EGRET

Passage House, Teign Estuary:- Little Grebe, Red Breasted Merganser ( m. ), Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, Goldcrest

16.2.23, Okehampton:- 2 Raven, 2 Mistle Thrush

Thurlestone Village:- Cirl Bunting

Aveton Gifford:- Barn Owl, Tawny Owl

South Huish:- 16 Wigeon, 51 Teal, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), Water Rail, Black Tailed Godwit, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Torquay Seafront:- Grey Wagtail

Plymouth Hoe:- Purple Sandpiper, 7 Turnstone

Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper, Turnstone

Exeter:- 2 Goosander, Kingfisher, 2 Dipper

Blackawton:- Woodcock

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Plympton:- Raven, Blackcap ( f. ), 2 Goldcrest, Siskin, March Moth

Paignton:- Hummingbird Hawkmoth

15.2.23, Okehampton:- Raven

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Brixham Breakwater:- Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 4 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )

Thurlestone Bay:- 8 Turnstone, 3 Ringed Plover, 4 Mediterranean Gull, Sandwich Tern, 2 Raven, 18 Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 29 Wigeon, 33 Teal, Shoveler ( m. ), 6 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, 4 Raven, 2 Water Pipit

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, Purple Sandpiper, 2 Black Redstart

Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe, 2 Chiffchaff ( inc. tristis ), Firecrest

Beer:- Black Redstart

Stover Lake:- 5 Goosander ( 2 m., 3 f. ), 2 Pochard ( m. )

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 30+ Lapwing, 2 Stock Dove, Early Moth, 2 Winter Moth, 2 Hebrew Character

14.2.234, Brisworthy Plantation:- Stock Dove, Green Woodpecker, Raven

Plymouth Hoe:- 2 Turnstone, 2 Black Redstart ( Rusty Anchor )

South Huish:- 2 Water Pipit

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Noss Mayo:- 12 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )

West Charleton Marsh:- Avocet, Water Rail

Exeter Quay:- Tufted Duck ( m. ), Goosander ( m., over )

Stover Lake:- 3 Goosander ( m., 2 f. ), 2 Mandarin ( m., f. ), 2 Pochard ( m. ), 3 Shoveler, 25+ Tufted Duck

Lopwell / Maristow:- 50+ Avocet, Stock Dove, 4 Raven, 2 Brimstone Butterfly

Sidbury:- Redwing, 10+ Roe Deer

Moretonhampstead:- Roe Deer

Plympton:- Double Striped Pug

13.2.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 2 Common Scoter

South Huish:- 28 Wigeon, 30 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 8 Lapwing, Snipe, 3 Mediterranean Gull, 6 Water Pipit, Chiffchaff

Kingsbridge:- Blackcap ( m. ), 6 Cirl Bunting

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- 2 Egyptian Goose, Green Woodpecker

Bursdon Moor:- Snipe, Merlin ( f. )

Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( Darwin Cres. )

Lower Tamar Lake:- 6 Goosander, Water Rail, 2 Willow Tit

Topsham Recreation Ground:- 3+ Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Chiffchaff

St. Marychurch:- 2 Tawny Owl

Langcombe Hill:- 14 Golden Plover

12.2.23, River Erme:- Dipper

Dawlish:- 2 Firecrest ( Shutterton Brook )

Brixton:- 2 CATTLE EGRET ( over W., 13:15 )

Hope's Nose:- 2 Eider

Plymouth Hoe:- 3 Purple Sandpiper ( below Pier One cafe ), 5 Turnstone

Plym Estuary:- 535 Dunlin

Yealm Estuary:- 6 Little Grebe, 2 Wigeon, 40 Teal, 2 Tufted Duck, Greenshank, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Chiffchaff

11.2.23, Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, CATTLE EGRET, Marsh Harrier

Sidmouth:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 54 Red Throated Diver

Dawlish Warren:- Red Neck Grebe

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 40+ Lapwing, 2 Stock Dove, Raven, Goldcrest

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Exminster Marshes:- Barnacle Goose, Marsh Harrier

Ashton, Teign Valley:- 2 Dipper

Topsham:- Pintail, Teal, Spotted Redshank, Snipe

Shaugh Prior:- March Moth, 3 Spring Usher, 2 Pale Brindled Beauty, Dotted Border

10.2.23, Brisworthy Plantation:- 5 Raven, Brambling, Goldcrest

Noss Mayo:- Green Woodpecker, 15 Redwing, Blackcap ( m. )

Plympton:- Mistle Thrush, 10+ Redwing, 7 Fieldfare

Topsham:- 2 Little Grebe, Pintail, 10+ Shoveler, 50+ Wigeon, 2 Tufted Duck, 2 Pochard, 20+ Avocet, 20+ Lapwing, 50+ Black Tailed Godwit

Broadsands:- Black Necked Grebe

Topsham:- Water Pipit

9.2.23, Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 Whooper Swan ( departed early a.m. )

Plympton:- 6 Blackcap

Noss Mayo:- Redwing, Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )

Dawlish Warren / Exe Estuary:- 2 Spoonbill

Exmouth:- RED KITE ( over )

Tavistock:- Blackcap, Goldcrest, Firecrest

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 11 Stock Dove, 5 Raven, Goldcrest

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Sidmouth:- Black Redstart, Dipper

Dartington:- 2 Dipper

Ermington:- Tawny Owl

Kenn:- 6 Cirl Bunting

Stover:- 2 Goosander, 2 Pochard, Tufted Duck, Wigeon, Water Rail, Stock Dove, Marsh Tit

Chagford:- 20 Fieldfare, Jay, 20 Roe Deer ( Whiddon Park )

8.2.23, Topsham:- Spotted Redshank

Saltram:- Little Grebe, Red Crested Pochard ( f., duck pond ), 12+ Mandarin, Goosander ( f. ), Common Sandpiper, Greenshank, 3+ Ringneck Parakeet, Stock Dove, 2 Jay

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( m. ), Blackcap ( m. )

Plymouth:- 2 Firecrest

Exmouth:- 12 Redwing, 5 Chiffchaff

Slapton:- 20+ Pochard, 7 Goldeneye, 50+ Tufted Duck, 4 Gadwall, 20 Teal, 30+ Wigeon

7.2.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Stock Dove, 2 Raven, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Lower Tamar Lake:- 3 Whooper Swan

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

Gara Bridge:- 2 Goosander, Mistle Thrush, Siskin

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Common Scoter

Ottery St. Mary:- Goosander, 2 Dipper ( Cadhay Bridge )

Wembury:- Whimbrel, Water Pipit, 4 Chiffchaff

Hopes Nose:- 2 Black Redstart

Burrator:- Woodcock, Green Woodpecker, Dipper, 3 Roe Deer

6.2.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Stock Dove, 5 Raven

Exminster Marshes:- Barn Owl ( also of interest, escape / feral Snow Goose )

Thurlestone Bay:- 15 Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, Water Pipit, 20+ Rock Pipit, Black Redstart

South Huish:- 18 Wigeon, 30+ Teal, 4 Snipe, Raven, Chiffchaff

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. )

West Charleton Marsh:- Little Grebe, 10+ Brent Goose, 10 Wigeon, 10 Teal, Water Rail, Greenshank, 20+ Dunlin, Grey Wagtail, 3 Chiffchaff

Mansands:- 20+ Snipe, 2 Reed Bunting

Yarner Woods:- Raven, 3 Redwing, Goldcrest, Marsh Tit, 3 Siskin, Redpoll

Totnes:- Barn Owl

Okehampton:- Raven

5.2.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 2 Stock Dove, Raven, Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Exminster Marshes:- 8+ BEARDED TIT, Barnacle Goose

Cadover area:- 2 Goosander ( m. ), 86+ Golden Plover, 5 Raven,. Mistle Thrush

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 2 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap ( m. )

West Charleton Marsh:- Avocet, Cirl Bunting

Otterton:- Red Throated Diver, 10+ Common Scoter, Wigeon, Cirl Bunting, Hare

4.2.23, The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- Golden Plover, 2 Stock Dove, 2 Raven, Goldcrest

Lopwell / Maristow:- 6 Little Grebe, Common Sandpiper, Stock Dove

Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, 9 Goldeneye, 65+ Wigeon

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( m. ), Blackcap ( f. )

Wembury Point:- Black Redstart, Grey Wagtail, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff, Cirl Bunting

Countess Weir, Exeter:- 28 Wigeon, 15 Teal, Green Sandpiper, Common Sandpiper, Green Woodpecker, 4 Redwing, Chiffchaff

Meavy:- Green Woodpecker, Raven

Stover:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )

Hope's Nose:- Great Northern Diver, 3+ Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart, 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), Harbour Porpoise, 7 Grey Seal

3.2.23, Colyford Common:- Water Pipit, 18 Rock Pipit

Plympton:- Blackcap ( m. )

Topsham:- Water Rail ( Goosemoor )

Exminster Marshes:- Barn Owl

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( m. ), Blackcap ( f. )

Ivybridge:- 2 Tawny Owl

Harford:- Woodcock, Crossbill ( Hall Farm )

Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW

Portworthy:- 2 Jay, Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, 7 Roe Deer

2.2.23, Thurlestone Bay:- Great Northern Diver, 10+ Turnstone, Mediterranean Gull, Raven, 20+ Rock Pipit

South Huish:- 15+ Wigeon, 40+ Teal, Shoveler, 2 Lapwing, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, Snipe, Water Pipit, 2 Chiffchaff

​​Aveton Gifford:- Little Grebe, 3 Greenshank, Common Sandpiper, Grey Wagtail, Chiffchaff

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Plympton:- Jay

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail ( m. )

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, 2 Grey Plover, Water Pipit, Chiffchaff ( also of interest, 2 Black DSwan at Dart's Farm )

Haldon Forest:- Crossbill

Teignmouth Docks:- HOODED CROW ( around grain silos )

Exe Estuary:- Kingfisher

1.2.23, Thurlestone Bay:- 3 Great Northern Diver, 3 Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 2 Raven

South Huish:- 30 Wigeon, 25 Teal, 2 Shoveler, 7 Lapwing, 2 Black Tailed Godwit, 10 Snipe, 2 Water Rail, 2 Redwing, 4 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit

Roadford Reservoir:- 3 RED KITE

South Milton Ley:- Mistle Thrush, 35 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, 50+ Chiffchaff ( inc. 2 tristis ), 3 Goldcrest

Okehampton:- 2 Raven

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. ), Goldcrest

Shutterton, Dawlish:- Kingfisher, Firecrest

Cholwichtown Pit, Lee Moor:- Goldeneye ( f. )

Budleigh Salterton:- 2 Black Redstart

Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW

nr. Starcross:- Hare ( Vennbridge Farm )

31.1.23, Churchstow:- 100+ Golden Plover

​​Aveton Gifford:- 2 Little Grebe, 2 Greenshank, 80+ Lapwing, Common Sandpiper, Kingfisher

Gara Bridge:- Mistle Thrush, 2 Dipper

Noss Mayo:- Greenshank, Blackcap ( f. )

Topsham:- 2 Redpoll

Ideford Common:- 2+ Crossbill

Drewsteignton:- 50 Fieldfare

Thurlestone Bay:- 4 Ringed Plover, 12 Turnstone

Shutterton, Dawlish:- 2 Tawny Owl

Cadhay Bridge, River Otter:- 5 Goosander ( 3m., 2 f. )

Cadover / Crownhill Down area:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. ), 3 Tufted Duck, 2 Lapwing, Green Woodpecker

Hope's Nose:- 2 Black Redstart

Stover:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )

Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW

South Huish:- 75 Wigeon, 50 Teal, 3 Shoveler ( 2 m., f. ), 9 Lapwing, BlackTailed Godwit, 10 Snipe, 2 Mediterranean Gull

30.1.23, Topsham:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW

Gara Bridge:- Goosander ( m. ), Dipper, Marsh Tit, 2+ Siskin

West Hoe, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart

River Dart:- 2 Goosander ( m., f. )

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET

Thurlestone Bay:- Ringed Plover, Turnstone, 11 Mediterranean Gull

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( m. ), Goldcrest

Churston:- Tawny Owl

South Huish:- 70 Wigeon, 45 Teal, 2 Shoveler ( m. ), 12 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 30 Snipe, 2 Water Pipit

Exminster Marshes:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Barn Owl

29.1.23, Shaldon / Teignmouth:- HOODED CROW ( on shingle at river mouth, viewable from Shaldon or Teignmouth Harbour )

Plympton:- 2 Blackcap ( m., f. ), 2 Siskin

South Huish:- LAUGHING GULL, 90 Wigeon, 70 Teal, 14 Lapwing, Black Tailed Godwit, 3 Snipe, Water Rail, 6 Mediterranean Gull, 8 Rock Pipit, Water Pipit

Aveton Gifford:- Spoonbill ( over )

Bowcombe Creek:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser

Topsham:- 500 Brent Goose, Pochard, Red Breasted Merganser, 100 Avocet, 20+ Snipe, 3 Marsh Harrier, Barn Owl, Water Pipit

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Spoonbill, Avocet, Greenshank, Green Woodpecker, Cirl Bunting

West Charleton Marsh:- Jack Snipe, Water Rail

Exmouth:- Goldeneye, Grey Plover, 20 Golden Plover, Sanderling, Knot, 7 Purple Sandpiper ( Maer Rocks )

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Noss Mayo:- Blackcap ( f. )

Hope's Nose:- 2 Eider, Kingfisher, Black Redstart, Firecrest, Harbour Porpoise, 6 Grey Seal

Saltram / Blaxton Meadow:- Red Crested Pochard, Goosander, Turnstone, Greenshank, Grey Plover, Dunlin, 2 Snipe, Kingfisher

Slapton:- GREAT WHITE EGRET, Red Throated Diver, Marsh Harrier, 3 Goldeneye, Otter ( Slapton Bridge )

28.1.23, Three Beaches, Torbay:- 2 Great Northern Diver, 4+ Red Throated Diver, 30 Common Scoter

Beesands:- RING NECK DUCK ( m. )

Slapton:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Red Throated Diver, 2+ Goldeneye, Water Rail, Marsh Harrier, 3 Rock Pipit, Grey Seal

The Mounts, nr. Kingsbridge:- 30+ Golden Plover, Stock Dove, Grey Wagtail

Kingsbridge Estuary:- 2 Red Breasted Merganser, 2 Greenshank

Okehampton:- 2 Raven, Mistle Thrush

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap

Otterton:- 53 Red Throated Diver, Great Northern Diver, Black Throated Diver, 4 Common Scoter

Exminster Marshes:- 7 Greylag, 5 Tufted Duck, 25 Avocet, 47 Golden Plover, Common Sandpiper, 2 Marsh Harrier, Raven, Cetti's Warbler, Chiffchaff

Topsham:- Spotted Redshank, Marsh Harrier, Fieldfare, Water Pipit

Thurlestone:- 10 Redwing, Firecrest

Brixham:- 2 Great Northern Diver, Mediterranean Gull, 2 Firecrest

Plymbridge:- 2 Dipper

Bull Point, nr. Woolacombe:- 19 Red Throated Diver, Water Rail, Firecrest, Harbour Porpoise

Hope's Nose:- 4 Great Northern Diver, 2 Eider, 4 Common Scoter, 4 Purple Sandpiper, Kingfisher, Blackcap ( m. ), Chiffchaff, Harbour Porpoise, Grey Seal

27.1.23, Kingsbridge Estuary:- BONAPARTE'S GULL ( reported at low water off Quay car park )

West Hoe, Plymouth:- Purple Sandpiper, Black Redstart

Noss Mayo:- Grey Wagtail, Blackcap ( f. )

Firestone Cross, Whiddon Down:- 50 Lapwing

Topsham:- 4 Pochard, Spotted Redshank, 2 Marsh Harrier, Water Pipit

Wembury:- Turnstone, 12 Mediterranean Gull, Black Redstart ( m. ), 2 Chiffchaff

Exeter:- Blackcap, Siskin

Slapton:- Pintail ( m., Ireland Bay ), Pochard ( m. ), Short Eared Owl ( Higher Ley )

St. Marychurch:- 2 Tawny Owl

26.1.23, South Huish:- 95 Wigeon, 55 Teal, Shoveler, Black Tailed Godwit, 4 Lapwing, 42 Snipe, Water Pipit

South Milton Ley:- Marsh Harrier ( f. ), Barn Owl, Mistle Thrush, 25 Redwing, 6 Fieldfare, Grey Wagtail, Cetti's Warbler, 50+ Chiffchaff, Goldcrest

Cornwood:- Snipe

Peek Hill, nr Dousland:- 80 Golden Plover

Brixham:- 2+ Purple Sandpiper, Mediterranean Gull

Dawlish Warren:- 2 Spoonbill, 3 Avocet, Sandwich Tern

25.1.23, West Hoe, Plymouth:- Black Redstart ( Rusty Anchor )